bookgirl.gif (3998 bytes)wdrbadd.gif (6603 bytes)

 

 

 

ALCHEMY & THE OCCULT

 

 

(Alchemy)  Geheime Wissenschaften I. ALCHEMIE. Metallurgie - Kruterbcher.   Mnchen: J. Halle,  (1924).  8vo, 62pp. Illus. wrappers, very good.  Vintage booksellers catalogue of occult works lists 239 books on alchemy, 37 on metallurgy, and 67 herbals.  $25.

 

 

ARCHER, John Clark.  MYSTICAL ELEMENTS IN MOHAMMED. Yale Oriental Series. Researches, Volume XI, Part I.  New Haven: Yale University Press,  1924.  Lg 8vo, 86, (1)pp. Blue cloth, paper spine label. Very good.  First Edition of this scholarly examination of the history and philosophy of Mohammed.  $60.

 

 

(Astrology).  OROSCOPO O SIA ISTRUZIONE... Illustrata da Prattiche Esperienze... Con un Cabala responsiva Astrifera, collAritmetica Cabalistica, Cabala per glIgnoranti, Estrazioni del Lotto di Roma, e di Napoli fatte dal 1750. a questa parte...  Asisi: da Ottavio Sgarliglia,  1782.  Sm 4to, 152pp, woodcut title vignette, tables and horoscopes throughout. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt label, moderate wear at spine, boards rubbed at extremities, light, mostly marginal foxing, a good copy.  First Edition. This introductory astrological work begins with a theoretical discourse on the Signs, Houses, and Aspects. In addition to ephermeride tables, much of the work provides detailed instruction in performing simplified mathematical calculations for constructing horoscopes and doing cabalistic arithmetic. The final chapter presents several quite detailed medicinal recipes including a miraculous liquor for maintaining health throughout the year. Not in Bibliotheca Esoterica, Caillet or Gardner. No copies in OCLC or KVK.  $1000.

 

 

(Bacon, Roger). CHARLES, Emile.  ROGER BACON, Sa Vie, Ses Ouvrages, Ses Doctrines...  Paris: Hachette,  1861.  8vo, xv, 416pp. Quarter red morocco, gilt title and arms of the Lycee de Lyon on front board, very good.  First Edition of an early work treating the life, works, method, philosophy, and scientific discoveries of the most prominent scholar in England in the 13th century. A man of vast erudition and of prophetic vision, Bacons works show a knowledge of Euclid, Ptolemy, Theodosius, Archimedes and of the works of the various Arab writers. He was familiar with the writings of Aristotle and with some of the commentaries upon them. Bacon laid the principles for a reform of the calendar, explained the phenomena of shooting stars and stated that the Ptolemaic system was unscientific.   $250.

 

 

(BACSTROM, Sigismond).  BACSTROMS ALCHEMICAL ANTHOLOGY. Edited and with an Introduction by J.W. Hamilton-Jones.  London: John M. Watkins,  1960.  12mo, 152pp, frontispiece, 1 b/w hors-texte plate. Publ. navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket, catalogue price clippings tipped-in at verso frontis., faint traces of wear at extremities, otherwise a fine copy in very good, price-clipped dj.  First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Originally entitled An Essay on Alchemy, the present collection of excerpts from the great early Alchemists has been edited from previously unpublished manuscripts of the 18th century physician and Rosicrucian initiate, Sigismond Bacstrom and is divided in seven parts: Of Sulpher Sol; Of Our Mercury the Regulus of Antimony and Mars; Of the Secret Fire Sublimate of Mercury; Of Rebis; Of the Three Principles; Of the Furnace and Glass; Of the Work. The Scandanavian doctor also authored an Account of a Voyage to Spitzbergen in the Year 1780.  $135.

 

 

BAGGALLY, W.W.  TELEPATHY, Genuine and Fraudulent.  Chicago: Marlowe,  (1918).  12mo, 81, (1 ad)pp, illustrated, with frontispiece photo plate. Green cloth, spine caps and corners worn, otherwise very good.  First American Edition. From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication). An account of telepathic experiments witnessed by the author. Baggally was something of an amateur conjurer and made a point of trying to expose trickery. This book gives both cases in which fraud was discovered and successful cases in which no deceit could be discovered Crabtree 1719, citing the first edition of 1917.  $25.

 

 

BAILEY, Wilson G.  NO, NOT DEAD; THEY LIVE!  A Study of Personal Immortality from the Standpoint of a Physician and Surgeon.  Camden, New Jersey: I. F. Huntzinger,  (1923).  8vo, (4), xi, (1), 254pp, frontisportrait, with index. Red cloth, gilt, spine faded, minor wear to spine ends, corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy.  First Edition, inscribed by the author, Feb. 26th 1928: To Prof. Hereward Carrington, with sincere best wishes. W. G. Bailey M.D. The Author.  $145.

 

 

BARTLETT, George C.  THE SALEM SEER, Reminiscences of Charles H. Foster.  New York: United State Book Company,  (1891).  8vo, 157pp, with frontisportrait of Foster. Red cloth, head cap worn, 1 inch chips on lower spine and upper edge of rear cover, corners bumped, upper hinge starting, text lightly browned at edges, marginal pencil notations, booksellers paper stamps on rear pastedown, otherwise good.  From the library of Hereward Carrington, with his bookplate. Charles H. Foster was undoubtedly the most gifted and remarkable Spiritual Medium since Emanuel Swendenborg. Since the death of Mr. Foster, I have been frequently importuned by his friends, and by many prominent Spiritualists, to give my experiences while with him... I have rather reluctantly consented, and give in this volume a plain statement of facts and descriptions of many seances held in different parts of the world, thinking that this record may be of service to investigators of these phenomena, in the future (from the authors preface).  $125.

 

 

BEAUMONT, John.  GLEANINGS OF ANTIQUITIES.  Containing, I. An Essay for Explaining the Creation and the Deluge, According to the Sense of the Gentiles. In a Letter to a Learned Person. II. A Discourse of Oracles, Giving and Account of the Sibylline Oracles; with an Uncommon Explication of Virgils Fourth Eclogue, and Some Other Parts of his Works Relating to Them. To Which is Added, An Account of the Oracles Delivered at Delphos, and in the Other Temples of the Gentiles; and of the Rise and Cessation of Oracles, Both Among the Jews and Gentiles. III. Some Notes Concerning Familiar Spirits.   London: W. Taylor,  1724.  8vo, vii, (1), 206pp, 1 woodcut in text, initials, head- and tail-pieces by F. Hoffman. Disbound, first few leaves frayed at corners, clean copy with some scattered browning of the first 12 leaves.  First Edition. Apparently intended by Beaumont as a continuation of his Treatise of Spirits, Apparitions, Witchcrafts, and other Magical Practices of 1705. Cf. Lowndes, vol I, p.138.  $450.

 

 

(BECKER, August). MACDOWALL, M. W. (Trans.).  TEMPTED OF THE DEVIL. Passages in the Life of a Kabbalist. A Story Retold From the German of August Becker.  Boston: Cupples & Hurd, [n.d., ca.  1888].  8vo, xvi, 330pp. Rebound half maroon cloth over beige pebbled cloth, gilt lettered, bookseller stamps, owners signature, very good.  First Edition in English of a section from Beckers (1828-1891) three-part occult novel Der Rabbi Vermchtnis (1866-67). Scarce.  $75.

 

 

[BERTOLDI, Giuseppe].  MEMOIRS OF THE SECRET SOCIETIES OF THE SOUTH OF ITALY, Particularly the Carbonari. Translated from the Original MS.  London: John Murray,  1821.  8vo, xvi, 235, (1)pp, frontis. &11 plates (7 folding). Orig. boards, nearly rebacked, orig.label. Fine.  First Edition and only English edition, not published in Italian until 1904. Attributed to one Bertoldi, this volume, replete with a dozen early lithographs by Hullmandel, recounts the activities of the liberal underground society, the Carbonari. Bringing together Italians of different classes and provinces and probably an offshoot of the Freemasons (though the author considers them descendants of the German and Scottish Colliers who sought refuge from tyranny in the woods), the society was formed to overthrow tyranny and foreign rule. Their importance arose during the Napoleonic Wars. Comprising nobles, officers, peasants and even priests, the society had numerous fantastic ritual symbols taken from Christianity and from the trade of charcoal-burning, which was practised in the mountains of Calabria and Abruzzi. Their efforts were tirelessly opposed, and Ferdinand even set up his own secret society, as we learn in this volume, called the Calderai del Contrappeso (braziers of the counterpoise), recruited from the brigands and low-lifes of the people. Nevertheless, Carbonarism sprung up throughout Italy, and the revolution of 1820 was entirely their own product, several of the regiments being made up entirely of Carbonari. Louis Napoleon was known to be a Carbonaro, and the movement also spread to France. Carbonarism would later play a certain role in the Italian Risorgimento and the revolutions of 1848-49, 1859-60, and 1866. See Hobsbawn, Primitve Rebels, ch. 9 (who reproduces from this book one of the oaths the initates had to swear).   $600.

 

 

BEY, Hamid.  MY EXPERIENCES PRECEDING 5000 BURIALS.  Los Angeles: The Coptic Fellowship of America,  1944.  8vo, (2), v, 138pp, with frontisportrait & 2 b/w photo plates. Green wrappers, gilt decoration, minor wear to spine, Hamid Bey written in ink on spine, a very good copy, including the 4 original order coupons for Coptic Fellowship of America publications.   From the estate of Hereward Carrington (without indication).  $45.

 

 

BILLOT, G.P.  RECHERCHES PSYCHOLOGIQUES SUR LA CAUSE DES PHNOMNES EXTRAORDINAIRES Observs chez les modernes voyans improprement dits somnambules magntiques ou Correspondance sur le magntisme vital entre un solitaire et M. Deleuze  Paris: Albanel et Martin,  1839.  2 vols in one, 8vo, (8), xvi, 342, (4), 368pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, rubber-stamp to title, otherwise nearly fine.  Second Edition (?). One of the first lengthy treatments of spiritist-type phenomena occurring in animal magnetic sessions. Cf. Crabtree 393 (1838 ed.) doesnt include xvi pp, otherwise pagination is the same. Caillet 1158.  $250.

 

 

BLANC, Aim.  LE DRAME DE LAN 3000. Roman Fantastique.  Paris: Debresse,  1946.  8vo, 206pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good copy.  First Edition, a sci-fi novel set in the year 3000 and starring a man called Lucas.  $30.

 

 

BODDING, P.O.  SANTAL RIDDLES [and] WITCHCRAFT AMONG THE SANTALS.  Oslo: A. W. Broggers,  1940.  4to, 210-326pp. Printed wrappers, partially unopened, wrappers aged-toned, otherwise internally clean, overall fine.  First Edition, Oslo Etnografiske Museums Skrifter Bind 3 Hefte 5.  $50.

 

 

BOEHME, Jacob.  MORGENROTE IM AUFGANG. Das ist: die Worzel oder Mutter der Philosophiae, Astrologiae und Theologiae, aus rechtem Grunde, Oder Beschreibung der Natur... Neue Auflage.  Berlin und Leipzig: bey Christian Ulrich Ringmacher,  1780.  12mo, xxvi, 360, 4(contents)pp, engr. frontispiece, title in red and black. Contemp. paper-covered wooden boards, gilt label, extremities chipped, occasional light soiling, a good copy.  Later edition of a scarce work. Jacob Bhme (1575-1624), the son of Lutheran peasants, worked as shoemaker until, in 1600, while looking for a polished pewter dish, he suddenly felt that he was being penetrated by the Light of God, by which the core of Nature was revealed. In a burst of insight he realized that God is characterized by numerous antitheses, a revelation that would impress all his thinking and profoundly influence the likes of Newton, Hegel, Schopenhauer, Emerson, Tillich and Carl Jung. Buddecke 118.  $750.

 

 

[BOEHME, Jakob].  SIGNATURA RERUM: Or the Signature of all Things: Shewing the Sign, and Signification of the severall Forms and Shapes in the Creation: And what the Beginning, Ruin, and Cure of every Thing is; it proceeds out of Eternity into Time, and again out of Time into Eternity, and comprizeth All Mysteries...  London: by John Macock for Gyles Calvert,  1651.  Sm 4to, (8), 224pp. Cont. calf, worn at extremities, spine ends chipped, joints cracked but cords strong, ink notations at paste-downs and at verso title showing through, occasional pencil and ink marginalia, with a few underlinings, some light soiling, otherwise a good, generally clean and crisp copy.  First Edition in English of perhaps Boehmes most important book, a work whose publication in England preceded Continental editions by over thirty years. Boehme (1575-1624) was, for Jung, one of the great and marvellous thinkers and poets whose poetic-philosophic stammerings allow a glimpse into the unfathomable abyss of the unborn and of things yet to be. His subject matter, by his own characterization, falls into three large divisions: Philosophia, Theologia, and Astrologia, i.e. in the largest sense cosmology, the manifestation of the divine in the structure of the world and of man, to which belongs Signatura Rerum, an essentially alchemical exposition of the microcosm of man. Although Boehme was not an alchemist in the experimental sense, he made use of its terminology for hermetic purposes. It was [he] who, influenced by alchemy and the Cabala equally, envisaged a paradoxical God-image in which the good and the bad aspects appertain to the same divine beinghe was the first to try to organize the Christian cosmos as a total reality, into a mandala (Jung). The expression of this conception of reality, which in large part is developed in the Signatura, demonstrates the primary effort of Boehmes philosophy, [which] is to show how material powers are substantially one with moral forces. This book contains the core of Boehmes philosophy (Faber du Faur).  Buddecke 119. Faber du Faur 112 (for original German ed. of 1635). Mellon, Alchemy and the Occult, II, pp.304-05. Wing B-3419.  $3500.

 

 

(Boehme). PENNY, A.J.  STUDIES IN JACOB BOEHME.  London: John M. Watkins,  1912.  8vo, xxviii, 475 (1 ad)pp. Blue cloth, gilt. Rear hinge cracking but sound. Very good.  First Edition of one of the definitive works on Boehme.   $200.

 

 

BOKSER, Rabbi Ben Zion.  FROM THE WORLD OF THE CABBALAH. The Philosophy of Rabbi Judah Loew of Prague.  New York: Philosophical Library,   (1954).  8vo, ix, 210pp. Orig. blue cloth, in a price-clipped, lightly worn to extremities  dust-jacket, otherwise a very good copy.  First Edition. Bokser traces the fascinating history of Rabbi Judah Loew (Maharal) & presents a comprehensive summation of his ideas.  $20.

 

 

BORDELON, [labbe Laurent].  DE LASTROLOGIE JUDICIAIRE. Entretien Curieux...  Paris: Louis Lucas,   1689.  12mo, (22),147, (2), (7 index)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt spine with morocco label, light wear to extremeties, bookplate and library label, mild dampstaining to lower corners of a few leaves, otherwise a very good copy.  First Edition. A doctor of theology, Bordelon (1653-1730) was a prolific writer; more than two dozen works have been attributed to him, written over a period of 25 years.Il ne publia que des ouvrages singuliers, avec des titres bizarres (Caillet). A curious dialogue in which Bordelons interlocutors politely debate what can be said in favor of astrology as against the practices superstitieuse vanite and the dangereuse faussete de ses predictions. According to Michaud, Bordelon once remarked in public que ses ouvrages etaient ses peches mortels, dont le public fait la penitence. Caillet 1419. Gardner 158. Bibliotheca Esoterica 426.  $800.

 

 

BRAGDON, Claude.  EPISODES FROM AN UNWRITTEN HISTORY.  Rochester: Manas Press,  1910.  12mo, 109pp. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Small spot to front board, otherwise fine.  Second Edition, enlarged, of the architects exposition of the unrecognized influence which the Theosophists have exerted in history. I learned enough concerning the origin and aims of the Theosophical movement to convince me that it had a significance and importance enormously greater than an indifferent world is at present prepared to allow; that at no very distant date its small beginnings, its various vicissitudes, the personalities and life histories of its leaders, would become a subject of general interest and attention (p.10). The much briefer first edition was only thirty pages.  $35.

 

 

BROWNE, [Sir] Thomas.   PSEUDODOXIA EPIDEMICA: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenents and Commonly Presumed Truths, Together with the Religio Medici. The Sixth and Last Edition, Corrected and Enlarged by the Author, with Many Explanations, Additions and Alterations Throughout. Together with Many More Marginal Observations, and a Table Alphabetical at the End. By Thomas Brown [sic].  London: Printed by J.R. for Nath. Ekins,  1672.  Sm 4to, (4 blank), (20 as Preface and contents), 440, (12 Index), (8 Preface), 144, (2 blank)pp, head -tailpieces, dec. inits. Contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt lettered spine label, losses to backstrip and spine label, rubbing and wear to boards, sm chips to prelims and t-p fore edge, upper joint tender, otherwise unusually clean text in good binding.  Sixth and last edition, the most scholastically desirable with the authors final additions, emendations and corrections, originally published 1646. Brownes 7-book magnum opus on superstitions, aka On Vulgar and Common Errors, upon which Brown spent many years of study, contains an extraordinary amount of learning and research (DNB) dispelling many superstitious beliefs. To modern readers Vulgar Errors presents an inexhaustible store of entertainment. The attainment of scientific truth was not for Browne the sole object; it is in the discussion itself that he delights, and the more marvellous a fable is, the more sedulously he applies himself to the investigation of its truth (DNB). Despite this, Browne (1605-1682) was not above credulous faith: he believed in astrology, alchemy, witchcraft, and magic. Here with his acclaimed Religio Medici. Keynes 79. Wing 5165. No copy of this edition in OCLC.  $1250.

 

 

[BRUNET, Pierre Gustave].  CURIOSITES THEOLOGIQUES. Par un Bibliophile.  Paris: Adolphe Delahays,  1861.  8vo, (4), 358pp. Quarter calf, marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, morocco label. Corners lightly worn, otherwise nearly fine, with the engraved bookplate of the Bibliothque du Chateau de Cassan.  First Edition of these writings on strange religious practices and anthropological curiosities. Mormons, rabbis, Buddhists, Brahmans, and superstitions are amusingly treated, and the last third of the volume is an annotated bibliography of some especially strange religious books. Caillet calls the volume trs intressant et bien document. Pierre Gustave Brunets (1807-1896) works included Les Fous littraires, Livres perdus, (both written under the pseudonym Philomneste Junior), and Dictionnaire de bibliographie catholique. Caillet 1729. Yve-Plessis 190.  $145.

 

 

BURCKHARDT, Titus.  ALCHEMY. Science of the Cosmos, Science of the Soul.  Baltimore: Penguin,  1971.  8vo, 206pp, illus. wrappers, b&w lettering on yellow.     $15.

 

 

(Cabala).  CABALA or The Rites and Ceremonies of the Cabalist. National Series 9. W. B. Revised and Arranged Strictly in Accordance with the Standard Formula.  New York: Redding & Co.,  1880.  12mo, 198pp, Bound in a wallet-style limp leather. Good.  Printed in a strange (Masonic?) code made of English letters and astrological signs.   $250.

 

 

(Cagliostro). FUNCK-BRANTANO, Frantz.  CAGLIOSTRO AND COMPANY, A Sequel to the Story of the Diamond Necklace. Translated by George Maidment.   London: John Macqueen,  1902.  8vo, 287pp, 10 plates. Green cloth, covers a little spotted, endpapers browned, otherwise very good.  First Edition, scarce.  $45.

 

 

CAMERARIUS, Johann Rudolph.  HORARUM NATALIUM CENTURIA I. ET II. Sive Narratio Historica, Variorum in Vita Casuum, Mirabilium Naturae... In Qua Scientiae Astrologicae Veritas ac Certitudo, Adversus Astrologomastiches, plane & perspicue ostenditur...  Francofurti: Sumptibus Egenolphi Emmelli,  1610.  Sm 4to, 4, A-Z4, 2A-2I4, 2K2, woodcut title vignette, head- and tail pieces, horoscopes throughout. 19th cent. quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt morocco label, mild wear at spine, manuscript catalog number at title, 1/4-inch chip at fore-margin title, a very good copy.  Second edition, first published in 1607. In the present work Johann Camerarius of Tubingen (1578-1635) presents a collection of 100 horoscopes which identify many of the subjects by name or initials. Gardner 197. Zinner, Astronomischen Lit., 4165. Not in Bibliotheca Esoterica or Caillet. Cf. Houzeau & Lancaster 5047 & La Lande p.147. OCLC notes only 2 copies.  $1500.

 

 

CARPENTER, Edward.  A VISIT TO GNANI.  Chicago: Yogi Publication Society, [nd., ca.  1920s].  8vo, 65, (1) as adv. pp. Printed wrappers, staple-bound, owners signature, a few lt. creases, otherwise near fine.  Reprint of a part of Carpenters Adams Peak To Elephanta (London,1902), here in a popularly priced edition.  $20.

 

 

CARQUILLADE, Pierre de la.  PRONOSTIQUE ET PREVOYANCE DES CHOSES RARES ET ESTRANGES. Demonstrees par les corps et influences celestes, Desquelles nous sommes menacez Durant les Annees 1588, 1589, et 1590...  [Lyon]: [A. Claudin],  (1876).  8vo, 18pp. Aqua wrappers, slightly chipped, author name in manuscript at upper wrapper, mild foxing to wrapper and first 3 leaves, edges lighly browned, otherwise a very good copy.  19th century reprint of Pierre de la Carquillades astrological prognistications. First published in 1585, the present edition contains forcasts for the years 1588-90 only. Not in Bibliotheca Esoterica, Caillet, or Gardner.  $150.

 

 

CARRINGTON, Hereward.  HINDU MAGIC.  London: The Annals of Psychical Science,  1909.  8vo, 52pp, numerous illustrations. Gray boards, spine worn and chipped, upper portion of original dust jacket laid in, otherwise good.  The Authors copy with his book plate.  $275.

 

 

CARRINGTON, Hereward.  MENTAL TELEPATHY EXPLAINED.  Hollywood: Wilshire Book Co.,  1965.  8vo, 41, (1 adv.)pp, frontispiece, 3 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good.  Later edition, originally published 1957.  $15.

 

 

CARRINGTON, Hereward.  MODERN PSYCHICAL PHENOMENA, Recent Researches and Speculations.  New York: American Universities Publishing Company,  1920.  8vo, xi, (3), 331pp, plus 21 numbered photo plates, with index to names. Quarter cloth over light blue boards, soiled, endpapers browned, half-title torn at inner edge, extremeties worn, dog-eared throughout, a fair copy.  Second Edition? A discussion of the implications of the findings of psychical research for life and for science. Carrington also reports on some of his more recent experiments Crabtree 1749, noting 1919 edition. Authors copy with his book plate.  $125.

 

 

CASTANEDA, Carlos.  THE SECOND RING OF POWER.  New York: Simon and Schuster,  1977.  8vo, 316pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very fine in very fine dj.  First Printing.  $25.

 

 

CAULFIELD, James.  PORTRAITS, MEMOIRS, AND CHARACTERS, OF REMARKABLE PERSONS, From the Revolution in 1688 to the End of the Reign of George II. Collected from the Most Authentic Accounts Extant... In Four Volumes.  London: H.R.Young... and T.H. Whitely,  1819.  4 vols, 8vo, xii, 166; iv, 235; iv, 292; iv, 255pp, each vol. with engr. frontisportrait, over 150 full-page engr. portraits. Later 19th-cent. polished calf, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, crimson morocco lettering pieces, triple-ruled borders with fleurons at corners, dentelles, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, bookplate, light wear at extremities and joints, a very good set, with ample margins, crisp text and clean plates protected by orig. tissue guards.  New edition, revised with the addition of many new biographies and portraits. Caulfields (1764-1826) first career was as a printseller, and in 1788 he commissioned several engravers to etch portraits of remarkable persons, publishing the first part of the above in 1790; the complete work appeared in 1794. The remarkable characters are notable for their eccentricity, immorality, dishonesty and the like, and a taste for books on such persons began with the publication of Grangers Biographical History of England in 1769. Caulfields work became extremely popular, selling at ten times its original price fifteen years after its first appearance. In 1813 the publisher Kirby arranged with Caulfield to bring out a new edition, with fifty additional biographies and portraits and a section completing Grangers twelfth class of persons including those who lived to great age, deformed persons, convicts, etc. Caulfield published other authoritative works on biography, history and printmaking. In a handsome signed binding by Root & Son. Toole Stott, Circus 2655; Conjuring 1350 (1794 edition).  $1000.

 

 

CHAMBERS, Arthur.  OUR LIFE AFTER DEATH, or the Teaching of the Bible Concerning the Unseen World.  London: Charles Taylor,  1912.  8vo, (3), 273, (ads 10)pp, with frontisportrait of the author. Blue cloth, minor wear to head and tail of spine, otherwise very good.  Revised Edition with Appendix, 114th edition.   $25.

 

 

CHARPIGNON, J[ules].  PHYSIOLOGIE, MDECINE ET MTAPHYSIQUE DU MAGNTISME.  Orleans & Paris: Pesty & Germer Baillire,  1841.  8vo, (4), 366pp. Quarter smooth green calf, ruled & lettered in gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing, slight tear to gutter of title, a very good copy.  First Edition of Charpignons endeavor to establish as genuine a large variety of phenomena related to animal magnetism. Crabtree 437: C. was a strong supporter of animal magnetism as a genuine phenomenon. Accepting the realitity of a magnetic fluid communicated from a magnetizer to magnetized, he believed in many of the more extraordinary psychic phenomena attributed to magnetic somnambulists. In this book he describes experiments done to verify the phenomena. Tinterow p.35 (1848 edition). [bound with:]

GIRARD DE CAUDEMBERG, [-]. RNOVATION PHILOSOPHIQUE, ou expos des vrais principes de la Philosphie dduits de lobservation. Paris: Gaultier-Laguinonie, 1838. 8vo, 240pp. Barest occasional foxing, otherwise clean.  First Edition. Girard offers an authoritative account of occult laws. Caillet 4548.
  $300.

 

 

[CHEVANNES, R.P. Jacques de]. Jacques dAutun.  LINCREDULITE SCAVANTE ET LA CREDULITE IGNORANTE. Au Sujet des Magiciens et des Sorciers. Avecque La Response un Livre Intitul Apologie pour Tous les Grands Personnages, Qui Ont Est Faussement Souponns de Magie [by Gabriel Naud]...  Lyon: Jean Molin,  1671.  4to, (1), (1 blank), (38 prelim), 1108, (18 index)pp. Cont. calf, expertly rebacked retaining orig. gilt tooled backstrip, corners repaired, spine with 4 raised bands, borders ruled in blind, woodcut title vignette, head- and tail pieces, old catalogue clipping pasted at ffep, light marginal foxing throughout, some annotations in light pencil, repair at lower corner page 277, lacks final 3 leaves of index, otherwise very good.  First Edition. Born in Autun, Jacques de Chevannes (ca.1608-1678) led a cloistered life as a Franciscan friar. His works, which included a treatise on Eucharistic love and a life of St. Francis of Assisi, suggest a more or less conventional religious sensibility. However, the present work of his later years emerges from the darker confluence of law and religion, inspired by some especially nasty weather. In 1664, after witnessing the destruction of their crops by hail and frost, the distraught Burgundian peasantry feared sorcerers were altering the air. A shepherd boy known as the Little Prophet who claimed to detect the devils mark in the pupils of those suspected ended up provoking the magistrates disbelief. Against this growing scepticism in matters of the occult, Chevannes composed his massive response. As noted in Dorbon, LIncredulite Scavante was written mainly pour eclairer les magistrats. Addressed to the Parliament at Dijon, the work is divided into three parts which treat of the nature of magicians and sorcerers, the methods for detecting them, and the obligation to punish them. He discusses a wide range of occult matters including human commerce with demons, lycanthropy, Sabbath pacts, astrology and other means of divination, occult medicine, and diverse techniques for detecting sorcery, even where malific intent is disguised as natural illness. Chevannes concludes with a long reply to Gabriel Nauds 1625 Defense of All the Great Men Who Have Been Falsely Suspected of Magic. Naud would like to enforce a distinction between the licit and illicit occult realms, thereby redeeming such men as Pythagoras, Alkindi, and Paracelsus from the charge of sorcery by claiming they practiced natural magic rather than witchcraft. Chevannes, of course, will have none of this, although in a different context he freely admits de tous les criminels, les magiciens & les sorciers, sont plus difficiles a connoistre (LIncredulite p.427). Caillet 2333. Coumont C58.1 Dorbon-Aine 729. Thorndike VIII pp.568-9. One of the scarcer works in the genre according to Dorbon-Aine, while Caillet claims it to be absolutely impossible to find. Krivatsy p.240. Rare: OCLC notes but 5 copies in the US and no copy appears in the auction records since 1978.   $3500.

 

 

CLAIR, Colin.  HUMAN CURIOSITIES.  London: Abelard-Schuman,  1968.  8vo, (8), 183pp, with 4 plates. Cloth, very good.  Chapters on dwarves, giants, human computers, longevity, etc.  $20.

 

 

[CLARKE, H. & K.M. BETTS]. BROTHERS H.C. and K. M. B.  THE ROSICRUCIANS. Golden Rule Lodge, No. 21. Transaction II.  Paddington: At the Office of the Co-Mason, [n. d., ca.   193?].  8vo, 67pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, stamped ruled borders, endpapers browned, otherwise fine.  First Edition. Discusses the Fama Fraternitatis, its author, its interpretation, the Confession of the Rosicrucian Fraternity, and The Chemical Marriage of Christian Rosenkreutz. Pritchard 2752.  $125.

 

 

CLARKE, Hyde & C. Staniland Wake.  SERPENT AND SIVA WORSHIP AND MYTHOLOGY, in Central America, Africa, and Asia. And the Origin of Serpent Worship. Edited by Alexander Wilder.  New York: J.W. Bouton,  1877.  8vo, 48, (10, ads)pp. Orig. boards, backstrip glued and lettered in pen, ink note on upper cover, a good copy.  First American Edition of this pair of papers on the global worship of the snake from earliest times, reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute.   $75.

 

 

CLARKE, Hyde & C. Staniland Wake.  SERPENT AND SIVA WORSHIP AND MYTHOLOGY, in Central America, Africa, and Asia. And the Origin of Serpent Worship. Edited by Alexander Wilder.  New York: J.W. Bouton,  1877.  8vo, 48, (10, ads)pp. Half calf, linen boards, old rehinging, edges lightly worn.  First American Edition of this pair of papers on the global worship of the snake from earliest times, reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute  $100.

 

 

CLYMER, Rev. Dr. R. Swinburne.  THE WAY TO LIFE AND IMMORTALITY. A Positive Philosophy Leading Man Away From Sin, Which is Weakness, Illness, and Disease, Sorrow and Failure; and to Manhood, Successful Achievement, Godliness and Immortality.  Quakertown, Penna.: Beverly Hall,  1948.  8vo, 244pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, some wear to extremities, highlighting and underlining, otherwise very good.  First Edition.  $25.

 

 

COCKREN, A.  ALCHEMY REDISCOVERED AND RESTORED.  London: Rider,  [1940].  8vo, 158pp. Red cloth, faded and stained, minor wear to spine caps and corners, a few light pencil notations, a good copy.  First Edition, including Aureus, or the Golden Tractate, and the Book of the Revelation of Hermes interpeted by Paracelsus. Pritchard 112. From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication).  $100.

 

 

(Color therapy). HEALTH RESEARCH.  COLOR HEALING. An Exhaustive Survey Compiled by Health Research from 21 Works of the Leading Practitioners of Chromotherapy.  Mokelumne Hill, Calif.: Health Research,  1956.  Large 8vo, 193, (8, ads)pp. Orig. heavy stock pictorial wrappers, bound by staples. Fine.  First Edition of this unusual compilation of essays by Edwin Babbitt, Roland Hunt, Arthur Whittcomb, and others on chromotherapy. Not in Birren Collection or Indergand.  $25.

 

 

COMFORT, Will Levington & Zamin Ki Dost.  SON OF POWER.  Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co.,  1920.  8vo, 350pp. Green cloth, black lettered, light wear to extremities, otherwise very good.  First Edition. Zamin Ki Dost is the pseudonym of Willimina L. Armstrong. Cf. Bleiler, Checklist p.47.  $35.

 

 

COOPER-OAKLEY, I.  THE COMTE DE ST. GERMAIN, The Secret of Kings.  London: The Theosophical Publishing House,  (1927).  8vo, xvi, 248pp, illustrated, with frontisportrait of St. Germain and fold-out facsimile of a St. Germain letter from the British Library collection, with bibliography. Rose cloth, faded, spine end slightly worn, upper corners of first 30 pages folded, occasional light staining, overall good.  First published in 1912.   $100.

 

 

COSTA, Hippolyto Joseph da.  THE DIONYSIAN ARTIFICERS. With an Introductory Essay on the Myth of Dionysius by Many P. Hall.  Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society Press,  1936.  8vo, lviii, 47pp, 3 b&w plates, misc. b&w text illus. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, mild wear, otherwise fine in near very good dj with edgewear and corner/spine chips.  First Edition thus, a modern reprint of da Costas 1820 scarce Sketch for the History of the Dionysian Artificers, with Halls lengthly Introduction.  $35.

 

 

COUMONT, Jean-Pierre.  DEMONOLOGY AND WITCHCRAFT, an Annotated Bibliography with Related Works on Magic, Medicine, Superstition, &c.  (Utrecht): HES & De Graaf,  (2004).  4to, x, 585, lxxx pp, 2 full-page plates, 320 b/w photo-illus. Publ. purple cloth, lettered in silver with illus. vignette, new in orig. plastic wrap.  First Edition. Around 5000 printed works, including books, monographs, dissertations, and conference reports published from the 15th century to the present day are systematically described with full page collations and bibliographical references, along with photo-illustrations of 320 title pages, and separate author, subject, and anonymous work indices.   $300.

 

 

COUNCELL, R. W.  APOLOGIA ALCHYMIAE, A Re-Statement of Alchemy.  London: John M. Watkins,  1925.  8vo, xi, (1), 88pp. Blue cloth, faint water-stain and fading on front cover, printed errata slip pasted in on page 33, otherwise very good.  First Limited Edition of 500 copies. Pritchard 125.  $75.

 

 

COUNCELL, R.W.  APOLOGIA ALCHYMIAE. A Restatement of Alchemy.  London: John M. Watkins,  1925.  8vo, xi, 88pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, glassine dust jacket, fine in dj with 2 sm chips.  Limited Edition of 500. Scarce in dj. Pritchard 125.  $100.

 

 

COX, Marian Roalfe.  AN INTRODUCTION TO FOLK-LORE.  Detroit: Singing Tree Press,  1968.  8vo, xv, 347, (1)pp. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettered, fine.  Facsimile reprint of the London, David Nutt enlarged edition of 1904.    $25.

 

 

CRAWFORD, M. Mac Dermot.  PEEPS INTO THE PSYCHIC WORLD, The Occult Influence of Jewels and Many Other Things.  Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott,  [ca.  1915].  8vo, (6), 203pp. Blue cloth, lettered in black, minor wear to extremities, water stain at lower corner of front cover, occasional marginal pencil notations, otherwise a good copy.    $25.

 

 

CROWLEY, Aleister.  BOOK 4 By Frater Perdurabo and Soror Virakam.  Dallas: Sangreal Foundation,  (1969).  8vo, 127pp, 12 b&w illus. Red cloth, gilt letered, the mildse of wear to extremities, otherwise tight, bright, fine.  With a Preface by Israel Regardie.  $100.

 

 

CROWLEY, Aleister.  GOETIA.  N.p. [London]: First Impresions,  1993.  Sm folio, 65, (5 as facsimile mss.)pp, misc. b&w illus. Black cloth, gilt lettered, fine.  Facsimile reprint of the 1904 first edition, The Book of Goetia of Solomon the King, contains Crowleys margin notes and illustrations, and sketches of the spirits.  $125.

 

 

D[ALLOZ], A.L.J.  DISCOURS SUR LES PRINCIPES GENERAUX DE LA THEORIE VEGETATIVE ET SPIRITUELLE DE LA NATURE, faisant connatre le premier moteur de la circulation du sang, le principe du magntisme animal et celui du sommeil magntique, dit somnambulisme. Par A.L.J.D****.  Paris: Roret et Roussel,  1822.  8vo, xx, 308pp, plate tipped to verso of title. Cloth spine, marbled boards. Boards worn, rubber-stamp to title, authors name neatly penned to title, otherwise very good.  Third edition of this theosophical work in which all the arcana of the Universe are explained after the secret doctrines of Hermes, and the key to all mysteries is astral lumination. This edition seems to differ from the first only in its prelims. Caillet 2763. Crabtree 286 (1818 ed.). All editions are scarce.  $350.

 

 

[DAMPIERRE, Antoine Esmonin Marquis de].  REFLEXIONS IMPARTIALES SUR LE MAGNTISME ANIMAL, faites aprs la publication des commissaires chargs par le roi de lexamen de cette dcouverte.  Geneva: Barthlemy Chirol,  1784.  8vo, (2), 50pp. 19th-cent. cloth with gilt-stamping of L.M. Hbert de Garnay on front cover, marbled endpapers. Front joint just cracking, unobtrusive ink marking & foxing to title, otherwise very good. With the bookplate of the Bibliothque du Magntisme.  First Edition. This work is attributed to the marquis de Dampierre. The author favors magnetism and cites several contemporary authorities such as Brasien and Dutrecht throughout to support his view. The volume was the personal copy of L.M. Hbert de Garnay, author of Petit catechisme magntique ou notions lmentaires du mesmrisme (1852). Caillet 2774. Crabtree 49.  $400.

 

 

DE STEIGER, Isabelle.  ON A GOLD BASIS. A Treatise on Mysticism.  London: Philip Whelby  1907.  8vo, xv, 349, (2, ads)pp. Orig. gilt orange cloth, t.e.g., headcap split, very good.  First Edition of Mme de Steigers mystical exploration. An associate of A.E. Waite and a contributor to his Unknown World, she was also a favorite student of Mary Anne Atwood, to whom she dedicates this volume. Pritchard 2584.  $100.

 

 

DEANE, Rev. John Bathurst.  THE WORSHIP OF THE SERPENT TRACED THROUGHOUT THE WORLD: Attesting the Temptation and Fall of Man by the Instrumentality of a Serpent Tempter.  London: J.G. & F. Rivington,  1833.  8vo, xiv, 475pp, 5 full page, 2 foldout engraved plates. 19th century full calf, gilt lettering to black morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt dec. compartments, gilt double fillet borders, gilt vignette, edges, dentelles, bookplate, marbled edges, light plate offsets, otherwise fine.  Second (most desirable) Edition, Considerably Enlarged, originally issued in 1830.. Goodland p.153.   $450.

 

 

DEBUS, Allen G.   THE ENGLISH PARACELSIANS.  New York: Science History Publications,  1965.  8vo, 222pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, Dust jacket with white lettering on green.    $40.

 

 

DEBUS, Allen G. & Robert P. Multhauf.  ALCHEMY AND CHEMISTRY IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.  Los Angeles: Clark Library,  1966.  8vo, orange wrappers, very good.    $25.

 

 

DECREMPS, [Henri].  LES PETITES AVENTURES DE JEROME SHARP, Professeur de Physique Amusante. Bruxelles: Dujardin, 1789. [with]  TESTAMENT DE JEROME SHARP.  Paris: Lesclapart,  1788.  I: 8vo, 386pp, with 18 woodcuts in the text. Two leaves with missing sections replaced in old manuscript on matching stock. II: 8vo, xx, 328, (2)pp, with 69 woodcuts & two cuts of music. Uniformly bound in early quarter calf, paste paper boards. A very good set in a cloth slipcase.  First and third editions of two famous conjuring books of the eighteenth century. Decremps 1746-1826), a lawyer and amateur conjuror, achieved fame as the author of works exposing the feats of magicians: La Magie Blanche Dvoile, exposing the magic of Giovanni Pinetti, became a bestseller on its publication in 1784. Not in Trevor Hall.  $1750.

 

 

(Dee, John). FELL SMITH, Charlotte.  JOHN DEE (1527-1608).  London: Constable & Co.,  1909.  8vo, xvi, 342pp, 8 plates. Green cloth, gilt. Front panel of dj pasted to endpaper. A very nice copy.  First Edition.  $150.

 

 

DICODEMID, Sar Pendree [Josphin Pladan?]  NOTES SANS STYLE SUR LEROTISME.  N.p., n.p.,  1912.  8vo, (2 prelim.), (10), (2)pp, foldout table. Printed wrappers, soiling, toning to edges, lt. wear, very good.  Limited Edition of 30 letterpress numbered copies, this being copy no. 7, that of G. Legman. Legman postulates authorship to Josephin Peladan (1859-1918), the French occultist, novelist, Rosicrucian salonist, and close friend of Stanislas de Guaita; laid in is a worksheet in Legmans hand, an attempt decode the anagramic Sar Pendree Dicodemid. The folding table is Tableau Synoptique des Sens corresponding material with moral sensations. Unrecorded in any of the standard references; no copies in BN or Kinsey.  $250.

 

 

DIGBY, Sir Kenelm.  CHYMICAL SECRETS, And Rare Experiments in Physick & Philosophy, with Figures Collected and Experimented, by the Honourable and Learned Sir Kenelm Digby... Containing Many Rare and Unheard of Medicines, Menstruums, and Alkahests; the Philosophical Arcanum of Flamel Artefius, Pontanus and Zachary, with the True Secret of Volatizing the fixed Salt of Tartar. Published since his Death by George Hartman Chymist, and Steward to the aforesaid Sir Kenelm.  London: Printed for Will. Cooper,  1683-82.  8vo, A-S8; (16). 272pp. 4 etched plates of alchemical laboratory apparatus. With separate title-page to part II. Half-calf antique, some leaves soiled. Very good.  First Edition of the only account of Digby's laboratory experiments, published after his death by his lab assistant George Hartman, Amongst his many other pursuits, Digby was the creator of the Powder of Sympathy, undoubtedly the most famous cure of the seventeenth century. A recipe is given at the end of the book; it appears certainly to be iron sulphate (called copperas or green vitriol), much used by the alchemists in their elixirs. Hartman gives a fuller description of the Powder in his True Preserver of Health, 1682. Digby and the painter Van Dyck engaged in alchemical pursuits in the 1620s, although they left no record of their work. Wing D-1422 (part 2 only). Duveen p.173. Ferguson I, p.213: very rare. Huston p.23. Pritchard 138.  $3000.

 

 

DIRCKS, Henry - WORCESTER, Edward Somerset.  THE LIFE, TIMES AND SCIENTIFIC LABOURS OF THE SECOND MARQUIS OF WORCESTER. To Which is Added, a reprint of his Century of Inventions, 1663, with a Commentary thereon  London: Quaritch,  1865.  4to, xxiv, 624, (2)pp. With 2 steel-engraved plates, 45 wood-engraved illustrations including a map. Contemporary half red calf, marbled boards, t.e.g., others uncut, edges a little rubbed, but a very good copy.  One of 30 Large Paper Copies, this copy inscribed below the printed limitation: No. 3 of four copies sur-printed. First edition of this famous work on the English inventor Edward Somerset (1601-1667), in which Dircks claims Somerset to be the founder of the steam-engine. It contains also a reprint of Somerset's celebrated work Century of the Names and Scantlings of such Inventions (1663), consisting of short accounts of one hundred inventions claimed by Somerset. The most important idea is invention no.100, a water commanding engine, termed as the most stupendous work in the whole world, on the basis of which Dircks calls Somerset the Inventor of the Steam-Engine. No.68 describes an admirable and most forcible way to drive up water by fire, no.5 contains a suggestion of shorthand, and no.84 a calculating machine. Some of the inventions are rather chimeric, like no.77 explaining how to make a man to fly or no. 59, 64 & 67 which contain improvements of fire-arms. A number of ideas are much akin to conjuring, such as the key to open all locks. Dircks work contains also an appendix and a bibliography of early scientific works published prior to the Century of Inventions. Henry Dircks (1806-1873) was an civil engineer who took out patents for numerous inventions; he published several works relating to technical sciences, including two other works on Worcester. Dickinson, Short History of the Steam Engine, pp.13-17. Lowndes V, p.2991: valuable, curious, and amusing Toole Scott 815. Sotheran Cat. I, 5507 & 7305.  $500.

 

 

DOYLE, Arthur Conan   THE CASE FOR SPIRIT PHOTOGRAPHY.  New York: George H. Doran Company,  1923.  8vo, 132pp + photo plates. Tan cloth stamped in brown, photo onlay on front; front endpapers browned from relevant clippings laid in, small crack to front hinge, otherwise a very good copy from the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication).  First American Edition. The Case for Spirit Photography was written in defence of William Hope of the Crewe Circle whose psychic photography was exposed as fraud by Harry Price at a sitting in January 1922... Green & Gibson B31b.   $400.

 

 

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE NEW REVELATION.  New York: George H. Doran,  1918.  8vo, 122pp. Brown cloth, spine ends worn, gilt title on spine faded and re-colored with white ink, corners rubbed, paper clip impression at upper margin first 30 pages, interior very clean, good.  First American Edition. Conan Doyle, best known as the originator of Sherlock Holmes, attempts to show the relationship between the revelations of spiritualism and the tenets of conventional religion (Crabtree). Green & Gibson B23b.  $35.

 

 

DOYLE, Arthur Conan.  THE VITAL MESSAGE.  New York: George H. Doran Company,  1919.  8vo, 164pp, plus four photo plates. Green cloth, light wear to spine ends and corners, light pencil notations, minor maginal tears pages 49-62, ink stain in upper corner of page 58, otherwise good.   First American Edition, second issue Written as a sequel to Doyles The New Revelation, this volume further develops Doyles ideas concerning the coming of a new age of knowledge and hope through the revelations of spiritualism (Crabtree). From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication). Green & Gibson B25b.i.  $35.

 

 

ELLIS, Arthur J.  THE DIVINING ROD. A History of Water Witching with a Bibliography.  Washington: Government Printing Office,  1938.  8vo, 59pp, 4 illus. Printed wrappers, very fine, as new.  Water-Supply Paper 416 from the United States Geological Society, Department of the Interior, a reprint of the 1917 first issue. Includes a definitive bibliography of books on the subject and a full index.  $25.

 

 

ELLIS, Arthur J.  THE DIVINING ROD. A History of Water Witching with a Bibliography.  Washington: Government Printing Office,  1938.  8vo, 59pp, 4 illus. Printed wrappers, lightly creased and chipped, owner sig. and stamp at upper wrapper, a good copy.  Water-Supply Paper 416 from the United States Geological Society, Department of the Interior, a reprint of the 1917 first edition, with a definitive bibliography of books on the subject and a full index.  $15.

 

 

ENCAUSSE, Dr. Philippe.  SCIENCES OCCULTES ET DESEQUILIBRE MENTAL. Ouvrage Couronne par LAcadmie de Mdicine. Prface de P.-M. Laignel-Lavastine.  Paris: Payot,  1943.  8vo, 314, (4 adv.)pp. Illus. wrappers, very good.  Deuxime Edition, Revue et Augmente.  $50.

 

 

(Euclid of Megara). DEE, John.  THE MATHEMATICALL PRAEFACE TO THE ELEMENTS OF GEOMETRIE OF EUCLID OF MEGARA (1570). With an Introduction by Allen G. Debus.  New York: Science History Publications,  (1975).  8vo, (4), 33, (3), (56 facsimile)pp, frontisportrait, 1 folding chart. Publ. navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, owner inscript. at ffep, a few light pencil notations, otherwise a nearly fine copy.  Facsimile reprint, excerpted from the first English translation of Euclid's Elements, originally published at London in 1570. Studying mathematics for two years at Louvain, John Dee (1527-1608) lectured publicly on Euclid before large audiences in Paris, and may, indeed, have made the translation in whole or in part, himself, although it is attributed to Sir Henry Billingsley... (Smith, History of Mathematics, Vol. I, p.323f.). Even such a perceptive scholar as Lynn Thorkdike has casually treated the importance of Dee, one of the most remarkable figures of the Elizabethan age. The most influential teacher and advisor on scientific subjects in England, he was widely respected as a mathematician-astronomer, geographer and astrologer.  $85.

 

 

EXACT THINKER.  PUSS IN PYE CORNER.  [London]: (H.J. Ryman for Thought Values,  1920).  4to, 410pp, illustrations throughout. Orig. red cloth boards stamped with occult figures, some text staining, the binding expertly restored.  Only edition of this bizarre and incomprehensible (to us) volume of occult proclamations and exploration. Among the strange ramblings are criticisms of Oxfords Clarendon Press for printing books misrepresenting divine history, but the focus of the volume is quite exclusively linguistic and artistic. The author reveals all sorts of secrets encoded in various words and in even in the movements of the mouth required to pronounce the words. He also elicits odd historical testimony from obscure artwork. Masons, Rosicrucians, and Asmoleans are all attacked as well. The publisher also published a volume Craft of Thy Caduceus, of which one copy is found in NUC. Not in NUC or BMC.  $300.

 

 

FABER, George Stanley.  THE ORIGIN OF PAGAN IDOLATRY ASCERTAINED FROM HISTORICAL TESTIMONY AND CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE.  London: Printed by A.J. Valpy for F. and C. Rivingtons,  1816.  3 vols, 4to, lxxx, 496, copper engraved frontispiece, 1 map, xxii, 504, copper engraved frontispiece, xxviii, 682pp, copper engraved frontispiece. Contemp. 19th c. full diced brown calf, pale brown morocco spine labels, gilt lettered, gilt dec., blindtooled spine, sprinkled edges, some mild rubbing, otherwise an excellent well-bound set from the library of the Duke of Northumberland.  First Edition of this theologically oriented search for the origins of polytheism. The rector of Long-Newton, George Stanley Faber (1773-1854) was a most prolific sectarian polemecist. Both Lowndes and Brunet assert that his writings were generally esteemed, the latter noting the present work to be le plus considrable de ce savant thologien anglais. In this massive survey of pagan beliefs, practices and symbolism, Faber seeks to demonstrate the truth of the Biblical account which tells of the dispersion of peoples from Babel: An examination of the theology of the gentiles forces us to conclude, that all mankind were once assembled together in a single community, and that they afterwards spread themselves in detached bodies over the face of the whole earth... With 8-page listing of subscribers. Brunet II, 1146f. Lowndes p.772.  $1250.

 

 

FABER, George Stanley.  THE ORIGIN OF PAGAN IDOLATRY, Ascertained from Historical Testimony and Circumstantial Evidence.  London: Printed by A.J. Valpy for F. and C. Rivingtons,  1816.  3 vols, 4to, lxxx, 496; xxii, 504; xxviii, 682pp, engr. map at vol. I, engr. frontispiece at each vol. Contemp. half black polished calf over marbled boards, gilt spine, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate, dedication at blank leaf following half-title vol. I, light wear at extremities, light rubbing at boards, occasioanal mild foxing, scattered light pencil notations throughout, otherwise a very good, fresh copy.   First Edition of this theologically oriented search for the origins of polytheism. The rector of Long-Newton, George Stanley Faber (1773-1854) was a most prolific sectarian polemecist. Both Lowndes and Brunet assert that his writings were generally esteemed, the latter noting the present work to be le plus considrable de ce savant thologien anglais. In this massive survey of pagan beliefs, practices and symbolism, Faber seeks to demonstrate the truth of the Biblical account which tells of the dispersion of peoples from Babel: An examination of the theology of the gentiles forces us to conclude, that all mankind were once assembled together in a single community, and that they afterwards spread themselves in detached bodies over the face of the whole earth... The present copy was presented ...to his friend John Bache Esqre. a token of his sincere regard & affection. Jany 1st 1821 by Edward Polehampton, who later served as rector of Great Greenford in 1824 (DNB) and rector of Hartfield from 1859-1891 (C. N. Sutton, Historical Notes of Withyham, Hartfield and Ashdown Forest). With 8-page listing of subscribers. Brunet II, 1146f. Lowndes p.772.  $1000.

 

 

FABRE DOLIVET,  [Antoine].  THE GOLDEN VERSES OF PYTHOGORAS. Explained and Translated into French and Proceeded by a Discourse upon the Essence and Form of Poetry Among the Principal Peoples of the Earth. Done into English by Nayan Louise redfield.  New York-London: G.P. Putnams/Knickerbocker Press,  1925.  8vo, vii, 278pp, frontispiece. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, vignette, lt wear to extremities, lower corners bumped, bookplate, otherwise very good.  Second Edition, first issued in 1917.  $35.

 

 

FABRE-DOLIVET, [Antoine].  HERMENEUTIC INTERPRETATION OF THE ORIGIN OF THE SOCIAL STATE OF MAN and of the Destiny of the Adamic Race   New York: Putnams Sons,  1915.  8vo, lix, 548pp, frontis. portrait, 2 plates. Blue cloth, gilt, teg. Dampstaining to margins of first couple signatures, otherwise very good.  First Edition in English of Histoire Philosophique du Genre Humain. With a long inscription from the translator, Nayan Louise Redfield, in the year of publication. One of Fabre-dOlivets (1767-1824) major works, a philosophical treatise on the history of mankind, was first issued in 1822 as De LEtat Social de lHomme, and expanded in 1824 as Histoire Philosophique du Genre Humain.   $125.

 

 

FABRE-DOLIVET, [Antoine].  LA LANGUE HEBRAIQUE RESTITUEE, ET LE VERITABLE SENS DE MOTS HEBREUX, rtabli et prouv par leur Analyse radicale.  Paris: chez lAuteur, Barrois, Eberhart,  1815-16.  2 vols in 1, 4to, xlviii, 197, (3), 138; 348, (2, errata)pp. Light damp stain to first quire. Later red cloth, old gilt morocco label. Very good.  First Edition, very rare. One of the classic books in the study of the occult sciences, in which Fabre-dOlivet (1767-1824) attempts to reconstruct the knowledge of ancient Hebrew claiming that the Book of Genesis had been mutilated and reduced to nonsense through bad translations and only by a thorough study of Samaritan, Chaldean, Syrian, Arabic, Greek and Chinese could its true meaning be reconstructed. His analysis of the roots of Hebrew presents it as a language whose grammar is applicable to most other languages. Vol. 1, mainly linguistic, is followed by a translation of the ten first chapters of Genesis, interpreted according to its spiritual meaning: this very detailed comparative study, to which many annotations and references are added, was put on the Index. Caillet 3780. Bibliotheca Esoterica 1581. De Guaita 298. Cioranescu 28045. McIntosh, Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival, p.51.  $1100.

 

 

FARADAY, Michael.  THE ORIGIN OF LIFE, and How the Spirit Body Grows.  Springfield, Mass.: Star Publishing,  1881.  8vo, 12, (4 ads)pp. Brown publishers wrappers, chipped, with 3 inch section of upper rear corner missing, otherwise good.




  This little pamphlet by the eminent British scientist seeks to provide, inter alia, a scientific grounding for the possibility of life after death. In 1853 Faraday was among the first to attempt controlled, scientific studies of putative spiritualist phenomena. Cf. Crabtree 666. From the library of Hereward Carrington (without indication). Scarce.  $100.

 

 

FERGUSON, John.  A CATALOGUE OF THE FERGUSON COLLECTION OF BOOKS MAINLY RELATING TO ALCHEMY, CHEMISTRY, WITCHCRAFT AND GIPSIES.  Glasgow: R. Maclehose, 1943, reprinted Martino, [ca.  2000].  2 vols, 8vo, xv, 820pp. Blue cloth. Fine.  Much needed reprint of the rare catalogue originally issued in an edition of only 40 copies. Ferguson (1837-1916), author of the standard alchemical bibliography Bibliotheca Chemica, 1906, here catalogues his personal collection of some 7500 books (about 2500 of which are on alchemy) and 338 manuscripts now in the Glasgow University Library. Besterman 277.  $125.

 

 

FERGUSON, John.  MISCELLANEOUS OFFPRINTS. 1885-1915.  England: various publishers,  1885-1915.  8vo, 24, 13, 31, 8, 36, 25pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, original wrappers preserved, very light wear, otherwise fine.  A collection of five scarce tracts by John Ferguson, author of the massive Bibliotheca Chemica, the key bibliography of books on alchemy. Included here are: The Marrow of Alchemy (London, H.K. Lewis, 1915), Bibliographical Note on the De Triumpho Styltitiae (London, John Bale, 1890), Joannes Mattaeus and His Tract De Rerum Inventoribus (Glasgow, Carter & Pratt, 1902), Part II of the preceeding (Glasgow, 1916), Books of Secrets (London, Blades, East & Blades, 1914), and Account of the First Edition of the Speculum Majus (Glasgow, Strathern & Freeman, 1885).  $275.

 

 

FERRY, Jean.  LAFRIQUE DES IMPRESSIONS. Petit Guide Pratique a LUsage du Voyageur. Ouvrage Illustr de Figures, Cartes, Itinraires Conus & Dessins par LAuteur & de Scnes Rousselliennes Croques d Apres Nature par   (Paris): Collge de Pataphysique, XCV   (1967).  8vo, 202, (8)pp, 20 b&w illus. Red printed wrappers, very good.  First Edition. The  Collge de 'Pataphysique was established, in memory of Alfred Jarry, to advance the Science of Imaginary Solutions, to further the study of exceptions to the rule and to develop original thought having no practical application(G.J. Dearson). Collge members included Raymond Queneau, Jacques Prevert, Max Ernst, Ren Clair, Boris Vian, etc. With a rare circular from Collge de Pataphysique laid in.   $50.

 

 

FLAMEL, Nicholas.  ALCHEMICAL HIEROGLYPHICS, Which Were Caused to Be Painted upon an Arch in St. Innocents Chruch Yard in Paris... Translated out of the French in 1624 by: Eirenaeus Orandus.  (Berleley Heights, N.J.): Heptangle Books,  1980.  8vo, xxi, (1), 89pp, 1 folding plate, b/w text illus., head-piece vignettes, and lettrines throughout. Half cream cloth over marbled boards, printed label at spine, a fine copy.  Second edition thus, reprinted with modernized spelling from the first English translation of Flamel's work, based upon the French and published at London in 1624.  This reprint was first published by W.W. Westcott in a limited edition of 100 copies in 1889. Cf. Duveen p.221. Cf. Lowndes p.805.  $175.

 

 

FORLONG, J. G. R.  RIVERS OF LIFE, Or Sources and Streams of the Faiths of Man in all Lands; Shwowing the Evolution of Faiths from the Rudest Symbolisms to the Latest Spiritual Developments.  London: Quaritch,  1883.  3 vols, xli, 565; vi, 659pp + colored folding chart in slip-case, folding map, double-page map, synoptical tables, 14 plates, numerous illus. in text, errata leaf in both vols. Orig. green cloth, gilt, a very good set.  Only edition of Furlongs magnum opus. The folding chart measures 7 1/2 by 2 1/4 feet.  $1375.

 

 

FORTUNE, Dion.  SPIRITUALISM IN THE LIGHT OF OCCULT SCIENCE.  London: Rider & Co.,  1931.  8vo, 142pp. Light red cloth, lettered in black, spine soiled, endpapers darkened by newspaper clippings, booksellers label on front paste-down, printed quotation of Stainton Moses tipped-in on front endpaper, otherwise a very good copy.  First Edition, from the estate of Hereward Carrington.  $200.

 

 

(Fortune Telling).  DREAMS AND OMENS and TEACUP FORTUNE TELLER. Revised Edition, Wonderful Examples of Weird Occurences.  Baltimore: I. & M. Ottenheimer, [n.d., ca.  1920].  12mo, 60, (4 ads)pp. White wrappers, illustrated in red and blue, chipped, diag. creases in upper wrapper, otherwise a good, clean copy.  Revised edition of this popular little manual, with a quaint cover illustration depicting a female fortune teller seated between two owl-topped and serpent-entwined poles.  $20.

 

 

FOWLES, John and Barry Brukoff.  THE ENIGMA OF STONEHENGE.  New York: Summit,  1980.      8vo, 126pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket. Very fine.  First Edition. Text by Fowles, photographs by Brukoff.  $20.

 

 

FRANCK, Adolphe.  LA KABBALE ou Philosophie Religieuse des Hbreux.  Paris: Librairie de Hachette,  1843.  8vo, (8), 412pp with half-title & gilt edges. Brown buckram with calf spine label lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, neatly recased, scattered foxing throughoutbut, very good.  First Edition, very rare. This work marks the first endeavor to bring the esoteric foundations of the Cabala to popular culture. Franck provides a remarkably comprehensive critique establishing the scientific origins of the Cabala. Adolphe Franck (1809-93) was a Herbraist and orientalist who wrote an important study of the mystical philosophers in France centering on St Martin. This is the first attempt at a comprhensive scientific description of the beginnings and contents of the Kabbalah in popular form  (EJ, VIII, p.49). Caillet 4177: rare.   $650.

 

 

FRAZER, J.G.  PSYCHES TASK. A Discourse Concerning the Influence of Superstition on the Growth of Institutions.  London: Macmillan,  1909.  8vo, viii, 84pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, uncut, light wear at spine extremities, boards faded with some dappling, wear spots, otherwise very good.  First Edition by the famed anthropologist, folklorist and author of The Golden Bough of a work originally read at a meeting of the Royal Institution and part of a series of lectures to his students concerning the positive evolution of government, private property, marriage, and respect for human life from the primitive, ancient, often if not always irrational, beliefs that lie at their foundation and have strengthened them.   $100.

 

 

(Gabalis). VILLARS, Abbe N. de Montfaucon de.  COMTE DE GABALIS. [London]: The Brothers, printed at The Old Bourne Press, 1913 [Together with] THE IRRECONCILABLE GNOMES, or Continuation to the Comte de Gabalis. Second Edition.  Allentown: Philosophical Publishing [ca,  1913]  2 vols, 8vo, I: xxiv, 352pp., 6 full-page sepia plates, sepia text illus. Green cloth gilt, very good; II: Wrappers, some staining and annotations.    English edition of Villars Discourses on the Rosicrucians, with the very scarce Gnomes tract, including the Grand Grimore and Keys of Solomon. Born in 1635, Montfaucon was assasinated in 1673 supposedly for revealing in this book the secrets of the Rosicrucians to which he had been initiated. Cf. Gardner, Bibliotheca Rosicruciana, 683; Mellon 149.  $150.

 

 

GARDNER, F. Leigh.  A CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF WORKS ON THE OCCULT SCIENCES. Vol.II. Astrological Books. With a Sketch of the History of Astrology by  Dr. William Wynn Westcott.  London: Privately Printed,  1911.  8vo, xx, 164pp. Blue cloth, gilt, very good.  First Edition. Pritchard 2384.  $100.

 

 

GASCOYNE, David.  THE SUN AT MIDNIGHT, Notes on the Story of Civilization Seen as the History of the Great Experiemental Work of the Supreme Scientist.  London: Enitharmon Press,  1970.  Sm 4to, (10), 55pp, illus. vignette at title, 1 b/w text illus. Publ. quarter yellow cloth over royal blue boards, lettered in gilt, 1/8-inch tear at bottom edge upper board, otherwise a nearly fine copy, in orig. glassine wrappers.  First Edition, printed by The Daedalus Press at Stoke Ferry, Norfolk, and limited to 350 numbered copies.  $45.

 

 

GASCOYNE, David.  THE SUN AT MIDNIGHT, Notes on the Story of Civilization Seen as the History of the Great Experiemental Work of the Supreme Scientist.  London: Enitharmon Press,  1970.  Sm 4to, (10), 55pp, illus. vignette at title, 1 b/w text illus. Publ. quarter yellow cloth over royal blue boards, lettered in gilt, inscript. at ffep, a fine copy in orig. glassine wrappers.  First Edition, signed by the author on the front endpaper. 350 numbered copies were printed by The Daedalus Press at Stoke Ferry, Norfolk.   $85.

 

 

GEBER.  GEBRI REGIS ARABUM PHILOSOPHI PERSPICACISSIMI, SUMMA PERFECTIONIS MAGISTERII IN SUA NATURA, ex Bibliothecae Vaticanae Exemplari Undecunque Emendatissimao Edita, cum Vera Genuianique Delineatione Vasorum & Fornacum. Denique Libri Investigationis Magisterii & Testamenti eiusdem Gebri, ac Aurei Trium Verborum Libelli & Avicennae, Summi Medici & Acutissimi Philosophi, Mineralium Additione Castigatissima.  Gedani [i.e. Danzig]: Bruno Laurentius Tancken,  1682.  8vo, 24 (incl. engraved title), 278pp [i.e. 272pp, because 113-8 have been dropped from pagination], 9 copper-engraved plates of apparatus. Contemp. calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, speckled edges. Some scuffing & wear to boards, rear joint cracking near head, light browning throughout, slight worming to last 25pp, still very good.  First Edition of this collection of alchemical writings, featuring Gebers Summa Perfectionis, Liber Investigationis, and Testamentum. The volume also contains the Merlini Alegoria, the Expositio Epistolae Alexandri, Kallids Liber Trium Verborum, Avicennas De Congelatione et Conglutinatioine Lapidum, a letter by Faustus Sabaeus, and several other alchemical works and discriptions of the philosophers stone.

Jabir ibn Hayyan was allegedly an 8th-century Arab alchemist whose name is attached to more than 500 writings, dating from the 9th to 13th centuries. While the King of the Arabs, as he was called, may never have authored any of these works and may never have existed, the works under his name were the most advanced and influential alchemical texts of Islam. Many works later attributed to him, including the Summa Perfectionis, were seemingly written by a later alchemist who went by the name of Geber to trade on the reputation of the Arab; his work, which may have been mere translation of Arabic texts, was then incorporated into Jabirs corpus, the influence of which became the highest of any alchemical writings in the West. Gebers (as distinct from Jabirs) advocacy of the sulphur-mercury theory of metals and his description of chemical methods became the premier impetuses of medieval alchemy and chemistry. Bibliotheca Esoterica 1843. Caillet 4424. Duveen p.240. Ferguson I, p.300. Not in Manly Hall, de Guaita, Mellon or Verginelli.  $2000.

 

 

(Ghost Stories)  MODERN GHOSTS. Selected and Translated from the Work of Guy de Maupassant, Pedro Antonio de Alarcon, Alexander L. Kielland, Leopold Kompert, Gustavo Adolfo Becquer, and Giovanni Magherini-Graziani.  New York: Harper Brothers,   (1890).  8vo, xv, (3), 225pp, (1), (1 ad). Navy blue cloth, silver & gold lettering, spine faded, minor wear to ends, corners bumped, otherwise a very good copy.  Seven ghost stories translated from European languages. With an introduction by George William Curtis.  $45.

 

 

GODWIN, William.  ST. LEON: A Tale of the Sixteenth Century.  London: Richard Bentley,  1850.  12mo, viii, 478pp. Publishers brown cloth, edges a little worn.  One of Bentleys Stardard Novels series; the first appeared in 1799.  St Leon is notable for the partial retraction of Godwins extreme radicalism in Political Justice. A Rosicrucian romance, St Leon is said to be founded upon a passage that appeared in Campbells translation of Hermippus Redivivus. Mary Wollstonecraft is portrayed as Marguerite in this novel. Block p.89. Summers, Gothic Bibliography, p.49. Gardner, Bibliotheca Rosicruciana, 262.  $100.

 

 

GOMME, George Laurence.  FOLKLORE AS AN HISTORICAL SCIENCE.  Detroit: Singing Tree Press,  1968.  8vo, xvi, 371pp, frontispiece, 27 b&w illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered, mild bump, mmild dappling to rear cloth, otherwise fine.  Facsimile reprint, a review copy, of theLondon, Methuen & Co. edition published in London in 1908.  $25.

 

 

[GORDON, E.A.]  THE TEMPLES OF THE ORIENT AND THEIR MESSAGE In the Light of Holy Scripture, Dantes Vision, and Bunyans Allegory.  London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner,  1902.  8vo, folding frontis. map. Cloth, stained and shaken. Fair.  First edition, with the authors compliments slip pasted to the endpaper; from the library of Manly P. Hall (without indication).  $75.

 

 

GORDON, William R.  A THREE-FOLD TEST OF MODERN SPIRITUALISM.  New York: Charles Scribner,  1856.  8vo, 408pp. Black cloth, faded, upper 1/3 of backstrip missing, extremeties worn, intermittent foxing, heavy at first & last few leaves, otherwise a good copy.   First Edition - scarce; from the estate of Hereward Carrington. Not in Crabtree.  $125.

 

 

GOSS, Michael.  POLTERGEISTS. An Annotated Bibliography of Works in English, circa 1880-1975.  Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press,  1979.  8vo, xxxv, 351pp. Cloth, as new.  First Edition, listing over 1100 references published between 1882 and 1975.  $30.

 

 

[GOSSNER, Johannes].  THE HEART OF MAN: Either a Temple of God, or A Habitation of Satan, Represented in Ten Emblematical Figures. Calculated to Awaken and Promote a Christian Disposition. Translated from the Fourth German Edition.  Harrisburg, Pa.: Gustavus S. Peters,  1829.  12mo, 57pp, 10 woodcut plates. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled paper wrapper, spine neatly reinforced with black cloth tape, text evenly embrowned throughout, 4 leaves detached from top cord, light pencil notations at front endpapers, otherwise a good copy housed in a faux vellum chemise with cloth ties and marbled paper lining.   Early American edition of this evangelical emblem book, first printed in the United States by Henry B. Sage at Reading, Pennsylvania in 1822. While the preface claims the text originates in a French work, translated into German and published at Wurtzburg in 1732, the earliest editions of the present work appear at Konstanz and Augsburg in 1812 under the title Das Herz des Menschen and have been ascribed to the German evangelist Johannes Gossner (1773-1858). Eight of the woodcuts symbolically depict various states of a persons heart to the extent they are on the path to salvation or backsliding to Satan; the other two depict the death-bed scenes of the Ungodly and the Righteous. Each illustration is accompanied by a detailed exposition. From the personal collection of Manly Palmer Hall, founder of the Philosophical Research Society and renowned teacher, writer and historian of the occult, with his printed initials at the upper board of the chemise.

  $250.

 

 

GRASSET, Joseph.  THE MARVELS BEYOND SCIENCE, Being a Record of Progress Made in the Reduction of Occult Phonomena to a Scientific Basis.  New York: Funk & Wagnalls,  1910.  8vo, xxii, (2), 387, (2 ads)pp, with index. Green cloth, light wear to spine ends, occasional light pencil notations not affecting text, otherwise very good.  Authorized English translation of the second revised and enlarged French edition. Grasset undertook the explanation of some phases of spirit manifestation, admitting that other phenomena were beyond human understanding... Here are given many instances of phychic happenings, including such unusual occurrences as the transportation of objects from place to place, through walls, and so on (Lovi, Best Books on Spirit Phenomena). From the library of Hereward Carrington, with his book plate.  $40.

 

 

GREENWALT, Emmett A.  THE POINT LOMA COMMUNITY IN CALIFORNIA 1897-1942. A Theosophical Experiment.  Berkeley: University of California Press,  1955.  8vo, (10), 236pp, 13 photo-illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in good dj.  First Edition, Review Copy with slip laid-in.  $50.

 

 

GREER, Mary K.  WOMEN OF THE GOLDEN DAWN, Rebels and Priestesses.  Rochester, CT: Park Street Press,  (1995).  8vo, cloth, dj. Very good.  First Edition. Maud Gone, Moina Bergson Mathers, Annie Horniman, Florence Farr.  $30.

 

 

GRIMES, J. Stanley.  THE MYSTERIES OF THE HEAD AND THE HEART EXPLAINED: Including an Improved System of Phrenology; A New Theory of the Emotions, and an Explanation of the Mysteries of Mesmerism, Trance, Mind-Reading, and the Spirit Delusion.  Chicago: Henry A. Sumner,  1885.  8vo, xii, 359, frontis., approx. 100 figures in text. Orig. cloth, blocked in black & gilt, professionally recased & repaired, wear to extremities, signature to endpaper, otherwise very good.  Fourth Edition, textually the same as the first, with exception of preface. Grimes ideas differ drastically from his earlier views, emphasizing imagination and suggestibility in a purely psychological explanation for extraordinary phenomena in entranced subjects (Crabtree). John Stanley Grimes (1807-1903) was a lawyer, lecturer and president of the Western Phrenologocial Society; he questioned Spurzheimss classicication of the mental organs and proposed a vast expansion in their number. From mesmerism he developed his own science of etherology. Crabtree 974 (first of 1875). Not in Cooter.  $70.

 

 

GURNEY, Edmund; Frederick W.H. Myers; & Frank Podmore.  PHANTASMS OF THE LIVING.