

|
ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE
ALDRICH, Richard. STYLE IN MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE. Photographs by Merle G. Wachter and Richard Merrick. Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1968. Folio, 110pp, over 60 b&w photo-illus. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt, endpaper maps, dustjacket, fine in good dj. First Edition. The author maintains that the Spanish conquest of Mexico did not destroy native art by rather resulted in freeing a great creative force that had been latent or repressed since the classic period (before 900 A.D) by barbaric Indian invasions into the Valley of Mexico (jacket). $60.
ALDRICH, Richard. STYLE IN MEXICAN ARCHITECTURE. Photographs by Merle G. Wachter and Richard Merrick. Coral Gables: University of Miami Press, 1968. Folio, 110pp, over 60 b/w photo-illus. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt with stamped vignette, endpaper maps, dust jacket, a very good copy in fair, tape-repaired dj. First Edition. The author maintains that the Spanish conquest of Mexico did not destroy native art by rather resulted in freeing a great creative force that had been latent or repressed since the classic period (before 900 A.D) by barbaric Indian invasions into the Valley of Mexico (jacket). $60.
ALLEN, Richard Sanders. COVERED BRIDGES OF THE SOUTH. Battleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1970. 4to, (6), 55pp, b&w illus. throughout. Lt green cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, owners sig., otherwise fine in very good dj. True First Edition. In unusaully nice condition. $50.
ALLER, Paul & Doris. BUILD YOUR OWN ADOBE. Stanford: Stanford University Press, (1948). 4to, xi, 110, plans & photographic plates. Cloth. Minute signature to endpaper, otherwise very good. First Edition, third printing, of a hands-on manual. $30.
AMES, Meriam, Jeanne Coberly, Pat Cologne, et al (eds.). RANCHO SANTA FE. A California Village. An Architectural History. (Rancho Santa Fe): Rancho Santa Fe Historical Society, (1993). Oblong 8vo, vii, 158, (4)pp, b&w photo-illus. throughout. Siena cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, mild wear to extremities, otherwise fine in like dj with a bit of soiling to lower panel. First Edition. $75.
ARCHER, John. THE LITERATURE OF BRITISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE 1715-1842. Cambridge: MIT, 1985. Sm. 4to, maroon cloth in DJ. Fine. $175.
(Architects sketchbook). (ARCHITEKTONISHES SKIZZENBUCH). (Berlin: Ernst & Korn, 1861-5). Lg. 4to, (24)pp, 136 chromolithographic plates. Half red morocco, cloth boards. Light external wear, light foxing throughout, very good. Very attractive series of chromolithographs, originally issued in periodical form, featuring color illustrations by architects of existing European structures. Among the structures depicted are a bridge through the Berlin Zoo, the Villa Raven in Berlin, the Kinderkrippe in Frankfurt, the von Arnim familys home in Potsdam, and many other fitting subjects of architectural study. The periodical was published from 1854 to 1868. $450.
(Architectural dictionary). A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. London: Tilt, 1838. 8vo, viii, 144pp, 66 plates at the end bearing 400 woodcuts. Old half calf, black label lettered in gilt, a little worn but sound and clean. Second edition revised and enlarged, of this useful anonymous compilation. $150.
(Architecture). ARCHITECTURAL NOTICES in reference to the Cathedral Church of Ely. Cambridge: Hodson, 1804. 8vo, 24pp, disbound. Very good. Interesting anonymous study of Ely Cathedral as an example of Anglo-Saxon and Norman architecture. $50.
(Architecture). JOHNSON FAIN PARTNERS. Selected and Current Works. The Master Architect Series III. (Mulgrave, Victoria: Images Publishing, 1997). 4to, 256pp, profusely color photo-illus., misc. b&w drawngs and plans. Pale yellow cloth, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition, a Presentation Copy with gift letter from Johnson Fain Partners laid in. $60.
(Architecture). PALLISTERS AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE: Or Every Man a Complete Builder. By Pallister, Pallister & Co., Architects. New York - Chicago: J.S. Ogilvie, 1888. Folio, 104pp, 40 b&w plates, misc. text illus. Brown cloth, black lettered and dec., wear to spine, corners, shelf-darkening and damp stain to upper board fore and upper margins, age-toning to t-p and final leaf with damp stains to fore and top margins, lacks half-title, front hinge hints at starting, otherwise a good copy. First Edition. Features 50 home design plans for the budding home owner/builder of the era, including projected costs. $125.
(Architecture). PRACTICAL HOMES. N.p.: Larkin Lumber Co., [n.d., ca. 1930]. Oblong 8vo, 112pp, 112 illus. in b&w and color. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, some wear to exrtremities, otherwise very good. Plan book of house designs with both exterior and interior plans. $75.
(Architecture). THE ARCHITECT. October, 1928. New York: Forbes, 1928. 4to, 130pp, incl. about plates. Original pictorial stiff wrappers, lacking pp.21-24, ink stamp, edgeworn, good. Volume XI, No.1. Finely produced monthly periodical emphasizing contemporary American architecture. Members of the advisory board included Charles A. Platt, Alfred Granger and Geroge Chappell. $50.
(Architecture). THE BUILDERS. Marvels of Engineering. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, (1992). 4to, 288pp, over 400 photo-illus. and diagrams (most in color). Silver cloth, with silver-stamped vignette at upper board, dust jacket, a fine copy in very good, chipped dj. First Edition of this illustrated survey detailing dozens of ancient and modern architectural marvels. $30.
(Architecture). PARKER, John Henry A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED IN GRECIAN, ROMAN, ITALIAN, AND GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. Oxford: John Henry Parker, 1870. 3 vols, 8vo, text, 1700 woodcuts, incl. 12 chromolithograph plates. Contemporary full green calf, gilt lettering to brown and brick morocco spine labels, raised bands, gilt dec. compartments, gilt edges and ruled borders, dentelles, gilt owner initials, aeg, bookplates, very mild wear otherwise, bright and fine. Fifth (most desirable) Edition, Enlarged, originally issued in 1836. Volume one is comprised of text with text illustrations, volumes 2 and 3 entirely of woodcut illustrations and plates with a full index to them. Earlier issues lack the extensive illustrations; subsequent editions lack the iilustrations and are abridged as well. A handsomely bound set. $300.
(Architecural Restoration). VENICE RESTORED. [N.p.]: UNESCO, [n.d., ca. 1978]. 4to, 116pp, b/w photo-illus. throughout. Photo-illus. wrappers, lettered in white, a very good, clean copy. First Edition of this report detailing the extensive international efforts to restore the architectural and art treasures of Venice. $15.
(Argentine Architecture). BANCO DE LA NACION ARGENTINA. Accion, Presencia y Testimonio en la Construccion del Pais. Buenos Aires: (Fundacion Banco de la Nacion Argentina), (1983). 2 vols, Sq 4to, 345pp, b/w illus. throughout; 257pp, b/w illus. throughout. Quarter calf over beige cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt-stamped vignette, dust jacket, mild soiling to both vols, bumps to edges of upper board vol. 2, very good in like djs. First Edition. Produced in conjuction with the Instituto Argentino de Investigaciones en Historia de la Arquitectura y del Urbanismo, this work details the design and expansion of the Bank of Argentina in relation to the developing nation. Included are dozens of site plans and hundreds of sepia tone photo illustrations from the mid-19th to mid-20th century. $145.
ARNOSO, Conde d. VILLA VICOSA. Separata de A Arte e a Natureza em Portugal. Porto: [E. Biel & C.a], 1904. Sm Folio, (22)pp, 6 photogravure plates. Quarter blue crushed norocco over marbled boards, lettered in gilt, mild wear to spine ends, gift inscrpt., otherwise fine. First Separate Edition, originally appearing in A Arte e a Natureza em Portural, and detailing the history of this great Portuguese manor. $125.
(Art Nouveau). GUIMARD, HORTA, VAN DE VELDE. Pionniers du XXe Siecle. Paris: Muse des Arts Dcoratifs, 1971. 4to, 221pp, b/w illus. throughout, wrappers, scuffed, 1/4-inch tear at spine tail, a good, clean copy. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. $25.
AUMONIER, W[illiam]. MODERN ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE. London: Architectural Press, 1930. Folio, xiii, 160 plates. Orig. green cloth soiled, former owners stamp at bottom of title page, very good. Rare work on Art Deco architectural sculpture reproducing work by Lowrie, Manship, Milles and numerous others. $250.
BACA, Elmo and Suzanne Deats. SANTA FE DESIGN. Lincolnwood: Publications International, 1990. 4to, 256pp, color photo-illus. throughout. Ivory leatherette, gilt lettering, dust jacket, fine in fine dj. First Edition. A lavishly produced volume, a definitive view of all things Santa Fe; its architecture, crafts, design, arts and decorative arts. $80.
BAKER, Walter. BATIK AND OTHER PATTERN DYEING. Chicago: Atkinson, Mentzer, 1920. 8vo, 139pp, numerous plates (3 in color). Orig. batik-patterned cloth, decorative endpapers, very good, with the boolplate of A.B. Heinsbergen. First Edition. $40.
BALDINUCCI, Filippo. RACCOLTA DI ALCUNI OPUSCOLI Sopra Varie Materie di Pittura Scultura e Architettura Scritti in Diverse Occasioni da Filippo Baldinucci con un Ragionamento di Francesco Bocchi, di Giorgio Fatta da Donatello Firenze: Apresso Andrea Bonducci, 1765. Sm 4to, vii, 171pp, dec. inits. Contemporary half vellum over pasteboards, a tight, good copy. First Collected Edition. Collection of lectures and letters on painting, architecture and sculpture by Baldinucci, first published individually as pamphlets between 1687 and 1692. Also includes reprint of Franceso Bocchi's account of Donatello's sculpture of St. George, first published in 1584. Gamba 1764. Brunet 1, 623. $450.
BALLET, M. lAbbe. HISTOIRE DES TEMPLES DES PAYENS, DES JUISS, ET DES CHRETIENS. Dedie a La Reine. Paris: Chez Cailleau, 1760. Tall 12mo, (2 blank), xii, (2), 455, (2 blank)pp, frontispiece. Contemp. full mottled calf, gilt lettering to burgundy morocco spine label, gilt dec. compartments, very good. First Edition. Not in Brunet or Graesse. OCLC notes only five copies. Rare. $350.
BALLOT, Marie-Juliette. LE DCOR INTRIEUR AU XVIII SICLE a Paris et dans la Rgion Parisienne. Paris: G. van Oest, 1930. Lge. 4to, (3), 119, (5), 72 plates. Orig. wrappers, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise nearly fine. First Edition, lavishly illustrated. $75.
BANGS, E. Geoffrey. PORTALS WEST. A Folio of Late Nineteenth Century Architecture in California. Preface by Robert Gordon Sproul. (San Francisco): California Historical Society, 1960. 4to, 86pp, 36 b&w photoplates. Beige linen, gilt lettered, dust jacket, slight damps staining to jacket, signature on endpaper. First Edition, limited to 1000 copies. Superbly printed photographs and commentary on some of Californias best-known and historically significant 19th century buildings and structures. $35.
BARNES, Edward Larrabee. EDWARD LARRABEE BARNES. Architect. Introduction by Peter Blake. New York: Rizzoli, (1994). 4to, 256pp, profusely illus. w/photos, plans, drawings. Black cloth, white lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition. $35.
BARRY, John. THE CITY OF DOMES. San Francisco: John Newbegin, 1915. 8vo, 142pp, numerous plates. Orig. boards, very good. A tour of the PPIE, including a discussion of its art, architecture, sculpture, murals, lighting and history. $40.
BEHNE, Adolf. THE MODERN FUNCTIONAL BUILDING. Introduction by Rosemarie Haag Bletter. Translation by Michael Robinson. (Santa Monica: Getty Research Institute, 1996). 4to, (xi), 273pp, b&w illus. throughout. Black cloth, red lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition in English, originally published in Munich, 1926 as Der Moderne Zweckbau. $50.
(Berlin Catalogue). SCHMITZ, Hermann. KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG DER STAATLICHEN KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK BERLIN. Utrecht: Hes Publishers, 1986. 2 vols, 8vo, green cloth. Very good. A reprint of the indispensable and much-sought-after Berlin Catalog, giving detailed descriptions of over 5400 works on art, architecture and the decorative arts, including sections on handicrafts, interior decoration, symbolical works and calligraphy and the typographic arts. Arntzen & Rainwater P63. $150.
BLACK, Misha. PUBLIC INTERIORS. London: Batsford, (1960). 4to, 192pp, 250 photographic illus. Cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. First Edition. $65.
BOHN, Dave. EAST OF THESE GOLDEN SHORES. Architecture of the Earlier Days in Contra Costa and Alameda Counties. Oaklland: Junior League of Oakland & Scrimshaw Press, (1971). 4to, 124, (4)pp, b&w photo-illus. throughout. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, photo-illus. endpapers, lt foxing to upper edge, otherwise fine. First Edition, one of 500 clothbound copies. Signed by Graham Mackintosh, the compositor, to the colophon. $50.
BOSSERT, H. Th. ORNAMENT IN APPLIED ART. New York: Weyhe, 1924. Sm folio, xii, 36pp, 122 color plates. Orig. blue cloth. Slightest external wear, otherwise fine. From the library of A.B. Heinsbergen, with his bookplate. First Edition of the famous Weyhes Ornament which reproduces over 2000 decorative motives from the arts of Asia, primitive Europe, the Americas, Africa, Oceania and the peasant arts of Europe. Of use to printers, jewellers, graphic artists and others. $400.
BOSSOM, Alfred. AN ARCHITECTURAL PILGRIMAGE IN OLD MEXICO. New York: Scribners, 1924. 4to, xviii, 10pp, 110 photographic plates. Orig. cloth, very good, bound upside-down. Facades, walls, courtyards, gateways, cornices, towers, porches, doors, windows, balconies, stairways & interiors from throughout Mexico; included as well are several images from the Missions of California. $200.
BOSSOM, Alfred C. AN ARCHITECTURAL PILGRIMAGE IN OLD MEXICO. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1924. 4to, xviii, 10, 110 b&w recto plates. Beige cloth, gilt lettering to rown stamped title labels, dappling to cloth, heavy wear to extremities, spine rubbed, otherwise a fairly good copy. First Edition. $100.
[BOTTORI (or Bottari), Giovanni Gaetano]. DIALOGHI SOPRA LE TRE ARTI DEL DISEGNO. Lucca: Filippo Maria Benedini, 1754. 8vo, viii, 269, (1)pp. Contemporary quarter calf over boards, gilt lettered, gilt orn. and dec. to spine, upper joint starting, lacks piece of spine label, a good copy. With the bookplate of the French historian Anatole de Montaiglon. First Edition of Bottoris classic on Italian art, considered a primary source for art criticism of the eighteenth century. Written anonymously in the form of a dialogue between the antiquarian Giovanni Pietro Bellori and the painter Carlo Maratta the work extolls three principles (diligenza, simplicita, e verita) as the basis for illustration. In distinguishing aesthetic approaches to painting and drawing from the 16th through the 18th centuries Bottori (1689-1775) laid the foundations for what would become the modern field of art history. Quite rare; NUC lists one copy at LC. Gamba 2174 (citing the 1770 ed.). Schlosser Magnino p.664. $1250.
(BRAMANTE). BARONI, Constantino. BRAMANTE. Con 134 Tavole in Rotocalco ed 1 Tricromia. Bergamo: Istituto Italiano dArti Grafiche. (1944). 4to, 57, (3), 134pp, tipped-in color frontispiece, 134 b/w plates, 2 hors texte folding tables. Maroon cloth, lettered in gilt, mild soiling and traces of wear, spine slightly faded, owner sig., mild marginal embrowning, final plate neatly reinforced at inner margin, a good copy, with clean plates. First Edition, from the series I Grandi Artisti Italiani. This monograph on the life and works of the architect and painter Donato Bramante (1444-1514) includes a fine series of photographic plates. $50.
(BREUER, Marcel). HYMAN, Isabelle. MARCEL BREUER, ARCHITECT. The Career and the Buildings. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (2001). Obl. 4to, 397pp, 325 illus., including 30 full-color plates. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. First Edition. $75.
BRITTON, John. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEY, AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BRISTOL London: Longman etc, 1830. 4to, x, 78pp, engraved frontispiece & illustrated title, & 10 engraved plates of elevations & floor plans. Orig. boards, printed paper label, rebacked to style, some spotting, uncut & partly unopened. The twelfth volume of the series Cathedral Antiquities of England, or an historical, architectural, and graphic illustration of the English Cathedral Churches, an important undertaking by the English antiquary Britton (1771-1857). It appeared in 14 volumes between 1814 & 1835. This volume includes a list of Bishops, Deans and the English Kings. The plates are engraved by Woolnoth and Le Keux after drawings by W. H. Barlett, Hacker, Clarke, Holmes and the author. The series was the next major undertaking after Browne Williss Survey of the Cathedrals in 1742. $150.
BROWN, Richard. THE PRINCIPLES OF PRACTICAL PERSPECTIVE; or, Scenographic Projection: containing Universal Rules for delineating Designs on various Surfaces, and taking Views from Nature, by the most simple and expeditious methods. To which are added, Rules for Shadowing, and the Elements of Painting London: Samuel Leigh, 1815. 4to, xviii, 96pp, color aquatint frontispiece & 50 aquatint plates engraved by Busby after Brown. Modern half morocco, calf label, marbled boards, a little browned in margins throughout. First Edition of this important work on perspective, with a fine frontispiece in color depicting the new monument in Green Park celebrating Wellingtons victory. Not in Abbey. Colvin p.102. No copy has appeared at auction in the last twenty-odd years. $750.
BUFFET-CHALLIE, Laurence. LE MODERN STYLE. Paris: Baschet et Cie, [n.d., ca. 1980]. 4to, appx. 500 b/w and color illus., publ. faux tan morocco, lettered with vignette in gilt, minor ink-stain at fore-edge, nearly fine. First Edition, from the series Les Grands Styles. $85.
BULLOCK, Orin M. THE RESTORATION MANUAL. An Illustrated Guide to the Preservation and Restoration of Old Buildings... With a Foreward by Morris Ketchum... Norwalk, Connecticut: Silvermine, (1966). 8vo, (8), 181pp, frontispiece, b/w text illus. and plans throughout. Brick red cloth, blind-stamped vignette, gilt-lettered spine, dust jacket, a fine copy in very good dj. First Edition of this fine manual, presenting a clear description of steps and procedures essential to authentic restoration of buildings of all kinds. $20.
BUNT, Cyril G.E. RUSSIAN ART. From Scyths to Soviets. London: The Studio, (1946). 8vo, 272pp, frontispiece, over 150 plates, some in color. Maroon cloth, silver lettered, blindstamped vignette, bookplate, near fine in near good dj. First Edition. Chamberlin 702. Lucas, p.45. Arntzen I398. $30.
CAEN, Herb & Dong Kingman. SAN FRANCISCO. City On Golden Hills. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 4to, b&w & color illus. Original beige, fine, in dust jacket, very good. A lovely collaboration between Caen and artist/illustrator Kingman. $20.
(California). VANISHING VICTORIANS. A Guide to the Historic Homes of Sacramento. Sacramento: American Assoc. of University Women, (1973). 8vo, 124, (4), b&w photo-illus. throughout, 3 guides to rear pocket. Illus. wrappers, owners label, mild wear and soiling, otherwise near fine. First Edition in softcover. $20.
CARRINGTON, Noel. DESIGN IN CIVILIZATION. London: Bodley Head, 1947. 8vo, 112pp, frontispiece, 14 b&w photos. Light blue cloth, gilt lettered, dustjacket, very good in chipped but otherwise near very good dj. Reprint of the 1935 first edition. $25.
CERVER, Francisco Asensio. DREAM POOLS & GARDENS New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1999). Sm folio, 207pp, several hundred color photo-illus. throughout, including dozens of full-page and double-suite plates. Blue boards, stamped in blind, dust jacket, mild indents at board edges, a nearly fine copy in like dj. First Edition of this generously illustrated tour of panoramic, architectural, mediterranean, and tropical swimming pools. $60.
CHAGNY, Andr. VISIONS DE FRANCE. MONTPELLIER. Texte et Legends par 60 Illustrations en Hliogravure dapres les Clichs Originaux de G.L. Arlaud. Lyonm: Editions Arlaud, (1930). Tall 8vo, 66, (2)pp, 50 b&w photo-illus. Photo-illus. wrappers, inscription, very good. First Trade Edition. $35.
(Chernikhov). STRIGALEV, Anatolii & Arthur R. Sprague. IAKOV CHERNIKHOV, The Logic of Fantasy. New York: Columbia, 1990. 8vo, wrappers, very good. $25.
CLAIR, Jean (ed.). THE 1920s. Age of the Metropolis. Montreal: Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, (1991). 4to, 638pp, 644 text plates (around 170 in color), over 200 add'l catalogue illus. Steel grey cloth, lettered in silver, mild rubbing, embossed stamp at bottom margin title, a nearly fine copy. First Edition of this spectacular exhibition catalogue exploring the innumerable artistic innovations and often radically opposing movementswithin the visual arts, photography, architecture and design of the 1920s. Three sections (The Era; The Themes; and The Hubs), contain 22 scholarly essays which discuss the metropolis, as both the site and the subject of artistic creation, with particular emphasis on the three great cultural centres of the decade - Berlin, Paris and New York. Biographical information on each of the artists represented in the exhibition is contained within a 125-page appendix along with brief notes on more than 600 individual works. $375.
COLASANTI, A. L'ARTE BISANTINA IN ITALIA. Prefazione di Corrado Ricci. Milan: Bestetti &Tumminelli, 1923. 8vo, (6), vi, 11pp, 100 plates. Orig. green cloth portfolio, front board lettered in gilt. Very good, from the library of A.B. Heinsbergen, with his bookplate. Attractive collection, focusing primarily on the Byzantine influence on Italian architecture. $500.
CONSTANT, Caroline [and] Wilfried Wang (eds.). EILEEN GRAY: An Architecture For All Senses. Frankfurt-am-Main: Deutsches Architektur-Museum, (1996). 4to, (8), 213pp, frontispiece, illus. throughout in b&w and color. Gray printed wrappers, lt edgewear, otherwise a tight, crisp, near fine copy. First Edition. Exhibition catalogue to the Gray exhibition, Sept.-Dec. 1996. With accompanying essays by Caroline Constant, Volker Fischer, Eileen Gray & Jean Badovici, Steffan Hecker Kitsios & Christian F. Muller, Stephan von der Schulenburg, Suzanne Tise, and Sarah Whiting. $185.
COOK, Clarence. THE HOUSE BEAUTIFUL. Essays on Beds and Tables. Stools and Candlesticks. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1881. Lg. 8vo, 336pp, color frontis. by Walter Crane, 110 illustrations. Original elaborate gilt and stamped publishers cloth. Light edge wear, top of spine chipped, otherwise very good. Clarence Cooks (1828-1900) work laid down the tenets of the aesthetic movement in America and was second in populairty only to Eastlakes 1868 Hints on Household Taste. Art critic, author, journalist and editor, Cook ranks as a brilliant pioneer in the professional criticism of art in America... (DAB). He wrote several works on interiors, of which this is the first, and also wrote extensively on art; he edited the Studio from l884-l892. See In Pursuit of Beauty, pp.412-13, and numerous other entries and plates. Not in Karpel. $350.
COSTA, Xavier [and] Susana Landrove. ARQUITECTURA DEL MOVIMENTO MODERNO. ARCHITECTURE OF THE MODERN MOVEMENT 1925-1965. Iberian Docomomo Register. (Barcelona: Docomomo/Fundacin Mies Van Der Rohe, [n.d., ca. 1996]. 4to, unpaginated, 328, (8)pp, b&w and color photo-illus. throughout. Photo-illus. boards, mild bumps along edges, corners, otherwise tight, clean, near fine. First Edition. Text in English and Spanish. $85.
CRANE, Walter. ART AND LIFE, AND THE BUILDING AND DECORATIONS OF CITIES: A Series of Lectures by Members of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society, Delivered at the Fifth Exhibition of the Society in 1896. London: Rivington, Percival, 1897. 8vo, (8), 260 (4 ads)pp. Brick buckram, paper label rubbed, light wear. Very good. First Edition, inscribed in the autograph of Walter Crane To M. Henri Fritsch, with (one of) the writers compliments. In addition to Cranes Of the Decoration of Public Buildings the talks include Cobden-Sandersons Of Art and Life, W. R. Lethaby Of Beautiful Cities, Reginald Blomfield Of Public Spaces, Park and Gardens, Halsey Ricardos Of Colour in the Architecture of Cities. Not noted in Masss bibliography of Crane. $300.
CREIGHTON, Thomas H. et al (eds.) HOMES. Selected by the Editors of Progressive Architecture. New York: Reinhold, 1947. 4to, 190pp, illus. throughout with b&w photos. Sienna cloth, black lettered, dust jacket, owners signature, fine in VG price-clipped dj. First Edition. A seminal book of recent postwar modern home design featuring plans and photos, with commentary by the editors of Progressive Architecture. Many early works by architects such as Raymond, Mayhew, Chermayeff, Esherick, Sheets and Anderson, Belluschi, Whitney Smith, Kaeser, Neutra et al. $80.
DAILEY, Victoria; Michael Dawson; & Natalie Shivers. LAS EARLY MODERNS. Art / Architecture / Photography. Introduction by William Deverell. Los Angeles, 2003. 8vo, 325pp, illus. in color & b/w throughout. Wrappers. New. First Edition of the only history of modernism in Southern California. ...path breaking and beautifully narrated, superby documented (Gary Kurutz). ...essential reading for both scholarly and general audiences (Elsa Longhauser). $34.95
DALY, Cesar. MOTIFS HISTORIQUES DARCHITECTURE ET DE SCULPTURE DORNEMENT... Pour la composition et la decoration exterieure des edifices publics et privet. Choix de fragments empruntes a des monuments francais du commencement de la renaissance a la fin de Louis XVI. Paris: Ducher, 1870. Folio, 44pp, 112 plates. Contemp. quarter red calf, marbled boards. Scuffed, some staining to plates. Volume one only. $300.
DAVEY, Peter. ARTS AND CRAFTS ARCHITECTURE. (London): (Phaedon), (1995). 4to, 256pp, frontispiece, many full-page color photo plates, b/w illus. throughout. Black cloth, spine lettered in blind, dust jacket, very fine in fine dj. Sumptuous survey of the lives, theories and work of the architects of the movement which began in England and quickily influenced Europe and America.Second edition. $60.
DAVILER, A[ugustin]. C[Charles] or [DAVILER or AVILER]. AUSFUEHRLICHE ANLEITUNG ZU DER GANTZEN CIVIL BAUKUNST Worinnen Nebst denen fnff Ordnungen von J. Bar. de Vignola, Wie auch dessen und des berhmten Mich. Angelo, vornehmsten Gebuden, Alles, was in der Baukunst ... vorkommen mag ... und mit schnen Rissen erlutert wird / Erstlich in Frantzsischer Sprache zusammen getragen und heraus gegeben Von Sr. Amsterdam: Huguetan, 1699. 8vo, (4 blank), (34), 344, (16), (8 blank)pp, frontispiece, 85 engraved plates, misc. tables & figures, dec. inits, tailpieces, an interleaved copy. Contemporary full vellum, owners sigs., contemporary marginalia, overall very good. First Edition in German of dAvilers (1653-1700) classic Cours d'architecture qui comprend les ordres de Vignole (1691), his influential commentaries on Vignoles five orders of architecture, civil architecture, and the architectural designs of Michaelangelo, here adapted to German by L.C. Sturm. From the point of view of the practical architect[Avilers] Cours dArchitecture was the best work of its kind yet issued and soon superceded Franois Blondels [Cours dArchitecture]. and was unrivaled until the publication of J.F. Blondels work of the same title in 1771-77 (Fowler & Baer). Quite rare in this edition with no copies in OCLC. Berlin Cat. 2391. Cf. Millard 1, 2. $3000.
DEARSTYNE, Howard. INSIDE THE BAUHAUS... Edited by David Spaeth. New York: Rizzoli, (1986). 4to, 288pp, b/w illus. throughout. White wrappers, lettered in black, red and black vignette, mild creases at outer corners upper wrapper, otherwise very good. First Edition of this comprehensive study. $35.
(Decorative Art). THE STUDIO: Year-Book of Decorative Art, 1908. London: Offices of The Studio, 1908. 4to, xlvi, b/w photo-illus. and text drawings throughout, 15 full-page color plates, 1 double-page suite. Beige cloth, gilt morocco labels at spine, marbled endpapers, extremites and labels worn, boards moderately soiled, text generally clean, a good copy. Section Headings: Great Britain - On the Designing of Gardens; On Some Recent British Designs for Country Houses; Interior Decoration; British Furniture; British Firegrates and Mantelpieces; British Wall and Ceiling Decoration; British Embroidery and Textile Fabrics; British Stained Glass, Pottery, and Metalwork; German Architecture and Decoration; French Architecture and Decoration; Austrian Architecture and Decoration. $85.
DEVONSHIRE, Mme R. L. L EGYPTE MUSULMANE Et Les Fondateurs de ses Monuments. Paris: Maisonneuve Frres, 1926. 8vo, 163pp., frontispiece, 39 plates. Later half blue morocco over gray cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, raised bands, owners stamps, a few rubbed spots, otherwise fine. First Edition. Surveys the monuments of Egypt from the time of Cleopatra through the Islamic conquest to Napoleons invasion. Scarce. $100.
DITTO, Jerry [and] Lanning Stern. DESIGN FOR LIVING. Eichler Homes. Photography by Marvin Wax. Introduction by Sally B. Woodbridge. San Francisco: Chronicle, (1995). Oblong 4to, 119, (1)pp, over 100 color and b&w photo-illus. Photo-illus. glossy boards, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition. $30.
DUCOMPEX, E[tienne] A[natole]. TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE LART DU PEINTRE-FILEUR. Dourdan: Thezard, [1901]. Folio, 20pp, 35 chromolithographic plates. Orig. portfolio somewhat soiled, very good. A remarkable illustrated manual on how to create false moldings, windows, surface designs, etc. by trompe loeil painting, taking on a surreal character as the division between real and false becomes blurred. $550.
DURSTON, Diane & Lucy Birmingham Fujii. THE LIVING TRADITIONS OF OLD KYOTO. With a Forword by Donald Richie. Tokyo: Kodansha, (1994). 4to, 111pp, profusely color photo-illus., b&w text illus. Black boards, red lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition in hardcover. $60.
(Eames). Neuhart, John & Marilyn, & Ray Eames. EAMES DESIGN: The Work of the Office of Charles and Ray Eames. New York: Abrams, 1989. 4to, 456pp, with 3504 illus, of which 2107 are in color, 2 folding. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition, complete with the chronological table laid in. $125.
EASTLAKE, Charles Lock. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE LITERATURE OF THE FINE ARTS. Second Edition. [with] SECOND SERIES...With a Memoir by Lady Eastlake [First Edition]. London: John Murray, 1870. 2 vols, 8vo, xiii, 401; vi, 346pp. Half black morocco, gilt, marbled boards. Very good. A collection of Eastlakes essays, including Extracts from the Translation of Goethes Theory of Colours, (which Eastlake had first published in 1840), On the Decoration of a Villa, On the Origin of the Modern German School of Fresco Painting, etc. The English art critic Eastlake (1836-1906) was an influential exponent of Gothic and Jacobean revival in architecture and furniture design, and responsible for importing the principles of the English arts-reform movement and the philosophy of William Morris into America. The Second Series includes the 192 page memoir of the life of Charles Eastlake at the beginning, a list of works executed by him, and additional essays. $225.
(El Lissitsky) RUSSLAND; Die Rekonstruktion der Architekture in der Sowjetunion. (Neues Bauen in der Welt, Band 1) Vienna: Anton Schroll, 1930. 4to, 103 pp including 104 b&w plates of photos, drawings and architectural designs. Original cloth, with El Lissitsky designed dust jacket; some staining to cloth and light rubbing to jacket, otherwise very good. El Lissitskys famous work in the Neues Bauen series, reporting new trends in the U.S.S.R., though these were already being overtaken by socialist realist tendencies. With the striking dust jacket by El Lissitsky. $1500.
(El Lissitsky) RUSSLAND; Die Rekonstruktion der Architekture in der Sowjetunion. (Neues Bauen in der Welt, Band 1). Vienna: Anton Schroll & Co., 1930 4to, 103 pp including 104 b&w plates of photos, drawings and architectural designs. Original orange cloth. Old owners stamp on endpaper. Very good. El Lissitsky's famous work in the Neues Bauen series, reporting new trends in the U.S.S.R., though these were already being overtaken by socialist realist tendencies. $1250.
ELISOFON, Eliot. HOLLYWOOD LIFE. The Glamorous Homes of Vintage Hollywood. Photographs by
EMILE-BAYARD. LE STYLE MODERNE. Paris: Garnier, [1922]. 8vo, 374pp, 170 illus. Decorative wrappers somewhat worn, contents very good. Handy overview of modernism with chapters on architecture, painting, sculpture and decorative arts. $60.
ENDERSBY, Elric, Alexander Greenwood, and David Larkin. BARN. The Art of a Working Building. Principal Photography by Paul Rocheleau. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1992). 4to, 254, (2)pp, frontispiece, over 200 full-page color photo-illus. Brown linen, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. First Edition. $50.
FERGUSON, Russell, (ed.). AT THE END OF THE CENTURY. One Hundred Years of Architecture. Organized by Richard Koshalek and Elizabeth A.T. Smith... with Essays by Zeynep Celik, [et al]. Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, (1998). 4to, 336pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Pictorial wrappers, light crease to one corner, otherwise fine. First Edition. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition which toured Los Angeles, Tokyo, Mexico City, Cologne, Sao Paulo and New York. $30.
(Fireplaces). THE HOME FIRES. A Few Suggestions in Face Brick Fireplaces. Chicago: American Face Brick Association, 1923. 4to, 47pp, frontispiece, 19 full-page b/w illus. on beige ground, 25 b/w photo-illus. Publ. brown wrappers, lettered in black, decorative borders in red, blue, and black, matching illus. vignette, wrappers lightly rubbed, a few light pencil notations, otherwise a very good copy. First Edition of this commercial brochure, reissued in 1925. Detailed dimensions and brick counts accompany the 19 drawings. The photo illustrations feature outstanding brick fireplaces in upscale residences and country clubs. With a paean to the hearthstone, treatise on proper fireplace construction, and two-page compendium of chimney mottos gleaned from classic works of literature. $25.
FLAGG, Ernest. THE PARTHENON NAOS. From the Authors Forthcoming Book Entitled The Recovery of Art. The Present Sheets Being a Communication Addressed to Charles Marie Widor, Perpetual Secretary of the Institute of France. New York: Charles Sribners, 1928. 4to, 143pp, 6 plates, 9 figures. Printed boards, green cloth backstrip, gilt lettered, some soiling, corner wear, otherwise very good. First Edition, with a signed typewritten letter from the author, as well as a 10 pp circular letter from the author tipped-in. With French text on the versos. $125.
FLORIN, Lambert. HISTORIC WESTERN CHURCHES. Seattle: Superior, (1969). 4to, 192pp, b&w photo-illus. throughout. Blue cloth, black lettered, illus. endpapers, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj. First Edition. A photographic pilgrimage to the old churches of the Western United States. $35.
FORMAN, Henry Chandlee. TIDEWATER MARYLAND ARCHITECTURE AND GARDENS. A Sequel To Early Manor and Plantation Houses of Maryland. New York: Architectural Book Publ., (1956). 4to, xv, 208pp, 160 b&w illus. Quarter black cloth over patterned boards, gilt lettered, dust jacket, near fine in very good dj. First Edition. $45.
FRAMPTON, Kenneth & David Larkin (eds.). AMERICAN MASTERWORKS. The Twentieth Century House. Text by Kenneth Frampton. New York: Rizzoli, (1998). 4to, 300pp, profusely color photo-illus. throughout. Black cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. Reprint of the 1995 first edition. $40.
(FREY, Albert). GOLUB, Jennifer. ALBERT FREY HOUSES 1 & 2. New York: Princeton Architectural Press, (1999). Oblong 8vo, 82pp, color and b&w photo-illus., plans. Printed wrappers, mild soiling, price sticker to rear, otherwise a tight, unread, fine copy. First Edition in wrappers. Golubs interview with Frey highlights this photographic survey (many by Frey himself) of the architects famed Palm Springs, California houses. $35.
GAILHABAUD, Jules. LARCHITECTURE du Vm au XVIIm sicle et les Arts qui en Dpendent La Sculpture, la Peinture Murale, la Peinture sur Verre, la Mosaique, la Ferronnerie... Paris: Gide, 1858. Folio, with 26 b/w & 18 (1 folding) colored plates. Quarter vellum, marbled boards, very good. First Edition of the atlas (without the 4 vols. of text). A magnificent set of plates depicting architectural plans and details of European churches and cathedrals, incluiding Notre Dame de Paris, Reims, St Croix in Florence, Palace Bigallo in Florence, etc. Gailhabaud (1810-88) authored several works on architecture and archaeology. $650
GARNETT, Porter. STATELY HOMES OF CALIFORNIA. With an Introduction by Bruce Porter. Boston: Little, Brown, 1915. 4to, xx, 95pp, color frontispiece, 24 plates, most in color, all w/tissue guards. Quarter brown cloth over beige boards, brown lettering and vignette, some cornerwear, toning to perimeters, label ghost to spine, otherwise very good. First Edition. Classic work, includes residences of such notables as W.H. Crocker, Phoebe Hearst, H.E. Huntington and others. $150.
GEERLINGS, Gerald K. METAL CRAFTS IN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Scribners, 1929. 4to, 202pp, photographic illus throughout. Cloth backed boards. Signature on endpapers. Very good. Treating bronze, cast iron, copper, lead, and tin work, as well as lighting fixtures. $125.
GEHRY, Frank O. and Associates. ARCHITECTURE + PROCESS. GEHRY TALKS. Mildred Friedman, Editor with an Essay by Michael Sorkin and COmmentaries by Frank O. Gehry. New York: Rizzoli, 1999. Sq 4to, 299pp, generously illus. in b&w and color throughout. Photo-illus. boards, black lettered, dust jacket, very fine in fine dj. First Edition. $60.
(German Trade Association). Jahrbuch des Deutschen Werkbundes 1914. 1. bis 20. Tausend mit 125 Tafeln und Zahlreichen Beilagen. Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1914. 4to, (8), 104, 122, (44 ads)pp, 121 b/w photo plates, 1 folding plate, double-suite recto and verso. Tan boards, with black lettering and vignette, light soiling and edge-wear, spine head chipped, otherwise a very good copy. First Edition. This German Trade Association year book was published annually from 1912 to 1914. The text includes 17 essays by architects, industrialists and academics including Walter Gropius, Peter Behrens, Ernst Neumann, and Max Schmid. The especially fine photographic plates depict bridges, train stations, automobiles, ships, airplanes, hotels, china and silverware, currency and coinage. With 10 full-page color advertisements. $100.
GIEDION, Sigfried. BUILDING IN FRANCE. Building in Iron, Building in Ferro-Concrete... Texts & Documents, Introduction by Sokratis Georgiadis, Translation by J. Duncan Berry. (Santa Monica): Getty Center for the History of Art... (1995). 4to, (10), 237pp, 139 b/w text illus, 23 full-page b/w plates. Photo-illus. wrappers lettered in red and white, light crease at spine, a nearly fine copy. First American Edition, originally published at Leipzig in 1928. There is broad agreement among historians of modern achitecture that Sigfried Giedions Bauen In Frankreich..., may without reservation be called a classic of modern architectural literature (introduction). The appendix reproduces all extant design boards with Giedons handwritten notes and instructions.
GIEDION, Sigfried. BUILDING IN FRANCE. Building in Iron, Building in Ferro-Concrete... Texts & Documents, Introduction by Sokratis Georgiadis, Translation by J. Duncan Berry. (Santa Monica): Getty Center for the History of Art... (1995). 4to, (10), 237pp, 139 b/w text illus, 23 full-page b/w plates. Black cloth, lettered in red, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First American Edition, originally published at Leipzig in 1928. There is broad agreement among historians of modern achitecture that Sigfried Giedions Bauen In Frankreich..., may without reservation be called a classic of modern architectural literature (introduction). The appendix reproduces all extant design boards with Giedons handwritten notes and instructions. $40.
(GILLY, Friedrich). NEUMEYER, Fritz (ed.). FRIEDRICH GILLY. Essays zur Architektur 1796-1799... (Berlin): Ernst & Sohn, (1997). Tall 8vo, 240pp, 41 b/w text illus., 36 full-page b/w plates. Navy boards, speckled with brown, lettered in white, a fine copy. German reprint edition, first published in English by the Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities in 1994. Includes a photographic reprint of the 1801 catalogue of Gillys book and engraving collection. $45.
GILPIN, Laura. TEMPLES IN YUCATAN. A Camera Chronicle of Chichen Itza. New York: Hastings House, (1948). 8vo, 124pp, frontispiece, 117 photo illus. Torquoise cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt-stamped vignette, dust jacket, very mild soiling, otherwise nearly fine in good, chipped dj. First Edition. Begun in 1932, this series of fine photographs surveys the ancient Mayan capital attempting to convey, in some measure, the grandeur of their buildings with their beauty of proportion, spacing and ornamentation (authors preface). $75.
GOODMAN, Charles and Wolf Von Eckardt. LIFE FOR DEAD SPACES. The Development of the Lavanburg Commons. An Achitectural Proposal. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1963. 8vo, 127pp, color frontispiece, color and b&w illus. throughout. Light green cloth, gilt lettered on green stamped spine label, bookplate, a few marks to front cover, mild wear, otherwise very good. First Edition. $20.
(GRAY, Eileen). JOHNSON, J. Stewart. EILEEN GRAY. Designer. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (1980). 8vo, 67pp, b/w photo illus. throughout. Photo illus. wrappers, mild rubbing, small tear to top edge of upper wrapper, otherwise near fine. Second edition of a survey of the noted designers oeuvre based substantially on the authors interviews with Gray in 1971. $25.
(Greene & Greene) CURRENT, Karten. GREENE & GREENE. Architects in the Residential Style. Photographs by William Current. (Introduction by John Entenza). Fort Worth: Amon Carter Museum, 1974. Oblong 4to, 128pp, numerous plates. Original cloth, dustjacket, some fading to spine, otherwise fine. First Edition. Sharp p.52. $135.
(Greene & Greene). MAKINSON, Randell L. A GUIDE TO THE WORK OF GREENE AND GREENE. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1987. Sq.8vo, 65pp, illus. Orig. wrappers, very good. Chronological account of the brothers work. $50.
(Greene & Greene). MAKINSON, Randell L. GREENE AND GREENE, Architecture as Fine Art. With New Photographs by Marvin Rand and an Introdcution by Reyner Banham. Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, (1977). 4to, 285pp, 300+ b/w photos & drawings. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy with the prospectus laid in. Chronological account of the brothers work, with bibliography and index. $125.
(Greene & Greene) STRAND, Janann. A GREENE & GREENE GUIDE. Sketches by Gregory Cloud. (Pasadena: Castle Press for the Author), 1974. Oblong 8vo, 112pp, illustrated with 2 b/w photo portraits, 100 sketches, 25 plans; list of structures, indexed; 4 Greene walks in Pasadena; 4 maps; notes; bibliography. Original cloth, dustjacket, fine. First Edition, now quite scarce. Sharp p.52. $135.
GROSSO, Orlando. GLI AFFRESCHI NEI PALAZZI DI GENOVA. Milan: Bestetti, 1910. Folio, (8)pp, 50 photographic plates. Orig. cloth portfolio, some chipping to margins of plates, otherwise very good. Very attractive photographs of interiors of Genovese castles. $100.
HALES, George P. LOS ANGELES CITY HALL. Los Angeles: Board of Public Works, 1928. 8vo, 63pp, photo. illus. Beige cloth. Very good. A description of the architecture and decoration of City Hall; the architects were John Austin, Albert Martin, and John Parkinson, and Antony Heinsbergen was reponsible for the decorative painting. $40.
(Hammer). CONRAD FIEDLERS ESSAY ON ARCHITECTURE with Notes by Victor Hammer. Lexington: Anvil Press, 1954. 8vo, 56pp, printed in two colors. Orig. wine red boards, printed paper label, margins browned, light wear at joints, otherwise very good. Edition limited to 100 copies. A typically restrained performance by Hammer, printing this translation of Fiedlers interesting essay by Carolyn Reading for the first time and including a list of Fiedlers other works in translation. The text is set in American Uncial with the right margin ragged, resembling strongly his superb printing of Hlderlins poems. See Blumenthal, Printed Book in America, pp. 114-16. $200.
HERWIG, Oliver. FEATHERWEIGHTS. Light, Mobile and Floating Architecture. Munich - Berlin - London: Prestel, (2003). 4to, 159, (1)pp, frontispiece, clor and b&w photo-illus. throughout. Photo-illus. wrappers, fine. First Edition in English. $50.
HESS, Alan. HYPERWEST. American Residential Architecture on the Edge. Photography by Alan Weintraub. New York: Whitney Library of Design, (1996). Sq 4to, 176pp, 220 full color photo-illus. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. First American Edition. $40.
HEWITT, Mark Alan. THE ARCHITECT & THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE 1890-1940. Architectural Photographs by Richard Cheek. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, (1990). 4to, xiii, 312pp, frontispiece, 60 color, 250 b&w photo-illus. Blue linen, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. First Edition. $75.
(Hindu Architecture). FRITZ, John M. and George Mitchell. CITY OF VICTORY: VIJAYANAGARA. The Medieval Hindu Capital of Southern India. Photographs by John Gollings, Essay and Site Descriptions by John M. Fritz and George Michell. (New York): Aperture Foundation, (1991). 4to, 118pp, 142 b/w illus., including photo-plates, architectural site plans, cross-sections, and maps. Publ. charcoal grey boards, backed in black cloth, lettered in silver, illus. endpapers, dust jacket, a fine copy in like dj. First Edition. Haunting black and white images by the preeminent Australian architectural photographer, John Gollings, complement this detailed study of the sacred and political capital of the Hindu empire. $30.
HOFFMANN, Hubert & Karl Kaspar (eds.). NEUE DEUTSCHE ARCHITEKTUR. Stuttgart: Gerd Hatje, (1956). 4to, xix, (1), 219pp, 529 b&w photo-illust., 156 diagrams and plans. Yellow cloth, lettered in red, dust jacket, very light wear to spine ends & corners, very good in like dj with some chips. First Edition. A general survey of mid-century German architecture covering all aspects of domestic, industrial & public works. Includes briefs commentaries on each structure. Commentaries in German & English. $45.
HOLBORN, Ian B. Stoughton. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHITECTURES OF EUROPEAN RELIGIONS. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, (1908). Sq. 8vo, xvi, 264pp, 4 plates, 124 line drawings. Orig. buckram blocked in gilt Very good. First Edition. Includes a thorough glossary. $50.
HOLME, Charles, editor. OLD ENGLISH COUNTRY COTTAGES. London: The Studio, 1906. 4to, viii, 168, xvi (ads), 14 color plates, monochrome illus. Orig. green cloth, very good. First Edition. Studio Bibl. 33. $50.
(Homebuilders Catalogue). CHARMING HOMES: Guaranty Building and Loan Association. Los Angeles: Cleveland Publications, [ca. 1945]. 4to, (34)pp with illus. Pink illus. wrappers, very good. Catalogue of California ranch homes, with exterior photos & floor plans. $40.
(Horta). BORSI, Franco [and] Paolo Portoghesi. VICTOR HORTA. Foreward by Jean Delhaye. Translated From the Italian by Marie-Hlne Ageros. New York: Rizzoli, (1991). Sm folio, 413pp, 705 b&w and color illus. Green linen, gilt letering and dec., dust jacket, fine in like dj First Edition in English. $150.
HOWARD, John Galen (intro.) YEAR BOOK. ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. Berkeley, 1912. 4to, n.p., numerous plates. Orig. boards, very good. With a presentation card laid in. A record of outstanding designs by leading members of the association. The distinguished architect Howard was head of architecture at UC Berkeley. $40.
(Hunt, Myron). MYRON HUNT, 1868-1952. The Search for a Regional Architecture. Pasadena: Baxter Art Gallery, 1984. 4to, 120pp, 142 b/w photo plates & plans. Photo illus. wrappers, a very fine copy. Catalogue accompanying the 1984 exhibition. Includes a list of Hunts architectural projects & selected bibliography. $35.
(Hunt, Myron). MYRON HUNT, 1868-1952. The Search for a Regional Architecture. Pasadena: Baxter Art Gallery, 1984. 4to, 120pp, illus. with 142 b&w photo-illus., plans. Photo-illus. wrappers, mild soiling, otherwise a near fine copy. First Edition. Catalogue accompanying the 1984 exhibition. Includes a list of Hunts architectural projects & selected bibliography. $30.
HUNT, T[homas] F[rederick]. HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE, In a Series of Designs for Gate Lodges, Gamekeepers Cottages, and Other Rural Residences. London: Longman, Rees et al, 1826. 4to, (8)pp, 9 lithographs on India paper by Pyne after Hunt of cottages and lodges, each with facing text, 3 lithographs of floor plans printed by Hullmandel, (5)pp appendix. Orig. drab boards, printed label, spine worn, otherwise a very good copy. Second edition; the first appeared in the previous year. a third was published in 1833, reprinted in 1841. Hunts instructive work on the construction of attractive, small rural residences in which he claims that the Picturesque in Architecture does not belong exclusively to ruinous and useless hovels, but that it may be produced in newly erected and comfortable Houses Hunt (1791-1831) worked for the Office of Works and published several books on domestic architecture, this being the first and most noteworthy. He was a specialist in the Tudor style and used its designs as a basis for most of his work. He apparently indulged his own whims and tastes, as he lived beyond his means, was always in debt and was harassed by bailiffs. His architectural drawings were exhibited at the Royal Academy 1816-1828, and he designed the Burns mausoleum at Dumfries. Abbey, Life, 25 (3rd edition); Colvin p.439; not in Berlin Cat. NUC notes 2 copies. $350.
ILCHESTER, Earl of. THE HOME OF THE HOLLANDS 1605-1820. London: John Murray, (1937). 8vo, 410pp, profusely illus. Original red cloth, gilt, unobtrusive inscription, very good. First Edition of this historical account of one of Londons grandest residences and its inhabitants. $35.
ILYIN, M. MONUMENTS OF ARCHITECTURE. 18th - the First Third of the 19th Century... Black and White Photographs by A. Alexnadrov, Translated into English by I. Ivyanskaya. In Cyrillic] MOSKVA. Pamiatniki Arkhitektury XVIII - Pervoi Treti XIX Veka... MOSCOW. Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1975. 2 vols, Sq 4to, 114pp, folding color map, color and sepiatone illus. throughout; 356pp, folding color map, 322 full-page b/w photo plates. Tan cloth, lettered in black and brown, illus. slipcase, bookplates, vol I fine, mild soiling and tiny abrasion to upper board vol II, hinge hints at starting in vol II, otherwise near-fine in a very good mildly soiled slipcase. First Edition. This compehensive discussion of the Russian architecture of Moscow includes a volume of fine black and white photographs depicting a full range of interior and exterior views. A two-page folding facsimile of an 1812 color illustration of Moscow accompanies each volume. Text in parallel columns of English and Russian. $100.
IMBERT, Dorote. THE MODERNIST GARDEN IN FRANCE. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, (1993). 4to, xv, 268pp, 27 color plates, misc. b&w photo-illus., plans, drawings. Red cloth, red lettering to silver stamped label, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. First Edition. $75.
INVERNIZZI, Luca, et al. TROPICAL ASIAN STYLE. (Hong Kong): Periplus, (2001). 4to, 223pp, frontispiece, profusely color photo-illus. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition. $35.
(Italian). PAOLO VERONESE, G.B. TIEPOLO E CONTEMPORANEI. AFFRESCHI INEDITI DAL XXVI AL XVIII SECOLO. Torino: Crudo, ca. 1900. Folio, 2pp, 40 photograph plates of frescoes. Orig. boards portfolio, very good. Attractive set. Among the contemporanei are Guarnara, Nicolini, Zelatti, and Galliari. $150.
JARRY, Paul. LES VIEUX HOTELS DE PARIS. Paris: Charles Moreau, 1937. 3 vols, folio, each with text & approx. 40 b/w plates loose in modern portfolio with ties. Library bookplates, otherwise fine. 3 vols: LIle Saint-Louis. Architecture & Decorations Interieures; Les Porcherons ou Le Faubourg Montmartre; and Le Ministere de La Marine, Ancien Garde-Meuble de la Couronne. $500.
JEQUIER, Gustave LES TEMPLES RAMESSIDES AT SAITES DE LA XIXe A LA XXXe DYNASTIE. LArchitecture et la Decoration dans LAncienne Egypte. Paris: Editions Albert Morance, Folio, 11pp, 80 plates (photographs). Print boards, cloth backstrip worn, contents very good. $250.
JERICKE, Alfred & Dieter Dolgner. DER KLASSIZISMUS IN DER BAUGESCHICHTE WEIMARS. Weimar: Hermann Bohlaus Nachfolger, 1975. 8vo, 412pp, 190 b/w photo plates, drawings & plans. Pale yellow cloth, brown lettered, dust jacket, occasional penciled marginalia, very good in nearso dj. First Edition, a Review Copy. Study of neo-classical design in the architecture of Weimar from the late 18th to mid 19th centuries. $45.
JOHNSON, John. RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. Lithographed by Alfred Newman. [London: Day & Son, 1858.] Sm. folio, lithograph title, 81 lithograph plates. Old boards, new half calf, some spotting, very good. Scarce portfolio of various old buildings throughout England, mainly Gothic churches. Johnson (1732-1814), an architect, had a considerable private practice and designed more than twenty country houses, several London town houses and numerous public structures including schools, jails and churches. Alfred Newman (1827-1866) is known as an architectural lithographer. We speculate that one of Johnsons descendants brought his drawings to the attention of the publisher because their subject matter would have been especially appealing at the height of the Gothic Revival, occasioning their publication forty-four years after Johnsons death. Not in Twyman or any of the standard references. $450.
(Kahn). FELDMAN, Eugene & R.S. Wurman. THE NOTEBOOKS AND DRAWINGS OF LOUIS I. KAHN. Philadelphia: The Falcon Press, 1962. Folio, 75, (2)pp, illus., some folding. Beige linen, gilt-embossed design of trees on upper cover, gilt spine. Bottom of upper cover foxed, exterior soiled, otherwise very good. First Edition, limited to 1800 numbered copies of which this is a review copy numbered 527. $125.
KEEFE, Charles S., (ed.). THE AMERICAN HOUSE. Being a Collection of Illustrations & Plans of the Best Country & Suburban Houses Built in the United States during the Last Few Years... New York: UPC Book Company, 1924. 4to, 24pp, 219 b/w hors texte plates. Tan cloth, gilt labels, light wear to spine label, mild soiling, very good. Colonial, Georgian, Italian, Spanish, French, and English housing styles are represented in this collection along with detailed descriptive notes. Special sections are devoted to interiors and doorways. $275.
KIRK, Paul Hayden and Eugene D. Sternberg. DOCTORS OFFICES & CLINICS. Medical & Dental. New York: Reinhold, (1955). 4to, 216pp, many b&w ohoto-illus, plans, drawings. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, lt wear, rear hinge hints at starting, otherwise very good in dj with large chips to spine, smaller at corners. First Edition; from Reinholds Progressive Architecture Library. $35.
KISHIDA, Hideto. JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE. Second Edition. Tokyo: Maruzen, 1936. 12mo, color frontis, 133pp, illus. throughout. Orig. wrappers, very good. Number 7 in the Tourist Library. $20.
KLEIN, Judy Graf. THE OFFICE BOOK. Ideas and Designs for Contemporary Work Spaces. Cunsulting Editors: Francis Duffy & John Pile. New York: Facts On File, (1982). Sq 4to, 288pp, over 600 4-color and b&w photo-illus. Teal linen, red letteed, dust jacket, fine in like dj with wear to one corner. First Edition. $30.
KOEHLER, Enrico. OPERE CLASSICHE POLICROMATICHE DELL' ARTE MONUMENTALE IN ITALIA Dal Secolo V al Secolo XVI Rappresentate in 12 Tavole Prospettive in Cromotipia con Testo Illustrativo in Quattro Lingue. Leipzig: Baumgaertner, [ca. 1885. Elephant folio (24 1/2 x 19 inches), 2ff, 12 chromolithograph plates printed on heavy stock, each plate with approx. 4pp of separate descriptive letterpress in Italian, French, English and German. Orig. cloth portfolio somewhat worn, contents very good. Monumental work on polychromatic decoration of 5th through 16th century churches and libraries in Rome, Florence, Orvieto, Genoa, Venice, Palermo, Sienna and Ravenna. The remarkable plates reveal the interiors in great detail; one of the plates shows the Sistine Chapel ceiling. $1500.
KUBLER, George. RELIGIOUS ARCHITECTURE OF NEW MEXICO In the Colonial Period and Since the American Occupation. Chicago: Rio Grande, (1962). 4to, xxi, 232pp, 220 b&w illus. Black cloth, gilt lettered, fine. Reprint of the 1940 first edition. $75.
LA BEAUME, Louis & W[illia]m Papin. THE PICTURESQUE ARCHITECTURE OF MEXICO. New York: Wenzel & Krakow, 1915. 4to, (8pp), 118 photographic plates, lacking frontis. (supplied in photocopy).. Orig. cloth soiled, rear hinge starting, former owners illus. to rear pastedown endpaper, edgewear, good. First Edition. One of the early appreciations of Mexican architecture including buildings in Cuernavaca, Mexico City, Puebla, Oaxaca, Morelia and other cities. $100.
LAMPEREZ y ROMEA, Vicente. HISTORIA DE LA ARQUITECTURA CRISTIANA ESPANOLA EN LA EDAD MEDIA, Segn el Estudio de los Elementos y los Monumentos... Tomo Segundo. Bilbao: Espasa-Calpe, S.A., 1930. Vol II only, 4to, 661pp, 483 site-plans, photo- and text illus, 3 folding maps. Publ. tan cloth, lettered in black, with green border and vignette, light soiling at boards, bookplate, owner inscrpt. at ffep, hinges weak, a good copy with bright, clean text. Second edition, first published in 1906. This volume of Lamperez y Romea's monumental study discusses the Romanesque and Gothic styles. $85.
LARSSON, Carl. DAS HAUS IN DER SONNE. Taunus: Langewiesche, 1922. Lg.8 vo, 67pp, 16 color plates, illustrations throughout. Orig. decorative wrappers, very good. Larssons (1853-1919) tale of domestic life is illustrated with color plates after his distinctive paintings of interiors and family scenes. $175.
LAZAREV, V.N., et al. [in Cyrillic] DREVNE-RUSSKOE ISKUSSTVO, Khudozhestvennaya kultura domogolskoi Rusi. Moskva: Nauka, 1972. 4to, 361, (2)pp, b/w text illus. throughout. Beige cloth, gilt titles over brown field at upper board and spine, bookplate, mild soiling, a very good copy. First Edition. This learned treatise focuses upon early Russian art and architecture from the 10th through 15th centuries. $60.
(Le Corbusier). FUSCO, Renato de. LE CORBUSIER. Designer Furniture, 1929. Woodbury, NY: Barrons, (1977). Obl. 8vo, 102pp, b/w illus. throughout. Black cloth, spine lettered in white, dust jacket, fine in like dj. First Edition. A study of Corbusiers furniture exhibited in 1929, including reproductions of many original design drawings. $45.
LEDOUX, Eug[ene]. L EMPLOI DES ENDUITS SGRAFFITES DANS L ORNEMENTATION DES FACADES. Paris: Librairie De La Construction Moderne, [ca. 1902]. Folio, 4ff, iv, 16 color plates. Orig. board portfolio soiled, contents very good. A beautiful record of the work of Ledoux, whose decorative work in sgraffito graced the facades of many buildings in Paris and throughout France, including those for the thermal baths at Evian, the Palais d'hiver at Pau, the Museum at Limoges and the Botanic Garden in Paris. His short preface details his methods. $400.
LEGLER, Dixie. PRAIRIE STYLE. Houses and Gardens by Frank Lloyd Wright and the Prairie School. Photographs by Christian Korab. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1999). 4to, 207, (1)pp, profusely color photo-illus. Photo-illus. boards, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. First Edition. $40.
|