bookgirl.gif (3998 bytes)wdrbadd.gif (6603 bytes)

 

 

LITERATURE IN ENGLISH BEFORE 1900

ADDIDSON, Jospeph. THE WORKS... With a Complete Index. Birmingham: John Baskervile for J. & R. Tonson, at Shakespear’s Head..., 1761 4 vols, 4to, eng. frontis. portrait of the author after Kneller, 3 commperlplates engraving sby Hayman & Grignon, and a number of woodcuts. Contemp. tree calf, gilt toold borders and spines, red & black gilt labels, joints of vol. 1 tender but holding, bookplates, very handsome set. $1250. ¶ The handsome Addison is counted among the Baskerville’s finest and most ambitious of his works. Dibdin called it a "A glorious performance" (Lib. Comp.). The eighteenth century renaissance in printing was brought about by John Baskerville, who brought a refreshign touch of simplicity into typographic art. Besides designing his own types, he made his own inks and was repsonsible for the manufacture of the paper used in his books. His open, generous pages brought to a climax the clear, widely spaced treatment, already to be seen in the books of Tonson and Bowyer in London… In crystallizing this trend, Baskerville was the inspiration that set of a fifty-year stretch of native British bookmaking…" (Art of the Printed Book p.26). Gaskell, John Bskerville, A Bibliography, 17.

 

ADDISON, Joseph. THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS, IN VERSE AND PROSE, OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE… With Some Account of the Life and Writings of the Author by Mr. Tickell. London: Printed for J. & R. Tonson, 1765. 4 vols, 8vo, 2 engraved frontispieces, 2 engraved plates, 42 medal illus.. Contemporary full calf, gilt lettering to red and black onlaid morocco spine labels, gilt dec. compartments, gilt tooled edges, bookplates, some wear to edges, extremities, otherwise an internally clean, very good set. $350. ¶ Includes Addison’s poetry, his plays, Dialogues Upon the Usefulness of Ancient Medals Especially in Relation to the Latin and Greek Poets, The Present State of the War [with France], Of The Christian Religion, and writings on his travel throughout Italy and Switzerland.

 

ADDISON & STEELE. THE SPECTATOR; A New Edition, Carefully Revised... With Prefaces Historical and Biographical. London: Thomas Bosworth, 1854. 6 vols, 8vo. Full calf, gilt lettered on green morocco spine labels, gilt ornamentation, double fillets in blind, speckled edges, board edge dentelles rolled in gilt, very good. $675. ¶ A beautifully bound set of Addison & Steele’s 18th century paper.

 

ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. FROM PONKAPOG TO PESTH. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1883. 8vo, vii, 234pp. Decorated cloth. $20. ¶ First Edition. BAL 318. Johnson p.14. Foley p.7.

 

ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES. A Poem. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. 8vo, vi, 78pp. Light brown buckram, gilt. Bookplate. Fine. $20. ¶ First Edition. BAL 375.

 

ALLEN, James Lane. THE REIGN OF LAW, A Tale of the Kentucky Hemp Fields. New York: Macmillan, 1900. 8vo, vii, 385, (5)pp, frontispiece & 8 photogravure plates by Harry Feen & J.C. Earl (3 showing the harvest of hemp). Original red cloth stamped in green & silver with a marihuana plant, gitl titling, very good with engraved bookplate. $75. ¶ First Edition, true first state, of this tale of the cultivation of marijuana in Kentucky for the rope industry, with a historical introduction followed by the fictional romantic tale. It was issued in England as The Increasing Purpose. Johnson p.23.

 

(Andersen). BAIN, R. Nisbet. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN, a Biography. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1895. 8vo, 461pp, illustrated. Disbound. $20.

 

ARNOLD, Sir Edwin. THE LIGHT OF ASIA. New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. 12mo, pp.769-868, ads, orig. pink wrappers, worn, old signature. $25. ¶ Early American edition of the most popular tale of Sakyamuni Buddha in English; first published in London in 1879.

 

ARTIDEMORUS Daldianus. THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS, by that Most Celebrated Philosopher Artidemorus. First Written in Greek, and afterwards translated into Divers Foreign Languages, and now Made into English. A New Edition. London: J. Bew, 1786. 12mo 129, (2)pp. Contemp. quarter calf, marbled boards, somewhat rubbed. $550. ¶ Artemidorus lived in the 2nd century A.D. during the reigns of Hadrian and the Antonines. His book, said to have been written at the command of Apollo, is in four parts, with an appendix containing a collection of prophetic dreams which had been realized. He claims to haave read all the authorities on dreams and conversed with all who had strudied the subject. Translated by R. Woods, all early editions in English are rare on the market.

 

ATHERTON, Gertrude. THE DOOMSWOMAN. New York: Tait, Sons & Co., 1893. 8vo, 263pp. Original cloth, gilt lettered, some dappling, 1 rubbed spot, otherwise very good+. $100. ¶ First Edition in book form of this early Atherton novel, originally published in Lippincott’s Monthly Magazine, September 1892. Cf. Johnson p.24.

 

BACON, Francis. LETTERS… Written during the Reign of King James the First. Now Collected, and Augmented with Several Letters and Memoires, address’d by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before Published. The Whole being Illustrated by an Historical Introduction and some Observations, and dispos’d according to the Series of Time. London: Printed for Benj. Tooke, 1702. 4to, (8), lxx, (2), 302, (2)pp. Calf antique, a very good copy. $400. ¶ First Edition, edited by Robert Stephens. Without the dedication leaf, which in many copies was cancelled owing to the death of William III before publication of the work. Gibson 245.

 

BACON, Francis. THE ESSAYS or Counsels, Civil and Moral...With a Table of the Colours of Good & Evil...Enlarged by the Author Himself; and Now More Exactly Published. London: T.N. for John Martyn, S. Mearne and H. Herrington. 1673. 8vo, 3 parts in one, (4), 254, (4); (8), 32; (14), 132pp + 4 as the original cancelled title and dedication leaves, bound at rear. Recent full polished calf, red morocco spine label, lower spine reads "1672" in error, some old waterstains, otherwise very good+ $750. ¶ First Edition, corrected, of Bacon’s complete Essays. "The Essays, in various editions from 1597-1625, started as assemblages of aphorisms, held together only by a common subject, a chaos of bright ideas of a broadly Machiavellian tone (OCEL p. 57). With the corrected title reading "enlarged" rather than "englarged." Wing 3287. Gibson 23b.

 

BALL, [Rev.] T. H. ANNIE B., THE DYING GIRL. Crown Point: [By the Author], 1893. Sm 8vo, 48pp. Publisher’s original plum cloth, gilt lettered, black stamped decoration and ornamentation, aeg, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition. An obscure, scarce work in free-verse, the serene acceptance of mortality by a young devout Christian woman while on her deathbed by an author best known for his history and genealogy of Lake County, Indiana.

 

BALZAC, Honoré de. DROLL STORIES Collected From The Abbeys of Touraine. Translated into English; Complete and Unabridged. Illustrated with 425 designs by Gustave Dore. London: John Camden Hotten, [n.d., 1874]. 8vo, xxxii, 650pp, frontispiece, title-page engraving, 423 engravings. Contemporary three quarter brown morocco by Sangorski, marbled boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, teg, wear to corners, scuffing to boards, text a little stained, otherwise very good $150. ¶ Dore’s marvellous illustrations to Balzac, translated anonymously by George R. Sims from the French edition of 1855. This is apparently a piracy of the Chatto & Windus first English edition of 1874. LeBlanc, Catalogue de L’Oeuvre Complet de Gustave Doré, p.43. Cf. Parks & Temple III, p.245.

 

BALZAC, Honoré de. EUGENE GRANDET. Translated by Katherine Prescott Wormley. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895. 8vo, 294, (18) as adv. pp. Full green morocco, red morocco spine labels gilt lettered, spine sunned yet still bright, overall a very attractive, tight, fine copy. $75. ¶ Reprint of Wormley’s 1886 English translation of one of the novels from Balzac’s The Human Comedy series, Scenes From Provincial Life.

 

BANGS, John Kendrick. COBWEBS FROM A LIBRARY CORNER. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1899. 12mo, ix, 101, (1)pp. Blue cloth, silver lettered, untrimmed, near fine. $30. ¶ First Edition. BAL 743.

 

BANKS, Charles Eugene. A CHILD OF THE SUN. Illustrated by Louis Betts. Chicago: Stone, 1900. 8vo, (8), 166, (4)pp, several color plates. Brown decorated cloth, darkened, very good. $25. ¶ A scarce juvenile about Native American children. Kramer 257.

 

[BARTLETT, John].  A COLLECITON OF FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS... Cambridge: John Bartlett 1855. 12mo, vii, 295pp. Orig. blue cloth, spine ends and corners somewhat worn, interior fine. $750. ¶ First Edition, self-published by Bartlett in an edition of 1000 copies while he was proprietor of a book shop in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He self-published three editions before joining the Little, Brown and Company in 1863 and in all published nine editions before his death in 1905. Grolier, American 100, 64.

 

BARTLETT, W.C. A BREEZE FROM THE WOODS. Oakland: Author’s Private Edition, 1880. 8vo, 212pp. Blue cloth gilt, head and tail of backstrip, and corners chipped, front hinge cracked. A good copy. $25. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author. Cowan p.37.

 

(Beardsley). ADAMS, Francis. A CHILD OF THE AGE. London/Boston: John Lane/Roberts Bros., 1894. 8vo, 244, 4 as Keynotes Series list, 16 as adv., (1 as adv.)pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered spine, pale green lettering and decoration to cover, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Volume IV of the Keynotes Series, with front cover and title-page design by Aubrey Beardsley. Lasner 28.

 

(Beardsley). ALLEN, [Charles] Grant [Blairfindie]. THE WOMAN WHO DID. London/Boston: John Lane/Roberts Bros., 1895. 8vo, 241, 16 as publisher’s adv. pp. Olive green cloth, lettered and decorated in white, bookplate, untrimmed, very good. $175.. ¶ First Edition, Vol. VIII of the Keynote Series, with front cover, title-page, and key monogram by Aubrey Beardsley. A novel of a woman’s social and sexual emancipation, the author was considered the "prophet of the new hedonism, which held that self-development was greater than self-sacrifice, wanted to restore culture to the place usurped by religion, and emphasized sex as the source of inspiration" (Fortnightly Review, March, 1894). As such, an important contribution to the literature of feminism and woman’s liberation. Inspired Vivian Cory aka "Victoria Crosse" to write The Woman Who Didn’t in rebuttal later the same year. Scarce. Lasner 32. Wolff 127.

 

(Beardsley). ALLEN, Grant. THE WOMAN WHO DID. Boston: Little, Brown, London: John Lane, 1898. Sm 8vo, 223, (10 as adv.)pp, keynote frontispiece with tissue guard, illus. titlepage. Dark red illustrated cloth & spine, gilt lettered on spine, keynote illus. on back cover, bookplate, slight wear to extremeties, otherwise nearly fine. $35. ¶ Second American Edition of volume VIII in the Keynote Series, in smaller format as noted by Lasner at 21n. With front cover and title-page design and key monogram by Beardsley. Cf. Lasner 32; Wolff 127.

 

BEARDSLEY, Aubrey & Henry Harland, eds. THE YELLOW BOOK. London: Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1894-97. 13 vols, 8vo, a complete set in orig. yellow cloth. Illus. & text throughout by Beardsley, Beerbohm, Crane, Houseman, James, Pennell, Robinson, Rothenstein, Sickert, Symons, etc. A bit soiled, internally very nice. $850. ¶ The Yellow Book was conceived on New Year’s Day, 1894 by Beardsley and the novelist Henry Harland at Harland’s house. As art editor, Beardsley was responsible for the art work of the first four volumes; following his dismissal by John Lane during the production of volume V, he ceased to contribute, although his cover design remained on that volume. The Yellow Book created a sensation upon publication and has remained the epitome of 1890s design. See Stetz & Lasner, The Yellow Book, A Centenary Exhibition, (Houghton Library, 1994). Lasner, Aubrey Beardsley, 65. Turn of a Century 33. Cf. Krishnamurti, The Eighteen Nineties, 837.

 

(Beardsley). DAWES, W[illiam]. Carlton. YELLOW AND WHITE. London/ Boston: John Lane/ Roberts Bros., 1895. 8vo, 172, 12 as Keynotes Series list, 16 as adv.pp. Ochre cloth, gilt lettered, lettering and decoration in pink, some ink stains to rear board, otherwise very good. $135. ¶ First Edition. Volume XVI of the Keynotes Series, with front cover, title-page design and key monogram (to back cover, spine, and verso of contents leaf) by Aubrey Beardsley.

 

(Beardsley). [DUNNE, Mary Chavelita]. George Egerton. DISCORDS. London/Boston: John Lane/Roberts Bros., 1894. 8vo, 253, 16 as adv.pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered spine, gray lettering and decoration to boards, some wear to extremities, corners mildly bumped, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. Volume VI of the Keynotes Series, with front cover, title-page, and key monogram by Aubrey Beardsley. Scarce. Lasner 30.

 

(Beardsley). [DUNNE, Mary Chavelita]. George Egerton. KEYNOTES. London/ Boston: Elkin Mathews & John Lane/ Roberts Bros., 1893. 8vo, 184, 14 as adv., (2)pp. Pale green cloth, gilt lettered spine, dark green lettering and decoration, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition, second issue of Volume I in the Keynotes Series, with front cover, title-page, and key monogram by Aubrey Beardsley. The first impression of the volume under notice consisted of 1100 copies, the first 500 in pink wrappers, the remaining 600 in green cloth. Both issues were published simultaneously. Lasner 25.

 

(Beardsley). MAKOWER, Stanley V. THE MIRROR OF MUSIC. Boston: Roberts Bros., & London: John Lane, 1895. 12mo, 163, 18 as publ. catalogue, (10 as adv.)pp, keynote frontispiece, illus. titlepage. Blue illus. cloth & spine, gilt lettered on spine, keynote illus. on back cover, bookplate, slight sunning to spine and some marks to front cover, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ First American Edition, in smaller format than the British as noted by Lasner at 21n. Front cover and title-page design and key monogram by Beardsley. Volume XV of the Keynote Series. Cf. Lasner 39.

 

(Beardsley). SHARP, Evelyn. AT THE RELTON ARMS. London/ Boston: John Lane/ Roberts Bros., 1895. 8vo, 182, 10 as Keynotes Series list, 16 as adv.pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, lime lettering and decoration to boards, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. Volume XIII of the Keynotes Series, with front cover, title-page and key monogram by Aubrey Beardsley. Scarce. Lasner 37.

 

(Beardsley). WATSON, H. B. Marriot. AT THE FIRST CORNER And Other Stories. London/Boston: John Lane/Roberts Bros., 1895. 8vo, 212, 10 as Keynotes Series list, 16 as adv.pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, lettered and decorated in pink, slightest rubbing to front cover, otherwise fine. $150. ¶ First Edition. Volume XI of the Keynotes Series, with front cover and title-page design by Aubrey Beardsley. Scarce. Lasner 35.

 

(BECKER, August). MACDOWALL, M. W. (Trans.). TEMPTED OF THE DEVIL. Passages in the Life of a Kabbalist. A Story Retold From the German of August Becker. Boston: Cupples & Hurd, [n.d., ca. 1888]. 8vo, xvi, 330pp. Rebound half maroon cloth over beige pebbled cloth, gilt lettered, bookseller stamps, owner’s signature, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition in English of a section from Becker’s (1828-1891) three-part occult novel Der Rabbi Vermächtnis (1866-67). Scarce.

 

[BECKFORD, William]. AN ARABIAN TALE, From an Unpublished Manuscript: With Notes Critical and Explanatory. London: J. Johnson, 1786. Sm. 8vo, vii, 334pp. Contemp. half calf, marbled boards, vellum tips, red morocco label, light edge wear. Very good copy with half-title and errata but lacking a final blank. With a marvellous note on the endpaper by Walter Starkie recalling conversations with Yeats "who used often to speak of Vathek’s tower and make it fit into his obsession that poet’s need towers to serve as eyries whither they can retire to seek inspiration." $2000. ¶ First Issue of the first edition in any language. Beckford wrote Vathek, the title by which it became known, in French, but it wasn’t published in that language until December, 1786; it was translated into English before publication by Beckford’s friend the Rev. Samuel Henley. At first Beckford approved of the translation but disowned it when, contrary to his firm instructions, it was published before the French text. Beckford himself never prepared a version of his masterpiece in English and this one remains the standard. Chapman 3a. Rothschild 354. Summers p.9. Bleiler 119. Block p.18.

 

BECKFORD, William. THE HISTORY OF THE CALIPH VATHEK. Printed Verbatim from the First Edition, with the Original Prefaces and Notes by Henley. Second Edition. New York: Scribner, Welford, 1869. 12mo, (x), 189, 16pp ads. Orig. blue cloth, shaken. $50.

 

BEECHER, Henry Ward. SEVEN LECTURES TO YOUNG MEN, on Various Subjects; Delivered before the Young Men of Indianapolis, Indiana during the Winter of 1843-4. Indianapolis: Thomas B. Cutler: Charles B. Davis: Cincinnati, Wm H. Moore, 1844. Tall 8vo, publisher’s cloth, most of printed spine label rubbed away, some warping and staining to the binding, tidemark through upper portion of gutter, scattered foxing, still a respectable copy of a very scarce book. $250. ¶ True First Edition, preceding the Boston and New York printings. An elusive book by this controversial clergyman, son of Lyman Beecher and brother to Harriet Beecher Stowe. Henry Ward Beecher (1813-1887) studied at Lane Theological Seminary in Cincinnati and was licensed to preach in 1837. However, because of his unorthodox manner of dress and ideas, was refused ordination by the Old School Presbytry in Indiana to which a local church had called him. "His direct, pithy style, touches of humor and flights of imagination made him a popular preacher" (DAB).

 

BEERBOHM, Max. THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE. A Fairy Tale for Tired Men. Bodley Booklets Number One. New York: John Lane, 1897. Sm. 8vo, 56pp. Olive green wrappers, printed front only, fore-edge just slightly frayed. A superb copy, in green cloth slipcase. $225. ¶ First Edition, First State, of the most frequently reprinted of Beerbohm’s works. Gallatin & Oliver 3.

 

[BELLOC, Hilaire]. THE MODERN TRAVELLER. By H.B. and B.T.B. London: Arnold, 1898. 8vo, 80pp, illustrated throughout. Orig. decorated boards, rubbed at edges, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition of this perennial favorite by the author of the Bad Child’s Book of Beasts.

 

BERENGER, Lt. Col. Daron de. HELPS AND HINTS. How to Protect Life and Property, with Instructions in Rifle and Pistol Shooting, Etc. London:: T. Hurst, 1835. 8vo, (viii), 288pp, 20 woodcuts in the text, 2 folding lithographs & 8 etched plates. Orig. cloth, rebacked presevering orig. backstrip. Very good copy in later cloth slipcase. $300. ¶ First Edition; 4 woodcuts and 4 etchings are by George Cruikshank, additional illus. by R. Cruikshank, Alken, Haghe, Fussell and Berenger. Cohn 70. Riling 460.  

 

[BERINGTON, Simon]. THE ADVENTURES OF SIGR. GAUDENTIO DI LUCCA. Being the Substance of his Examination before the Fathers of the Inquisition… Giving an Account of an Unknown Country in the midst of the Deserts of Africa, the Origine and Antiquity of the People, their Religion, Customs, Polity, and Laws. Copied from the Original Manuscript in St. Mark’s Library at Venice. With Critical Notes of the learned Signor Rhedi… London: W. Innys, R. Manby and H.S. Cox, 1748. 8vo, xii, 24, 291pp. Contemp. calf rebacked, 2 bookplates & old manuscript note at front, a little browned but very good. $250. ¶ Second edition of this celebrated Utopia, first printed in 1737 and often erroneously attributed to Bishop Berkeley. On the basis of Berkeley’s authorship, the book was immensely popular and was printed in at least 12 English editions in the 18th century as well as being translated into French, German and Dutch. Although the early manuscript inscription in this copy notes that the Gentleman’s Magazine for April 1783 pointed out the error of attribution to Berkeley, it was not until 1935 that Ellison (in "Gaudentio di Lucca: a Forgotten Utopia," PMLA pp. 494-509) identified the true author. "The earlier Utopias lacked concreteness… Berington’s Mezzorania, on the other hand, is as real as Mexico and Peru; and integrated with his philosophy and social theory is a narrative that runs the whole gamut from idyllic romance to luscious intrigue and bloody adventure" (Ellison). No copy of the first edition in NUC. Gove pp.295-300. Negley 93.

 

BESANT, Walter. ALL SORTS AND CONDITIONS OF MEN, An Impossible Story. New York: Harper & Bros., 1889. 8vo, viii, 412, (8)pp, frontispiece, 10 b&w illus. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, very good. $30. ¶ First U.S. Edition of Besant’s first solo effort after his writing partner James Rice’s death. Cf. Wolff 430; Sadlier 178

 

BESANT, Walter. THE ALABASTER BOX. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1900. 8vo, 327pp, frontispiece. Green decorated cloth, gilt lettered, occasional bookmark offsets, otherwise fine. $40. ¶ First American Edition. Scarce.

 

BESANT, Walter and James Rice. THE CHAPLAIN OF THE FLEET. London: Chatto & Windus, 1884. 8vo, vi, 314, 32 as publ. catalogue pp. Gray blackstamped cloth, gilt lettering, good. $35. ¶ New Edition, originally published in three volumes in 1881.

 

(Bewick illustrated). GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE POETICAL WORKS... Complete in One Volume. With The Life of the Atuhor. Embellished with Vignettes & Tail-Pieces, Designed, and Graved on Wood by T. Bewick. Hereford: Printed by D. Walker and sold by J. Parsons..., 1795. 12mo, 95pp, 6 wood-engravings by Bewick. Orig. pink wrappers, with printed label within floral border. Very goo uncut copy in a full leather case. $400. ¶ Very rare. Hugo, Bewick Collector, 79.

 

(Bewick, Thomas). SOMERVILLE,William. THE CHASE; A Poem. London: William Bulmer, [for] T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1802. 8vo, preliminary title dated 1804, xxiii, 105pp, title-page vignette & 12 wood engravings. Half blue polished calf, cloth sides, marbled endpapers, teg. Very good. $450. ¶ First Edition, with illustration by John Bewick engraved on wood by his brother Thomas, and handsomely printed by Bulmer at the Shakespeare Printing Office. The Chase was intended as a follow-uo to Bulmer’s famous edition of Parnell and Goldsmith’s Poems. William Martin’s types "are charming transitional Roman fonts, both delicate and spirited, and so thoroughly English that Bewick’s engravings seem completely in harmony with them" (Updike). There were also 75 copies printed in quarto format.

 

BIXBY, A.L. MEMORIES & OTHER POEMS. [Lincoln, Neb.: State Journal], 1900. 8vo, (4), 125pp. Grey cloth, gilt-stamped title & campfire motif on front. Uncut, corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. $30. ¶ First Edition of this Nebraska poet’s work.

 

BLACKMORE, R.D. THE GEORGICS OF VIRGIL. London: Sampson, Low, Son, & Marston, 1871. 8vo, viii, 143, 16 (ads)pp, with decorative initials, head- & tail-pieces. Orig. green cloth decoratively stamped in gilt on the upper cover and backstrip, a very good copy. $500. ¶ FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY inscribed by Blackmore to a Miss Lucy Derby, dated July 23 1879. In 1869, Blackmore published Lorna Doone, destined to become one of the best loved novels of the century. As a student he had exhibited great skill in Latin translation and his youthful publication of the first two "Georgics" of Virgil had been well received by scholars; perhaps his new fame inspired his publisher to issue this complete version but in a small edition. It is quite scarce and neither Magee nor Wolff had a copy; presentation Blackmores are also most uncommon as he was extremely reclusive and shy, with a tiny circle of intimates – Wolff had only one Blackmore inscribed, to his wife, and Magee and Sadleir add inscriptions to only two other family members.

 

(Blake) GILCHRIST, Alexander. LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE. With Selections from his Poems and Other Writings. A New and Enlarged Edition illustrated from Blake’s own Works. With additional Letters and a Memoir of the Author. London: Macmillan, 1880. 2 vols, 8vo, xvii, 431; ix, 383pp, with a portrait frontispiece to each volume & 64 full-page engravings, monochromes, and woodcuts, & many smaller woodcuts in the text. Original dark blue cloth, spine and upper covers elaborately sstaped in gilt after designs by Blake. Very good set preserved in two full leather slipcases. $1250. ¶ Second and best edition of the first biographical and critical study of Blake. This second edition, the standard one, contains 34 new letters from Blake to Hayley, plus a number of additional texts at the end of Vol. II. The selections and annotated lists have been revised and expanded; some new illustrations have been added, while a few from the first edition have been omitted. Keynes (285) describes the illustrations as "improved.". When Gilchrist died in 1861 with the book unfinished his widow completed it with the help of members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood led by the Rossettis. "Its effect was thunderous. Never has an important literary reputation been posthumously established so instanteously and effectively" (Bentley 1680B). Only 1500 copies of the second edition were printed, compared to 2000 for the first. The binding was exectued by Frederick Shields although inspired by Rossetti, who had advised Mrs Gilchrist on the completion of the work. "Frederick Shields later claimed to have actually completed the work but Rossetti’s inspiration of it remains unchallenged and the participation of the two in this design is of interest. The cover is quite unlike any of Rossetti’s own and yet here he is transmitting Blake’s flowing line directly to one of the collaborators of A.H. Mackmurdo and thus to the very originators of Art Nouveau" (Giles Barber).

 

BLAKE, William. POETICAL SKETCHES now First Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1783. Edited and Prefaced by Richard Herne Shepherd. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1868. Sm 8vo, xiv, 96pp, with 2pp ads before the half-title. Orig. brown cloth, paper label rubbed, 1 leaf torn, otherwise very good. $350. ¶ First Published Edition. These poems were written by Blake between the ages of 12 and 20 and were first printed by Flaxman and other of Blake’s friends in 1783 for presentation to Blake. Bentley has traced only 23 surviving copies, which makes this the first edition readily available to collectors. Rossetti subsequently edited and reprinted some of them, making substantial changes in the text along the way. This printing, from the 1783 edition, restores the original text to some of Blake’s least known poems. Titles include 8 songs, 4 poems to the Seasons, an Imitation of Spenser, King Edward the Third, etc. This is an early issue, in brown cloth; Pickering & Chatto later reissued remaining sheets in a green cloth. Bentley 129.

 

BLAKE, William. XVII DESIGNS TO THORNTON’S VIRGIL 1821. Portland: Mosher, 1899. Tall 8vo, xx, 59pp, including 17 woodcuts after Blake and vignettes by Selwyn Image. Original boards rebacked, printed paper label, fine in very good printed white dust jacket. With the publisher’s slip noting Selwyn Image’s ornaments. $400. ¶ 450 copies printed on hand-made paper. The woodcuts (the only ones WB ever did) are here reproduced for the first since since their original appearance in 1821. The book also contains early designs by Selwyn Image and Arthur Heygate Makmurdo, leading figures of the Arts and Crafts Movements in England. Samuel Palmer said of the woodcuts: "They are visions of little dells, and nooks, and corners of paradise: models of the exquisitest pitch of intense poetry. I thought of their light and shade, and looking upon them found no word to describe it. Intense depth, solemnity, and vivid brilliancy only coldly describe them. There is in all such a mystic and dreamy glimmer as penetrates and kindles the inmost soul, and gives complete and un reserved delight..." And Calvert wrote: "They are done as if by a child; several of them careless and incorrect, yet there is a spirit in them, humble enougth and of force enough to move simple souls to tears…" And finally, Laurence Binyon wrote: "They have the character of visions called up as if by moonlight out of the darkened surface of the wood…"

 

BLAKE, William - E.J. Ellis & W.B. Yeats. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM BLAKE, Poetic, Symbolic, and Critical. Edited with Lithographs of the Illustrated "Prophetic Books," and a Memoir and Interpretation by... London: Bernard Quaritch, 1893. 3 vols, royal 8vo, xiv, 420; viii, 436; x, 100, 2, approx 312 (reproductions from the illuminated books), 176pp, 3 portraits, 2 folding charts. Original green cloth elaborately blocked in gilt with designs after Blake, top edges gilt. A nearly fine set. $4000. ¶ First Edition, limited to 500 copies. There was large paper edition bound in leather but the regular edition, as here, is more desirable on account of the lavish gilt publisher’s binding. Bentley 369: "The enthusiasm and comprehensiveness of this work are of considerable historical importance..." Wade, Yeats Bibliography, 218, quoting a letter from Yeats: "The writing of this book is mainly Ellis’s, the thinking is as much mine as his. The biography is by him. he re-wrote and trebled in size a biography of mine. The greater part of the ‘symbolic system’ is my writing; the rest of the book was written by Ellis working over short accounts of the books by me, except in the case of the ‘literary period’ the account of the minor poems, & the account of Blake’s art theories which are all his own except in so far as we discussed everything together."

 

(Blake, William). SMITH, John Thomas. NOLLEKENS AND HIS TIMES: Comprehending a Life of that Celebrated Sculptor; and Memoirs of Several Contemporary Artists. From the time of Roubillac, Hogarth, and Reynolds, to that of Fuseli, Flaxman, and Blake. London: Henry Colburn, 1828. 2 vols, 8vo, x, 424; vi, 488pp with a frontispiece portrait to each volume. Old half calf faded to brown, black labels, a little worn & slightly foxed at front of both vols, but quite a good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition. This interesting collection of biographical anecdotes about and around Nollekens by the keeper of prints and drawings at the British Museum includes a section on Blake in vol. II, pp.454-488, which must be amongst the very earliest biographical accounts of Blake as he died on August 12, 1827. Of great interest is the listing of Blake's books and prints in the collection of Richard Thomson, with sufficient detail to merit being regarded as a preliminary bibliography; Smith also touches on Blake's techniques of print-making. Many well-known anecdotes about Blake and his wife appear here for the first time. Bentley 2723.

 

BLOOMFIELD, Robert. THE FARMER’S BOY A Rural Poem. London: Vernon, Hood, and Sharpe, Poultry; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1806. 12mo, xlviii, 99, (2), (4 as ads)pp, frontispiece, head and tailpieces,11 woodcuts. Brown cloth, gilt lettered on red morocco spine label, front hinge starting, otherwise good. $75. ¶ Later edition, initially published in 1800. Cf. Haywood 212.

 

BLOT, Professor. A TOUR OF THE THAMES. Written and Illustrated with a Faber’s B.B. London, Ont.: Advertiser Steam Presses, 1881. 8vo, 140pp, many b&w plates. Brown cloth, blindstamped ruled borders and dec., gilt lettering, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Early Canadian travelogue, "an artificial fictionalization of a trip along the Thames by ‘Professor Blot’ which was also published as Kühleborn: a town on the Thames (the term ‘Faber’ was used colloquilly for pencil, then manufactured in the Faber works)" (OCCLH). One of "two works from which [Canadian] historians can extract useful material" (ibid.). OCCLH, p.614. Scarce

 

BLUNT, Wilfred Scawen. A NEW PILGRIMAGE, and Other Poems. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, 1889. 8vo, xiv, (1), 182pp. Publisher’s original green cloth, gilt lettered, gilt vignette, beveled edges, teg, untrimmed, partially unopened, mild wear, mild damp ring, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ First Edition, attractively printed on handmade paper by Charles Whittingham at the Chiswick Press. Miles VI.

 

BOADEN, James. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF JOHN PHILIP KEMBLE, Including A History of the Stage from the Time of Garrick to the Present Period. London: Longman, Hurst, 1825. 2 vols, 8vo, (8, publisher’s ads), xl, 477; 595pp. Orig. boards, roughly rebacked, vol. 2 hinge broken, internally a very good uncut copy. $75. ¶ First Edition by the English playwright, critic, journalist and keen Shakespearean who was instrumental in exposing the Ireland forgeries. Kemble was "the greatest of English actors of classical parts" (Lowe 3206), who made his début at Drury Lane in Hamlet in 1783 in a performance at first puzzling to the audience, but described by Hazlitt as "sensible, lonely, and unsurpassed." Later, Kemble was manager of Drury Lane, then Covent Garden. Hartnoll pp.84, 437.

 

BOADEN, James. THE LIFE OF MRS. JORDAN; Including Original Private Correspondence and Numerous Anecdotes of Her Contemporaries. London: Edward Bull, 1831. 2 vols, 8vo, frontispiece, xv, 368; facsimile letter, xiv, 364, (4, publisher’s ads)pp. Original boards, paper spine labels worn, lacks ffep in vol.1, otherwise a very good sound set. $125. ¶ First Edition. "Boaden was a playwright, critic and journalist…as well as a keen Shakespearian who took part in the correspondence on the Ireland forgeries. In 1837 he published a pamphlet on the authorship of the sonnets in which he identified the ‘Mr. W.H.’ of the dedication as William Herbert, Earl of Pembroke. His knowledge of the theatre is apparent in his biographies of famous actors" (Hartnoll p.84). This is one of the most substantial early biographies of a leading (and scandalous) English actress of the 18th century. Lowe 3115. Lowndes p.223. NCBEL 1127.

 

BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. [THE DECAMERON]. THE NOVELS AND TALES OF THE RENOWNED JOHN BOCCACIO, The Firft Refiner of Italian Prose: Containing A Hundred Curious Novels by Seven Honourable Ladies, and Three Noble Gentlemen, Framed in Ten Days. London: Printed for Awnsham Curchill, 1684. Sm. folio, (16), 483pp, engraved frontispiece portrait by R. White after Titian. Contemp. panelled calf, modern morocco spine label; binding worn, interior very good. $1000. ¶ Fifth editon, much corrected and ammended. Boccaccio was well known to the Elizabethans, many of whom knew Italian, but the first edition in English didn’t appear until 1620. Shakespeare utilized several of the tales in his plays and over fifty other English plays of the period drew from the Decameron. Lowndes I, p.224. Wing B-3378.

 

BOSWELL, James. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. Together with a Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides. A Reprint of the First Edition to Which Are Added Mr. Boswell’s Corrections and Additions, Issued in 1792; the Variations of the Second Edition, With Some of the Author’s Notes Prepared for the Third: the Whole Edited, With New Notes, by Percy Fitzgerald. London: Bickers and Son, 1874. 3 vols, 8vo. Contemp. full tree calf, gilt lettering to red and black morocco spine labels, gilt dec. compartments, gilt tooled borders and edges, blindstamped dentelles, marbled edges, bookplates, very good. $350. ¶ First Bickers edition, handsomely bound.

 

BOWRING, John. CHESKIAN ANTHOLOGY: Being a History of the Poetical Literature of Bohemia, with Translated Specimens by … London: Rowland Hunter, 1832. 12mo, viii, 270, (4) as adv. pp. Later quarter green morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, black stamped ornaments, fine. $250. ¶ First Edition. Bowring (1792-1872), noted linguist, political writer, and traveller, was the friend, biographer and compiler of the works of Jeremy Bentham, founder of the radical philosophical journal, Westminster Review, which Bowring edited and managed. Prior to the edition under notice, Bowring published Batavian Anthology, as well as translations of Polish, Serbian, Russian, and Magyar poetry, ultimately writing thirty-six books including works on Siam, China, and the Philippines. Lowndes I, p.247. Allibone I, p.229.

 

[BOYLE, Eleanor Vere]. E. V. B. A BOOK OF THE HEAVENLY BIRTHDAYS. London: Elliot Stock, 1893. 12mo, xi, (4), 218pp, frontispiece, 20 illus. Plain wrappers with onlaid bookplate, untrimmed, some wear to spine, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition of Boyle’s anthology of verse, a "gathering together of other men’s thoughts upon the End to which all things draw" (Preface), each chapter illustrated with an original drawing by the author/illustrator. Not found in the standard references, nor in NUC. Scarce.

 

BRIDGES, Robert. EROS & PSYCHE, A Poem in Twelve Measures. London: George Bell & Sons, 1885. 8vo, 158pp. Olive linen, half cream parchment, spine lettered in gilt, edges uncut. A fine copy. $125. ¶ First Edition, printed on Van Gelder laid paper with watermarks. McKay 10.

 

BRISTOW, A[melia]. THE MANIAC; a Tale; or, a View of Bethlem Hospital: and The Merits of Women, a Poem from the French: with Poetical Pieces on Various Subjects, Original and Translated. London: J. Hatchard, 1810. 8vo, xvi, 145pp. Modern quarter calf over marbled boards. Binding fine, marginal foxing throughout text. Overall, very good. $850. ¶ First Edition. The Maniac, written by Bristow, is an allegorical poem, somewhat Gothic in tone, about the recent Irish Rebellion (1798). Bristow is sympathetic to the Irish cause, and her epilogue to the poem runs, "Unfortunately, there is not much of exaggeration in this melancholy tale. Instances of insanity, from distresss of mind, occurred during the late unhappy rebellion in Ireland: and scenes similar to that here represented, as having occasioned that catastrophe, were, alas! but too frequent, where activity opposed the popular ferment. The writer has only blended circumstances; scarcely heightened any." The poem is preceded by a list of the book’s subscribers, many of whom are Irish women.

"The Merits of Women," a second lengthy poem, was, according to Bristow, orginally written in French by a Frenchman. This ingenuousness of this claim is vitiated by two facts: first, the name of the author is not supplied, whereas authorial attributions are made for the other poems translated within this book; second, Bristow writes that her copy of the original French was "very scarce" and that it was "the only one that had then reached this country." The alleged author, writing in the wake of the French Revolution, is quoted by Bristow in her Translator’s Preface. "In composing the poem which I now present to the public, I was not merely instigated by the design of doing the sex justice… What can most effectually oppose the progress of this growing evil? doubtless the society of amiable women. They best polish the manners; they impress the sentiment of decorum; they are the true preceptors in elegance and refinement of taste.Men who know how to prize them as they ought to be prized, are rarely barbarians."

Whether this poem was furtively written by Bristow herself or is merely her translation of a Frenchman’s work is less consequential than the early effort it represents of a British woman’s appeal for better treatment of her sex, following the vein of Wollstonecraft’s A Vindication of the Rights of Woman. The Maniac and the The Merits of Women are followed by several other poems. The book is quite rare: only one copy, at the Huntington, is found in NUC.

 

[BRONTE, Charlotte]. THE PROFESSOR, A TALE. By Currer Bell. London: Smith Elder, 1857. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 294; (4), 258pp. Contemp. half purple hard-grain morocco, backstrips lettered in gilt, a very good copy without the ads. $750. ¶ First Edition. This was the first of Charlotte Bronte’s novels to be completed, though the last to be published. It was rejected by several publishers, until Mr. Williams of Smith, Elder, was sufficiently impressed to encourage Charlotte to continue writing; the result was Jane Eyre and her subsequent novels. Some aspects of The Professor were incorporated into Villette and both represent an attempt to bring realism into women’s fiction by incorporating aspects of the author’s own life such as lack of beauty, money, and social status. Parrish p.96. Sadleir 347. Wise 8.

 

BROOKS, Henry Stanford. A CATASTROPHE IN BOHEMIA and Other Stories. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1893. 8vo, original light brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis by Dan Beard. Cloth a bit spotted, soiled and darkened; a very good copy. $125. ¶ First Edition. A presentation copy, inscribed in pencil on the front free endpaper, "Julian Hawthorne, from The Author. Jan. 3, 1910." Twelve short stories of adventure and romance, often with Mexican or Californian settings, one set in Santa Barbara. Late in his life, Hawthorne settled in Pasadena; there is perhaps a California connection between the two authors. Wright III, 685. Baird & Greenwood 329.

 

(Browing, Robert). BERDOE, Edward. THE BROWNING CYCLOPAEDIA…With Copious Explanatory Notes and References on all Difficult Passages by…. London: Swan Sonnenschein, 1898. 8vo, xviii, 576pp. Maroon cloth decorated in blind & gilt, t.e.g., front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy. $20.

 

BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. POEMS. New York: C.S. Francis, 1850. 2 vols, 8vo, , 312, (8) as catalogue, 300, (8)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, blocked in blind, owner’s signature, embossed stamp, lt.-mod. wear at spine extremities, some mild rubbing, vol 2 lacks flyleaf, otherwise a good, tight copy. $150. ¶ First (Unauthorized) American Edition. Barnes E2.

 

BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett & Robert. TWO POEMS. London: Chapman & Hall, 1854. 8vo, 15, [1]pp. Printed wrappers. Fine copy. $250 ¶ FIRST EDITION, containing A Plea for the Ragged Schools of London by EBB and The Twins by RB. The cost of printing the pamphlet was paid by the Brownings and the proceeds were given to the Ragged Schools. It has been suggested that the format of this pamphlet inspired that used by Thomas J. Wise and Buxton Forman for many of their forgeries of 19th century pamphlets. Carter & Pollard noted the similarity of Two Poems with The Runaway Slave which "was very likely suggested to the forger’s mind by the genuine piece." However, Buxton Forman (Literary Ancecdotes II, 94) suggests the opposite: that Two Poems was modelled on The Runaway Slave Barnes A9. Broughton A58. Ashley I, 110.

 

BROWNING, Robert. PACCIAROTTO And How He Worked In Distemper: With Other Poems. London: Smith, Elder, 1876. 8vo, viii, 241, (colophon), (2 as adv.)pp. Publisher’s original slate cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, triple black ornamental rules, beveled edges, some toning to spine, wear at extremities, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ First Edition. Quite scarce. Broughton A105. NCBEL III, p.444.

 

BROWNING, Robert. PARLEYINGS WITH CERTAIN PEOPLE…A Dialogue between Apolloa and the Fates… London: Smith, Elder, 1887. 8vo, (8), 268, (4 ads)pp. Orig. cloth. A fine copy, entirely unopened. $60. ¶ First Edition. Broughton A121

 

BROWNING, Robert. THE INN ALBUM. London: Smith, Elder, 1875. 8vo, 211, (1 ads)pp. Publisher’s original green cloth, gilt lettered, black stamped ruled borders, beveled edges, a very nice copy, near fine. $60. ¶ First Edition, limited to 2000 copies. Broughton, p.18. Wise 18.  

 

BRUCE, Wallace. THE YOSEMITE. Illustrated by James D. Smillie. Boston: Lee and Shepard; New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1880. 8vo, 19 leaves printed on rectos only (except for copyright page), 16 woodcut illus by Smillie. Original green cloth, front cover pictorially stamped in black, gilt title on front & spine, bevelled edges, a.e.g. Very good. $200. ¶ Only Edition. Bruce (1844-1914) was a Scot who travelled to the States in the 1870’s. Besides this volume extolling the beauties of Yosemite Valley he wrote a poem and a guidebook on the Hudson River. The illustrator, James David Smillie (1833-1909), was a New York painter who toured Yosemite with his artist brother George Henry Smillie in and illustrated the section on Yosemite in William Cullen Bryant’s Picturesque America (1872). Currey & Kruska 25. Rocq 5158.

 

BUCHANAN, Robert. THE DEVIL’S CASE. A Bank Holiday Interlude. London: Robert Buchanan, [1894]. 8vo, (10),169, iv, (2)pp, frontispiece. Black cloth with red letter and silver embossed design of a contemplative devil on upper cover. Signature of Paul Jordan Smith on front free endpaper, manuscript annotation on final flyleaf, extremities slightly rubbed. Very good. $60.

 

BUCHANAN, Robert Williams. THE FLESHLY SCHOOL OF POETRY and other Phenomena of the Day. London: Strahan & Co., 1872. Small 8vo, ix, 97, (4, ads)pp. Contemp. limp morocco, upper cover lettered in gilt, orig. pink printed wrapper bound in, light foxing, armorial bookplate, a good copy. $200. ¶ FIRST PUBLISHED VERSION, preceded by two partial publications in periodicals. In The Spectator for Sept.15, 1866, Buchanan had written an acerbic attack on Swinburne and other leading poets of that school. W.M. Rossetti replied in kind in 1867 and Swinburne viciously attacked Buchanan’s closest friend. A famous and very public war centered around this book; included in the school was Charles Baudelaire and, while the bulk of the text is concerned with Rossetti and the Pre-Raphaelites, there is an interesting and lengthy note on Walt Whitman. Buchanan (1841-1901), one of the most prolific authors of his day, who published, apart from poetry and criticism, a novel almost every year and produced a large number of his own plays. Ashley I, p. 140 & VIII, pp. 61-64. Tinker 440.

 

BULLEN, A.H. (Ed.) MUSA PROTERVA: Love Poems of the Restoration. London: Privately printed, 1889. 8vo, xxiii, 128pp. White cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, teg, partially unopened, mild soiling, otherwise near fine. $25. ¶ First Edition. "A few of the poems here collected may occasionally pass the bounds of strict decorum; but it will be found that these delinquencies (never of a violent character) are atoned by some happy jerk of fancy or playful sally of wit" (from the editor’s Preface). Authors include: Wm Congreve, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Th. Shadwell, and the notorious John Wilmont, Earl of Rochester, whose explicit Sodom, or the Quintessence of Debauchery, is definitely not to be found in the present collection of gallantiana. A very nicely produced volume. NCBEL III, 1640.

 

BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM’S PROGESS… The Elstow Edition. With Memoir and Bibliographical Notes. Illustrations by W. Gunston and others. Engraved by R. Paterson. London: John Walker, 1881. 8vo, lvi, 383pp, plates by W. Gunston et al. engraved by R. Paterson. Red goat, wooden boards, gilt titles on spine & boards, paer portrait of Bunyan (scuffed) laid on front boards, aeg, recased with new red clay coated endpapers, light marginal dampstaining, otherwise very good. $350. ¶ The Elstow Edition, with wooden boards set in both covers, stamped in gilt: "Warranted made of the Oak Taken from Elstow Church Previous to Restoration 1880." Eltsow, near Bedford, was the village where Bunyan was born, married, and worked as a tinker. The church, built in 1530, was in need of restoration by the 1870s when the Churchwardens proposed selling the oak beams as souvenirs to raise funds for the work, which included the Bunyan memorial windows illustrating the Pilgrim’s Progess.

 

BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS From This World To That Which Is To Come. Delivered Under The Similitude of a Dream. Complete in Two Parts. With Copious Notes, &c by the Rev. J. Newton, Dr. Hawker, and Others. Boston: Isaiah Thomas, Jun., 1817. 12mo, 300pp, frontispiece, illus. Full mottled calf, red morocco spine label, gilt lettered, 1/2"loss at spine head, sm loss at tail, loss at upper rt corner with wear to others, expected rubbing, ffep loose, otherwise a fairly good copy. $300. ¶ Genuine Edition, with Notes, first edition thus. Publisher Isaiah Thomas, Jr. was the son of the great colonial American printer and publisher, Isaiah Thomas, who published what appears to be the first American edition of Bunyan’s classic in 1790. "As many persons who have read this allegory, though they find benefit from the whole, are at a loss to determine the author’s meaning in some particular parts of his representation, an edition containing some brief notes to illustrate the more difficult passages has long been desired. An attempt of this kind is now submitted to the public"(from John Newton’s Preface). Shaw & Shoemaker 40344.

 

BUNYAN, John. THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS. To Which is Prefixed a Life of the Author by a Clergyman of the Church of England Uxbridge: William Lake, 1822. Tall 8vo, xii, 382pp, frontispiece. 19th century full brown calf, gilt lettering, gilt dec. to spine, some foxing, front board starting at upper edge, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ A very nicely bound edition of Bunyan’s classic

 

[BURNAND, Francis C.]. CROKE: A Curious Relique of Ancient Poesy, to which is added a Short Memoir of John Beaugaphlyns Esq, edited with copious notes by J.B. Cambridge: W. Metcalf, 1858. 8vo, orig. boards illustrated by Hugh Johnson in green, blue, red & cream. Edges & backstrip worn. $75. ¶ Burnand was the editor of Punch. Not in NUC or BMC. Halkett & Lang I, 460.

 

BURTON, Richard. THE GUIDE-BOOK: A Pictorical Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina. London: Printed for the Author, 1865. 8vo, 58p, wood-cut portrait of Burton. Orig. green glazed wrappers. Light wear & staining to the wrappers, internally fine. $35,000. ¶ First Edition. The pamphlet, of legendary rarity, contains a short but clear account of the main rites connected with the pilgrimage. Penzer writes of the great rarity of this pamphlet and knew of only 6 copies in 1923. The last copy at auction brought £22,000 in 1997. Penzer p.76: "Exceedingly rare."

 

BURTON, Richard F. (Trans.). A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights’ Entertainment, Now Entituled THE BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND A NIGHT. With Introduction, Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay Upon the History of The Nights. [With] SUPPLEMENTAL NIGHTS [With] ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS To Capt. Sir Richard Burton’s Arabian Nights. Benares: Kamashastra Society, 1885- 1888. 17 vols, royal 8vo. Black cloth, gilt lettered, broad gilt bands to Nights, black cloth, silver lettered, broad silver bands to Suppl., top edges red, trimmed; black cloth, gilt lettered, elaborate gilt dec. to front board, teg, untrimmed, to Illus. vol., some fading to silver at spines; vol. 1 rear board detatched, some wear to other vols, overall a very good set. $3000. ¶ The Scarce First Edition in 16 volumes, with the Ellis Spears copyright on versos of titlepage of vols 1-2, Spears crossed out in vols 3-4 with "Philip Justice" printed above. With H.S. Nichols’ 1897 Style A issue of the 70 Letchford illustrations plus Burton portrait, which accompanied the Smithers-Nichols reprint of the original 16 volume edition. Penzer pp.115-120.

 

BURTON, Richard Francis. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO EL-MEDINA AND MECCAH. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1857. 2 vols bound in 1, thick 8vo, xiv, 418; (6), iv, (2), 422pp, half-title in vol. 2, 14 plates (mostly colored or tinted), 3 maps or plans (2 folding). Orig. publisher’s plum cloth, gilt title, gilt ornaments on spine and front cover, a.e.g., yellow endpapers, binder’s label of Smith & Collings, somewhat faded. A very good copy, expertly recased with the spine ends strengthened. $2750. ¶ Second edition, a very handsome copy in the original cloth. The Pilgrimage remains the finest travel narrative by one of the greatest travellers ever to record his experiences. This edition has two additional appendices and several alterations from the first edition of 1855-56. Penzer (pp.51-52) describes this edition in blue cloth and notes that a "certain number of copies of the second edition were bought up by booksellers from the publishers in an unbound state, to be subsequently issue din somewhat elaborate binding. These were sold for school prize books. They occasionally turn up, and their appearance is sometimess difficult to explain." Indeed, this copy bears a prize inscription, dated 1865 on the endpaer.

 

[BUTLER, Samuel]. HUDIBRAS. The First and Second Parts. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected & Amended, With Several Additions and Annotations. London: Ptd. by T. N. for John Martyn and Henry Herringman, 1674. 8vo, 412pp. Modern marbled wrappers, old morocco label, moderate foxing, contemporary ink manuscript to flyleaves and blank leaf preceeding second part, otherwise good. $75. ¶ Reprint of the second authorized edition of Butler’s classic, based loosely on Don Quixote. A third was subsequently issued. Wing B6311.

 

[BUTLER, Samuel]. HUDIBRAS. The First Part [and Second Part]. Written in the Time of the Late Wars. Corrected & Amended, With Several Additions and Annotations. [Bound with] The Third and Last Part. Written by the Authour of the FIrst and Second Parts, London, Printed for Robert Horne, 1684. London: Ptd. by T. N. for Henry Herringman, 1684. 8vo, 412, 254pp. 18th century full calf, rebacked, boards loose, bookplate, good. $175. ¶ Reprint of the third authorized edition of parts one and two, bound with a reprint of the second edition of part three. With the bookplate of Los Angeles litterateur Paul Jordan Smith. Wing B6303, B6317.

 

(California Club). WAR POEMS, 1898. Compiled by the California Club. With Illustrations by W.H. Bull and Gordon Ross. San Francisco: The Murdock Press, [1898]. 8vo, 148pp. Beige buckram, illustrated paper cover pasted onto front. A very good copy with the bookplate of John Haskell Kemble. $65. ¶ War poems of the Spanish-American War. Not in Hinkel, California Poetry.

 

CAMPBELL, Thomas. THE PLEASURES OF HOPE. Illustrated by Birket Foster, George Thomas, and Harrison Weir. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1861. 8vo, 57, (2)pp, engraved t-p, 25 text engravings after Foster, Thomas and Weir. Later half brown morocco over brown pebbled cloth, raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled edges, ffep loose, otherwise near fine. $50. ¶ First Edition illustrated thus, originally published in 1799. "…Immensely popular in his day, [Campbell] is now chiefly remembered for his war-songs" (OCEL). Foster, Weir, and Thomas were amongst the most respected book illustrators of their era.

 

CHAMBERS, Robert (ed.). CYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH LITERATURE; Consisting of a Series of Specimens of British Writers in Prose and Verse. Connected by a Historical and Critical Narrative. Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1843-44. 2 vols, tall 8vo, xv, (1), 671, (1), xv, (1), 716, (1)pp, 310 b&w text illus. Contemporary half black plum calf over marbled boards, gilt lettered and dec. to diced spine, speckled edges, owner’s sigs., some corner, edge wear, otherwise an unusually clean, tight and handsome set, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. Robert Chambers (1802-71), the great Scottish publisher of Chambers’ Encyclopaedia was the author of the controversial Vestiges of Natural History of Creation.

 

[CHAMEROVZOW, Louis Alexis]. CHRONICLES OF THE BASTILE. First Series. The Bertaudière. An Historical Romance. Lodon: T.C. Newby, 1845. 8vo, xii, 640pp, frontispiece, 39 engraved plates by R. Cruikshank. Later half green morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, gilt ruled and orn. compartments, marbled edges, very good. $375. ¶ First Edition, a Presentation Copy, inscribed twice by the author at pages 225 and 257. Block p.38. Not in Wolff, who cite the sequels The Embassy (1846) and Philip of Lutetia (1848).

 

[CHAMEROVZOW, Louis Alexis]. CHRONICLES OF THE BASTILE. First Series. The Bertaudière. An Historical Romance. Lodon: T.C. Newby, 1845. 8vo, xii, 640pp, frontispiece, 39 engraved plates by R. Cruikshank. Later half green morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, gilt ruled and orn. compartments, marbled edges, very good. $375. ¶ First Edition, a Presentation Copy, inscribed twice by the author at pages 225 and 257. Block p.38. Not in Wolff, who cite the sequels The Embassy (1846) and Philip of Lutetia (1848).

 

CHATEAUBRIAND, F[rançois] A[uguste René], [Vicomte] de. AN HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND MORAL ESSAY ON REVOLUTIONS, Ancient and Modern. London: Colburn, 1815. 8vo, viii, 399, (1 ads)pp. Cloth, gilt label, later signature on fly-leaf, occasional foxing, a very good uncut copy. $250. ¶ First Edition in English of Chateaubriand’s major work, the famous Essai Historique, Politique et Moral sur les Révolutions Anciennes et Modernes first published in London in 1797. Chateaubriand treats the history of the human race in the context of his deterministic philosophy. See: Monglond IV, p.219. Parks/Temple II, p.258.

 

CHATEAUBRIAND, François-René de. THE MARTYRS; or, The Triumph of the Christian Religion. Translated from the French by W. Joseph Walter, to which is added an Appendix, consisting of extracts from his "Itinéraire." London: Printed & Sold for the Author, 1812. 2 vols, xxviii, 372; (4), 372pp. Orig. boards, printed paper labels, backs slightly worn, a very good set in original state. $650. ¶ First Edition in English of an influential classic and a precursor of Romanticism. Les Martyrs (1809), a prose epic designed to show Christianity triumphing over paganism, is somewhat of a companion to Génie du Christianisme. Chateaubriand was considered the greatest writer of his day. Surprisingly rare; NUC notes Harvard & Yale only. Block cites only the second edition of 1819 titled The Two Martyrs. See: A Thousand Years of French Books 109.

 

CHATTERTON, Thomas. THE WORKS OF THOMAS CHATTERTON. Containing His Life, by G[eorge] Gregory and Miscellaneous Poems. London: Biggs & Cottle for T.N. Longman…, 1803. 3 vols, 8vo, (10), clx, 361, (1); (6), 536; (6), 537, (1)pp. Modern brown pebbled cloth, black cloth labels, marbled edges. Prelim. blank of each vol. elaborately signed by A 19th century owner, light occasional foxing, otherwise fine. $400. ¶ First Collected Edition of Chatterton’s works, edited by Robert Southey and Joseph Cottle. Southey began advertising the proposed publication almost as soon as he conceived of the project, but when the publishers failed to raise enough subscribers, they printed a dismal 350 copies for them. While the edition has little independent textual authority, it does print many items for the first time. To the table of contents in each volume is affixed the following statement: "The Pieces to which Asterisks are prefixed are now first collected or printed." In the three volumes a total of 112 pieces are asterixed, of which 52 are taken from Chatterton’s manuscripts. The volume also includes all of Chatterton’s letters known at the time, and notes, indicating the sources from which the various items are drawn, are included. Among the 335 subscribers listed in vol. I are George Catcott (a recipient of the manuscripts of many of Chatterton’s fabrications), Samuel Taylor Coleridge, the Duchess of Devonshire, the Countess of Granard, Joseph Haslewood, the Countess of Kingston, the Earl and Countess of Moira, La Princesse Joseph de Monaco, and the Earl and Countess of Oxford.

 

CHESTERFIELD, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS... Consisting of Letters to his Friends, never before printed, and Various Other Articles. To which are Prefixed, Memoirs of his Life, tending to Illustrate the Civil, Literary, and Political Hisry of His Time, by M. Maty, MD. London: Edward & Charles Dilly, 1777. 2 vols, roy. 4to, vii, 342, 293, (2); (2), 586pp, 8 engraved medallion portraits by Bartolozzi & J. Hall. Contemp. mottled calf, joints worn and repaired, moderate foxing, otherwise very good copy with the half-titles, errata, & leaf of directions to the binder. $450. ¶ First Edition of Lord Chesterfield’s miscellaneous works, with the approved biography by Dr Maty. After publication of the Letters in 1774 Chesterfield’s biography and literary remains had been greatly anticipated. Gulick 149. Sterling 175.

 

[CHILD, Lydia Maria or Caroline Tappan]. THE MAGICIAN’S SHOW BOX, And Other Stories by the Author of "Rainbows For Children." With Illustrations. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1856. 8vo, 295pp, frontispiece, 6 woodcut engravings. Original publisher’s red cloth, gilt lettered, ornamented and illus. spine, boards blocked in blind, bookplate, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Child (1802-1880) primarily known as an anti-slavery writer, agitator, and radical abolutionist was the founder of Juvenile Miscellany (1826) the first monthy for children in America. A woman suffragist, pioneer in sex education with unorthodox religious views, "she was an enzyme in the body politic during one of the most unsettling periods of American history" (Kunitz & Haycraft). Illustrations by John Andrew. NUC lists only four copies in library holdings. BAL 3161 (and see 3182) attribute this work to Caroline Tappan.

 

(Children). ANIMAL SAGACITY, Exemplified by Facts: Shewing the Force of Instinct in Beasts, Birds, &c. Dublin: W. H. Tyrell, 1819. 12mo, 180pp, woodcuts throughout. Contemp. calf, gilt. Very good. $125. ¶ First Edition of a charming epistolary children’s book illustrated with woodcuts of animals. The British Library catalogue does not identify an author.

 

(Children’s Literature). THE LITTLE OLD WOMAN. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [n.d., ca. 1875]. 12mo, (8)pp, 8 color illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $50. ¶ From McLoughlin Bros. Susie Sunshine Series. McLoughlin Brothers were the preeminent publishers of color children’s books in the United States, utilizing the best and latest techniques for color printing.

 

(Children’s Literature). THE THREE BEARS. N.p., [n.d., ca. 1880]. 16mo, (10)pp, 11 duotone lithograph text illus. Full-color lithograph wrappers, staple-bound, very fine. $45. ¶ A beautiful little edition of the classic with gorgeous color lithos on front and rear. In unusually fine condition..

 

(Chromolithography). BYRON, Lord. THE PRISONER OF CHILLON. London: Day & Son, 1865 Sm. folio, 20 leaves chromolithographed on rectos only. Orig. brick red cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and green, a.e.g. Perfect binding coming loose, some light spotting,but a very good copy. $450. ¶ First Edition. Chromolithographed by W.R. Tyms, this was the Audsley’s second work.

 

[CLELAND, John]. MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF FANNY HILL, OR, THE CAREER OF A WOMAN OF PLEASURE. London: Printed for the Booksellers, [n.d., ca. 1840]. 12mo, 125pp, plus nine colored engravings. Orig. publisher's blind and gilt stamped cloth, pink endpapers. Fine copy. $150. ¶ A tamed version–even the plates are innocuous.

 

CLEWS, James Blanchard.. FORTUNA, A Story of Wall Street. New York: J.S. Oglivie, 1898. 8vo, 215pp. Original gray cloth, silver lettered, mild wear to extremities, light soiling, mild spine darkening yet bright silver, overall a tight, very good copy. $85. ¶ First Edition of perhaps the first American piece of financial fiction, and certainly the first significant novel of Wall Street. The author was first cousin and financial heir of Henry Clews, British-born NY financier who pioneered foreign sales of U.S. bonds during the Civil War and later wrote the classic 28 Years in Wall Street (1885). Wright III, 1109.

 

CLEWS, James Blanchard.. FORTUNA, A Story of Wall Street. New York: J. S. Oglivie, 1898. 8vo, 215pp. Original gray cloth, silver lettered, mild wear to extremities, lt.-mod. soiling, some spotting, mild spine darkening yet bright silver, overall a tight, very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition of perhaps the first American piece of financial fiction, and certainly the first significant novel of Wall Street. The author was first cousin and financial heir of Henry Clews, British-born NY financier who pioneered foreign sales of U.S. bonds during the Civil War and later wrote the classic 28 Years in Wall Street (1885). Wright III, 1109.

 

CLIFFORD, Mrs. W.K. [Lucy]. LOVE LETTERS OF A WORLDLY WOMAN. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1893. 8vo, 278, (2)pp as publisher’s adv.Blue-gray cloth, gilt lettered, silver illus., teg, mild-lt. wear to extremities, lt. rubbing to joints, owner’s signature, otherwise very good+. $100. ¶ First American Edition. "A relentless and somewhat artful study of female strategems" (Kunitz). Clifford was admired by Kipling, James Russell Lowell, and Henry James, who remembered her in his will. Kunitz p. 288-289.

 

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. LITERARY REMAINS. Collected and Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge. London: William Pickering, 1836- 1839. 4 vols, 8vo. Contemporary half green roan over patterned boards, gilt lettered, gilt dec. compartments, teg, lacking half-titles, very light rubbing to extremities, otherwise very good. $750. ¶ First Edition,pPrinted at the Chiswick Press.Includes The Fall of Robespierre, miscellaneous poems, lectures, omniana, critical notes and marginalia. Haney 54. Wise 87. Pickering Bibl. p.48.

 

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. SEVEN LECTURES ON SHAKESPEAR AND MILTON...A List of All the MS. Emendations inMr. Collier’s Folio, 1632; and An Introductory Preface by J. Payne Collier. London: Chapman & Hall, 1856. 8vo, (8),cxx, 275pp. Full tan calf, gilt tooled backstrip, red & black lettering pieces. Light dampstained to the foredge but quite sound. ¶ First Edition. Haney 100.

 

COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor. [WORKS]. SPECIMENS OF THE TABLE TALK. 1835, 2 vols, First Edition. CONFESSIONS OF AN INQUIRING SPIRIT. 1840, First Edition. BIOGRAPHIA LITERARIA. Second ed, 1847, 2 vols. NOTES AND LECTURES UPON SHAKESPEARE. 1849, 2 vols. ESSAYS ON HIS OWN TIMES. 1850, 3 vols. POETICAL & DRAMATIC WORKS. 1877, 4 vols. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1835-77. 14 vols, 12mo, uniformly bound in full polished calf, gilt backs, red & bl. morocco labels. But for water-staining to text of the Table Talk, a very pretty set. $1000. ¶ Selections from the Pickering Coleridge, neatly printed by Whittingham, and nicely bound by Tuckett, Queen Victoria’s binder. Haney 49, 62, 81, 83, & 134.

 

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). BRANDEL, Alois. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE AND THE ENGLISH ROMANTIC SCHOOL. English Edition by Lady Eastlake. London: John Murray, 1887. 8vo, xvi, 392pp, frontispiece. Green cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, front hinge starting, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ First Edition in English.

 

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). Ed. by Ernest Hartley Coleridge. ANIMA POETAE. From the Unpublished Note-Books of Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1895. 8vo, xi, 271pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, very good. $100. ¶ First American Edition.

 

(COLERIDGE, Samuel Taylor). SHEPHERD, Richard Herne. THE BIBIOGRAPHY OF COLERIDGE. A Bibliographical List Arranged in Chronological Order of the Published and Privately-Printed Writings in Verse and Prose of…Including His Contributioins to Annuals, Magazines, and Periodical Publications; Posthumous Works, Memoirs, Editions, Etc. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged by Colonel W. F. Prideaux. London: Frank Hollings, 1900. Tall 8vo, x, (2), 95pp. White linen, gilt lettered and ruled, untrimmed, mod. soiling, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ First Edition, limited to 30 large-paper copies, of which this is copy no. 9. Originally published without Prideaux’s revisions, additions and corrections in the Summer 1895 edition of Notes and Queries.

 

COLERIDGE, Sara. MEMOIRS AND LETTERS OF SARA COLERIDGE. Edited by Her Daughter. New York: Harper & Bros., 1874. 8vo, 528, (4 adv.)pp, frontispiece, 1 portrait. Terra cotta cloth, gilt lettered, beveled edges, bookplate, pocket, near very good. $75. ¶ First American Edition.

 

COLLINS, Wilkie. ARMADALE. A Novel. New York: Harper & Bros., 1866. 8vo, 320pp, illus. throughout, leaf of ads preceding the frontispportrait of the author. Orig. brown cloth, light wear, a very good copy. $200. ¶ First Edition, preceding the English edition according to Brussel Anglo-American First Editions (p.46). Sadleir (588) and Parrish (p.57), however, do not agree with him. Glover & Greene, Victorian Detective Fiction. 69. Hubin p.88.

 

COLLINS, Wilkie. [WORKS]. A partial set of Collins’ writings. New York: ca. 1880. 18 vols, green cloth, a few vols damp-stained, good. $225. ¶ 16 vols are in the Harper’s Library Edition & 2 in the Peter Fenelon Collier edition of the Works. Includes The Moonstone, The Woman in White, Man & Wife, Hide & Seek, Armadale, etc.

 

CONE, Spencer W[allace]. THE FAIRIES IN AMERICA. New York: Pudney & Russell, 1859. 8vo, 98pp, hand-colored engraved t-p, 3 hand-colored engraved plates. Publisher’s original plum cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, blindstamped dec., spine sunned, otherwise a tight, very good copy. $125. ¶ Two charming short stories for children occuring in contemporary America, inspired by Spencer’s Faerie Queen. Cone (1819-1888) had been making up fairie stories as bedtime tales for his children after he had exausted the repertoire currently in print; at his children’s behest, he finally wrote these two down for publication. The beautiful illustrations were executed by the gifted Jacob A. Dallas (1825-1857), whose promising career as an illustrator was cut short by his untimely death at age 32; these are his last compositions, here printed by Nathaniel Orr. Initially published in 1857 with a second edition in 1858, the first two editions have become extremely scarce, NUC not even listing the first issue; this, the (unstated) third edition, merely scarce.

 

COOLBRITH, Ina. A PERFECT DAY, And Other Poems. San Francisco [printed for the author by James H. Carmany & Co.], 1881. Sm 8vo, viii, 9-173pp, gilt stamped brown cover, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise a very good copy. $350. ¶ First Edition of Coolbrith’s first book, Author’s Special Subscription Edition, inscribed: "Accept my best wishes with my name, Ina D. Coolbrith, Oakland, April 20, 1881." Born in Nauvoo, Missouri, Coolbrith was the niece of the Mormon prophet Joseph Smith. Her family emigrated to California in 1852, living in Los Angeles before moving to San Francisco in 1865 where she, Bret Harte and Charles Warren Stoddard formed the heart of the San Francisco literary renaissance. She was the only female member in the history of the Bohemian Club (where she worked as librarian) and in 1915 she was named poet laureate of California at the PPIE. While working for the Oakland Public Library she befriended the young Jack London and encouraged his pursuit of literature. She published only three books of poetry; Songs from the Golden Gate is included in the Zamoaran Eighty list. Hinkel II, 65. A Century of California Fiction 23.

 

COOLBRITH, Ina & E.C. Alexander A COLLECTION OF WILD FLOWERS OF CALIFORNIA pressed and Arranged by Miss E.C. Alexander with Appropriate Sonnets Specially Written by Miss Ina D. Coolbrith and Grace Hilbard of California. Third Edition. San Francisco: Popular Bookstore, [ca. 1894]. Oblong 12mo, 7 plates with actual pressed flower specimens. Orig. white boards stamped in gilt, a trifle stained, corners worn, new endpapers, ink inscription on title, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Second edition. Following the printed title is a leaf titled Wild Poppies with poetry by Grace Hibbard, and following the 4th specimen a sonnet by Benj. Parke Avery. Hinkel p.65 (giving imprint of Johnson & Emigh). Plesch p.124.

 

CORNEY, Bolton. CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE by I. D’Israeli. Illustrated by Bolton Corney. Greenwich: by Especial Command, [1837]. 8vo, 160pp. Orig. green cloth, very good. $350. ¶ First Edition, presentation copy, inscribed "T. B. Stone, from the Author," of this bibliophile’s caustic criticism of D’Israeli’s popularizations of literary history. There are numerous footnotes relating to bibliography and collecting. According to the DNB, this work was printed in an edition of 100 copies. Lowndes p.651. NCBEL 1278.

 

CORVO, Baron. STORIES TOTO TOLD ME. London & New York: John Lane, 1898. Sm. sq. 8vo, 118 (1)pp. Later blue buckram, orig. wrappers bound in. $350. ¶ First Edition of Corvo’s second published book, following Tarcissus, 1880. All six stories are revised from their original versions which first appeared in The Yellow Book in 1895-1896. Printed at the University Press, Cambridge, Mass. Woolf A2

 

CORY, William [pseud. of William Johnson]. EXTRACTS FROM THE LETTERS AND JOURNALS… Selected & Arranged by Francis Warre Cornish. Oxford: Printed for Subscribers, 1897. 8vo,(4), 586, (1)pp, frontisportrait. Quarter sheep, green cloth boards, spine rubbed, but a sound copy. $450. ¶ Rare – printed for subscribers of whom there were 23 only; this copy with the signature of Steward Healeam (sp?), dated 1898. Other subscribers are A.C. Benson and Cory’s pupil, the Earl of Roseberry, H.O. Sturgis, F.L. Wood, Viscount Halifax, and R.B. Brett (Viscount Esher). Cory (1823-920) was educated at Eton, returned there as master in 1845, but suddenly was dismissed from his post in 1872. Smith remarks he was "the best literary spokesman for encouraging romantic love within and without the schoolwalls." Cf. d’Arch Smith, Love in Earnest, pp.4-11 & Carter, Hand-List of the Printed Works of William Johnson. Colbeck 161.10.

 

COWAN, Frank. SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA IN SONG AND STORY. With Notes and Illustrations. With an Appendix: The Battle Ballads and Other Poems of Southwestern Pennsylvania. Greensburg: Printed by the Author, 1878. 8vo, 424pp, misc. illus. Publisher’s original green cloth, gilt lettered, beveled edges, blindstamped ruled borders and corner decorations, owner’s signature, very mild wear, otherwise an internally pristine, unusually bright copy, fine. $125. ¶ First Edition.

 

COX, Palmer. THE BROWNIES: THEIR BOOK. London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1888). 4to, xi, 144pp, head and tail pieces, text illus. throughout. Pictorial boards, good. $100. ¶ First British Edition. Canadian-born American author and illustrator Palmer Cox (1840-1924) began illustrating stories for the magazine St. Nicholas, and also contributed his own poems, with illustrations. Remembering the Scottish fairy tales he had heard in childhood and looking for a theme for a series, he hit upon the Brownies. The stories that resulted were told in rhyming couplets, and were profusely illustrated. They were afterwards published in book form, and this, the first of his 13 Brownie books, sold over a million copies in Cox's lifetime.

 

CRACKANTHORPE, Hubert. WRECKAGE, Seven Studies. London: William Heinemann, 1893. 8vo, 232, 20-ads pp. Orig. cloth with feather designed on front. Edges worn, hinges re-glued, fair. $40. ¶ First Edition of the author’s first book.

 

CRANE, Walter. THE THIRD VIOLET. New York: Appleton, 1897. 8vo, iv, 203pp. Orig. cloth stamped in black, red & gold, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition.

 

CROCKETT, S.R. THE GRAY MAN. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896. 8vo, vi, 406, 2pp, frontispiece, 26 b&w illus. Illus. cloth, silver lettered, owner’s signature, mild sunning to spine, otherwise bright, near fine. $20. ¶ First Edition.

 

CROMPTON, Frances E. THE GENTLE HERITAGE. With Numerous Illustrations by T. Pym. London: A.D. Innes, 1896. 8vo, 192pp, frontispiece, many b&w text illus. Publisher’s original pictorial cloth, gilt lettered, some wear at spine head and tail, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ First Edition, later printing. Originally issued by Innes in 1893.

 

CROWE, Mrs. [Catherine]. THE STORY OF ARTHUR HUNTER AND HIS FIRST SHILLING. With Other Tales. With Illustrations by John Absolon. London: James Hogg & Sons, [1861]. 16mo, 188, (4)pp as publisher’s catalogue, frontispiece, (4) engravings. Lilac cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, stamped ruled borders and decoration, gilt edges, bookplate, original owner’s inscription, backstrip and edges shelf-faded, light wear, moderate soiling, otherwise very good. $225. ¶ First Edition of an extremely rare book by Catherine Crowe (1800-1876), authoress of Susan Hopley (1841) and Lilly Dawson (1847) her most successful novels. The present volume, unrecorded in any of the usual sources, was written after a violent but brief bout of insanity and concerns matchstick boy, Arthur; it is followed by three short stories and each are fine examples of Victorian juvenalia. A noted writer on spiritualism who wrote the celebrated Night Side of Nature, considered one of the best collections of supernatural stories in English, her novels "are a curious and not unpleasing mixture of imagination and matter of fact. Curiousity and sympathy are deeply excited, and much skill is shown in maintaining the interest to the end." (DNB). Illustrator Absolon was noted for his children’s book work which was characterized by fine figure drawing outlined and with very little shadow. Quite scarce.

 

CROWLEY, Aleister. SONGS OF THE SPIRIT. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1898. 12mo, x, 109pp. Orig. blue-grey cloth stamped in red. Very good. $500. ¶ First Edition, limited to 351 copies, according to the bibliography appended to The Works of Aleister Crowley. The books was reissued by the Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth in 1905. Includes the poems "The Alchemist," "The Farewell of Paracelsus to Aprile," and "Astrology." Printed at the Chiswick Press. Symonds p.301.

 

(Cruikshank). ABBOTT à BECKET, Gilbert (ed.). GEORGE CRUIKSHANK’S TABLE BOOK. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. London: At the Punch Office, 1845. 8vo, viii, 284pp, frontispiece, extra engr. title, 11 steel engraved plates, 116 wood engraved text illus. 19th century 3/4 red calf over red cloth, gilt lettering to black morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt dec. and orn. compartments, teg, some rubbing along edges, joints, otherwise tight, internally clean, a very good copy. $300. ¶ First Edition in book form, attractively bound by Bayntun. Cohn 187. Douglas 228. Salomons 360.

 

CRUIKSHANK, George. STENELAUS AND AMYLDA; a Christmas Legend. For Children of a Larger Growth. London: Griffith and Farran, 1858. Small 8vo, 32pp. With 3 color-printed illustrations in the text. Orig. pale blue printed wrappers, gilt edges, upper cover with repeat of a text illustration, disbound from a larger volume, very good. $200. ¶ First Edition, of a charming Christmas fable which reveals itself at the end to be a temperance tale. Cohn 774.

 

CRUIKSHANK, George. SUNDAY IN LONDON. Illustrated in Fourteen Cuts by George Cruikshank and a few Words by a Friend of his; with a Copy of Sir Andrew Agnew’s Bill. London: Effingham Wilson, 1833. 8vo, iv, 105pp. With a frontispiece and 10 colored plates, and three uncolored vignettes in the text. Full tan polished calf, covers panelled in gilt, upper cover with facsimile of Cruikshank’s signature in gilt, backstrip panelled in gilt with black labels, gilt edges, a fine copy bound for John Wanamaker by Root. $350. ¶ FIRST EDITION of this amusing satire on the behavior of the different classes of English society on the Sabbath, with a good many swipes at alcohol consumption, theater attendance, etc. Cohn 846.

 

(Cruikshank). [PARIS, John Ayrton]. PHILOSOPHY IN SPORT MADE SCIENCE IN EARNEST; Being an Attempt to Illustrate the First Principles of Natural Philosophy by the Aid of Popular Toys and Sports. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1827. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, xviii, 3216; [iii]-viii, 314; vi, 207pp, 25 woodcuts by George Cruikshank. Contemporary calf, marbled boards, spine worn, flyleaves browned, lacking half-title to vol.II, otherwise very good. $450. ¶ First Edition of a work which became popular and went into several editions. Toole Stott, Conjuring, 525; Circus 538. Cohn, Cruikshank, 626.

 

[CURTIS, S. and Richard Clay]. A YEAR OF COUNTRY LIFE; Or, the Chronicle of the Young Naturalists. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1856. 8vo, 247pp. Publisher’s original brown cloth, blindstamped ruled borders and decoration, gilt lettered spine, owner’s inscription, some wear at spine extremities, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ First Edition. A narrative description of young family’s life in the country. The story is divided into twelve months; at the end of each story, a calendar is provided detailing information on the active birds and insects, flowering wild plants, and gardening during that particular month. OCLC lists only one copy in library holdings. Scarce.

 

 

D’URFEY, Thomas. THE COMICAL HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE. As It Was Acted at the Queen’s Theatre in Dorset Garden by Their Majesties Servants. London: J. Darey, et al., 1729. 3 parts in 1 vol, sm 8vo, 295, (1 adv.)pp. 19th c. full calf, gilt lettering to red morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt dec. and orn. compartments, gilt tooled borders, dentelles, all edges yellow, slight loss at spine head, mild rubbing to joints, lightly browned throughout, otherwise a very good copy. $300. ¶ Second edition, originally a three-part dramatization (1694-96) with music by Purcell, by the poet, dramatist and satirist "Tom Durfey" (1653-1723). Chiefly for this play he was condemned by Collier in A Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage. Pope considered him "the only poet of toleraable reputation in this country."

 

D’URFEY, Thomas. THE COMICAL HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE. As It Was Acted at the Queen’s Theatre in Dorset Garden by Their Majesties Servants. London: J. Darey, et al., 1729. 3 parts in 1 vol, sm 8vo, 295, (1 adv.)pp. 19th c. full calf, gilt lettering to red morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt dec. and orn. compartments, gilt tooled borders, dentelles, all edges yellow, slight loss at spine head, mild rubbing to joints, lightly browned throughout, otherwise a very good copy. $300. ¶ Second edition, originally a three-part dramatization (1694-96) with music by Purcell, by the poet, dramatist and satirist "Tom Durfey" (1653-1723). Chiefly for this play he was condemned by Collier in A Short View of the Immorality and Profaneness of the English Stage. Pope considered him "the only poet of toleraable reputation in this country."

 

Dame Dingle’s Series. THE TROUBLES AND TRIALS OF WANDERING BUNNY. New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1869. Royal 16mo, 16pp, illus. Original decorated wrappers; lightly soiled, some wear to extremities, Wilson Collection stamp on upper cover. Very good. $150. ¶ An unusual children’s book in verse recounting an innocent bunny’s first - and last - venture into cruel human society. Eleven vocabulary and/or spelling "lessons" are included in this book which is printed entirely on linen, with full page illustrations in vibrant oil colors.

 

DARWIN, Erasmus. THE BOTANIC GARDEN. A Poem in Two Parts. Part I. Containing the Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of the Plants. With Philosophical Notes. London: J. Johnson, 1791-90. 2 vols in one, 4to, xii, 126, (2); (2), xi, 202pp, 2 frontispieces by Fuseli, 20 engraved plates, incl. 5 engraved by William Blake, l vignette, errata leaves in both parts. Contemp. boards, lacking label, some foxing and off-setting of plates, two wormholes at bottom of last few quires, bookplates, a very good copy. $675. ¶ First Edition of vol. I and second edition of vol. II of the chief source of Erasmus Darwin’s fame in his lifetime. Although the poem is interesting, the 300 footnotes and 115 pages of appendices are the major part of the book; the first part is a far-reaching survey of science and technology with important sections concerning evolutionary theory and the second part deals specifically with vegetable sex life. The work is also treasured for the five plates that Blake engraved in part I, of which ‘The Fertilization of Egypt’ is the best known. Erasmus Darwin (1731-1802), grandfather to Charles Darwin, was a famed eccentric in an age of unusual men, an inventor, writer, natural historian, and friend (or sometimes enemy) of many great men of his time including Blake, Rousseau, and Dr. Johnson. Bentley, Blake Books, 450. Blake 450A. King-Hele 97-119. Henrey 469. Wheeler Gift 555.

 

[DE QUINCEY, Thomas]. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER. London: Taylor & Hessey, 1823. Sm. 8vo, iv, 206pp. Disbound. $145. ¶ Third edition, first printed in the London Magazine in 1821 and published in book form in 1822. It exerted a considerable influence on literature and medical science in its detailed descriptions of the various physical and mental states experienced by an opium user ranging from euphoria to utter horror. Green 356.

 

[DENON, Dominique Vivant, Baron]. Mary Wilson, Spinster. THE VOLUPTUOUS NIGHT Or, The Non Plus Ultra of Pleasure. London [Paris?]: Printed for Sarah Brown, 1830. 8vo, 94, (1)pp. Plain green wrappers, mildly sunned spine, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ Later Edition, ca.1930, a porned-up English translation of Denon’s Point de Lendemain, aka La Nuit merveilleuse, first published in the1830s (which no one has seen), later reprinted ca.1885 as noted by Mendes at 4-A. With The Whore’s Catechism (pp.71-92), and the charming verse The Frozen Limb (pp.93-95), regarding a virgin’s efforts to warm her lover. This copy from the estate of G. Legman. Scarce. Kearney, Private Case 554. Mendes 4-D.

 

DEVOORE, Anne. OLIVER IVERSON… Chicago: Stone, 1899. 12mo, xii, 181pp, frontis. Orig. slate cloth lettered in red, good. $20. ¶ First Edition. Kramer 189. Wright 1521.

 

DICKENS, Charles. BLEAK HOUSE. With Illustrations by H.K. Brown. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1853. 8vo, xvi, 624pp, frontispiece, extra engraved titlepage, 38 engraved plates. Contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards, black morocco spine label, gilt lettering, raised bands with gilt rules, front board detached, backstrip pulling away, foxing to plate margins, otherwise an internally clean copy. $175. ¶ First Edition. Smith, Dickens I, 10.

 

(DICKENS, Charles). PEARL-FISHING. Choice Stories from Dickens’ Household Words. First Series. Auburn: Alden, Beardsley. Rochester: Wanzer, Beardsley, 1854. 8vo, 351, (1 as adv.)pp, engraved frontispiece. Publisher’s original cloth, gilt lettering and decoration, blindstamped decoration, wear to extremities, mild sunning, an occasional foxed spot, contemporary owner’s signature, otherwise a tight, nearly very good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition, first state. A collection of tales that originally appeared in Household Words, the London periodical edited by Dickens from 1850 to 1853, but which was not published collectively in England. Though the Publisher’s Notice suggests that Dickens wrote the stories, he, in fact, did not but his strong influence as editor is manifest in each. Podeschi D22.

 

DICKENS, Charles. PICTURES FROM ITALY. London: Published for the Author by Bradbury & Evans, 1846. Sm.8vo, (8), 270, (2 ads)pp, with 4 wood engravings by Samuel Palmer. Original dark blue vertically ribbed cloth, very light edge wear, endpapers soiled, early signature of a Robt Wise Malton on endpaper. Very good. $375. ¶ First Edition. Smith II, pp.44-58. Gimbel A98. Eckel pp. 126-7.

 

DICKENS, Charles. THE MUDFROG PAPERS. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1880. 8vo, iv, 198, (6pp ads). Crimson cloth, covers and spine decorated in black, spine lettered in gilt. Dickens Centenary stamp on endpaper. A fine copy of a scarce book. $375. ¶ First Edition in book form of the series first published in Bentley’s Miscellany from 1837-39. The Mudfrog Papers are satires on the numerous learned societies which flourished in London in the early nineteenth century. Scarce, particularly in fine condition. Eckel p.175. Gimbel D86. Kitton p.80.

 

(DICKENS, Charles). LANGTON, Robert. THE CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH OF CHARLES DICKENS. With Retrospective Notes, and Elucidations, from His Books and Letters. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1891. 8vo, xx, 260, (8 as adv.)pp, tipped-in frontispiece, tipped-in dec. initials, 82 tipped-in b&w illus. Pale brown cloth, gilt lettering, ruled borders and ornamentation, teg, beveled edges, untrimmed, very good. $175. ¶ Edition De Luxe, enlarged and revised from the first edition of 1883, and limited to 300 large paper copies printed on hand-made paper with proofs of illustrations on India paper.

 

(Dickens). HONE, William. THE EVERY DAY BOOK AND TABLE BOOK; Or, Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements. Sports, Pastimes, Ceremeones, Manners, Customs, and Events. London: Thomas Tegg & Son, 1838. 3 vols, with 436 engravings. Old half calf, gilt titles, light wear to spine, otherwise very good. $2000. ¶ CHARLES DICKENS’ COPY, with a slip in his hand bound in vol. 3 with 11 lines of notes about Hone’s book; and with his lion bookplate in each volume, together with a label noting "From the Library of Charles Dickens, Gadshill Place, June, 1870" also in each volume.

 

[DILKE, Charles Wentworth, ed.] OLD ENGLISH PLAYS, Being a Selection from the Early dramatic writers. In six volumes. London: Printed by Whittingham and Rowland for John Martin, 1814-[16]. 6 vols, 8vo, full calf, gilt backs, gilt titling detailing contents of each vol., board of vol. one loose, no title leaf for vol. 6, otherwise very good. $450. ¶ A continuation of Dodsley’s Old Plays, Dilke work is defined by the DNB "a very acute and careful piece of editing." The 24 plays include vol. I: Marlowe’s Doctor Faustus & Lust’s Dominion, and John Lyly’s Mother Bombie & Midas; II: Lyly’s Endymion, or the Man in the Moon, Marston’s History of Antonio and Mellida & What You Will & Parasitaster; III: Dekkers’s The Wonder of a Kingdom & Old Fortunatus; Chapman’s Bussy d’Ambois & Monsieur d’Olive; IV: Chapman’s May Day, Middleton & Rowley’s The Spanish Gipsy & The Changeling, Midleton’s More Dissemblers Besides Women; V: Middleton’s Women Beware Women & A Trick to Catch the Old One, Rowley’s A New Wonder, Webester’s Appius and Virginia; VI: Webster & Rowley, The Thracian Wonder, Heywood’s The English Traveller & The Royal King and Loyal Subject & A Challenge for Beauty. Each with introductory material and a Glossarial Index. Antiquary and critic, Dilke (1789-1864), friend of Keats, Shelley, and Leigh Hunt, became editor of the Atheneaum in 1829. Lowndes p.1883. Hazlitt, Manual...Old English Plays, pp.271-2.

 

"DIOGENES". THE ROYAL ECLIPSE; or, Delicate Facts Exhibiting the Secret Memoirs of Squire George and his Wife. With Notes. London: J.F. Hughes, 1807. Sm. 8vo, xi, 172, (8 ads.), 24 (ads.)pp. Orig. printed boards, modern backstrip, new endpapers, a good copy. $200. ¶ This rare anonymous satire of George IV is unattributed by Halkett and Laing, NUC, and BL. The author is harsh in judgements of the King and the heir apparent and notes that the freedom of the press had been curtailed in writing about royal follies, especially those of the boudoir. NUC locates only one copy.

 

DISRAELI, Benjamin. ENDYMION. London: Longmans, Green, 1880. 3 vols, 8vo, orig. red cloth, armorial bookplates. Very nice set. $275. ¶ First Edition of Disraeli’s last novel. Carter & Sadleir L8: "a great statesman’s political philosophy." Sadleir 712. Wolff 1836.

 

[DODGE, Mary Abigail] as Gail Hamilton. RED-LETTER DAYS IN APPPLETHORPE. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1866. 12mo, 141pp, 6 b/w illus. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. Very nice copy. $75. ¶ First Edition Mary Abigail Dodge (1833-1896), who wrote fiction and essays under the name of Gail Hamilton, was a feminist who exhorted women to write as a means of attaining independence. Her A Battle of the Books is about authors’ right. BAL 4714, binding b. Feminist Companion to Literature in English p.301.

 

[DORSET, Catherine Ann]. THE LION’S MASQUERADE. A Sequel to the Peacock at Home. Written by a Lady. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Edition of 1807 With an Introduction by Charles Welsh. London: Griffith & Farran, 1883. 8vo, x, 16pp, 6 illus. Printed wrappers, good. $50. ¶ Reprint of one of the best-selling children’s titles in Britain in the early 19th century, part of publisher John Harris’ Harris’ Cabinet series.

 

[DORSET, Catherine Ann]. THE PEACOCK "AT HOME." A Sequel to The Butterfly’s Ball. Written by a Lady. A Facsimile Reproduction of the Edition of 1807 With an Introduction by Charles Welsh. London: Griffith & Farran, 1883. 8vo, x, 16pp, 6 illus. Printed wrappers, good. $50. ¶ Reprint of one of the best-selling children’s titles in Britain in the early 19th century, part of publisher John Harris’ Harris’ Cabinet series.

 

DOUGLAS, Norman. REPORT ON THE PUMICE STONE INDUSTRY OF THE LIPARI ISLANDS. London: HMSO, 1895. 8vo, (2), 6pp. Bound in half red leather, cloth boards, morocco bookplate. Very good. $850. ¶ First Edition, signed by Douglas. One of his earliest books, printed in an edition of about 125 copies according to Woolf. Douglas’s first writings were on zoology and science, and it wasn’t until 1901 that he broke into fiction. Nancy Cunard learned to print while hand-setting her Hours Press edition of this book. Very rare. Woolf, Bibliography of Norman Douglas, A4.

 

DOYLE, A[rthur] Conan. THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Illustrations by Sidney Paget. London: George Newnes, 1894. 8vo, (8), 279pp, 90 illustrations by Paget in the text (including frontispiece of the death of Holmes). Original dark blue cloth over bevelled boards, blocked and lettered in black and gilt, all edges gilt, peacock feather endpapers. Minimal wear to extremities; a very good copy indeed, preserved in a handsome morocco backed case. Armorial bookplate. $2750. ¶ First Edition, a much better copy than usually found of a book that was literally read to tatters. Eleven of the twelve stories were first issued in the Strand Magazine in 1891-2, and published in book form shortly before Christmas 1893 although dated 1894 on the title. The final story desribe’s Holmes death at the Reichenbach Falls in Switzerland. Green & Gibson A14a. Glover & Greene, Victorian Detective Fiction, 129. A Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Sadlier 746.

 

DOYLE, Arthur Conan THE GREAT SHADOW and Beyond the City. With Illustrations by James Grieg and Paul Pardy. Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith; London: Simpkin, Hamilton, Kent, [n.d., 1892]. 8vo, brown cloth decoratively stamped in black, blue-green, & gilt. A fine copy. $450. ¶ First Edition - a particularly fine copy.

 

DOYLE, Charles William. THE SHADOW OF QUONG LUNG... Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1900. 8vo, 267pp. ¶ First Edition. "Stories of the Chinese quarter of San Francisco connected by the mysterious shadow of a diabolical criminal who lives by kidnapping Chinese women and who employs the resources of modern science to carry out his crimes" (Baird & Greenwood 685). Cowan p.180. Wright III-1640. Hubin p.125.

 

DRYDEN, John. MARRIAGE A-la-Mode. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal. London: Printed by T.N. for Henry Herringman, 1673. 4to, (12), 85 (1 epilogue)pp. Quarter calf, marbled boards, uniformly browned. Very good. $600. ¶ First Edition of one of Dryden’s best comedies. In his Dedication to the Earl of Rochester, Dryden acknowledges the assistance he was given by Rochester and states "it receiv’d amendment from your noble hands, e’re it was fit to be presented." MacDonald 771. Pforzheimer 330. Woodward & McManaway 432. Summers, Restoration Drama, p.58. Wing 2306.

 

DU MAURIER, George. PETER IBBETSON [bound with] TRILBY. Harper’s Monthly Magazine, 1891 & 1894. 8vo, extracted from the periodical, some leaves extended to size, bound up in full limp calf (somewhat worn). $500. ¶ The original periodical publications of both of Du Maurier’s classics, with an ALS from the author to a Mr Blackburn tipped in. Trilby contains the notorious passages and illustration referring to Whistler that were suppressed upon publication in bookform. In the illustration "All as it used to be," p.575, the figure of Whistler can be seen in the right background, but, in the book issue, the portrait was changed and made unrecognizable by the addition of a beard. The text referring to Joe Sibley (Whistler) is on pp.577-8: "The Idle Apprentice, the King of Bohemia…always in debt, vain, witty, and a most exquisite and original artist…" Upon Whistler’s protesting to the publishers, the description and illustrations were altered. Carter & Sadleir, Victorian Fiction V-10. Wolff 1952d. Krishnamurti, The Eighteen Nineties, 221.

 

DU MAURIER, George. TRILBY. New York: Harper’s New Monthly Magazine, Jan. to August, 1894. 8vo, extracted from the periodical, with the orig. illustrations by Du Maurier (and other artists), and extra-illustrated with portraits and numerous pieces of Trilbyiana. Bound three-quarter blue morocco, gilt back and top, the Harpers wrappers bound in at the back. $600. ¶ First Appearance of this famous novel, with the passages and illustrations suppressed upon its publication in bookform. In the illustration "All as it used to be," p.575, the figure of Whistler can be seen in the right background, but, in the book issue, the portrait was changed and made unrecognizable by the addition of a beard. The text referring to Joe Sibley (Whistler) is on pp.577-8: "The Idle Apprentice, the King of Bohemia…always in debt, vain, witty, and a most exquisite and original artist…" Upon Whistler’s protesting to the publishers, the description and illustrations were altered and this censored text is also bound in.

Bound with this volume, besides the author’s autograph dated 1894, are numerous reviews, including those of Henry James, Louise Imogen Guiney, Margaret Sangster, etc, "Trilbyana, The Rise & Progress of a Popular Novel," a Trilby Glossary, and dozens of pieces about the book. Carter & Sadleir, Victorian Fiction V-10. Wolff 1952d.

 

EBERS, George. THE SISTERS. A Romance. From the German by Clara Bell. In Two Volumes. Leipzig/ London: Tauchnitz/ Sampson Low, 1880. 2 vols, 8vo, 311, 295pp. Red linen soft boards, gilt lettered, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition in English, Copyright Edition, volume 40 in Tauchnitz’ Collection of German Writers. Ebers (1837-98), studied Egyptology at Berlin University and was appointed to a professorial chair in 1870. His historical novels, set in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, enjoyed considerable success and are noteworthy for the faithfulness to authentic detail. The present novel occurs in ancient Greece. Morgan, Critical Bibliography of German Literature in English Translation 1310. Scarce.

 

EBERS, George [Mauritz]. UARDA. A Romance of Egypt. From the German by Clara Bell. In Two Volumes. Leipzig/ London: Tauchnitz/ Sampson Low, 1877. 2 vols, 8vo, 333, 320pp. Red linen soft boards, gilt lettered, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition in English, Copyright Edition, volume 30 in Tauchnitz’ Collection of German Writers. Ebers (1837-98) studied Egyptology at Berlin University and was appointed to a professorial chair in 1870. His historical novels, set in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome, enjoyed considerable success and are noteworthy for the faithfulness to authentic detail. Scarce. Morgan, Critical Bibliography of German Literature in English Translation 1363.

 

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo. SOCIETY AND SOLITUDE. Twelve Chapters by… Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870. 8vo, (4), 300pp. Orig. brick cloth, edges somewhat worn. Good. $100. ¶ First Edition. This collection contains the famous essay, "Books," in which Emerson lists and comments on what he believes are the most important books of each age, and outlines a plan of study for scholars. "Old Age" concludes the volume. BAL 5260.

 

EMERSON, Ralph Waldo (ed.). PARNASSUS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, [n.d., ca. 188?]. 8vo, xxxiv, 534pp. Publisher’s original taupe cloth, gilt stamped lettering and ornaments, black stamped head and tail decorative borders, beveled edges, very mild scuffing to extremities, bookplate, otherwise fine. $35. ¶ Later reprint from the plates of the second amended edition (from which all subsequent editions have been based) as noted by Myerson F7, note 3.

 

(Erotica). A TOWN BULL Or, The Elysian Fields. How Priapus Blessed a Poor Man; Made a Living For Him, and How, Finally, a Paradise for Free-Lovers Was Established, Where Fathers and Daughters, Mothers and Grandsons, Brothers, and Sisters, White, Brown and Black Cohabitated Indiscriminately. Carnopolis [Paris?]: Societe des Bibliophiles [Carrington], n.d., [ca, 1900]. 8vo, 125pp, head and tail pieces. Plain gray wrappers, hand-inked lettering in black, hand-inked ruled borders in red by prior owner, some light stains to wrappers, otherwise near fine. $200. ¶ Charles Carrington’s reprint of this classic originally published in Amsterdam(?), 1893 by August Brancart. One of the great American original erotic novels, written by an anonymous American, which, given the Comstock Laws on obscenity at the time, could only be safely published in Europe. A reminder that the Free-Love movement and Sexual Revolution were not unique to the 1960s. From the estate of G. Legman, who has inked the title to the front wrapper and dated the book - incorrectly - to 1923-30, in his distinctive hand. Scarce Carrington. Kearney, Private Case 1791. Rose 4564. Mendes 88-B.

 

(Erotica). ONE HUNDRED MERRIE AND DELIGHTSOME STORIES Right Pleasaunte to Relate in All Goodly Companie by Way of Joyance and Jollity: Les Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles. Now First Done into the English Tongue by Robert B. Doublas. Paris: Charles Carrington, (1899). 8vo, xxx, (3), 256pp, 24 plates of pen drawings, illustrated title page. Full cloth, decorative paper laid over front board, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. General external wear, internally fine. $45. ¶ One of an edition limited to 1200 numbered copies of this amusing translation of the Cent Nouvelles Nouvelles, the collection of licentious prose tales, presented by its author to Philippe duc de Bourgogne in 1462. The author, who probably belonged to the court of Burgundy, but was possibly Louis XI, models his tales on the Decameron, as the whimsical tales purport to be told by various members of the Burgundian court, including the duke himself. "In 1899 a superb edition of this book was issued in English from the secret press of Charles Carrington in Monmartre, Paris…" (Ginzburg, An Unhurried View of Erotica, p.27). The "Old Bibliophile" who wrote the delightful Forbidden Books: Notes and Gossip on Tabooed Literature, speaking of this edition, wrote "it is one of the most remarkable masterpieces of the XVth century, and contains the quintessence of the rollicking fun of Southern nations, entitling it to rank with Bocaccio and Rabelais, even if it does not sometimes surpass them… It tells principally the wiles of married women, seeking to deceive their husbands" (Forbidden Books pp.101-106).

 

(Erotica). TALES OF FIRENZUOLA. Benedictine Monk of Vallombrosa (XVIth century). For the First Time Translated into English. Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1889. Sm 8vo, xix, 180, (1 as Contents)pp, decorations, inits. Contemporary full morocco, gilt lettered, gilt orn. compartments, gilt ruled borders, dentelles, teg, later owner’s signature, joints rubbed, front joint weak but stable, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ First Edition, first English translation of these classic bawdy stories.

 

(EVANS, Edmund). GOLDSMITH, Oliver. THE POEMS OF… Edited by Robert Aris Willmott. With Illustrations by Birket Foster and H.N. Humphreys. London: George Routledge, 1859. 8vo, 159, (1)pp, 40 color-printed woodcuts by Edmund Evans after illus. by Foster, head and tail pieces by Noel Humphreys. Full crimson morocco, elaborately stamped borders of alternating gilt and black rolls, gilt lettered spine with raised bands, rococo gilt ornamentation, aeg, gilt dentelles, a fine copy. $400. ¶ First Edition thus, exquisitely bound by Townsend. "One of the gems of Victorian book production" (MacLean), "with prints that looked more like paintings than illustrations’ (Slythe), "great care was bestowed on their production. They are tinted woodcuts, and were worked on an ordinary hand-press; this handsome volume has also a number of head and tail pieces designed by Noel Humphreys, many of which are printed in black and white against a tinted background, the whole of the printing work, illustrations and text, being done at Evans’ establishment, and every page framed in a double gold-line border" (Burch). One of Ray’s "100 Outstanding." McLean, Victorian Book Design & Colour Printing, p. 114. Slythe, The Art of Illustration pp.28-30. Burch, Colour Printing and Colour Printers, p.155. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England 238A.

 

(EVELYN, John). La Quintinye, Jean de. [or La Quintinie] THE COMPLEAT GARD’NER, or, Directions for Cultivating and Right Ordering of Fruit-Gardens and Kitchen-Gardens: with the Garden’s Kallender, directing what is to be done every month of the year London: Matthew Gillyflower, 1693. Folio, (44), 184, (4), 204, (4), 80pp, eng. frontispiece portrait of de la Quintinye, 11 full page or folding plates, 11 small engravings int he text, & 4 woodcuts in the texts. Contemp. full mottled calf, rebacked, old gilt spine label. Minor damp stain to the foot of a few leaves, armorial bookplate and signature of George Chudleigh, 1714. A remarkably crisp and clean copy. $4500. ¶ First Edition in English. De La Quintinye, Director of the gardens of the French King, visited Evelyn’s gardens in about 1670, although the event is not recorded in the Diary. On his return he sent Evelyn a ms on the cultivation of melons, which Evelyn translated and distributed to friends. De La Quintinye (1626-1688) did not live to see the publication of his book which came out in 1690. To his translation, Evelyn added the section on melons and the "Treatise on Orange Tree" which De La Quintinye had not been included in the French edition. In addition to a note regarding his translation of the melon section, Evelyn wrote the Advertisemnt for the nursery gardens at Brompton Park, and an Advertisement to the Curious regarding his translation in general. The book was never reprinted as a whole but an abridged version was published in 1699 followed by five subsequent editions dated 1701-1719. Keynes 103 (& see pp.222-225). Wing 431 (under La Quintinie). A superb copy.

 

FALKNER, J. Meade. THE LOST STRADIVARIUS. Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1895. 8vo, with publisher’s catalogues dated Jan., 1896. Orig. dark blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt, very light wear to spine ends, overall a very good. $650. ¶ First Edition of the author’s first novel, one of the classics of 19th century supernatural fiction. Bleiler 621: "A sophisticated supernatural novel, concerned with music, evil, and mysticism." Wolff 2119. Pollard, "Some Uncollected Authors: J. Meade Falkner," in the Book Collectors, Autumn 1960, pp.318-24.

 

[FAWCETT, Edgar]. THE BUNTLING BALL: A Graeco-American Play. A Social Satire. Illustrations by C.D. Weldon. New York & London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1884. 8vo, 154pp, line drawings in the text. Red cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt, light edge wear $150. ¶ First Printing, copy 1009 of 1500 numbered by the author on the title page. A verse satire on New York society in the style of a classical Greek play published anonymously. While in America in 1881-2 Oscar Wilde made an effort to acquaint himself with work of American writers; in a letter to Douglas Sladen in 1888 he wrote "The best of the young poets is Edgar Fawcett. I think him the best American poet there is - alive - but he is furious with me because I never answer his letters. If you are publishing an anthology you should not fail to use his work largely." BAL 5627.

 

FENTON, Geoffrey. GOLDEN EPISTLES, Contayning Varietie of Discourse, both Morall, Philosophicall, and Devine, Gathered, as wel out of the Remaynder of Gueuaraes Woorks, as other Authours, Latine, French and Italian by Geffrey Fenton. London: Ralph Newberie, 15 Octobris, 1582. 8vo, black letter, (4), 347, (3, tables)pp + final blank leaf, large woodcut title-page border, woodcut initials. Full brown morocco by Riviere, gilt title and borders, a.e.g., rehinged. Contemp. marginalia throughout (partially trimmed). Booklabel of Arbury Library and signature of William Allen White, with his note "Rosenbach $145. R. paid $300 for the Jones’ copy of 1st ed of 1575. Many marginal notes. Jan’y 25, 1923." Fine copy. $1750. ¶ Third Edition, "Newly corrected and amended" of Fenton’s colleciton of essays taken from both classical and contemporary sources. The first edition of 1575 is extremely rare. This copy is described in White’s privately printed Catalogue of Early English Books p.44. STC 10796. Not in Pforzheimer.

 

[FERRIER, Susan Edmonstone]. THE INHERITANCE. By the Author of Marriage. Edinburgh: Blackwood and London: Cadell, 1824. 3 vols, 8vo, (4), 387; (4), 415; (4), 359pp. Orig. boards uncut, printed paper labels, backstrips repaired, signature in each volume dated Jan. 1825, a very good set in orig. state. $375. ¶ First Edition, one of three anonymous novels by Ferrier (1782-1854) depicting Scottish life with an emphasis on education and a shrewd insight into the nature of marriage. The opening sentence can surely not have been an accidental homage to Jane Austen: "It is a truth universally acknowledged, that there is no passion so deeply rooted in human nature as that of pride," which is, of course, identical to the opening phrase of Pride and Prejudice and which wittily highlights the context of the word ‘pride’ Woolf 2235, noting how rarely her books turn up in the original bindings.

 

[FIELDING, Sarah]. THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID SIMPLE: Containing an Account of his Travels through the Cities of London and Westminster, in the Search of a Real Friend. London: A. Millar, 1744. 2 vols, 12mo, x, 278; (2), 322pp. Contemp. calf, edges worn, lacking front free endpaper, old ink nos. on versos of titles, otherwise very good. $1000. ¶ First Edition of the author’s first novel, a "moral romance" in which the two heroines make important points about the stifling of women’s intellect and the barriers against a gentlewoman’s earning her living. Sarah Fielding (1710-68) wrote little else of import and her work never achieved the success accorded to her brother Henry, though she was highly thought of by the literati of the time. A third volume appeared in 1753. Block p.74. Hardy 390. Tinker 1037. Not in Rothschild.

 

FISHER, John. THIS TREATYSE CONCERYNGE THE FRUYTFULL SAYNGES OF DAVYD the Kynge a Prophete in the Seven Pentyencyall Psalmes. London: Wynkyn de Worde, 12 June 1509. Sm. 4to, woodcut-title-page device of Lady Margaret eaufort, woodcut vignette, woodcut intials and banners throughout, woodcut printer’s device (McKerrow 19). Late 17th century full brown calf, gilt rules to covers, gilt tooled and letter spine. Condition: light worming throughout, several leaves extended or repaired including mm4 which is inlaid (another example of this leaf, from a different printing, is laid in), a few marginal annotations, spine ends repaired. (8 x5-1/8 in) $27,500. ¶ Second edition of Bishop Fisher’s first publication, first printed in 1508. Wynkyn de Worde was foreman in the printing establishment of Caxton, England’s first printer. A native of Worth in Alsace, he came to England with Caxton in about 1476, and, as his last book is dated 1535, he must have been a very young man at the time. After Caxton’s death in 1491 he took over the press, although his name didin’t appear in a book until 1494. Although he printed a large number of books, many are known to us only by single copies and some by fragments. Devotional works formed a large part of his output and these reveal a high degree of typographical excellence; he used an excellent English black-letter type, invariably set gihtly in double column, and and his favorite scheme for title-page included a woodcut illustrative of the text, avocve which the title was set in a ribbon-type boder, sometimes cut into a block, thus producing whitters on a black ground. Interesting to note, he did not attempt the reprinting of classical literature as he probably relaized that he could not compete with the imporations of the works of Aldus, Froben, or Estienne. Wynkyn de Worde died late in an 1534 or early in 1535.

Fisher (1495-1535), bishop of Rochester, a prominent supporter of the new learning, opposed the Reformation and was eventually executed for this under the crime of treason. At the time of publication he was chancellor of the the University of Cambridge and confessor to Lady Margaret Beaufort, mother of Henry VII. He was a close friend of Erasmus and it was through his influence that Erasmus was induced to visit Cambridge. At Fisher’s death Erasmus several times wrote of his personal loss and expressed his esteem in the Hyperaspistes where Fisher is cited as one of the few true bishops. Fisher’s portrait drawn by Holbein hangs at Windsor Castle. See: Contemporaries of Erasmus II, pp.36-9. STC 10902 recording only 6 copies (of which 3 are imperfect), Folger & Morgan only in the US. STC notes two later editions witht he colophon date of 1509 which were actually printed ca. 1514 and 1919. Hodnett 632.

 

FITCH, [William] Clyde. SOME CORRESPONDENCE AND SIX CONVERSATIONS. Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1900. Sm 8vo, 149, (1)pp. Green cloth, yellow stamped, teg, bright, fine. $35. ¶ Attractive reprint of the noted playright’s (Beau Brummel, 1890, etc.) only prose work, originally published in 1896. Cf. BAL 6085.  

 

(FITZGERALD, Edward). KHAYYAM, Omar. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered into English Verse by…The Four Editions with the Original Prefaces and Notes. London: Macmillan, 1899. 8vo, 290pp. Full white velín, red lettering and decoration to spine, bookplate, some mild soiling and foxing to velín, lacks ribbon tie, otherwise a very good copy. $125. ¶ First Collected Edition of the editions of 1859, 1868, 1872, and 1879.

 

[FITZGERALD, Edward, trans.]. RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. The Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered Into English Verse. London & New York: Macmillan, 1897. 8vo, 112pp. Full white vellum, gilt lettered and ruled, owner’s signature dated year of publication and armorial bookplate, glue offsets to free-endpapers, some soiling to boards, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ Fifth Separate Edition, later printing. Cf. Caxton Club, Books of Edw. Fitzgerald, 17.

 

FITZGERALD, Percy. A FAMOUS FORGERY, Being the Story of "The Unfortunate" Doctor Dodd. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865. 8vo, x, 246pp. Orig. orange cloth. Very good. $175. ¶ First Edition of the first, and still the best, book on this celebrated case. William Dodd (1729-1777) was a popular preacher, admired by Walpole, and the author of a number of books (many actually written by Dr. Johnson). In 1763 he was appointed chaplain to the king; however, he incurred debts, and scandals began to attach to him. He was nicknamed the "macaroni parson" and was eventually struck off the list of chaplains. In 1777 he attempted to pass a fraudelent bond in the name of Lord Chesterfield and was arrested and convicted. Extraordinary interest was excited by the case although Dr. Johnson, who compsed several papers for him, tried to obtain a pardon. One petition was signed by twenty-three thousand people, but the King decided to carry out the sentence. Dodd preached his last sermon – composed by Johnson – to his fellow prisoners at Newgate. Cf. Boswell & Hawkins, Life of Johnson, pp.434, 520-6. Cf. Courtney pp.128-9. Fitzgerald edited an edition of Boswell’s Life in 1874 which Pottle considers the first scholarly reaction against the tradition of the ‘edited’ Boswell.

 

FRANCE, Hector. MUSK HASHISH AND BLOOD. London & Paris: Printed for Subscribers Only, 1900. 8vo, xiii, 447pp, 22 etchings by Paul Avril. White cloth spine, orange marbled and pebbled boards, teg, slipcase, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition in English (second issue?). Carrrington printed an edition with title dated 1899 and wrappers dated 1900; the present edition (as well as Walpole Press and Falstaff Press editions also dateed 1900) appear to be from Carrington’s sheets with cancel titles. France’s (1840-1908) sensational novel of a French sold