

| FRENCH LITERATURE & CRITICISM ADAM, Paul. LE TEMPS ET LA VIE. LENFANT DAUSTERLITZ. Paris: Société dEditions Littéraires et Artistiques, Librairie Paul Ollendorff, 1902. 8vo, 542pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Uniformly browned, abrasion to half title, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ First Edition, one of 400 signed & numbered copies including a page of the original manuscript. Together with a funeral notice for the author, with inscribed envelope. Talvart & Place 30A.
[ALCAFORADA, Marianne] (Emile Henriot). LETTRES DE LA RELIGIEUSE PORTUGAISE. Avec une Introduction par Emile Henriot. Paris: Chez Bernard Grasset Editeur, Près lOdéon, 1909. 8vo, xxiv, 46pp. Contemporary marbled boards, orig. printed wrappers preserved, a very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by Henriot to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place t.VIII p.142.
ALCIATORE, Jules C. STENDHAL ET HELVETIUS. Les Sources de la Philosophie de Stendhall. Geneva: Droz; Lille: Giard, 1952. Lg. 8vo, (4), (2), 7-300, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers (chipped, spine worn); internally very good. $45.
ALLARD, Roger. LAPPARTEMENT DES FILLES. Orné de 6 Gravures au burin par J.-E. Laboureur. Paris: Camille Bloch, 1919. 8vo, 76pp, 6 etched plates. Orig. printed purple wrappers, a very nice copy printed on pink paper. $450. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the publisher Camille Bloch to the publisher Edouard Champion, together with a short letter from Bloch to Champion. Talvart & Place 8.
ALQUIE, Ferdinand. PHILOSOPHIE DU SURRÉALISME. Paris: Flammarion, 1955. 8vo, 234pp. Printed wrappers, good. $20.
(ANDLER, Paul) MELANGES OFFERTS A M. CHARLES ANDLER PAR SES AMIS ET SES ELEVES. Publications de la Faculté des Lettres de lUniversité de Strasbourg. Fascicule 21. Strasbourg: Librairie Istra, 1924. 4to, (10), 443pp. Orig. printed wrappers, wear to extremities, wrappers stained, some foxing, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $35. ¶ First Edition.
ANDREA De NERCIAT, André-Robert. LE DIABLE AU CORPS. uvre Posthume du Trés Recommandable Docteur Cazzoné (Andréa de Nerciat) Membre Extraordinaire de la joyeuse Faculté phallo-coîro-pygo-glottonomique. Alençon: n.p., 1930. 3 vols, 180, 193, 183pp on velin dArches, engraved frontispieces, 10 full-page engravings, 38 engraved vignettes. Illus. wrappers, fine. $650. ¶ Extremely attractive, rare edition, limited to 300 hand-numbered copies, of Andréa de Nerciats classic, Devil in the Flesh, with beautiful, explicit chiaroscuro engravings that are unattributed but are in fact by Zyg Brunner (Hobarth & MacLean, The Forbidden Library). Scarce in any condition, this is a fine copy. Kearney, Private Case 55.
(Annales). ANNALES DE LA SOCIÉTÉ dHISTOIRE ET dARCHÉOLOGIE de lArrondissement de Saint-Malo, Année 1951. Mortain: Imprimerie du Mortainais, 1951. 8vo, printed wrappers. $15.
(Apollinaire). [FEYDEAU, Ernest Aimé]. SOUVENIRS DUNE COCODETTE. Écrits par Elle-Même. Introduction, Essai Bibliographique par Guillaume Apollinaire. Paris: Bibliothèque des Curieux, (1921). 12mo, (4), 184pp, title in red & black. Orig. wrappers printed in red & black. Light wear to extremities, very good. $150. ¶ One of 500 copies on papier dArches, of a total edition of 510 copies. This was one of the many erotic works in the series, Coffret du Bibliophile, published by the Briffaut brothers, for which Apollinaire did "scholarly, pot-boiling editorial work" (Kearney, History of Erotic Literature, p.163). The author was the prolific writer of erotica, Ernest Aimé Feydeau (1821-1873), who is supposed to have suffered from erotic mania in his latter days. Feydeau was friendly with Flaubert and Gautier, and his novel, Fanny, considered one of the triumphs of le Réalisme, surpassed for a time the scandalous success of Flauberts Madame Bovary. Pia, Les Livres de lEnfer, pp.1260-1. Cf. Gay III, p.1146, Rose 4349, & Talvart & Place V, p.401. No edition in Perceau, Bibliographie du roman érotique, nor in Kearney, The Private Case. NUC cites one copy of this edition at Yale.
[ARAGON, Louis]. LE TEMOIN DES MARTYRS. TEMOIGNAGES. LE CRIME CONTRE LESPRIT (LES MARTYRS). Par Le Temoin des Martyrs. Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, 1944. 12mo, 71pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly browned, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $250. ¶ First published edition; the volume was first issued clandestinely during the Nazi Occupation of 1942-44, also under Aragons pseudonym.
ARBELET, Paul. STENDHAL EPICIER OU LES INFORTUNES DE MELANIE. Paris: Librairie Plon, les petits-fils de Plon-Nourrit, (1926). 8vo, 253pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Foot of spine worn. Otherwise a very good copy. $20.
ARDOLDSON, Louise Parkinson. SEDAINE ET LES MUSICIENS DE SON TEMPS. Paris: Les Editions Véga, 1934. 8vo, 251pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in blue, a very good copy. $25.
ARNOUX, Guy. NOS FRERES DAMERIQUE. Texte de Roger Boutet de Monvel, Images de Guy Arnoux. Paris: Chez Devambez, [ca. 1918]. 12mo, 12 pochoir plates with facing letterpress in English. Orig. wrappers. Very good. $175. ¶ Charming pochoir plates celebrating the American and French alliance during the Great War.
ARON, Robert. HISTOIRE DE LA LIBERATION DE LA FRANCE Juin 1944 - Mai 1945. (Paris): Librairie Arthème Fayard, Le Cercle du Livre de France, (1959). 8vo, 701pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good copy. $20.
ASCOLI, Georges. LA GRANDE-BRETAGNE DEVANT LOPINION FRANÇAISE au XVIIe SIECLE. Paris: Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber, 1930. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 517; 360pp. Orig. printed wrappers, tears to spine, missing 2"x 2" section to front cover of vol.I, uniformly browned, otherwise good copies. $25.
ASSE, Eugène. UNE NIECE DU GRAND CORNEILLE, Mlle BERNARD. Paris: A la Revue Biblio-Iconographique, 1900. 8vo, 56pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing on front cover, otherwise a very good copy. $20.
(Assemblées dEtats.) ASSEMBLEES DETATS. Leuven: Uitgeverij Nauwelaerts, 1965. 4to, 321pp, plates. Orig. printed wrappers, damp stains on the head of the spine & the first pages, otherwise a good copy. $25.
AUBIGNE, Agrippa.d. LES TRAGIQUES. Livres I & III [only]. Paris: Librairie E. Droz, 1932 & 1933. 8vo, cxxii, 139; 225pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good copies. $20. ¶ Critical edition with introduction and commentary by A. Garnier & J. Plattard.
BALAYE, Simone. MADAME DE STAEL. Ecrire, Lutter, Vivre. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1994. 8vo, 390pp. Orig. wrappers. Occasional underlining, otherwise a fine copy. $30.
BALDENSPERGER, Fernand. ALFRED DE VIGNY. Nouvelle Contribution à sa biographie intellectuelle.. Paris: Société dEdition "Les Belles Lettres", (1933). 8vo, 200pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Some tears at the foot of the spine, otherwise a very good copy. $20.
(Balzac). BALDENSPERGER, Fernand. ORIENTATIONS ÉTRANGÈRES CHEZ HONORÉ DE BALZAC. Paris: Honoré Champion, 1927. 8vo, xvii, 274pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (orig. wrappers bound in), gilt letter on spine. Spine & extremities rubbed, bottom right corner of upper cover bumped; interior clean. Good. $40.
(Balzac) HANOTAUX, Gabriel & Georges Vicaire. LA JEUNESSE DE BALZAC: Balzac Imprimeur 1825-1828 Avec Trois Estampes et Deux Portraits Gravés sur Bois par A. Lepère. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, 1903. Sq. 8vo, (4), vi, 263, (4)pp with engraved frontis, 4 other engravings & a folding plate. Calf, stamped blind & gilt in floral design signed "CL 1912," t.e.g., orig. wrappers bound in. Binding rubbed & spine scuffed, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ 350 copies printed. Includes a bibliography of all the books printed by Balzac at his printing and publishing companies. Scarce.
(Balzac) HANOTAUX, Gabriel & Georges Vicaire. LA JEUNESSE DE BALZAC. Balzac Imprimeur. Balzac et Mme De Berny. Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, A. Ferroud, F. Ferroud, 1921. 8vo, 469pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Foot of spine worn, otherwise a very good copy. $250. ¶ New and expanded edition of a work first issued in 1903, particularly desirable for the bibliography of books printed and published by Balzac. Very scarce.
BALZAC, Honore. BALZAC. Opinions Sociales & Politiques suivi de Pensées Diverses. Textes choisis et préfaces par Lucien Maury Paris: Editions Stock, Delamain & Boutelleau, 1941. 8vo, 191pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Few ink notes on half-title page & scattered in text, lightly browned. Otherwise a very good copy. $20.
BARBEY DAUREVILLY, Jules-Amadée. LES DIABOLIQUES. Paris: G. Gres, 1921. Sm. 4to, (9), 297pp, with a color frontispiece & 22 wood-engravings by Gaston Pastré. Orig. blind-stamped calf, rebacked retaining orig. backstrip, gilt top, rubbed but sound. $175. ¶ Edition de Luxe, limited to 16 copies on papier de chine of one of Barbey dAurevillys best works, a collection of tales recalling the satanism of the last Romantics. Praz compares dAurevilly with Huysmans and points out that he is the connecting link between the frénétique of 1830 and the decadent of 1880. Des Esseintes, the hero of Huysmans A Rebours classes Barbey dAurevilly immediately after de Sade in brilliance. Mahé I, 132.
BARINE, Arvéde. MADAM MÉRE DU RÉGENT. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1909. 8vo, 327, (3)pp. plus 12-page publishers catalogue. Half-cloth over marbled boards, gilt title on morocco spine label; original printed wrappers bound in. Very good. $25.
[BARNEY, Nathalie Clifford]. Tryphê. CINQ PETITS DIALOGUES GRECS (Antithèses et Parallèles). Paris: Editions de la Plume, 1902. 8vo, 113pp. Printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket, some toning and foxing to endpapers, otherwise near fine in like dj. $300. ¶ First Edition, with the signature of G. Legman, with notes in his hand to ffep, i.e.: "Imitation lesbienne des Chansons de Bilitis de Pierre Louÿs." Barney( b.1877), heiress of a Cincinnati fortune, lover of Renee Vivien and Romaine Brooks, hosted the finent salon of the twenties, where the American expatriates met the leading French artists such as Colette, Louys, Gide & Schwob. She published only a few books, mainly in French. Extremely scarce; not in OCLC or the standard references.
BATUT, Guy de la. LANTHOLOGIE LIBERTINE ou la Fleur Française de la Satire Galante. Recueil des plus piquantes êpigrammes relatives a lamour Préface de Paul Reboux. Paris: Jean Fort, (1926). 8vo, 237pp, frontis. & 8 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, yellow glassine wrappers, light wear to extremities, sm. tear to front wrapper, tear to title page (not affecting text), small paper label on glassine covering up price on wrapper, very good, partly unopened. $75. ¶ Only Edition of this collection of poems and epigrams from the 15th through 19th centuries. Not in Rose or Bibliothèque la Léonina. NUC cites only a copy on microfiche.
(Baudelaire). BARTHOU, Louis. AUTOUR DE BAUDELAIRE, Le Procès des Fleurs du Mal. Victor Hugo et Baudelaire. Paris: Maison du Livre, 1917. 8vo, (4), 59pp, decorative head-pieces. Original printed wrappers, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition.
(Baudelaire, Charles). BAUDELAIRE ET SON RAYONNEMENT. Paris: S.E.P.A.L., 1967. 8vo, 151pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light foxing on covers, otherwise a very good copy. $25. ¶ Special isue of La Table Ronde.
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. CARNET DE CHARLES BAUDELAIRE, Publié avec une Introduction et des Notes Par M. Féli Gautier et orné dun Dessin Inédit de Baudelaire. Paris: J. Chevrel, 1911. Tall slim 8vo, (8), 59pp, frontispiece & facsimile illustrations, pages ruled in red. Contemporary half green cloth, marbled boards, leather label. Very fine. $750. ¶ First Edition, one of 100 copies, this copy unnumbered and inscribed by the publisher to Edouard Champion, and with two autograph letters from Féli Gautier to Champion regarding Baudelaire. Talvart & Place 32.
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. DE LESSENCE DU RIRE et généralement du Comique dans les Arts Plastiques. Reproduction intégrale des Documents de lEpoque. Paris: René Kieffer, 1925. 4to, 105, (3)pp, plates, many colored. Orig. printed wrappers, a fine unopened copy. $450. ¶ First separate edition, edition deluxe limited to 50 copies on japon with many color plates. The text examines social caricature across the centuries, from Brueghel and Goya to Daumier and Gavarni. Talvart & Place 23B.
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. LOEUVRE POETIQUE Les Fleurs du Mal, Texte Définitif avec les Variantes de la Première Edition (1867), Les Pièces Ajoutées dan Les Editions de 1861, 1866, 1868, Suivies des Poèmes Publiés du Vivant & Après la Mort de lAuteur. Introduction & Notes par Guillaume Apollinaire. Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1907. 8vo, (4), 348pp, frontis portrait of the author. Orig. wrappers. Very nice, unopened copy. $350. ¶ First appearance of Apollinaires marvellous essay on Baudelaire. Scarce; not in Talvart & Place.
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. LES FLEURS DU MAL. Paris: Gibert, [ca. 1945]. 8vo, 192pp. Orig. printed wrappers, chipped overall, signatures to flyleaf & title. Good reading copy. $15.
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. LES FLEURS DU MAL. Illustrations by Carlos Schwab. Paris: Meunier, 1900. 4to, full brown mottled morocco with floral onlay, by Meunier. $8500. ¶ One of 77 copies printed, this copy printed for Carteret.
BAUDELAIRE, Charles. UVRES EN COLLABORATION. Idéolus. Le Salon Caricatural. Causeries du Tintamarre. Avec un Dessin Inédit de Baudelaire et le Fac-similé du Salon Caricatural de 1846 donnant les Soixante Caricatures gravées sur Bois par Raymond Pelez. Introduction et Notes par Jules Mouquet. Paris: Mercure de France, 1932. Sm. 4to, 224pp, illus. in the text & photographic prints of Baudelaire manuscript leaves. Orig. wrappers, mailing wrapper bound in, a very good untrimmed copy. $150. ¶ First Edition of this collection, one of 33 copies, inscribed by Mouquet.
(Baudelaire). POE, Edgar. UVRES. Traduction et Études biographiques de Charles Baudelaire. Brussells: La Boétie, 1944. 8vo, 513, (2)pp. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. Inscription on f.f.e.p., top corners of pp.102-507 systematically chewed, with no loss of text, browned, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Collected edition of Poes works as translated by Baudelaire.
(Baudelaire). PORCHÉ, François LA VIE DOLOUREUSE DE CHARLES BAUDELAIRE. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1923. 8vo, (6), 304pp., (2). Wrappers with glassine. Foot of glassine chipped, otherwise very good. $30.
BEAU DE LOMENIE, E. LES DEMEURES DE CHATEAUBRIAND. Pélérinages Littéraires. Paris: Editions des Portiques, (1930). 8vo, 188pp, 12 black & white illustrations. Orig. printed wrappers, some tears at the head & foot of the spine. A very good copy. $25.
BEAUNIER, André. LES IDÉES ET LES HOMMES. Essais de Critique. Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1913. 3 vols, 8vo, blue half-morocco over marbled boards, small chip from foot of spine of Volume 1, 1/4" section missing from head of spine of Volume 2, marbled endpapers & speckled edges, interior very good. $35. ¶ Third edition.
BECKFORD, William. VATHEK. Paris: Au Cercle des Amateurs de Livres..., 1962. 8vo, L, 148pp. Unsewn signatures as issued, in wrappers & slipcase. Fine. $200. ¶ One of 500 numbered copies with lithographic illustrations by Edourd Georg. Monod, Manuel de lAmateur de Livres Illustrés Modernes, 1277.
BÉDIER, Joseph. ÉTUDES CRITIQUES. Paris: Armand Colin, 1903. 8vo, xi, (1), 294, (1)pp, with 1-page publishers announcement. Orig. printed wrappers w/glassine. Very good. $50. ¶ First Edition, with chapters on Chateaubriand in America, Diderot, Pascal, Chénier, etc. Modern theories of the origin of the chansons des gestes and the fabliaux are largely on his Bediers (1864-1938) studies.
BELAVAL, Yvon. LESTHÉTIQUE SANS PARADOXE DE DIDEROT. Paris: Gallimard, 1950. 8vo, 310pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $35. ¶ First Edition.
BELOZUBOV, Leonid. LEUROPE SAVANTE (1718-20). Paris: A. G. Nizet, 1968. 4to, 251pp. Orig. printed wrappers, previous owners signature on the front cover, notes scattered in the text, otherwise a good copy. $20.
BERNARD, Jean-Marc, Dauphinois. SUB TEGMINE FAGI. Amours, Bergeries et Jeux. Avec un Avant-dire par M. S. Mallarmé. Paris: Edition du Temps Présent, 1913. 8vo, 167pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light wear to extremities of spine, otherwise a very good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition, with an interesting inscription from the author "Au poete " and with two autograph postcards from the author to the Parisian publisher, Edouard Champion. J. M. Bernard (1881-1915), "fantaisiste" poet, is remembered for this volume of love & nature poems, written shortly before his death in action in 1915. Unnumbered, but printed on good laid paper. Talvart & Place 8.
BERSANI, Jacques, et al. LA LITTÉRATURE EN FRANCE DEPUIS 1945. Paris: Bordas, 1970. 8vo, 864pp, illus (many color). Orig. printed wrappers. Fine. $45. ¶ First Edition.
BERTRAND, Louis. LOUIS XIV. Pairs: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit, (1924). 4to, (2), 362, (1), frontispiece & engraved title, 23 plates, numerous head & tailpiece. Orignal printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket. Light chipping, lightly overopened, text clean, very good. & unopened. $50. ¶ First Illustrated Edition of this great history of Louis XIV, inscribed by the author. Louis-Marie-Emile Bertrand (1866-1941), most celebrated among laymen for his novels on French colonial life in North Africa, was the author of the popular works Le Sang des races (1899), Saint Augustin (1913), Les Martyrs africains (1930), and many others. Thième I, p.214. Talvart & Place 31B.
(Bible). TOUSSAINT, Franz (trans.). LE CANTIQUE DES CANTIQUES. Paris: LEdition dArt, (1927). Sm 8vo, 123pp, 1 color plate, 60 miniature decorations. Contemporary full morocco- grained teal roan, gilt letered spine, blindstamped boards, original wrappers preserved, rubbing to edges, extremities, otherwise tight, internally crsip and clean, very good. $50. ¶ Attractive edition, limited to 500 copies on papier Japon, of The Song of Songs of Solomon, with recto-only text within wide decorated borders, miniatures to versos, the artwork by B. Zworykine.
BIENCOURT, Marius. NUITS DE CALIFORNIE. Paris: Albert Messein, 1929. Small 8vo, 128pp. Marbled wrappers, a very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author, of a collection of poems inspired by a trip to California.
BLANC, Aimé. LE DRAME DE LAN 3000. Roman Fantastique. Paris: Debresse, 1946. 8vo, 206pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good copy. $30. ¶ First Edition, a sci-fi novel set in the year 3000 and starring a man called Lucas.
(Boccage). GILL-MARK, Grace. UNE FEMME DE LETTRES AU XVIIIe SIECLE. ANNE-MARIE DU BOCCAGE. Paris: Honoré Champion, 1927. 8vo, 181pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A very good unopened copy. $35.
BOISSIERE, Jules. FUMEURS DOPIUM. Comédiens Ambulants. Paris: Vald. Rasmussen, (1925). 8vo, 313, (2)pp. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Early Edition. Jules Bossière (1863-97), poet, traveler, Chinese scholar, and opium addict, was a disciple of Mallarmé and the Symbolists. He wrote only seven books in his short life, the two on opium usage his finest. Fumeurs dOpium, a collection of stories first published in 1896, saw four editions; the autobiographcial Propos dun Intoxiqué first appeared in 1911. Talvart & Place point out that he was one of the first French writers to study with penetration and a finesse of analysis the action of opium on the intelligence and sensibilities of the the refined colonial mind. Liedekerke, La Belle Epoque de lOpium, p.197. Cf. Phantastica 26.
BOITEAU, M. Paul. MÉMOIRES DE MADAME DÉPINAY. Édition Nouvelle et Complète avec des additions. Tome Second. Paris: Charpentier, [n.d.]. 8vo, 500pp. Black cloth, gilt spine; foot of spine rubbed, ex-libris stamp on f.e.p., otherwise very good. $15.
(Bonnard, Pierre). ROGER-MARX, Claude. BONNARD LITHOGRAPHE. Monte Carlo: Andre Suaret, 1952. Folio, 183pp, 98 plates (many in full color). Original illustrated wrappers. $375. ¶ First Edition of the catalogue raisonné of Bonnards lithographs.
BONNO, Gabriel. LES RELATION INTELLECTUELLES DE LOCKE AVEC LA FRANCE. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1955. 8vo, 263pp. Orig. printed wrappers, foxing on the spine & the covers, otherwise a good copy. $20.
BONNO, Gabriel LETTRES INEDITES DE LE CLERC à LOCKE. Edited, with an Introduction & Notes, by Gabriel Bonno. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1959. 4to, 135pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing on the spine, notes scattered in the text, otherwise a very good copy. $15. ¶ UC Publications in Modern Philology volume 52.
BORNECQUE, Jacques-Henri. LA DYNAMIQUE DANDRE MAUROIS. N.p., n.d. 8vo, p.291-308. Disbound, uniformly browned, a good copy. $60. ¶ Inscribed by the author to the Parisian publisher, Edouard Champion (14 Avril 32).
BOSSUAT, Robert. MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA LITTERATURE FRANÇAISE DU MOYEN AGE. Supplément (1949-1953) avec le concours de Jacques Monfrin. Bibliothèque Elzévirienne. Nouvelle série. Etudes & Documents. Paris: Librairie dArgences, 1955. 8vo, 150pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, slightly wear to extremities, lightly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $20.
(Boulainvillier). SIMON, Renée. HENRY DE BOULAINVILLIER. Historien, Politique, Philosophe, Astrologue, 1658-1722. Paris: Boivin, n.d. 8vo, 701pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $45.
BOULAN, Emile. DE PASCAL A VICTOR HUGO. Groningue, Batavia: Librairie J. B. Wolters Sté Ame, 1946. 8vo, vi, 354pp. Blue cloth. A very good copy. $35. ¶ Paradoxes & Lieux Communs; Un Clerc qui na pas Trahi: Blaise Pascal; Le Dix-Huitieme Siecele: Le Dix-Huitieme Siecle en Chansons; Victor Hugo, cet Inconnu.
BOUTRY, Maurice. UNE CREATURE DU CARDINAL DUBOIS. INTRIGUES ET MISSIONS DU CARDINAL DE TENCIN. Daprès les Archives du Ministère des Affaires Etrangères. Paris: Emile-Paul, 1902. 8vo, 326pp. Later plain wrappers, notes scattered in the text, otherwise a good copy. $30.
BOYLESVE, René. LE MEDECIN DES DAMES DE NEANS. Roman. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, (1909). 8vo, iv, 329pp. Orig. printed wrappers, uniformly lightly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $60. ¶ First published in 1896, this second edition contains a new preface by the author. René Tardiveau, known as Boylesve (1867-1926), was a novelist of small-town provincial life. His first novel, Les Medecins des Dames de Neans, remains one of his best-known works. Talvart & Place 1B.
BOYLESVE, René. LE MEILLEUR AMI. Les Livres Nouveaux. Paris: Arthème Fayard, (1909). 8vo, 276pp. Orig. green printed wrappers, lettered in red, sunned spine, otherwise a very good copy on hollande paper. $50. ¶ First Edition, limited to 500 copies.Talvart & Place 12.
BRAY, René. LA FORMATION DE LA DOCTRINE CLASSIQUE EN FRANCE. Paris: Hachette, 1927. 8vo, (4), 389, (2)pp. Red cloth, gilt spine. Bookplate, edges of final signatures foxed. Very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author on flyleaf.
BREITHOLTZ, Lennart. LE THEATRE HISTORIQUE EN FRANCE JUSQUA LA REVOLUTION. (Uppsala): A. B. Lundequistska Bokhandeln, (1952). 4to, 391pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good copy. $35.
BRENNER, Clarence D. LHISTOIRE NATIONALE DANS LA TRAGEDIE FRANCAISE DU XVIIIe SIECLE. Berkeley, California: University of CAlifornia Press, 1929. 4to, orig. printed wrappers, hand-lettered to spine, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $20. ¶ UC Publications in Modern Philology vo. 14, no. 3.
BRENNER, Clarence D. and Nolan A. Goodyear. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH PLAYS. New York & London: The Century Co., 1927. xxii, (2), 561pp. Dark green cloth, light green lettering (faded). Signature on endpaper, scattered marginalia. Very good. $20.
BRION, Marcel. LALLEMAGNE ROMANTIQUE. Paris: Albin Michel, 1962. 8vo, 356, (10)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled. Notes on f.f.e.p. Very good. $25. ¶ Kleist, Brentano, Caroline von Güderode et al.
BRODIN, Pierre. LES ECRIVAINS AMERICAINS de lentre-deux-guerres. Paris: Horizons de France, [1946]. 8vo, (6), 10-284, (2)pp. Wrappers, unopened, foxing on edges, otherwise very good. $30. ¶ 100 copies printed hors commerce on Alfa Mousse paper. The book covers Steinbeck, Wolfe, Faulkner, Hemingway, Dos Passos, ONeill, Sinclair Lewis, etc.
BRULE, André. LA VIE AU VIE AU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE. LES GENS DE LETTRES. Nombreuses Reproductions de Tableaux ou Dessins de lépoque. Paris: Editions Marcel Seheur, (1929). 4to, 121pp,(11). Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, chipped front cover, wear to spine, slightly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $30. ¶ This was the first in the collection "La Vie au Dix-Huitieme Siècle".
CAHIERS DU SUD. LE ROMANTISME ALLEMAND. Paris: Librairie José Corti, 1937. 8vo, 444pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Head & foot of spine worn. Light foxing. Otherwise a very good copy. $25. ¶ Special no.194, Mai-Juin 1937.
CARON, Pierre. MANUEL PRATIQUE POUR LETUDE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANÇAISE. Paris: Alphonse Picard, 1912. 8vi, xv, 294pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, some notes scattering in the text, a good copy. $40. ¶ First edition of a handy companion to the authors Bibliographie de lhistoire de la Revolution française, listing the major reference books and giving other useful information (such as a conversion chart for the revolutionary calendar, list of departments, etc.).
CASTRO, Americo. PRESENCE DU SULTAN SALADIN DANS LES LITTERATURES ROMANES. Extrait de Diogène, n. 8. N.p., Novembre, 1954. 8vo, 31pp. Orig. printed wrappers, corners bent,some foxing on the front cover, a good copy. $20. ¶ Signed copy.
CHABANEIX, Philippe. COMME LE FEU. [Paris?]: Edition du Trident, 1935. 4to, 31pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing scattering in the text & fore-edge, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $65. ¶ First Edition, limited to 470 numbered copies, this copy warmly inscribed by the author to the parisian publisher Edouard Champion. With 4 additional catalogues of "La Bouquinerie Philippe Chabaneix", nos. 1 (1926), 5 (1927), 8 (1928), and 1 (1932). An antiquarian bookseller, Chabaneix was associated with the experimental school of poetry of Dereme.
CHAMBRIER, Mme Alexandre de. HENRI DE MIRMAND et Les Réfugiés de la Révocation de Lédit de Nantes, 1650-1721. Neuchatel: Attinger Frères, 1910. 8vo, (1), xx, 430pp, 180-page appendix & 11 plates (2 folding, 1 double-page), and 21.75 x 35.5" fold-out genealogy of the Mirmand family at back. Half morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, title in gilt on spine, marbled endpapers. Scattered marginalia, joints broken, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ Limited to 600 copies.
CHAPUISAT, Edouard. SALONS ET CHANCELLERIES Au XVIIIe Siècle. Lausanne: Payot, 1943. 8vo, 231, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled & chipped. Minor marginalia throughout text. Very good. $25.
CHARLIER, Gustave. DE RONSARD A VICTOR HUGO. Problèmes dhistoire littéraire. Bruxelles: Editions de la Revue de lUniversité, 1931. 4to, 334pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Staining over the front cover & the half title page. Otherwise a very good copy. $25. ¶ Inscribed copy of vol. II only.
CHARLIER, Gustave. LE MOUVEMENT ROMANTIQUE EN BELGIQUE 91815-1850). Vol. I: La Bataille Romantique. (Liege): La Renaissance du Livre, [no date, ca. 1938]. 8vo, 423pp. Printed wrappers, very good. $30.
(Chateaubriand). BERTRIN, Georges. SAINTE-BEUVE ET CHATEAUBRIAND. Problèmes et Polémiques. Paris: Librairie Victor Lecoffre, 1906. 8vo, 233pp. Orig. wrappers. Good. $20.
CHATEAUBRIAND, [François Auguste] Le Comte de. MEMOIRES DOUTRE-TOMBE. Edition du Centenaire, Intégrale & Critiques en Parite Inédite Etablie par Maurice Levaillant. Paris: Flammarion, (1949- 1950). 2 vols of 4, thick 8vo, viii, 759; 858pp. White cloth with gilt decoration on the spine. Orig. dj with some minor tears. Light browning but very good copies. $50. ¶ Second edition, revised and corrected, of the first complete edition of the autobiography of Chateaubriand, one of the masterpieces of French literature. Written between 1811 and 1841, the author sold the ms to the publishers on the condition that it should not be published until a year after his death. It came out in installments during 1849-50 but not in complete form until this edition.
CHATEAUBRIAND, François Auguste René. RENE. Texte critique avec une introduction, des notes, des appendices et un index par Armand Weil. Lille: Librairie Giard, 1947. 8vo, xxxiii, 147pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Slightly sunned. A very good copy. $20. ¶ New edition.
(Chateaubriand). LESCURE, M. de. CHATEAUBRIAND. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1901. 8vo, 206pp. & frontisp. Quarter morocco over pebbled boards with raised bands, gilt letter & title on spine. Scattered foxing throughout. Very good. $25. ¶ Second edition.
(Chateaubriand). THOMAS, Louis. CORRESPONDANCE GÉNÉRALE DE CHATEAUBRIAND Publiée avec Introduction, Indication des Sources, Notes et Tables Doubles. Paris: Honoré et Édouard Champion, 1913-24. 8vo. Library markings on upper cover and prelims, some marginalia. Very good. $35. ¶ Vols 4 & 5 only, the first in morocco backed boards, the second in limp boards.
CHATEAUBRIANT, Alphonse de. MONSIEUR DES LOURDINES. Histoire dun Gentilhomme Camagnard 1840. Illustraions de Daniel-Girard. Paris: Henri Cyral, 1928. 8vo, 273, (1), (1 as colophon)pp, frontispiece, headpieces, text and full page illus. in pochoir. Contemporary full green morocco, gilt lettered, custom endpapers, original front and spine wrappers preserved, bookplate, sunned to warm brown, mild wear, small stains to spine, otherwise near fine. $125. ¶ First Edition thus, beautifully pochoir-illustrated by Daniel-Girard, and limited to 970 copies on papier Vélin de Rives. Rare. Monod 2702. Benezit III, p.349.
(Childrens Literature). IL ETAIT UNE FOIS Vieux Contes Français de Charles Perrault, Madame DAulnoy, et Madame Leprince de Beaumont. Illustrations dAdrienne Ségur. Paris: Flammarion, 1951. 4to, 233pp, 16 full page illus., 8 in full color, headpieces. Pale gray paper boards, beige lettered, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition. Beautifully designed, printed and illustrated volume with sixteen classic fairy tales including Sleeping Beauty, The Blue Bird, Beauty and the Beast, Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Puss n Boots, etc.
CHINARD, Gilbert. LAMERIQUE ET LE REVE EXOTIQUE DANS LA LITTERATURE FRANÇAISE AU XVIIe ET XVIIIe SIECLE. Paris: E. Droz, 1934. 4to,viii, 452pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good unopened copy. $50. ¶ First Edition.
CHINARD, Gilbert. TROIS AMITIES FRANÇAISES DE JEFFERSON. Daprés sa Correspondance inédite avec Madame de Bréhan, Madame de Tessé et Madame de Corny. Paris: Société dEdition "Les Belles Lettres", 1927. 8vo, vi, 238pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly sunned, a very good copy. $45.
CHRISTESCO, Dorothée. LA FORTUNE DE ALEXANDRE MANZONI. Origines du Théatre et du Roman Romantiques. Paris: Editions Balzac, (1943). 4to, xvi, 310pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A very good, uncut copy. $35.
CIORANESCO, Alexandre. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE DUE SEIZIÈME SIÈCLE. Paris: Klincksieck, 1959. 4to, 745, (1)pp. Maroon library buckram, gilt spine. Ink notations to prelims, still very good. $100.
CLERMONT, Emile. LAURE. Roman. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1913. 8vo, 417pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very nice copy. $175. ¶ First Edition, one of 100 numbered copies on Simili-Japon Paper. One of two novels by French novelist (1880-1916) who died in action during the war. Cf. OCFL.
CLERMONT-TONNERRE, E. de HISTOIRE DE SAMUEL BERNARD ET DE SES ENFANTS. Paris: Honore Champion, 1914. 4to, xii, 411pp, 17 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, minor wear, a very good copy. $35. ¶ Limited to 885 copies.
CLOUARD, Henri. HISTOIRE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE du Symbolisme à Nos Jours de 1885 à 1914; 1915 à 1940. Paris: Albin Michel, 1949. 2 vols, 8vo, 668pp, 699pp. Orig. wrappers. Very good. $35.
COCTEAU, Jean. OPIUM Journal dune Désintoxication. Dessins de lAuteur. Paris: Stock, 1930. 8vo, 274pp, 43 illustrations. Original wrappers, fine. $1100. ¶ First Edition, edition de luxe limited to 110 copies on Rives. One of the greatest psychological and philosophical studies of opium addiction ever written, embellished with Cocteaus striking drawings. Talvart & Place 39.
COLETTE. CES PLAISIRS... Paris: J. Ferenczi & Fils, 1932. 12mo, 249, (2)pp. Modern half red morocco, gilt title, raised bands, top edge gilt. A mint copy with the original wrappers bound in. $500. ¶ First Edition, one of 80 deluxe copies on Hollande paper (after 35 on japon). Ces Plaisirs (later titled The Pure and The Impure) was the book Colette thought would one day be recognized as her best. The pleasures to which she refers are passion, sensuality, sapphic love, and opium smoking. The portrait of Renee Vivien, who had lived in an apartment next to Colettes, is excruciatingly beautiful. Another chapter is devoted to an antiquarian study of the live of the ladies of Llangollen, the two famed Welsh ladies who had run away together at the end of the 18th century. Liedekerke remarks on the vivid image of the atmosphere of the opium smoking world of Paris in the twenties (pp.204-6).
COLTON, Molton Avery. LA PHONÉTIQUE CASTILLANE. Traité de phonétique descriptive et comparative. Paris: (Lievens à Saint-Maur), 1909. 8vo, 199, (1)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands with gilt letter, orig. wrappers bound in. Spine & extremities rubbed. Ex libris M.A. Colton, with his ink inscription on front free endpaper. Good. $35.
(CONFÉRENCES DU MUSÉE CARNAVALET). LA VIE PARISIENNE AU XVIIIe SIÈCLE. Avec 40 illustrations hors texte. Paris: Payot, 1928. 8vo, 260, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers w/glassine. Tears at head & foot of spine repaired with tape. Very good. $25.
CONSTANT, Benjamin. ADOLPHE. Anecdote trouvée dans les papiers dun inconnu. Paris: Edition Classique Garnier Frères, (1955). 8vo, cxviii, 332pp. Orig. printed wrappers, few notes scattered in the text, otherwise a very good copy. $30. ¶ Critical edition with notes, variants, and a bibliographie by Jacques-Henry Bornecque.
CONSTANT, Benjamin. JOURNAUX INTIME DE BENJAMIN CONSTANT. Edition Integrale des Manuscrits Autographes publiee pour la premiere fois avec un Index et les Notes par Alfred Roulin et Charles Roth. Paris: Gallimard, (1952). Small 4to, 574pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good copy. $25.
(Constant, Benjamin). RUDLER, Gustave. LA JEUNESSE DE BENJAMIN CONSTANT 1767-1794. Le Disciple du XVIIIe Siecle Utilitarisme et Pessimisme Mme de Charrière. Dapres de monbreux documents inedits avec un Portrait. Paris: Armand Colin, 1909. 4to, ix, 542pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned, otherwise a good copy. $40.
CORNOU, François. ELIE FRERON (1718-1776). Trente Années de Luttes contre Voltaire et les Philosophes du xviiie siècle. Couronné par lAcadémie Française. Paris: Librairie Champion, 1922. 4to, 477pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, orig. printed wrappers bound in, signature to endpaper, library stamp to title-page, uniformly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $25.
(Cros). BRENNER, Jacques. CHARLES CROS. Poétes dAujourdHui. Paris: Pierre Seghers, 1955. 8vo, 220, (1)pp. Wrappers. Head of spine chipped, light wear to extremities. Very good. $30. ¶ With biography by Ian Lockerbie, and a selection of Cros writing and drawings, plus portraits and facsimiles. Cros (1842-1888), poet, theoretician, was a friend of the Impressionists, and inventor of color photography.
CROS, Charles. LE COLLIER DE GRIFFES. Derniers Vers Inédits. Avant-Propos de M. Guy-Charles Cros et Préface de M. Emile Gautier. Paris: P.-V. Stock, 1908. Sm. 8vo, xix, 220pp. Orig. printed wrappers, uncut & unopened, a fine copy as issued. $200. ¶ First Edition. Cros (1842-1888) was an important figure in the symbolist movement, often credited with creating the monologue form, and renowned for his lyrics, prose poems, and roundelays. He was also a pioneer of color photography and his invention of a phonograph is said to have preceded Edison. Talvart & Place 11.
CULOT, Jean-Marie. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES ÉCRIVAINS FRANÇAIS DE BELGIQUE 1881-1950. Tome I. Brussells: Palais des Académies, 1958. 8vo, 303, (1)pp. Original printed wrappers, unopened. Lower extremities lightly rubbed. Very good. $25.
CUREL, François de. LIVRESSE DU SAGE. Comédie en Trois Actes. Paris: G. Crès, 1924. 8vo, (6), 146pp. Quarter blue morocco over speckled boards. Very good. $20.
DANNUNZIO, Gabriele. LINTRUS. Les Romans de la Rose. Traduit de LItalien par G. Hérelle. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1922. 8vo, 388pp. Contemporary red roan over marbled boards,gilt lettering, raised bands, gilt orn. compartments, teg, minor wear otherwise near fine. $35. ¶ An attractively bound edition, one of 1600 numbered copies on vélin du marais.
DAUDET, Alphonse. TARTARIN DE TARASCON. Illustree par J. Giradet, Montégut, de Myrbach, Picard, Rossi. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, [ca. 1910]. 8vo, 233, (7)pp., illus. Half morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt letter on spine, speckled edges. Head of spine slightly rubbed. Very good. $15.
(Daudet, Alphonse). BRIVOIS, Jules. ESSAI DE BIBIOGRAPHIE DES OEUVRES DE M. ALPHONSE DAUDET, Avec Fragmants Inedits. New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Sm. 8vo, vi, 143pp. Blue cloth. Fine. $25. ¶ Originally published in 1895.
(Daumier). DAUMIER. Marseille: Arts & Livres de Provence, Numero Special 8. (1948). Sm. 4to, 1664pp, numerous illustrations & drawings. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red, signature to endpaper, a very nice copy. $30. ¶ Copy "Exemplaire H. C." reserved to the contributors of the magazine Arts & Livres. Conceived during World War II, this magazine had the purpose of defend the arts & the literature of Provence.
(Daumier). DELTEIL, Loys. DAUMIER. New York: Collectors Editions, 1969. 10 vols, 4to, fully illustrated. Cloth. Very good set. $750. ¶ Reprint of the 1925-27 edition, still the definitive catalogue raisonné of the lithographic work of Honoré Daumier. Delteil originally published the work himself in 1915 in his series Le Peintre-Graveur Illustré. Courboin & Roux II, p.156.
DE BRAHM, Alcanter. CURIOSITES DE CARNAVALET dapres des Documents Inedites. Paris: Librairie Française, 1920. 8vo, iii, 230pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Evenly browned, a good copy. $30. ¶ Miscellany including chapters on Voltaire, Marat, the Bastille, Chateaubriand, Hugo, Michelet, Haussmann, etc.
DE CHABRILLAN, Comtesse A. UNE AMIE DE VOLTAIRE. Madame de Saint-Julien. (Presses de Gilbert Roux, 1923). 8vo, 68pp, plates. Orig. wrappers. Wears to edges, covers browned, otherwise very good. $35.
DE LAHONTAN, Baron. DIALOGUES CURIUEX. Entre LAuteur et un Sauvage de Bon Sens Qui a Voyage et Mémoires de lAmérique Septentrionale. Publiés par Gilbert Chinard. Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1931. 8vo. 3/4 brown cloth, brown boards, gilt letterING & uncut edges, closed tears to two leaves, otherwise fine. $55. ¶ Limited to 1000 copies.
DE ROYAUMONT, Louis. BALZAC ET LA SOCIETE DES GENS DE LETTRES (1833-1913). Paris: Dorbon-Ainé, [1940]. 8vo, 64pp. Uncut. Orig. printed wrappers. Wrappers evenly browned. Otherwise a very good copy. $26.
DEBERRE, Emile lAbbé. LA VIE LITTERAIRE A DIJON AU XVIIIe SIECLE. Daprès des Documents Nouveaux. Paris: Alphonse Picard, 1902. 4to, 413pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spine splitting, some foxing, wear to extremities, otherwise a good copy. $20. ¶ Thèse présentée a la Faculté des Lettres de lUniversité de Dijon.
DEBRE, Michel. LA REPUBLIQUE ET SES PROBLEMES. Paris: Editions Nagel, (1952). 8vo, 223pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly browned, a very good copy. $20.
DEBU-BRIDEL, Jacques. DEROUTE. Paris: Gallimard, (1942). 8vo, 346pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some edge wears to the spine & front covers, browned throughout, a very good copy. $15. ¶ Dixiéme édition.
DEDEYAN, Charles. GERARD DE NERVAL ET LALLEMAGNE. Paris: Société dEdition dEnseignement Superieur, 1957-58. 2 vols, 8vo, 265, 679pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good, uncut set.. $85. ¶ Villas, Gérard de Nerval, A Critical Bibliography, 106: The first vol. of this monumental work is a biographical study of the poet and of the influence of Germany on his life and personality. Particular emphasis is placed on Gérards translations of such German poets as Goethe, Hoffmann, Kotzebue, and Heine. In the second vol (by far more valuable than the first) the author proposes to "étudier en fonction des jugements de Nerval sur la littérature allemande " He investigates at great length Nervals poetic imitations of Heine, the presence of Hoffman in the poets "contes fantasiques," and above all, the influence of Goethe and Klinger on Gérards literary creation." A third part was issued in 1959.
DELBOUILLE, Maurice. SUR LA GENESE DE LA CHANSON DE ROLAND. Bruxelle: Palais des Académiques, 1954. 8vo, xi, 167pp. Orig. printed wrappers, stains on the front cover, a very good copy. $35.
DELOFFRE, Frédéric. MARIVAUX ET LE MARIVAUDAGE. Paris: Société dEdition Les Belles Lettres, 1955. 4t0, 603pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light foxing & tears on the spine, a very good unopened copy. $25.
DELVAU, Alfred. DICTIONNAIRE EROTIQUE MODERNE Par un Professeur de Langue Verte Nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée considérablement augmentée par lauteur et enrichie de nombreuses citations. Paris: Cercle du Livre Precieux, 1960. 8vo, xvii, 362pp. Black moire silk with matching slicase. Very good. $100. ¶ Modern reprint of the final edition. Delvaus (1825-1867) erotic dictionary was first published in a small edition in 1864 and other editions appeared in 1874, 1875, and 1880. Delvau, journalist and author of various works on Parisian life, wrote this fascinating work which was first published secretly by the Count de Jules Gay. It provides insights into the argot of 19th century France with definitions for such terms as magasin de blanc, prunes de monsieur, and violon. Pia p.364.
DEMAISON, André. DAUTRES BETES QUON APPELLE SAUVAGES. La Comédie Animale. Paris: Les Ecrivains Français, 1934. 4to, 256pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in black & red, foxing to last few pages, otherwise a very good unopened copy on Arch paper. $35. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author to Mr & Mme Jean Loubet, daughter & son-in-law of the famous parisian publisher Edouard Champion.
DEREME, Tristan. LESCARGOT BLEU. Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, (1936). 8vo, 280pp. Green quarter morroco over contemporary marbled boards & endpapers, raised bands, title in gilt, orig. printed wrappers bound in, light wear to spine but a very good copy. $200. ¶ First Edition, one of 16 numbered copies on Velin pur Fil, this copy warmly inscribed by the author to his friend & publisher Edouard Champion. With an additional letter and one postcard from the author to E. Champion & 2 newspapers articles about "LEscargot Bleu" bound in.
DEREME, Tristan. LA VERDURE DOREE. Poèmes. Le Parfum des Roses Fanées. Les Ironies Sentimentales. Petits Poèmes. Erene ou lEté Fleuri. Le Poème de la Pipe et de lEscargot. Le Poème des Chimères Etranglées. Préface de M. Philippe Hue. Paris Emile-Paul Frères, 1922. 8vo, x, 270pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red & black, tears to spine, otherwise a very good uncut & unopened copy. From the library of Edouard Champion. $150. ¶ First Collected Edition, limited to 50 large-paper numbered copies on Lafuma Paper. With an additional letter from the author to the poet Jean Pellerin. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern verse forms. Talvart & Place 14A.
DEREME, Tristan. LE POISSON ROUGE. Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, (1934). 8vo, 317pp. Red quarter morroco, marbled boards & endpapers, raised bands, spine title in gilt, orig. printed wrappers preserved, a nearly fine copy. $100. ¶ A presentation copy, warmly inscribed by the author to the publisher Edouard Champion. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern literary forms.
DEREME, Tristan. SONGES DU POETE. Paris: Editions Emile-Paul Frères, (1931). 8vo, 27pp. Orig. green printed wrappers, a very nice unopened copy. $60. ¶ First Edition, with a long signed inscription to Edouard Champion, and additional initialled by the author on the limitation leaf. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern literary forms. Talvart & Place 39.
DEREME, Tristan. SOUS LES TROENES DU BEARN. AUTOUR DE LA FONTAINE ET DE SES ELEGIES. Bois Gravé par Jean Chieze. Saint-Félicien-en-Vivarais: Edition du Pigeonnier, 1928. 8vo, 62pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red & black, some browning to wrappers and endpaper, otherwise a very nice unopened copy. $150. ¶ First Edition, limited to 775 numbered copies on Vergé Montgolfier dAnnonay Paper. A presentation copy, "poetically" inscribed by the author. Dereme (pseud of Philippe Huc) experimented freely with modern literary forms. Talvart & Place 32.
DERENNES, Charles. LES CONQUERANTS DIDOLES ET AUTRES AVENTURES. Collection Littéraire des Romans dAventures. Paris: LEdition Française Illustrée, 1919. 8vo, 263pp. Orig. illustrated wrappers, a very good copy from the library of Edouard Champion. $60. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to the poet Pellerin: "A Jean Pellerin, cavalier des belles fantaisies et, comme tel, mille fois aimable et mille fois poète". Talvart & Place 18.
DESCHAMPS, Jules. CHATEAUBRIAND EN ANGLETERRE. Paris: Albert, (1934). 8vo, 205pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very good copy. $25.
DESGRANGES, Henry Légier. MADAME DE MOYSAN ET LEXTRAVAGANTE AFFAIRE DE LHOPITAL GENERAL 1749-1758. Du Jansénisme à la Révolution. Paris: Hachette, (1954). 8vo, xv, 478pp. Orig. illustrated wrappers, wear to extremities, slightly soiled, uniformly browned, otherwise a good copy. $25.
DIBON, Paul.(Pubs de lInstitut Français dAmsterdam Maison Descartes) PIERRE BAYLE. Le Philosophe de Rotterdam. Etudes & Documents Paris: Librairie Urin, 1959. 8vo, 255pp, frontispiece portrait. Orig. printed wrappers. With few ink notes, otherwise very good copy. $35.
DIDEROT, Denis. ELEMENTS DE PHYSIOLOGIE. Edition critique, avec une introduction et des notes by Jean Mayer. Paris: Librairie Marcel Didier, 1964. 8vo, lxxxi, 387pp. Orig. printed wrappers, few notes scattered in the text, a very good copy. $30.
DIDEROT, Denis. LE NEVEU DE RAMEAU Suivi dautres ouvres du même auteur préséntées par André Billy. Paris: Payot, [1925]. 8vo, xvi, 296, (5)pp, engraved head- & tailpieces, illus. Orig. decorative wrappers (light fading & soil), some ink annotations on final blank. Otherwise a nearly fine, unopened copy. $60. ¶ First Edition. "The best edition of Diderot in French is that prepared by André Billy for the Bibliothèque de la Pléiade (1935, rev. 1946)" Kunitz & Colby, European Authors, p. 230.
DIDEROT, Denis. PENSEES PHILOSOPHIQUES. Edition Critique avec Introduction, notes, & bibliographie par Ropbert Niklaus. Genève: Librairie E. Droz, 1950. 8vo, xxvi, 68pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Notes scattered in the text, evenly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $20.
(Diderot). MASSIET du BIEST, Jean. LA FILLE DE DIDEROT. Extraits de sa Correspondance inédite avec son Mari et avec Jacques-Henri Meister, de Zurich. Tours: Chez lAuteur, aux Archives Departementales dIndre-et-Loire, 1949. 4to, viii, 230pp. Orig. printed wrappers, foot of spine chipped, browned throughout, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $25.
DILLER, George. LES DAMES DES ROCHES. ÉTUDE SUR LA VIE LITTÉRAIRE À POITIERS DANS LA DEUXIÈME MOITIÉ DU XVIe SIÈCLE. Paris: E. Droz, 1936. 8vo, (8),205, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $35. ¶ Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.
DINET, E[tienne]. and Sliman Ben Ibrahim Bamer MIRAGES. Scènes de la Vie Arabe. Compositions de E. Dinet. Commentées par Sliman Ben Ibrahim Bamer. Paris: LEdition dArt, (1906). Large 8vo, 222, (8)pp, frontispiece, many plates and text illus., all in color. Contemporary three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering, red, green and gilt dec. to spine, teg, original wrappers preserved, fine. $300. ¶ First Edition, limited to 400 copies, of which 348 are on papier vélin à la cuve by Blanchet et Kléber. Handsomely bound by Champs-Stroobants. Scarce.
DORGELES, Roland. BOUQUET DE BOHEME. (Ottawa): Albin Michel, Le Cercle du Livre Français, (1948). 8vo, 349pp, (1). Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in green, name on endpaper, a very clean copy. $20.
DRIEU LA ROCHELLE, Pierre. LE FEU FOLLET. Paris: Gallimard, (1931). 12mo, 213pp. Printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ Sixth edition of a famed novel of drug addiction. Drieu la Rochelle (1893-1945), although not himself a morphiniste, is said to have based this work on the life of his friend the surrealiste-suicidiste Jacques Rigaut. Liedekerke p..218-19.
DUBEUX, Albert. LES TRADUCTIONS FRANÇAISES DE SHAKESPEARE. Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1928. 8vo, 81, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, signature to upper cover. Good. $25. ¶ Published as the "fifteenth notebook" of the Études Françaises, founded by the Society of French Professors in America.
DUBOSQ, Yves Zacharie. LE LIVRE FRANÇAIS ET DON COMMERCE EN HOLLANDE DE 1750 A 1780. (Daprès des Documents Inédits). Amsterdam: H. J. Paris, 1925. 8vo, xii, 166pp. Orig. printed wrappers worn & foxed, notes on endpapers, otherwise a good copy. $30.
[DUMARCHEY, Pierre]. Pierre Mac Orlan. LA GLACE A 2 FACES. Un Essai de 40 Portraits de Michel Cot. 40 Autoportraits. Paris: Arthaud, 1957. 4to, 168, (7)pp, 40 b&w tipped-in photo prints, 40 drawings. Pale blue buckram, blue and green lettered, dust jacket, gift inscription, very good in like dj. $100. ¶ First Edition. Mac Orlans essay accompanies Cots photographs of French cultural icons Georges Braque, Bernard Buffet, Blaise Cendrars, Colette, Utrillo, Chevalier, Picasso, Yves Montand, Leslie Caron, Jeanne Moreau, Jean Renoir, Sartre, and 28 others, with their own self-portraits.
DUMESNIL, René. LA PUBLICATION DES SOIREES DE MEDAN. Paris: Société dEditions Littéraires et Techniques, 1933. 8vo, 207pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Ownership stamp on the title page. Otherwise a very good copy. $25.
DUMUCHESKY, Francois. CINQ SEMAINES DE CRUAUTE Ou Létrange histoire des demoiselles Montgolfière. Collages. Paris: Editions Dominique Leroy, 1980. 4to, 62, (2)pp, 54 illus. Illus. glossy boards, mild wear to extremities, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. The provocative text of Five Weeks of Cruelty, or the Strange History of the Montgolfière Girls is highlighted by Dumucheskys collages of erotic fetishism and sexual extreme.
DURAS, [Claire Lechat de Kersaint] Madame de. EDOUARD. Préface de Sainte Beuve. Paris: Société des Medicins Bibliophiles, 1926. 8vo, (20), xiii, 180, (3)pp, frontisportrait in color, facsimile of both the printed wrapper of the 1825 printing & of the orig. title-page, & facsimile the ms. Orig. half red morocco, a very good copy. $100. ¶ One of 120 copies of a total edition of 348. Duras (1778-1828) wrote two of the most remarkable novels of her time, involving racial and sexual taboos: Ourika about a young black womans love for a white nobleman, and Edouard, a tale of the illicit love of an adopted child for his sister. This edition has a new introduction and is handsomely printed on fine paper.
DUTOURD, Jean. AU BON BEURRE. Paris: Gallimard, (1952). 8vo, 305pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, a tear on the title-page, otherwise a very good copy. $20. ¶ First Edition, made into a movie with Roger Hanin.
DUVERNOIS, Henri. MAXIME. Paris: Henry Babou, 1929. 4to, 186, (3)pp, 65 orig. woodcuts by Carlègle. Orig. printed wrappers, slipcase, fine copy, case faded. $250. ¶ Edition Limited to 50 copies on fine paper, with an extra suite of plates printed in sanguine, of a total edition of 450 copies. A beautifully stylized work typical of the twenties, with woodcuts throughout.
(Editions de Minuit.) EDITIONS DE MINUIT. Les Volumes de la Presente Collection constituent la Premiere Edition Publique des Editions de Minuit. Paris: Les Editions de Minuit, (1944-45). 20 volumes, 12mo. Orig. printed wrappers, very good in later slipcase. $2000. ¶ Complete run of the first public appearance of the "Editions de Minuit," originally issued clandestinely during the Nazi Occupation of 1942-44. The publishers have conserved the original clandestine presentation: each volume is marked by a letter at the foot of the spine, composing: *.E.D.I.T.I.O.N.S.*. D.E.*. M.I.N.U.I.T.*. Most of the writers used pseudonyms: Mauriac (as Forez), Aragon (La Colere & Temoin des Martyrs), Elsa Triolet (Daniele), J. Debu-Budel (Argonne), E. Thomas (Auxois), J. Cassou (Noir), P. Bost (Vivarais), C. Aveline (Minervois), C. Morgane (Mortagne), J. Guehenno (Cevennes), G. Adam (Hainaut), Vercors, and Thimerais. Steinbeck (an author "from beyond the seas") contributed The Moon is Down, translated here for the first time in its entirety as Nuits Noirs, 1944.
EDMOND-ABOUT, Pierre. LOMBRE VERTE. New York & Montreal: Le Cercle du Livre de France, (1947). 8vo, 161pp, with a map of Indochina. Orig. green printed wrappers, ownership signature, otherwise a fine copy. $60. ¶ First Edition of this account of French resistance fighters in French Indo-China during the Japanese invasion. The author's route through Laos, Cambodia, Tonkin, Annam & Vietnam is traced on the map.
ELKINGTON, Margery E. LES RELATIONS DE SOCIETE ENTRE LANGLETERRE ET LA FRANCE SOUS LA RESTAURATION (1914-1830). Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1929. 8vo, 208pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spine chipped and reglued, browned throughout, a good copy. $20.
ELUARD, Paul and Benjamin Peret. 152 PROVERBES MIS AU GOUT DU JOUR. Paris: La Revolution Surrealiste, 1925. 12mo, 28pp. Orig. printed wrappers, fine. $350. ¶ Surrealist proverbs by two of the leading poets of the group; among the sayings are "Kill two stones with one bird" and "A leaf precedes the wind." Gershman p.18.
(Erotica). LA SECTE DES ANANDRYNES. Confession de Mademoiselle Sapho. Introduction et Notes par Jean Hervez [i.e. Raoul Vèze]. Paris: Bibliothèque des Curieux, (1920). 12mo, xxxvi, 144pp. Orig. wrappers printed in red & black, very good. $100. ¶ One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies on papier dArches. This is another volume in the Coffret du Bibliophile series. Pia, Les Livres de lEnfer, pp.1219-20. Cf. Bibliothèque la Léonina III, p.64. Not in Perceau nor Kearney. This edition not in NUC.
ESTAUNIÉ, Édouard. LASCENSION DE M. BASLEVRE. Paris: Perrin, 1928. 8vo, quarter calf a bit rubbed, browned, with the orig. wrappers. bound in. $25. ¶ With the signature of poet Robert Merrill, dated 1928. First issued in 1921.
ÉSTAUNIÉ, Édouard. LASCENSION DE M. BASLÈVRE. Roman. Paris: Perrin, 1928. 8vo, (8), 314, (1)pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, orig. wrappers bound in. Ink signature on front pastedown, front joint starting but sound, spine brittle. Good. $20.
ESTAUNIE, Edouard. LINFIRME AUX MAINS DE LUMIERE. "Les Cahiers Verts" Nº24, Publiés sous la Direction de Daniel Halévy. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1923. 8vo, 176pp. Orig. green printed wrappers, a very good copy. $225. ¶ Limited to 10 numbered & initialled copies hors commerce on Velin Pur Fil Lafuma Créme. A collection of short stories by the Dijon-born novelist (1862-1942) of whom the Oxford Companion writes: "Subdued, somewhat etiolated melancholy and a RC bias characterize his studies of superfically placid lives which conceal emotional stress, spiritual suffering, occasionally even crime."
ESTEVE, Edmond. ETUDES DE LITTERATURE PREROMANTIQUE. Le Sens de la Vie dans lOeuvre dAndré Chenier. Le Comte dEmma et Egingard dans la Litterature Française. Dix-huitieme siecle et Romantisme. Le "Theatre Monacal" sous la Revolution; ses prècédents et ses suites. Le Père du Mélodrame: Guilbert de Pexerécourt. De Shakespeare a Musset: Variations sur la "Romance du Saule". Documents Inédits sur Guilbert de Pixerecourt. Paris: Librairie Ancienne Honoré Champion, 1923. 8vo, vi, 224pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very good unopened copy. $30.
ESTRÉE, Paul d & Albert Callet. LA DUCHESSE DAIGUILLON (1726-1796) daprés documents inédits. Paris: Émile-Paul, 1912. 8vo, (10), vi, 432pp. Original wrappers bound into quarter cloth over boards, gilt letter on spine. Light sporadic foxing & browning. Good. $45.
ETIENNE, Servais. LE GENRE ROMANESQUE EN FRANCE DEPUIS LAPPARITION DE LA "NOUVELLE HELOISE" JUSQUAUX APPROCHES DE LA REVOLUTION. Bruxelles: Maurice Lamertin, 1922. 4to, 440pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light edge wear, some foxing on the front covers, a good unopened copy. $30.
FABRE, Jean. STANISLAS-AUGUSTE PONIATOWSKI ET LEUROPE DES LUMIERES. Paris: Societé dEdition: Les Belles Lettres, 1952. 4to, 746pp. Orig. printed wrappers spotted, browned throughout, othewise a very good copy. $30.
FABRE-LUCE, Alfred. JOURNAL DE LA FRANCE 1939-1944. Genève: les Editions du Cheval Ailé, Constant Bourquin, (1946). 2 vols, 8vo, 343pp; (7),pp.352-661. Orig. printed wrappers, light wear, very good copies. $35. ¶ Edition Définitive.
FAGUET, Émile DIX-NEUVIÈME SIÈCLE Études Littéraires. Paris: Boivin, n.d. 8vo, 451pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Ownership stamp on upper cover, foot of spine torn, extremities chipped, soiled overall. Fair. $20. ¶ George Sand, Merimee, Gautier, Balzac, et al.
FARRERE, Claude. SHAHRA SULTANE ou les Sanglantes Amours authentiques et mirifiques de Sultan ShahRiar Paris: Dorbon-Ainé, [1923]. 4to, 70, (3)pp, illus. throughout by Rassenfosse printed in colors. Orig. decorative wrappers, a fine unopened copy. $400. ¶ Limited to 400 copies, this copy printed for Louis Dorbon the publisher. A delightful tale of ancient Persia with charming illustrations in the text. Mahé II, 21. NUC notes three copies.
(Fayet). FRANÇOIS. Le Petit Pauvre aux petits enfants de son Ami Gustave Fayet, jardinier des tapis et tapissier des Fleurs pour la Saint Jean. [Paris]: 1925. Large 8vo, [35]ff text, and 60 plates. Orig. wrappers, unopened, as new. $300. ¶ LIMITED TO 60 COPIES. This curious book consists of preliminary text printed in red in a calligraphic hand, unsigned but probably Fayet, followed by text in black in Fayets handwriting and signed by him, followed by fantastic pen-and-ink drawings of imaginary flowers unsigned but also presumably by Fayet; the colophon likewise is written out by Fayet. The text suggests that it was a jeu desprit originally created by Fayet for his children and privately issued in this tiny edition for the delight of his friends. Mahé lists two works illustrated by Fayet but not this title; Not in NUC under title or Fayet.
(Fédération Internationale des Langues et Litteratures Modernes.) ACTES DU CINQUIEME CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DES LANGUES ET LITTERATURES MODERNES. LES LANGUES ET LITTERATURES MODERNES DANS LEURS RELATIONS AVEC LES BEAUX-ARTS. Florence, 27-31 Mars 1951. Florence: Valmartina, 1955. Large 4to, xv, 546pp. Orig. printed wrappers, foxing & slight wear, internally a very good copy. $30.
FEUGERE, A. LE MOUVEMENT RELIGIEUX DANS LA LITTERATURE DU XVII SIECLE. Paris: Boivin, 1938. 8vo, ix, 173pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A very good copy. $20.
FINCH, David. LA CRITIQUE PHILOSOPHIQUE DE PASCAL AU XVIIIe SIECLE. A Dissertation. Philadelphia, 1949. 8vo, 84pp. Orig. printed wrappers slightly foxed, notes scattered in the text, otherwise a good copy. $20. ¶ Signed copy of this dissertation.
FITE, A.-G. FRANÇOIS DE CUREL VU PAR UN ETRANGER. IMPRESSIONS INTIMES. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1929. Small 4to, 23pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned, otherwise a very good copy. $20. ¶ Signed copy.
FLACH, Jacques. LA POESIE ET LE SYMOBLISME DANS LHISTOIRE DES INSTITUTIONS HUMAINE. Paris: La Revue Politique et Littéraire, La Revue Scientifique, 1910. 8vo, 44pp, printed wrappers, backstrip torn. $20.
(Flaubert). GUSTAVE FLAUBERT ET MADAME BOVARY. Exposition organisée pour le centenaire de la publication du roman. Paris: Bib. Nationale, 1957. 8vo, 26pp & 4 plates. Glossy printed wrappers, fine. $20.
FLAUBERT, Gustave. LA TENTATIµON DE SAINT ANTOINE. Avec une Introduction de Paul Valéry et des Illustrations de J.-G. Daragnès. Paris: 1942. 4to, 221pp, illustrated throughout in color with plates, & head- & tail-pieces. Orig. full brown calf elaborately stamped in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt, a very fine copy sumptuously bound & signed by René Kieffer. $450. ¶ Limited Edition, beautifully illustrated and bound during the second World War.
FLAUBERT, Gustave. SALAMMBO, Avec Six Hors-Texte en Couleurs et des Ernements Graves sur Bois par F.-L. Schmied. Paris: "Le Livre," 1923. 8vo, (4), 413pp, head & tailpieces in black, 6 orig. color wood-engraved plates. Orig. blue wrappers, the title embossed in silver, light edge wear. Very good. $1750. ¶ Limited to 1030 numbered copies, the six color plates printed separetly by Schmied. Nasti B3. Ritchie 23.
FORAIN. LA COMEDIE PARISIENNE. Deuxieme Série de la Comédie Parisienne. 188 Dessins. (Paris): Librairie Plon, [ca. 1900]. 8vo, 188p. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red & black, missing 1"x 1/2" section to foot of spine, slightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy. $200. ¶ A presentation copy, inscribed by Forain to Girard.
(Fouché, Joseph). MADELIN, Louis. FOUCHE 1759-1820. Ouvrage Couronné par lAcadémie Française, Prix Triennal Thiers. 16e édition. Paris: Plon, Plon-Nourrit, [ca. 1930]. 2 vols, 4to, xxxiii, 517; 568pp. Orig. printed wrappers, uniformly lightly browned throughout, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ Fouché was the famous Minister of Police under Napoleon. During the revolution he was a member of the Convention Nationale, an enemy of Robespierre, and noted for his anti-clericalism and instigations of mass-shootings. Fouché was largeley responsible for the repressive censorship of books and peridoicals under the Empire. "Le meilleur travail qui ait été éalisé sur Fouché. La préface constitue une excellente bibliographie " (Marcel Le Clère, Bibliographie Critique de la Police), 681.
FOUREST, Georges. LA NEGRESSE BLONDE. Portrait & Frontispice de Georges Villa. Paris: "La Connaissance," 1920. 8vo, 127pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned, otherwise a very nice copy. $75. ¶ Limited to 435 numbered copies, a new edition with two new poems and with a portrait & frontispiece of Georges Fourest by Georges Villa.
FRANCE, Anatole. CRAINQUEBILLE. PUTOIS, RIQUET ET PLUSIEURS AUTRES RECITS PROFITABLES. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, [n.d., 1904]. 8vo, 331pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly browned, head of spine chipped, otherwise a very good copy from the library of Edouared Champion. $35. ¶ New Edition, including: Pensés de Riquet, La Cravate, Onésime Dupont, Les Grandes Manoeuvres a Montil, Emile, Adrienne Buquet, La Pierre Gravée, La Signora Chiara, Les Juges Intègres, Le Christ de lOcéan, Jean Marteau, Monsieur Thomas, Vol Domestique, Edmée ou la Charité placée. Talvart & Place 47C.
(FRANCE, Anatole). DISCOURS PRONONCE PAR ANATOLE FRANCE, A LA MEMOIRE DE PAUL-LOUIS COURIER, Vigneron de la Chavonnier, Assassine le 10 Avril 1825. Paris: Pour les Amis de la Liberté, [Jacques Lion], 1925. 8vo, 12pp. Orig. printed yellow wrappers, nearly fine. $200. ¶ First Edition, one of 5 copies on yellow paper of a total edition of 61, with an autograph letter from the publisher, Jacques Lion, to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 103.
FRANCE, Anatole. LES SEPT FEMMES DE LA BARBE-BLEUE & Autres Contes Merveilleux. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1909. 8vo, 306, (2)pp. Half blue morocco, gilt title, t.e.g. Fine copy with the wrappers bound in. Ex libris: Paul Jordan Smith. $100. ¶ First Edition. Talvart & Place 71.
FRANCE, Anatole. SUR LA PIERRE BLANCHE. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, [n.d., 1905]. 8vo, 320pp. Contemporary three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, teg, original wrappers preserved, mild wear at corners and spine head, otherwise fine. $60. ¶ First Edition, handsomely bound by Ausfourd. Talvart & Place 60A.
FRANK, Grace. THE MEDIEVAL FRENCH DRAMA. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1954. 8vo, 296pp. Red cloth, gilt spine, d.j. Head of d.j. chipped, otherwise very good. $30.
FUNCK-BRENTANO, Frantz. LA BASTILLE DES COMÉDIENS, Le For LÉvêque. Avec 11 Gravures Hors Texte. Paris: Albert Fontemoing, 1903. 8vo, 316pp, frontispiece, illus. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $20.
FUNCK-BRENTANO, Frantz. LES LETTRES DE CACHET. Paris: Hachette, 1926. 8vo, 254, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slight overall wear & uniform browning. Very good. $25.
FUNCK-BRENTANO, Frantz. LES NOUVELLISTES. Avec la collaboration de M. Paul DEstrée. Paris: Hachette, 1905. 8vo, (8), 331, (4)pp, frontispiece, 6 plates (1 folding), and with 8pp publishers catalogue. Orig. yellow printed wrappers, chipped & dust-soiled, spine extremely rubbed, interior very good. $35. ¶ Second Edition. Cf. Cabeen 3381.
GAUDIN, Lois S. LES LETTRES ANGLAISES DANS LENCYCLOPEDIE. New York; 1942. 8vo, xviii, 256pp. Orig. printed wrappers. With few ink notes on free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. $35.
GAUTIER, Théophile. ÉMAUX ET CAMÉES. Édition Critique publiée par Jacques Madeleine. Paris: Hachette, 1927. 8vo, (4), xvi,166, (5)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, extremities chipped. Very good. $20. ¶ One of Gautiers most celebrated works in verse contains LArt, "the poem that has become the manifest-recipe of pure art and craftsmanship"(Kunitz & Colby, p. 319). Gautier is also known for his creation of the ballets Giselle and La Péri for his great love, ballerina Carlotta Grisi.
GENET, F. Mgr. LABBE DE VERMOND. Lecteur de Marie-Antoinette (1770-1789). Niort: Imprimerie Saint-Denis, 1940. 4to, 59pp. Orig. printed wrappers, previous owners signature on the front cover, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $20.
GENET, Jean. JOURNAL DU VOLEUR. Paris: Gallimard, (1949). 8vo, 285pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A very good copy. 23rd edition. $20.
GENEVOIX, Maurice. RABOLIOT. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1925. 8vo, 349pp with woodcut title page. Quarter morocco over speckled boards, head of spine bumped and spine rubbed, interior very good. $20.
(Gide, Andre). HOMMAGE À ANDRÉ GIDE. Études - Souvenirs -Tèmoignages. Paris: Éditions du Capitole, 1928. 8vo, 235pp. Original printed wrappers, browned, very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition, including a bibliography of Gides work to 1928. Contributions by Paul Morand, François Mauriac, André Maurois, Henry de Montherlant, Paul Valéry, J.-E. Blanche, at al.
(Gide, Andre). DELAY, Jean. LA JEUNESSE DANDRE GIDE. André Gide avant André Walter 1869-1890. Vocations, III. Collection dirigée par Henri Mondor de lAcadémie Française. (Paris): Gallimard, (1956). 8vo, 602pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in green & black, slightly wear to extremities, few pen-marks in the text, otherwise a very good copy. $20. ¶ Dixième édition.
GIDNEY, Lucy M. LINFLUENCE DES ETATS-UNIS DAMERIQUE SUR BRISSOT, CONDORCET ET Mme ROLAND. Paris: Editions Rieder, 1930. 4to, 176pp. Orig. printed wrappers, covers sunned, browned throughout, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $50. ¶ First Edition.
GIRAUD, Jean. LECOLE ROMANTIQUE FRANÇAISE. Les Doctrines et les Hommes. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1931. 8vo, 203pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Ownership stamp & few ink notes scattered in text, spine worn. Otherwise a very good copy. $20. ¶ Second edition.
GIRAUD, Jeanne. MANUEL DE BIBLIOGRAPHIE LITTÉRAIRE Pour les XVIe, XVIIe, et XVIIIe Siècles Français 1921-1935. Paris: J. Vrin, 1939. 8vo, xvii, (2), 304, (1)pp. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine, orig. wrappers bound in. Lightest wear. Very good. $35.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. AMICA AMERICA. Un Voyage de Jean Giraudoux Illustré par les Dessins de Maxime Dethomas. Paris: Emilel Paul Frères, (1919). 8vo, 127pp, illustrated. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very clean copy on de Mondeure paper. $85. ¶ First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Giraudoux, a diplomat by career, was sent to America after the First World War; he returned with Amica America. Talvart & Place 7.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. AMPHITRYON 38, Comédie en Trois Actes. Paris: Bernard Grasset, (1929). 8vo, orig. printed wrappers. Very good in glassine. $150. ¶ First Edition, copy no. X of 68 copies on Vélin printed "spécialement pour lAuteur et ses amis," this copy from the library of Edouard Champion.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. JULIETTE AU PAYS DES HOMMES. Paris: Paul-Emile Freres, 1924 [ie, 1937]. 8vo, 251pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in black & blue, uniformly browned, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $50. ¶ New edition. Originally published in 1924 by Emile-Paul Freres, Juliette was re-issued in 1934 by Bernard Grasset, followed by the present new edition. Talvart & Place 16A.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. LECOLE DES INDIFFERENTS. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1911. 8vo, 225pp. Orig. printed grey wrappers, slightly wear to extremities of spine, otherwise a very nice copy. $100. ¶ First Edition of the authors second book. Talvart & Place 2A.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. LA PRIERE SUR LA TOUR EIFFEL. Avec des ornements typographiques de Daragnès. Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, [Paris, Impr. Louis Kaldor], 1923. 8vo, 42pp, illust. by Daragnès. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very nice copy. $75. ¶ First Edition, one of 900 numbered copies.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. SIEGFRIED ET LE LIMOUSIN. Prix Balzac 1923. Eau-Forte par Hermine David. Paris: Collection des Prix Litteraires, Les Arts et Le Livre, 1926. 4to, etched frontispiece by Hermine David, 225pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very nice copy on Rives paper. $350. ¶ Inscribed by the author to Parisian publisher Edouard Champion. Limited to 725 copies.Talvart & Place 12B.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. SODOME ET GOMORRHE. Pièce en Deux Actes. Illustrations de Christian Bérard. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1943. 4to, 139, (5)pp. Orig. illustrated wrappers, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition. Sodome & Gomorrhe was one of the two plays produced during the World War & the last play by Girodoux (1882-1944) to be produced in his lifetime. It is a study, made all the more bitter by the brilliance & paradox of the dialogue, of enmity & incomprehension between the sexes.Berard designed the costumes, and Honegger wrote the music, and Boris Kochno did the lighting.
GIRAUDOUX, Jean. VISITE CHEZ LE PRINCE. Avec des ornements typographiques de Daragnès.. Paris: Emile-Paul Frères, [Paris, Impr. Louis Kaldor] 1924. 8vo, 76pp with frontispiece by Daragnès. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very clean & nice copy. $100. ¶ First Edition, one of 75 on Hollande, of a total edition of 1100.
GOBINEAU, Comte de. ADELAIDE. (Nouvelle Inédite) précédé dune notice par André de Hevesy. Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1914. 8vo, 57, (4)pp. Blue quarter morroco over marbled papers, raised bands, title lettered in gilt, marbled papers endpapers, orig. printed wrappers preserved, a very nice copy. $300. ¶ First Edition, limited to 350 numbered copies, this copy warmly inscribed by André de Hevesy to Edouard Champion.
GOBINEAU, [Joseph-Arthur] Comte de. LES PLEIADES. Paris: Les Editions G. Cres, 1924. 2 vols, 8vo, ii, 262; 222pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise very good unopened copies. $40. ¶ This novel, his most celebrated, shows the influence of Stendhal whom Gobineau appreciated while few other critics did. First published in 1874. Talvart & Place 16.
GODARD DAUCOURT, (Claude). THEMIDORE Ou Mon Histoire et celle de Ma Maitresse. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1908. Tall 8vo, xxv, 121pp, 25 engravings. Quarter blue calf over marbled boards, gilt lettered and ornamented, raised bands, teg, untrimmed, marbled endpapers, lt. wear to extremities, otherwise very good. $450. ¶ Carringtons beautiful edition of the 18th century French erotic classic, limited to 475 copies of which nos. 21-50 are on papier du Japon with each engraving in three states; this copy letterpressed no. 29. The galant engravings are by Albert Bessé after original illustrations by Alfred Plauzeau (1875-1918). Printed by Charles Hérissey, an extremely rare Carrington volume not found in any of the standard references to erotica. Benezit, Dictionnaire, p.380; cf. Pia 1314, 1315.
GODOY, Armand. CAMELEON. [with] MIOMANDRE, Francis de. CAMELEON. [both] Paris: Emil-Paul Frères, 1927. 2 vols, 4to, orig. wrappers, paper labels, slipcase with silk ties. Fine unopened copies. $145. ¶ First Edition, published together and limited to 253 copies each. Each copy is inscribed by the author to S.A.R. Marie Bonaparte Princesse de Grèce. Godoy (b.1880) was a Cuban poet who began to write after retiring from the tobacco trade and found his voice in the French language. Miomandre (b. 1880) was a prolific essayist, novelist, and poet, a surrealist ahead of his time. A friend of Gide and Claudel, and central to literary Paris from an early age, he edited numerous magazines and translated Spanish and Spanish-American writers. T & P 195-200 (Godoy); 191-243 (Miomandre).
(Goncourt). FUCHS, Max. LEXIQUE DU "JOURNAL DES GONCOURT," Contribution à lHistoire de la Langue Française pendant la Seconde Moitié du XIXe Siècle. Paris: Edouard Cornély, 1912. 8vo, xxxii, 151pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $75. ¶ Lexicon of terms employed by the Goncourt brothers.
(Gouncourt). SABATIER, Pierre. LESTHETIQUE DES GONCOURT. Thèse pour le doctorat Paris: Hachette, 1920. 8vo, (6), 632pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Edmond & Jules Goncourt with facing facsimiles of letters by each brother. Unopened orig. wrappers, faded, one corner chipped. $45. ¶ First Edition of Sabatiers doctoral thesis on the Goncourt brothers. Part I documents their youth and the important influences of Poe, Heine, Flaubert, St. Beuve, Baudelaire and their early studies in 17th and 18th century culture upon their aesthetic theories of "art for art's sake." Part II includes a sophisticated and original treatment of the Goncourts notions of beauty and imagination. Sabatier reassesses their ultra-refined sensibilities and the harsh judgements of critics ("overly charmed by bibelots and the bizarre") in this perceptive study of the 19th century originators of "documentary fiction" and publishers of the important cultural Journal of mid-19th century France.
GOURMONT, Jean de. JEAN MOREAS. Biographie Critique Illustrée dun Portrait-Frontispice et dun Autographe suivie dOpinions et dune Bibliographie. Paris: E. Sansot, 1905. 8vo, 71pp. Quarter marbled boards, orig. printed wrappers bound in, a very good copy. $100. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion, the Parisian publisher. Talvart & Place t.vii.
GOURMONT, Rémy de. DERNIERES PENSEES INEDITES. Paris: Edouard Champion, (1924). 4to, 68pp. Orig. printed wrappers slightly soiled, otherwise a very good copy. $60. ¶ First Edition, one of 248 copies printed by François Bernouard. Talvart & Place 80.
GOURMONT, Rémy de. LOMBRE DUNE FEMME. Pièce en un acte en prose et inédite. Paris: Edouard Champion, (1923). 4to, [53]pp. Orig. printed wrappers foxed, internally very good. $75. ¶ First Edition, one of 267 numbered copies, printed by François Bernouard. This work was first published in "LImprimerie Gourmontienne", Nº 4 & 5, in 1922 (pp.3 to 15 & pp.3 to 10). Talvart & Place 78.
GOURMONT, Rémy de. LES SAINTES DU PARADIS. Paris: René Kieffer, 1922. Sm. 4to, (44)ff unpaginated, each page enclosed in a color-printed border & with a full-page color-printed plate of each saint, all by Auguste Henri Thomas. Orig. printed wrappers, some chipping to spine, otherwise a fine copy with an orig. drawing (by Thomas?) laid in. $200. ¶ Limited to 500 numbered copies. The color printing is by Charpentier, with text in calligraphy. Each Saint has her own section, with a picture depicting her in a setting with text describing her achievements.
GOURMONT, Rémy de. PENSEES INEDITES. Paris: Edouard Champion, François Bernouard, (1924). 4to, [3, 74]pp. Orig. printed wrappers a bit soiled, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, one of 70 on Arches, of a total edition of 203 numbered copies, printed by François Bernouard. Talvart & Place 79.
(Gourmont, Remy de). COULON, Marcel. LENSEIGNEMENT DE REMY DE GOURMONT. Avec, en Fac similé, des Textes inédits de Gourmont et son Portrait par Raoul Dufy. Paris: Editions du Siècle, (1925). 12mo, 95pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light foxing to the front cover, previous ownership signature to the half title-page, otherwise a very nice copy. $45. ¶ First Edition, limited to 750 copies. Talvart & Place p.264.
(Grafigny). NOEL, G. MADAME DE GRAFIGNY (1695-1758). Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1913. 8vo, xvi, 395pp. Orig. printed wrappers, cover sunned with small tears, otherwise a very good copy. $30.
GRANGES, Ch.-M. des. LA PRESSE LITTERAIRE SOUS LA RESTAURATION 1815-1830. Le Romantisme et la Critique. Paris: Société du Mercure de France, 1907 8vo, 386pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light wear to spine, uniformly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $45. ¶ Second edition.
GREGH, Fernand. COULEUR DE LA VIE. Poèsies. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1923. 8vo, 287pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red, uniformly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $150. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to Paul Fort. Gregh (1873-1960), poet and critic, was the founder in 1902 of the short-lived literary movement known as Humanisme. Talvart & Place 13.
GRILLET, Claudius. UN GRAND VIGNERON, LAMARTINE. 40 Lettres Inédites, 14 Gravures. Paris: Librairie Emmanuel Vitte, 1933. 8vo, 234pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned. A very good copy. $20. ¶ Second edition.
GUITRY, Sacha. LAMOUR MASQUE. Comédie en Trois Actes et en Vers Libres. Musiques de André Messager. Paris: Librairie Stock, Delaimain, Boutelleau, 1923. 8vo, 145pp. Orig. pink printed wrappers, text uniformly sunned, otherwise a very good copy. $30. ¶ First Trade Edition. Talvart & Place 24B.
(Guys). BAUDELAIRE, Charles. LE PEINTRE DE LA VIE MODERNE. Constantin Guys. Paris: René Kieffer, 1923. 4to, 84pp, color frontis., plates & illus. throughout. Half green morocco, orig. wrappers bound in. $250. ¶ Limited to 550 copies, a deluxe edition of Baudelaires insightful text on Guys through whom he analyses modern art and life. Freitag 4096.
HAUSSONVILLE, Comte de. FEMMES DAUTREFOIS. HOMMES DAUJOURDHUI. Paris: Perrin, 1912. 8vo, (4), 472, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled. Very good. $30.
HAYEM, Julien. MEMOIRES ET DOCUMENTS POUR SERVIR A LHISTOIRE DU COMMERCE ET DE LINDUSTRIE EN FRANCE. Avec une Préface de M. Edgard Depitre. Troisième Série avec 9 Gravures hors texte. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1913. 4to, xii, 321pp, 9 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, foxing to covers & first few pages, light edge wear, otherwise a good copy. $45. ¶ With chapters on Les Halles and other markets, commercial relations between France and the United States, apprenticeship, silk manufacturing, etc.
HAYET, Armand. DICTONS ET TIRADES DES ANCIENS DE LA VOILE. Paris: Les Editions Denoel & Steele, [ca. 1930]. Square 8vo, 197pp. Full calf, title spine lettered in silver, hand-illustrated blue endpapers, orig. illustrated wrappers preserved, a very good copy. $200. ¶ A handsome binding, signed M-L Champion, in full calf with two large raised bands joining raised circles on both covers. From the library of Edouard Champion.
HAYET, Armand editor. CHANSONS DE BORD. Harmonisées par Charles Bredon et Illustrées de Quatorze Dessins Originaux dAndre Lhote. Paris: Editions Eos, 1927. 4to, (147)pp incl. 14 black/white illustrations by Lhote. Orig. illustrated wrappers by Lhote, the whole enclosed in an elaborate half emerald green morocco folding box neatly tooled in gilt & black, fine. $275. ¶ First edition, limited to 2000 copies. This collection of French sea shanties is evocatively illustrated by Andre Lhote (1885-1962), the "academician of Cubism." He illustrated several books during the 1920s. Mahe 11, p.341.
HENRIOT, Emile. ARICIE BRUN OU LES VERTUS BOURGEOISES. Paris: Plon, Plon-Nourrit, [1924]. 8vo, iv, 203pp, (4). Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, slight foxing to foredge, otherwise fine. $400. ¶ First Edition, limited to 25 numbered copies on Madagascar. A presentation copy, warmly inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion, together with 10 original leaves of manuscript of the work written on blue paper. In June 1924, this work received the Grand Prix du Roman by lAcadémie Française. Talvart & Place 23.
HENRIOT, Emile. ARICIE BRUN OU LES VERTUS BOURGEOISES. (Murs dautrefois). Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1924. 8vo, (10), iv, 292, (2) pp. Quarter calf over speckled boards, gilt letter on spine, orig. wrappers bound in. Corners a little bumped, upper joint starting but sound. Good. $35. ¶ First Edition. In June 1924, this work received the Grand Prix du Roman by lAcadémie Française. Talvart & Place 23.
HENRIOT, Emile. LENFANT PERDU. Paris: Plon, Plon-Nourrit, 1926. 8vo, 0259pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a fine unopened copy. $100. ¶ First Edition, one of 20 numbered copies on Madagascar Paper, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 31.
HENRIOT, Emile. LINSTANT ET LA SOUVENIR. Roman. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1912. 8vo, (2), 312pp. Orig. orange printed wrappers, fine unopened copy in a contemporary marbled case. $250. ¶ First Edition, number 3 of 5 copies on Imperial du Japon. A presentation copy, warmly inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion in the year of publication. Talvart & Place 10A.
HENRIOT, Emile. LA FLAMME ET LES CENDRES. La Flamme et Les Cendres. Les Saisons de Nesles. Poesies Diverses. 1907-1914. Paris: Mercure de France, 1914. 8vo, 283pp. Green quarter morroco, marbled paper, over orig. yellow printed wrappers, slightly sunned, initials M.F. perforated in wrapper, light wear to joints, a very good copy. $100. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion: "Souhaitez avec moi, cher ami, davoir une seconde édition de ce volume: les exemplaires, hélas! en sont a jamais introuvables!". Talvart & Place 12.
HENRIOT, Emile. LES FILS DE LA LOUVE. Etudes Latines. Paris: Dominique Wapler, Le Cercle du Livre de France, (1950). 8vo, 320pp. Orig. red printed wrappers, a very good unopened copy fromt he collection of Edouard Champion. $40.
HENRIOT, Emile. LES TEMPS INNOCENTS. Paris: Emile-Paul Freres, 1921. 8vo, viii, 314pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spine slightly sunned, uniform browning, otherwise a very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. With additional letter from the author to E. Champion. Numbered copy printed for the use of the author. Talvart & Place 18.
HENRIOT, Émile. LIVRES ET PORTRAITS. Paris: Plon, [ca. 1930]. 8vo, 314, (4)pp. Orig. printed wrappers w/glassine, head of last signatures chewed. Fair. $20.
HENRIOT, Emile. PORTRAITS DE FEMMES DHELOISE A KATHERINE MANSFIELD. Paris: Editions Albin Michel, Le Cercle du Livre de France, (1951). 8vo, 340pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good copy. $40. ¶ First Edition, with the prospectus laid in.
HENRIOT, Emile. STENDHALIANA. Paris: Les Editions G. Crès, 1924. 8vo, 235pp. Orig. wrappers. Evenly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $25.
HENRIOT, Emile. VALENTIN. Roman. Paris: Albin Michel, 1919. 8vo, 351pp. Orig. printed wrappers, text slightly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 16A.
HERMANT, Abel. LE RAT Paris: Paul Iribe, [1913]. Tall 4to, (6), 144, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $125. ¶ Only Edition, limited to 500 copies of Hermants (1862-1950) well-known novel. Talvart & Place 55. Scarce. NUC: 1 copy.
HERMANT, Abel. NOUVELLES REMARQUES DE MONSIEUR LANCELOT Pour la défense de la Langue Française. Paris: E. Flammarion, 1929. 8vo, 283pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, orig. wrappers bound in. Interior clean; spine rubbed. Very good. $25.
HERRIOT, Édouard. MADAME RÉCAMIER ET SES AMIS daprès de nombreux documents inédits. Tome premier. Paris: Plon-Nourrit, 1909. 8vo, (6), lxxxix, (1), 363pp, frontisportrait. Green cloth, gilt spine. Very good. $20. ¶ Fourth edition.
HERVE, Gustave. NOUVELLE HISTOIRE DE FRANCE. 23e édition. Paris: A. Fayard, (1930). 8vo, 283pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red, previous ownership signature, very good. $20.
HERVE, Gustave. NOUVELLE HISTOIRE DE LEUROPE. (Paris): Editions de "La Victoire", (1931). 8vo, 412pp. Orig. printed wrappers, title lettered in red, lightly browned, a very good copy. $20.
(Hetzel). PARMENIE, A. & C. Bonnier de la Chapelle. P.-J. HETZEL. HISTOIRE DUN EDITEUR ET DE SES AUTEURS (STAHL). Paris: Albin Michel, (1953). 8vo, 684pp, plates. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition. Hetzel (Stahl) published such writers as Jules Verne, Balzac, George Sand, Musset, Lamartine, Victor Hugo, Merimée, Sainte-Beuve, et al. With unpublished letters to the author here printed for the first time.
HUARD, Georges. ANATOLE FRANCE ET LE QUAI MALAQUAIS. Illustré dun Dessin Original de M. Ch. Jouas. Extrait du Bulletin Historique du VIe arrondissement de Paris, t. xxv, 1924. Paris: Librairie Ancienne H. Champion, 1926. 4to, 33pp. Red half morroco over marbled boards, orig. printed wrappers preserved, a very nice copy. $100. ¶ First Edition, limited to 50 numbered copies on Velin dArche. The publishers copy, with 2 letters to Edouard Champion & a newspaper article by André Billy about the idea to name one of the parisian bridges after Anatole France.
HUBERT, Etienne-Alain. NORD-SUD Revue Litteraire 1917-1918. Nos. 1 to 16, 1917-1919. Paris: Editions Place, 1980 4to, 280pp. Boards. Very good. $50. ¶ A complete reprint of the surrealist review edited by Pierre Reverdy.
HUBERT, René. DHOLBACH ET SES AMIS. Paris: André Delpeuch, 1928. 8vo, 224, (1)pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Very good. $45. ¶ First Edition. "Popular and readable summary of Holbachs thought. Shows him as scientific humanitarian, with rich strain of materialistic fanaticism, whose spiritual progeny are Messieurs Homais (Flaubert, Mme Bovary) of 19th century. Scientific and positivistic assumptions of philosophers are well discussed in Chap.6. Part 2 contains well-chosen excerpts from DHolbachs works" (Cabeen 1343).
HUGO, Victor. HERNANI. Facsimile of the original MS. Paris: Jacomet, [ca. 1920]. Folio, loose sheets as issued, enclosed in a folding board case. $250. ¶ Facsimile of the original manuscript in collotype, limited to 300 numbered copies. This was the play that marked the triumph of Romanticism over Classicism. It was Hugo who led a group of young poets and artists that virtually waged war with the traditionalists on the opening night of this play, creating a scandal that guaranteed the success of the work and the eventual success of the movement.
(HUGO, Victor). BIRE, Edmond. VICTOR HUGO AVANT 1830. Paris: Librairie Académique Didier, 1902. 8vo, 533pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, title in gilt, very good. $35.
HUNTER, Alfred C. J. B. A. SUARD. UN INTRODUCTEUR DE LA LITTERATURE ANGLAISE EN FRANCE. Paris: Edouard Champion, 1925. 8vo, vii, 193pp. Orig. wrappers, edges worn, foxing to the spine. Good copy. $35. ¶ Suard (1733-1817), whose writings included many translations from the English, belonged to the group of the philosophes.
HURET, Jules. EN AMERIQUE: DE SAN FRANCISCO AU CANADA. Paris: Charpentier, 1904. 8vo, (4), 564pp. Cloth, morocco label, orig. wrappers bound in. Very good. $40. ¶ Huret (1864-1915) visited Texas, Chicago, Los Angeles, San Francisco and Salt Lake City, to which a long chapter about the Mormons is added. Los Angeles and vicinity are described as a paradise for orange-growers and winter-guests; the author praises the mild climate and the beautiful setting, but also recalls an attempted robbery in the little village of Hollywood. This edition not in NUC. Cowan 299 (1911 ed.)
(Huxley). BALDENSPERGER, Fernand. LES PETITS ILLOGISMES DUN GRAND ROMANCIER: UNE HYPOTHESE HISTORIQUE DALDOUS HUXLEY. Reprinted from Essays in Honor of Albert Feuillat. Edited by Henri M. Peyre. Yale Romantic Studies Volume XXII. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1943. 8vo, p.255-265. Orig. blue printed wrappers, a very nice copy. $20. ¶ Inscribed by the author to Prof. Frank Crowley of UCLA.
(Huysmans). DARMAGNAC, M.M. HUYSMANS OU LES FRONTIERES DU CHRETIEN. Paris: Maison de la Bonne Presse, 1937. 8vo, vi, 197pp, woodcut portrait frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers, uniformly browned, light wear. Good. $35. ¶ First Edition of a study emphasizing the religous elements in Huysmans novels and life. Huysman himself wrote that his fascination with evil led him to the conception of supernatural good.
INKLAAR, Derk. FRANÇOIS-THOMAS DE BACULARD DARNAUD, Ses Imitateurs en Hollande et dans dautres pays. Gravenhage, 1925. 8vo, 426pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $25.
(Iribe). [BERNOUARD, François]. LE COVALESCENT ET LA BERLUE RAYONNANTE. Orné de Plusieurs Dessins Inedits de Monsieur Paul Iribe. Paris: A La Belle Edition, [1917]. 8vo, sewn at the top, (32)pp, vignettes printed in colors throughout, text printed in blue. Orig. wrappers, very good. $375. ¶ Edition limited to 365 copies. François Bernouard (1884-1949), poet, typographer and publisher, first met the famous fashion designer, illustrator and artist, Paul Iribe (1883-1935), in 1905. They began publishing together in 1907-08. Bernouard was drafted during World War I and left his press in the hands of Iribe and Cocteau. Wounded, he returned from the front and composed this series of poems which his friend Iribe illustrated. The work was eventually exhibited at the Salon dAutomne of 1919 and is a charming example of their witty aesthetic collaboration. Iribe Catalogue 177.
(Iribe). [BERNOUARD, François]. LE COVALESCENT ET LA BERLUE RAYONNANTE. Orné de Plusieurs Dessins Inedits de Monsieur Paul Iribe. Paris: A la Belle Edition, [1917]. 8vo, sewn at the top, (32)pp, vignettes printed in colors throughout, text printed in blue. Orig. wrappers, very good. $400. ¶ Inscribed by the printer Bernouard to publisher Edouard Champion; limited to 365 copies. François Bernouard (1884-1949), poet, typographer and publisher, first met the famous fashion designer, illustrator and artist, Paul Iribe (1883-1935), in 1905. They began publishing together in 1907-08. Bernouard was drafted during World War I and left his press in the hands of Iribe and Cocteau. Wounded, he returned from the front and composed this series of poems which his friend Iribe illustrated. The work was eventually exhibited at the Salon dAutomne of 1919 and is a charming example of their witty aesthetic collaboration. Iribe Catalogue 177.
ISOU, Isidore. NOUVELLE GENERATION LETTRISTE. Numero Special 7 de la Revue NGL Hebdomadaire du 9 au 16 Mars 1970. (Paris); 1970. 4to, 25pp, staple into wrappers, in type-writing to recto. Orig. printed cover in black & white, uniformly browned, otherwise a very good copy $45. ¶ The volume includes: Le Soulevement de la Jeunesse et le Patronat; followed by Appendice nº1: LExpropriation Permanente Pacifique et la Propriété Créative. Appendice nº2: La Société Juventiste et Créatice, Paradisiaque, au-delà fu Bagne de la Société Socialiste et Communiste.
ISOU, Isodore. LETTRISME. MODESTE COMMENTAIRE SUR LACTIVITE DE M. J.-J. GAUTIER. Suivi de LE CRITIQUE FOU par Maurice Lemaitre. Mensuel nº 6. (Paris): Fev. 1970. 4to, 15pp mimeo, stapled into wrappers. Orig. printed wrappers, uniformly browned, a very good copy. $35.
(Italy) LITALIE AU XVIIIe SIÈCLE. Mélanges de Litterature et dHistoire publiés par LUnion Intellectuelle Franco-Italienne. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1929. 8vo, 244, (3)pp, illus. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $25.
JAFFE, Adrian H. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FRENCH LITERATURE IN AMERICAN MAGAZINES IN THE 18TH CENTURY. Michigan: Michigan State College Press, 1951. 8vo, vii, 27pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly sunned on the back cover, otherwise a very good copy. $20.
JESSEN, M. F. de LINTERVENTION DE LA FRANCE DANS LA QUESTION DU SLESVIG DU NORD EN 1866. Paris: Edition de l "Union des Grandes Associations Françaises", 1919. 4to, 59pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some tears on the spine, notes scattered in the text, browned throughout, a good copy. $20. ¶ Signed copy.
JOSSERAND, Pierre. TABLE GENERALE DE LA REVUE DHISTOIRE LITTERAIRE DE LA FRANCE. Années 1909-1939. Genève: Droz, 1953. 8vo, 182pp. Orig. printed wrappers, text browned, cover slightly sunned, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $35.
KUNZ-AUBERT, Ulysse. LE COMEDIEN AUFRESNE 1728-1804. DE LINFLUENCE DU THEATRE FRANÇAIS DANS LE MONDE. Genève: A. Jullien, [n.d., ca. 1930]. 8vo, xv, 152pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light foxing to front cover otherwise a very good unopened copy. $25.
LA BRICHE, Madame. LES VOYAGES EN SUISSE DE MADAME DE LA BRICHE EN 1785 ET 1788. Publiés avec une Préface, une Introduction, des Notes, un Répertoire et 8 Planches hors-texte par le comte Pierre de Zurich. Paris: Editions Victor Attinger, 1935. 8vo, 194pp, 8 plates, folded map. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise a very good copy. $25.
LA HARPE, Jacqueline de. JEAN-PIERRE DE CROUSAZ ET LE CONFLIT DES IDEES AU SIECLE DES LUMIERES. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1955. 4to, 281pp. Orig. printed wrappers, foot of spine & covers chipped, uniformly browned throughtout, notes scattered in the text, a good copy. $25.
LA HARPE, Jacqueline de. LE JOURNAL DES SAVANTS ET LANGLETERRE 1702-1789. Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1941. 8vo, iv, pp. 289-520. Orig. printed wrappers, chipped spine, stains on the cover, notes scattered in the text, a good copy. $25.
LA METTRIE, [J]. LHOMME MACHINE suivi de lArt de Jouir. Introduction et notes de Maurice Solovine. Paris: Éditions Bossard, 1921. 8vo, 215pp, with woodcut portrait of La Mettrie by Ouvré. Orig. wrappers. Very nice copy. $35. ¶ Scholarly edition, with a bibliographical chapter and notes.
LA METTRIE, [J]. TEXTES CHOISIS, Préface et Commentaires par Marcelles Tisserand. Paris: Éditions Sociales, 1954. Sm. 8vo, wrappers. Very good $20.
LA METTRIE, J. Offray de. RÉPONSE Á LAUTEUR DE LA MACHINE TERRASSÉE, 1749, Reproduction du texte original ave introduction et notes de M. Pierre Lemée. Lyon: M. Dodeman, 1944. 8vo, gallies stapled into wrappers, printed on cheap paper. Very good. $40. ¶ Editors annotated gallies, marked "2 Epreuve" in upper corner of title, together with a letter from the editor Lemée dated 1962, presenting the work to a dear friend.
LABICHE, Eugene & Edouard Martin. LE VOYAGE DE MONSIEUR PERRICHON. Comédie en Quatre Actes. Edited for rapid reading..with progressive page vocabularies & notes.. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1941. 8vo, x, 172pp. Orange cloth, few foxing on the fore-edge, previous ownership signature, otherwise a very good copy. $20.
LACOUR-GAYET, G. TALLEYRAND (1754-1838). Paris: Payot, 1928. 8vo, 426pp, with 8 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing, previous ownerships name on the front cover, missing 1/2" section at the head of the spine, a good copy. $20.
LALLI. DIPTYQUES LÉGERS PAR LALLI. Paris: François Bernouard, 1923. Sm 4to, (24)pp. Printed wrappers with orig. glassine, unopened. Fine. $45. ¶ One of 150 copies.
LAMARTINE, A. de. PORTRAITS ET SALONS ROMANTIQUES. Introduction de Louis Barthou. Paris: Le Goupy, 1927. Royal 8vo, 218, (2)pp. With a frontispiece & 15 plates. Orig. decorative printed wrappers, uncut & unopened, fine. $75. ¶ One of 50 copies on velin dArches, of a total edition of 1075. Included are chapters on Mme Recamier, Balzac, Mme de Girardin and de Musset. The plates show portraits of Mme Recamier, Chateaubriand, Balzac, Georges Sand, and others.
LAMARTINE, Alphonse-Marie-Louis. LAMARTINE. CORRESPINDANCE GENERALE DE 1830 à 1848. Publié par les Elèves de lEcole sous la direction de Maurice Levaillant. Tome I (1830-1833); II (1834-1836). Publication de lEcole Normale Superieure, Section des Lettres. Paris: E. Droz, 1943, 1948. 2 vols, 8vo, xxiv, 411; xiii, 267pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly browned, very good copies. $50.
LANCASTER, Carrington H. RELATIONS BETWEEN FRENCH PLAYS & BALLETS FROM 1581-1650. Modern Language Association, 1916. 4to, pp. 379-394. Orig. printed wrappers, some nicks on the back cover, otherwise a good copy. $20. ¶ Signed copy.
LANGLOIS, CH.-V. LA VIE EN FRANCE AU MOYEN ÂGE de la Fin du XIIe Au Milieu du XIVe Siècle daprès des Romans Mondains du Temps. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1926. 2 vols, 8vo, xxviii, 388, (4); xxviii, 387pp., illus. Quarter morocco over printed boards. Slight wear to joints & extremities, bookplate; very nice. $100. ¶ Revised edition of a basic work on the middle ages.
LANSON, Gustave. ESQUISSE DUNE HISTOIRE DE LA TRAGÉDIE FRANÇAISE. New York: Columbia University Press, 1920. 8vo, xii, 155pp., frontisp. Quarter morocco over boards, gilt letter on spine. Head & foot of spine lightly rubbed. Very good. $25.
LANSON, Gustave. MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANCAISE MODERNE, 1500-1900. Volume I - IV. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1909. 5 vols, 8vo, quarter pebbled cloth over marbled boards, browned, good. $50. ¶ With a 1925 edition of vol. 3.
LARGUIER, Léo. LA POUPEE. Dessins de Chas Laborde. Paris: G. Briffaut/ Collection "La Rose et le Laurier," 1925. 8vo, 99, (1), (1 colophon)pp, 23 text, five full page pochoir illus. Contemporary half vellum over patterned boards, gilt lettering to red morocco spine label, teg, original wrappers preserved, some yellowing to vellum, rubbing to spine label and boards, otherwise an internally pristine, very good+ copy. $250. ¶ First Edition, limited to 750 numbered copies on vélin. Chas Laborde (1886-1941) a popular painter, engraver and designer who illustrated editions of Colette, Paul Morand, Zola, Pierre MacOrlan, Claude Farrère, Maupassant, etc., gained reknown for his novel expression of thoughtful sensuality, at once realistic, satiric and enchanting. Only one copy in OCLC. Scarce. Monod 6855.
LATREILLE, M. Le Doyen André. MELANGES OFFERTS A M. LE DOYEN ANDRE LATREILLE. Religion et Politique, Les deux guerres mondiales, histoire de Lyon et du Sud-Est. Lyon: Audin, 1972. 8vo, 624pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $35.
LAUMONIER, Paul. RONSARD. Poète Lyrique. Étude Historique et Littéraire. Paris: Hachette, 1909. 8vo,806, (1)pp. Green cloth, gilt spine. Very good. $50.
LAUTREAMONT, Comte de. LES CHANTS DE MALDOROR. Buenos Aires: Viau, [1944]. 8vo, 252pp. Printed wrappers, red and green lettered with publishers vignette in black, moderate foxing to wrappers with light edgewear and sunned spine, otherwise very good+. $35. ¶ An nice edition not found in Lykiard.
LE GRAS, Joseph. DIDEROT ET LENCYCLOPEDIE. Paris: Société Française dEditions Littéraires et Techniques, 1942. 8vo, 170pp. Orig. printed wrappers, notes scattered in the text, cover & text browned throughout, otherwise a good copy. $35.
LE HIR, Yves. LORIGINALITE LITTERAIRE DE SAINTE-BEUVE DANS "VOLUPTE". Paris: Societe dEdition dEnseignement Superieur, (1953). 8vo, 81pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $20.
LE SAVOUREUX, H. CHATEAUBRIAND. Paris: Les Editions Rieder, (1930). 8vo, [3]-108pp, with 60 plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Spine lightly worn. Otherwise a very good copy. $35.
(Legrand). BURNET, Mary Scott. MARC-ANTOINE LEGRAND. Acteur et Auteur Comique (1673-1728). Paris: E. Droz, 1938. 8vo, 199pp. Orig. printed wrappers, light edge wear, ink notation on the spine, a very good copy. $30.
LEMONTEY, P.E. LE JARDINIER DE SAMOS. Ouvrage orné de gravures sur bois originales de Deslignères. Paris: Marcel Seheur, 1920. Royal 8vo, (67)pp, woodcuts in the text. Full contemp. tan morocco, upper cover stamped with elaborate floral centerpiece colored by hand, hand-colored stamped borders, designed by Deslignères. $650. ¶ Edition de luxe, limited to 25 copies on Japon signed by the publisher. The text was written during the French Revolution by the young lawyer Lemontey who was also a capable writer; this tale is one of 300 imaginary Greek legends he composed, predating Pierre Louys in this innocent hoax. This edition has powerful almost expressionist woodcuts by Deslignères who also designed the commissioned binding.
LENOTRE, G. VIEILLES MAISONS, VIEUX PAPIERS. Première Série. Paris: Perrin, 1920. 4 vols, 8vo, (6), 362, (1)pp; (6), 384, (1); (1), 399, (2); 391, (4)pp, separate frontisportraits, illus. throughout. Uniformly bound in quarter calf over boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Edges foxed, else very good. $100. ¶ Series one through four of Lenotres collection on Revolutionary France. Vol. 1 is the sixth edition.
LENOTRE, G. VIEILLES MAISONS, VIEUX PAPIERS. Quatrième série. Paris: Perrin, 1910. 8vo, (8), xxxv, 365, (3)pp, frontisportrait, illus. Green cloth, gilt morocco spine label, t.e.g. Small ding to label, signature to f.f.e.p., otherwise very good. $25. ¶ First Edition of the fourth series of this classic on revolutionary Paris.
LESOUALCH, Théo. EROTIQUE DU JAPON. Paris: Henri Veyrier, 1987. 4to, 255, (1 as colophon)pp, over 350 illus., many in color. Illus. glossy boards, near fine. $175. ¶ Attractive reprint of the Jean-Jacques Pauvert first edition of 1968, and just as scarce.
LIEVRE, Pierre. LES DANGERS DU TETE-A-TETE. Paris: Le Divan, 1926. 12mo, 108pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, otherwise a very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition, limited to 550 copies, this copy inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. Talvart & Place 18.
LONG, Percy W. STUDIES IN THE TECHNIQUE OF PROSE STYLE. Cambridge: Privately printed, 1915. 4to, 136pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Some tears to the spine repaired. A very good copy. $20.
(Lorraine.) LA LORRAINE DANS LEUROPE DES LUMIERES. Actes du Colloque organisé par la Faculté des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines de lUniversité de Nancy (Nancy, 24-27 octobre 1966). Nancy: publiées par la faculté des Lettres et des Sciences Humaines de lUniversité de Nancy, 1968. 8vo, 376pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in blue & black, soiled to the spine, otherwise a very clean copy. $25. ¶ Annales de lEst, Mémoire nº 34
LOTI. Pierre. MADAME CHRYSANTHEME. Paris: Collection Marpon, (1921). 8vo, iii, 338pp, frontispiece, 29 woodcuts as plates, head and tailpieces. Contemporary 3/4 tan crushed morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering, raised bands, custom marbled endpapers, original wrappers preserved, fine. $75. ¶ Limited Edition of 1200 numbered copies, this one of 1100 on Vergé dArches, with woodcuts by the noted caricaturist Auguste Jean-Baptiste Roubille. Lotis classic of a Frenchman in Japan and his affair with a Japnese woman.
LOTI, Pierre. PÊCHEUR DISLANDE. Paris: Calmann-Lévy, 1924. 8vo, (6), 344pp. Half morocco over marbled boards, gilt stamped floral and ship motif on spine, orig. wrappers bound in, extremities slightly rubbed. Very good. $25. ¶ First issued in 1886.
(Louis XIV.) Bibliotheque Nationale. LE SIECLE DE LOUIS XIV. Catalogue de lexposition. Paris: Bibliotheque Nationale, 1927. 8vo, 178, (6)pp, illus. Orig. printed wrappers, worn. Good. $20.
(Louis XV). LE SIECLE DE LOUIS XV VU PAR LES ARTISTES. Catalogue orné de vingt-quatre Reproductions. Paris: Gazette des Beaux-Arts et Beaux-Art, 1934. 4to, 94pp, with 24 illus. Orig. printed wrappers, foot of spine lightly worn, previous owners signature on title, a very good copy. $20. ¶ Exhibition catalogue; second edition.
LOUYS, Pierre. SCENES DE COURTISANES DE LUCIEN. Traduction Littérale. Paris: L. Borel, 1902. 12mo, (7), 179, (4), (3, ads)pp, numerous engravings within text & plates by Jan Helt. Quarter red cloth over marbled boards. Light general wear, very good. $100. ¶ First Illustrated Edition of these scenes extracted from the satirical dialogues, Hetairikoi Dialogoi, of Lucian of Samosata. Tauntingly illustrated by Jan Helt, the work is an example of the licentious but erudite material which Louÿs so much admired and which had reached its climax in Aphrodite: moeurs antiques. The instigation to translate these dialogues may also may have welled up in Louÿss head soon after the exposure of his literary hoax concerning the Chansons de Bilitis, erotic poems which he alleged to have translated from Greek in 1894. Talvart & Place 7B. NUC cites copies only at Northwestern and Oberlin.
LOUYS, Pierre; Edouard Chimot, illustrator. LES CHANSONS DE BILITIS. Illustrées de Douze Eaux-Fortes Originales Gravées par Édouard Chimot. [Paris]: Imprimé Pour lArtiste et ses Amis, (1925). 4to, 158, (2)pp, frontispiece, 19 eaux-fortes, 1 planche refusee, 1 original drawing. Unsewn in original printed wrappers within maroon chemise. $7500. ¶ Exemplaire Hors Commerce Réservé Spécialement à Monsieur Edouard Champion (the reknowned French publisher and collector), Signed by the Artist, one of only 40 copies (of an edition of 576) specially produced for the artist and his friends, handsomely printed on China paper with each of the original 12 eaux-fortes in four states, plus an additional suite of eight eaux-fortes in four states, a refused plate, and an original drawing by Chimot. The drawing is inscribed to Champion and a confidential ALs to Champion from the artist is laid in. ¶ Originally published in 1894, The Chansons de Bilitis is the purported translation by Louÿs of a series of poems by an ancient contemporary of Sappho. In reality, written by Louÿs himself, and considered to be one of the greatest literary hoaxes of the 19th century. This edition not found in Perceau or Pia. Monod 7383.
LUPPE, Comte de. LES JEUNES FRANÇAISES AU XVIIIe SIECLE. Paris: A la Revue Française, Alexis Redier, (1932). 8vo, 217pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A very good, uncut copy. $22.50
LUPPE, Marquis de. ASTOLPHE DE CUSTINE. Monaco: Editions du Rocher, (1957). 8vo, 328pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly soiled. A very good copy. $20.
LYONNET, Henry. LES COMEDIENNES. La Vie au Dix-Huitième Siècle. Paris: Editions Marcel Seheur, [1930]. 4to, 130pp, plates. Orig. printed wrappers, lacking 1"x 3/4" section at the head of the spine. Staining over front & back covers. A good copy. $35. ¶ Limited to 1850 copies.
MAGRE, Maurice. LA NUIT DE HASCHICH ET DOPIUM. Bois en couleurs de Ahü. [Paris]: Flammarion, [1929]. Sm. 4to, 76, (1, colophon)pp, 4 3-color plates in woodcut, ornaments. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Slightest wear to exremites, otherwise nearly fine. $300. ¶ One of fifty copies on Hollande van Gelder Zonen in a total edition of 890. Beautifully illustrated, the work narrates a series of bizarre events and impressions. Maurice Magre (1877-1942), described by Liedekerke as "un familier des fumeries" considered the drugged state the only reality. A companion of Claude Farrère, he wrote books and poems focussing on drugs and lurid topics. Cf. Liedekierke, p.156, for a reproduction of a woodcut. This title not in Carteret. For the artist, cf. Monod 4497. Phantastica 169.
MAIGRON, Louis. FONTENELLE. LHomme, lOeuvre, lInfluence. Paris: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit, 1906. 8vo, iv, 432pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Foot of spine worn, wrappers foxed, few ink notes scattered in margin. Otherwise a very good copy. $50.
MAILLET, Abbé. LES PETITS CHANTEURS A LA CROIX DE BOIS. Souvenirs & Anecdotes. Paris: Edition Flammarion, (1946). 8vo, 208pp. Orig. printed wrappers, browned throughout, a very good copy. $25.
MAJAULT, Joseph. MAURIAC ET LART DU ROMAN. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1946. 8vo, 285pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good, uncut copy. $25.
(Mallarmé). LES LETTRES. STEPHANE MALLARME (1842-1898). Poesie, Philosophie, Litterature, Critique. Tome III, 3e Année, Numero Special. Paris: Librairie des Lettres, (1948). Large 8vo, 240pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a very good (fine?) unopened copy. $125. ¶ Includes Stephane Mallarmé by Pablo Picasso, and Poemes & Lettres de Mallarmé, precedes dune Lettre de Paul Valery.
MARCEAU, Félicien. BALZAC ET SON MONDE. Paris: Gallimard, (1955). 8vo, 540pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Back wrapper missing half inch section, spine lightly worn, otherwise a very good copy. $20. ¶ 12ème edition.
MARCEL, Chanoine. LE FRERE DE DIDEROT. Didier-Pierre Diderot, Chanoine de la Cathedrale et Grand Archidiacre du Diocèse, Fondateur des Ecoles Chrétiennes de Langres. Paris: Librairie Honoré & Edouard Champion, 1913. 8vo, xiii, 213pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, a very good copy. $25.
(Mariemont). DURRY, Marie-Jeanne. AUTOGRAPHES DE MARIEMONT. Première Partie, Tome I: De Jean Rolin à Madame de Pompadour; Tome II: De Vauvenargues à Dolomieu. Deuxième Partie, Tome II: De Marchangy à Victor Hugo. Paris: Nizet, 1955, 1959. 4 vols in 2 parts, 8vo, 456; 396; 457-928; 397-821pp. Orig. printed wrappers, some foxing to the covers, light browning, otherwise a very good set. $80.
MARSAN, Eugène. LES CANNES DE M. PAUL BOURGET et Le Bon Choix de Philinte, Petit Manuel de lHomme élégant suivi de portraits en référence Barrès, Moréas, Bourget, Alphonse XIII dEspagne. . . Paris: Le Divan, 1923. 8vo, illus., cont. half-morocco with raised bands and gilt spine title over marbled boards; joint strained, but very good. $100. ¶ With chapters on dress, cravates, walking sticks, perfumes, gloves, tobacco, motor cars, dance, women, etc. Illustrations by Henri Farge (engraved by Georges Aubert) of Barbey dAurevilly, Baudelaire, Balzac, etc.
MARSAN, Jules. AUTOUR DU ROMANTISME. Toulouse: aux Editions de lArcher, 1937. Tall 8vo, xxxi, 314pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lettered in red & black, covers sunned, otherwise a very good unopened copy. $30. ¶ First Edition.
MARSAN, Jules. LA BATAILLE ROMANTIQUE. [with] Deuxième série. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1912. 2 vols, 8vo, orig. printed wrapper, extremities slightly chipped, but still very good. $35. ¶ Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf
MARSAN, Jules. LA PASTORALE DRAMATIQUE EN FRANCE à la fin du XVIe et au commencement du XVIIe siècle. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1905. 8vo, xii, 524pp., illus. Quarter morocco over boards, raised bands, gilt title on spine, orig. wrappers bound in. Head of spine slightly rubbed, light soiling. Very good. $50.
(Martin, Chas.) PAUL-MARGUERITTE, Lucie. LE SINGE ET SON VIOLON. Paris: Albin Michel, 1918. 8vo, 253pp, approx. 50 red & black block cuts. Orig. pictorial wrappers in glassine. One leaf clumsily opened, otherwise mostly unopened & nearly fine. $150. ¶ First Edition, an amusing novel most humorously illustrated by Charles Martin in his art deco style.
MARTINEAU, Henri. LE CALENDRIER DE STENDHAL. Paris: Le Divan, 1950. 8vo, 408pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A fine copy. $45. ¶ Limited to 2800 copies.
MARTINO, P[ierre]. PARNASSE ET SYMBOLISME 1850-1900. Paris: Armand Colin, 1925. Sm.8vo, (4), 220, 8 (ads)pp. Boards with printed labels on upper cover & spine, publishers plate on front paste-down, slight browning to endpapers, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ First Edition of this study on French poetry of the second half of the 19th century, focusing especially on differences and mutual influence between the two major movements of this period: Symbolism and the Parnassian school.
MARX, Jean. LA LEGENDE ARTHURIENNE ET LE GRAAL. Bibliothèque de lEcole des Hautes Etudes. Sciences Religieuses. LXIVe Volume. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. 4to, 412pp. Orig. printed wrappers, tears to the spine & covers, a good copy $45. ¶ Inscribed by the author. first Edition of a scholarly work on the Arthurian legends.
(Masereel). VERHAEREN, Emile. QUINZE POEMES. Illustrés de 57 Gravures Sur Bois, Dessinés et Gravées Par Frans Masereel et Suivis dun Souvenir a Verhaeren par Octave Uzanne. Paris: Editions Georges Cres, 1917. 4to, 103pp, 57 woodcut engravings. Illus. wrappers, small chip to top of spine, very good. $275. ¶ First Edition, one of 190 copies on Fabriano paper. |