bookgirl.gif (3998 bytes)wdrbadd.gif (6603 bytes)

 

HISTORY & TRAVELS

ADAM, William. THE LAW AND CUSTOM OF SLAVERY IN BRITISH INDIA, In a Series of Letters to Thomas Fowell Buxton, Esq. Boston: Weeks, Jordan, 1840. 8vo, 279pp. Later patterned cloth, leather spine label, gilt lettered, bookplate, some scattered foxing, otherwise a tight, good copy. $450. ¶ First Edition, the British edition issued later in the same year.

 

ADAMS, Arthur. NOTES FROM A JOURNAL OF RESEARCH INTO THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED DURING THE VOYAGE OF THE H.M.S. SAMARANG, Under the Command of Captain Sir Edward Belcher. London: Reeve, Benham, and Reeve, 1848. Tall 8vo, 225-532, 8 publisher’s catalogue pp, frontispiece. Publisher’s original maroon blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine with gilt illus. to upper board, lt foxing to first ff, spine sunned, corners bumped, top of lower board slightly bent and creased, owner’s sig., otherwise very good. $1250. ¶ First Separate Edition, originally issued as volume two in Captain Belcher’s A Narrative of the Voyage of H.M.S. Samarang, published in the same year. Adams was the assistant surgeon to the expedition. Although the Belcher edition is rare, this separate issue of Adams’ monograph is not in OCLC, British Library, or the Hill. Catalogue. With the ownership signature of Scottish naturalist William Jardine on the title. Very scarce.

 

[ADAMS, Henry] DEMOCRACY. An American Novel. New York: Henry Holt, 1880. 8vo, (2), 374, 6 (ads)pp. Orig. mustard cloth decoratively blocked in black, spine lettered in gilt, orig. endpapers printed with ads. Light wear to spine ends, some light dustsoiling, ink notes on 1 prelim, blank, but still very good. $375.

¶ First Edition, second state or later, Blanck’s variant F. Democracy, Adams’ first novel, is his celebrated insider’s view of the corruption in Washington resulting from the pitfalls of capitalism. Adams had lived for several years in Washington writing finance articles, and his secretaryship to his father, Congressman Charles Francis Adams, as well as the details he collected from his family archives, gave him a perspective on politics so intimate that his authorship of Democracy could not be revealed until his death. BAL 11.

 

ADAMS, Henry. THE DEGRADATION OF THE DEMOCRATIC DOGMA. With an Introduction by Brooks Adams. New York: Macmillan, 1920. 8vo, xv, 317pp. Orig. cloth. Very good. $35. ¶ Reprint, first published a year earlier. The lengthy 122-page preface is considered to be one of Brooks Adams’ major contributions to the theory of civilization. Cf. BAL 40.

 

ADAMS, Henry; Samuel Chamberlain, photographer. MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES with a New Introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. 4to, 350pp, photographic plates. Original grey buckram, morocco spine label, fine, in a lightly worn, marbled publisher’s slipcase, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Limited to 1500 copies signed by the photographer. Printed at the Press of A.Colish under the supervision of Thomas Maitland Cleland.

 

ADLER, Elkan Nathan. AUTO DE FE AND JEW. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University, 1908. 8vo, 195pp, foldout facsimile as frontispiece, 1 foldout, 2 full page facsimiles. Blue cloth, spine label, wear to extremities, small loss to soiled label, gift inscription tipped-in to ffep, otherwise nearly very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Exhaustive study of the Spanish Inquisition’s persecution, condemnation and execution of over 2000 Jews.

 

(Alaska). ALASKA AND THE NORTHWEST COAST. Rare Books and Manuscripts, Early Maps, Prints, and Paintings of Outstanding Historical Importance. New York: Edward Eberstadt, [n. d., 4to, 107pp, loose leaves. Printed wrappers, reproduced typed manuscript, wrappers detached and worn. $30. ¶ Catalogue 148 from famed Americana dealer Eberstadt, describing 475 items of rare Alaskiana.

 

ALBERTIS, E[nrico] A[lberto] d’. UNE CROISIERE SUR LE NIL. Khartoum-Gondokoro. Cairo: P. Diemer, [1908]. 8vo, (2), 262, (l)pp. With a frontispiece map of the valley of the Nile in color, & numerous illustrations incl. several full-page. Boards, blue leather backstrip unlettered, a very good copy with an ink inscription on the title-page. $35. ¶ First Edition in French of Una Crociera sul Nilo (1904). An interesting and well-illustrated account of a Nile expedition. Not in NUC which lists the Cairo edition from the same year only. The Cairo ed.: 5cc.

 

ALLEN, William, D.D. A DECADE OF ADDRESSES, Delivered From 1820 to 1829, to the Senior Classes at Bowdoin College; Together with An Inaugural Address: to Which is Added A Dudleian Lecture, Delivered May 12, 1830, at Harvard University. Portland: Samuel Colman, 1830. 8vo, 272pp, frontispiece with tissue guards. Brown cloth, black lettered on ivory spine label, untrimmed, some foxing, starting hinge, extensive sunning and wear to cover, good. $100. ¶ First Edition.

 

(American Revolution). THE GENTLEMAN’S AND LONDON MAGAZINE For November, 1780. London: n.p., 1780.

8vo, 577-632pp. Bound in 19th C. half red calf over red cloth, gilt lettered spine, marbled endpapers, some wear at extremities, mildly aged leaves, very good. $75. ¶ Features articles on The Fate of Major St. Andre, the British spy whose capture revealed Benedict Arnold’s betrayal; the Duke of Richmond; National Frugality; An Account of the Art of War, a poem, by the King of Prussia; An Account of India; A Concise Description of the North American Colonies; the Air of Naples; etc.

 

[AMOREUX, Pierre Joseph]. DISSERTATION HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE SUR L’ORIGINE DU CACHOU. Montpellier: Renaud, 1812. 8vo, 56pp. Wrappers, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition of this rare monograph on catechu, an extract of acacia and several other genuses used in dyeing, tanning, manufacture of fibrous substances, and pharmacy. The author seeks to discover who first identified it and where it was first put to its various uses. The doctor Pierre Joseph Amoreux (d.1824) was librarian of the medical school in Montpellier, where he published a great number of works on medicine, natural history and agriculture, including one of the earliest monographs on the cultivation of the olive tree. NUC cites one copy at Harvard.

 

ANDERSON, Abraham C. TRAILS OF EARLY IDAHO. The Pioneer Life of George W. Goodhart, and His Association with the Hudson’s Bay and American Fur Company’s Traders and Trappers. Illustrations: Photos by Abraham C. Anderson, Drawings by Jo G. Martin. Caldwell: Caxton, 1940. 8vo, 368pp, color frontispiece, 23 b&w illus. Brown cloth, green lettered, dust jacket, illus. endpapers, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Goodhart’s story in his own words, as told to Anderson. Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 3644.

 

(Anti-Semitism - Henry Ford). THE JEWISH QUESTION. A Selection of the Articles (1920-22) Published by Mr. Henry Ford’s Paper The Dearborn Independent and Reprinted Later Under the General Title of The International Jew. Paris: Editions R.I.S.S., 1931. 8vo, 314pp. Printed wrappers, bookplate, very good. $250. ¶ Early, abridged reprint of the scurrilous series of anti-Semitic articles that first appeared in the great industrialist’s newspaper and later as four pamphlet volumes. The Jewish Question prints the letters and statements of apology between Henry Ford and Louis Marshall of the American Jewish Committee, as originally published in pamphlet form in 1927 by the Committee. Ford, sensing that his reputation required a major overhaul lest a serious boycott of his cars occur and sales stall, had reached out to Marshall, a prominent Jewish lawyer. Following the Ford-Marshall material, however, are three pages devoted to Ford’s ill-advised "apology," suggesting that the volume under notice was pro-Ford, and intended for English-speaking French anti-Semites, whose thoughts on the subject were no doubt being sharpened by Hitler’s rise to power next door; Ford underwrote the first German translation of this work which soon became a favorite of Der Führer. A list of anti-Semitic, anti-communist, and just plain weird publications from William Kullgen, including Mussolinni’s Place In Prophecy, is tipped-in to the half-title verso. A rare edition.

 

ARBUCKLE, Clyde. SANTA CLARA CO. RANCHOS. Cartiography and Illustrations by Ralph Rambo. Foreword by Theron Fox. San Jose: Harlan-Young Press, 1968. 4to, 46pp, frontispiece, 4 b&w photo-illus., tail margins illus., color map in rear pocket. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $60. ¶ First Edition of a history of the Spanish Grant Ranchos in California’s Santa Clara County, now the center of the computer industry.

 

ARCHAROUNI, Victoria. NUBAR PACHA. Un Grand Serviteur de L’Egypte (1825-1899). [?Cairo, ca. 1920]. 8vo, 238pp, frontispiece portrait. Later half red morocco over red cloth, gilt lettered, raised bands, owner’s stamp, fine. $85. ¶ First Edition

 

ARMITAGE, Merle. PAGANS CONQUISTADORS HEROES AND MARTYRS. Yucca Valley, CA.: Manzanita Press, (1960). 8vo, wrappers. Fine copy $30. ¶ A history of the southwest, with illustrations by Napolitano.

 

(Arundell of Wardour).WEBB, Edward Doran (ed.). NOTES BY THE 12th LORD ARUNDELL OF WARDOUR ON THE FAMILY HISTORY. London: Printed for Private Circulation by Longmans, Green, 1916. 8vo, vii, (1), 127, (1)pp, frontispiece, 18 engravings, 1 foldout genealogy chart. Cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate, a few heavily foxed leaves, some foxing to a few engravings’ margins, endpaper offsets, otherwise nearly very good.

$100. ¶ First Edition, a Presentation Copy, Inscribed and Signed by the Dowager Lady Arundell. NUC lists only 2 copies in library holdings.

 

ASCOLI, Georges. LA GRANDE-BRETAGNE DEVANT L’OPINION FRANÇAISE au XVIIe SIECLE. Paris: Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber, 1930. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 517; 360pp. Orig. printed wrappers, tears to spine, missing 2"x 2" section to front cover of vol.I, uniformly browned, otherwise good copies. $25.

 

ASHTON, John. EIGHTEENTH CENTURY WAIFS. Essays on Social Life and Biography of the Eighteenth Century. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1968. 8vo, iv. 353pp, dec. initials. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $25. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the London, Hurst & Blackett first edition of 1887. With publisher’s publicity notice laid-in.

 

ASHTON, John. THE ADVENTURES AND DISCOURSES OF CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH, Sometime President of Virginia, and Admiral of New England. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1969. 8vo, xx, 309pp, frontispiece, b&w text illus. throughout. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, near fine. $35. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the London, Caffell & Co. first edition of 1883.

 

ASHTON, John. THE DAWN OF THE XIXth CENTURY IN ENGLAND. A Social Sketch of the Times. With an Introduction by Leslie Shepard. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1968. 8vo, 476pp, frontispiece, 114 b&w illus, dec. head & tailpieces. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, scuffed back cover, otherwise near fine. $25. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the London, Fisher Unwin first edition of 1885.

 

ASHTON, John. THE FLEET. Its River, Prison, and Marriages. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1968. 8vo, xvi, 385pp, foldout illus. frontispiece, 64 b&w plates, dec. head & tailpieces. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $25. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the London, T. Fisher Unwin first edition of 1888.

 

ASHTON, John. VARIA. Being Essays on Such Historically Curious Matters as Princess Javasu, Queen Dick, and Samuel Pepys’ Musicality. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1968. 8vo, 219pp, dec. headpieces, b&w text illus. throughout. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $25. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the London, Ward & Downey first edition of 1894.

 

(ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNAT DE CINQ CENTS, LIV, HYPOTHEQUE SUR LES DOMAINES NATIONAUX. [Paris]: 20 Pluviose l'an 2 de la Republique [1794] Numero 607, séries 4122. Printed in black. $35.

 

(Assignats). ASSIGNAT. PROMESSE DE MANDAT TERRITORIAL… pour Cent Francs. Paris, ca. 1792. Signed by Bourboulon & handnumbered 70952, série 22. Printed in orange. $35.

 

(ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNATS. Paris, ca. 1792. Uncut sheet of 10 Assignats de Cinq Livres, série 16528. Printed in black with embossed seal. Fine condition. $200. ¶ Assignats were the paper money issued by the French republic in 1789-94 in consequence of the scarcity of coins. They rapidly became devalued and were strongly opposed by Necker.

 

(ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNATS. Paris, ca. 1792. Uncut sheet of 20 assignats de Cinquante Sols, série 2685, Mai, 1793.Fine condition. Printed in black with pictorial border & with embossed seal $200.

 

AZCONA, Hector Azcona. TASCO: Mexican Sketches. Translated by Thomas J. Maleady. Mexico: Imprenta Mundial, 1935. 12mo, photo. plates. Original folding pictorial wrappers, lightly chipped, very good. $40. ¶ Charming history of the silver-mining town.

 

BACON, Francis. LETTERS… Written during the Reign of King James the First. Now Collected, and Augmented with Several Letters and Memoires, address’d by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before Published. The Whole being Illustrated by an Historical Introduction and some Observations, and dispos’d according to the Series of Time. London: Printed for Benj. Tooke, 1702. 4to, (8), lxx, (2), 302, (2)pp. Calf antique, a very good copy. $400. ¶ First Edition, edited by Robert Stephens. Without the dedication leaf, which in many copies was cancelled owing to the death of William III before publication of the work. Gibson 245.

 

BAILEY, L.R. INDIAN SLAVE TRADE IN THE SOUTHWEST. A Study of Slave-Taking and the Traffic in Indian Captives. Los Angeles: Westerlore Press, 1966. 8vo, xvi, 236pp, 9 illus., map endpapers. Leatherette cloth, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj. $45. ¶ First Edition.

 

(Balzac). BALDENSPERGER, Fernand. ORIENTATIONS ÉTRANGÈRES CHEZ HONORÉ DE BALZAC. Paris: Honoré Champion, 1927. 8vo, xvii, 274pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (orig. wrappers bound in), gilt letter on spine. Spine & extremities rubbed, bottom right corner of upper cover bumped; interior clean. Good. $40.

 

BAR HEBRAEUS, Gregory. GREGORII ABUPHALRAGII SIVE BAR-HEBRAEI CHRONICON SYRIACUM. E codicibus Bodleianis descripsit maximam partem vertit notisque illustravit Paulus Iacobus Bruns… editit ex parte vertit notasque adiecit Georgius Guilielmus Kirsch… Leipzig: Adamus Fridericus Boehemius, 1789. 4to, xvi, (4), 647, (1, blank), lii pp, lacks second volume containing orig. Syriac text, headpiece, text in Latin with notes in Syriac as well. Half leather over speckled paper boards, red morocco label, edges stained red. Boards rubbed with dampstain to leather, small penned inscription to spine, corners lightly bumped, library stamp & small ink inscription to title-page. Very good. $450. ¶ Early Edition of Gregory Bar Hebraeus’s Chronicle. The chronicle is divided into three parts: the first embraces the history of the world from its very beginning to the age of the author; the second examines the the patriarchs of Antioch of the Jacobites; the third reviews the primates, patriarchs, and "maphriani" of the East.

Gregory bar Hebreus, "Son of a Hebrew," (1226-1286) first studied medicine under his Jewish father who embraced Christianity. He then devoted himself to theology and philosophy, successively becoming Bishoip of Guba, of Lakaba, and of Aleppo, and eventually he was named primate of the eastern Jacobites. The Chronicle and a Syriac grammar are his best known works. He does not show any traces of his Jewish origin, and oddly enough none of his 31 works suggest that he ever studied Hebrew. The Jewish Encyclopedia calls him "the last great Syriac writer." Schnurrer p.138. From the library of Harold Lamb.

 

BARINE, Arvéde. LA GRANDE MADEMOISELLE. 1627-1652. New York: Putnam’s Sons, 1906. 8vo. Orginal red cloth, pencil notes, dog ears, good. $20. ¶ Biography of Anne-Marie-Louise d’Orleans. Later printing.

 

BARRAL, Le Comte de. ÉTUDE SUR L’HISTOIRE DIPLOMATIQUE DE L’EUROPE. Paris: Plon, 1885. 8vo, 386pp. Orig. printed wrappers; library markings in rear. Very good, unopened copy. $25. ¶ Première partie, covering the years 1648-1792. Second edition.

 

[BARTLETT, W.H.]. FORTY DAYS IN THE DESERT, On the Track of the Israelites; Or, A Journey From Cairo, by Wady Feiran, to Mount Sinai and Petra. By the Author of "Walks Around Jerusalem." London: Arthur Hall, [1848]. Tall 8vo, (2), iv, 206, (8 as publisher’s catalogue)pp, engraved frontispiece and t-p, 27 steel engravings, one foldout map, misc. text illus. Publisher’s original decorative cloth, gilt lettered, some soiling and lt wear to cloth, occasional foxing to plate margins, owner’s signature, otherwise very good. $300. ¶ ?First Edition, without date but signed by The Dowager Lady Gwen, 1848 on titlepage. Account of Bartlett's fourth journey to the Levant where he visited Egypt, Mount Sinai, and Syria. Cf. Blackmer 92. Cf. Ibrahim-Hilmy I 55.

 

BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1974. 8vo, xi, (3), 760pp, frontispiece, illus. incl. one folding map. Blue cloth with d.j. Ink inscription and drawing on front flyleaf. Near fine. $75. ¶ First American printing.

 

BEAUMONT, Gustave de. MARIE Ou L’Esclavage aux Etats-Unnis, Tableau de moeurs Américaines. Paris: Librairie de Charles Gosselin, 1835. 2 vols, 8vo, xiii, 318, 410pp. Later quarter calf over marbled boards, heavy rubbing to backstrips, occasional pale foxing, otherwise a tight, very good set. $450. ¶ Second Edition, Revised and Corrected, originally issued earlier in the same year. A didactic novel of slavery in Jacksonian America. Beaumont explored America together with Tocqueville for nine months, ostensibly to study the country's penitentiary system. But, as Tocqueville later explained, this was a pretext, "an excuse: [we] used as a passport that would allow [us] to go everywhere in the United States." A powerful indictment of slavery in the United States not translated into English until 1958. Sabin 4188. Bourquelot I, 223.

 

BECKWITH, George C[one]. THE PEACE MANUAL: Or, War and its Remedies. Boston: American Peace Society, 1847. 12mo, 252pp. Orig. blind-stamped cloth, spine faded, some foxing and browning, otherwise good. $100. ¶ First Edition. Beckwith (1800-70), a Congregational minister, devoted himself to the service of the American Peace Society, of which he was a secretary for 33 years and edited its magazine The Advocate of Peace. This work, in condemning "the great duel of nations" provides arguments against war by painting its physical and moral evils and proposes peaceful remedies such as a congress of nations.

 

[BEER, Johann Cristoph] KURZTER ENTWURF DES LEBENS DER KONIGE IN ENGELLAND, vov der Zeit an als die Sachsen und Angeln sich derselben Insul bemachtiget Biss auf die jetztige Regierung. Mit schonen Kupffer=Figurren und Conterfaiten der Konige geziert. Zun zweitenmal anitzo aufgeleget und an unterscheidlichen Orten um Merclickes verbessert. Nurnberg: zu finden beJohann Hoffman, 1676. 12mo, (20), 456pp. With 23 copper-plates by Schallenberger. Contemp. vellum, text lightly browned, library mark on title, still a very good copy. $750. ¶ Revised second edition. Part I lists & describes rulers of the seven Saxonian kingdoms, part II lists & describes kings before William the Conqueror, part III is divided into descriptions of the reigning of English kings from William the Conqueror to Charles II. Holzmann, Deutsches Anonymen Lexicon VI, no. 4308. Not in Grasse, Brunet. NUC list this ed. only, with 1 copy at MiU.

 

BELKNAP, Captain Reginald R. THE YANKEE MINING SQUADRON or Laying the North Sea Mine Barrage. Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1920. 8vo, 110pp, frontispiece, 15 b&w photoreproductions and illus. Black cloth, gilt lettered, lt.-mod. wear to extremities, a bit of spotting, owner’s embossed stamp, otherwise, very good. $35. ¶ Association Copy, signed "‘I was there.’ World War I. Arthur Kerns. 1918. Inverness, Scotland," with his embossed notary public stamp. Second printing of the 1919 first issue.

 

BELL, Archie. SUNSET CANADA. British Columbia and Beyond. An Account of its Settlement; Its Progress from the Early Days to the Present, Including a Review of the Hudson’s Bay Company; Its Amazing Variety of Climate; Its Charm of Landscape… Boston: Page, 1918. Tall 8vo, xii, 320pp, color frontispiece, 55 plates, 7 in color, 1 foldout color map. Brown cloth, gilt stamped illus. and dec., laid-on color illus., teg, illus. endpapers, minor wear, near fine. $100. ¶ First Edition, Signed by the Author. One of "two well-written travel books" (OCCHL, p.100) on British Columbia.

 

BELL, Douglas. ELIZABETHAN SEAMEN. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, [1936]. 8vo, ix, 323pp, 7 plates, 8 maps (1 folding). Original blue cloth. A few pages dog eared, spine faded, very good. $20. ¶ First American Edition, from the British sheets. Accounts of England’s most famous seamen, including Sir Francis Drake and Sir Walter Raleigh, who established Britain as ruler of the seas during this great period of naval expansion.

 

BERSANI, Jacques, et al. LA LITTÉRATURE EN FRANCE DEPUIS 1945. Paris: Bordas, 1970. 8vo, 864pp, illus (many color). Orig. printed wrappers. Fine. $45. ¶ First Edition.

 

[BERTOLDI, Giuseppe]. MEMOIRS OF THE SECRET SOCIETIES OF THE SOUTH OF ITALY, Particularly the Carbonari. Translated from the Original MS. London: John Murray, 1821. 8vo, xvi, 235, (1)pp, frontis. &11 plates (7 folding). Orig. boards, nearly rebacked, orig.label. Fine. $600. ¶ First Edition and only English edition, not published in Italian until 1904. Attributed to one Bertoldi, this volume, replete with a dozen early lithographs by Hullmandel, recounts the activities of the liberal underground society, the Carbonari. Bringing together Italians of different classes and provinces and probably an offshoot of the Freemasons (though the author considers them descendants of the German and Scottish Colliers who sought refuge from tyranny in the woods), the society was formed to overthrow tyranny and foreign rule. Their importance arose during the Napoleonic Wars. Comprising nobles, officers, peasants and even priests, the society had numerous fantastic ritual symbols taken from Christianity and from the trade of charcoal-burning, which was practised in the mountains of Calabria and Abruzzi. Their efforts were tirelessly opposed, and Ferdinand even set up his own secret society, as we learn in this volume, called the Calderai del Contrappeso (braziers of the counterpoise), recruited from the brigands and low-lifes of the people. Nevertheless, Carbonarism sprung up throughout Italy, and the revolution of 1820 was entirely their own product, several of the regiments being made up entirely of Carbonari. Louis Napoleon was known to be a Carbonaro, and the movement also spread to France. Carbonarism would later play a certain role in the Italian Risorgimento and the revolutions of 1848-49, 1859-60, and 1866. See Hobsbawn, Primitve Rebels, ch. 9 (who reproduces from this book one of the oaths the initates had to swear).

 

BERTRAND, Louis. LOUIS XIV. Pairs: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit, (1924). 4to, (2), 362, (1), frontispiece & engraved title, 23 plates, numerous head & tailpiece. Orignal printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket. Light chipping, lightly overopened, text clean, very good. & unopened. $50. ¶ First Illustrated Edition of this great history of Louis XIV, inscribed by the author. Louis-Marie-Emile Bertrand (1866-1941), most celebrated among laymen for his novels on French colonial life in North Africa, was the author of the popular works Le Sang des races (1899), Saint Augustin (1913), Les Martyrs africains (1930), and many others. Thième I, p.214. Talvart & Place 31B.

 

(Bibliotheca Lindesiana). HANDLIST OF PROCLAMATIONS ISSUED BY ROYAL AND OTHER CONSITUTIONAL AUTHORITIES. 1714-1910. George I to Edward VII. Together with an Index of Names and Places. New York: Burt Franklin, (1967). Lg. 4to, xxiv, (420), 182pp. Orig. blue cloth. Slightest external wear, otherwise fine. $85. ¶ One of 200 copies of this reprint of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana VIII.

 

BIRCH, Walter de Gray. MEMORIALS OF THE SEE AND CATHEDRAL OF LLANDAFF. Derived From the Liber Landavensis, Original Documents in the British Museum, H. M. Record Office, the Margam Muniments, Etc. With Illustrations. Neath: John E. Richards, 1912. 4to, vii, (1), 427pp, frontispiece, 19 b&w plates. Half brown morocco over green cloth boards, gilt lettered, raised bands, teg, bookplate, occasional mild foxing, joints, edges rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. $200. ¶ First Edition, a Presentation Copy from the publisher to the Bishop of Llandaff, with slip laid-in.

 

BISHOP, Morris. THE ODYSSEY OF CABEZA DE VACA. New York: The Century, 1933. 8vo, vii, 306pp, frontispiece, 7 b&w illus., 3 maps. Terra cotta cloth, gilt lettering to black stamped labels, a nice, very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition.

 

BLAKE, Clagette. CHARLES ELLIOT R.N. A Servant of Britain Overseas. London: Cleaver-Hume Press, 1960. 4to, xvi, 130pp, frontispiece, 9 plates, 1 map. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to pale blue stamped spine label, dust jacket, bookplate, fine in like dj. $45. ¶ First Edition. Biography of the British naval officer who worked in the Foriegn and Colonial Office, played a role in the Opium Wars, the abolition of slavery, the Texas war of Independence from Mexico, and was governor of Bermuda and Trinidad.

 

BLANVILLAIN, J[ean?] F[rançois] C. LE PARISEUM, ou Tableau de Paris, en l'An XII (1804)... Paris: Henrichs, Le Normand, Petit, Debray, Mongie, [1804.] Sm. 8vo, xxx, 317pp. Folding engraved frontispiece map of Paris with highlights in red and blue.Original wrappers, printed label, repaired, a fine copy in original format as issued. $300. ¶ First Edition. This rare guide to Paris under Napoleon includes information on museums, shops, shows, buildings and other tourist attractions, addresses of writers and artists, details on the mail, banking and money systems, etc. Rare: not in NUC (a second edition only, in 5 copies).

 

BLOOMFIELD, Paul. UNCOMMON PEOPLE. A Study of England’s Elite. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. 8vo, xi, 210pp. Half red calf, gilt lettered, red boards, mild rubbing, some mild dappling to boards, bookseller’s stamp, otherwise near fine. $50. ¶ Hansomely bound publisher’s prepublication copy of the first edition without illustrations, with blank Dedication, Acknowledgment and Index.

 

BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen. THE NEW SITUATION IN EGYPT. London: Burns & Oates, 1908. 8vo, 19pp, printed on Abbey Mills watermarked paper, orig. printed title-wrappers, very good. $30. ¶ Reprinted from the Manchester Guardian, this article by Blunt (1840-1922) discusses the possiblility of self-government for the Egyptians.

 

(Bobart). KRANTZ, Albert. CHRONICA REGNORUM AQUILONARIUM DANIAE SVETIAE NORVAGIAE... Strassburg: Johannes Schott, 1548 (privilege dated 1546). Folio (8), 755, (11)pp Large woodcut arms and woodcut initials depicting Dance of Death series, contemp. oak-boards with blindstamped calf, rebacked, rubbed and partly defective, one of the two clasps missing, title-page strengthened, margins of last leaves defective, some waterstaining and worming , but overall a good copy. $1500. ¶ First Edition of this chronicle with the ownership inscriptions of Arnhold von Bobart (1661) and G. Schwanenfeld (1789). Bobart was of a family of famed naturalists commemorated in Linne’s plant family Bobartia. The German geographer Krantz (1450-1517) was born in Hamburg and followed a most distinguished scholastic and diplomatic career. After his death accusations of plagiarism and bad faith were raised and the censors attacked his printed works, making them scarcer than one might expect. Adams 2871. Brunet IV, 696. Graesse III. 47 (both cite 1583 ed. only). See Fueter, Geschichte de neueren Historiographie, 192-194.

 

[BOISSIEU], Denis Salvaing de. DE L’USAGE DES FIEFS ET AUTRES DROITS SEIGNEURIAUX. Grenoble: André Faure, 1731. 4to, (14), 326; (16), 252; 74, (2)pp. Full calf gilt, label lacking. Hinges a little shaky, edges rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. $325. ¶ Third edition, revised and enlarged. Salvaing (1600-83), a lawyer and powerful adviser to the court, published this legal work on fiefs and other seignorial rights first in 1664; it went through three successful editions, of which this is the most elaborate, containing many practical examples and references to Roman law. Not in Kress or Marke. Quérard VIII, 424. Cioranescu 61416.

 

BOITEAU, M. Paul. MÉMOIRES DE MADAME D’ÉPINAY. Édition Nouvelle et Complète avec des additions. Tome Second. Paris: Charpentier, [n.d.]. 8vo, 500pp. Black cloth, gilt spine; foot of spine rubbed, ex-libris stamp on f.e.p., otherwise very good. $15.

 

BONALD, [Louis Gabriel Ambroise] de. DU DIVORCE, Considéré au XIXè Siècle relativement à l’Etat Public de Société. Paris: Adrien Le Clere, 1805. 8vo, (3), 306pp. Old half green vellum, joints rubbed. $300. ¶ Second edition. This study, one of the principal works on marriage and divorce, considers the subject historically, legally, and philosophically. The author (1754-1840) was famous for having predicted in 1796 the return of the Bourbons, though he did not specify when. His first book was, as a consequence, suppressed in 1796; he returned to France for Napoleon’s coronation and rose to a position of considerable political power as a minister of state in the 1820’s. His politics were most conservative; he opposed freedom of the press and chaired the commission of censorship. Not in Marke or Quérard. No edition in NUC.

 

BOTTA, Paolo Emilio. OBSERVATIONS ON THE INHABITANTS OF CALIFORNIA 1827-1828. Translated by John Francis Bricca. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1952. 8vo, (4), 20, (1 as colophon)pp. Quarter gray cloth over gray boards, gilt lettered spine, illus. endpapers, very fine. $175. ¶ First Edition, limited to 140 copies printed by Los Angeles printer Will Cheney. With portrait of James Kirker, printed by Muir Dawson for subscribers of Dawson’s Early California Travels Series, laid-in. Scarce.

 

BOUGEANT, P. HISTOIRE DES GUERRES ET DES NEGOCIATIONS Qui Precederent Le Traite’ de Vestphalie, Sous le regne de Louis XIII. & le Ministere du Cardinal de Richelieu & du Cardinal Mazarin; Composée sur les Mémoires du Comte D’Avaux, Ambassadeur du Roi Très-Chrétien dans les Cours du Nord, en Allemagne & en Hollande, & Plenipotentiaire au Traité de Munster. Paris: Jean Mariette, 1744. 4to, (14), 3-599, (32 as table of contents), (1 as errata)pp, title vignettes, initials, head and tail pieces. Full vellum, inked lettering to spine, bookplate removed from fpep, library stamp, some soiling to vellum, otherwise internally clean, a very good copy. $600. ¶ Expanded edition of Bougeant’s study of the Thirty Years War, first issued in 1727. It was compiled mainly from the memoirs of Avaux, minister plenipotentiary during the negotiations which led to the Treaty of Münster. Bougean was the basis for many later works on the subject and remains an important source. Scarce. Backer-Sommervogel I, col. 1883, no. 21. OCLC note 4 copies.

 

BOURBON, Auguste de (a.k.a. Augustus Meves). THE DAUPHIN - LOUIS XVII, KING OF FRANCE. His Deliverence From the Tower of the Temple at Paris, Adoption, and Subsequent Career in England. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1876. 8vo, viii, 119, (6)pp, Woodburytype frontis, shoulder notes. Original royal blue cloth, gilt, light soiling & foxing, ink stamp, bookplate, front hinge starting, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition, with sheet music to "Vive La Liberté." A rare and interesting work in which the author claims his father to be Louis XVII, who secretly escaped from the tower during the French Revolution and grew up in England under the assumed name of Augustus Meves.

 

BOWLES, Samuel. OUR NEW WEST. Records of Travel Between the Mississippi River and the Pacific Ocean. Over the Plains - Over the Mountains - Through the Great Interior Basin - Over the Sierra Nevadas - To and Up and Down the Pacific Coast. With Details of the Wonderful Natural Scenery, Agriculture, Mines, Business, Social Life, Progress, and Prospects of Colorado, Wyoming, Utah, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, California, Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia; Including a Full Description of the Pacific Railroad; and of the Life of the Mormons, Indians, and Chinese. Hartford: Hartford Publishing, 1869. 8vo, 524pp, frontispiece, 12 illus., 1 map. Later full brown crushed morocco, gilt lettering to black morocco spine labels, gilt rules, some rubbing to edges and extremities, slight loss at headcap, otherwise internally tight and clean, a very good copy. $125. ¶ First Edition. Flake 767. Rader 432. Sabin 7079. Smith 984. Cf. Cowan p.23.

 

BRAY, René. LA FORMATION DE LA DOCTRINE CLASSIQUE EN FRANCE. Paris: Hachette, 1927. 8vo, (4), 389, (2)pp. Red cloth, gilt spine. Bookplate, edges of final signatures foxed. Very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author on flyleaf.

 

BREIHAN, Carl W. GREAT LAWMEN OF THE WEST. New York: Bonanza Books, (1963). 8vo, 190pp. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in like dj. $20. ¶ First Edition.

 

BREIHAN, Carl W. OUTLAWS OF THE OLD WEST. New York: Bonanza Books, (1957). 8vo, 224pp. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in very good dj.. $25. ¶ First Edition.

 

BRININSTOOL, E.A. TROOPERS WITH CUSTER. Historic Incidents of the Battle of The Little Big Horn. Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1952. 8vo, (10), 343pp, frontispiece, 63 b&w photo-illus. Yellow cloth, blue lettered, dust jacket, near fine in near very good dj. $35. ¶ First Edition thus, Signed by the Author. Revised and expanded edition with many new illustrations of a small volume originally entitled A Trooper With Custer and issued in 1925.

 

BROOKES, Richard, M.D. THE GENERAL GAZETTEER: Or, Compendious Geographical Dicitonary Containing a Description of the Empries, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities… in the Known World… London: F.C. & J. Rivington… 1820. 8vo, unpaginated, ca. 1000pp, with 8 folding maps. Old calf, the front board loose and oversewn, spine worn & split, foot chipped, contents very good. $300. ¶ Seventeenth edition, "with very considerable additions and improvements."

 

[BROSSE, Etienne]. LES CHAMITES. Indes Pré-Aryennes (Berceau). Origines des Egyptiens, Libyens, Sabéens, Chananéens et Phéniciens, des Polynésiens, de la Civilisation Chaldéo-Babylonienne, de celle de l’Amérique Centrale, du Calendrier, des Mégalithes, des Noms de Nombre, de la Métallurgie, &c, &c, Site du Paradis Terrestre. Par Viçwá-Mitra. Paris: Maisonneuve, 1892. Royal 8vo, xii, 786pp. Orig. printed wrappers chipped, very good. $75. ¶ Second and best edition, substantially revised and enlarged and with 2pp of errata. Brosse published several works on anthropology; this work is a very substantial study of the origins of the earliest races including Polynesia, Central America, and the Middle East.

 

[BRUNET, Pierre Nicolas]. ABREGE CHRONOLOGIQUE DES GRANDS FIEFS de la Couronne de France; Avec la Chronologie Des Princes et Seigneurs Qui les Ont Possédés Jusqu'à Leurs Réunions à la Couronne: Ouvrage Qui Peut Servir de Supplément à L'Abrégé Chronologique de l'Histoire de France, par M. le Président Hénault. Paris: Chez Desaint & Saillant, Chez J. Th. Hérissant, 1759. 8vo, xxvi, (6), 536, (6)pp. Full mottled calf, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine label, raised bands, gilt compartments, French fillets, marbled edges, bookplate, some rubbing, crackling and wear to spine extremities, otherwise a nice, tight, very good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition, with page 536 incorrectly numbered 436, cancellandum and cancellans both present in gathering B, and inserted leaf in gathering C. Scarce. Barbier I, column 17. Brunet I, column 14.

 

BUCHANAN, George. AN APPENDIX TO THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND. Containing I. A Detection of the Actions of Mary Queen of Scots, Concerning the Murder of her Husband, and her Conspiracy, Adultery, and Pretended Marriage with Earl Bothwell… II De Jure Regni apud Scotos: Or, a Discourse Concerning the Due Privilege of Government in the Kingdom of Scotland. To Which is Added, the Genealogie of all the Kings of Scotland… London: Sam. Palmer…, 1721. 8vo, (14), 352pp, frontispiece engraving, head and tailpieces. Contemp. calf, blocked in blind, calf label. Joints barely cracked but still very strong, text clean, very good. With the bookplate of the Earl of Orrery. $750. ¶ First Collected Edition of these immensely influential essays by the greatist Scottish humanist. In the famous "Detection," Buchanan demonstrates that the so-called "Casket Letters," addressed to the earl of Bothwell, were in Mary’s hand and that she was therefore responsible for Lord Darnley’s murder. The "Detection" is characterized by a number of peculiarities; one of these is that it is almost the same composition as the "Book of Articles," in which James Stuart, Earl of Murray, first formulated the charge against Mary. Murray’s relationship to Buchanan was apparently quite close, and when the charge against Murray of the murder of Darnley fell flat, Mary’s adherents shifted their focus from Murray to Buchanan himself, arguing that he had forged the documents implicating Mary. While it is extremely unlikely that Buchanan had done such a thing, he is not beyond reproach: he was a willing pawn of Murray’s policy and, assuming the documents were forgeries, Buchanan, as t

 

BUFFON, Georges-Louis Leclerc, comte de. CORRESPONDANCE DE BUFFON DE 1729-1788. Recueillie et Annotée par M. Nadault de Buffon, son arrière-petit-neveu. Deuxième édition, revue et corrigée augmentée d’un grand nombre de lettres inédites et de nombreuses notes précédée d’une preéface par J.-L. de Lanessan. Tome Premier. Paris: Librairie Abel Pilon, [ca. 1890]. 2 vols in one, lg. 8vo, xx, 459; (4),431pp, 2 frontispieces, 7 plates. Quarter morocco over speckled boards, raised bands, gilt letter on spine, extremities rubbed, interior lightly browned, else very good. $125. ¶ Collected correspondence of the great naturalist (1707-88). Buffon spent the greater part of his life at his chateau de Montbard and gathered much of his scientific facts from correspondents all over the world.

 

BUNGENER, L.F. HISTORY OF THE COUNCIL OF TRENT. From the French of…With the Author’s Last Corrections and Additions Communicated to the Translator. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable, 1853. 8vo, vii, 560pp. Contemporary full calf, gilt lettering to onlaid morocco spine label, gilt dec. compartments, gilt ruled borders, marbled edges, mild wear, near fine. $75. ¶ Second edition of David D. Scott’s translation, originally issued in the prior year.

 

BUNYON, Charles John. MEMOIRS OF FRANCIS THOMAS McDOUGALL Sometime Bishop of Labuan and Sarawak and of Harriette His Wife by her Brother… London: Longmans, Green, 1889. 8vo, 368pp, frontispiece, 1 portrait. Rebound in gray cloth, gilt lettering and rules, a fine copy. $250. ¶ FIrst Edition. Rare.

 

BURCKHARDT, John Lewis. TRAVELS IN SYRIA AND THE HOLY LAND. London: John Murray, 1822. 4to, xxiii, 668pp, portrait frontispiece after a drawing by Henry Salt & 6 maps (2 folding). 19th cent. half calf, gilt morocco label, teg. Occasional light spotting, but a fine, scarcely trimmed copy with the half-title. $3750. ¶ First Edition of a travel classic. Burckhardt settled in Aleppo in 1810, where he spent three years learning Arabic. In 1812 he was the first European to visit Petra and in 1814, disguised as an Arab, he visited Mecca. He was the first European to visit Petra. The book was edited by Martin Leake from Burckhardt’s papers and published posthumously. Blackmer 237.

 

 

BURTON, Richard F. WANDERINGS IN WEST AFRICA From Liverpool to Fernando Po. By F.R.G.S. With Map and Illustration. London: Tinsley Brothers,1863. [Vancouver: Pierway Inc., 2001]. 2 vols, x, 8vo, 303; vi, 295pp, frontispiece & a folding map. Purple-brown cloth, gilt & blind stamped. Mint, at published price. $200. ¶ Remarkably fine facsimile limited to 500 hand-bound copies. The stock, endpapers, and binding cloth reproduce the qualities of the Victorian original with superb accuracy. In this coastal journey, Burton traveled to Freetown (Sierra Leone), Cape Coast Castle, Lagos, and Fernando Po. Copies of the first edition now sell for three to four thousand dollars.

 

BYHAN, Arthur. LA CIVILISATION CAUCASIENNE. Préface et Traduction du George Montandon. Avec 55 Figures, 3 Cartes et 24 Planches hors Texte. Paris: Payot, 1936. 8vo, 259pp, 55 text figures, 3 maps, 24 plates. Later half blue morocco over gray cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, raised bands, owner’s stamps, two leaves wrinkled, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ First Edition in French from the original German. The manners, customs, economy, mores, and others aspects of the civilization of the peoples of the Caucasus are detailed in this scarce study.

 

BYRON, John. [with] THICKNESSE, Philip. THE NARRATIVE OF THE HONOURABLE JOHN BYRON (Commodore in a Late Expedition Round the World) Containing An Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, From the Year 1740, Till Their Arrival in England, 1746. With a Description of St. Jago De Chili, and the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants. Also a Relation of the Loss of the WAGER Man of War, One of Admiral Anson’s Squadron. London: Ptd. for S. Baker and G. Leigh, 1768 [Bound with] OBSERVATIONS ON THE CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE FRENCH NATION…by Philip Thicknesse. London: Ptd. for Robert Davis, et al, 1766. 8vo, viii, 257, frontispiece, 115, (1) as adv. pp. Original 18th century full calf backstrip over repapered boards, red and black morocco spine labels, gilt lettered, wear to joints, interior unusually bright and clean, overall good. $750. ¶ Second edition, issued in the same year as the first. John Byron (1723-1786), a Vice-Admiral, was the grandfather of Lord Byron the poet. As a young midshipman, Byron was attached to the Wager, a storeship in Commodore Anson’s squadron. While rounding Cape Horn, the Wager shipwrecked on the southern coast of Chile, and the survivors endured dreadful, grueling hardships before making their way back to England. In Don Juan, Lord Byron wrote: "His sufferings were comparative/To those related in my grand-dad’s narrative." Philip Thicknesse (1719-1792) was a lieutenant-governor of Landguard Fort, Suffolk, and was painter Thomas Gainsborough’s patron for over twenty years. A prolific writer, his books on Georgia colony, Jamaica, and continental Europe are considered quite interesting. Lowndes’ I, p.34. Heawood, History of Geographical Discovery in the 17th and 18th Centuries p. 202.

 

CAHU, Théodore and Maurice Leloir. RICHELIEU. Avant Propos de Gabriel Hanotaux. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Furne/Combet & Cie, 1904. Folio, iv, 84pp, frontispiece, 40 chromolithograph illus. incl. 36 full-page and 2 double-page plates. Publisher’s original stamped and embossed pictorial green cloth, lettered in gilt, red and black, some wear at extremities, text browning, otherwise clean, bright, very good. $300. ¶ Stunning album on the famous 17th century French statesman with watercolor illustrations by Leloir and text by Cahu in a magnificent polychrome publisher’s binding with pages held by stubs to allow full spread of illustrations. A very striking volume. Second edition.

 

CAHUN, Léon. INTRODUCTION A L’HISTOIRE DE L’ASIE. Turcs et Mongls. Des Origines à 1405. Paris: Armand Colin, 1896. 8vo, xiii, 519pp. Orig. cloth, ink notation to verso of p. (520), very good. $100. ¶ First Edition. The comprehensive study considers the Turks and Mongols in their roles as intermediaries between the Persian and Chinese civilizations and discusses the Turks’ and Mongols’ assimilation of others cultures. From the library of Harold Lamb.

 

CALEF, Robert. MORE WONDERS OF THE INVISIBLE WORLD: Or, The Wonders of the Invisible World, Displayed in Five Parts…To Which is Added, a Postscript, Relating to a Book entitled, "The Life of Sir William Phips." Salem, MA: William Carlton, 1796. 8vo, 318, (2 as adv.)pp. Contemporary full sheep, old rebacking, gilt lettering to maroon spine label, loss at spine head, label intact, rear hinge starting, front hinge cracked, heavy rubbing, cornerwear, some foxing, age-toning throughout, a fairly good copy. $250. ¶ First American Edition, originally published at London, 1700. With opening notice by Cotton Mather. Part I. - An Account of the Sufferings of Margaret Rule, written by the Rev. C. M. [Cotton Mather]. Part II. - Several Letters to the Author, &c., and his Reply relating to Witchcraft. Part III. - The Differences Between the Inhabitants of Salem-Village, and Mr. Parris, thier Minister, in New England. Part IV. - Letters of a Gentleman uninterested, endeavoring to prove the received opinions about Witchcraft to be Orthodox. Part V. - A Short Historical Account of Matters of Fact in the Affair. Part I was printed surreptitiously from a transcript of Mather’s manuscript. Holmes, Cotton Mather, A Bibliography 15B.

 

(California) MALONEY, Alice Bay (ed.). FUR BRIGADE TO THE BONAVENTURA. John Work’s California Expedition 1832-1833 for the Hudson’s Bay Company. Edited by…from the Original Manuscript Journal in the Provincial Archives of British Columbia. With a Forword by Herbert Eugene Bolton and a Hitherto Unpublished Letter of John Work. San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1945. Tall 8vo, xxii, 112pp, frontispiece, 3 illus., 1 foldout map. Lt. brown cloth, paper title labels, fine. $85. ¶ First Published Edition, limited to 500 copies finely printed by Alfred and Lawton Kennedy at the Westgate Press.

 

CALTHROP, Henry (or Calthorpe). REPORTS OF SPECIAL CASES Touching Several Customes and Liberties of the City of London… Whereunto is Annexed Divers Ancient Customs and Usages of the Said City of London. London: Abel Roper, 1670. Sm. 8vo, (8), 32, (48), 206pp. Modern half calf, marginal inoffensive waterstain. $1500. ¶ Best edition. "...stands almost alone in showing the customs of the City in action… includes his treatise on ‘Ancient Customs and Usages’." (Frognal cat. 51, #94 1978). There is a section of 48 unnumbered pages on the prisage of wine and on repairing wharves and docks. Scarce--one copy at auction since 1975. Wing C-311.

 

CAMDEN, William. DESCRIPTION OF SCOTLAND, Containing a Supplement… Edinburgh: Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1695. Small 4to, (8), 204, (20), 16pp, decorative initials. Contemp. mottled calf, spine tooled & lettered in gilt. Spine rubbed, small paper flaw in pp.96-7 affecting a should note, otherwise very good. With the armorial bookplate of John Hay, Marquis of Tweeddale. $450. ¶ Second Edition of Camden’s great geography of Scotland and history of the peerage of that country. Among the many families whose lineage is described, that of John Hay, first Marquis of Tweeddale, whose bookplate is found in this volume, is given some attention (pp.29-30). The last appendix, entitled "The Blazoning of the Ensignes Armorial of the Kingdoms of Scotland, England, France and Ireland and of the Coats of Arms of the Nobility of Scotland…," contains a description of the Tweeddale coat of arms, found on the bookplate.

William Camden (1551-1623), antiquary and historian, was the author of the famous Brittania, considered one of the greatest examples of chronicle-writing. Ben Jonson, his student, said that to Camden he owed "all that I am in arts, all that I know." This exact title, with the date "1695" rather than the inaccurate "1595," is not in Wing, and NUC cites one copy at Indiana. Wing C376 cites only copies with the inaccurate date, and NUC cites two as well.

 

CARDWELL, Edward. LECTURES ON THE COINAGE OF THE GREEKS AND ROMANS… Oxford: John Murray, 1832. 8vo, xvi, 238pp, orig. boards, rebacked, with printed label, owner’s name on flyleaf, otherwise a very clean, very good copy. $85. ¶ First Edition. This collection of lectures given by Edward Cardwell (1787-1861) as Camden Professor at Oxford University, is a fascinating and detailed introduction to the coinage of the ancient world. Cardwell was a historian of the Church of England and respected classical scholar, his first book being an edition of Aristotle’s Ethics. He was a capable administrator, involved in the management of the Biblical division of the University’s publishing activities (which led him to direct a paper mill to be started nearby to insure the quality of paper supplied to the University printing presses). Curator of the galleries and secretary to Gladstone were among Cardwell’s other duties. Cardwell begins these well-written lectures with an extended analogy between language and money.

 

CARRINGTON, Frances C. MY ARMY LIFE and the Fort Phil. Kearney Massacre. With an Account of the Celebration of "Wyoming Opened." Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott, 1911. 8vo, 317, (1)pp, frontispiece, 39 b&w illus., 2 folding maps. Green cloth, gilt lettered, very good. $50. ¶ Second edition.

 

CARROLL, John M. THE BLACK MILITARY EXPERIENCE IN THE AMERICAN WEST. New York: Liveright, (1971). 8vo, xxv, 591pp, illus. Cloth, dust jacket, slipcase, fine in like slipcase and near fine dj.. $350. ¶ First Edition, limited to 300 numbered copies; no.143, a Presentation Copy inscribed by the author to reknowned Native Americana scholar Raymond Locke. Rare in slipcase.

 

CARTHEW, Thomas. REPORTS OF CASES ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF KING’S BENCH, From the Third Year of King James the Second, to the Twelfth Year of King William the Third. London: E. & R. Nutt…, 1728. 4to, (13), 520, (29)pp. Contemp. smooth calf, filleted, red morocco label. Extremities worn, boards rubbed, joints weak, previous owner’s signature to title page, some marginal annotations, but generally clean. A very good copy with descendent’s armorial bookplate. $350. ¶ First Edition of the distinguished barrister’s reports. Carthew’s career was advanced to a great degree by his relation to Lord Francis North, to whom he was connected by marriage. The volume was published by Carthew’s son, Thomas.

 

CARTWRIGHT, Julia (Mrs. Henry Ady). MADAME. A Life of Henrietta, Daughter of Charles I and Duchess of Orleans. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1901. 8vo. Original maroon cloth, ink signature & light foxing to interior, minor wear to cover extremities, very good. $20. ¶ Third edition.

 

(Casanova). BUCK, Mitchell S. THE LIFE OF CASANOVA From 1774 to 1798. A Supplement to the Memoirs Drawn from the Work of J.F.H. Adnesse and Other Sources... New York: Nicholas Brown, 1924. 8vo. Original orange boards, upper front edge nicked, signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith, very good. $25. ¶ First Edition.

 

CASS, Donn A. NEGRO FREEMASONRY AND SEGREGATION. An Historical Study of Prejudice Against American Negros as Freemasons, and the Position of Negro Freemasonry in the Masonic Fraternity. Chicago: Ezra A. Cook, 1970. 8vo, 152, (2) blank, (3) as adv. pp. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in very good dj. $45. ¶ Reissue of the Cook, 1957 first edition. Not in Miller. Rare in all editions.

 

CATHCART, Sir George. CORRESPONDENCE of Lieut. General the Hon. Sir George Cathcard, K.C.B., relative to the Military Operations in Kafraria, until the Termination of the Kafir War, and to his Measures for the Future Maintenance of Peace on that Frontier, and the Protection and Welfare of the People of South Africa. London: John Murrary, 1856. 8vo, xiii, 402pp, 2 folding maps. Early 20C half calf, gilt title and bands, armorial bookplate. Very good. $400. ¶ First Edition, quite scarce. Cathcart (1794-1854), appointed governor at the Cape in 1852, was commissioned to revive the loyalty of the colonists and to crush the Basutos and Kaffirs, which he accomplished in short order.

 

(Cerutti). MOLLINS, Margaret and Virginia E. Thickens (eds.). RAMBLINGS IN CALIFORNIA. The Adventures of Henry Cerutti. Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1954. Tall 8vo, (8), 143, (1 as colophon)pp, 1 portrait. Quarter vellin over brown paper boards, gilt lettered spine, fine. $45. ¶ First Edition, limited to 500 copies, from the original 1874 manuscript in the Bancroft Library. Cerutti’s account of his travels throughout California, both alone and at the side of General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo.  

 

CHAMBERS, Robert (ed.) THE BOOK OF DAYS. A Miscellany of Popular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar. Including Anecdote, Biography, & History, Curiosities of Literature and Oddites [sic] of Human Life and Character… Extra Illustrated. London: W. & R. Chambers, [ca. 1864]. 4 vols, large 8vo, (8), 384; (2), 385-832; (8), 436; (2), 437-840pp, hundreds of engravings, extra-illustrated with approx. 340 engraved portraits & views (approx. 40 hand-colored & 30 folding). Full green morocco, boards & spine decoratively blocked in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Barest of wear to joints, light sunning to spine, otherwise bright & fine. $2250. ¶ Lavishly extra-illustrated set of Chambers’ Book of Days, housed in a very attractive binding. Hundreds of hand-colored portraits (many of scientists such as Harvey, Boyle, Copernicus, Brahe, and Watt, and of American leaders, such as Washington, Jefferson, and Calhoun), engravings by Turner, a folding broadside announcing a £20,000 reward for the capture of a thief, a facsimile of portions of Napoleon’s will, engravings of battle scenes, and many other items supplement the already profusely illustrated text. The text includes sections on witchcraft, alchemy, magic and the occult together with a great deal of British folklore. Chamber introduced for the first time the "folk-lore of playing cards."

Robert Chambers (1802-71), the great Scottish publisher who wrote the controversial Vestiges of Natural History of Creation, an early theory of biological evolution, and established the distinctive Chambers’ Encyclopaedia, moved to London in 1861 so that he could consult authorities at the British Museum for the Book of Days.

 

CHAPMAN, Arthur. THE PONY EXPRESS. The Record of a Romantic Adventure in Business. New York-London: G.P. Putnam’s, 1932. 8vo, 319pp, frontispiece, 7 b&w illus. Pale olive cloth, black lettering, map endpapers, dust jacket, fine in dj with sm chip at spine head, sunning to upper margin of rear panel. $85. ¶ First Edition, Inscribed by the Author, who has written a stanza of cowboy verse on the half-title. Definitive study of the Pony Express from it's inception and development. Howes 291. Adams, Six-Guns 412.

 

CHAPMAN, Fredrik Henrik af. ARCHITECTURA NAVALIS MERCATORIA. Magdeburg: Robert Loef, n.d., [1957]. Narrow folio, unpaginated (10)pp, 563 drawings on 62 plates. Tan buckram, blue illus. and lettering, dust jacket, fine in lightly soiled and worn dj. $125. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the classic 1768 treatise on shipbuilding, with the bookplate of John Haskell Kemble. Chapman (1721-1808) was a legend in his own lifetime not only in his native Sweden but also in England and elsewhere. In 1764 he was appointed Chief Shipbuilder to the Swedish Navy and for a period studied in London where he acquired the art of copper etching. The 62 plates include drafts of merchant ships, vessels designed for swift sailing and rowing, armed privateers, and men-o'-war. In addition, the different methods of launching ships are illustrated, as employed by the French, English and Dutch.

 

CHASTAIN, Missionary James Garvin. THIRTY YEARS IN MEXICO. With an Introduction by A.B. Rudd. A Sketch of Northern Baptist Missions in Mexico [by] Rev. C. S. Detweiler. El Paso: Printed for the Author, [n.d., ca. 1927. 8vo, 191pp, frontispiece, numerous b&w illus., fold-out map at rear. Brown cloth, brown lettered and decorated, ruled borders in brown, very good. $60. ¶ First Edition, Presentation Copy: "Value of a Good Book: ‘Only a book, yet the good it wrought can ne’er by tongue or pen be taught. It ran through like a thread of gold and the life bore fruit a hundred fold.’ As a token of warmest affection this book is presented to Robt. P. Mahon, Jr. by the Author, J.G. Chastain, Leland, Miss. Dec. 25, 1929. Following a balanced survey of Mexican history, the author discusses his life as a baptist missionary, and the range of Baptist missions to be found there.

 

CHATEAUBRIAND, F[rançois] A[uguste René], [Vicomte] de. AN HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND MORAL ESSAY ON REVOLUTIONS, Ancient and Modern. London: Colburn, 1815. 8vo, viii, 399, (1 ads)pp. Cloth, gilt label, later signature on fly-leaf, occasional foxing, a very good uncut copy. $250. ¶ First Edition in English of Chateaubriand’s major work, the famous Essai Historique, Politique et Moral sur les Révolutions Anciennes et Modernes first published in London in 1797. Chateaubriand treats the history of the human race in the context of his deterministic philosophy. See: Monglond IV, p.219. Parks/Temple II, p.258.

 

CHATHAM, Earl of. LETTERS WRITTEN BY THE LATE EARL OF CHATHAM TO HIS NEPHEW THOMAS PITT, ESQ. (Afterwards Lord Camelford) Then at Cambridge. London: Printed for T. Payne by T. Bensley, 1804. 8vo, xxix, (3), 104pp. Later full calf, gilt lettering to onlaid morocco spine label, gilt ruled borders, gilt inits., some mild wear and rubbing, bookplate, otherwise near fine. $100. ¶ First Edition.

 

CHAUDHURI, K.N. THE ENGLISH EAST INDIA COMPANY. The Sudy of an Early Joint-Stock Company 1600-1640. London: Frank Cass, 1965. 8vo, vi, (4), 245pp, frontispiece map, 11 tables. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, bookplate, fine in near fine dj. $50. ¶ First Edition

 

CHAUDHURI, Sashi Bhusan. CIVIL REBELLION IN THE INDIAN MUTINIES 1857-1859. Calcutta: World Press Private, 1957. 8vo, xxiii, 367pp, 1 foldout map. Pale olive cloth, black lettered, dust jacket, bookplate, very good in like dj. $35. ¶ First Edition.

 

CHEIRA, M. A. LA LUTTE ENTRE ARABES ET BYZANTINS. La Conquête et L’Organisation des Frontères aux VII et VIII Siècles. Alexandrie: Société de Publications Egyptiennes, 1947. 8vo, 270, (1) as errata pp, 1 foldout map at rear. Printed wrappers, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition.

 

CHIAPPELLI, Fredi (ed.) FIRST IMAGES OF AMERICA. The Impact of the New World on the Old. Berkeley, Los Angeles: Univ. of California Press, 1976. 2 vol., 8vo, 128 b&w illus., some in color. Tan cloth, white lettered on black stamped spine label, illustrated slipcase, fine in near fine slipcase. $300. ¶ First Edition. Fifty-five essays by noted scholars discuss and illuminate the profound influence the discovery, exploration, and colonization of America had upon Europe. Scarce.

 

(Chinese Buddhism). DORE, Henri [Henry]. RECHERCHES SUR LES SUPERSTITIONS EN CHINE. IIeme Partie. Le Panthéon Chinois. (Suite). Tome VIII. Chang-Hai: Imprimerie de T’ou-Se-We, 1914. 8vo, (2), vii, 299-461pp, 33 color plates. Printed boards sewn oriental style with decorative cords. $125. ¶ Headed Varietes Sinologiques no. 42, this volume published by the Catholic Mission treats Buddhist myth and history.

 

CHITTENDEN, Hiram Martin. THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK. Historical and Descriptive. Illustrated with Maps, Views and Portraits. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1905. 8vo, x, 355pp, frontispiece, 31 b&w photo-illus., 1 foldout map at rear. Green cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, owner’s signature, lt. foxing to first few leaves at front and rear, otherwise very good in the rare dust jacket missing 2 inches at foot of spine, half-inch at top and chipped at corners. $145. ¶ Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged.

 

[CHRISTYN, J.B.] JURISPRUDENTIA HEROICA sive de Jure Belgarum circa Nobilitatem et Insignia… Brussels: Balthazar Vivien, 1668. 2 parts in one, folio, (14), 586, (29, index); (4), 174, (7, index)pp. With an engraved general title, numerous engravings in the text, and an inserted section of 14 double-page engraved plates of genealogies. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards, old inscription on half-title and engraved title, otherwise good. $2000. ¶ First Edition, very rare, of this anonymous work on Belgian law pertaining to the nobility and their insignia, lines of descent etc. According to Brunet there should be 16 genealogies, and later copies have 18, but this copy is bound with 14; however, the second part which Brunet says was issued later, is present here. No copy is listed in NUC or BL under author or title. Brunet III, p.602: "ouvrage fort recherché dans les provinces flamandes".

 

(Civil War). LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY, Communicating The Report of the Commission Appointed Under the Joint Resolution of Congress, Approved June 30, 1864, "To Select the Most Approved Site for a Navy Yard or Naval Station on the Mississippi River or Upon One of Its Tributaries," and Recommending an Appropriation to Cover the Expenses of Said Commission. Washington, D.C., 1865. 8vo, 28pp, 31 maps, 10 as large foldouts. Modern oatmeal linen, black leather spine label, gilt lettered, fine. $250. ¶ With Naval engagements fought upon the Mississippi during the Civil War and the consequent enlargement of the U.S. Navy - "a fleet of a hundred man-of-war constructed entirely in western waters is now floating upon the Mississippi and its tributaries" - it was deemed necessary to build a Naval Station on the great river to service and repair the fleet, and defend these strategic waters. Rare.

 

(Civil War). REASONS WHY THIS KINGDOME OUGHT TO ADHERE TO THE PARLIAMENT. [London ca. 1642]. Sm. 4to, 8pp. Modern marbled boards, new endpapers, caption title. Bound tightly at gutter, affecting 1 letter per line, very good. $125. ¶ The author of this Whig tract was probably the political writer and secretary to the commissioners of parliament, Henry Parker (1604-1652) or his two colleagues, Thomas May and John Sadler. The tract is a fiery declamation of the cowardice that has caused many to abandon Parliament’s cause and to side with the Royalists. Wing R592. NUC: 5cc.

 

(Civil War). REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SOLDIER’S NATIONAL CEMETARY, Together With the Accompanying Documents, as Reported to the House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvannia, March 31, 1864. Harrisberg: Singerly & Myers, 1864. Tall 8vo, 108, (3)pp, map frontispiece, 1 foldout map. Rebacked publisher’s original brown cloth, blindstamped dec. ruled borders, gilt lettering, contemporary owner’s sig., neat corner repairs, internally clean, overall a very good copy $300. ¶ First Edition, one of the earliest appearances in print of Lincoln’s Dedicatory (Gettysburg) Address, with the entire dedication program, including Edward Everett’s oration. Rare. Monaghan 195. Sabin 27246.

 

(Civil War). FIEBEGER [Lt. Col. Gustave Joseph]. CAMPAIGNS OF THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. Atlas. [West Point]: [U.S. Military Academy Printing Office], [1910]. Oblong 8vo, 7pp, 46 maps. Tan cloth, black lettered, owner’s signature, penciled marginalia to plate 35, soiling to cloth, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ The atlas volume to what appears to be the first edition of Fiebeger’s text, including his seven page chart to the principal operations of the war. Lt. Col. Gustave Joseph Fiebeger (1858-1939) was a military civil engineer who wrote extensively on fortifications and was an instructor at West Point. A signature identifies this copy as belonging to one "Bliss, 1922." who apparently made margin notes to map 35. It is most assuredly not Lt. Col. William Wallace Smith Bliss, for whom the Texas military base is named; he died in 1854. The note may just refer to an anonymous individual stationed at Fort Bliss,1922. Scarce.

 

(Civil War). .HORTON, R.G. A YOUTH’S HISTORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES, From 1861 to 1865. New York: Van Evrie, Horton & Co., 1868. 8vo, 384, (8 as adv.)pp, frontispiece, misc. illus. Publisher’s original brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spine, blindstamped dec. to boards, contemporary sigs., clean, tight, some wear, a good copy. $50. ¶ Eightieth Thousand, originally issued in 1866. Unusual post-Civil War history from the perspective of an anti-Abolition, anti-Republican, pro-segregation, racist, pro-Democrat publishing house (co-owned by the author) located in New York.

 

CLARKE, Hyde & C. Staniland Wake. SERPENT AND SIVA WORSHIP AND MYTHOLOGY, in Central America, Africa, and Asia. And the Origin of Serpent Worship. Edited by Alexander Wilder. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1877. 8vo, 48, (10, ads)pp. Orig. boards, backstrip glued and lettered in pen, ink note on upper cover, a good copy. $75. ¶ First American Edition of this pair of papers on the global worship of the snake from earliest times, reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute

 

CLARKE, Hyde & C. Staniland Wake. SERPENT AND SIVA WORSHIP AND MYTHOLOGY, in Central America, Africa, and Asia. And the Origin of Serpent Worship. Edited by Alexander Wilder. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1877. 8vo, 48, (10, ads)pp. Half calf, linen boards, old rehinging, edges lightly worn. $100. ¶ First American Edition of this pair of papers on the global worship of the snake from earliest times, reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute

 

CLAY, John. MY LIFE ON THE RANGE. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1924. 8vo, 365, (1)pp, frontispiece, 16 b&w photo-illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered, teg, untrimmed, very good. $300. ¶ First Edition. Clay’s account of ranch experiences in Colorado and Wyoming is one of the more sought-after books on cattle and cattle ranching. The author, a banker who was one of the better-known ranch owners of the Northwest and a well- educated Scotsman, played an important role in financing several large companies, and was instrumental in the reorganization of the failed Swan Land and Cattle Company. Adams 478. Graff 748. Howes C470. Rader 841. Streeter 2396.

 

CLELAND, Robert G. THE PLACE CALLED SESPE. The History of a California Ranch. [Alhambra, Ca]: Privately Printed, 1952. 8vo, vi, 120pp, foldout map as frontispiece. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on black spine label, 2 faint bumps to fore edges, otherwise fine. $50. ¶ Second printing, a facsimile of the 1940 first edition.

 

COCHRAN, Louis. FBI MAN: A Personal History. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). 8vo. Original black cloth in dust jacket, fine. Ownership signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor, Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition, author’s long inscription to Smith on front endpaper & ALS in addressed envelope laid-in.

 

COLEMAN, Charles M. P.G. AND E. OF CALIFORNIA. The Centennial Story of Pacific Gas and Electric Company 1852-1952. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1952. 8vo, x, 385pp, frontispiece, 64 b&w photoplates. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, illus. endpapers, very good+. $45. ¶ First Edition. The era spanned by P.G. & E.’s first 100 years is vividly recorded in terms of the men and forces that shaped its development. With a pamphlet on P.G. & E.’s Kings River Project.

 

COLENSO, John Wiliam. TEN WEEKS IN NATAL. A Journal of a first tour of visitation among the colonists and Zulu kafirs of Natal. Cambridge: Macmillan, 1855. 12mo, xxxi, 271, 16 (appeal), 16 (ads, bound out of order)pp, folding frontispiece map, 4 lithographic plates. Sturdy half brown calf, marbled boards, very good. $350. ¶ First Edition. "Bishop Colenso was consecrated on November 30, 1853, and a fortnight later sailed for the Cape in the S.S. Calcutta, and arrived at Port Natal on January 30, 1854. Durban at this time is stated to have had 400 houses and about 1200 white inhabitants, and is described as ‘a collection of cottages with a few small villa-like buildings.’ The Bishop lost no time in making a tour throughout the Province, and visited not only Maritzburg and several smaller towns, but various kraals of prominent Zulu chiefs, including those of Pakade, Langalibalele, and Putine" (Mendelssohn, I, p.359).

 

COLERIDGE, S[amuel] T. THE STATESMAN’S MANUAL; Or the Bible the Best Guide to Political Skill and Foresight: A Lay Sermon, Addressed tothe Higher Classes of Society. Burlington: Chauncey Goodrich, 1832. 8vo, 231pp. Orig. boards, paper label to spine. Extremities & joints worn, signature to endpaper, light even foxing, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First American Edition of the first of two tracts, or "Lay Sermons," by Coleridge "on the the present Distresses," such as unemployment, grain scarcity, poor relief, parliamentary reform, Catholic emancipation, and national education, long-standing problems which were finally beginning to be addressed in the wake of the Napoleonic wars. Above all, Coleridge wished to stress the prime importance of philosophy, the value of history, and his quixotic belief in the Bible as a "code of true political economy." His message was in large part received with derision and puzzlement. Haney 45. Not in Wise.

 

(Colonial America). A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE PROVINCES of Virginia, New-York, New-Jersey, and Pennsylvania, by the English. To Which is Annexed A Map of Maryland, According to the Bounds Mentioned in the CHarter, and Also of the Adjacent Country, Anno 1630. London: N.p., 1785. [1922]. Sm 4to, 20pp, fold-out map at rear. Quarter velin over pale brown paper boards, beveled edges, light wear, otherwise near fine. $85. ¶ Facsimile reprint from the American Geographical Society, June 1922. Printed by Douglas C. McMurtrie at the Condé Nast Press in an edition of 790 copies of which this is no. 419. Howes V123.

 

COLTON, Rev. Walter. THE CALIFORNIA DIARY. With Index and Illustrations. Forword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Oakland: Biobooks, 1948. Sm 4to, xiv, (1), 261, (1 colophon)pp, 7 plates, 1 foldout facsimile, 1 map, dec. initials. Red cloth, gilt lettered, gilt vignette, blindstamped ruled borders, marbled endpapers, mild sunning to spine, otherwise fine. $75. ¶ California Centennial Edition, limited to 1000 copies, well-printed by the Gillick Press and signed by J.A. Sullivan on the colophon. Reissue of Colton’s 1850 Three Years In California, a journal of his experiences and observations, and one of the standard works on the California annals of 1846-48. Colton, a U.S. Navy chaplain, arrived in California in 1846 and soon co-published the Californian, the first American newspaper in California. Cf. Cowan p.137; Howes C625; Zamorano Eighty 20.

 

COMISSO, Giovanni. LES AGENTS SECRETS DE VENISE AU XVIIIe SIÈCLE (1705-1797). Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1944. 8vo, 260, (1)pp, illus. Orig. printed wrappers. Slight dampstaining to cover; ink annotation to f.f.e.p. A very good, unopened copy. $45.

 

CONFETTI, Giovanni Battista. COLLECTIO PRIVILEGIORUM SACRORUM ORDINUM FRATRUM MENDICANTIUM & NON MENDICANTIUM. Iuxta Sacri Concilii Tridentini reformationem, & summorum Pontificum nouissimas confirmationes & innouationes : cum summario eorum omnium quae in ipsis priuilegiis apostolicis & decretis Concilij Tridentini continentur. AD S.D. N.D. Clementem VIII, Pont. Opt. Max. Florentiae: Haeredes Jacobi Junctae, 1598. 4to, (8), 240, (10), 213, (5 as index)pp. Contemporary full vellum, occasional foxing, front board detatched, otherwise good with the bookplate of Prince Czartoriski. $450. ¶ First Edition, edited by Pope Clement VIII. Not in Adams.

 

(Copenhagen) KØBENHAVN 1888-1945. Redaktion af: Museumdirektør Dr. Phil. Poul Nørland, Kunstmaler Erick Streuckmann, Professor Ejanar Thomsen. Udgiver: Tidsskriftet Danmark, 1948. 4to, 576pp, copiously illustrated. Half calf, marbled boards. Fine copy. $60.

 

CORY, Isaac Preston. ANCIENT FRAGMENTS OF THE PHŒNICIAN, CHALDÆAN, EGYPTIAN, TYRIAN, CARTHAGINIAN, INDIAN, PERSIAN, and other Writers; with an Introductory Dissertation: and an Inquiry into the Philosophy and Trinity of the Ancients. London: William Pickering, 1832. 8vo, (6), lix, (1), 361pp. Cloth, printed label on backstrip, worn, some ink annotations throughout. $150. ¶ Second edition (the first having appeared under different title in 1828) of this comprehensive collection of ancient texts translated into Greek and Latin, and presented along with their English version.

 

COTTU, [Charles]. DE LA NECESSITE D’UNE DICTATURE. Paris: Belin-Mandar & Devaux, 1830. 8vo, (4), 166pp. Contemp. olive calf, covers panelled in gilt & blind with central embossed lozenge, backstrip stamped in blind &lettered in gilt, corners worn, rear cover lightly spotted, some foxing. A very good copy. $250. ¶ Only Edition of this political pamphlet by Charles Cottu (b.1772?), a French judge at the Royal Court, well-known for his pro-absolutist attitude and biting hostility towards the press. In this pamphlet Cottu attacks the recent electoral reforms, proposes his own concept of electoral rules and explains the necessity of a dictatorship. Quérard III, p.85. Rare. NUC: 1 copy.

 

COWAN, Robert G. RANCHOS OF CALIFORNIA. A List of Spanish Concessions 1775-1822 and Mexican Land Grants 1822-1846. Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1977. 8vo, 151pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, maps as endpapers, fine. $75. ¶ Reprint of the 1956 original issue.

 

COWAN, Robert G. RANCHOS OF CALIFORNIA. A List of Spanish Concessions 1775-1822 and Mexican Land Grants 1822-1846. Los Angeles: Historical Society of Southern California, 1977. 8vo, 151pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, maps as endpapers, fine. $75. ¶ Reprint of the 1956 original issue.

 

[CROFT, Herbert]. THE ABBEY OF KILKHAMPTON; Or, Monumental Records for the Year 1980 [sic]. Faithfully Transcribed from the Original Inscriptions… Compiled with a View to Ascertain, with Precision, the Manners which Prevailed in Great Britain during the Last Fifty Years of the Eighteenth Century. London: for G. Kearsly, 1780. 4to, (6), 141pp. Quarter green morocco over marbled boards, previous owner’s signature to fly-leaf and title page, boards rubbed, light foxing, last page of first work mounted on stub, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Last but most complete of the eight popular editions of this work which were published in 1780. The volume is a collection of satirical epitaphs on famous or notorious persons. Most of the blanks in this volume have been filled in by a contemporary hand. A line in the Pursuits of Literature condemns those who write "inscriptive nonsense in a fanatical abbey" and calls the work "a vile pamphlet." Nevertheless, more than 14 editions were published by 1822. The author, Herbert Croft (1751-1816), wrote a famous life of the poet Edward Young, which was included in Johnson’s Lives of the Poets as Johnson’s own, and the notorious epistolary novel (based on some unpublished letters of Chattertons’s),Love and Madness, whose unnecessary interpolation and postscript on Chatterton was deleterious to Croft’s reputation. Croft also projected a revision of Johnson’s Dictionary. [with]

WAYS AND MEANS: Or, a Sale of the L****S S*******L and T******L, by R***L P**********N; Premising the Resolutions Which Sanctified so Irregular a Measure, and Exhibiting the Merits, Price, and Destination of the Several Lots, With Names of the Purchasers. London: for G. Kearsly, 1782. 4to, (2), vi, 96pp. ¶ First Edition of this scathing criticism of George III’s policies. The volume consists mainly of short passages describing the immoral traits and acts of those who bought their way into the peerage. Most of the blanks in this copy have been filled in by a contemporary hand. The uneliptical title would read: Ways and Means; or , a sale of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal by Royal Proclamation. NUC cites copies at the Library of Congress, Texas, and the Huntington.

 

CROSCUP, George, & LEWIS, Ernest. A SYNCHRONIC CHART AND STATISTICAL TABLES OF UNITED STATES HISTORY. With a Chronological Text. New York: Windsor, 1910. Tall 4to, 94pp, numerous charts and maps, several foldout and some in color. Orig. green cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good. $25.

 

CROWE, J. O’Beirne. THE AMRA CHOLUIM CHILLI OF DALLAN FORGAILL: Now Printed for the First Time from the Original Irish in [Irish title], a MS. in the Library of the Royal Irish Academy; With a Literal Translation and Notes, A Grammatical Analysis of the Text, and Copious Indexes. Dublin: McGlashan and Gill, 1871. 8vo, 76pp. Orig. purple cloth, wear to hinges & joints, otherwise very good. [Bound with] BARBIER, Paul. THE AGE OF OWAIN GWYNEDD. An Attempt at a Connected Account of the History of Wales from December, 1135, to November, 1170… London: David Nutt, 1908. (4), 182pp. [Bound with] ANWYL, E. ANCIENT CELTIC GODDESSES. Reprinted from the Celtic Review for July 1906. 26-51pp. $100. ¶ Three rare items of Celtic interest. The first treatise is partly printed in Irish. The second treats the greatest Welsh figure of the middle of the XIIth Century. And the last examines the great pantheon of Celtic goddesses.

 

CROY, Homer. HE HANGED THEM HIGH. An Authentic Account of the Fanatical Judge Who Hanged Eighty-Eight Men. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1952. 8vo, 278pp, frontispiece, 9 b&w photo-illus. Beige cloth, red stamped spine label, dust jacket, fine in near very good dj. $45. ¶ First Edition. True account of the life and deeds of Isaac C. Parker, sole judge over Western Arkansas and the Indian Territory in the days of the great frontier and the most efficient judicial executioner in American history.

 

CURRENT-GARCIA, Eugene with Dorothy B. Hatfield. SHEM HAM & JAPHETH. The Papers of W.O. Tuggle Comprising His Indian Diary, Sketches & Observations, Myths & Washington Journal in the Territory & at the Capital, 1879-1882. Athens: University of Georgia, 1973. 8vo, 361pp. Tan cloth, gilt lettered on black faux-spine label, dust jacket, as new. $35. ¶ First Edition.

 

CURZON OF KEDLESTON, Marquis. BRITISH GOVERNMENT IN INDIA. The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. London, New York: Cassell, 1925. 2 vols, 4to, xix, 259, frontispiece, 46 b&w illus., x, 268, frontispiece, 36 b&w illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, gilt vignettes, bookplates, some shelf darkening to spines, wear to spine extremes, otherwise nearly very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, second impression.

 

CUSTER, Elizabeth B. "BOOTS AND SADDLES" Or Life In Dakota With General Custer. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1885. 8vo, 312pp, frontipiece, 1 map. Publisher’s original blue pictorial cloth in gilt and black, gilt lettering, very mild wear to extremities, otherwise an unusually bright, tight copy, fine. $125. ¶ First Edition, second issue (with map and portrait). Howes C980.

 

CUTTS, James M. THE CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA AND NEW MEXICO. Foreward by George P. Hammond. Albequerque: Horn & Wallace, (1965). 8vo, 264pp. Leather grained cloth, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj.. $45. ¶ Modern reprint of the 1847 first edition. Cf. Howes C989.

 

CZARNOMASKA, Elizabeth. THE AUTHENTIC LITERATURE OF ISRAEL PART 1 & 2. Freed from the Disarrangements, Expansions and Comments of Early Native Editors. New York: Macmillan, 1924. 2 vols, 8vo, 2 folding maps. Original blue cloth, lightly worn, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition. This comprehensive literary history covers the Exodus through its the reinstatement of its independance.

 

DACIER, [Bon Joseph, Baron]. TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE L’ERUDITION FRANCAISE ou Rapport sur les Progrès de l’Histoire et de la Littérature Ancienne depuis 1789. Précédé d’une Notice sur l’Auteur par Silvestre de Sacy et accompagné de Notes complémentaires 1808-1862. Paris: Ducrocq, [1862]. 8vo, (4), xviii, 423pp. With a portrait frontispiece of Dacier. Orig. pebbled red quarter morocco, backstrip richly gilt, upper cover stamped in gilt. Occasional light foxing, otherwise very good. $175. ¶ Revised and enlarged edition, the first to contain Silvestre de Sacy’s biography and notes. This erudite study covers philology, antiquities, oriental language and literature, history, geography, law, and philosophy. The author considers works not only by French scholars but by most major European authorities. Dacier (1742-1823) was renowned not only for his learning, but for the elegance and style of his writing; he was admitted to the Academy in 1823. He collected a superb library of rare books and his sale comprised 2320 entries. Silvestre de Sacy (1758-1838) is regarded as the founder of Arabic study in France. Rector of the University of Paris, he was created peer of France in 1832.

 

DADIAN, Le Prince Mek.-B. LA SOCIÉTÉ ARMÉNIENNE CONTEMPORAINE. Les Arménienes De L’Empire Ottoman. Extrait de la Revue Des Deux Mondes Livraison du Juin 1867. Paris: Librairie A. Franck, 1867. 8vo, 51pp. Quarter black calf over black cloth, gilt lettered, raised bands, front wrapper preserved, owner’s stamp, mild wear, otherwise fine. $200. ¶ First Edition of a study of contemporary Armenian society within the Ottoman Empire.

 

DARWIN, Charles JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the the World, under the Command of Cap. Fitz Roy, R.N. New York: D. Appleton, 1897. 8vo, x, 519pp. Half red calf, marbled boards, teg, bookplate, wormhole lower corner pp.515-519, tear to p. v, light wear to extremities, small chip at spine tail, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ Authorized Edition, from the stereos of the London, John Murray 1870 edition with the new preliminaries and postscript from the Murray, 1860 issue. The final definitive text of Darwin’s first book, certainly the most often read. "It is an important travel book in its own right and its relation to the background of his evolutionary ideas has often been stressed" (Freeman). The first edition formed the third volume of The Narrative of the Voyages of H.M. Ships Adventure and Beagle, edited by Fitzroy and published in 1839. Freeman 86; cf. Freeman 22.

 

DARWIN, Charles THE JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE IN H.M.S. BEAGLE. Guildford: Genesis Publications, 1979. 4to, 844pp, Half calf, gilt, a.e.g., by Zaehnsdorf. Fine copy in slipcase. $850. ¶ One of 500 numbered copies signed by G.P. Darwin (Charles Darwin’s great-grandson). Facsimile of Darwin’s manuscript journal of the famous voyage.

 

DAVIES, Godfrey (ed.). BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY. Stuart Period, 1603-1714. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1928. 8vo, x, 459pp. Black cloth, gilt lettered, stamped ruled borders, dust jacket with chip at top of spine, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition.

 

DAVIOT, Gordon. CLAVERHOUSE. London: Collins, 1937. 8vo, 398pp, frontispiece, 5 illus. 1 text map. Red cloth, black lettered, dust jacket, very good in slightly soiled and sunned dj. $85. ¶ FIrst Edition. Scarce biography of John Graham of Claverhouse, Viscount Dundee, otherwise known as Bonnie Dundee or Bloody Claverhouse, depending upon one’s tenets.

 

DAVIS, George T. B. METLAKAHTLA. A True Narrative of the Red Man. Chicago: Ram’s Horn, 1904. 8vo, 128pp, many photo-illus. Teal cloth, gilt lettered, onlaid illus., some rubbing at extremities, along joints, postcard of the Redwoods tipped-in on front pastedown, otherwise tight, clean, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition. Story of missionaries, settlers and the model Indian settlement at Metlakahtla Island off the coast of British Columbia. Scarce. Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 2307.

 

DE BRAHM, Alcanter. CURIOSITES DE CARNAVALET d’apres des Documents Inedites. Paris: Librairie Française, 1920. 8vo, iii, 230pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Evenly browned, a good copy. $30. ¶ Miscellany including chapters on Voltaire, Marat, the Bastille, Chateaubriand, Hugo, Michelet, Haussmann, etc.

 

DE HAENEN, F. and Hugh Stewart. PROVINCIAL RUSSIA. Painted by F. De Haenen, Described by Hugh Stewart. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1913. Sm 4to, viii, 172pp, frontispiece, 15 color plates, 16 b&w plates, captioned tissue guards, folding sketch map. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, teg, mild wear to extremities, some mild rubbing, otherwise very good $135. ¶ First Edition. Along with the painter and author’s books, Moscow, and St. Petersburg, perhaps the finest discussion of pre-Revolutionary Russia in English; certainly of its vast rural regions. Inman 177.

 

DE PEYSTER, J. Watts. THE HISTORY OF CARAUSIUS… The Great First Hollandish Admiral and the first Sailor King of England… With Which is Interwoven an Historical and Ethnological Account of the Menapii; the Ancient Zeelanders and Dutch Flemings… Poughkeepsie: Platt & Schram, 1858. 8vo, xxvi, 241, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, chipped, partly unopened, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ First Edition of a history of the Roman general Carausius (d.293), originally a Menapian pilot who served Roman Emperor Maximilian against rebelling Gauls on Scheldt.

 

De PRESSAC, Pierre. LES FORCES HISTORIQUES DE LA FRANCE. La tradition dans L’Orientation Politique des Provinces. Préface de M.J Jean Brunhes. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1928. 8vo, xii, 324pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands with gilt letter. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed. Very good. $20.

 

DEARDEN, Robert R. THE GUIDING LIGHT ON THE HIGHWAY. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1929. Lg. 8vo, illustrated. Original gilt embossed navy cloth, faint dampstaining to gutter upper edge affecting first 50 leaves, very good; some browning & chipping to dust jacket, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, signed presentation copy from the author to Los Angeles bookseller Ernest Dawson. An interesting study of the earliest manuscript & printed bibles.

 

DEARDEN, Robert R. THE GUIDING LIGHT ON THE HIGHWAY. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1929. Lg. 8vo, illustrated. Original gilt embossed navy cloth, upper edge gilt, nearly fine. $75. ¶ First Edition. A nice bright copy of this interesting study of the earliest manuscript & printed bibles.

 

(Defoe?) PASQUIN AND MARFORIO ON THE PEACE:… London: Webb, [1757]. 8vo, (2), 88pp. Disbound, otherwise a clean copy. $85. ¶ British political pamphlet relating to the peace of Aix-la-Chapelle in 1748, and to British politics between 1748 -57. Second edition, first in 1748.

 

DELACROIX, [Jacques Vincent]. LE SPECTATEUR FRANÇOIS pendant le Gouvernement Révolutionnaire… Paris: Buisson, An 3e de la République, [1794]. 2 vols, 8vo, 156, (4); 165, (3)pp. Quarter-cloth, some foxing and browning, overall a very good copy except for tear on p.145 and repair of pp.157-160 of Vol. II. $250. ¶ First Edition. A collection of 34 discourses, comprising personal, often spectacular letters and reflections by people involved in the turmoil of the French Revolution (the divorcee, the condemned, the sudden widow, the female libertine) and the author’s instructive comments; interspersed with more general comments on the downfall of the clergy, the deterioration of society, etc. Delacroix (1743-1832) was a professor of law and a judge of the tribunale civile, who maintained his loyalty to the old regime. Cioranescu 22427. Monglond III, 299. Quérard II, 430. Tourneux I, 42.

 

DERLETH, August. VINCENNES: PORTAL TO THE WEST. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1968.

8vo, xi, 210pp, illus. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in near fine dj.. $45. ¶ First Edition.

 

DEVONSHIRE, Mme R. L. L’ EGYPTE MUSULMANE Et Les Fondateurs de ses Monuments. Paris: Maisonneuve Frères, 1926. 8vo, 163pp., frontispiece, 39 plates. Later half blue morocco over gray cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, raised bands, owner’s stamps, a few rubbed spots, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ First Edition. Surveys the monuments of Egypt from the time of Cleopatra through the Islamic conquest to Napoleon’s invasion. Scarce.

 

DICKINSON, John. LETTERS FROM A FARMER in Pennsylvania, to the Inhabitants of the British Colonies. With an Historical Introduction by R. T. H. Halsey. New York: The Outlook Co., 1903. Sm 4to, lxvii, 146, (2), (1)pp as colophon, photogravure on copper frontispiece, 1 line etching on copper, 1 Bierstadt color print. Quarter velin gilt lettered over blue paper boards, dust jacket, unopened, deckled edges, mild wear, offsets to free endpapers, publisher’s slipcase, fine in near fine dj with good+ slipcase. $150. ¶ Limited Edition of 260 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper, a facsimile of the Boston, John Mein, 1768 issue, the first reprint of the "earliest serious study into colonial legal rights" (Howes). Originally issued in twelve weekly installments in the Pennsylvania Chronicle and Universal Advertiser 1767-1768, Letters…exhaustively and critically discussed the British Parliment’s attitude toward its American Colonies. So popular was the series that it was reprinted in almost all Colonial newspapers and released in its first edition in book form in the same year in Philadelphia. Dickinson was a Colonial barrister. Halsey provides excellent historical context and notes. This edition, the only reissue since 1774, is unrecorded by Howes. Cf. Sabin 20044; cf. Howes D329.

 

DILLER, George. LES DAMES DES ROCHES. ÉTUDE SUR LA VIE LITTÉRAIRE À POITIERS DANS LA DEUXIÈME MOITIÉ DU XVIe SIÈCLE. Paris: E. Droz, 1936. 8vo, (8),205, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $35. ¶ Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.

 

DODERIDGE, John. THE ENGLISH LAWYER. Describing a Method for the Managing of the Lawes of this Land. And Expressing the Best Qualities Requisite in the Student, Practizer, Judges and Fathers of the Same. London: Assignes of I. More, 1631. 4to, (8), 271pp, lacks final blank. Contemp. calf, hand lettered vellum label. Contemp. ink signatures of previous owners & Latin notes on first blank & on verso of last leaf, printed index of another work as front paste-down, sm. hole in C2 affecting a few letters, some leaves slightly browned. Very good. $1250. ¶ First Edition. The first part of the work provides guiding precepts for students and lawyers; the second part is an exposition of the rules and maxims of the law. Doderidge (1555-1628) held the office of solicitor-general for three years, during which tenure he argued the famous case of the post-nati against Thomas Egerton, Lord Ellesmere, holding that Scots born after the accession of James I to the English throne were not naturalized in England. He was later knighted and in 1607 became a justice of the king’s bench. Bacon writes that, as a judge, Doderidge was "very ready to give an opinion in secret," but as a lawyer, he did his pleading "like a good archer, he shoots a fair compass." Despite writing a number of works, legal and antiquarian, many of them still remain in manuscript. STC 6981.

 

DODSWORTH, William. THE HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPISCOPAL SEE AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SARUM, OR SALISBURY: Comprising Biographical Notices of th Bishops; the History of the Establishment, from the Earliest Period; and a Description of the Monuments. Illustrated with Engravings. Salisbury: Printed by Brodie & Downing for the Author… 1814. 4to, engraved title, xx, 240pp, 18 plates, & one plan. Half brown calf, marbled boards. Signature on title. Very good, clean copy. $400. ¶ First Edition. A history of the Cathedral from earliest times, together with a description of the library, monuments, and an inventory of the "jewels and riches," together with biographies of the bishops, prebends, et al. Lowndes p.657.

 

DORE, Henry & M. Kennelly. RESEARCHES INTO CHINESE SUPERSTITONS. First Part: Superstitious Practices. Vol IV. Translated from the French with Notes, Historical and Explanatory. Shanghai: T’Usewei Printing Press, 1917. 8vo, xxv, [321]-464pp, numerous lavishly printed oclor plates inserted. Printed boards sewn oriental-style with cords, unobtrusive old library stamp, very good. $125.

 

DOUMERGUE, G. L’ARMENIE. Les Massacres et la Question d’Orient. Conférence, Etides et Documents. Seconde édition revue et augmentée. Paris: Librairie de Foi et Vie, [n.d., ca. 1916]. 8vo, 205pp, 2 foldout maps at rear. Later half black morocco over black cloth, gilt lettered, light rubbing at spine head, otherwise near fine. $125. ¶ Second Edition, revised and enlarged. Rare in all editions.

 

DOW, George Francis. SLAVE SHIPS AND SLAVING. Salem, Mass: Marine Research Scoeity, 1927. 8vo, xxxv, 349pp, plates. Cloth, some stains, rear hinge cracking, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition of this valuable work commencing with the firsst shipload of Africans that landed at Hispaniola in 1502 and ending with the abolition of slavery in Brazil in 1888. With an Introduction by Capt. Ernest H. Pentecost. Howes D438.

 

[DOYLE, John]. THE CELEBRATED VAUX HALL PERFORMER ON THE TIGHT ROPE. London: Thomas McLean, 1834. Hand-colored lithograph, 11 by 14-1/2 inches, some dampstaining to lower portion, 3 spots to upper portion. Framed and glazed. Good. $100. ¶ Amusing caricature depicting a tight-rope walker whose balancing pole has Toryism at one end and Whiggism at the other. The artist John Doyle (1797-1868), who went by the initials HB, began his famous series of Political Sketches in 1829. Houfe pp.287-9. Everitt, English Caricaturists, pp.235-76.

 

DRINKWATER, John. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF CARL LAEMMLE. London: William Heinemann, 1931. 8vo, 275pp, frontispiece, 21 b&w illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, very good. $300. ¶ First Edition, an excellent Presentation/ Association Copy, Inscribed by Laemmle and Signed by the Author, along with the book’s primary reseacher (the object of the author’s Note) and Universal Pictures’ London representative, David Bader. Laemmle, though a largely forgotten figure in cinema history, was one of the founding fathers of the movie business, starting with a string of nickleodeons in the early years of the 20th century, getting into distribution (by 1909 his Laemmle Film Service was the largest distributor in the U.S., hence the world), and finally into production with Universal Pictures Corp.

 

DU CHAILLU, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN. New York: Harper 1882. 2 vols, large 8vo, xvi, 441; xvi, 474pp, 233 illustrations and a folding map in back pocket of vol. 1. Orig. dark blue cloth, decorated with a sunburst design in maroon and gilt, spines lettered gilt, ownership stamp. A fine set. $150. ¶ One of the best accounts of Scandinavia, profusely illustrated.

 

[DUTENS, Louis]. RECHERCHES SUR L’ORIGINE DES DECOUVERTES attribuées aux Modernes… Paris: la Veuve Duchesne, 1766. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, xxlviii, 228; iv, 257, (3)pp. Old half calf, backstrip gilt, sm. bookplate removed from paste-down, early signature, a good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition, rare. Dutens (1730-1812) analyzed history, especially in terms of religion, philosophy, science, and medicine, and showed that the new ideas of such as Newton, Descartes, Leibnitz, Harvey, Linnaeus, etc. were directly derived from earlier writers. Quérard 2, p.137-9. NUC: LC copy only.

 

(Dwiggins, W.A.). WALDMAN, Milton. AMERICA CONQUERS DEATH. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1928. 8vo, 30, (1)pp, title in 4 colors, 3-color initial, text in black & red. Orig. paper boards, cloth spine, gilt, gilt label to front board. Light wear to one corner, otherwise fine, in glassine jacket. $100. ¶ First edition of Waldman’s thoughtful essay on Americans’ cultural indifference to death, one of 500 copies printed on Navarre paper by Rudge. Dwiggins contributed the typography and exquisite decorations. One of the AIGA’s Fifty Books. Agner 28.12.

 

DYER, H.Geo. SIR WILFRID LAWSON: His Life, His Humour, & His Mission. London: Dyer Brothers, [ca. 1880]. 12mo, 14pp, (2 ads)pp, disbound. $20. ¶ Second edition. The author offers a portrait of Sir Wilfrid Lawson, a man "rich in ideas for the public good...having no ‘carkin cares’...unreservedly and spontaneously throw themselves into the work of remedying the abuses which prey upon the confort and happiness of their fellow-men."

 

EARL, George Windsor. THE EASTERN SEAS, Or Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago, in 1832-33-34, Comprising a Tour of the Island of Java - Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula, Siam, &c.; Also an Account of the Present State of Singapore with Observations on the COmmercial Resources of the Archipelago. London: W. H. Allen, 1837. Tall 8vo, xii, 461pp, 4 folding maps. Publisher’s original blindstamped green cloth, foxing to first few leaves, hinges cracked, spine darkened, 2 cm tear at upper spine edge of rear board, otherwise very good. $1200. ¶ First Edition. Important early tour of the Malay Archipelago, a key reference with accounts of Borneo, Java, and Singapore as well as pirates, orangutangs, and the commercial resources of the region. The map of Borneo is still of interest as it still shows Lake Kine Balu. Hill p.411. National Maritime Museum 458. Rare.

 

[EGERTON, Thomas]. THE SPEECH OF THE LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND, in the Eschequer Chamber, touching the Post-nati. London: Societie of Stationers, 1609. Small 4to, (12), 118, (3)pp. Half calf over marbled boards, morocco label lettered in gilt. Joints lightly rubbed, armorial bookplate, fly-leaf repaired, marginal paper defect to first eight pages of text, some faint foxing to text. A very good copy. $450. ¶ First Edition of the only published work of Thomas Egerton (1540?-1617), Baron Ellesmere, Queen Elizabeth’s trusty lord keeper and advisor to Francis Bacon. Soon after the death of Elizabeth (1603), doubts arose as to the status of Scottish persons in England born after the accession of James I. The "antenati," those born before the accession, were considered aliens, but the "postnati" claimed to be naturalized subjects who could hold land in England. This speech, printed by order of the king, records Ellesmere’s decision that suits against the postnati were bad pleas. Known for this rousing royalist speech and for his intimacy with Elizabeth and James, Egerton is remembered most for his successful efforts to quell the rebellion against Elizabeth by Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex. STC 7540.

 

(ELIZABETH I). BEESLY, Edward Spencer. QUEEN ELIZABETH. London: Macmillan, 1895. 8vo. Original green cloth, bookplate, very good. $15. ¶ First Edition, later printing.

 

ENGELS, Frederick. THE REVOLUTIONARY ACT. Military Insurrection or Political and Economic Action? Translated by Henry Kuhn. With an Appendix by Daniel de Leon. New York: New York Labor News, 1922. 8vo, 48pp, incl. frontis. & 1 plate. Orig. printed wrappers. Light external wear, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ This essay appeared as an introduction to Marx’s pamphlet, "The Class Struggles in France, 1848-1850." This appears to be the first edition with the commentary by de Leon (1852-1914), the American political radical who formed the Workers’ International Industrial Union.

 

EPIPHANIUS, Saint, Bp. of Constantia in Cyprus.  DI EPIPHANII EPISCOPI CONSTANTIAE CYPRI, Contra Octoaginta Haerese Opus, Panarium, Siue Arcula, aut Capsula Medica appellatum, continens libros tres, & tomos siue Sectiones ex toto Septem. Basileae: Ex Officina Heruagiana, 1578. Folio in 6s, (12), 430, (14)pp. Contemporary full vellum, very good. $750. ¶ Saint Epiphanius’ tract against heresies, translated from the Greek into Latin by Jano Cornario. Sixth edition. Adams 256. OCLC 4 copies.

 

(Exotic Printing). TRADE AGREEMENT BETWEEN AUSTRIA AND TURKEY. Vienna, 1846. 8vo, 88pp, printed in Ottoman Turkish script with 2 illuminated leaves at the front. Orig. folding wallet-style green morocco elaborately stamped in gilt, pink moiré silk endpapers, chipped at head and foot of backstrip, otherwise fine. $500. ¶ A REMARKABLE AND STRIKING PIECE OF EXOTIC PRINTING, especially notable for the color-printed illuminations at the front and for the fine printing of the delicate and beautiful script. The richness and elaboration of the binding suggests that this was a special copy, perhaps for presentation.

 

(Exploration) PERILS AND ADVENTURES ON THE DEEP: A Series of Interesting Narratives of Naval Adventure and Suffering. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1840. 12mo, 326pp, extra engraved title leaf. Later binding in black cloth, onlaid paper label, variable foxing throughout, otherwise good+ $100. ¶ Second Edition, earliest printing, the first edition, apparently, published by Nelson in an undated edition. A collection of authentic shipwreck and marine disaster stories, including accounts of "attacks by savages," the story of The Bounty, the marooning Alexander Selkirk which inspired Defoe’s Robinson Crusoe, very early polar explorations, etc. This edition not listed in NUC, OCLC. Scarce. Cf. Huntress 316C.

 

(Ferrara). MARESTI, Alfonso, et al. TEATRO GENEOLOGICO ET ISTORICO Dell’Antiche, & Illustri Famiglie di Ferrara del Conte, e Cavaliere Alfonso Maresti Ferrarese. Tomo Primo. All’Eminentissimo, e Reuerendissimo Principe il Sig. Cardinale Sigismondo Chigi. Ferrara: Nella Stampa Camerale, 1678. [with] Tomo Secondo (1681) & Tomo Terza (1708). 4to, (8), 264, 226, (6), 228pp, 11 full-page woocut birdseye views, dec. inits., head and tailpieces. 19th century half vellum over pasteboards, green and red morocco spine labels, gilt lettered, gilt orn., some rubbing, otherwise a tight, internally clean, very good copy. $1000. ¶ First Editions, complete set bound in one volume, of the geneologies and histories of the illustrious and eminent families of Ferrara, Italy. Hansomely printed, with woodcut arms, views, and family trees. Not found in any of the standard references. Rare; no copy recorded in OCLC.

 

FIDDES, Richard. A GENERAL TREATISE OF MORALITY. Form’d upon the Principles of Natural Reason Only. With a Preface in Answer to Two Essays Lately Published in the Fable of the Bees. And Some Incidental Remarks upon an Inquiry Concerning Virtue, by the Right Honourable Anthony Earl of Shaftsbury. London: for S. Billingsley, 1724. 8vo, (8), cxliv, 462, (2)pp. Contemp. calf, panelled in blind, red morocco label. Extremites worn, headcap chipped, signature to title page, several pen marks, still very good. $500. ¶ First Edition of Fiddes’s great contribution to the ethical argument raging between Bernard de Mandeville and Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury. In Fable of the Bees , or Private Vices, Public Benefits (1714), Mandeville rejected the optimistic view of benevolent human nature put forward by Shaftesbury and argued that the mutual help on which society thrives is due to personal acquisitiveness and desire for luxury. In this General Treatise, Fiddes attacks Mandeville and defends Shaftesbury, who claimed that there is no conflict between the self-regarding and social affections because the individual’s own good is part and parcel of society’s good. Moreover, Shaftesbury insists that "moral sense" is man’s capacity to distinguish between good and bad actions. Fides furthers this argument, asserting that moral truth consists "in the contemplation of the moral perfections of the divine nature, the rule and model of perfection to all other intelligent beings." Richard Fiddes (1671-1725), divine and historian, is best rememered for the current work and his Life of Cardinal Wolsey, in which he attempted to vindicate Wolsey’s memory from the obloquy which continues to pursue it.

 

FIELD, Henry M. THE STORY OF THE ATLANTIC TELEGRAPH. New York: Charles SCribner’s, 1893. 8vo, ix, 415pp, frontispiece, 7 figure illus. Black cloth, gilt lettered, teg, gift inscription, near fine. $100. ¶ The saga of the laying of the Atlantic cable by Cyrus Field, the author’s brother. Second Edition.

 

FIGUEROA, Don Jose. THE MANIFESTO TO THE MEXICAN REPUBLIC. Foreword by Jos. A. Sullivan. Oakland: Biobooks, 1952. Tall 8vo, (6), 103pp. Black cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $35. ¶ Reprint limited to 750 printed copies of the 1855 first English edition of the "second California printed book, [the] first one of importance; in it Figueroa [Governor of California] records and defends his administration of California affairs, 1833-1835" (Howes). The first editions in Spanish (1835) and English were produced by Augustin V. Zamorano, California’s first printer. Howes F122. Cf. Cowan p.210 & Sabin 24322.

 

(Fine Printing). LIBER LIBRORUM, 1955. (Stockholm: Liber Librorum), 1955. Folio, portfolio, 43 pamplets in various sizes, formats, papers & colors. Original natural linen over patterned boards, lacking introductory booklet, otherwise fine. $200. ¶ One of 1500 copies. This stunning portfolio is the collaborative project formed by 43 of the twentieth century’s finest book designers on occasion of the Gutenberg Bible’s 500th anniversary. Each participant designed & printed a solution to the typographic problem of the bible. The contributors include Bruce Rogers, Ward Ritchie, Jan van Krimpen, S.H. de Roos, Hermann Zapf, Hans Schmoller, Berthold Wolpe, Joseph Blumenthal, Jan Tschichold, et al.

 

FITZGERALD, Sybil & Augustine. NAPLES. Painted by Augustine Fitzgerald. Described by Sybil Fitzgerald. London: Adam & Charles Black, (1904). 4to, White cloth decoratively stamped in red, green, & brown, titles in gilt. Light soiling, otherwise very good. $350. ¶ One of 250 deluxe copies, signed by the artist.

 

FLECHIER, [Valentin Esprit, Bp of Nîmes]. HISTOIRE DE THEODOSE LE GRAND, pour Monseigneur le Dauphin… Paris: Mabre-Cramoisy, 1679. 4to, (10), 535, (1), (18, index)pp. With an engraved printer’s device on title, several engraved vignettes, cuts & initials. Contemp. calf, backstrip nicely gilt but a small hole affecting lettering, inscription on front fly-leaf, some minor foxing & ink stains, otherwise a very good sound copy. $500. ¶ First Edition, esteemed for its high typographic value, also the only in 4to, followed in the same year by a second edition in 12mo, and by later editions in 12mo or 16mo. Fléchier (1632-1710) intended this biography of the Roman general and emperor Theodosius I, called the Great (347-395), as a lecture in military education for the French crown-prince. Brunet II, p.1283 ("belle édition"). Graesse II, p.594 ("bien imprimée"). Quérard III, p.130. See: Wing 1207 (1693 ed. only). Not in Spaulding & Karpinski. NUC: 1 copy at NIC.

 

FORLONG, J. G. R. RIVERS OF LIFE, Or Sources and Streams of the Faiths of Man in all Lands; Shwowing the Evolution of Faiths from the Rudest Symbolisms to the Latest Spiritual Developments. London: Quaritch, 1883. 3 vols, xli, 565; vi, 659pp + colored folding chart in slip-case, folding map, double-page map, synoptical tables, 14 plates, numerous illus. in text, errata leaf in both vols. Orig. green cloth, gilt, a very good set. $1500. ¶ Only edition of Furlong’s magnum opus. The folding chart measures 7 1/2 by 2 1/4 feet.

 

FORNARO, Carlo de. DIAZ CZAR OF MEXICO. An Arraignment by…With an Open Letter to Theodore Roosevelt. N.p.: International Publ. Co., 1909. 8vo, 154pp, frontispiece. Straw buckram, black lettered, hinges hint at starting, ffep loose, otherwise nearly very good. $50. ¶ First Edition. Virulent anti-Porfirio Diaz tract written just prior to the revolution which began with Diaz’s overthrow in 1911.

 

FORNERON, H. (compiler). LOUISE DE KEROUALLE, DUTCHESS OF PORTSMOUTH, 1649-1734: SOCIETY IN THE COURT OF CHARLES II. London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, 1888. 8vo, xxxi, 346pp, Illus. Original blue cloth, light foxing, ownership marks & inscriptions, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ Third Edition, with portraits, facsimile letter and a preface by Mrs. G.M. Crawford.

 

FORTESCUE, M[ary] T[eresa]. QUEENS AND PRINCESSES OF OLDEN DAYS. With a Foreward by Sir C. Hagberg Wright. London: George Allen, 1937. 8vo, 288pp with a portrait frontis. Orginal brown cloth in dust jacket, ownership signature. Nearly fine. $25. ¶ First Edition. Collection of Mrs. Fortescue’s biographical essays on women in European royalty including Katherine the Great, Elizabeth of Austria and the Duchesse de Berri.

 

FOURNEL, Henri. LES BERBERS. Étude sur La Conquête de L’Afrique par Les Arabes, D’Apres les Textes Arabes Imprimés. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1875-1881. 2 vols, 4to, xx, 609, iv, 380, (1)pp. Later three-quarter brown morocco, marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, raised bands, teg, bookplate, library label, occasional mild foxing, otherwise fine. $600. ¶ First Edition of a rare study of the Berbers of North Africa.

 

FOURNEL, [Jean-François]. TRAITE DE L’ADULTERIE. Paris: Demonville, 1783. 12mo, xxiv, 495pp. Contemp. calf, spine gilt, somewhat worn. $400. ¶ Second edition, first 1778. Fournel (1745-1820), a famous lawyer, wrote a large number of legal books, including these curious works on seduction and adultery, perhaps his best known. Gay III, 1237. Quérard III, p.183. Not in Marke.

 

FOURNEL, [Jean-François]. TRAITE DE LA SEDUCTION, Considérée dans l’Ordre Judiciare. Paris: Demonville, 1781. 12mo, xvi, 462. (2)pp. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt. Good. $400. ¶ First Edition. Fournel (1745-1820), a famous lawyer, wrote a large number of legal books, including these curious works on seduction and adultery, perhaps his best known. "Ouvrage curieux par les faits qui s’y trouvent rapportés" (Claudin). Gay III, 1237. Quérard III, p.183. Not in Marke.

 

FOWLER, W.Warde. SOCIAL LIFE AT ROME In the Age of Cicero. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1909. 8vo, xv, 362pp, 4 b&w illus, 1 foldout map. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, teg, bookplate, some rubbing to front joint, otherwise fine. $50. ¶ First American Edition.

 

(France - map). DEPARTMENT DE L’ ORNE. Paris: J.B. Dlaval, 1818. 24 x 21 in. engraved map on 18 panels, colored in red & green, mounted on buckram & folding into 8vo size, in slicase. Fine in very good slipcase. $100. ¶ Attractive map of the départment de l’Orne, divided into the arrondissemens and cantons as specified, so the map tells us, by the Assemblée Nationale in 1790.

 

FREEMAN, Edward A. THE HISTORY OF THE NORMAN CONQUEST OF ENGLAND, Its Causes and Its Results. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1867. 6 vols, 8vo, with foldout maps, foldout plans, illus., vol 6 as Index. Modern binding in brown cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, a few occasional spots of foxing, otherwise remarkably clean and white text, nicely rebound, fine. $500. ¶ First Edition. Freeman’s massive, 3000+ page definitive study of the pivotal event in England’s history remains the unsurpassed reference to the subject.

 

(Fremont). BIGELOW, John. MEMOIR OF THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES IF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT, Including an Account of His Explorations, Discoveries and Adventures on Five Successive Expeditions Across the North American Continent; Voluminous Selections From His Private and Public Correspondence; His Defense Before the Court Martial, and Full Reports of His Principal Speeches in the Senate of the United States. With Spirited Illustrations, and an Accurate Portrait on Stell. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. 8vo, 480pp, frontispiece, misc. full page illus. Contemporary half brown calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering to maroon morocco spine labels, raised bands, blindstamped orn. to compartments, marbled edges, bookplate, some loss at spine head, expected rubbing, otherwise a very good copy. $145. ¶ First Edition. Cowan pp.52-53. Sabin 5306. Smith, Pacific Northwest Americana 822.

 

FRITH, [Francis]. THE GOSSIPING PHOTOGRAPHER ON THE RHINE. Reigate (Surrey): The Author, [1864]. 4to, 32pp, 15 photographs, title-page photograph. Orig. cloth elaborately gilt, rebacked, a very good copy. $1275.

¶ Frith’s charming account of his travels along the Rhine; the same year saw publication of his Gossiping Photographer at Hastings. Frith’s reputation as a photographer was ensured after publication of his photographs of Egypt, Syria and Palestine in the late 1850s. The Truthful Lens 65. Gernsheim, Incunabula, 242. Not in NUC.

 

GABUS, Jean. IGLOUS, Chez les Esquimaux-Cariboux. Nuechatel: Victor Attinger, [ca. 1930]. 8vo, 259pp, 2 map, plates. Illus. wrappers, good. $30. ¶ First Edition of an interesting work on Eskimos.

 

(GARRICK, David). PARSONS, Mrs. Clement. GARRICK AND HIS CIRCLE. London: Methuen, (1906). 8vo, xxiii, 417pp, 36 plates including frontis. Original red cloth, good. $20. ¶ First Edition of a biography of David Garrick, the great British stage actor of the 18th Century. Included are a bibliography and chronology of contemporary events.

 

GAULLIEUR, E.-H. ÉTUDES SUR L’HISTOIRE LITTÉRAIRE DE LA SUISSE FRANÇAISE, Particulièrement dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe Siècle. Geneva: Gruaz, Cherbuliez; Paris: Cherbuliez, 1856. 8vo, 518pp. Marbled boards, gilt morocco spine label. Preliminary signatures foxed, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Includes chapters on Rousseau, Montesquieu, Voltaire, Geneva printers and publishers, etc.

 

GAUTIER, Théophile. TABLEAUX DE SIEGE Paris 1870-1871. Paris: Charpentier, 1871. 8vo, (4), 376pp. Half cloth, morocco label, original printed wrappers bound in , cloth slightly spotted, otherwise very good. Gilt morocco armorial ex libris. $250. ¶ First Edition. This series of sketches of Paris during the siege includes topics like art during the siege, animals during the siege, Victor Giraud, Gustave Doré's remembrances of the siege, modern barbarians, the Versailles of Louis XIV, etc. NUC notes 4 copies. Talvart & Place

 

[GAYOT DE PITAVAL, François]. HISTOIRE DES COMBATS D’ALMENAR et de Pennalva, des Batailles de Sarragosse, de Villaviciosa. et du Siege de Gironne. Paris: Claude Jombert, 1712. 8vo, (6), 102, (2), (8 as publ. catalogue)pp. Disbound in contemporary endpapers, unusually clean, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. Not found in OCLC or NUC. Extremely scarce. Barbier II, 743. Quérard III, p.297.

 

GEORGE, Dorothy. LONDON LIFE IN THE XVIIITH CENTURY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 8vo, xi, 452pp, frontis. & 7 plates. Orig. cloth, ink notation to front paste-down, a very good copy. $50. ¶ First Edition.

 

GIBBON, Edward. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF… with Memoirs of His Life and Writings, Composed by Himself: Illustrated from His Letters, with Occasional Notes and Narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: for A. Strahan…, 1796-1815. 3 vols, 4to, xxvi, 703, lacks frontispiece; viii, 726, (2, errata and publisher’s ad.); x, 691pp, lacks portrait and folding table. Half smooth calf over marbled boards, morocco label. Boards & joints rubbed, one joint just starting, vol III’s fly-leaf with notes in pen, previous owner’s bookplates, some marginal worming and minor foxing, very good. $350. ¶ First Edition of Gibbon’s assorted attempts at autobiography, pieced together by Lord Sheffield, including his famous letters, which reveal the single-mindedness he brought to his composition of the The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Among the many intimacies these letters and memoirs reveal, they exhibit in particular how personally he took H. E. Davies’s famous charges of plagiarism and how heartbroken he was to see his belle Suzanne Curchod leave him for Jacques Necker. "The massiveness of Gibbon’s intellect, the largeness of his grasp, his unfailing sense of literary proprtion, the fearless vigour of his historical conception,—all these are too great to be buried beneath affectation. He towers above all competitors as a giant among the pigmies" (Henry Craik). Norton 131.

 

(Gibralter). GIBRALTER AND ITS SIEGES. With a Description of Its Natural Features. London: Thomas Nelson, 1879. Sm 8vo, 158, (8)pp as publisher’s adv., frontispiece, 17 b&w illus. Original publisher’s brick cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, front board block illus. in black, rear board blocked in blind, light wear to edges, extremities, endpaper offsets, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ First Edition. The British Naval and Military Annals of the sieges of 1704 and 1777 are discussed, as well as a history of the great rock and its environs.

 

GIBSON, James E. DR. BODO OTTO And the Medical Background of the American Revolution. Springfield: Charles C Thomas, 1937. 8vo, ix, (1), 345pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Long inscription by the author to inventor Donald Dailey and wife Betty on front free endpaper, letter from the author to the same enclosed and author’s newsprint obituary taped on front endpaper. Very good. $100.

 

GILES. J.A. (trans. & ed.). THE CHRONICLE OF RICHARD OF DEVIZES Concerning the Deeds of Richard The First, King of England. Also, Richard of Cirencester’s Description of Britain. Translated and Edited by… Londo