

MEDICINE ABERNETHY, John. SURGICAL OBSERVATIONS on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms: including Directions for the Treatment of Disorders of the Digestive Organs. Eighth Edition. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, 1826. 8vo, xii, 346pp, preceded by publishers 8pp catalogue dated Feb. 1826. Orig. boards, back worn and chipped but a sound copy. $150. ¶ Later edition of Abernethys primary work, first issued in 1809-10 in two volumes. Abernethy (1764-1831) was John Hunters disciple and successor at St Barts Hospital. Continuing Hunters work on ligation, he was the first to tie successfully the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 he ligated the common carotid. This book was, in the view of DArcy Power, epoch-making. Cf. G-M 5584; Heirs of Hippocrates 1193; Wellcome II, p.3.
(Academy Royale de Chirurgie). MEMOIRES DE LACADEMIE ROYALE DE CHIRURGIE. Paris: Chez Menard et Desenne, 1819. 5 vols, 8vo, 65 foldout plates. Contemporary full calf, gilt ruled and scrolled borders, gilt lettering to black morocco spine labels, gilt decoration to spines, aeg, rubbing to extremities, some loss to labels, 2 sprung signatures, otherwise nearly very good. $750. ¶ Nouvelle Edition avec Notes, with all plates present.
ALIBERT, Jean Louis Marie. NOSOLOGIE NATURELLE ou Les Maladies du Corps Humain Distribuées par Familles. Paris: Germer Baillière, 1838. Folio, lxxxvi, 616pp, frontisportrait, 33 plates beautifully color printed, engraved after various artists including Valbile, Maurice, etc. Modern quarter calf, cloth boards, gilt title. Light foxing, library stamp to title, otherwise very good. $1850. ¶ Second edition. This work deals with the classification of diseases, applying the methods used by de Jussieu in natural history and botany. Numerous clinical observations are to be found in this book and there is an interesting historical introduction. The work was prohibitively expensive to produce and, although it states "end of vol I," in fact this is all that was published and only a few copies were completed with all the plates. As Castiglione observes: "Especially from the iconographic point of view, [this work] is a masterpiece" (Hist. Med., p.737). Wellcome II, p.31. Waller calls for a portrait but Wellcome does not mention it.
[ALLEN, Francis D.] REMARKS ON THE DANGERS AND DUTIES OF SEPULTURE, Or, Security for the Living, with Respect and Repose for the Dead. By a Fellow of the Massachusetts Medical Society. Boston: Phelps & Farnham, 1823. 8vo, 74pp. Printed wrappers, oversewn. Front cover missing upper right corner due to wear (no loss of text), sporadic light foxing internally, otherwise a very good copy with an ink inscription on front flyleaf reading, "From the Author." $250. ¶ Rare treatise on putrefaction. NUC finds two copies.
ALPINI, Prospero. DE PRAESAGIENDA VITA ET MORTE AEGROTANTIUM LIBRIS SEPTEM. In Quibus Ars Tota HIPPOCRATICA Praedicendi In Aegrotis Varios Morborum Eventusquum Ex Veterum Medicorum Dogmatis, Tum Ex Longo Accurataque Observatione, Nova Methodo Elucescit. Cum Praefatione Hermanni Boerhaave post Editionem Alteram Leidensem, cujus Textu, Recensuit, Passim Emendavit, supplevit, cittata HIPPOCRATIS loca accuravit, Hieron. Dav. Gaubius, M.D. & Ch.L. Cum Capitum & Rerum Duplici Indice. Accredit Hieronimi Fracafiori de Diebus Criticis Libello. Editio Veneta Ceteris Emendatior. Venetiis: Dominicum Tabacco, 1735. 4to, xx, 410pp, engraved frontispiece portrait of the author. Full calf, spine label, gilt ornamented spine, moderate edgewear, lacking head of backstrip, mild-light foxing throughout, owners signature dated 1743, overall good. $275. ¶ Second Edition, third issue (first: 1719, second: 1733). Originally published in 1601, Alpini (1553-1616) wrote this classic, comprehensive treatise on prognosis based upon his extensive knowledge of the writings of Hippocrates, with special emphasis on the patients state of mind and its relationship to overall health. "There is nowhere to be found a book fitter for promoting medicinal knowledge, and consequently none more worthy to be warmly recommended to students in medicine" (from editor Boerhaaves Preface). Osler 1801; cf. Waller 371; cf. G-M 2194: "A classical work on prognosis." cf. Norman 39; cf. Eimas 386.
(Anatomy). MANN UND WEIB. Gegenuberstellung des mannlichen und weiblichen Korpers in anatomisch zerlegbaren Modellen. Album zu Die Frau Als Haus-Arztin von Dr. med. Anna Fischer Duckelmann. Stuttgart: Suddeutsches Verlags-Institute, [n.d., ca. 1900]. 8vo, (3)pp, 5 chromo-lithograph plates. Printed and ornamented wrappers, very light foxing, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Unusually well-produced fold-out anatomical chromo-lithographs printed in particularly rich color; three plates are composed of multiple overlays, augmenting three pages of descriptive medical text and an index corresponding to plate details.
ARIAS-CARBAJAL, Prof. Pio. PLANTAS QUE CURAN Y PLANTAS QUE MATAN. Tratado Teórico Práctico de Botánica Medicinal para la Curación de Todas las Entermedades. [Mexico City: Ediciones del Caribe, [1955]. 8vo, 292pp, misc. text illus. Illus. wrappers, good. $100. ¶ First Edition. With a sensational wrapper design featuring a half-nurse half-skull portrait bordered by curative and deadly plants. With material on coca, belladonna, tobacco, amanita muscaria, mandrake, etc. Only 5 copies on OCLC holdings. Scarce.
ARMSTRONG, John. THE ART OF PRESERVING HEALTH. A Poem. London: A. Millar, 1754. 8vo, (2), 100pp. [Bound with] WHITEHEAD, [Paul]. SATIRES. Viz. I. Manners II. The State Dunces III. Honour. Islington, 1748. 52pp. [and with] [Anon.]. SOBER ADVICE FROM HORACE, To the Young Gentleman about Town. As Delivered in His Second Sermon. Imitated in the Manner of Mr. Pope. London: for T. Sewell, 1755. 24pp. Modern boards, paper label, slight browning to title-page of first item, contemp. hand has filled in printers abbreviations of names in third title, very good. $150. ¶ Early edition of the first title. "In 1744 appeared the Art of Preserving Health, a didactic poem in four books, which sprang at once into popularity, and has passed through several editions down to our own day. In the class of poetry to which it belongs, the Art of Preserving Health holds a distinguished place. No writer of the eighteenth century had so masterful a grasp of blank verse as is shown in parts of this poem. The powerful passage descriptive of the plague (Book III) has been highly praised. As in all didactic poetry, the practical directions are of little interest; but those who value austere imagination and weighty diction cannot afford to neglect Armstrongs masterpiece" (DNB). A friend of John Wilkes and Henry Fuseli and a physician to the British army in Germany during the Seven Years War, John Armstrong (1709-1779) achieved prominence in medicine before gaining notoriety for attacking his friend John Wilkes and fame for writing this famous poem. cf. Foxon A296; Hayward 168; Rothschild 56; Williams p.33. First collected edition of the second title, a collection of satires by Paul Whitehead (1710-1744), including "Manners," "State Dunces," a satire in heroic couplets critical of Pope and Walpole, and "Honour," Whiteheads last political satire, first published a year earlier, in 1747. In "Honour," Liberty is introduced as following Virtue in quitting the shores of Britain, unless specially detained by Stanhope (e.g. Chesterfield). Foxon W411. The last title, Sober Advice from Horace, also a satire, may also be the work of Whitehead. It could not be located in NUC.
[ARNAULT DE NOBLEVILLE, Louis Daniel]. LE MANUEL DES DAMES DE CHARITE, ou Formules de Medicamens Faciles a Preparer... Paris: Debure, 1765. Sm. 8vo, lxvi, (2), 556pp, frontis. engraved by J.B. Tilliard after Deffriches. Full calf, gilt, morocco label, corners and head & tail of backstrip worn, otherwise a very good clean copy. $350. ¶ Fifth Edition, revised and expanded, of a manual for nurses, with notes on medicines, diseases, treatments, etc. The first edition names Louis-Daniel Arnault Nobleville (1701-78) as the author, whereas later editions name a group of doctors; this one is published anonymously. Added to the manual is Traité sur la Saignée by Et. Chardon de Courcelles. Barbier 43. Blake p.19. Wellcome II, p.58.
ASCHNER, Bernhard. DIE BLUTDRÜSENERKRANKUNGEN DES WEIBES und ihre Bezuehungen zur Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe. Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann, 1918. 8vo, xii, 420, (12, ads), 42 illus., 12 color plates. Spine split, front wrapper detached, several signatures loose, still unopened & good. $150. ¶ Only edition of this thorough text on glandular disturbances in women. Bernhard Aschner (1883-1960) was the first to render a complete translation of all of Paracelsuss works, and he is remembered among pituitary specialists for having kept hypophysectomized dogs alive indefinitely; they would consequently develop genital hypoplasia. The volume is inscribed by the author to Albin Oppenheim, the inventor of the orthodontic rubber band. Cf. Garrison-Morton 1162. NUC cites 4 copies.
ASCHNER, Bernhard. DIE KONSTITUTION DER FRAU und ihre Beziehungen zur Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie. Munich: J.F. Bergmann, 1924. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, 498, (2, ads); x pp, pp.499-887. Orig. blue printed wrappers. General wear, very good. $200. ¶ Only edition of this survey of female physiology. Bernhard Aschner (1883-1960) was the first to render a complete translation of all of Paracelsuss works, and he is remembered among pituitary specialists for having kept hypophysectomized dogs alive indefinitely; they would consequently develop genital hypoplasia. The volume is inscribed by the author to Albin Oppenheim, the inventor of the orthodontic rubber band. Cf. Garrison-Morton 1162.
BALL, James Moores. ANDREAS VESALIUS The Reformer of Anatomy. Saint Louis: Medical Science Press, 1910. 4to, xvii, 149pp, frontispiece, later tipped-in port. and review, 55 b&w illus. Later green cloth, gilt lettered on red leather spine label, original wrappers preserved, dec. inits., untrimmed, some rubbing and dappling to cloth, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, a beautifully printed and produced volume on the grreat anatomist, and his role in the history of science and medicine. With many reproduced engravings from his monumental Fabrica.
BANGS, L. Bolton & W. A. Hardaway (eds). AN AMERICAN TEXTBOOK OF GENITO-URINARY DISEASES, SYPHILIS, AND DISEASES OF THE SKIN. Illustrated with 300 Engravings and 20 Full-page Colored Plates. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1898. 4to, 1229, (3), 32 as publishers catalogue pp, 300 b&w text engravings, 20 color plates. Later brown cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $100. ¶ First Edition. Cordasco 90-0274.
BARKSY, Arthur Joseph. PLASTIC SURGERY. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1938. 8vo, 355pp, illus. Red cloth. Very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition. A distinguished plastic surgeon, Barsky served for many years as chief of Plastic Surgery at Albert Einstein College of Medicine in New York.
BARRETT, C.R.B. THE HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF APOTHECARIES OF LONDON. Illustrated by the Author. London: Elliot Stock, 1905. 4to, xxxix, 310pp, frontispiece, 30 illus. Red cloth, stamped gilt lettering and vignette, beveled edges, untrimmed, very good indeed. $300. ¶ First Edition, a superb copy.
BAUER, Julius. DIE KONSTITUTIONELLE DISPOSITION ZU INNEREN KRANHEITEN. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1917. 8vo, x, 586, (4 ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. General wear, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition of one of the classics of "constitution therapy." "With the World War, the doctrine of the Constitution took a sudden leap forward, and was further helped out by the development of Mendelian reasoning (genetics) and of endocrinology. Consideration of the soldier as a whole, and of vast outdoor clinics of men en masse, tended to revive the general pathology of Hippocrates The constitution came to be seen as the summation of inherited traits which are basic in resistance, susceptibility and predisposition to disease. The subject has now an immense literature, including the treatises of Bauer (1917) and Halban-Seitz" (Garrison pp.678-9).
BAUR, Erwin. EINFÜHRUNG IN DIE EXPERIMENTELLE VERERBUNGSLEHRE. Berlin: Gebrüder Borntraeger, 1919. Large 8vo, xii, 410, (2)pp, 142 illus. within text, 10 color plates. Orig. blocked grey boards over green cloth shelfback. $125. ¶ Third edition, revised and improved, of one of the greatest texts on experimental genetics. Erwind Baur (1875-1933), the greatest of German geneticists at the beginning of the century, was the editor of several gentics journals, was the first to breed lupine free of bitter principles, improved several cultured plants, perfromed important research (here described) on the hybridization of snapdragons, and his analysis of the genetic factors of snapdragons (also included) is still referred to as a model of scientific explanation. Bauers demonstration of "a lethal gene," the first such, is also described. Cf. Sturtevant, A History of Genetics, pp.54, 123, 137.
BELL, Charles. ESSAYS ON THE ANATOMY OF EXPRESSION IN PAINTING. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1806. 4to, xii, 186pp, 6 engraved plates, numerous stipple-engraved text illustrations. Recent half calf, marbled boards, gilt morocco label, top edge gilt. Very good copy. $1275. ¶ First Edition of Bells first book and the first scientific book on the subject, remarkable for his exquisite drawings. "Bells artistic and literary skills, combinded with his knowledge of anatomy and physiology, served to make his essays on the anatomy of expression in painting a tour de force of science, art history and philosophy. Although the expression of emotions had often been treated by artists, it had rarely been studied by someone who excelled in both art and science, and never as completely as in the present work. Bells exposition of the anatomical and physiological basis of facial expression impressed Charles Darwin, who mentioned it in his own Expression of the Emotions, stating that Bell had laid the foundations of the subject as a branch of science " (Norman Catalogue 170). G-M 6604.92. Cushing B-257. Gordon-Taylor 6. Orr Collection 51. Reynolds 404.
BELL, Charles. ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE GREAT OPERATIONS OF SURGERY, Trepan, Hernia, Amputation, Aneurism, and Lithotomy. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Grown, 1821. Oblong folio, viii, 134pp, 17 handcolored, 3 uncolored plates by Landseer after Bells own drawings. Quarter calf, cloth boards, original cloth and label and endpapers preserved, wear along board extremities and backstrip, some soiling, light spotting scattered throughout, faint offsetting from plates, bookplate, colors bright and vivid. $6000. ¶ First Edition, first issue of one of the most dramatically and beautifully illustrated works in the entire literature of surgery. Graphic and instructive, the handcoloring exhibits more blood than is usual for a work of this period. Bell (1774-1842), one of the great anatomists and neurologists in history, is also considered among the finest medical illustrators to ever practice the art. The present volume is one of the scarce copies whose uncolored plates are in sepia rather than the usual black. Heirs of Hippocrates 1305. Garrison & Morton 5588. Norman 174. Waller 857.
BELL, Charles. THE HAND. Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as Evincing Design. London: William Pickering, 1833. 8vo, xv, 288pp, illus. throughout. Contemp. polished calf, neatly rebacked, orig. gilt morocco labels, edges marbled. Lacking half-title, foxing to first & last leaves, otherwise very good with the bookplates of the Earl of Wharneliffe and Bernardes de Oliveira. $900. ¶ First Edition of one of the greatest classics of comparative anatomy and one of the first books ever on bio-mechanics. In answer to the Earl of Bridgewaters call for monographs in science illustrating the master plan of God, Bell wrote what is now considered the most famous, Treatise IV. "In this work, Bell compared the upper extremity of man to that of the animals, and he graphically described and illustrated the principles of anatomy as related to function. It is beautifully written and well worth being used as an introductory book for young residents in reconstructive surgery. The style is a little old-fashioned, but the words are put together in a most readable fashion" (Boyes, On the Shoulders of Giants, p.29-30). Garrison-Morton 411.1. Gordon-Taylor 56. Heirs of Hippocrates 1308. Keynes, Pickering, p.52. Norman 175. Cf. Osler 1994-5 (1834 & 1860 eds.) &Waller 861 (1837 ed.).
BELL, Charles. THE HAND, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments as Evincing Design. London: William Pickering, 1837. 8vo, xvi, 368pp. Contemp. diced calf, neatly rebacked with gilt titles, edges marbled. Very good copy with half-title. $300. ¶ "Classic work on the anatomy, physiology, bio-mechanics, comparative anatomy and adaptive importance of the hand" - GM 411.1 (first issued in 1833). Bells work on the hand was the 4th in the series of Bridgewater Treatises. Charles Bell is most famous for his pionneering work and publications in the fields of anatomy, surgery, and neurology, and as a skillful medical illustrator. Hirsch I/438-441; cf. Wellcome II/136 (earlier editions), Norman 175.
BELL, Charles. THE NERVOUS SYSTEM OF THE HUMAN BODY Embracing The Papers Delivered to the Royal Society on the Subject of the Nerves. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green 1830. 4to, xxiii, 238, clxxvipp, 9 b&w plates by Basire & Stewart after drawings by the author. Rebound in full black morocco. [Bound with] On the Functions of Some Parts of the Brain, and On the Relations Between the Brain and Nerves of Motion and Sensation. From the Philosophical Transactions - Part II for 1834. London: Printed by Richard Taylor, 1834. Illus. with 3 plates. [Bound with] On the Relations Between the Nerves of Motion and Sensation, and the Brain; More Particularly on the Structure of the Medulla Oblongata and the Spinal Marrow. From the Philosophical Transactions - Part II for 1835. London: Printed by Richard Taylor, 1835. Illus. with 1 plate. Light spotting scattered throughout also affecting plates, bookplate, discrete blind stamp to title page, otherwise clean. $1875. ¶ Second (most desirable) Edition of Bells Exposition of the Natural System of the Nerves of the Human Body (1824), adding two additional papers from the Philosophical Transactions not included in the first edition as well as The Appendix To the Papers on the Nerves, Republished From the Royal Societys Transactions...Containing Consultations and Cases Illustrative of the Facts, originally issued separately in 1827 (Norton 172) as a supplement to the first edition. The present volume gave the first descriptions of the long thoracic "Bells Nerve," and the facial paralysis known as Bells Palsy. With the rare bound-in additional papers from 1834-5, a singular volume. Garrison & Morton 1258; Heirs of Hippocrates 1305; Norman 174.
BELL, John. ENGRAVINGS OF THE BONES, MUSCLES, AND JOINTS, Illustrating the First Volume of the Anatomy of the Human Body. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, & Orme, 1810. 4to, xiv, 138, (2)ads, engraved half-title, 32 engraved plates (including 4 outline plates), 2 engravings in the text. Old blue boards, old rebacking, corners and edges worn, otherwise a very good uncut copy. $1250. ¶ Third edition. Scottish anatomist, John Bell (1763-1820), brother of the celebrated, Charles Bell, is regarded as the founder of surgical anatomy and his gift for anatomic illustration was on a par with his brothers. "The plates are magnificently realistic...all were drawn and most were etched or engraved by Bell." (Russell). "These exquisite copperplates... are accurate and uniquely elegant in the Bell style" (Eimas). Russell 62; cf. Osler 7674 & Heirs of Hippocrates 1187.
BENEKE, F[riedrich] W. CONSTITUTION UND CONSTITUTIONELLES KRANKSEIN DES MENSCHEN. Marburg: N.G Elwertsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1881. 8vo, (6), 96, 12 chromolithographic plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Some chipping, very good & unopened. $150. ¶ First Edition of one of the earliest works on "constitution therapy," which later became a widespread therapeutic doctrine. "With the World War, the doctrine of the Constitution took a sudden leap forward, and was further helped out by the development of Mendelian reasoning (genetics) and of endocrinology. Consideration of the solder as a whole, and of vast outdoor clinics of men en masse, tended to revive the general pathology of Hippocrates The constitution came to be seen as the summation of ingerited traits whcih are basdic in resistance, susceptibility and predisposition to disease" (Garrison p.678). In addition to his contributions to clinical anatomy, F.W. Beneke (1824-1882) developed numerous histological staining techniques, used lilac aniline in acetic acid, and was one of the first to recognize the wide distribution of cholesterol in plant and animal tissues and fluids. NUC cites one copy at the National Library of Medicine.
BENEKE, F[riedrich] W. DIE ANATOMISCHEN GRUNDLAGEN DER CONSTITUTIONSANOMALIEEN DES MENSCHEN. Marburg: N.G Elwertsche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1878. 8vo, viii, 264, (2, ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good & unopened. $150. ¶ First Edition of one of the earliest works on "constitution therapy," which later became a widespread therapeutic doctrine. "With the World War, the doctrine of the Constitution took a sudden leap forward, and was further helped out by the development of Mendelian reasoning (genetics) and of endocrinology. Consideration of the solder as a whole, and of vast outdoor clinics of men en masse, tended to revive the general pathology of Hippocrates The constitution came to be seen as the summation of ingerited traits whcih are basdic in resistance, susceptibility and predisposition to disease" (Garrison p.678). In addition to his contributions to clinical anatomy, F.W. Beneke (1824-1882) developed numerous histological staining techniques, used lilac aniline in acetic acid, and was one of the first to recognize the wide distribution of cholesterol in plant and animal tissues and fluids.
BERTHIER, Pierre. DES NÉVROSES MENSTRUELLES. Ou la Menstruation dans Ses Rapports avec les Maladies Nerveuses et Mentales. Paris: Adrien Delahaye, 1874. 8vo, viii, 288pp. Black library cloth, orig. wrappers bound in. Dampstaining to lower half of text, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition. Berthier (1830-1877) was a laureate of LAcadémie de Médecine of Paris and the author of numerous books on neurology. This work is a compilation of reports by many doctors on menstral neuroses and responses to menstration, including chapters on hysteria, hydrophobia, hallucinations, "manie hystérique avec nymphomanie," "monomanie êrotico-mystique," dementia, and others. NUC lists three copies.
BIANCHI, Giovanni Battista. DE NATURALI IN HUMANO CORPORE, VITIOSA MORBOSAQUE GENERATIONE HISTORIA, Cum aenis Tabulis, justisque Rerum Indicibus. [Turin]: Joannis Baptistae Chais, 1741. 8vo, (2), 469pp, pp.105-112 bound out of order. With 3 fold-out plates by N. Brovardi. Blue half-calf with red label, cloth boards, slight foxing & some stains not affecting text, library stamp on title & book-plate, a very good copy. $350. ¶ First Edition. Bianchi (1681-1761) contributed greatly to the science of medicine with his studies on the anatomy of the liver, the lachrymal ducts and genital organs. This treatise deals with the development of the human foetus, its deformations and comparisons with other animals. The engraved plates give a vivid example of early conceptions about reproduction. Wellcome II, p.161. Cole Library 1448.
BIEDL, Arthur. INNERE SEKRETION. Ihre physiologischen Grundlagen und ihre Bedutung für die Pathologie. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1916. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, 674; iv, 940pp, 188 illus. in text, 14 color plates. Orig. grey cloth, black cloth labels lettered in gilt, very good. $75. ¶ Third edition, enlarged, of one of the greatest contributions to endocrinology. "Biedls classic work shows the rapid development of the knowledge concerning endocrinology. In 1890 there were few publications dealing with internal secretion, but Biedl, in the second edition of his book, 1913, was able to include a bibliography of 8,500 items" (Garrison-Morton). Biedl also shows, for the first time, that the adrenal cortex is essential for life. Garrison-Morton 1123, 3794 (cross-listed, earlier edition). NUC cites 3 copies of this edition.
BLAIR, Vilray P. Five articles bound together: "The Influence of Mechanical Pressure on Wound Healing" reprinted from the Illinois Medical Journal, October 1924; "The Full Thickness Skin Graft" from Transactions of the American Surgical Association, 1924; "The Surgical Restoration of the Lining of the Mouth" reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology & Obstetrics, February, 1925; "The Delayed Transfer of Long Pedicle Flaps in Plastic Surgery" reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, September, 1921; and "The Deep Scar" also from Surgery, Gynecology & Obstetrics, March 1925. 8vo, illus. througout, green cloth. Some dampstaining to upper corner of text, light external soiling, library stamp & bookplate, otherwise very good. $90. ¶ An unusual collection. V.P. Blair (1871-1955) wrote the first comprehensive work on maxillofacial sugery. After World War I, Blair created the first separate plastic surgery service in America at Barnes Hospital and Washington University. Cf. Garrison-Morton 5756.7.
[BONNET, Charles]. ESSAI DE PSYCHOLOGIE; ou Considerations sur les Operations de l'Ame, sur l'Habitude et sur l'Education. Auxquelles on a ajouté des Principes Philosophiques sur la Cause Première et sur son Effet. London: 1755. Sm. 8vo, xlii, 390pp. Contemp. half calf, gilt label, portion of backstrip missing, otherwise very good. $350. ¶ Second edition (first 1755) of this famous work by the Swiss naturalist Charles Bonnet (1720-1793). In this and in his second major work, Essai analytique sur les facultés de l'âme (1760), Bonnet "followed Condillac by using the device of the imaginary statue to illustrate the genetic method of explaining the development of the personality" (Ency. Phil.) and ventured to explain thinking and feeling as products of the movements of nerve fibres, thus anticipating the doctrine of specific nerve energies. Bonnets other deviation from Condillac lay in ascription of activity to the soul; however, he was the first to note that the concept of tabula rasa was a defect in Condillacs system. Bonnet's main concern was the body-mind relation. He held that the relation between mind and body indicates that the mind must operate in the physical organism, but survives it - an idea which led him to cosmic speculations. Bonnets theories were examined by Johann Nikalaus Tetens (1736-1807), who objected to Bonnets reliance on speculative neurology as a valid explanation for the facts of experience. Bonnet still remains important in the history of entomology. He was the first to call attention to parthenogenesis among insects (Traité dInsectologie, 1745). Cioranescu 12701. Ency. Phil. I, p.345. See: Klein p.482-3. Boring p.211. Not in BL.
BRAMWELL, J. Milne. HYPNOTISM AND TREATMENT BY SUGGESTION. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1910. 8vo, ii-xii, 216pp. Orig. ribbed green cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear to extremities, barest few spots of foxing, otherwise fine. $75. ¶ First American Edition. "Bramwell was both an important historian of hypnotism and a capable practitioner of medical hypnosis After describing the history of hypnotism and techniques of hypnotic induction and discussing theories about the nature of hypnotism and suggestion, Bramwell devotes the bulk of the book to accounts of his use of hypnotism in the treatment of the ill" (Crabtree 1624). In particular, the author describes hypnotic cases in which he relieved the patient of sexual obsessions, cured neurasthenias, and relieved grande hystérie. Cf. Crabtree 1624.
BRIGHAM, Amariah. REMARKS ON THE INFLUENCE OF MENTAL CULTIVATION AND MENTAL EXCITEMENT UPON HEALTH. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 8vo, xxviii, 204pp. Orig. gilt boards, expertly rebacked, rubber stamp to title, light foxing, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Third edition. Brighams important volume is "intended to show the necessity of giving more attention to the health and growth of the body, and less to the cultivation of the mind, especially in early life, than is now given " Brigham was motivated by his belief that insanity could be prevented by education about its causes. Amariah Brigham (1798-1849) was editor of the first English-language journal devoted entirely to mental medicine, American Journal of Insanity, which he not only edited and published, but had printed by his patients. Hunter & MacAlpine pp.821-5. Not in Crabtree or Caillet.
BROWN, [Isaac] Baker. ON THE CURABILITY OF CERTAIN FORMS OF INSANITY, EPILEPSY, CATALEPSY, AND HYSTERIA IN FEMALES. London: Robert Hardwicke, 1866. 8vo, vii, 85pp. Publishers original purple pebbled cloth, giilt lettered, blindstamped ruled borders, some sunning, soiling, wear to spine head and foot, a few spots, internally clean, otherwise good+. $1500. ¶ First (only) Edition, a Presentation Copy, with a tipped-in ALs from from the Author. I. Baker Brown (1812-1873), a distinguished British gynecological surgeon who made important prodedural, methodological, and instrumental contributions to the excision of ovarian cysts, vesico-vaginal fistulas, and repair of vaginal-uterine-perineal injuries, often through cautery, won reknown for his books On the Surgical Diseases of Women (1854), and A Treatise on Ovarian Dropsy (cyst). Clitorectomy had, since 1818, been (unfortunately) advocated by some gynecologists as a cure for masterbation, but when Brown began to excise the clitoris as a cure for mental/nervous disease based upon "physical evidence of derangement" including "peripheral irritation of the pudic nerve," asserting that excision was to be preferred to the use of caustics and cauterization, the English medical world became deeply disturbed by this useless procedure and Brown was ousted as a member of the Obstetrical Society of London. In the autograph letter Brown writes to another medical professional of his belief that syphilis can be cured by operation "where the exciting cause can be distinctly traced to peripheral irritation of the incident nerve of the clitoris." The volume under notice appears in none of the standard references; it almost seems as if the medical world completely turned its back on Brown after this volumes publication. Extremely scarce. Ricci, One Hundred Years of Gynaecology, p.432.
BRUNNINGHAUSEN, Hermann Joseph. ÜBER DEN BRUCH DES SCHENKELBEINHALSES Überhaupt, und Insbesondre Eine Neue Methode, Denselben Ohne Hinken Zu Heilen. Mit Kupfern. Wirzburg: Johann Jacob Stabels 1789. 8vo, (xvi), 119, (1)pp, 4 foldout copperplate engravings. Original wrappers rebacked, uncut, unopened, light foxing throughout, engravings neat and clean without fold-tears, overall unusually very good. $1000. ¶ First Edition of an extremely rare volume on orthopedics, On the Fracture of the Neck of the Femur In General, and Particularly a New Method Toward Healing Without Lameness. The breaking of the thigh-bones neck is one of the most common of hip fractures; here Brunninghausen describes and illustrates a new splinting method to promote healing and restore normal gait. The volume and its author are not to be found in any of the usual - and unusual - medical references, nor the NUC.
BRUSSEL, James A. & Kenneth S. Hitch. AN INTRODUCTION TO RORSCHACH PSYCHODIAGNOSTICS IN MILITARY AND CIVILIAN PSYCHIATRY and a Rorschach Compendium by Zygmunt A. Piotrowski. [Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1947]. 8vo, (2), 51pp, 4 color plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $25. ¶ Revised and reprinted from papers originally printed in The Psychiatric Quarterly, vol.16, pp.3-37, January, 1942.
BURNS, Stanley. EARLY MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHY IN AMERICA (1839-1883). New York: The Burns Archive, 1983. 4to, (8), (1), 788-795, (3), 943-947, (2), 1256-1268, (12), 1930-1938, (1), 270-280, (1), 1444-1469, (2), 1226-1264, vii-xvi. Orig. cloth, photographic onlay, fine. $150. ¶ First Edition, collected from articles in the New York State Medical Journal.
BUSHE, George (ed.). NEW-YORK MEDICO-CHIRURGICAL BULLETIN. New York: Ludwig & Tolefree, 1831-32. 2 vols (comprising 12 numbers) in 1, 8vo, (2), 372, 292pp, 2 plates. Orig. boards, paper label spine. Some dampstaining & foxing, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ Complete run of this short-lived journal. Beside original contributions, such as essays on the use of ergot, a history of the "bilateral operation for stone," and a review of a work on insanity by Broussais, this journal collects "Gleanings from Foreign Journals." Among the "gleanings" we find "New Theory of the Human Voice" by J.F. Malgaigne, who was called by Billings "the greatest surgical historian and critic whom the world has yet seen" (Garrison-Morton 5790), an essay from the Lancet titled "On the nature, source, and distribution of the nervous fluid, or electricity of the animal system; and of the connexion between the mind and the body, and of vital temperature" by Charles Searle, an essay on "the appearance of objects on the retina" by Arnold Adolph Berthold, who was the first to prove the existence of an internal secretion, an essay by Maurice Raynaud (of "Raynauds disease"), and an essay by John Bell, called by Garrison-Morton (5583) the "founder of surgical anatomy." The journal itself is not in Garrison-Morton.
CAMERON, Ewan and Linus Pauling. CANCER AND VITAMIN C. A Discussion of the Nature, Causes, Prevention, and Treatment of Cancer with Special Reference to the Value of Vitamin C. Menlo Park: Linus Pauling Institute, 1979. 8vo, xiv, 238pp. Quarter blue cloth over mustard boards, dust jacket, bookplate,fine/fine. $55. ¶ First Edition, signed by both authors on tipped-in bookplate.
[CARON, Auguste]. MANUEL DE SANTÉ et deconomie domestique ou Exposé des Découvertes modernes suivi dObservations, de Recherches et de Procédés utiles à toutes les classes de la Société; Recueillis par A.C.D. Paris: A.B. Debray, 1805. 12mo, 288pp. Paste-paper boards, calf spine, red morocco label, vellum corners. Slight external soiling, slight occasional foxing, very good. $250. ¶ First Edition, a general guide to hygienic practices, including household hints on nutrition and wine and food preservation. Barbier III, 40 (cites 1806 imprint, possibly an error). Quérard, Supercheries I, 175. NUC cites one copy (CtY-M) of this edition and one copy of the 1810 reprint (DNLM).
CARY, Samuel. AN ADDRESS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE MERRIMACK HUMANE SOCIETY. Newburyport: Edmund M. Blunt, 1806. 8vo, 42, (4)pp. Wrappers, some foxing, wrappers waterstained, but otherwise very good. $40. ¶ First Edition. This lecture by Cary (1785-1815) comprises an account of methods of resuscitation, two odes on the subject and a list of the members of the society at the end. Huston, Resuscitation, A Historical Perspective, p. 29. Austin, Early American Medical Imprints, 430.
CASTLE, William E. MAMMALIAN GENETICS. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1940. 8vo, viii, 169pp. Green cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, light sunning and soiling to price clipped dj with some small edge tears, a chip and burred tear to rear panel, otherwise near fine. $45. ¶ First Edition of an ideal text on the subject by the celebrated author of the pioneering work, Genetics and Eugenics.
CHARCOT, Jean Martin. NEUE VORLESUNGEN ÜBER DIE KRANKEITEN DES NERVENSYSTEMS, INSBESONDERE ÜBER HYSTERIE Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm. Freud. Leipzig & Vienna: Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1886. 8vo, xi, 357pp, 59 woodcuts in text. Orig. half morocco, cloth hinges, edges decoratively stained. Binding scuffed, booksellers stamp to front paste-down, title page repaired, the repair paper obscuring three letters of title, text clean. A very good copy. $750. ¶ First Edition. "Charcot was an influential figure in Freuds intellectual development. Freud studied with Charcot at the Salpêtrière from October 1885 until March 1886 and developed a lasting admiration for Charcots mastery of neurology, his brilliance as a teacher, and his pioneering studies of hysteria and hypnosis. While still in Paris, Freud offered to translate the third volume of Charcots Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux, which had not yet been published. He performed his task so rapidly that his German translation, to which he added a preface and footnotes, was published several months before the original French version, which appeared in 1887" (Norman Library). Crabtree 947 (Leçons as a whole). Grinstein 320 & 10670. Norman Catalogue F152; Norman Freud Catalog 14 Heirs of Hippocrates 1921. Waller 1916.
CHARCOT, Jean Martin. NOUVELLE ICONOGRAPHIE DE SALPÊTRIÈRE. Clinique des maladies du systeme verveux. Publiée sous la direction du par Paul Richer, Gilles de la Tourette, Albert Londe. Paris: Lecrosnier et Babé, 1888-1915. 27 vols, 8vo, incl. approx. 1000 plates & illus. Quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Very good set, lacking vol. VIII. $16,500. ¶ "Henry Meige, Richer, and other pupils of Charcot published many valuable studies of the constitutional aspects of nervous diseases in the above work, an album unique in the history of medicine and of great value for the study of nervous diseases." The successor to the Iconographie Photographique, the Nouvelle Iconographie includes hundreds of articles by the leading French neurologists, psychiatrists and physiologists of the turn of the century, including Charcot, Paul Richer, Charles Richer, Pierre Marie, Henri Meige, Gilles de la Tourette. Its original purpose was, as the editors explain in the first volume, "to turn to account the many visual documents which daily accumulate in the albums of the Salpêtrière Whenever a malady objectively presents some interest it is immediately drawn or photographed and one is able to say that with the aid of instantaneous photography one is able to set down and compose tenderly the abnormal movements, for example, that had been impossible to analyse with all the precision desirable in conducting a clinical examination. These negatives form today, at the Salpêtrière, a collection of great importance." Consequent to its purpose, the set, rich in bizarre photographs, X-rays, drawings, woodcuts and other visual materials illustrative of symptoms discussed in the articles, is "unique in the history of medicine" (Garrison, History of Neurology, p.291). Garrison-Morton 4575. Not in Norman Catlaogue.
[CHEYNE?]. MEDICINA FLAGELLATA: or, the Doctor Scarifyd. Laying open the Vices of the Faculty, the Insignificancy of a great Part of their Materia Medica; with certain Rules to discern the true Physician from the Emperick, and the Useful Medicine from the Noxious and Trading Physick. With an Essay on Health, or the Power of a Regimen. To which is added, a Discovery of some Remarkable Errors in the late Writings on the Plague with some useful and necessary Rules to be observed in the Time of that Contagious Distemper. London: J. Bateman & J. Nicks, 1721. 8vo, xiv, "214" (i.e. 224)pp. Contemp. calf rebacked, retaining orig. endpapers, modern red label, bookplate, a very good copy. $475. ¶ First Edition, author unknown but sometimes attributed to Dr Che(y)ne. A substantial work on quackery, with much information on the plague; also included is a diatribe against apothecaries, especially in regard to the way they prepare medicines and the prices they charge, with general maxims for health founded on the principle of moderation and sobriety, and concluding with details on cleanliness and good diet as major contributors to good health. Blake p.297.
CLARK, James. THE SANATIVE INFLUENCE OF CLIMATE: With an Account of the Best Places of Resort for Invalids in England, the South of Europe & etc. London: John Murray, 1841. 8vo, xxvii, (1), 377, (3). (4, ads)pp. Contemp. cloth, blindstamped, library stamps of Medical Society of London. $100. ¶ Third and best edition of one of the earliest English books on the effects of climate on health. This text deals with consumption and disorders of the digestive organs, delineating how they are positively or negatively influenced by specific climates and describing the climates of the major European summer residences. A table of climates is added. James Clark (1788-1870) developed an interest in meteorology when shipwrecked several times in the Caribbean as a naval officer; his studies on the Gulf Stream stem from that period. In 1818 Clark accompanied a phthisical patient to Switzerland and accumulated observations on the healing effects of certain climates. He later settled down as a physician, gaining considerable influence as the doctor of Prince Leopold, the later King of Belgium, the Duchess of Kent, and Prince Albert. The text was first published in 1820 and followed by a similar book, The Influence of Climate in the Prevention and Cure of Chronic Diseases (1829). Wellcome II, 353, noting the second ed. NUC: 4 copies.
COCCHI, Antonio. DEL VITTO PITAGORICO per uso dellsa medicina. Discourso. Florence: Francesco Moück e, 1743. 8vo, 84pp, title in red & black with engraved vignette of Pythagoras, extremely generous margins, fine historiated initial letter, tailpiece. Stiched wrappers. Light wear to spine, contemp. signature to title, endpaper & p.13 rubber-stamped, otherwise fine. $1250. ¶ First Edition of one of the earliest works to advocate a vegetarian diet. Written as a paean to Pythagoras and a proof of the efficacy of his diet, the works purpose is to show "that the first founder of the vegetable regimen was at once a very great physicist and a very great physician His motive in commending and introducing the new mode of living was derived not from any extravagant superstition, but from the desire to improve the health and the morals of men." The work is of particular interest because the author quotes the firm opinion of Bachstrom (Observationes circa scorbutum, 1734) that scurvy is caused by the absence of fresh vegetables in the diet. Cocchi cites this lack of vegetables as the primary cause of the plague at Athens in 430 B.C. and as a participating cause in all subsequent plagues. He condemns dried fruits and eggs and recommends milk and honey. Born to a family of Tuscan doctors, Antonio Cocchi (1695-1758) took a European tour while completing his scientifc studies. While abroad, he accompanied Lord Hastings, who picked him for his knowledge of English, to London, where he became friendly with Newton and Boërhaave, with whom he corresponded until the end of their lives. Upon his return to Italy, he was appointed professor of medicince at Pisa and of anatomy at Florence, but he was consulted on many topics: he was picked by Francis I as the court antiquarian, he helped found Florences famous botanical society, he drew up regulations forthe hospital in Florence, and his report on tuberculosis convinced Tuscan authorities to forbid the sale or exportation of anything belonging to consumptives without proper disinfection. He was a fervent vegetarian and wasroficient in many languages. He wrote as his first publication a translation of the Greek novel by Xenophon of Ephesus, The Loves of Anthias and Abrocoma and later prepared the first manuscript of Benevenuto Cellinis Vita Then followed the medical, anatomical, and scientific works which made him famous. After the publication of Linds Treatise in 1753, Cocchi edited a new edition of Bachstroms book (1757). Vicaire 185. Wellcome II, 362. Westbury 48. Cf. Castiglioni p.645. Not in Garrison-Morton, Osler, Cushing; Waller lists French translation only.
COCCHI, Antonio. THE PYTHAGOREAN DIET OF VEGETABLES ONLY, Conducive to the Preservation of Health, And the Cure of Diseases. A Discourse delivered at Florence, in the Month of August, 1743. Translated from the Italian. London: R. Dodsley, 1745. Sm. 8vo, (4), 91pp, with an engraved vignette of Pythagoras on the title-page. Modern tree calf, ruled in gilt, expertly rebacked with new endpapers, gilt morocco label to spine. Slightest dustsoiling to title, slight occasional foxing & penciled notes, very good. In a silk-lined cloth slipcase. $1000. ¶ First Edition in English of the celebrated treatise focusing on the Pythagorean diet and one of the earliest books to advocate a vegetarian diet. Written as a paean to Pythagoras and a history of the efficacy of his diet, the works purpose is to show "that the first founder of the vegetable regimen was at once a very great physicist and a very great physician His motive in commending and introducing the new mode of living was derived not from any extravagant superstition, but from the desire to improve the health and the morals of men." The author cites this lack of vegetables as the primary cause of plague in Athens in 430 and as a contributing cause of all subsequent plagues. Most importantly, the work quotes Bachstroms opinion (Observationes circa scorbutum, 1734), that scurvy was caused by the absence of fresh vegetables in the diet. The topic interested Cocchi so much that, in light of Linds Treatise (1753), he published a new edition of Bachstrom (1757) at the end of his life. Born to a family of Tuscan doctors, Antonio Cocchi (1695-1758) took a European tour while completing his scientifc studies. While abroad, he accompanied Lord Hastings, who picked him for his knowledge of English, to London, where he became friendly with Newton and Boërhaave, with whom he corresponded until the end of their lives. Upon his return to Italy, he was appointed professor of medicince at Pisa and of anatomy at Florence, but he was consulted on many topics: he was picked by Francis I as the court antiquarian, he helped found Florences famous botanical society, he drew up regulations forthe hospital in Florence, and his report on tuberculosis convinced Tuscan authorities to forbid the sale or exportation of anything belonging to consumptives without proper disinfection. He was a fervent vegetarian, and his work on Pythagoras quotes the firm opinion of Bachstrom (1734) that scurvy is caused by insufficient eating of vegetables. Proficient in many languages, he wrote as his first publication a translation of the Greek novel by Xenophon of Ephesus, The Loves of Anthias and Abrocoma. Then followed the medical, anatomical, and scientific works which made him famous.Wellcome III, p.362. Blake p.91. McLean p.29. Oxford p.76. Straus p.328 Not in Simon or Bitting; Vicaire 185 cites the Italian edition only.
COHEN, Morris and I.E. Drabkin. A SOURCE BOOK IN GREEK SCIENCE. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1958. 8vo, xxi, 581pp, text illus. throughout. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, owners stamp, dustjacket, fine in sunned otherwise very good dj. $85. ¶ Second printing, with corrections.
CRICHTON-MILLER, Hugh. HYPNOTISM AND DISEASE. A Plea for Rational Psychotherapy. With an Introduction by Charles Lloyd Tuckey. Boston: Richard G. Badger [at] the Gorham Press, [ca. 1913]. 8vo, (3), 252pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends deeply chipped, front joint repaired, library markings, an excellent scholars copy. $45. ¶ Second American Edition? "Dr. Miller has made the daring innovation in England of Collective hypnotization which he found distinctly helpful in many cases. Another of his innovations was the systematic employment of bromides and other sedative drugs as an aid to hypnosis and preparation for suggestion, to be used especially in the treatment of alcoholism and drug habits" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis). Crabtree 1677 (1912 London edition). Tinterow p.38. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p. 582 (1912 American edition, published by the Gordon Press).
(Crummer). A CATALOGUE. MANUSCRIPTS AND MEDICAL BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1640 IN THE LIBRARY OF LEROY CRUMMER. Omaha: Privately Printed, 1927. 8vo, iv, 95pp, frontis. Orig. cloth, a very good copy. $175. ¶ One of an edition limited to 100 copies singed by Mryte Crummer, this copy 100 with the signature of Nathan van Patten. Crummers amazing collection included two important editions of De Motu Cordis (Frankfurt, 1628 & Leiden, 1639) as well as Hippocrates Prognosticon (Venice, 1485), de Abanos Conciliator de Venenis (Venice, 1496), and other masterpieces.
CULPEPER, Nicholas. THE ENGLISH PHYSICIAN ENLARGED, With Three Hundred and Sixty Nine Medicines, made of English Herbs, That were not in any Impression until This. Being An Astrologo-Physical Discourse on the Vulgar Herbs. Gainsborough: Printed by and for Henry Mozley, 1813. 8vo, 332pp. Contemp. calf, portion of foot of spine lacking, light wear, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ A later, revised edition of one of the most popular herbals ever printed. Culpeper believed that disease was caused by planetary influence, and that to effect a cure, a plant belonging to an opposing planet should be used. He also believed that cures could be effected by the doctrine of sympathy, that is by use of herbs under the dominion of the planet which caused the disease. Culpepers English Physitian was originally printed in 1652. This unusual provincial printing appears to be rare.
(Cushing). FULTON, John. HARVEY CUSHING. A Biography. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1946. 8vo, xii, 754, (1)pp, hundreds of illus. Orig. cloth, somewhat dusty but sound. $40. ¶ First Edition of Fultons biography of the well known physiologist. Courville Collection 789.
(Cushing, Harvey). A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF HARVEY CUSHING. Prepared on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday April 8, 1939 by the Harvey Cushing Society. Park Ridge, Ill.: American Assoc. of Neurological Surgeons, 1993. 8vo, xv, 108pp, frontisportrait & 30 plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. $85. ¶ Third Edition, differing from the second essentially only in its inclusion of 30 photographs, an introduction by Richard Light, and several posthumous publications. The bibliography is thought to be John Fultons work, but speculation continues.
CUSHING, Harvey. " Medicine at the Crossroads" in THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. Vol. 100, No. 20. Chicago: (A.M.A.), May 20, 1933. 8vo, pp.1567-1575 amidst 1567-1652pp. Disbound, text clean. $40. ¶ This extract, a call for physicians trained in humanities, is the text of the Presidential Address, read befor the XVth Congress of Physicians and Surgeons. Cushing Society 309.
CUSHING, Harvey. PAPERS RELATING TO THE PITUITARY BODY, HYPOTHALAMUS AND PARASYMPATHETIC NERVOUS SYSTEM. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1932. 8vo, ix, 235pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket split at backstrip and with a few chips, otherwise fine. From the library of Smith Ely Jelliffe, with his signature and bookplate laid in. $450. ¶ First Edition, one of 1775 copies. The volume contains Cushings four major contributions on pituitary-hypothalamic interrelationships. Cushing Society 20. Garrison-Morton 3552.
CUSHING, Harvey. THE PITUITARY BODY AND ITS DISORDERS. Clinical States Produced by Disorders of the Hypophysis Cerebri. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1912). 8vo, x, 341pp, 319 illus., incl. frontis. Orig. cloth, wear to spine ends. A very good copy with the ownership stamps of eminent American neurosurgeon Sidney Gross who worked closely with Cushing in his last years. $600. ¶ First Edition, first issue (only 2000 printed) with the integral title describing Cushing as "Associate Professor of Surgery the Johns Hopkins University Professor of Surgery (elect) Harvard University." This first book on the pituitary body and Cushings first book, this volume is a landmark of surgery and modern endocrinology. Fulton notes, "One cannot dismiss the pituitary monograph without brief mention of Cushings surgical contribution for, unitl his work appeared, there were few in the surgical world who had the courage to tackle a pituitary operation. After Cushing had shown the way the operation became a routine affair" (Fulton p.322). Cushing Society 1. Garrison-Morton 3896 & 4833.1. Grolier Club, 100 Books Famous in Medicine, 93. Heirs of Hippocrates 2269. Medvei pp.509-11. Waller 2252.
CUTLER, Jr. M. D., Condict W. THE HAND. Its Disabilities and Diseases. Philadelphia & London: W. B. Saunders, 1942. 8vo, x, 572pp, 274 b&w illus. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $75. ¶ First Edition. Scarce.
DESPARD, L.L. TEXT-BOOK OF MASSAGE. London: Oxford University Press, 1911. 8vo, xix, 290pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, ruled borders, corners bumped, light wear, otherwise very good. $40. ¶ First Edition of a fine text on the subject with, as Palmer in Lessons On Massage, extensive devotion to anatomy and physiology, and body systems. Of note is an entire chapter on electrical methods in conjunction with massage, as well as chapters on massage for diseases of the nerves, bandaging, massage for insomnia. Rare.
DIERBACH, Johnann Heinrich. FLORA APICIANA. Ein Beitrag zur näheren Kenntniß der Nahrungsmittel der alten Römer; mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bücher des Caelius Apicius de Opsoniis et Condimentis sive Arte Coquinaria. Heidelberg: Neue akademische Buchhandlung von Karl Goos, 1831. 8vo, viii, 76, (4, ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers Text detached, light browning & foxing, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ First Edition, a marvelous treatment of the Roman diet, focusing on Roman consumption of vegetables, herbs and spices, and their sources, as well as on the works of the Roman epicure, Marcus Gavius Apicius. Vicaire p.277
DIGBY, Kenelm. TWO TREATISES: In the One of Which, The Nature of Bodies; In the Other, The Nature of Mans Soule, is Looked into: In Wy of Discovery of the Immortality of Reasonable Soules. London: John Williams, 1645. Sm 4to, 24ff, 429, (1, blank), (10), 143, (1, blank), (1)pp, frontisportrait. Contemp. speckled calf, rebacked, gilt rules & morocco label. With the bookplate of Sir John Anstruther to the verso of the title, the signature of William Anstruther to the title. Very nice copy. $750 ¶ Second edition (first London) of Digbys "earliest scientific work and his most important" (Honeyman). Issued in response to a number of conversations which Digby had conducted with Descartes, the volume contains two parts. Especially famed is the first treatise, The Nature of Bodies, in which Digby corroborates the theories of Harvey with experiments conducted at Gresham College and presents the first fully developed atomistic system of the seventeenth century, in which he posits divisible atoms and adopts Galileos dynamic principle of matter. The first part also discusses magnets, color, memory and the generation of animals. William Anstruther (d.1711) the Scottish judge and supporter of the Prince of Orange, was the uncle of Sir John Anstruther (1753-1811), the Anglo-Indian judge who managed the impeachment of Warren Hastings. Duveen p.172. Huston p.5. Wing D1449.
DUGDALE, R.L. " THE JUKES," A Study in Crime, Pauperism, Disease and Heredity. Also Further Studies of Criminals With an Introduction by Elisha Harris. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1877. 8vo, 120, (1)pp, 4 large foldout plates. Orig. green cloth, ruled and lettered in black. Light rubbing to boards, 2nd plate with some tears, previous owners signature to prelim. blank, very good. $250. ¶ Third Edition of Dugdales classic on a crime-ridden family, published in the same year as the first and second editions. The so-called "Jukes," a family of Upstate New York stock, were notorious larcenists, rapists, thiefs, prostitutes, murderers, and so on, whose infamy made their family name a term of reproach. The Prison Association of New York hired Dugdale to do a study of New York State and County prisons, wherein he found six persons under four different family names and all related. He then initiated perhaps the first thorough study of the causes of recurrent crime in families, suggesting genetic factors (to which credibility had recently brought by the work of Cesare Lombroso) but leaning toward "euthenistic" (i.e. "environmental) factors. Dugdale concludes with what were at the time radical suggestions on the prevention of crime and pauperism. Cf. Sturtevant, History of Genetics, pp.128-30 & Goddard, The Kallikak Family, p.51-54.
DUPUYTREN, [Guillaume]. CLINICAL LECTURES ON SURGERY, Delivered at Hotel Dieu, in 1832 Translated from the French by A. Sidney Doane. Philadelphia: De Silver, Jr, & Thomas, Publishers, 1833. 8vo, 312pp. Publishers cloth, spine ends restored, text foxed as usual, otherwise very good. $1000. ¶ First American Edition of Dupuytrens Lecons Orales de Clinique Chirurgicale, tome 1 (Paris, 1832). "This work is considered to be the publication which most clearly reflects Dupuytrens wide-ranging interests and skills. Volume I contains his description of Dupuytrens contracture, one of the most firmly entrenched mnemonic expressions in modern surgical texts. In the description of this condition, the author insists that the understanding of the clinical condition must begin with a knowledge of the underlying pathology. It was his contributions to surgical pathology, as well as his clinical skills, which brought Dupuytren his rightly earned fame. The clinical lectures were compiled by J. A. Buet (fl. 1830) and Alexandre Jacques Francois Brierre de Boismont" (Heirs of Hippocrates 1324). Born into poverty and at death a millionaire, Baron Guillaume Duputyren (1777-1835) was the greatest surgeon of his day. While "a shrewd diagnostician, an operator of unrivaled aplomb, a wonderful clinical teacher, and a good experimental physiologist and pathologist," he was cold, hard, contemptuous, unscrupulous, and overbearing, and more respected than beloved. Percy called him the first of surgeons and the least of men. Lisfranc dubbed him the brigand of the Hôtel Dieu" (Garrison pp.489-90). Not in Cordasco, who lists Boston & New York editions of the same year (30-0292). GM 2247 (& 5590 for the French ed.). Peltier, Orthopedics: A history and Iconography, p.32.
EHRENFEST, Hugo. BIRTH INJURIES OF THE CHILD. Gynecological and Obstetrical Monographs. New York - London: D. Appleton, 1922. 8vo, xiv, (2), 221pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, blindstamped ruled borders, very good. $65. ¶ First Edition. Grulee Catalogue 4260.
ELLIOTSON, John. HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY $75.
ELLIOTSON, John. NUMEROUS CASES OF SURGICAL OPERATIONS WITHOUT PAIN IN THE MESMERIC STATE with Remarks upon the Opposition of Many Members of the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society and Others to the Reception of the Inestimable Blessings of Mesmerism. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1843. 8vo, 56pp. Disbound, previous owners signature on top of title page. Very good. $1750. ¶ First American Edition, published in London in the same year. Elliotson was one of the first in England to perform surgery with the aid of hypnotism. "An important document in the history of animal magnetism. Elliotson describes the case history of an amputation of a leg above the knee while the patient was mesmerized and experienced no pain. The magnetizer was William Topham, the surgeon was W. Squire Ward. Elliotson also writes about the negative reactions to the operation by the medical establsiht. He was indigant that wsuch a beneficail tool could be met with what he considered to be incredible obtuseness" (Crabtree 474). Eliotson (1791-1868) was a close friend of Dickens and Thackeray but his views on hypntoism were bitterly opposed by Thomas Wakley, editor of the Lancet. Fulton & Stanton, Anesthesia 1.14. G-M 5650.2. Norman Library 702.
ELLIOTSON, John (ed). THE ZOIST: A Journal of Cerebral Physiology & Mesmerism, and their Applications to Human Welfare. London: Hippolyte Baillière; Paris: J.B. Bailliere; Leipzig: T.O. Weigel; London: Arthur Hall, (volume 13), 1843-56. 13 vols, 8vo, over 6200pp, 16 plates, 1 folding table, several text diagrams throughout. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, red & black morocco spine labels. Lacks frontisportrait to volume I, unobtrusive library stamps on titles, extensive colour pencil underlining in text; slight outer wear overall, a few joints tender, others rehinged. Very good. $5000. ¶ First Edition of the most important and influential journal on mesmerism. The Zoist provided an unprecedented range of contributions from doctors, priests and practitioners of animal magnetism, and discussed with scientific fervor such phenomena as surgery under hypnosis, psychology, cures for insanity and neuroses, neurology and phrenology. Documenting the developments of the mesmerist movement for over a decade, the journal enjoyed immense popularity among intellectual circles, and among such figures as Thackeray and Dickens. John Elliotson, an English surgeon, had achieved eminence in his field as professor of clinical medicine at the University of London, Lumleian lecturer and Harveian orator. However, his practice of mesmerism during surgery prompted the staffs of various London hospitals and elsewhere to refuse him appointments. Undeterred, Elliotson opened a hospital dedicated to the practice of animal magnetism. Further warned by the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society to cease his practice of magnetism, he continued until his membership was terminated. The Zoist was put into circulation shortly after his expulsion. Crabtree 490. Gartrell 1242. LeFanu 162. Tinterow p.110. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.576-77. Cf.Garrison-Morton 4994, 4995.
ESDAILE, James. MESMERISM IN INDIA and Its Practical Application in Surgery and Medicine. Chicago: Psychic Research Company, (1902). 8vo, 165, (3, ads)pp. Orig. purple cloth, front board lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers. Spine somewhat faded, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ Reprinting of the one of the greatest classics on hypnotism, first published in 1846. The author lists at the outset 73 painless surgical operations (including the removal of an 80-pound scrotal tumor) performed in the previous eight months while patients were in mesmeric trances, and cites eighteen cases of cures brought about by animal magnetic passes. He describes many of his surgical procedures, the null mortality rate he effected, and the modes in which "Mesmeric fluid" may be transmitted. "Although this work, along with Elliotsons Numerous Cases of Surgical Operations Without Pain was briefly influential, experimentation of the kind Esdaile carried out was cut short by the discovery of an effective chemical anaesthesia the very year Mesmerism in India was published" (Crabtree p.141). Esdaile (1808-1859), a Scottish surgeon who was appointed Surgeon to Government of India, performed at least 291 painless operations in India using hypnotism. Aroused by his success, the Indian government soon established a mesmeric hospital for him. Tinterow (p.577) claims that Esdailes success with Europeans was not as pronounced as with Hindu subjects. Cf. G-M 5650.3; Tinterow p.48; Gartrell 1169; Norman 709 & Crabtree 536 (first editions).
ESDAILE, James. NATURAL AND MESMERIC CLAIRVOYANCE, with the Practical Application of Mesmerism in Surgery and Medicine. London: Hippolyte Bailliêre, 1852. 8vo, 4 (ads), xix, 272pp. Orig. cloth, hinges cracked, bookplate. Good. $500. ¶ First Edition. Esdaile (1808-1859), a Scottish surgeon who was appointed Surgeon to Government of India, performed at least 291 painless operations in India using hypnotism. Aroused by his success, the Indian government soon established a mesmeric hospital for him. Tinterow (p.577) claims that Esdailes success with Europeans was not as pronounced as with Hindu subjects. Crabtree 637. Norman 712. Cf.Tinterow pp.250-6; Cf. G-M 5650.3, Gartrell 1169-71.
EUSTACHIUS, Bartholomaeus. ANATOMICI SUMMI Romanae Archetypae Tabulae Anatomicae. Novis Explicationibus Illustratae ab Andrea Maximino. Rome: Typographia Pauli Junchi, 1783. Folio, lx, 130pp, 47 engraved plates, errata leaf at end. Some damp staining to prelims, a few plates evenly browned, otherwise a remarkable uncut copy bound in vellum backed decorative boards, gilt morocco label. $2000. ¶ Eustachius had completed the drawings for his great anatomy by 1552 but only 8 were printed within his lifetime and all 47 plates were not issued until 1714. It was several times reprinted; this edition adds commentary by And. Maximinus. "Although from an artistic standpoint they are not as well done as the antaomical plates of Vesalius, from the point of view of anatomy they are sometimes more accurate than Vesalius. Had the plates been published at the time they were exectued, Eustachi would undoubtedly have ranked with Vesalius as a founder of modern anatomical studies. Indeed a splendid anatomical atlas, with few peers and fewer superiors." Choulant-Frank p.200-202. Osler 2545. Waller 134. Cf. G-M 391.
EVANS, Herbert McLean & Katherine Scott Bishop. EXISTENCE OF A HITHERTO UNKNOWN DIETARY FACTOR Essential for Reproduction. Reprinted from JAMA 81, pp. 389-392, 15 Sept. 1923. 8vo, 8pp. Orig. printed wrappers, stapled. $35. ¶ Important follow-up to the discovery of Vitamin E. Garrison & Morton 1055 (note).
EVANS, Herbert McLean, Oliver H. & Gladys A. Emerson. THE ISOLATION FROM WHEAT-GERM OIL OF AN ALCOHOL, a-tocopherol, having the properties of vitamin E. 1936. 12mo. Orig. printed wrappers, stapled. $100. ¶ The isolation of vitamin E. Reprinted from J. Biol. Chem., 113, no.1, pp.319-32, feb. 1936. Garrison & Morton 1071.
EVANS, Herbert McLean, S. Lepkovsky & Elizabeth Murphy. VITAL NEED OF THE BODY FOR CERTAIN UNSATURATED FATTY ACIDS. IV. Reproduction and Lactation upon Fat-Free Diets. 1934. 12mo. Orig. printed wrappers, stapled. $75. ¶ The isolation of vitamin F. Reprinted from J. Biol. Chem., 106, no.2, pp.431-440., Sept. l934. Garrison & Morton 1070.
FABRE, Pierre Jean. MYROTHECIUM SPAGYRICUM: Sive Pharmacopoea Chymica, Occultis Naturae Arcanis, ex Hermeticorum Medicorum scrinius depromtis abunde illustrata. Item: Insignes Curationes Variorum Morborum, qui Medicamentis chymicis, jucundissma methodo curati fuere. Cum Chirugia Spagyrica, in qua de Morbis Cutaneis Omnibus, Spagyrice & Methodice agitur, & Curatio corom cita, tuta, & jucunda tractur. Strasbourg: Heirs of Lazari Zetzneri, 1632. 8vo, (4), 380, (18); (10), 326, (16), 157, (4)pp, separate title pages to the 2nd & 3rd parts. Contemp. vellum, soiled. $1250. ¶ The second editions of all three parts: the first was originally published at Toulouse in 1628; the second, Palladium Spagyricum (not mentioned on the title-page) was originally published in 1624 and is the authors first work; and the third, Chirurgia Spagyrica, was first printed at Toulouse in 1626. Pierre Jean Fabre (d.1650), celebrated physician of Montpellier, to whom chemistry is indebted for some steps in its progress, published several works on spagyrical medicine and acquired a brilliant reputation. A rare work, mentioned by Ferguson, but not present in the Young collection. Duveen p.202. cf. Ferguson I, p.260. Not in Bolton, Caillet or Bibliotheca Esoterica. NUC: Wisconsin & Nat. Library Medicine only.
(FABRICIUS, Hieronymus). K.J. Franklin, translator. DE VENARUM OSTIOLIS 1603 of Hieronymus Fabricius of Aquapendente (1533?-1619). Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1933. 8vo, illus. Orig. blue cloth in lightly chipped dust jacket, very good. $50. ¶ Facsimile of the Latin first edition, with English translation & extensive notes by Franklin. G-M 757. Cushing F6.
FALTA, Wilhelm. DIE ERKRANKUNGEN DER BLUTDRÜSEN. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1913. 8vo, xii, 550, (2, ads)pp,103 illus. Orig. half black calf over charcoal cloth, spine in gilt. Joints cracked but tight, text clean, very good. $250. ¶ First Edition of the first attempt to organize and synthesize glandular diseases with internal secretion into one system. The work also reports for the first time on the rise of bodily heat production with acromegaly. Garrison-Morton 3795. Waller 2944.
(Fernel, Jean). SHERRINGTON, Sir Charles O.M. THE ENDEAVORS OF JEAN FERNEL, with a list of the editions of his writings. Cambridge: Cambridge Univesity, 1946. 8vo, 233pp. Green cloth, in dust jacket. Tace of bookplate removed, corner bumped, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, including a thorough bibliography of Fernel. Cf. G-M 572.
FISCHER, Johann Leonhard. DESCRIPTIO ANATOMICA NERVORUM LUMBALIUM SACRALIUM ET EXTREMITATUM INFERIORUM. Cum Quatuor Tabulis Linearibus et Quatuor Adumbratis. Leipzig: Apud Siegfried Lebrecht Crusium, 1791. Large folio, (4), 56, (1)p misprinted as 75, 8 engraved plates. Printed wrappers, limp calf backstrip damaged, moderate spotting and edgewear to wrappers, tear to titlepage at fore edge, corners bumped, overall good. $1750. ¶ First (and only) Edition of an early tract describing and illustrating the lumbar-sacral nerves by Fischer (1760-1833), a professor of anatomy at Anstalt and Kiel, and a hospital and sanitarium director. Fischer wrote six books on medical subjects, human and otherwise, including tracts on intestinal vermin, tapeworm in hogs, estrus in sheep and cows, and a guide to dissection. Waller 3062. Blake p.147.
FOWLER, John T. THE PILING OF TOPHET AND THE TRESPASS-OFFERING; a True Life-Story. New York: Henry T. Cornett, 1879. 8vo, 134, (l)pp. Printed wrappers, front cover detached, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ Only Edition, inscribed by author. John Fowler (b.1843) wrote his autobiography while hospitalized at the Hudson River State Hospital in Poughkeepsie because of violent attacks. He describes his dreams and visions "as a lunatics defense of his position," hoping to make visible their inherent logic; numerous visions and reasonings relate to religious questions. NUC: 2 copies.
FRACASTORO, Girolamo. HANDLIST OF EDITIONS OF THE POEM SYPHILIS. Sive Morbvs Gallicvs by Girolamo Fracastoro of Verona. Oxford: Privately printed at the University Press, 1933. 12mo, 19pp. Orig. taupe wrappers, fore-edge untrimmed, a nearly fine, unopened copy. $35 ¶ First Edition, the printers copy with library bookplate & withdrawn stamps. This pamphlet issued in preparation for a forthcoming bibliography lists all known editions of Fracastoros poem.
FRANZ, Shepherd Ivory. THE EVOLUTION OF AN IDEA HOW THE BRAIN WORKS. Univ. of California at Los Angeles, 1929. Lg 8vo, 35pp, with 16 b&w figures. Original grey wrappers, covers lightly age-toned, very good. $75. ¶ First Printing, signed by the author on the front wrapper, of noted pyschologist Franzs UCLA Faculty Research Lecture delivered May 19, 1926. Franz greatly advanced our understanding of the brains mental processes and functions of the frontal lobes.
FREUD, Anna. INTRODUCTION TO THE TECHNIC OF CHILD ANALYSIS. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing, 1928. 8vo, iii, (3), 58, (4)pp. Contemp. cloth, library plate, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition in English, translated by L. Pierce Clark. First German in 1927. Grinstein 10308.
FREUD, Sigm[und]. GROUP PSYCHOLOGY AND THE ANALYSIS OF THE EGO. Authorized Translation by James Strachey. London: International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 8vo, (8), 134, (2, incl. ads)pp. Orig. cloth, inked writing "printed in Germany" to foot of title, barest of browning, light marginal pencil notes, otherwise nearly fine. $125. ¶ First Edition in English, printed by the Hogarth Press. Here Freud stresses "the central role of the leader of the group and shows that cohesiveness in groups derives from the fact that the members have a common ego-ideal, or superego" (Fine, A History of Psychoanalysis, p.66). In 1923 Freud dropped the differentiation between the ego-ideal and the superego, and began to use the term superego more consistently. Grinstein, SFs Writings, 147. Grinstein 10530. Woolmer 22.
FREUD, Sigmund. DAS ICH UND DAS ES. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 8vo, 77pp. Half green cloth over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, speckled edges. Light wear to extremities & spine, ink stamp to half-title, several pages underlined with red pencil & brown pen, very good. $275. ¶ First Edition of Freuds last major theoretical work. It "offered a new picture of a the structure of the mind, introducing the threefold division of the ego, superego and id, broadening the concept of the unconscious mind to include more than just repressed material, distinguishing between unconscious and preconscious, and recognizing the unconscious portions of the ego and superego" (Norman Library F105). Grinstein 121. Cf. Jones III, pp.302-8.
FREUD, Sigmund. TOTEM UND TABU. Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig: Hugo Heller, 1913. 8vo, (6), 149pp. Orig. green cloth, front board & spine lettered in black. Light soiling to boards, otherwise fine. $500. ¶ First Edition of Freuds "first attempt to analyze some of the unsolved problems of social psychology from a psychiatric standpoint" (Norman Library F85), by which primitive societies may be understood to be subject to the same influences as individuals. Freud is also responding here to Jungs renunciation of the Oedipus complex by attempting to show that the very possibility of civilization requires it. These themes were later elaborated by Lévi-Straus and Lacan. The volume, comprised of essays first published in Imago, remains one of Freuds more controversial works, and is "considered by many to be second in importance only to Die Traumdeutung The first edition of this classic is particularly scarce" (Heirs of Hippocrates 1126). Grinstein 221. Heirs of Hippocrates 2180. Norman Library F85. Van de Kemp 955. Cf. Jones II, pp.392-404.
FREUD, Sigmund. WIT AND ITS RELATION TO THE UNCONSCIOUS London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, [1922]. 8vo, vii, (3), 388pp. Publishers cloth, gilt, edges slightly rubbed, hinges cracked but holding, library plate, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ Third edition in English. Translated & with an introduction by Brill. First English in 1916, first German in 1905. Grinstein, Sigmund Freuds Writings, 256. Grinstein 10652. NUC: 3 copies at NN, NcD, PSC.
FUNK, Casimir. DIE VITAMINE Ihre Bedeutung fur die Physiologie und Patholgie mit Besonderer Berucksichtigung der Avitaminosen (Beriberi, Skorbut, Pellagra, Rachitis) Wiesbade: J.F. Bergmann, 1914. 8vo, viii, 193pp, 238 illus in the text plus 2 color plates. Later marbled boards, cloth backstrip, paper label, library stamp on title and on rectos of color plates, light soiling to title, otherwise very good. $750. ¶ First Edition. The eminent Polish biochemist Funk coined the term vitamin (for vital amine) and discovered thiamine, the first vitamin to be isolated. In examining the link between nutrional deficiency and disease in this work Funk opened the door for many advances in therapeutic and preventive medicine. "A pioneer work in the study of vitamins. Much of the previous literature is reviewed. Funk introduced the term vitamine. later changed to Vitamin. In 1912 he postulated his theory of the existence of unknown but essential factors in diet" (G-M 1051). Heirs of Hippocrates 2322 citing the 1922 second edition. Cushing F375. Lilly p.263.
FURNARI, Salvatore. TRAITE PRATIQUE DES MALADIES DES YEUX Paris: A. Gardembas, 1841. 8vo, (2), viii, 440pp, 4 engraved plates (3 folding). Quarter calf, marbled boards, edges worn, dampstain affecting upper margins of a good part of the book, otherwise good. $300. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author on the half-title: "A ses bons amis M.M. Carraby, freres, lAuteur." Furnari (1808-1866) studied medicine in Palermo and achieved a reputation for the treatment of eye diseases in Paris where he founded a clinic with Carron du Villards. He returned to Sicily in 1848 to accept the chair of ophthalmology at Palermo which he held until his death. He invented tools and techniques for the treatment of cataracts. The dedication of this work to Scarpa and Ramazzini reveals the authors interest in occupational diseases and hygience as they relate to the eye. Becker Collection 96.
GAMGEE, Arthur. FOOD & BODILY ENERGY. [N.p., ca. 1880]. 12mo, 111-126pp, disbound. $10. ¶ A lecture on dietetics extracted from an unidentified volume.
[GARDETON, César]. DE LABSTINENCE DES ALIMENS, Ou du jeune, du carême et du maigre, sous le rapport de la santé. Paris: Guilleminet, 1821. 8vo, (2, ads), xvi, 274pp. Paste-paper wrappers, label. Wrapper repaired, spine & label quite worn, light foxing throughout, otherwise very good. $300. ¶ First Edition, a general treatise on fasting. Gardeton (1786-1831), a physician and author of Bibliographie musicale de la France, discusses the physiological benefits of the practice. He also addresses vegetarianism, which he considers natural for some but viable only when adopted from youth. The last third of the volume is a glossary of the nutritional benefits of various foods. Some have attributed the volume to C.G. Giraudy or C.F.S. Giraudy. Vicaire p.384. Waller 3414. NUC cites two copies (KMK, PPC).
GAY, Leslie N. THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF BRONCHIAL ASTHMA. With a Forward by Warfield Longcope. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1946. 8vo, 334pp, 80 b&w photo-illus., 39 tables. Dark green cloth, gilt lettered, publishers vignette, owners stamp, spine mildly sunned, otherwise near fine. $30. ¶ First Edition.
GEOFFROY SAINT-HILAIRE, Isadore. HISTOIRE GÉNÉRALE ET PARTICULIÈRE DES ANOMALIES DE LORGANISATION CHEZ LHOMME ET LES ANIMAUX Paris: J.J. Baillière, 1832-6. 3 vols & atlas, 8vo, xvi, 746, (1), folding table; (4), 571, 2 folding tables; (4), 618, (1); (8), xx pp, 20 plates. Vols. I-III: quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers; atlas: red cloth. Occasional slight foxing to vols. I-III, dampstain to top margin of vol. II, back joint of atlas splitting, dampstaining & library stamps to plates, otherwise very good. $750. ¶ First Edition of this important teratology. In organizing all known human as well as animal malformations taxonomically, Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire pauses to reflect on the meaning of his monsters. "Many principles governing abnormal development were enunciated for the first time in this work. It also introduced hundreds of names for specific malformations, many of which are still in use. For comprehensive coverage of rare anomalies it is still of value as a reference source." (Garrison-Morton). The author (1805-1861) was the son of Étienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, who coined the word teratology and was the first to systematically experiment on the production of embryological anomalies. Garrison-Morton 534.58. Waller 3474. Wellcome III, 106.
GERSDORFF, Hans von. FELDTBUCH DER WUNDERARTZNEY. Strasbourg, 1517 [reprinted ca. 1973]. 4to, (4) & 95 ff, 22 full-page & 2 fold-out woodcut illus. Quarter calf, slipcase. Fine. $75. ¶ Fine facsimile of the first edition of one of the earliest treatises on surgery, containing the first book illustrations of an amputation and trephination. Cf. Garrison-Morton 5560.
GIBSON, James E. DR. BODO OTTO And the Medical Background of the American Revolution. Springfield: Charles C Thomas, 1937. 8vo, ix, (1), 345pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Long inscription by the author to inventor Donald Dailey and wife Betty on front free endpaper, letter from the author to the same enclosed and authors newsprint obituary taped on front endpaper. Very good. $100.
GILLIES, H.D. PLASTIC SURGERY OF THE FACE. Based on Selected Cases of War Injuries of the Face, Including Burns. With Original Illustrations by With a Chapter on the Prosthetic Problems of Plastic Surgery by W. Kelsey Fry and Remarks on Anaesthesia by R. Wade. London: Henry Frowde, 1920. 4to, xiv, 408pp, 844 illus. Orig. red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, recased with new endpapers, slipcase. Very good. $1250. ¶ First Edition of the modern classic work on plastic surgery, based on cases drawn from World War I. Inspired by Hippolyte Morestin, H.D. Gillies (1882-1960) introduced in 1917, and discusses here, the tubed pedical flap. Garrison-Morton 5758. McDowell 418. Patterson 245.
GOLDTHWAIT, Joel E.; Charles Painter, & Robert Osgood. A SERIES OF PAPERS PERTAINING TO ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY. First Series. Boston: Fort Hill Press, [n.d., 1905]. 8vo, 54, 29, 21,,4,15, 22, 12, 20, 10pp, numerous photo-illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, light-moderate wear at extremities, mild rubs to backstrip, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, inscribed "With the compliments of the Author." Important series of reprints from The Boston Surgical and Medical Journal 1903-5 featuring Goldthwaits Consideration of Pelvic Articulations, Infectious Arthritis, Differential Diagnosis and Treatment of Rheumatoid Disease, Slipping or Recurrent Dislocation of the Patella, Consideration of the "Round Shoulder" or "Stoop Shoulder" Deformity; Painters Types of Rheumatoid Disease, Operative Treatment of Bone Tuberculosis, Tuberculosis of the Abdominal Lymph Glands; and Osgoods Lesions of the Tibial Tubercle in Adolescence, cited in G & M at 4373. Goldthwait was one of the most prominent and innovative orthopedists in 19th century America and was the first to suggest that lumbago and sciatica might be secondary to intervertebral disc injury.
(GORDON, W.I.). I SUGGEST. SUGGESTION AND OSTEOPATHY. Cleveland: Progressive Osteopathic and Suggestive Therapeutic Publishing, 1901. 8vo, xii, 3-314, (11, ads)pp, frontis. & 33 plates. Orig. cloth, blocked in black. Light sunning to spine, otherwise very good. $85. ¶ First Edition.
GRAHAM, Thomas J[ohn]. A TREATISE ON INDIGESTION; With Observations on Some Painful Complaints Consequent on Indigestion, Especially Nervous Affections. London: Simpkin and Marshall, 1838. 8vo, xii, 198pp. Old half cloth, boards soiled and rubbed, some browning, but very good. $125. ¶ The fourth edition, with important additions. The author also published works on cold water cures, health consciousness and popular medicine.
GUARDIA, J[osé] M[iguel] [Magin]. ESSAI SUR LOUVRAGE DE J. HUARTE: EXAMEN DES APTITUDES DIVERSES Pour les Sciences... Paris: Auguste Durand, 1855. 8vo, (8), 238, (2)pp. Quarter calf with marbled boards, black calf label on spine, lettered in gilt, ocasional foxing, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author on half title. Guardia (1830-1897), a Spanish scholar, wrote on several subjects related to medicine. In this essay he discusses Huarte's most famous work, the treatise on the human wit "Examen de ingenios para las Sciencias", which is still historically interesting as the first attempt to show the connection between psychology and physiology. Huarte y Navarro (ca.1530-1592) is considered one of the earliest psychologists. He tried to determine the connection between the size of the brain and the intelligence of the individual and to discover how one could ascertain at an early age the career a child is best suited for - thereby anticipating aptitude testing. Huarte also observed the connection between genius and madness.
GUERINI, Vincenzo. HISTORY OF DENTISTRY From the most Ancient Times Until the End of the Eighteenth Century. Philadelphia & New York: Lea & Febiger, 1909. 4to, x, [17]-355pp, 104 engravings & 20 plates. Orig. green cloth, gilt. Nearly fine. $275. ¶ First Edition of the best work on the early history of dentistry. G-M 3695.
(Guide de Santé). LE GUIDE DE SANTÉ, ou lart de se la conserver par les préceptes qui donnent la vie la plus longue et exempte de maladies Suivi des Dons de la nature, mis en ordre pour lusage de la Table suivant les Saisons de lannée; ou Recuil contenant une idée des qualités et propriétés des Alimens, tant animaux que végetaux, servant à la subsistance de lhomme. Paris: F.J. Desoer, 1785. Sm. 8vo, 214pp. Speckled boards, calf spine, marbled edges. Head of spine chipped, light wear to boards, lacks label, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of John Yudkin. $250. ¶ First Edition. This wonderful guide to preventative health addresses the healthful raising of children, the necessity of exercise, the qualities of the excrement, and other topics. The author disputes that man can live healthfully on vegetables alone. In the second title, Dons de la nature, the author discusses the proper management and balance of diet through the various months. He also warns "against the abuse of the abundant charities of Nature, which are paraded in that miscellany of her gifts." Vicaire p.430.
GUNDOLF, Friedrich. PARACELSUS. Berlin: Georg Bondi, 1927. 8vo, 135, (1)pp. Orig. green cloth, lettered in gilt. Soiling to boards, front free endpaper marked in pen, gilt flaking from spine, otherwise fine. $75. ¶ First Edition of Gundelfingers (Gundolf was a pseudonum) biography of Paracelsus, written for the general reader. Gundelfinger (1880-1931) was a disciple of Stefan George, collaborating with him in Die Blätter für die Kunst and later writing a critical biography of him. He also wrote celebrated biographies of Kleist, Caesar, and Goethe. Appointed to a chair at Heidelberg in 1920, he held almost pontifical authority at that university. His Shakespeare und der deutsche Geist (1911) is recognized as a great contribution to Shakespeare studies.
HADDON, John. HEALTH, & HOW TO PRESERVE IT. [N.p., ca. 1880]. 12mo, pp.25-44, disbound. $20. ¶ A lecture delivered by the Manchester & Salford Sanitary Association intended to educate the masses with regard to sanitary laws and the avoidence of diseases.
HARTWICH, Carl. DIE MENSCHLICHEN GENUSSMITTEL. Ihre Herkunft, Verbreitung, Geschichte, Anwendung, Bestand teile und Wirkung. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1911. Very thick 4to, xiv, (2), 878pp, leaf of ads, with 24 tinted photographic plates and 168 text illustrations. Half calf, gilt title. Very good. $1000. ¶ First Ediiton of a "landmark in the history of pharmacology" (Wasson). Pre-eminent drug historian Bo Holmstedt speaks of "this monumental volume," containing a "gigantic quantity of material...includ[ing] drawings, photographs, observations of his own, and literary notes from the most remote sources." Carl Hartwich (1851-1917), a German pharmacist who published a multitude of papers on narcotics and stimulants, spent a decade putting together this veritable encyclopedia of ethnopharmacology, of which there has never been another edition or translation. Gives a detailed description of all kinds of drugs. i.e. tobacco, opium, cocaine, alcohol, hashish, etc, and includes historical and ethnographical parts. Holmstedt, "Historical Survey" in ESPD, p.10. Wasson, Soma, bibliography no.40. Phantastica 88. GM 1901.2: "A monumental encyclopaedia of ethnopharmacology."
HARVEY, William. [Anatomical Studies on the Motion of the Heart and Blood]. EXERCITATIO ANATOMICA DE MOTU CORDIS ET SANGUINIS IN ANIMALIBUS. With an English Translation and Annotations by Chauncey D. Leake. Springfield, Il.: Charles C Thomas, 1928. 8vo, (12), 72, 154pp, frontispiece, 8 b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, onlay illus., library stamps and catalogue number, light wear, mild shelf darkenbing to spine otherwise very good+. $100. ¶ First Edition, first issue of a new English translation. Facsimile reprint of the original (1628) edition in Latin with Leakes (the noted professor of pharmacology at the University of California) translation and notes. Perhaps the most famous medical text ever written, the first edition is also one of the rarest of all books, with only 68 copies extant: poorly bound, it tended to fall apart if you looked at it the wrong way. The present edition, attractively printed and bound, is considered "a highly repected work" (Heirs of Hippocrates). Heirs of Hippocrates 435; Russell 370g.
HEAD, Henry. APHASIA AND KINDRED DISORDERS OF SPEECH. New York: Macmillan, 1926. 2 vols, 8vo, xvi, 549; xxxiii, 430pp, illus. in text. Orig. cloth, headcap of vol. one & hinges expertly repaired. $400. ¶ First American Edition of the most important work on the subject in English. "Head defined aphasia as a disturbance in the ability to form and express symbols and recognized four such forms of disturbance: verbal syntactical nominal semantic He devised a series of tests to determine how speech functions deteriorate in aphasia" (Norman). "The full implications of this work are even yet not generally recognized" (Haymaker & Schiller p.452). "This is certainly the finest monograph on the subject of aphasia in the neurological literature" (Macdonald Critchley, 1964). Cf. Garrison-Morton 4633; Heirs of Hippocrates 2242; Norman 1032.
HEBERDEN, William. COMMENTARIES ON THE HISTORY AND CURE OF DISEASES. London: T. Payne, 1803. 8vo, xii, 518pp. Half calf, cloth boards, back decorated in gilt, all edges marbled, light wear. $300. ¶ Second edition of a medical classic. The first edition of this work, Commentarii de morborum historia et curatione (London, 1802), has been called the last important medical treatise written in Latin, and as an indication of the disuse into which Latin had fallen, the work was immediately translated and published in English in the same year. Ralph Major comments that "Heberdens writings are distinguished by their clarity of diction, their accurate delineation of disease pictures, and their sanity in treatment, all in marked contrast to the vague verbosity which characterizes so many medical works of this period" (A History of Medicine II, p.598). Cf. Cushing H200 (Latin ed., 1802); Garrison and Morton 2207 (Latin ed., 1802); Heirs of Hippocrates 909 (Latin ed., 1802) and 910 (1st Eng. ed., London, 1802); Osler 2914 (4th ed., 1816); Waller 4173 (Latin ed., 1802); Wellcome III, p.230.
HIRSCHFELD, Dr. Magnus. SEXUAL PATHOLOGY. Being a Study of the Abnormanlities of the Sexual Functions. An Exhaustive Treatise on Sexual Symbolism, Hypereroticism, Impotence, etc., Based Upon Research, Observations and Recent Clinical Data Gathered at the Institute for Sexual Science in Berlin. Authorized translation by Jerome Gibbs. New York: Julian Press (Jack Brussel), 1932. 8vo, 349pp., (1)p. index. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, front board stamped, light wear, otherwise very good. $65. ¶ First Edition in English of Hirschfelds Sexualpathologie (1916,1918,1921) originally published in Germany in three volumes, here condensed into one. Bullough states " a considerable advance over what had gone before... on the cutting edge of known research" in regard to Hirschfelds assertion of chromosomal and hormonal abnormalities, and ahead of his time - and research - in his belief in the interaction of organic and psychological factors. A cornerstone work of sexual science. Cf. Bullough, Science in the Bedroom, p.314, n21, n22.
HIRSCHFELD, Magnus . VERSTAATLICHUNG DES GESUNDHEITSWESENS. Berlin: Berger, 1919. 8vo, (20)pp. Printed wrappers (detached). $60. ¶ First Edition from Flugschriften des Bundes Neues Vaterland (Pamphlets of the New German Union) an organization of German Socialists, Hirschfelds plea for a nationalized health service-system. It was Hirschfelds association with Socialism as well as his sexual research, Judaism, and homosexuality that brought him into major conflict with the Nazis.
HIRT, Eduard. DIE TEMPERAMENTE, ihr Wesen, ihre Bedeutung für das Seelische Erleben und ihre besonderen Gestaltungen. Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergman, 1905. 8vo, (5), 54, (4, ads)pp. Orig blue printed wrappers, spine lightly chipped, unopened, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition of this rare work on the relationship of the predisposition of the soul to the effects of experiences on it; from the series Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens, edited by Leopold Loewenfeld. Hirt (b.1875) wrote a variety of psychological and physiological monographs, none of which, not even his valuable works on notating the movement of muscles, were ever translated. Cf. Grinstein 14504-5.
HITSCHMANN, Edouard. FREUDS NEUROSENLEHRE. Nach ihrem gegenwärtigen Stande. Zusammenfassend dargestellt von Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 8vo, vi, 173pp. Orig. yellow printed wrappers, light ink smear to front wrapper, crease to back wrapper, very good. $75. ¶ Second, enlarged edition, the last in German, of "the first definitive text on Freuds theories This volume received Freuds approval and commendation. Hitschmann hoped to enlighten therapists who were antagonistic or indifferenct to psychoanalysis" (Philip Becker, "Edward Hitschmann" in Psychoanalytic Pioneers, p.162). This edition includes much material not found in the first: explanations of paranoia, references to narcissm and to various points of view about the understanding of the unconscious and of the causes of neuroses, and quotations from more recently appearing difficult works by Freud. After being introduced to Freud by Paul Federn, Edouard Hitschmann (1871-1957) joined the Wednesday Society in 1905. His voluminous output included psychoanalytic biographies, among which were studies of Goethe, Swedenborg, Eckermann, Brahms, and Boswell. Despite differing from Freud in his beliefs about the etiology of sexual neuroses, he was one of Freuds favorite followers. Grinstein, IPL, 14536. Cf. Gay, Freud, p.458. Cf. Alexander et al., Psychoanalytic Pioneers, pp.160-8.
HOLDEN, Harold M. NOSES. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1950). 8vo, 252pp, b&w photo. plates & text. illus. Orig. green cloth; fine in a nearly fine green pictorial dust jacket. $30. ¶ First Edition of the first full-length study of the human nose. This scholarly and often unintentionally amusing work includes chapters on psychology, physiology, art, folklore, literature of the nose.
HOLLANDER, Bernard. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MISCONDUCT, VICE, AND CRIME. London: George Allen & Unwin, (1922). 8vo, 220, (4, ads). Orig. cloth, spine ends slightly torn, dent to back board, signature to endpaper, a good copy. $45. ¶ First Edition, includes a chapter on sexual perverseness.
HOLLÄNDER, Eugen. DIE MEDIZIN IN DER KLASSISCHEN MALEREI. Stuttgard: F. Enke, 1913. 4to, xx, 477pp, 272 illus. Orig. cloth backed boards, head of spine chipped, otherwise very good. $40. ¶ Second edition. A famous study of medicine as it has been depicted in paintings from the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, including works by Dürer, Holbein, Rembrandt, Brueghel, Steen etc. Cf. Joseph H. Kiefer Catalog of History of Urology and Medicine 1617 (later edition).
HOOPER, Robert. LEXICON-MEDICUM; or Medical Dictionary; Containing an Explanation of the Terms in anatomy, botany, chemistry, materia medica, midwifery, mineralogy, pharmacy, physiology, practice of physic, surgery, and the various branches of natural philosophy connected with medicine. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Borwn, and Green, 1831. Thick 8vo, vi, 1311pp. Old half calf, marbled boards, some rubbing, front hinge cracked, lacking half-title, internally very good. $150. ¶ Sixth Edition, Considerably Improved. Hooper (1773-1835) "was a successful London Physician whose writings included works on botany, anatomy, and epidemiology. His medical dictionary was the most popular of the day, passing through numerous English and American editions" (Eimas). Heirs of Hippocrates 1276 (1st ed., London, 1799); Munk's Roll, III, p. 29; Waller 4877 (5th ed., London, 1835).
HUFELAND, Christoph Wilhelm. DIE KUNST DAS MENSCHLICHE LEBEN ZU VERLÄNGERN. Vienna & Prague: Franz Haas, 1797. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, xvi, 212; (2), ii, 237, (1), frontis. engraving. Half calf over speckled boards, calf label. Crease to front board, barest occasional foxing, otherwise fine. $500. ¶ Pirated edition (?), with an imprint citing the same year as what is normally considered the first edition showing an imprint of Jena, 1797. This edition may be pirated, likely preceding the 1798 edition, which is generally considered the true second edition. Later editions are entitled Makrobiotik: oder die Kunst das menschliche Leben zu Verlängern, by which the work is generally remembered. "The greatest exponent of prolongevity hygiene, next to Cornaro, was the illustrious German physician Christopher Hufeland, who set the human life span at two hundred years" (Gruman). Hufeland cites the case of Thomas Parr, "whose body was opened in his 152nd year, [proving] that even at this age, the state of the bowels may be so perfect and sound that one might certainly live some time longer." He then cites von Haller, who had collected statistics on longevity. Haller and Hufeland reason that, as an animal lives eight times as long as its period of growth, so too man, "in his natural state" should be able to live eight times the 25 years it takes him to grow. Temperance was paramount, he insisted, and he suggested that the body is born with a limited amount of "vital power," which may be consumed in accordance with ones lifestyle. The "hygenic elite" are working people who lives simply in open air. "One of the the great philanthropic physicians who are true friends of the human race" and "one of the great pioneers of medical journalism in the 18th century" (Garrison p.366), court physician at Weimar and a friend of and doctor to Goethe, Schiller, and Herder, Christoph Wilhelm Hufeland (1762-1836) was known in medical circles for introducing Jenners smallpox vaccination into Germany. This present work "was read literally throughout the world" (Major II, p.704). Blake, DNLM 18th Cent. p.224. Garrison-Morton 1602 (Jena ed.). Heirs of Hippocrates 1183 (Jena ed.). Bibl. Osleriana 3017-19 (later eds.). Lesky 322 (later ed.). Wellcome III, p.310. (Jena ed.) Cf. Gruman, A History of Ideas about the Prolongation of Life, p.73 & Howard Williams, The Ethics of Diet.
HUNT, H. Lyons. PLASTIC SURGERY OF THE HEAD, FACE AND NECK. Philadelphia: Lee & Febiger, 1926. 8vo, 404pp, illus. Orig. green cloth, lacking front free endpaper, small hole in spine, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition of an important early American contribution to facial plastic surgery.
(HUXLEY, Thomas). HUXLEY, Leonard. LIFE AND LETTERS OF THOMAS HENRY HUXLEY, By His Son. New York: Appleton, 1900. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, 539; viii, 541pp, 12 plates of which 6 are photogravueres. Original light brown cloth stamped in gilt, minor short tear to title fore-edge of vol. 1, one corner bumped & very small light red stain to front board of vol. 2, spine ends chipped, very good. $135. ¶ First American Edition, biography of the distinguished evolutionist.
(Insanity). SPECTRAL VISITANTS, OR JOURNAL OF A FEVER: By a Convalescent. Portland: S.H. Colesworthy, 1845. Sm. 8vo, 75, (l)pp. Printed wrappers, slightly browned, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ Only Edition. A bizarre series of hallucinations experienced by the author while recovering from a sickness; described in eleven letters to his wife. NUC: 2 copies.
IVY, Robert H., et al. MANUAL OF STANDARD PRACTICE OF PLASTIC AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY. Prepared & Edited by the Subcommittee on Plastic and Maxillofacial Surgery of the Committee on Surgery of the Division of Medical Sciences of the National Research Council. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1942. 8vo, xiii, 432pp, 259 illus. Orig. red cloth. Owners rubber stamp on endpaper, otherwise very nice. $25. ¶ First Edition. The first volume in the series Military Surgical Manuals issued in response to the sudden increase in war injuries.
JACKSON, John. AMBIDEXTERITY or Two-Handedness and Two-Brainedness. An Argument For Natural Development And Rational Education. With An Introduction By Maj. Gen. R.S.S. Baden-Powell. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1905 8vo, xii, 258pp, 24 b&w illus, 1 foldout. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, light wear to extremities, front hinge just starting, otherwise very good. $80. ¶ First Edition. In theoretical and practical discussion, the author argues for ambidexterity education to facilitate symetrical development as a means to potentiate the brains capabilities for intellectual as well as manual development, and the benefits to the individual and society therein. Many of the authors theories of the brains plasticity have since been borne out by modern research.
JOHNSTON, James F.W. THE CHEMISTRY OF COMMON LIFE. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, [1853]- 1855. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 352; vi, 466; with numerous wood-engravings throughout. Orig. brown cloth. A very good, clean set. $300. ¶ First Edition in book form (first appearing in parts between 1853 and 1855). This stands as the first work in English to treat the entire psychoactive plant kingdom and thus bears comparison with Ernst von Bibra's Die Narkotischen Genussmittel und der Mensch, published in Nuremberg the same year. Johnston's work contains very full chapters on the opium poppy, cannabis, coca, hops, betel nut, thorn apple, Amanita muscaria and other drug plants. Johnston (1796-1855), a chemist, "successfully sought to give recent scientific discovery a practical application to agriculture and manufacture. Most of his numerous writings attained great popularity." Bolton I, 558. Phantastica 114.
JOSEPH, J[acques]. NASENPLASTIK UND SONSTIGE GESICHTSPLASTIK nebst einem Anhang über Mammaplastik und einige weitere Operationen aud dem Gebiete der äusseren Körperplastik. Ein Atlas und Lehrbuch. Leipzig: Curt Kabitzsch, 1931. [i.e. Oxford: Willem A. Meeuws, 1974]. 8vo, xxxi, 842, (3)pp, numerous plates, incl. 1718 illustrations. Orig. cloth, neary fine. $250. ¶ Facsimile of "a masterpiece of 20th century plastic surgery, and Josephs most comprehensive work" (Garrison-Morton), containing some of the most explicit photographs in medical literature. The commanding figure in turn-of-the-century German plastic surgery, Jacques Joseph (1865-1934) began as an orthopedic surgeon in Berlin but soon became involved in the reduction of protruding ears and eventually in the reduction of large unshapely noses. He formulated his techniqes on the presumption that he would make his patients inconspicuous and was never in favor of vanity procedures. He was accused of secrecy with his techniques, but eventually shared them during enormously expensive lessons. " a great modern outgrowth of the seeds sown by Tagliacozzi three and a half cneturies earlier" (Gnudi & Webester). Cf. McDowell pp.163-169, Garrison-Morton 5763.01.
(JOYCE, James). LYONS, J.B. THRUST SYPHILIS DOWN TO HELL, and Other Rejoyceana. Studies in the Border-Lands of Literature. Dublin: Glendale, (1988). 8vo, illus. Original red cloth in dust jacket, pencil gift inscription, nearly fine. $40. ¶ First Edition. Dr Lyons analyzes the influence of Joyces health on his literature.
KANAVEL, M.D., Allen B. INFECTIONS OF THE HAND. A Guide To the Surgical Treatment of Acute and Chronic Suppurative Processes in the Fingers, Hand, and Forearm. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1916. 8vo, xv, 499pp, frontispiece, 161 photo-illus. Brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated with publishers vignette, stamped ruled borders and publishers vignette, teg, light wear at extremities, otherwise very good. Signed inscription by the author. $100. ¶ Third edition, thoroughly revised, of the first comprehensive treatise on hand surgery, and the classic work on tendon and bursal hand spaces relevant to management of hand infections with two additional chapters not found in the 1912 first issue: Relation of Acute Infective Processes to Industrial Pursuits and Plastic Procedures Instituted for the Correction of Deformities. Cf. G-M 4386; Heirs to Hippocrates 2296.
KENNY, Elizabeth. THE TREATMENT OF INFANTILE PARALYSIS IN THE ACUTE STATE. Minneapolis: Bruce Publishing Co., 1941. 8vo, xix, 286pp, photo illus. throughout. Green cloth, gilt, library marks of the Los Angeles County Medical Association. $250. ¶ First Edition, signed and dated by the author, Minneapolis October 5, 1949, with a 1944 news clipping with photo of Kenny and Rosalind Russell who played her in the 1946 movie "Sister Kenny" (Russell was nominated by the Academy for Best Actress for her role). An Australian nurse, Elizabeth Kenny, also known as Sister Kenny, crusaded for the treament of infantile paralysis. She devised new methods for treating poliomyelitis by reeducating the affected muscles rather than immobilizing patients. Without formal medical training, she first succeeded, as a bush country nurse, in treating the early stages of polio. In the 1940s she lectured throughout the U.S., often arousing opposition, but she soon gained the support of the American Medical Association. The Elizabeth Kenny Institute in Minneapolis was set up in 1943 to train nurses and physiotherapists in her methods.
KENNY, Elizabeth. THE TREATMENT OF INFANTILE PARALYSIS IN THE ACUTE STATE. Minneapolis: Bruce Publishing Co., 1941. 8vo, xix, 286pp, photo illus. throughout. Green cloth, gilt, library marks of the Los Angeles County Medical Association. $45. ¶ First Edition. An Australian nurse, Elizabeth Kenny, also known as Sister Kenny, crusaded for the treament of infantile paralysis. She devised new methods for treating poliomyelitis by reeducating the affected muscles rather than immobilizing patients. Without formal medical training, she first succeeded, as a bush country nurse, in treating the early stages of polio. In the 1940s she lectured throughout the U.S., often arousing opposition, but she soon gained the support of the American Medical Association. The Elizabeth Kenny Institute in Minneapolis was set up in 1943 to train nurses and physiotherapists in her methods. Rosalind Russell played her in the 1946 movie "Sister Kenny" (Russell was nominated by the Academy for Best Actress for her role).
KEYNES, Geoffrey. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM HARVEY. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. 4to, xviii, 483pp, color frontispiece, 32 fullpage b&w illus. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettered on navy blue faux spine label, dustjacket, occasional foxing to foremargins not affecting text or illus., otherwise near fine in very good dj. $75. ¶ First Edition.
KIRBY, Georgia B. TRANSMISSION; Or, Variation of Character through the Mother. New York: S.R.Wells, 1877. 8vo, (4, ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Chipping to spine, light browning & soiling to wrappers, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition of this curious book, in which the author (b.1818) argues that the physical and mental characteristics of children are due in great part to the mother. She disputes the supposition that the mother "merely nourishes the germ given by the father" and the belief that if a child is born dim-witted the mother is to be held responsible." While the book is fascinating as an early attempt to apply Darwins ideas, cited throughout, to social behavior, many of the theses in the work were discputed by Darwin himself and are almost unacceptable today: "All variation of character, physical and mental, takes place in foetal life"; "The compass and tone of each individual is absolutely decided before birth"; "The faculties actively used by the mother during pregancy, rather than those lying latent and part of her original character, will be found prominent in her offspring"; "Very much depends on the moment of union which precedes conception" and so on. Not in NUC.
KITCHINER, William. THE ART OF INVIGORATION AND PROLONGING LIFE, By Food, Clothes, Air, Exercise, Wine, Sleep, &c. Or, The Invalids Oracle Sixth Edition, Very Greatly Augmented and Improved. London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1828. 12mo, viii, (2), 337, (4 ads)pp. Orig. boards, old cloth back worn. $150. ¶ A popular manual, with chapters on corpulence, sleep, clothes, wine, etc, and with the addition of a chapter on "The Pleasure of Making a Will." Kitchiner (d.1827) was a wealthy physician who delighted in preparing feasts for his friends. He also wrote Oracles for Cooks, Housekeepers, and Travellers and books on singing and on choosing opera glasses. Simon, Bibliotheca Gastronomica, 912. Not in Oxford.
KLEEN, Dr. Emil A.G., et. al. MASSAGE AND MEDICAL GYMNASTICS. With Contributions by Dr. J. Arvedon, Dr. P. Haglund, Dr. E. Zander. Translated by Mina L. Dobbie, M.D. With a Forward by Reginald Cheyne Elmslie. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1921. Tall 8vo, xvi, 564, (16 ads)pp, 182 illustrations. Teal cloth, gilt lettered, light wear, front hinge starting, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ Second edition in English of the acknowledged classic on Swedish massage by the master, whose work was not, at the time of its writing, universally accepted by the medical community. For the uninitiated, medical gymnastics refers to movement therapy which, with time, evolved into Physical Therapy. Translated from the original Swedish. Scarce.
KNEIPP, Sebastian. MON TESTAMENT. Conseils aux malades et aux gens bien portants. Traduit de lallemand par un ancien professeur. Kempten, Bavaria: Jos. Koesel, 1896. 8vo, (10), 494pp, frontisportrait, approx. 13 plates. Orig. cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear to head of front joint, other light external wear, light browning, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Third edition in French, includes information on the water cure, lotions, flatulence, and diet.
KNEIPP, Sebastian. MY WATER-CURE as Tested through More Than Thirty Years and Described for the Healing of Diseases and the Preservation of Health. Translated by A. de F Preface by E. Gerard. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1893. 8vo, xxxiv, 282, 32 (ads)pp, frontisportrait, 1 plate, 25 illustrations. Orig. blue cloth, blocked with gilt & black vignette of Kneipp, spine gilt. Once bound over in leather, with slight remains on endpapers, otherwise very good. $60. ¶ Second Edition in English. The eccentric pastor discusses the role of water cure, exercise and naturopathy in his system of healing.
KOPETZKY, Samuel J. & Ralph Almour, et al. AN AURAL ATLAS. New York: Auralgan Research Division, (1946). 8vo, unpaginated, with 49 color plates. Orig. blue cloth, gilt, foxing to title & early leaves, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ First Edition.
KRAFFT-EBING, Dr R[ichard] von. DIE MELANCHOLIE. Eine Klinische Studie. Erlangen: Ferdinand Enke, 1874. 8vo, (2), 69, (2)pp. Contemp. half black cloth over marbled boards, decorative endpapers. Clean & very good. $250. ¶ First Edition of the neurologist, psychiatrist, and sexologists work on the causes and treatment of melancholy. Krafft-Ebing (1840-1902) became professor of psychiatry at the German University of Strassbourg at the young age of 29, and he later held for many years the most coveted chair in psychiatry, that at the University of Vienna. While his fame rests mostly, of course, on his Psychopathia Sexualis, he did significant work in fields other than the study of sexual behavior and is known to have had a great influence on Alfred Adler. He was also the first to establish the relationship between syphilis and general paralysis. Cf. Brecher, The Sex Researchers, pp.50-60.
KRUKENBERG, H[erman]. ERFAHRUNGEN MIT DER KRUKENBERG-HAND. n.d. 8vo, (16)pp, incl. illus. & printed wrappers, slightly spotted, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Extract from Archiv für Klinische Chirurgie edited among others by Ernst Sauerbruch. Kruckenberg (b.1863) established his name in orthopedics. This work deals with an amputation method invented by him known as the Kruckenberg-hand.
LA CHAMBRE, [Marin Cureau de]. LARTE DEL CONOSCERE GLI UOMINI Venice: Alvise Pavino, 1700. 12mo, (22), 387, (9)pp, engraved title of the author measuring a bust. Crude modern library cloth, old marbled wrappers preserved. $175. ¶ Only Italian edition of a popular physiognomy, first published in Paris in 1659. La Chambre (1593/4-1669), an adversary of Descartes, was one of the first to write in French on science and philosophy. Bibliotheca Magica 337. This edition not in Caillet or Bibliotheca Esoterica. NUC notes only the DNLM copy (see Krivatsy 3011).
LA ROE, M.D., Else K. CARE OF THE BREAST. New York: Froben, 1947. 8vo, 240, (6) as indices, frontispiece, 76 b&w photo-illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered, a few small gnaws along lower board fore edges, otherwise very good. $30. ¶ First Edition of one of the very few volumes on the subject by a female physician. Features chapters on Anatomy, Physiology, Anomalies of Development and Growth, Anomalies of Secretion, Skin Diseases, Examination, Injuries, Tumors, Reconstructive Surgery, etc.
LABAT, Gaston. REGIONAL ANESTHEISA, Its Technique and Clinical Application. With a Foreword by William J. Mayo. Philadelphia & London: W.B. Saunders, 1924. 8vo, xv, 496pp, 315 drawings in the text. Orig. red cloth, edges slightly worn, signatuere on endpaper, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, third printing, of a modern classic of anesthesia. G-M 5704.
(LACMA LIBRARY.) THIRTY BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. A Compedium of Medical History. Los Angeles: Friends of the LACMA Library, 1984. 4to, white linen, red paper lable, covers soiled, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Descriptions of 30 rare medical classics with collations and essays on each by E Crahan, Garth Huston, Robert Moes, Irwin Pincus et al.
LANDOIS, L[eonard]. LEHRBUCH DER PHYSIOLOGIE einschliesslich der Histologie und Mikroskopischen Anatomie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der praktischen Medicin. Vienna: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1893. 8vo, xvi, 1088pp, 362 woodcuts. Half calf over pebbled boards. Spine deteriorating, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Early edition of one of the most widely used physiology textbooks of the turn of the century. Among many discoveries in physiology and anatomy, Landois (1837-1902) discovered the haemolysing effect of blood serum of one species when transfused into another. He also invented the test for carbon monoxide in blood. Cf. Garrison pp.569, 582 & Garrison-Morton 2018.
LANE, L.C. CREMATION. An Address Delivered in the Ninth course of the Lane Public Lectures in Cooper Medical College. San Francisco: [Pacific Medical Journal, January 1891]. 8vo, 18pp. Brown printed wrappers, spine torn, signatures a little loose in wrappers but holding where sewn; overall very good. $75. ¶ An interesting article propounding the virtues of cremation, citing examples of the practice in ancient civilizations and describing various designs of modern crematoriums around the world. Reprinted from the "Pacific Medical Journal," January 1891.
LANGDON-BROWN, Sir Walter. THE BACKGROUND TO HARVEY. The Annual Harveian Oration Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians on October 19th, 1936. London: Office of the British Medical Association, 1936. 8vo, 21pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, fine. $25. ¶ Reprint form the British Medical Journal, October 24th, 1936, vol. ii, p.793.
LAWRENCE, W[illiam]. A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF THE EYE. Washington [D.C.]: The Register & Library of Medical & Chirurgical Science, 1834. 8vo, xii, 582pp. Contemp. full calf, gilt title, some wear to joints, text lightly browned. $300. ¶ First American Edition of a classic of ophthalmology, first published in French in 1830. Lawrences treatise was "the dominant work on clinical ophthalmology until after the invention of the ophthalmosocope" (Albert 3). G-M 5849, citing the British translation into English of 1833. Cordasco 30-0552.
LE BLOND, Charles. RECHERCHES DANATOMIE ET DE PHYSIOLOGIE SUR UN EMBRYON MONSTRUEUX. Paris: Rouvier & Bouvier, 1834. 8vo, 34, (l)pp, 1 lithographed plate. Disbound, prelims. slightly foxed. $125. ¶ Only edition of this monograph on a monster chicken embryo consisting of only a heart. The author was a member of the standard medical societies of France; this is his only published work. Not in BL. NUC: one copy.
LE DRAN, Henry-François TRAITE DES OPERATIONS DE CHIRURGIE. Paris: Charles Osmont, 1742. 8vo, (8), 570, (2)pp, 1 foldout engraved plate. Contemporary full mottled calf, gilt lettering to spine label, gilt orn. and dec. compartments, binding worn but tight, internally clean, a good copy. $600. ¶ First Edition of the standard French surgical text of its time by one of Frances most celebrated surgeons, and a teacher who attracted pupils from all over Europe, particularly Germany; Haller was one of Le Drans students. While serving as chief army surgeon he wrote a key work on gunshot wounds, and made important advances in the surgical removal of bladder stones, here described, along with material on hernias, cancers, head trauma, etc. Waller 5672.
LE DRAN, Henry-François TRAITE DES OPERATIONS DE CHIRURGIE. Paris: Charles Osmont, 1742. 8vo, (8), 570, (2)pp, 1 foldout engraved plate. Contemporary full mo |