
William Dailey Rare Books - Los Angeles, California - Daileyrarebooks.com
PSYCHOACTIVE DRUGS
ABERLE, David F. THE PEYOTE RELIGION AMONG THE NAVAHO. With Field Assistance by Harvey C. Moore… Chicago: Aldine Publishing Co., 1967. Tall 8vo, xxvi, 454pp, with 16pp of photographs of a peyote meeting. Original printed wrappers. Fine. $30. ¶ Second printing, a reissue of the Wenner-Gren Foundation issue of the previous year, of an extremely detailed account of the history of the peyote cult and especially the present day use of the sacred cactus among the Navaho. “The best single work on all aspects of the peyote religion” (G&B). Phantastica 1.
ALFONSI, Philippe and Patrick Pesnot. SATAN’S NEEDLE. A True Story of Drug Addiction and Cure. Translated by June P. Wilson and Walter B. Michaels. New York: William Morrow, 1972. 8vo, 284pp. Quarter white cloth over gray boards, black and red lettering, dust jacket, near fine in price-clipped, otherwise fine dj. $45. ¶ First Edition in English. The authors document the heroin addiction of two French girls and their ultimate cure. Scarce.
ALLEN, Nathan, M.D. AN ESSAY ON THE OPIUM TRADE. Including a Sketch of its History, Extent, Effects, etc. as carried on in India and China. Boston: John Jewett, 1850. 8vo, 68pp, disbound and trimmed, otherwise very good. $120. ¶ First Edition of one of the earliest American works dealing with the opium trade. Nathan Allen (1813-89) was a New England physician with “an active interest in problems of human behavior and insanity” (DAB). A second edition of this monograph appeared in 1852. “The amount of capital invested in [the opium trade], its present and prospective effects on human happiness, involving the welfare of nearly one half of the race as well as the relations existing between the two greatest empires in the world, render the subject vastly important to the statesmen, the philanthropist, and the Christian.” Phantastica 6. Ludlow Library has the second edition.
ANDREWS, George. BURNING JOY. London: Trigram Press, 1966. 8vo, 37pp. Illus. wrappers, some soiling, a rubbed spot to upper joint near spine head, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Limited Edition of 550 numbered copies, this being no. 388. “This cycle of eight poems traces my trajectory through different phases of the psychedelic drug experience. It contains all I have been able to record of these mental voyages, and was made from the almost illegible scraps of paper found near me on mornings after the lightning struck” (wrapper blurb).
AUSTIN, Maude Mason. ANNALS OF THE DESERT. Boston: Stratford Co., 1930. 8vo, 105pp, french-fold, plus 25 b/w photos by Gandara. Blue moire cloth, gilt title. $75. ¶ Only Edition of a scarce privately printed prose meditations with photographs of desert scenes of the Southwest or Northern Mexico. One piece titled “Where Radios and Lipsticks are Unknown” notes the Indian wife’s concern that her husband now overindulges in Peyote, “the brutalizing drug in the dried flowering tops of the peyote cactus - Lopophora kewinii.”
BIBRA, Ernst von. DIE NARKOTISCHEN GENUSSMITTEL UND DER MENSCH. Nuremberg: Wilhelm Schmid, 1855. 8vo, viii, 398, (2)pp. Modern mustard buckram, gilt title. Very good. $400. ¶ First Edition of this famous work by the great chemist and politically dissenting Baron Ernst von Bibra (1806-1878). Forced to leave Würzburg because of his liberal attitude during the revolution of 1848, Bibra took a trip to South America. “The most important result of this journey… is the book Die Narkotischen Genussmittel und der Mensch… The book was undoubtedly prompted by his South American trip, and is the first of its kind to summarize the effect of centrally acting compounds, in all seventeen. He devotes chapters both to compounds such as coffee and tea, and also to Amanita Muscaria, opium, hashish and coca, the chewing of which he had rich opportunities to observe during his trip to South America. Due to the fact that comparatively little was known about these drugs at the time, Bibra’s book created quite a sensation. He did not pursue this line of research, but devoted the rest of his life to his private hobbies, such as numismatics and writing of novels” (Holmstedt, “Historical Survey,” p.9, in Efron, Ethno-pharmacologic Search for Psychoactive Drugs). Arents Collection 1597a. Mueller, Kaffee, 20.
BINZ, C[arl]. LECTURES ON PHARMACOLOGY FOR PRACTIONERS AND STUDENTS... Translated from the Second German Edition... London: New Sydenham Society, 1895-97. 2 vols, 8vo, x, 389; (6), 451, (3)pp, more than 40 b/w text illus. and diagrams. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, gilt vignette, spine lettered in gilt, edges tinted red, mild wear, cont. inscrpt. Vol. I, mild foxing to first and last few leaves Vol. I, light soiling to spine and lower board of Vol. II, a few neat pencil notations Vol. II, a very good set. $125. ¶ First English Edition. Carl Binz was professor of pharmacology at Bonn. “His most important work was perhaps the demonstration that quinine in low concentrations kills numerous micro-organisms” (Garrison & Morton). Individual chapters of the Lectures discuss, among other topics, anaesthetics, hypnotics, antiseptics, antipyretics, emetics, and substances used for surgical purposes. Digitalis, atropine, curare, cannibis, cocaine, and morphine are all discussed in detail. (Garrison & Morton 1880).
BLOOD, Benjamin. OPTIMISM The Lesson of Ages. A Compendium of Democratic Theology, Designed To Illustrate Necessities Whereby All Things Are as They Are, and To Reconcile the discontents of Men With the Perfect Love and Power of Ever-Present God. Boston; Bela Marsh, 1860. 8vo, 132pp. Publisher’s original cloth, recased, library stamps, very good. $350. ¶ First Edition. Blood (1832-1919) was an autodidact philosopher, mystic and poet. As a result of his happy, revelatory experiences under the influence of nitrous oxide (repeated over a period of 27 years) he wrote The Anaesthetic Revelation and the Gist of Philosophy (1874), which gained him attention from William James and Alfred Tennyson, amongst others, with whom he enjoyed a fruitful correspondence. Though an avowed monist, he ultimately was a pluralistic pragmatist. In this volume he defends God’s goodness in view of the existence of evil. His work is considered by many to be a direct antecedent of 1960s LSD-based philosophy. Scarce.
BOISSIERE, Jules. FUMEURS D’OPIUM. Comédiens Ambulants. Paris: Vald. Rasmussen, (1925). 8vo, 313, (2)pp. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ Early Edition. Jules Bossière (1863-97), poet, traveler, Chinese scholar, and opium addict, was a disciple of Mallarmé and the Symbolists. He wrote only seven books in his short life, the two on opium usage his finest. Fumeurs d’Opium, a collection of stories first published in 1896, saw four editions; the autobiographcial Propos d’un Intoxiqué first appeared in 1911. Talvart & Place point out that he was one of the first French writers to study with penetration and a finesse of analysis the action of opium on the intelligence and sensibilities of the the refined colonial mind. Liedekerke, La Belle Epoque de l’Opium, p.197. Cf. Phantastica 26.
BROWN, John. Engraved Portrait, “Joannes Bruno M.D.” Kay Delit, 1791. Single wide-margined leaf with engr. oval portrait measuring 4-3/4 by 3-7/8 inches (12.2 by 10 cm), mild toning, slight marginal tears, fine, clean impression. $100. ¶ John Brown (1735-88) was the author of Observations on the Prinicples of the Old System of Physic (Edinburgh, 1787) and Elementa Medicinae (Edinburgh, 1780-84). His theories of disease causation and cure were quite popular in the late 18th- and early 19th-centuries. One of the stimulants prescribed by Brown was opium; the motto printed below this portrait reads: “Hercule! Opium minime sedat.” One is therfore not surprised to learn that Coleridge was an adherent of “Brunonianism.” The present portrait appears to be that used as frontispiece to the 1795 Italian edition of Robert Jones’ Inquiry into the State of Medicine, which discusses the new-fangled doctrines of Dr. Brown.
BURROUGHS, William S. APO-33 BULLETIN, a Metabolic Regulator. A Report on the Synthesis of the Apomorphine Formula (cover title). Collection compiled by Mary Beach & Claude Pelieu. Distributed by City Lights. San Francisco: Beach Books [ca. (966]. 4to, 24pp (last 2 blank). Printed wrapers. Fine. $80. ¶ First edition thus, photo-offset from the author’s collaged, illustrated MS. A revised form of the first edition, of which no more than 20 copies were distributed. Written in the author’s cut-up style, this work presents his views on the treatment for heroin-morphine addiction developed in England by Doctor Dent – a treatment that cured the author of his habit but which has not been granted a trial in the U.S.
BYRNES, Inspector Thomas. PROFESSIONAL CRIMINALS IN AMERICA. New and Revied Edition. New York: G.W. Dillingham..., (1895). 4to, 402pp, portrait forntispiece plus numerous plates, each with 9 photographic portraits. Orig. decorative cloth. A very good copy, the hinges repaired. $900. ¶ Revised edition, first issued in 1886. An amazing array of mug shots of desperate characters working the towns of the U.S. The preliminary chapters include techniques of thieve, shoplifts, pickpockets and condience men, and with a chapter on the Opium Habit and Its Consequences, and Robbery by Drugs.
CASTANEDA, Carlos. THE SECOND RING OF POWER. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. 8vo, 316pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very fine in very fine dj. $1500. ¶ First Edition, first printing, inscribed by the author to Amy Wallace, author of The Sorceror’s Apprentice: My Life With Carlos Castaneda. Signed copies of Castaneda’s books are rare.
CASTANEDA, Carlos. THE TEACHING OF DON JUAN, A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good. $1000. ¶ First Edition of the author’s first book. Printed in a small run it has become very rare.
CASTANEDA, Carlos. THE TEACHING OF DON JUAN, A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Cloth, dust jacket lightly scuffed. $1750. ¶ Inscribed by Casteneda. First Edition, second printing, of the author’s first book. Castaneda rarely signed his works; this inscription has been vetted by a close aquaintance.
CAUFEYNON, Dr. [pseud.]. LES MORPHINOMANES ET LES FUMEURS D’OPIUM. Les Causes et les Effets de la Morphinomanie, Supplices et Voluptés, Opiophages et Fumeurs d’Opium. Paris: Charles Offenstadt, [ 1903]. 8vo, 116, (12 pub. ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Fine. $350. ¶ First Edition of an interesting work on opium smokers and morphine addicts, including chapters of the effects of opiates on the genital organs, changes to the physique and expression, examples of intellectual abberations among habitues, origin of opium smoking in the Middle East, preparation of the opium pipe, and the effects of opium on cats, dogs and pigs. The author wrote a fascinating list of books on sex, witchcraft, women, homsexuality, and hysteria, most published by Offenstadt who specialized in literature exploring aspects of sexuality. Caillet indicates Caufeynon was the pseudonym of Jean Fauconney, but does not list this rare title. OCLC notes only 3 copies.
CHAMBARD, Ernest. LES MORPHINOMANES. Étude Clinique, Médico-Légale et Thérapeutique. Paris: Rueff, [1893]. 12mo, xii, 274, (8, ads)pp. Orig. paper wrapppers, rather foxed and stained. Good. $80. ¶ Only edition of this rare monograph on morphinism. Incorporated into the clinical studies and analyses are the learned author’s reflections on the history of opium use and opium literature. Published under the direction of J.-M. Charcot in the series Bibliothèque Médicale. NUC: DNLM & CtY-M only.
CHERET, Jules. VIN MARIANI. Color lithographic poster from Maitres de l’Affiche. Expensively framed. 1894. $600. ¶ Cheret’s popular poster for the the famed coca tonic wine formulated and marketed with unprecedented success by Angelo Mariani.
(China - Geography). THE PROVINCES OF CHINA, Together with a History of the First Year of H.I.M. Hsuan Tung, and an Account of the Government of China... With a Preface by Colonel C. D. Bruce... Shanghai: “The National Review” Office, 1910. Sm 4to, (4 ads), 188pp, numerous hors texte advertisement leaves throughout. Olive green cloth, lettered in black, rubbing at extremities, bookplate, pencil notations at contents, mild marginal embrowning, otherwise a very good copy. $175. ¶ Reprint from “The National Review” (China). Beyond the numerous references to opium production, the 22 chapters of this comprehensive introduction to the Chinese provinces, including Tibet and Mongolia, seeks to aid in “the transformation of the Middle Kingdom from its present hopelessly chaotic condition into a modern nation... [by providing] “a far wider knowledge of its resources, peoples and present day life” (preface). With index.
CLARKE, Edward H. VISIONS: A STUDY OF FALSE SIGHT (Pseudopia). With an Introduction and Memorial Sketch by Oliver Wendell Holmes. Boston: Houghton, Osgood & Co., 1878. 8vo, xxii, 6-315pp, frontispiece portrait. Cloth, gilt, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition of this pioneering work by a young Harvard physician, dealing with visions and hallucinations, including those induced by use of drugs such as opium, strychnine, hashish, digitalis, ether, etc. “A valuable study of visions, concentrating on those produced by disease or chemical agents” (Crabtree 1004). Wozniak 1992 no. 55.
COBBE, William Rosser. DOCTOR JUDAS A PORTRAYAL OF THE OPIUM HABIT… Chicago: Griggs, 1895. 8vo, [3]-320pp. Original cloth with opium poppy in gilt on upper cover, light wear to spine ends. Very good. $125. ¶ First Edition of the author’s memoir of a nine-years’ opium addiction, with many ruminations on De Quincey’s life and work. “Doctor Judas” is a metaphor for opium, which for the author replaced the family physician. Although not a novel the work is cited in Wright. Wright III, 1123. Phantastica 41.
(Counterculture). So. Calif. ORACLE. August 1967. September [misdated October] 1967. (Los Angeles: Oracle of So. Calif.), 1967. 2 issues, the mildest of wear, lt. toning, no folds or creasing, conservatively very good. $50. ¶ Vol. 1, nos. 5-6 of the classic counterculture newspaper, featuring acticles on Leary, LSD, sex and acid, etc.
CROWQUILL, Alfred (pseud. of Alfred Henry Forrester). A FEW WORDS ABOUT PIPES, SMOKING & TOBACCO. (New York): New York Public Library, 1947. 8vo, xi, 91pp, 1 color plate, dec. inits., text illust. throughout. Quarte black cloth over brown boards, fine. $60. ¶ First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Written and illustrated by the the respected caricaturist and author (1804-1872) in 1840 but unpublished until this date. Includes a nine page discussion of opium smoking with illustration.
D’ERLANGER, Harry. THE LAST PLAGUE OF EGYPT. London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Ltd., [1936]. 8vo, 304pp, plus numerous photographic plates. Cloth, bookplate, lightest of wear to spine ends, very good. $40. ¶ First Edition. Account of a criminal investigation into smuggling of narcotics in the thirties; includes detailed discussion of the manufacture of opium, morphine and heroin, of international conferences on the subject of drug use in various countries such as Egypt, India and China and the role of Britain, France etc. in the propagation of the habit. Numerous photographic plates show smuggling methods, sites, etc.
DAUDET, Léon. L’HOMME ET LE POISON. Paris: Nouvelle Librairie Nationale, 1925. 12mo, 145pp. Quarter red morocco, gilt title, marbled boards. Very good copy. $300. ¶ First Edition, one of 100 copies on velin. An excellent study by the author of Sebastian Gouves, an early drug novel. The five chapters are titled Le Besoin de se Fuir; L’Action des Alcaloides; Psychologies du Toxicomane; Introspection du Toxicomane; La Lutte Contre le Poisons. Trained as a doctor, Daudet was familiar with the world of medicine and pharmacy.
DAUDET, Léon A. THE BATTLE OF LOVE. La Lutte. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co., 1892. 8vo, 278pp. Original illustrated yellow wrappers. Some staining, but a tight, practically unread copy of a fragile work. $150. ¶ First Edition in English of La Lutte, Daudet’s famed novel in which a doctor attempts to cure himself of morphine addiction. Daudet (1867-1942), son of Alphonse, was one of the most visible personalities of his period. In addition to his brilliant but often biased political journalism, he wrote several novels of more or less erotic content. Trained as a doctor in his youth, his familiarity with the world of medicine and pharmacy inspired him to write this novel of addiction. Talvart & Place place him “among the first rank of the masters of French prose.” Cf. Liedekerke, La Belle Epoque de L’Opium, p. 209.
DAVID, Wm. K. SECRETS OF WISE MEN, CHEMISTS AND GREAT PHYSICIANS ILLUSTRATED. Comprising an Unusual Collection of Money-Making, Money-Saving, and Health-Giving Prescriptions, Receipts, Formulas, Processes and Trade Secrets Secured at Considerable Expense From a Multitude of Thinkers and Workers in Practical Affairs. Philadelphia: Wm. K. David, 1903. Sm 8vo, (6), 125, (2 adv.)pp, portrait frontispiece, misc. b&w illus. Publisher’s original green cloth, black dec. lettering, very good. $20. ¶ Later edition of this 19th century Hints From Heloise/Suze Ormand/Jane Brody/Martha Stewart self-help volume, includes tips on home remedies, i.e., a relief from asthma preparation involving belladonna and hyoscyami leaves soaked in opium extract and cherry laurel water, then dried, rolled and smoked as cigarettes (2-4 a day); relief from bile stones via a preparation of pure chloroform, tincture of opium (Laudanum), cinnamon, and wine spirits - five to thirty drops per day; etc. Symptomatic relief indeed!
DE QUINCEY, Thomas. CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER. Edinburgh: James Hogg, 1856. 8vo, (2), 290pp. Contemp. full polished calf, gilt labels, all edges gilt. A handsome copy. $500. ¶ The important 1856 edition of the the Opium Eater’s classic, in which the original 1821 text is extensively revised and enlarged, and with the addition of a new preface. It thus represents the final version of the text overseen by by De Quincey before his death in 1859. The volume, designed as the fifth volume of the collected works (Edinburgh 1853-60) is here bound together with the sixth volume, Sketches Critical and Biographic, 1857.
DOWSON, Ernest. THE POEMS...With a Memoir by Arthur Symons. Four Illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley and a Portrait by William Rothenstein. London & New York: John Lane, 1919. 8vo, xxxviii,166, (2 ads)pp, 4 b/w illus. by Beardsley. Green cloth with gilt design by Beardsley, initalled AB. Gilt a little dull, otherwise very good. $40. ¶ Eighth edition, first issued in 1905. Lasner 146.
(Drug literature). PHANTASTICA. Rare and Important Psychoactive Drug Literature 1700 to the Present. Los Angeles: W & V Dailey, 1979. 8vo, (68)pp, illustrations throughout. Orig. color wrappers. Fine $50. ¶ The first bookseller’s catalogue entirely devoted to psychoactive drugs, with a foreward by R. Gordon Wasson and an introduction by Michael Horowitz who also compiled the catalogue.
(Drugs). MONDO MOD. N.p.: Timely Motion Pictures, Inc., 1967. 10 3/4 x 14 in. full color movie lobby card, fine. $25. ¶ “Swing on the Wildest Trip of Your Life. Freak Out With the Go-High Scene. Be Gassed Where It All Happens - Wiskey A-Go-Go. Riot With the Out of Sight Crowd on the Fabled Sunset Strip. Turn It On and Jam It With the Outlaws. Don’t Blow Your Cool, Just Your Mind. Parents: If You Don’t Understand your Children - See This Motion Picture! Starring The Youth of the World”
EFRON, Holmsted & Kline. ETHNOPHARMA–COLOGIC SEARCH FOR PSYCHOACTIVE DRUGS. Proceedings of a Symposium held in San Francisco California, January 28-30, 1967. Edited by Daniel Efron, Bo Holmstedt and Nathan S. Kline. [Washington: GPO, 1967]. Large 8vo, xxii, (2), 468pp, profusely illustrated, cloth stamped in gilt. Very good. $450. ¶ Inscribed by Holmstedt to William Dailey. First Edition of one of the most important symposia ever held on the subject of psychoactive drug use, and certainly the most wide-ranging conference on record. All the papers given by the participants (who included Schultes, Wasson, Shulgin, Holmstedt, Naranjo, Weil, et al are printed here. Chauncey Leake officiated, and Albert Hofmann mailed in a text. Rare in this condition.
FRANCE, Hector. MUSK HASHISH AND BLOOD. London & Paris: Walpole Press, 1900. 8vo, xiii, 447pp, 22 etchings by Paul Avril. Green cloth, gilt titling, t.e.g., hinge cracking, bookplate removed from paste-down, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition in English (second issue?). Carrrington printed an edition with title dated 1899 and wrappers dated 1900; this Walpole Press and a Falstaff Press edition of London 1900 appear to both be from Carrington’s sheets with cancel titles. France’s (1840-1908) sensational novel of a French soldier’s adventures in North Africa appeared in underground editions for half a century. This edition not in NUC.
FREUD, Sigmund. THE COCAINE PAPERS. Notes…by Anna Freud. Edited and with an Introduction by Robert Byck, M.D. New York: Stonehill, (1974). 8vo, xxxix, 402, (14 index)pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Very good. $75. ¶ First American Edition. Includes translations of all of Freud’s cocaine writings, together with his letters, notes, dreams and recollections on the subject. Other important writings on cocaine by Louis Lewin, Wm Hammond, and others are included.
(GARCIA, Jerry). REICH, Charles and Jann Wenner. GARCIA. A Signpost to New Space. The Rolling Stone Interview. Plus a Stoned Sunday Rap With Jerry, Charles and Mountain Girl. (San Francisco): Straight Arrow, (1972). 8vo, 254, (2)pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w photo-illus. Black cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, the mildest of wear, otherwise fine in like dj (unclipped) with a bit of toning to perimeters and spine. $100. ¶ First Edition. Cover photograph by Annie Leibovitz. Scarce in this condition.
GERBERDING, Elizabeth. THE GOLDEN CHIMNEY. A Boy’s Mine. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1902. 8vo, 213pp., frontispiece and 3 plates. Blue-green cloth with elabarate gilt stamped chimney on front. Very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Two of the photographs are by San Francisco photographer Arnold Genthe, and one depicts a Chinaman with an opium pipe. The story is based on a young man who buys the rights to the soot from the chimney of a smelting plant and subsequently recovers a large amount of gold. The author includes vivid descriptions of the opium traffic in San Francisco. Cowan p.233. Baird & Greenwood 907.
GUIBOURT, M. MEMOIRE SUR LE DOSAGE DE L’OPIUM ET SUR LA QUANTITE DE MORPHINE QUE L’OPIUM DOIT CONTENIR. Observations sur le Laudanum Liquide de Sydenham. Paris: E. Thunot, 1861. 8vo, 74pp. Printed wrappers (dated 1862), some foxing throughout, otherwise good. $250. ¶ First Edition, a Presentation Copy. Not in Waring. Scarce. Only one copy in OCLC.
GUIDOTTI, Carmen Ravanelli. LA FARMACIA DEI GESUITI DI NOVELLARA... (Ravenna): Edit Faenza, (1994). 4to, xii, 203pp, several hundred b/w and color illus. Photo-illus. wrappers. Slight bump at bottom outer corner, otherwise nearly fine. $35. ¶ First Edition of this detailed scholarly study of the pharmacy at the Jesuit college of Novellara. A copious array of illustrations in the “Catalogo del Corredo Ceramico” depicts maiolica flasks and other containers from the 16th through 18th centuries, most with glazed inscriptions noting the contents, as for example No.22, “Opium Theb.”
HARTWICH, Carl. DIE MENSCHLICHEN GENUSSMITTEL. Ihre Herkunft, Verbreitung, Geschichte, Anwendung, Bestand teile und Wirkung. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1911. Very thick 4to, xiv, (2), 878pp, leaf of ads, with 24 tinted photographic plates and 168 text illustrations. Half calf, gilt title. Very good. $650. ¶ First Ediiton of a “landmark in the history of pharmacology” (Wasson). Pre-eminent drug historian Bo Holmstedt speaks of “this monumental volume,” containing a “gigantic quantity of material...includ[ing] drawings, photographs, observations of his own, and literary notes from the most remote sources.” Carl Hartwich (1851-1917), a German pharmacist who published a multitude of papers on narcotics and stimulants, spent a decade putting together this veritable encyclopedia of ethnopharmacology, of which there has never been another edition or translation. Gives a detailed description of all kinds of drugs. i.e. tobacco, opium, cocaine, alcohol, hashish, etc, and includes historical and ethnographical parts. Holmstedt, “Historical Survey” in ESPD, p.10. Wasson, Soma, bibliography no.40. Phantastica 88. GM 1901.2: “A monumental encyclopaedia of ethnopharmacology.”
HEFFTER, Arthur [Four important papers on the complex alkaloids in peyote by the great German pharmacologist who first isolated mescaline in 1898. 4 whole volumes of the Berichte der Deutschen Chemischen Gesellschaft, thick octavo, bound in contemporary calf backed marbled boards with gilt titles. Very good set. $1250. ¶ Ueber Zwei Cateenalkaloide (pp.2975-2979). Chem. Ber. 27/3, Berlin 1894.
HENDERSON, Leigh A. and William J. Glass (eds.). LSD: Still With Us After All These Years. (San Francisco): Lexington Books/ (Jossey-Bass), (1994). 8vo, 163pp. Printed glossy boards, very fine. $25. ¶ First Edition, second printing. Based on the National Institute of Drug Abuse Studies on the Resurgence of Contemporary LSD use. Not in the Ludlow Library.
HOFMANN, Albert & Arthur Stoll. Partialsynthese von Alkaloiden vom Typus des Ergobasins. In: Hevl. Chim. Acta, vol. 26, pp.944-65. 1943. $2500. ¶ The synthesis of Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD). G-M 1928.1
HOLT, Edgar. THE OPIUM WARS IN CHINA. Chester Springs: Dufour Editions, 1964. 8vo, 303pp, 17 illus. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, bookplate, fine in like dj. $50. ¶ First U.S. Edition.
HORSLEY, J. Stephen. NARCO-ANALYSIS, A New Technique in Short-Cut Psychotherapy: a Comparison with other Methods: And Notes on the Barbituarates. New York: Oxford University Press, 1943. 8vo, (viii), 134PP. Red cloth. Very good. $20. ¶ First American Edition, first issued in England in 1943. An early investigation into the use of drugs to deepen psychotherapeutic experience.
HOYE, David. EXTRACTS OF CANNABIS ALCHEMY: The Art of Modern Hashmaking. Diagrams by Michael Drowne. San Francisco: Level Press, 1974. 8vo, 35, (1 ads)pp, 14 diagrams. Yellow illustrated staple-bound wrappers, black lettered, fine. $40. ¶ The classic on methods for preparation of extremely potent cannabis products. Later printing but scarce in all printings.
HUNT, N.A. TOBACCO MANUAL. In This Small Work May Be Found All That Needs to Be Known of Tobacco and the Tobacco Habit. Portland: Brown Thurston, 1888. 8vo, 192pp. Publisher’s original black blindstamped cloth, gilt lettered spine, some soiling, mottling to cloth, otherwise a very good copy. $175. ¶ First Edition of a fine glimpse into anti-tobacco sentiments in the 19th century. Includes a history and analysis of the plant. Arents IV, 2209.
HUXLEY, Aldous. DIE PFORTEN DER WAHRNEHMUNG. Meine Erfahrung Mit Meskalin. Ubersetzt von Herberth E. Herlitschka. München: R. Piper, 1954. 8vo, 66, (1), (4 adv.)pp. Blue boards, white spiral illus., blue lettered, dust jacket, sm chip at spine tail, minor wear to bottom edge, otherwise very good+ in very good dj. $30. ¶ First Edition in German of Huxley’s The Doors of Perception.
HYDERDAHL, Thor. Typed letter signed to Prof. William Emboden, 4 February 1982, 1 page, on his Italian letterhead, envelope preserved. $150. ¶ The famed explorer writes to the Los Angeles ethno-botanist regarding Emboden’s paper on Pilz oder Seerose (Nymphaea water lillies) in Ethnologica. Hyderdahl maintinas the evidence is inconclusive for or against a trans-oceanic contact. “However, the question is interesting and important, and perhaps one day you or some other scholar working in the field of ethno-botany may come across some genetic evidence providing a conclusive answer.”
JEFFREY, Francis and John C. Lilly. JOHN LILLY, SO FAR… Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, (1990). 8vo, 278pp. Quarter black cloth over orange boards, dust jacket, fine in like dj with a hint of wear. $85. ¶ First Edition, Inscribed by the Author.
KEBLER, L.F. HABIT-FORMING AGENTS: Their Indiscriminate Sale and Use a Menace to the Public Welfare. Washington: GPO, 1910. 8vo, 19pp, 5 illus. in the text, self wrappers. Light soiling, very good. $30. ¶ Issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Farmer’s Bulletin 393.
[Kerr, James]. A SHORT HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE RISE AND RAPID ADVANCEMENT OF THE MAHRATTAH STATE, To the Present Strength and Consequence It Has Acquired in the East. Written Originally in Persian; and Translated into English by an Officer in the East India Company’s Service. London: Printed by J. Nichols for T. Cadell, 1782. 8vo, 158, (1 errata)pp. Contemporary full calf, maroon straight-grain morocco spine label, gillt lettered, gilt rules to spine, some lt rubbing, worn spot to top of upper joint, contemporary inking to t-p, bookplates, contemporary sig. to t-p, otherwise and unusually tight, crisp, internally clean coppy, very good. $550. ¶ First Edition. James Kerr (1738-1782) was a surgeon with the East India Company and an amateur historian and natural scientist who prematurely died not long after this volume’s appearance. With an interesting note on p.54 to the effect that sweetmeats, tobacco and opium are customarily presented by Indian rulers to their soldiers on birthdays and special occasions. Scarce, only four copies in OCLC.
KLEPS, Art. History of the Psychedelic Movement Cartoon and Coloring Book. Fine copy with presentation letter from Kleps to Ed Rosenfeld laid-in. Quite rare.
Divine Toad Sweat. Millbrook Part One by Art Kleps. [one of several versions of Kleps' Millbrook account]. Very good to fine.
Plus about a dozen interesting odds and ends, including a few "Toad Sweats," reproductions of letters by Krebs, etc. 1960s. $3000.
KREMERS & URDANG HISTORY OF PHARMACY... Revised by Glenn Sonnedecker. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1976). 4to, cloth, dust jacket. Very good. $150. ¶ Fourth & latest edition of the best history of the subject. Garrison-Morton 2068.5.
KUPFERBERG, Tuli and Robert Bashlow. 1001 WAYS TO BEAT THE DRAFT. New York: Oliver Layton Press, (1966). 8vo, 63, (1)pp., misc. text illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $100. ¶ First Edition. In unusually fine condtion.
LAMOUR, Catherine and Michel R. Lamberti. THE INTERNATIONAL CONNECTION. Opium from Growers to Pushers. Translated from the French by Peter and Betty Ross. New York: Pantheon, 1974. 8vo, ix, 278pp, 5 maps. Black cloth, gilt lettered, fine in like dj. $30. ¶ First U.S. Edition.
LEAKE, Dr. Chauncey D. DRUG ADDICTION [in] CALIFORNIA MONTHLY, March 1938. Berkeley: University of California Alumni Assoc., 1938. 4to, 2pp, 4 b&w photo-illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $30. ¶ “An interview with Dr. Chancey D. Leake, Professor of Pharmacology, about narcotics, which may cause you to stop and ponder, to look at alcohol in a different perspective.” illustrated with photos of hypodermic syringes; cocaine, morphine, and heroin; and an opium smoking paraphernalia. Noteworthy for the author’s consideration of alcohol to be on a par with opiates, marijuana and cocaine as addictive drugs. Cover illustration by Francisco Cornejo. Chauncey Depew Leake (1896-1978), pharmacologist and historian of medicine, demonstrated the anaesthetic properties of divinyl ether.
(Leary). Un Film de Alan Rudolph. RETURN ENGAGEMENT. (A Double Tranchant). Timothy Leary et G. Gordon Liddy. [Cannes]: 1983. 4to, (12) recto-only pp. Ilus. wrappers, fine. $50. ¶ Cannes Film Festival program for the screening of Alan Rudolph’s film adaptation of the
(Leary). HOROWITZ, Michael; K. Walls & B. Smith. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TIMOTHY LEARY. [Hamden]: Archon/ Shoe String Press, 1988. 8vo, 305pp, 46 text-illustrations. Cloth stamped in gilt. Fine. $250. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by all three of the authors. An extremely thorough reference work tracing Dr Leary’s varied career as psychologist, psychedelic drug researcher, political fugitive, computer advocate and showman. Leary’s two-dozen major books, 50 offprints and mimeographed reports, contributions to 60 books, hundreds of periodical appearances, foreign translations, records and tapes, films and videos receive annotated listings; and there is also a lengthy section of works about him and legal briefs pertaining to his numerous arrests and trials. More than just a bibliography of the subject, this is also a bibliographical document of the Psychedelic Movement, with forewords by poet Allen Ginsberg, psychologist Frank Barron, and Leary himself.
LEARY, Timothy. A LETTER FROM TIMOTHY LEARY TO ALDOUS HUXLEY. Los Angeles: Leary Archive Press, 1996. 4to, (4)pp. Fine. $100. ¶ First Edition, signed by Leary. One hundred copies were printed, but only 30 were signed before Dr Leary’s death. Reproduces a remarkable letter written in October, 1960, soon after Leary accepted a position at Harvard’s Center for Research in Personality. Discovering that Aldous Huxley was a visiting professor at MIT, Leary writes of his psilocybin project and invites Huxley to visit.
LEARY, Timothy. CHAOS & CYBER CULTURE. (Berkeley: Ronin, 1994). 4to, 272pp, b&w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, mild edgewear, one mild corner crease, otherwise near fine. $60. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author.
LEARY, Timothy. HIGH PRIEST. Original Art by Allen Atwell & Michael Green. New Edition Art by Howard Hallis. Berkeley: Ronin, (1995). 8vo, xxx, 347pp., misc. b&w plates, text illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $75. ¶ Second Paperback Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to: “To Bill - The Wizard, Magician of wood-pulpies, a pleasure to know you. Timothy Leary.” “The author’s ‘psychedelic autobiography’ presented within the frame of sixteen inner ‘trips’” (Horowitz). Cf. Horowitz, Walls, Smith A7a-c.
LEARY, Timothy and Ralph Metzner. PSYCHEDELIC SESSIONS. Fall and Winter 1965/66 in New York, Boston, Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Detroit, Chicago. Millbrook: Castalia Foundation, 1965. Sm folio, 4pp., illus. cover, 2 mild mailing folds, otherwise fine. $150. ¶ Promotional mailer for Leary and Metzner’s psychedelic road show. ¶ “During the fall-winter of 1965-66 a series of psychedelic group sessions will be conducted in these eastern-midwestern cities. The aim is to produce a psychedelic or ecstatic experience without using drugs. The methods involve an intense ten hour inundation of programmed stimuli…which reproduce and induce the LSD experience” (from the summary). Scarce.
LEARY, Timothy [and] Richard Alpert [and] Ralph Metzner. INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF INTERNAL FREEDOM. Application for Membership. [Cambridge: IFIF, 1963]. 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. printed form, clean, crisp, very fine. $150. ¶ In early 1963, in his last year at Harvard, Dr. Timothy Leary established a private organization to continue his (and Richard Alpert’s) work with LSD and psilocybin which the university was turing its back on. In concert with Dr. Ralph Metzner, they created IFIF. ¶ “In February, IFIF began mailing packets of literature to Harvard undergraduates. graduate students, faculty and anyone else interested. Each got a resume of the Alpert-Leary psilocybin experiments on over 400 subjects. A cover letter gave the assurance that this research had been ‘congenially separated’ from Harvard in the fall of 1962. There was an application blank for membership in IFIF…”(Andrew Weil, Look Magazine Nov. 5, 1963). This is that application. Clean, not filled in, ready for your signature. Scarce.
LEARY, Timothy with R.U. Sirius. DESIGN FOR DYING. (New York): Harper Edge, (1997). 8vo, (8), 239, (1)pp. Cloth, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. $60. ¶ First Edition, an association copy inscribed by R.U. Sirius to rare book dealer and Leary archive appraiser William Dailey, one of the contributors to this volume of testimonials.
(Leary). VON SHOLLY, Pete & Tim Kummero. NEUROCOMICS. TIMOTHY LEARY. San Francisco: Last Gasp, 1979. 4to, 31, (1)pp, illus. throughout. Color illus. wrappers, fine. $75. ¶ “S.M.I.L2 .E. Space Migration, Intelligence Increase and Life Extension for everyone! Greetings, fellow nervous systems!” Script by Leary, Von Sholly, an George Dicaprio. Signed by Leary.
LEWIN, Louis. DIE PFEILGIFTE. Historische und Experimentelle Untersuchungen. Berlin: Reimer, 1894. 8vo, vi, 152pp. Orig. wrappers, foot of spine repaired. Very good. $150. ¶ First Edition of this pioneering study of poisonous arrows and darts, comprehensively dealing with all types on all continents, but most strongly in Africa and Asia. Lewin was the most important psychoactive drug experimenter of his time. In the two decades preceding the present work he authored monographs on kava-kava, coca, and peyote. Garrison & Morton notices the enlarged edition of 1923 but not this first edition. Fisher II, 905/6. See: G-M 2117.
LEWIN, Louis. LES PARADIS ARTIFICIELS. Traduit par le docteur F. Gidon. Paris: Payot, 1928. 8vo, viii, 407pp. Orig. printed wrappers, small tear to corner. Very good. $125. ¶ First Edition in French of Phantastica, Lewin’s most important work - the classification of psychoactive drugs. The title is, of course, taken from Baudelaire. This work, in its English edition, introduced Aldous Huxley to drug literature. Lewin (1850-1929) is a legendary figure, Holmstedt calls him the “most interesting personality of all psychopharmacologists of his time.” In the 1880’s alone he performed the first scientific research on peyote, kava, and betel. He was also the first to note the folly of attempting to cure morphinism with cocaine, and described his visit to opium dens in San Francisco’s Chinatown. Garrison-Morton 2080 (German first of 1924).
LIEDEKERKE, Anould de. LA BELLE EPOQUE DE L’OPIUM. Anthologie Littéraire de la Drogue de Charles Baudelaire a Jean Cocteau. Avant Propos de Patrick Waldberg. [Paris: 1984]. 4to, 283, (5)pp. Illustrated, wrappers, fine. $100. ¶ An excellent history of psychoactive drug literature in France from 1860 to 1914. Includes an alphabetical list of writers whose works were thematically or stylistically influenced by drug experiences (Apollinaire, Artaud, Cocteau, Colette...) with biographical and bibliographical notes plus extracts from their writings. Scarce.
LILLY, John C. LILLYANA COLLECTION. 1960s. $250. ¶ Collection of papers and scientific reports by Lilly from his days at the Communications Research Institute in Miami. Includes: reprint from Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, 1968, of Lilly’s Sound Production In Tursiops Truncatus (Bottlenose Dolphin); reprint of Lilly’s Dolphin Vocalization from Brain Mechanisms Underlying Speech and Language, 1967; an abstract of The Human Biocomputer: Programming and Meta–programming Theory and Experiments with LSD-25; his six-page bibliography, 1968; seven-page Curriculum Vitae; five-page narrative Curriculaum Vitae; Basic Problems in Education for Responsibility Caused by LSD-25.
LORRAIN, Jean. LE SANG DES DIEUX... Avec un Dessin d’apres Gustave Moreau. Paris: Alphonse Lemrre, 1882. 8vo, 153pp. Orig. wrappers. The left quarter of the front wrapper and the spine are sun darkened, otherwise very good. $1500. ¶ First Edition of the ether-drinker’s first book, warmly inscribed to Marcel Schwob. 525 copies were printed. Talvart & Place 1A.
LORRAIN, Jean. LES GRISERIES. Paris: Tresse & Stock, 1887. 8vo, Half black morocco, marbled boards, wrappers bound in. Joints rubbed, otherwise a very good copy from the library Edouard Champion. $250. ¶ First Edition. Talvart & Place 7.
[LUDLOW, Fitz Hugh]. THE OPIUM HABIT, With Suggestions as to the Remedy. [Edited] By Horace Day. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1868. 8vo, (2), 335, (2, ads)pp. Original purple cloth gilt title and rules, with publisher’s imprint at foot of spine. Light wear to spine ends and corners $300. ¶ First Edition of this first substantial American work devoted to the use and abuse of opium. Contains long discussions of works by Coleridge, De Quincey and Blair, and two major items by Ludlow: the first book publication of “What Shall They Do To Be Saved?” (“Vivid and powerful treatise” –DAB) and the first publication anywhere of the sequel to that work, “Outlines of a Cure.” The book was produced for American opium and laudanum users who, after the explosion of morphine use during the Civil War, numbered about 100,000. Sometime after he contracted tuberculosis in 1863 Ludlow began using opium for pain relief and as a potential cure. He became addicted; studied the problem medically; involved himself in a quasi-medical role with other addicts and developed novel suggestions for a cure that he presents in this book. Phantastica 159. Waring p.597.
(Ludlow Library). THE FITZ HUGH LUDLOW MEMORIAL LIBRARY. Los Angeles, 1997. 4to, 16pp illustrated with 20 reproductions of rare books & manuscripts. Printed yellow wrappers. Fine. $15. ¶ Prospectus describing the contents and high lights of the Fitz Hugh Ludlow Library, the largest collection of books on psychoactive drugs in the world. The library included more than ten thousand rare books, pamphlets, offprints, journals, records, artifacts, letters and manuscripts. Founded in 1970 by Michael Horowitz and William Dailey and curated by Michael Aldrich, the library flourished during the 1970s and 80s in San Francisco and is now in a private collection in Switzerland.
MAGRE, Maurice. LA NUIT DE HASCHICH ET D’OPIUM. Bois en couleurs de Ahü. [Paris]: Flammarion, [1929]. Sm. 4to, 76, (1, colophon)pp, 4 3-color plates in woodcut, ornaments. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Slightest wear to exremites, otherwise nearly fine. $250. ¶ One of fifty copies on Hollande van Gelder Zonen in a total edition of 890. Beautifully illustrated, the work narrates a series of bizarre events and impressions. Maurice Magre (1877-1942), described by Liedekerke as “un familier des fumeries” considered the drugged state the only reality. A companion of Claude Farrère, he wrote books and poems focusing on drugs and lurid topics. Cf. Liedekierke, p.156, for a reproduction of a woodcut. Phantastica 169.
MANDALA. (BAILLYU, J.-C. & J.-P. Guimard, eds.). ESSAI SUR L’EXPERIENCE HALLU–CINOGENE. Paris: Pierre Belfond, (1969). 8vo, 330, (1)pp. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in very good dj with lt foxing along extreme top and bottom edges. $75. ¶ First Edition. Essays on hallucinogens by Allen Ginsberg, T. Leary,Wm. Burroughs, Roger Heim, Humphrey Osmond, R. Gordon Wasson, Ralph Metzner, Allan Watts, etc.
MANNERS, J[ohn]. Hartley. WRECKAGE. A Drama in Three Acts. With a Preface by Charles B. Towns. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1916. 8vo, ix, 224pp. Green cloth, white lettered, very good. $150. ¶ Only Edition, inscribed by the author to Samuel Hopkins Adams in the year of publication. This long forgotten drama is entirely concerned with addiction to heroin, morphine and cocaine and their cures, the protagonists a doctor and his patients. Manners (1870-1928), born in Ireland, was an actor who came to the U.S. in Lillie Langtry’s theatrical company, for which he wrote his first play. Settling permanently in America in 1908, he contributed more than thirty plays to the New York stage, the most famous being Peg O’ My Heart (1912). He married the lead in that play, celebrated American actress Laurette Taylor, who would later star in the first Broadway production of Williams’ The Glass Menagerie. Samuel Hopkins Adams, the recipient of this copy, was a prolific New York author, several of whose stories were made into films, including Night Bus which was made into It Happened One Night.
(Mariani). ALBUM MARIANI. Vol. IX. Paris: Henri Floury, 1904. 4to, profusely illus. Orig. grey wrappers. Spine split (holding together by a thread), otherwise fine. $125. ¶ One of 100 numbered copies printed on teinte d’Arches. The Albums Mariani were edited by Octave and later Joseph Uzanne and illustrated by several artists. The Albums are one of the great coups in advertising history; each has approximately 75 statements by leading cultural and political figures of Europe on the invigorating merits of Mariani wine fortified with coca. Each testimonial is accompanied by a fine steel-engraved portrait and a portion of each is the subject’s facsimile autograph. Among the enthusiasts in this volume are Odilon Redon and Valery Radot. Copies were issued in a large number of different formats and bindings. Complete sets are nearly impossible to find; even odd volumes are now scarce. Phantastica 177.
(Marijuana). THE MAYOR’S COMMITTEE ON MARIHUANA. THE MARIHUANA PROBLEM IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, Sociological, Medical and Psychological Studies. Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Jacques Cattell Press, [1944]. 8vo, xii, 220pp. Black cloth, gilt, very good. $350. ¶ First Edition of this famous document, a landmark report finding that marijuana is harmless to the general population. The first counter-attack to the “reefer madness” campaign. Gamage & Zerkin p.69.
MARTIN, Glen. MAJUN: SWEETMEAT OF HEMP. [Berkeley]: Turkey Press, [1976]. Tall 8vo, (8) pp. Decorated wrappers. Fine. $20. ¶ First Edition limited to 1000 copies. A short, charming essay on the virtues of eating majun, with a variation of the famous Alice B. Toklas recipe for cannabis confection.
MATTISON, J.B. THE MATTISON METHOD IN MORPHINISM. A Modern and Humane Treatment of the Morphin Disease. New York: E.B. Treat & Compnay, 1902. Sm. 8vo, 40pp. Red cloth stamped in black. Bookplate of the King’s County Medical Society. $100. ¶ To treat morphinomaniacs Mattison used a blend containing codeine!
METZNER, Ralph. ON THE EVOLUTIONARY SIGNIFIANCE OF PSYECHEDELICS. In: Main Currents in Modern Thought, Vol. 25, No. 1, Sept.-Oct., 1968. 4to, wrappers with color onlay of Mondrian painting. $30. ¶ “A consideration of drugs which affect consciousness, in the light of theories which see evolution as progressively involving more consicousness.”
MICHAUX, Henri. A BARBARIAN IN ASIA. English translation by Sylvia Beach. New York: New Directions, (1949). 8vo, vi, 186pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Light wear to spine ends, otherwise a very good copy. $50. ¶ First Edition in English of Michaux’s travels through India, China, Southeast Asia and Japan, with elegant notes on the local cultures and pychobotanicals. A Connolly Modern Movement title.
MOSSO, Ugolino. Ueber die physiologische Wirkung des Cocains (pp.153-208, 31 Abb.) [In:] Archiv fur Experimentalle Pathologie und Pharmakologie. Dreiundzwanzigster Band. Leipzig: F.C.W. Vogel, 1887. 8vo, 452pp, 3 plates, 34 wood engravings. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, very good. $475. ¶ The second published work relating to the physiological effects of cocaine. With the library stamp of Sandoz Pharmaceuticals.
MURPHY, Emily. BLACK CANDLE. Toronto: Thomas Allen, (1922). 8vo, 405pp, frontisportrait of the author & 7 plates. Orig. orange cloth stamped in black with title and opium pipe. Bookplate. Very good $125. ¶ Only Edition of a thorough and little-known survey of the traffic and use of narcotics in Canada. The author was a Police Magistrate and Judge of the Juvenile court in Edmonton, Alberta. Very scarce.
(Narcotic Drugs). A COLLECTION OF ARTICLES, ETC. ON THE HEROIN AND OPIUM TRADE IN CHINA, INDIA, TURKEY, AND SOUTHEAST ASIA, AND OPIATE USE IN THE UNITED STATES. 1967-1974. Misc. articles and ephemera mounted on heavy stock, all bound within a letter-sized file folder, very good. $100. ¶ Over 40 newspaper and magazine articles, pamphlets, and correspondence from various sources discussing opiate use in the U.S. and Asia, and the past and present opium/heroin trade. A scarce trove of interesting research material on the subject that includes bibliographical information.
(Narcotics). TREASURY DEPARTMENT... ORDER FORM FOR OPIUM OR COCA LEAVES, OR COMPOUNDS, Manufactures, Slats, Derivatives or Preparations thereof under Section 2 of the Act of Congress, Approved Dec. 17, 1914. Series of 1936. Washington, DC., 1914. Two order forms with engraved border of opium poppies in one corner, 9 x 11 inches. Fine condition. $20. ¶ Pair of order forms (original and duplicate), filled in with name and address of the physician (Dr. Richard R. HIPP) to whom they were issued.
(Natural History). FIELD MUSEUM LEAFLETS. Anthorpology Nos. 1-14, 15-22, 23-27. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1922-28. 3 vols, 8vo, individually paginated, misc. illus. Half crimson morocco over red moire silk, original wrappers preserved, lt wear, lt dampstains, otherwise near fine. $500. ¶ First Editions, the copies of Joseph Nash Field, son of museum benefactor Stanley Field, president of the museum for fifty years, with his bookplates. Leaflets 15-19 are devoted to
NEUTRA, Wilhelm. MORPHINISMUS UND EROTISMUS, Lustenergetisch Fundierte Suggestions- und Hypnosetherapie Patholgischer Leidenschaften. Leipzig & Vienna: Franz Deuticke, 1923. 8vo, (viii), 194pp. Dark red cloth stamped in gilt. Front flyleaf & bookplate removed, paper browned & brittle. $85. ¶ First Edition. One of the earliest - if not the earliest - studies to examine the neurotic connection between sexual passion and the pathological passion for morphine from a psychoanalytic perspective.
(Opium). Autograph note to the US discussing Opium in Indochina. Aboard ship to Annam, December 3, 1911. 3.5 x 5.5 in. carte postale cancelled Tourane Annam, via Hong Kong, with H.K. cancel and Paquebot stamp alongside, fine. $150. ¶ Tourist post card to friends back home in America relates: “On the steamer for Saigon…There is a lot of opium on this boat. The French use much opium in Annam. I hope it can be stopped here as well as in China.”
(Opium). BROWN’S BRONCHIAL TROCHES, For the Treatment of Bronchitis, Hoarseness, Coughs, Asthma, Colds, Catarrh. Boston: John I. Brown & Son, ca. 1880s. 1 7/8 x 2 1/2 x 3/4in tin with fitted lid, printing to lid, stamped base, mod. wear, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ Empty tin case for one of the many opium-laced patent medicines from the 19th century prior to legislation requiring the active ingredient be identified. ¶ “Public speakers and singers will find the Troches invaluable for cleansing and strengthening the voice. There are no particular directions to be observed in the use of them. Containing nothing deleterious, they can be taken as freely as requisite. One or two lozenges dissolved gradually in the mouth, repeating if necessary, will almost always invariably give prompt relief” (from the package). Nostrums of this ilk typically contained 1/20 grain of opium per lozenge/tablet. ¶ John I. Brown & Son were partners with Jeremiah Curtis & Son in manufacturing and marketing Mrs. Winslow’s Soothing Syrup, the 19th century’s preeminent opium-based cure for infant teething distress. Scarce.
(Opium). UNITED STATES DOMESTIC OPIUM TAX COLLECTION WRAPPING STAMP. Engraved & Printed at the Bureau, Engraving & Printing, [ca. 1860]. 1.25 x 7.5in. band with perforated edges, printed in red ink, with engraved poppies and riverside scene of a mill, ship, and railroad train with space for Manufactured By and For Collector, to be filled in, typically rough at perforations, “Cancelled” in red pencil to For Collector’s box, otherwise fine. $1500. ¶ Exceedingly rare.
(Opium). (TAYLOR, Isaac). THE TRADE IN OPIUM. Extracted from North Britain Review Vol. 26, 1857. 1857. 8vo, pp.521-558. Disbound, small chip to fore edge p.521, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Article details the British-Chiina opium trade, opium smoking in China, and the hoped-for ultimate extinction of the business and habit in China. ¶ Isaac Taylor (1787-1865), was a historian, philosopher, inventor, and son of the famed engraver.
(Opium Trade). PHILADELPHIA PRICE CURRENT. Philadelphia: C.G. Childs, Saturday, December 28, 1833. 9.75 x 8.25 in. 2pp printed sheet, very good. $100. ¶ Commodities report for Philadelphia with price of opium gum.
(Opium Trade). SAINT LOUIS PRICE- CURRENT SHIPPING AND COMMERCIAL LIST. Vol. VI. - No. 1. St. Louis, W.H. Gray (ed)., Saturday, January 1, 1848. 11.25 x 9 in., 4pp, 1 fold printed sheet w/autograph address and postal cancellation, mailing folds, wax seal ghost, some smudging and sm stains, very good. $100. ¶ Commodities prices including Turkish opium, and annual statement of the business of St. Louis.
PALMER, Cynthia & Michael Horowitz (eds.) SHAMAN WOMAN, MAINLINE LADY: Women’s Writings on the Drug Experience. New York: Morrow, 1982. 4to, 285pp, illustrations. Half cloth, dust jacket, very good copy. $30. ¶ First Edition, limited hardbound issue, signed by both of the editors. The first anthology of its kind, containing writings from the early Victorian period to the present, with many rare illustrations.
(Peyote). HYLAND, M.D., J.E.P. VOODOO IN THE DESERT. A Doctor Examines the Peyote Cult. [in] DESERT Magazine of the Southwest. Volume 26, Number 8, August, 1963. Palm Desert: Desert Magazine. 1963. 4to, 43pp. Color illus. wrappers, photo-illus., mild wear, near fine. $25. ¶ Three-page article with b&w photo-illus.
(Pharmaceutical Advertisment). OPIUM. Enthalt ca. 20 Alkaloide mit Schwankender Konsentration... [N.p.]: Ingelheim, [n.d., ca. 1930]. Single blotter leaf measuring 155 by 255mm (6 by 10 inches), b/w illus. at verso. $35. ¶ The illustration by Dietz symbolically depicts the breakdown of opium into its constituent alkaloids, the isolation of codein, morphein, etc., and the synthesis of laudanum. A privately-held company since 1885, Boehringer Ingelheim moved into pharmaceuticals after 1900, initially specializing in analgesics.
(Pharmacy). THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY HOSPITAL FORMULARY. [Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Hospital, n.d., ca. 1910-15]. 12mo, 35pp. Printed wrappers, owner’s neat sig., otherwise very good. $50. ¶ Formulary drugs include heroin, morphine, whiskey, ether, chloroform, cocaine, and opium preparations.
PICABIA, Francis. CARAVANSERAI. Aus dem Franzosischen von Gustav Rossler. Mit einem Vorwort von Peter Funken sowie Anmerkungen und einem Nachwort von Luc-Henri Marcie. Giessen: Anabas Verlag, (1986) 8vo, 128pp, b/w illus. White wrappers. Very good. $30. ¶ First German Edition. Picabia writes of smoking opium in the Hotel des Seraphim where the second floor was reserved for smokers, thus giving the inhabitants of the first and third floors a delicious calm.
POSNER, Gerald. WARLORDS OF CRIME. Chinese Secret Societies - The New Mafia. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. 8vo, xviii, 289pp, 19 b&w photo-illus. Quarter black cloth over red boards, red lettering, dust jacket, very fine in like dj. $35. ¶ First Edition. The role of the Chinese Tong in the production and international distribution of opium and heroin is closely examined in this thorough study of the subject.
(Psychedelic Art). CONKLIN, Lee. SUPER SESSION MIKE BLOOMFIELD, AL KOOPER & FRIENDS. ITS A BEAUTIFUL DAY & LOADING ZONE. Thur. Fri Sat Sept 26, 27, 28. (San Francisco; Bill Graham, 1968). 7 x 4-5/8 in. handbill on heavy stock in yellow, deep purple, teal green w/red border, mild crease at lower rt corner and wee nick at edge, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ Original handbill (not a photo-reprint) with Fillmore West promo announcements on rear, to Bill Graham #138, handbill.
QUANDT, Albert L. BEYOND DESIRE, A Revealing Story of Dope, Sin and Shattered Dreams. New York: Original Novels, 1952. 8vo, lurid illustrated wrappers Very nice copy. $125. ¶ First Edition, later reprinted as Dream Club.
RAULIN, Jules Marie. LE RIRE ET LES EXHILARANTS Etude Anatomique, Psycho-Physiologique et Pathologique. Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1900. 8vo, xvi, 292pp, with 100 illustrations in the text. Original printed wrappers, uncut, light edge wear, a very good copy. $125. ¶ First Edition of this rare study of laughter and drugs. The plates are drawn from various sources and show the contortions of the face under electrical stimulus simulating the effects of laughter. The author considers hysteria, tickling, children’s laughter, and laughing under the influence of drugs such as hashish, laughing gas, etc. He compiles texts and illustrations from numerous sources, including the famous plates from Charcot. The end of each chapter has a comprehensive bibliography. Raulin (b.1870) published only this book. NUC records two copies, DLC and DNLM.
REGNARD, Paul. SORCELLERIE MAGNETISME, MORPHINISME, Délire des Grandeurs. Paris: E. Plon, Nouurit, 1887. Lg 8vo, xii, 429pp, 120 plates. Contemp. cloth backed boards, light foxing to outer leaves, very good. $225. ¶ First Edition of this interesting and important work on collective madness, somnambulism, and hypontism as it is related to the use of morphine & ether, and to the practice of spiritualism. There are 12 plates in the chapter on drugs. Regnard (1850-1927) was a student of Charcot, to whom he dedicated this work; he had collaborated on the great Iconographie Photographique de Salpetriere, and later became an oceanographer. Crabtree 1185. Caillet 9225. Pagel p.1353-4. Phantastica 241. Waller 14696.
REKO, Victor A. MAGISCHE GIFTE. Rausch- und Betäubungsmittel des Neuen Welt. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke, 1936. 8vo, vii, (1), 160pp. White linen stamped in orange. Mild traces of use. Nearly fine. $350. ¶ First Edition of a popular account of New World psychoactive plants. Many of the drug plants discussed here had not been previously treated outside of scientific literature. The author, a member of the Mexican Academy of Science, is sometimes confused with his cousin Blas Paul Reko, who pioneered research in Meso-American sacred drug rituals. Wasson 148. Phantastica 242.
RITCHIE, J. Ewing. DAYS AND NIGHTS IN LONDON; Or, Studies in Black and Gray. London: Tinsley Brothers, 1880. 8vo, viii, 295pp. Orignal broan cloth, stamped in black, gilt lettered & orn. spine, scattered lt foxing, lt wear, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition. With a chapter on an opium den, and positive contrast of opium versus alcohol consumption.
ROBINSON, Victor. AN ESSAY ON HASHEESH. New York: Dingwall-Rock, 1930. 8vo, 91pp. Purple cloth. Very good, clean copy. $65. ¶ A minor classic, combining experimental reports with sophisticated wit: totally unlike every other book on the subject. Robinson (1866-1947), one of America's foremost medical historians, wrote Story of Medicine and Victory Over Pain. This is the second edition, third issue, from the sheets of the second issue (1925) with a cancel title. Gamage & Zerkin p.84. Phantastica 244.
ROBINSON, Victor. AN ESSAY ON HASHEESH Including Observations and Experiments. New York: Medical Review of Reviews, 1912. Narrow 8vo, 83pp, orig. blue cloth, dampstains to covers and gutter of first quire. Good. $125. ¶ Rare First Edition of an important work of both literary and scientific value, combining experimental report and sophisticated wit. Robinson (1866-1947), one of America's foremost medical historians, wrote Story of Medicine and Victory Over Pain. Gamage & Zerkin p.84. Phantastica 244.
RODET, Paul. MORPHINOMANIE ET MORPHIN–ISME: Moeurs - Symptomes - Traitement - Medicine Legale. Paris: Germer Bailliere et Cie, Felix Alcan, 1897. 8vo, (viiii), 331, (1)pp. Green cloth titled in black. Signature & bookplate of Smith Ely Jelliffe, with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. $75. ¶ First Edition of a thorough study of morphine addicition, with a 37 page bibliography. Rodet was director of l’Etablissement Hydrotherapique d'Auteuil.
ROLLINAT, Maurice. LES NEVROSES. Les Ames. Les Luxures. Les Refuges. Les Spectres. Les Tenebres. Avec un Portrait de l’Auteur par F. Desmoulin... Paris: G. Charpentier, 1883. 8vo, viii, 399pp. Marbled boards, black label with raised calligraphic title in red, orig. yellow printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, light wear at spine, occasional light foxing, a very good copy. $1450. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to Theodore de Banville (1823-91): “... Hommage d’affectueuse admiration...” Maurice Rollinat (1853-1903), a protege of Sarah Bernhardt, was considered a second Baudelaire in the eighteen-eighties. His subjects include madness, suicide, cadavers, live burial, specters, hypochondria, etc, and his poems reveal his distinct taste for drugs. He was one of Oscar Wilde’s favorite poets (see Ellman pp.226-8) and the final poem is titled De Profundis.
ROSEMAN, Bernard. 225,000 INDIANS CAN’T BE WRONG. Joshua Tree: B. Roseman, 1963. 8vo, 43, (1)pp, 6 full-page b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, staple-bound, oxidation at staples, otherwise fine. $35. ¶ First Edition. A reasoned defense of peyote use by Native Americans. The author is also an LSD chemist. Illustrations by Margie Rosenman. Scarce.
ROY, Guy. LE MONDE DE LA DROGUE. Givors (Rhone): Andre Martel, 1955. 8vo, 190pp. Printed wrappers, photo-illustrated jacket, light foxing on edges, light DJ wear, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition of an important journalistic study of heroin use in Paris and throughout France, with a sensationally lurid B&W photo on the DJ of a woman injecting herself in her thigh, dress pulled up, garters and stockings exposed, reminiscent of Grasset’s lithograph La Morphiniste.
RUSH, James R. OPIUM TO JAVA. Revenue Farming and Chinese Enterprise in Colonial Indonesia, 1860-1910. Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press, 1990. 8vo, x, 281pp. Lilac cloth, silver lettering to blue stamped spine label, dust jacket, as new. $45. ¶ First Edition.
SCHNEIDER, Elisabeth. COLERIDGE OPIUM AND KUBLA KHAN. (Chicago): University of Chicago, (1953). 8vo, xi, 377, (1)pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in good dj with chips at spine extremes, toning, closed tears. $75. ¶ First American Edition, advanced review copy with slip laid in.
SCOTT, G. Laughton. THE MORPHINE HABIT AND ITS PAINLESS TREATMENT. London: H.K. Lewis, 1937. 8vo, vii, 105pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, blindstamped ruled borders, dust jacket, fine in very good dj. $125. ¶ Second edition, first issued in 1930. The author, a physician at the London Neurological Clinic who had become addicted to morphine, describes a cure based on his own experiences.
SEARLE, W(illiam) S. A NEW FORM OF NERVOUS DISEASE. TOGETHER WITH AN ESSAY ON ERYTHROXYLON COCA. New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1881. 12mo, 138pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. Minor paste-stains on front cover, head of spine repaired, slight upper edge dampstain in the text, otherwise a very good copy. Bookplate and stamp of the Library of the Brooklyn Medical Society. $300. ¶ First Edition of one of the earliest books in English to deal extensively with the virtues of the newly-introduced stimulant drug plant coca. The author, a fellow of the Medico-Chirurgical Society of New York, delivered the 42-page essay on coca to that distinguished medical group in 1879. He describes it here as “the most complete and accurate account of that plant yet presented to the public.” The author provides numerous accounts from mid-19th century sources on the medical value of coca. The book also contains information on the value of coca in the medical case histories presented. It is of interest that all of Searle’s patients chewed coca leaves. Quotations from William Hammond and George Beard, two American physicians who wrote of the value of psychoactive drugs in medicine, are found in the text, which is preceded by a short tribute from Charcot who claims never to have found the information in Searle’s book anywhere else. Searle, born in 1833, was a homeopathist who authored a number of pamphlets, but this is his only book. Not in Cordasco. NUC: Library of Congress only
SLOMAN, Larry. THE HISTORY OF MARIJUANA IN AMERICA. REEFER MADNESS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1979). 8vo, x, 404pp. Brown cloth, dust jacket. Fine. $30.
SPRUCE, Richard. NOTES OF A BOTANIST ON THE AMAZON & ANDES. Being Records of Travel… during the Years 1849-1864. Ed. by Alfred Russel Wallace. London: Macmillan, 1908. 2 vols, 8vo, lii, 518, photogravure port. of the author, 49 photographs & drawings, 3 maps (2 fldg.) + xii, 542pp, 22 photos and drawings, 4 maps (2 fldg). Orig. green cloth, spine gilt-lettered, t.e.g. Renewed antique endpapers, vague trace of spine stamp removed, otherwise a very good set. $1250. ¶ First Edition. This famous travel account, published some years after the plant explorer’s death, stands as a landmark of ethnobotanical research for one chapter on “Indigenous Narcotics and Stimulants Used by the Indians of the Amazon.” Spruce, though not the first traveller to observe them, made the first detailed reports of two of the most famous plant intoxicants of the Amazon and Orinoco regions: Banisteriopsis caapi (ayahuasca; yage), and the DMT - containing snuff yopo (parica; cohoba). Spruce also collected specimens and brought them back to his experimental plant laboratory at Kew Gardens, where decades later they were analyzed and found to be active.
STEWART, Omer C. WASHO-NORTHERN PAIUTE PEYOTISM. A Study in Acculturation. Berkeley & LA: University of California Press, 1944. 8vo, vi, 63-136pp, including full-page diagram and full-page map, and 2 inserted photographic plates. Original printed wrappers, light wear to spine, name stamp on front, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ First Separate Printing, an offprint from UC Publications in American Archaeology & Ethnology. The author was one of the two or three leading ethnologists of the peyote-eating Indian tribes, and this monograph has classic stature. The two plates each have four photographs of the peyote ceremony; the full-page diagram shows the arrangement and symbolism of this event, and the map is of the area visited by the author.
TAILHADE, Laurent. LA “NOIRE IDOLE,” Etude sur la Morphinomanie. Paris: Albert Messein, 1914, wrappers dated 1920. 8vo, (4), 36pp. Orig. wrappers. Very good, unopened copy. $50. ¶ A reformed morphine addict, Tailhade writes eloquently about the means of detoxification. A poet whose symbolic poems influenced many poets and artists because of their modernity, Tailhade (1854-1919) wrote about opium, hashish, morphine, cocaine and ether, comparing their effects and discussing their use by prominent people. Liedekerke, La Belle Epoque de l’Opium, pp.127-29. Second edition, first published in 1907. NUC: one copy only.
TAILHADE, Laurent. LA “NOIRE IDOLE,” Etude sur la Morphinomanie. Paris: Leon Vanier, Editeur; A. Messein, Succr., 1907. 8vo, (4), 36pp. Orig. wrappers. Front cover loose and spine ends worn, light browning, otherwise very good.. $75. ¶ First Edition. A reformed morphine addict, Tailhade writes eloquently about the means of detoxification. A poet whose symbolic poems influenced many poets and artists because of their modernity, Tailhade (1854-1919) wrote about opium, hashish, morphine, cocaine and ether, comparing their effects and discussing their use by prominent people. Liedekerke, La Belle Epoque de l’Opium, pp.127-29. NUC: one copy only.
TAILHADE, Laurent. OMAR KHAYYAM ET LES POISONS DE L’INTELLIGENCE. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1905. 8vo, (4), 93pp. Portions of cover, title, initial and headpiece printed in red. Original wrappers, uncut. Spine a little chipped, otherwise very good. Book plate of Anthony Bakels. $150. ¶ First Edition of the first book by the outstanding French scholar of the drug experience, fore-running his well known “La Noire Idole” (1907). Tailhade wrote convincingly about the drugs opium, hashish, morphine, cocaine and ether, comparing their effects and discussing their use by prominent people, as well as methods of detoxification. The publisher, Charles Carrington, published several titles pertaining to drug experience, notably Hector France’s Musk Hashish and Blood. Liedekerke, La Belle Epoque de l’Opium, pp. 126-28.
THOMSON, James (“B.V.”). THE CITY OF DREADFUL NIGHT AND OTHER POEMS. London: Reeves & Turner, 1880. 12mo, viii, 184pp. Orig. dark green cloth, signature on endpaper, very good copy. $150. ¶ First Edition (1000 copies printed) of the poet’s first and best-known book, of which the title-poem is considered his masterpiece. “The most complete pessimist, perhaps, that literature has ever known” (Kunitz & Haycraft) was primarily an alcoholic who, “to blot out the very real ills of his life sometimes took opium” (Hayter). The “City of Dreadful Night” and “To Our Ladies of Death” both contain important passages about the euphoric stage of opium use. Dobell & Wheeler 3. Hayward 290. Tinker 2137.
TORRES, Ramón Mata. PEREGRINACION DEL PEYOTE. (Guadalajara): La Casa de las Artesanias del Gobierno de Jalisco, [ca. 1968]. 8vo, 127pp, 20 photographic plates. Orig. pictorial wrappers, front cover rubbed, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ A fascinating anthropological description of the Fiesta del Toro, Fiesta del Peyote, the Peregrinación a Wirikuta, the Canto de Wirikuta, and the experiences of indigenous peoples with peyote. The photographs probe the most mysterious aspects of these festivals and the use of peyote.
TOULET, [Paul-Jean], LA JEUNE FILLE VERTE. Roman. Les Ecrits Nouveaux, 1918-19. 6 parts bound in one, 8vo, 140pp, separate titles for each installment. Quarter black morocco over marbled boards, contrasting gilt label at spine, marbled end papers, back rubbed, final two parts evenly embrowned, otherwise a very good copy. $750. ¶ True First Edition, serially published by Les Ecrits Nouveau, including the avant-propos written by the author in 1901. With black-edged formal notification of Toulet’s death, and accompanying envelope addressed to Parisian publisher and bibliophile Edouard Champion, laid-in. The poet and novelist Toulet (1867-1920) was notorious for his opium-hazed poems. He had travelled extensively in Southeast Asia, seeking drugs wherever he could find them. His favorite, however, was opium and he became an acknowledged connosieur. Colette’s husband, Willy, turned to Toulet for his expertise, when writing his novel Lelie, Fumeuse d’Opium.
WAGNER, Philipp. BEITRAGE ZUR KENNTNIS DER NEUEREN DROGUEN: Plumbago Ceylanica, Capraria Biblora, Spilanthus Acmella, in anatomishcer, chemischer und physiologischer Beziehung... Erlangen: K.B. Hofbuchdruckerei von August Vollrath, 1897. 8vo, 83pp. Stapled title wrappers. Very good, clean copy. $50. ¶ Doctoral dissertation accepted 25 June, 1897 by Prof. Drs. Noether and Rees of Friedrich-Alexanders-Universitat at Erlangen.
WARING, Edward John. BIBLIOTHECA THERAPEUTICA OR BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THERAPEUTICS… London: New Sydenham Society, (1878). 2 vols, 8vo, 934pp. Brown cloth. Very good copy. $225. ¶ First Edition. An indispensable reference work that lists the majority of important articles on drugs and medicines. The subjects are alphabetically arranged and there are comprehensive indexes of authors, diseases, and subjects. Includes about 10,000 citations. Over 600 individual drugs are covered, icnluding opium, tobacco, alcohol, etc. G-M 2034. Besterman 6124.
WASSON, R. Gordon. THE HALLUCINOGENIC MUSHROOMS OF MEXICO AND PSILOCYBIN: A Bibliography. Cambridge: Harvard Botanical Museum, 1963. 8vo, 51pp [i.e.25-73]. Modern green elephant-hide boards. Fine. $135. ¶ Extracted from Botanical Museum Leafletss vol. 20, no 2a. Second printing, with corrections and addenda.
(Wasson, R. Gordon). THE SACRED MUSHROOM SEEKER. Essays for R. Gordon Wasson. Edited by Thomas J. Riedlinger. Foreward by Richard Evans Schultes. Portland: Dioscorides Press, 1990. 4to, 283pp, frontispiece, 20 color plates, illus throughout. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. $145. ¶ First Edition, includes contributions by Albert Hofmann, Alexander Shulgin, Michael Horowitz, Michael Aldrich, William Emboden, and others.
WEGARS, Priscilla. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OPIUM & OPIUM-SMOKING PARAPHERNALIA. Moscow, Idaho: 1985. 4to, iv, 41pp. Wrappers. Fine. $35. ¶ A useful guide to the modern literature, reprinted from Northwest Anthropological Research Notes, Fall, 1985.
WELSH, Irvine. ECSTASY. Three Tales of Chemical Romance. London: Jonathan Cape, (1996). 8vo, 276pp. Illus. wrappers, fine. $125. ¶ First Edition, first printing in softcover, signed and dated by the author 6/6/96 on the titlepage.
WIENERS, John. A POEM FOR BENZEDRINE. [San Francisco: Poltroon Press, ca. 1975]. Broadside, 12-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Printed in black & grey, the second color indicating the poet's revisions. Slight crinkling. $25. ¶ Phantastica 275.
WILLIAMS, Fred V. THE HOP-HEADS, Personal Experiences Among the Users of “Dope” in the San Francisco Underworld. San Francisco: Walter N. Brunt, 1920. 8vo, [3]-133pp, frontispiece and 3 plates, photographic scenes of drug addicts. Orig. yellow wrappers lettered in Chinese style, with portrait of a long haired man surrounded by Chinese dragons. Bookplate. Very good. $1500. ¶ First Edition of a legendary rarity of California drug literature. Williams, a San Francisco journalist, went in disguise “among the pitiful slaves of cocaine and heroin and morphine, and for the first time told the real facts concerning these outcasts of the night.” His story originally appeared as a serial under the title “Dope” in the San Francisco “Daily News.” Dr William Hassler, head of the San Francisco Board of Health adds a postscript, “The Hop-Heads, a Great Truth from the Dope World.”
YOUNG, George. A TREATISE ON OPIUM, Founded Upon Practical Observations. London: A. Millar, 1753. 8vo, xv, (1 errata), 182, (2 ads)pp. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards, 18th cent. signature of a George J. Gordon on title, bookplate, slight browning to outer edges of a few leaves, otherwise fine. $1500. ¶ Only Edition and apparently the author’s only book. Young (1691-1757), a physician of Edinburgh, was the first to recommend opium as a tranquilizing agent in severe psychiatric disorders, in opposition to the views of Blackmore who was the first to systematically recommend it for minor disturbances in 1725. In thirty years of practice Young occassionally had witnessed dramatic improvement in cases which he attributed to to opium’s hypnotic effect which “rested the agitated particles of the nervous fluid.” The use of opium as a remedy for insanity continued well into the nineteenth century. Hunter & Macalpine pp.395-98. Blake p.497. Waller 10435. Waring 587.
|