The Comte de Cagliostro
& The Diamond Necklace Affair
A Collection offered by
Dailey Rare Books Ltd
8216 Melose Avenue, Los Angeles 90046
323.658.8515 Fax 323.658.1170
William@Daileyrarebooks.com
(De La ROCHE Du MAINE, Jean Pierre Louis, Marquis de Luchet). MEMOIRES AUTHENTIQUES POUR SERVIR A L’HISTOIRE DU COMTE DE CAGLIOSTRO. [N.p.]: [n.p.], 1785. 12mo, (2), 90pp, printed on green-tone paper. New beige cloth, lettered in gilt, edges stained red, orig. marbled wrappers preserved. Fine.
¶ True First Edition (though stated “Seconde Edition”) of this rare early account of Cagliostro’s exploits involving the Countess de la Motte Valois in the celebrated “Diamond Necklace Affair” This copy is printed on pale blue-green paper, with the original contemporary marbled wrappers preserved. Fesch col.957. Haven 35 (noting 6 editions, all issued between 1785 and 1786). Lattanzi 323. Wolfstieg 14363. Not in Caillet or Dorbon-Aine.
(LA MOTTE, Comtesse de). HISTOIRE DU COLLIER, ou Memoire de la Dame Comtesse de la Motte, contre M. le Cardinal de Rohan et le Soidisant Comte de Cagliostro. Paris: [n.p.], en Decembre, 1785. 8vo, 64pp. New beige cloth, lettered in gilt. Nearly fine copy.
¶ First Edition of this rare, early account of the celebrated “Diamond Necklace Affair.” Lattanzi 239. Wolfstieg 5201. Cf. Caillet 6046, citing ed.1786 entitled “Memoire pour Dame Jeanne de St-Remy de Valois, Epouse du Comte de La Motte.”
LETTRE A L’OCCASION DE LA DETENTION DE S.E.M. LE CARDINAL DE ROHAN, a la Bastille. [N.p.]: [n.p.], 1785. 8vo, 24pp. Disbound, large paper copy, fine and uncut.
¶ First Edition of this rare early account of Cardinal de Rohan’s involvement in the celebrated “Diamond Necklace Affair.” Querard col.638, no.2.
COUP D’OEIL PHILOSOPHIQUE A L’OCCASION DE M. LE CARDINAL DE ROHAN. Avec des Notes Essentielles. F.L. [N.p.]: [n.p.], 1785. 8vo, 16pp (with final blank leaf), woodcut cartouche. Disbound, edges stained red. Fine.
¶ First Edition of this rare early account of Cardinal de Rohan’s involvement in the celebrated “Diamond Necklace Affair.” Querard col. 638, No.3.
[BERTUCH, J.F. (trans)]. CAGLIOSTRO IN WARSCHAU, oder Nachrich un Tagebuch uber Desselben Magische und Alchymische Operationen in Warschau im Jahre 1780. Gefuhrt von einem Augenzeugen. Aus dem Franzosischen Manuscripte ubersezt, und mit Anmerkungen Erlautert. [Strassburg]: 1786. 8vo, (4), 44pp. New beige canvas, lettered in gilt, edges stained red, 1/8-inch perforation at fore-margin title, otherwise a fine copy.
¶ Very scarce German translation of “Cagliostro Demasque a Varsovie,” issued the same year. Haven 48. Hayn, Cagliostro, 27. Kloss 3358. Lattanzi 65. Wolfstieg 14364. Not in Caillet or Dorbon-Aine.
(Cagliostro & Lavater). MIRABEAU, Comte de. SCHREIBEN DES GRAFEN VON MIRABEAU AN *** DIE HERREN VON CAGLIOSTRO UND LAVATER BETREFFEND. Aus dem Franzosischen Ubersetzt... Berlin & Libau: Lagarde & Friedrich, 1786. 8vo, 103pp. New beige canvas, lettered in gilt, a few insignificant paper flaws, a nearly fine copy, with fresh text.
¶ First Edition (in German) of this very scarce work. An appendix treats of the Bohemian Deists. The French edition appeared at Berlin the same year as “Lettre du Comte de Mirabeau... sur MM. de Cagliostro et Lavater.” Haven 25. Kloss 3362. Lattanzi 287. Wolfstieg 14366. Cf. De Guaita 725 (noting the French edition as “opuscule rare.”) Not in Caillet or Dorbon-Aine.
DES ANGEKLAGTEN GRAFEN VON CAGLIOSTRO VERTHEIDIGUNGSSCHRIFT, gegen die, in Gegenwart des Kardinal von Rohan, der Grafin von La Motte und anderen Mitangeklagten, gegen denselben gemachte Anklage des Generalprokurators. Von ihm selbst aufgesetzt. Hamburg: Chaidron und Fauche, 1786. Sm 8vo, 92, (2 ads)pp, woodcut vignette at title. New beige canvas, lettered in gilt, edges stained red. Fine.
¶ First Edition (in German) of this very scarce work, a translation of “Memoire pour le Comte de Cagliostro Accuse contre M. le Procureaur General Accusateur,” published at Paris the same year. “Ce Memoire, tres rare, du a la plume de l’avocat Thilorier, parle entre autres des origines de Cagliostro, de son mariage avec Serafina Feliciani, de ses rapports avec le cardinal de Rohan, de la lettre du comte de Vergennes, ministre des affaires etrangeres, a M. Gerard, preteur de Strasbourg, de ses relations avec la comtesse de la Motte et le prince de Soubise, de l’Affaire du Collier” (Dorbon-Aine). Haven 74. Lattanzi 321. Wolfstieg 5213. Cf. Dorbon-Aine 567 (ed. Paris).
RECUEIL DE PIECES AUTHENTIQUES ET INTERESSANTES, pour Servir d’Eclaircissement a l’Affaire Concernant de Cardinal, Prince de Rohan, &c. [N.p.]: [n.p], 1786. 12mo, 40pp, additional half-title. Later quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title at spine, speckled edges, light wear at board extremities, mild soiling at title, nearly fine.
¶ Edition of 16 letters relating to the Diamond Necklac Affair, from various persons, including l’Abbe Georgel who served as secretary to Cardinal Rohan. Lattanzi 392.
DEFENSE A UNE ACCUSATION D’ESCROQUERIE. Memoire a Consulter et Consultation [with] SECOND MEMOIRE... Sur la Defense a une Accusation d’Escroquerie, pour Jean-Charles-Vincent de Bette D’Etienville... [with] TROISIEME MEMOIRE pour Le Sr. De Bette D’Etienville, Servant de Reponse a celui Publie par M. De Fages. Paris: L. Cellot... / Cailleau..., 1786. 3 works bound in one vol, 8vo, 70; 70; 41pp, collective half-title and contents leaves, each work with separate title. Later half morocco over cloth, gilt title at spine, speckled edges, marbled endpapers, mild wear at extremites, otherwise a fine set, texts crisp and clean.
¶ Collection of three very scarce pamphlets concerning the celebrated “Diamond Necklace Affair”Querard 638-39, Nos.7,8; 640, No.17.
SECOND MEMOIRE A CONSULTER ET CONSULTATION, sur la Defense a une Accusation d’Escroquerie, pour Jean-Charles-Vincent de Bette D’Etienville, Bourgeois de Saint-Omer en Artois, Detunu es Prisons du Chatelet de Paris, Accuse dans l’Affaire de S.E.M. le Cardinal de Rohan; Contenant sa Confrontation avec Mde la Comtesse de La Motte-Valois. A Paris: De l’Imprimerie de Cailleau... et se Trouve... Chez Jean-Albert Joly..., 1786. 8vo, 70pp, woodcut cartouche. New maroon boards, lettered in gilt. Fine. ¶ Querard 638, No.8.
De MORANDES, [Charles Theveneau]. PROCES COMIQUE & INSTRUCTIF PENDANT ENTRE LE FAMEAUX CAGLIOSTRO & LE SR. DE MORANDES... [bound with] LETTRE DU COMTE DE CAGLIOSTRO AU PEUPLE ANGLAIS, pour Servir de Suite a Ses Memoires... [bound with] LETTRE D’UN GARDE DU ROI, pour Servir de Suite aux Memoires sur Cagliostro... A Londres: [n.p.], 1786-1787. 3 works in one vol, 12mo, 64; 76; (2), 34pp. Later half morocco over marbled boards, occasional mild embrowning, otherwise nearly fine.
¶ Three very scarce works concerning the exploits of Cagliostro: “Proces Comique & Instructif” -- Fesch col.1081. Haven 37. Lattanzi 381. Wolfstieg 5215. “Lettre du Comte de Cagliostro au Peuple Anglais” -- Fesch col.851-52. Haven 2. Lattanzi 287. Wolfstieg 14370. “Lettre d’un Garde du Roi” -- Caillet 7088. Fesch col.888. Haven 29. Lattanzi 289.
CONFESSIONS DU COMTE DE CAGLIOSTRO, avec l’Histoire de ses Voyages en Russie, Turquie, Italie et dans le Pyramides d’Egypte. Au Caire et a Paris: Chez Cailleau, 1787. 12mo, 144pp, 1 woodcut illus. Contemp. maroon boards, gilt lettering piece at spine, mild wear at board extremities, mild foxing at a few leaves, otherwise a nearly fine copy.
¶ Rare variant edition of this very scarce work. The printer has spelled out “Cagliostro” in the title, rather than using the rubric “C****” as appears in most issues. With a woodcut illustration of Egyptian hieroglyphics. Kloss 3364. Wolfstieg 14369. Cf. Caillet 1890, De Guaita 123, and Haven 23.
Von der RECKE, Charlotta Elisabeth Konstantina. NACHRICHT VON DES BERUCHTIGTEN CAGLIOSTRO, Aufenhalte in Mitau im Jahre 1779, und von dessen Dortigen Magischen Operationen. Berlin und Stettin: bey Friedrich Nicolai, 1787. 8vo, xxxii, 168pp. New plain cloth, lettered in gilt, some faint foxing, otherwise a fine copy.
¶ First Edition of this very scarce work, the most complete account of Cagliostro’s sojourn at Mitau. Caillet 9194. Haven 75. Hayn, Cagliostro, 86. Kloss 3353. Lattanzi 390. Wolfstieg 14372. Not in Dorbon-Aine.
(THE LIFE OF THE COUNT CAGLIOSTRO; Containing an Authentic Relation of the Uncommon Incidents that Befell Him During His Residence in England in the Years 1776 and 1777. His Arrival in France; His Commitment to the Bastile, His Trial, Acquittal, and Banishment. His Return to England in 1786; Particular Anecdotes of Him till 1787, and, Lastly, a Detail of the Circumstances which Occasioned his Departure for Switzerland... London: for the Author, and sold by T. Hookham..., 1787. 8vo, viii, xxxii, 127 pp, contemp. engr. plate mounted as frontispiece. Contemp. calf, worn, a good, clean copy.
¶ First Edition of this rare defense of Cagliostro, the first detailed account of his early exploits to appear in English. An engraved plate depicting the celebrated imposter and his wife being accosted in their apartment by a pair of dagger-wielding scoundrels has been mounted as a frontispiece and bears the caption “Ingennity of Count & Madame Cagliostro.” Duveen p.642. Haven 65. Kloss 3375. Lattanzi 295. Wolfstieg 14371. Cf. Lowndes 346.
[MANUEL, L.P.]. LA MAGIE DE CAGLIOSTRO, devoilee par Lui-Meme, ou Revelations des Intrigues Mises en Usage dans l’Affaire du Celebre Collier. A Londres: [n.p.], 1789. 8vo, (2), 49pp, with additional half-title “Proces du Collier.” Later half cloth over marbled boards, gilt title at spine, speckled edges, professional restoration at corner title. Mildest wear at board extremities, otherwise fine.
¶ Re-issue under a new title of the “Lettre d’un Garde du Roi,” first published in 1786. Dorbon-Aine 2836. Fesch col.879. Haven 33. Lattanzi 389. Not in Caillet.
LA MOTTE, Contesse Jeane de Saint-Remy de Valois de. MEMOIRE JUSTIFICATIF DE LA CONTESSE DE VALOIS DE LA MOTTE, Ecrit par Elle-Meme. Londres: [n.p.], 1789. 8vo, 215pp. Later marbled boards, rebacked in black cloth with gilt-lettering piece, speckled edges, mild foxing (largely confined to a few outer leaves). Nearly fine. $875. ¶ Early edition of this account of the Countess La Motte Valois’ involvement in the celebrated “Diamond Necklace Affair.” Pages 182-215 contain 32 letters written between Cardinal de Rohan and Queen Marie Antoinette. Lattanzi 246. Cf. Caillet 6044-45; Fesch col.810; Haven, note p.311.
VIE DE JOSEPH BALSAMO, Connu sous le Nom de Comte Cagliostro, Extraite de la Procedure Instruite Contre Lui a Rome en 1790. Traduite d’apres l’Original Italien, Imprime a la Chambre Apostolique, Enriche de Notes Curieuses, et Ornee de son Portrait. Seconde Edition. Paris/Strasbourg: Onfroy/J. G. Treuttel, 1791. 8vo, xxvi, (2), 239pp, engr. frontisportrait. Modern marbled boards to 18th-century style, gilt lettering piece, some slight marginal foxing at outer leaves, final leaf mounted with manuscript restoration of 30 letters at three small lacunae, otherwise nearly fine. ¶ Second edition of this biography (issued the same year as the first), with a contemporary account both of the discovery of Cagliostro’s Masonic lodge and of his subsequent trial and condemnation. Translated from the Italian Compendio della Vita, e delle Gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo (Rome, 1791), Caillet considers this the most impartial work about the great imposter, as well as the account with the most details about his Masonic practice. With the fine engraved portrait (often lacking). Caillet 1894: “un monument bien digne d’etre conserve.” Dorbon-Aine 5121f. Fesch col.1439. Haven 45. Kloss 3370. Lattanzi 128ff. Wolfstieg 14376.
PROCES DE JOSEPH BALSAMO SURNOMME LE COMTE CAGLIOSTRO, Commence devant le Tribunal de la Ste. Inquisition en Decembre 1790, & Juge Definitivement par le Pape le 7 Avril 1791. Avec des Eclaircissemens sur la Vie de Cagliostro, & sur les Differentes Sectes de Francs-Macons. Ouvrage Traduit sur l’Original Publie a Rome, de l’Impr. de la Chambre Apostolique. A Liege: Chez J. J. Tutot..., 1791. 12mo, iv, 3-295pp. New half cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering piece at spine, very mild foxing at title and final leaf, otherwise a fine, uncut copy.
¶ First French Edition of this rare biography, reproducing directly the Compendio della Vita, e delle Gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo (Rome, 1791). A version published jointly at Paris and Strasbourg the same year under the title Vie de Joseph Balsamo, Connu sous le Nom de Comte Cagliostro is a different translation of this Italian original. Caillet considered this life to be “le plus impartial sur le celebre initie.” Fesch col.1081-82. Haven 38. Kloss 3371. Lattanzi 128ff. Cf. Caillet 1894 and Dorbon-Aine 5121f (both citing the Paris/Strasbourg version).
COMPENDIO DELLA VITA E DELLE GESTA DI GIUSEPPE BALSAMO, Denominato il conte Cagliostro, che si e estratto dal Processo contro di lui Formato in Roma l’anno 1790 e che puo Servire di Scorta per Conoscere l’Indole della Setta de Liberi Muratori. In Roma: nella Stamperia della Rev. Camera Apostolica, 1791. 8vo, (2), 216pp. New plain cloth, gilt lettering piece at spine, speckled edges, occasional mildest foxing, a nearly fine copy.
¶ First Edition of this very scarce biography, with a contemporary account both of the discovery of Cagliostro’s Masonic lodge and of his subsequent trial and condemnation. Caillet considers this the most impartial work about the great imposter, as well as the account with the most details about his Masonic practice. Two different French versions appeared the same year. Haven 50. Kloss 3369. Lattanzi 128c. Wolfstieg 14376. Cf. Dorbon-Aine 842 (noting a second edition of the same year).
LEBEN UND THATEN DES JOSEPH BALSAMO, sogenannten Grafen Cagliostro. Nebst einigen Nachrichten uber di Beschaffenheit und den Zustand der Freymaurersekten. Aus den Akten des 1790 in Rom wider ihn gefuhrten Prozesses gehoben, und aus dem in der pabstlichen Kammerdruckerey erschienenen italienischen Originale ubersetzt. Zurich: Orell, Gessner, Fussli..., 1791. 8vo, xii, 171pp. New beige canvas, lettered in gilt, title somewhat toned, mild foxing, a very good, clean copy.
¶ First German version of this early biography, with a contemporary account both of the discovery of Cagliostro’s Masonic lodge and of his subsequent trial and condemnation. Translated from the Italian Compendio della Vita, e delle Gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo (Rome, 1791), Caillet considers this the most impartial work about the great imposter, as well as the account with the most details about his Masonic practice. Caillet 1892. Haven 63, noting 4 German-language editions, all published in 1791. Kloss 3372. Lattanzi 128. Wolfstieg 14376. Not in Dorbon-Aine.
[COMPAGNONI, Giuseppe, Abate di Lugo]. CORRISPONDENZA SEGRETA SULLA VITA PUBBLICA E PRIVATA DEL CONTE DI CAGLIOSTRO, con le sue Avventure e Viaggi in Diverse Parti del Mondo, e Spezialmente in Roma, con l’estratto del suo Processo, e Sentenza e gli Arcani della Setta degl’Illuminati e Liberi Muratori. Venezia: a Spese dell’Autore, 1791. 8vo, iv, 167pp. Modern beige canvas, lettered in gilt, text on very white strong paper, two leaves with early marginal ink marks (just encroaching, but not obscuring text), otherwise a fine copy.
¶ First Edition of this rare work. The nineteen letters dated between 28 December 1789 and 22 April 1791 are attributed to Giuseppe Compagnoni. This copy lacks the engraved portrait noted by Haven, and confirmed in a single copy located in the Union Catalogue of Italy. Haven 52 (citing, along with the present work, a 12mo edition of the same year).
[COMPAGNONI, Giuseppe, Abate di Lugo]. GLI ARCANI SVELATI o sia il Cagliostrismo Smascherato dove si Dimostrano i Fonti dell’Empieta della Pretesa Scienza Occulta. Con un Parallelo fra gli Antichi, e Moderni Impostori del Secolo XVIII [with] SAGGIO SULLA VITA DEL CONTE DI CAGLIOSTRO... Venezia: a Spese dell’Autore, 1791. 2 parts in one volume, continuously paginated, 8vo, 232pp. New beige canvas, lettered in gilt, professional paper repair verso half title. A fine, uncut copy.
¶ First Edition of this very scarce work, attributed to Giuseppe Compagnoni.
WIELAND, Chr. Martin (ed.). DER NEUE TEUTSCHE MERKUR [6 issues]. Herausgegeben von C.M. Wieland. Weimar und Leipzig: 1791. 6 parts, 8vo, 448; 224pp. Full green buckram, lettered in gilt at cover with lettering piece at spine, orig. blue cover sheets preserved, a nearly fine set, attractively bound.
¶ Vol. I (4 issues) and 2 issues from Vol. II for 1791. Pages 183-219 of the June issue contain “Leben und Thaten Josephs Balsamo, des so genannten Grafen Cagliostro.” Haven 126. Wolfstieg 14376.
LA MOTTE, Contesse Jeane de Saint-Remy de Valois de. VIE DE JEANNE DE ST. REMY DE VALOIS, ci-devant Comtesse de la Motte; Contenant un Recit Detaille & exact de evenemens extraordinaires auxquels cette Dame Infortunee a eu part depuis sa naissance, & qui ont contribue a l’elever a la dignite de Confidente & Favorite de Reine de France; Avec plusieurs particularites ulterieures, propres a eclaircir les transactions mysterieuses relatives au Collier de Diamans... Ecrite par Elle-Meme. Tome Premier [-Second]. A Paris: Chez Garnery... l’An Premier de la Republique Francaise, [1792]. 2 vols, 8vo, 468; 427pp. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate at pastedown, mild wear at extremities, occasional mild embrowning, professional repairs at half-title and title vol.II, a very good, clean set.
¶ First French Edition from Paris, dated “l’An Premier de la Republique Francaise.” Caillet 6047: “Autobiographie tres rare et fort interessante, faisant suite aux Memoires justificatifs.” Dorbon-Aine 2454. Fesch col.810-11. Cf. Haven note p.311.
HILDEBRANDT, C[ristoph]. MERKWURDIGE ABENTHEUER DES GRAFEN ALEXANDER VON CAGLIOSTRO UND ANDERER. Nach Authenitschen Quellen Bearbeitet von... Quedlinburg und Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Gottfr. Basse, 1839. 8vo, 224pp. Modern full green buckram lettered in gilt, very faint embrowning at early leaves, otherwise a fine copy.
¶ Only Edition of this very scarce work, recounting the “Remarkable Adventure” of the celebrated 18th-century imposter Cagliostro. Haven 56. Lattanzi 237. Wolfstieg 14710.
(Cagliostro - Giuseppe Balsamo). JAMES, Thomas Andrew. COUNT CAGLIOSTRO: or, The Charlatan. A Tale of the Reign of Louis XVI. Second Edition, in Three Volumes. London: Edward Bull, 1839. 3 vols, 8vo, (2), 272; (2), 275; (2), 255, xx (notes)pp. Modern green buckram, lettered in gilt, lettering piece at spine, faintest marginal embrowning, a nearly fine set.
¶ Second edition of this very scarce fictionalized account of Cagliostro’s exploits, first published in 1838. “This is a novel of considerable power and interest; but frequently treading close upon dangerous ground. The famous quack, Cagliostro not only figures with his deceptions far more extraordinary than aught that animal magnitism can shew but shines as a revolutionist of desperate energy. Somewhat metaphisical speculations by the Duc de Fronsac and Cleveland (the hero) exhibit the former sensual appetites regardless of all humanities, and the latter misanthropy overcome by love, in a manner hardly reconciled by the distribution of moral justice at the conclusion. The characters are, however forcebly drawn, the early bloodshed of the revolution vividly described and the whole plot and story implicated with a strong dramatic effect” (London Literary Gazette). Cf. Wolff, Nineteenth Century Fiction, 3596. Not in Haven.
BELL, Georges. [pseud. Joachim Houneau]. LE MIROIR DE CAGLIOSTRO (Hypnotisme). Paris: Librairie Nouvelle, 1860. 16mo, (4), 100pp, engr. frontispiece. Contemp. crimson boards, gilt lettering at spine, light wear at boards, spine chipped, otherwise a very good copy with clean, fresh text.
¶ First Edition of this rare fictionalized account of the celebrated 18th-century imposter Cagliostro. Caillet 5269. De Guaita 1150. Haven 199. Lattanzi 28.
LES PETITS MYSTERES DE LA DESTINEE PAR JOSEPH BALSAMO. La Chiromancie... Physiognomonie... l’Astrologie... Paris: Garnier Freres, [1861]. 12mo, (4), 248pp, 50 text illus. Contemp. half red calf over marbled boards, gilt lettering piece, filets and fleurons at spine, light wear and rubbing at extremities, sm. 19th-cent. lib. catalogue labels at spine and front cover, a very good copy with clean, fresh text.
¶ First Edition, attractively bound by “Isacke, 211 Edgeware Road, London.” Caillet 676: “Un des rares traites ou l’on trouve des donnees sur la chiromancie des doights. Il traite egalement des chiffres et de leur influence occulte et de la Kabbale.” Dorbon-Aine 191. Querard I, p.616.
FUNCK-BRANTANO, Frantz. CAGLIOSTRO AND COMPANY, A Sequel to the Story of the Diamond Necklace. Translated by George Maidment. London: John Macqueen, 1902. 8vo, 287pp, 10 plates. Green cloth, covers a little spotted, endpapers browned, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition, scarce.
HAVEN, Marc. [pseud. Dr. Emmanuel Lalande]. LE MAITRE INCONNU CAGLIOSTRO, Etude Historique et Critique sur la Haute Magie. Paris: Dorbon-Aine, [1913]. Tall 8vo, (4), 330, (2), (23 catalogue)pp, frontisportrait, 9 hors-texte plates, text illus., map. New half cloth over marbled boards, gilt lettering piece at spine. Mildest toning at margins. Fine.
¶ Premiere Edition sur papier Japon tire a 12 exemplaires. The bibliography lists 215 items including portraits and manuscripts. Dorbon-Aine 2101.
PHOTIADES (Constantin). LES VIES DU COMTE DE CAGLIOSTRO. Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset, (1932). 8vo, 442, (6)pp. New green cloth, gilt lettering at cover and lettering piece at spine. A fine, uncut copy. ¶ First Edition.