BOOKS ON POSTERS

 

(Advertising Posters). CHARMES DE LA PUBLICITE, Les. (Paris): Redécouvertes, (1971). 4to, 176pp, several hundred b/w and color illus., including many full-page plates. Illus. boards, a very good copy. $45. ¶ First Edition.

(Arpke, Otto). OTTO ARPKE (1886-1943). Plakate Graphik. Berlin: Kunstbibliothek/Staatliche Museen Preussischer Kulturbesitz, 1979. 8vo, (32)pp, b/w and color plates. White wrappers, lettered in black, color vignette, mild rubbing and soiling, a nearly fine copy. $15. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue listing 84 graphic works.

L'ART 1900 EN HONGRIE. Petit Palais Décembrre 1976 - Février 1977. (Paris: Presses Artistiques, 1976). 8vo, unpaginated, approx. 100 illus., incl 8 in color. Illus. wrappers, very good. $50. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition.

ART NOUVEAU BELGIUM FRANCE. Catalogue of an Exhibition Organized by the Institute for the Arts, Rice University, & the Art Institute of Chicago. Houston, Texas: Institute for the Arts, Rice University,  1976. 4to, 512pp, illustrated throughout. Wrappers. Very good. $50. ¶ First Edition of the incredible exhibition of Art Nouveau decorative arts, graphics, paintings, sculpture and architecture, with emphasis on object.

(Art Nouveau). EUROPA 1900. Bruxelles: Editions de la Connaissance,  (1967). 4to, 170 b/w and color illus, 4-page caption sheet laid-in. Pictorial wrappers, spine creased and lightly worn at head, otherwise a nearly fine copy. $20. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring fin-de-siècle furniture, decorative arts, posters, photographs, automobiles, and film clips. With 4-page caption sheet laid-in.

(Art Nouveau). GUIMARD, HORTA, VAN DE VELDE. Pionniers du XXe Siecle. Paris: Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1971. 4to, 221pp, b/w illus. throughout, wrappers, scuffed, 1/4-inch tear at spine tail, a good, clean copy. $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

ARWAS, Victor. BELLE EPOQUE. Posters and Graphics. London: Academy Editions, (1978). 4to, 96pp, b/w and color illus. throughout, including many full-page plates. Illus. wrappers, nearly fine. $30. ¶ First Edition.

(Auction Catalogue). 19th AND 20th CENTURY POSTERS... (New York: Phillips), 1981. 4to, illus. wrappers, rubbed, otherwise a very good copy. $20. ¶ Auction catalogue for Phillips Sale No.417, held Saturday, November 21, 1981.

(Automobile posters). DEUXIEME SALON DE L'AFFICHE AUTOMOBILE. Paris: Musée de l'Affiche, 1979. Sq 8vo, (72)pp, b/w and color illus. throughout, black wrappers, lettered in white, illus. vignette, a nearly fine copy. $50. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue, limited to 1500 numbered copies. The exhibition honors the 75th anniversary of La Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile. One hundred posters are listed, along with artists' biographical notes.

(Automobile posters). PREMIER SALON DE L'AFFICHE AUTOMOBILE. Paris: Automobile Club de France, 1978. Obl 8vo, (48)pp, b/w and color illus. throughout, including many full-page plates. White wrappers, lettered in black with illus. vignette, 3/4-inch abrasion at illus. upper wrapper, a very good, clean copy.  $20. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, limited to 1500 numbered copies.

BABURINA, Nina. THE SOVIET ARTS POSTER. 1917-1987. Theater, Cinema, Ballet, Circus. From the USSR Lenin Library Collection. (New York-London): Penguin, (1990). Folio, 207pp, 189 color plates. Illus. wrappers, mild wear, otherwise fine. $60. ¶ First Edition in English.

(Belgian posters). DE BELGISCHE AFFICHE 1892-1914. Brussel: Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, 1975. Sm 4to, 259pp, 159 b/w illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, light wear and shelf-soiling, otherwise a very good copy. $50. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(Belgian posters). L'AFFICHE EN BELGIQUE 1880-1980. Paris: Musée de l'Affiche, 1980. Obl 8vo, 124pp, 157 b/w and color illus. Green wrappers, lettered in black with illus. vignette, corners slightly bumped, otherwise nearly fine. $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(Belgian Posters). L'ART DE L'AFFICHE EN BELGIQUE 1900-1980. Bruxelles: Galerie CGER, 1980. Obl 8vo, 150pp, apprx. 200 b/w and color illus. White wrappers, lettered and illus. in black, mild rubbing and soiling at wrappers, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(Belgian posters). OOSTENS-WITTAMER, Yolande. L'AFFICHE BELGE 1892-1914... Bruxelles: Bibliothèque Royal Albert..., 1975. 4to, 255pp, 4 color plates, over 100 b/w text illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, spine creased, a very good, clean copy. $40. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(Belle Epoque posters). CENT ANS D'AFFICHES: La Belle Epoque. (Paris: Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs), 1964. Sq 8vo, 98, (2)pp, b/w illus. throughout. Pictorial wrappers, lightly rubbed, otherwise nearly fine. $20. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue for the exhibition sponsored by the Bibliothèque des Arts Décoratifs and held at the Louvre, June 12 through October 5, 1964.

(Bicycle posters). LA PETITE REINE. Le Vélo en Affiches à la Fin du XIXeme... Paris: Musée de l'Affiche, 1979. Obl 8vo, 110 b/w and color illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, mild rubbing and soiling at wrappers, otherwise nearly fine. $35. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. Chiefly French posters display the bicycle and an astonishing array of riders.

BIEGELEISEN, J.J.  POSTER GALLERY. THE BEST POSTERS OF 1946.  New York: Greenberg,  1947. 4to, 111pp, numerous  plates, some in color. Cloth, dustjacket with a few tears, otherwise fine. $125. ¶  Includes work by leading designers such as Paul Rand, Lucien Bernhard, Otis Shephard and others. Scarce.

BLOCK, Jane. HOMAGE TO BRUSSELS. The Art of Belgian Posters 1895-1915. Essay and Annotated Catalogue Entries by... Exhibition Curated by Trudy V. Hansen. New Brunswick: Zimmerli Art Museum - Rutgers Univ., (1992) 4to, v, 122pp, 30 color plates, 17 b&w figures, 58 b&w reproductions. Illus. wrappers, 1 corner crease, mild edgewear, otherwise tight, clean, near fine. $25. ¶ First Edition.

BOCK, Dr. Henning, et al. (eds.). EUROPAISCHER JUGENDSTIL. Druckgraphik, Handzeichnungen und Aquarelle Plakate, Illustrationen und Buchkunst um 1900. Aus Dem Besitz der Kunsthalle Bremen. Bremen: Ausstellung Kunsthalle Bremen, 1965. 8vo, 227pp, 91 plates, some in color. Illus. wrappers, very good. $25. ¶ First Edition. Catalogue of late 19th-early 20th century French and German poster, book, and advertising art.

(Bonnard). PIERRE BONNARD. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik. Hamburg: Kunstverein in Hamburg, 1970. Sq 8vo, (30), 61 b&w and color illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $30. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition.

(Bonnard, Pierre). TERRASSE, Antoine.  BONNARD. Paris: Gallimard, (1967). 4to, 221pp, illus. throughout. Red cloth, black dust jacket. Very good. $75. ¶ First Edition.

BOYER, Patria Eckert. ARTISTS AND THE AVANT-GARDE THEATER IN PARIS 1887-1900. Washington: National Gallery of Art, (1998). 4to, 179pp, illus. throughout. Wrappers. Very good. $35. ¶ Only Edition of the exhibition catalogue on the graphic art and theatrical designs of the late impressionists Bonnard, Vuillard, Toulouse Lautrec and their contemporaries; with a discussion of the French avant garde theater of the period.

(Bradley, Will). ALEXANDRE, Arsene; M.H. Spielmann, H.C. Bunner & August Jaccaci. THE MODERN POSTER. New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1895. 8vo, (xvi), 117pp, plates throughout. Orig. cloth with decorated spine and peacock design on front, both by Will Bradley who also contributed the frontispiece. Very good. $350. ¶ First Edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Bambace A8.

(Bradley, Will). ALEXANDRE, Arsene; et al. THE MODERN POSTER. New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1895. 8vo, (xvi), 117pp, plates throughout. Orig. cloth with decorated spine and peacock design on front, both by Will Bradley who also contributed the frontispiece. Wear to spine ends and edges, overall light rubbing, velin bookplate, otherwise very good. $350. ¶ First Edition, one of 250 numbered copies on Japanese vellum.

BRADSHAW, Percy. ART IN ADVERTISING. A Study of British and American Pictorial Publicity.  London: Press Art School, [ca. 1930]. 4to, 496pp, numerous plates & hundreds of illustrations. Original cloth, corners bumped, very good.  $150. 

CAMARD, Jean-Pierre et Lynne Thornton (eds.). L'ART ET LA VIE EN FRANCE A LA BELLE EPOQUE. Paris: Fondation Paul Ricard, 1971. 4to, unpaginated, b&w illus. Printed wrappers, very good. $25. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition.

(Capiello). VIENOT, Jacques. L. CAPPIELLO. Sa Vie et Son Oeuvre. Préface de Jean Cocteau. Paris: Editions de Clermont, 1946. 4to, 144, (1)pp, frontispiece, 14 illus., 52 plates, some in color. White wrappers, blue lettered, with the original blue dust jacket lettered in white. Wear to bottom inch of spine, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, printed in an edition limited to 2975 copies. The life and work of Leonetto Capiello (1875-1942), including his caricatures, posters, decorations and paintings.

(Cappiello). CAPPIELLO 1875-1942. Caricatures, Affiches, Peintures et Projets Décoratifs. (Paris: Editions de la Réunion de Musées Nationaux),  (1981). Obl 8vo, b/w and color illus. throughout, orange cloth, lettered in black, color illus. vignette onlay, mild soiling at extremities, nearly fine. $125. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue for the exhibition held at the Paris Grand Palais 3 Avril - 29 Juin 1981.

(Cappiello). MONTI, Raffaele and Elisabetta Matucci. LEONETTO CAPPIELLO Dalla Pittura alla Grafico. (Firenze): Artificio, (1985). 4to, 110pp, profusely color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, mild wear, near fine. $50.

(Cardinaux, Emil). EMIL CARDINAUX 1877-1936. Zürich: Museum für Gestaltung, 1985. Obl 8vo, 48pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Orig. illus. wrappers, mild soiling, nearly fine. $30. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. Reihe Schweizer Plakatgestalter 2.

(Carlu, Jean). RETROSPECTIVE JEAN CARLU. Musée de l'Affiche 26 Novembre 1980 au 29 Mars 1981. Paris: Musée de l'Affiche, 1981. Oblong 8vo, (62)pp,  95 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, lt soiling, otherwise near fine. $40. ¶  First Edition of this exhibition catalogue which highlights many of Carlu's posters in support of the war effort against Nazi Germany made while he lived in the United States. Included is a catalogue raisonné of the artist's posters at the rear.

(Cieslewicz, Roman). ROMAN CIESLEWICZ. Plakate, Affiches, Posters, Collages. (Heidelberg): Braus, (1984). 4to, 147pp, color and b/w full-page plates throughout. Pictorial wrappers, fine. $35. ¶ First Edition. Text in English, German, and French.

(Circus Posters). AUSTELLUNG: Zirkus- Variete- Schausteller- Plakate aus Neuen Jahrzehnten. Stuttgard: Ernst Klett Druckerei, (1972). Sm 4to, 25 full-page color plates, b/w illus. Blue, cloth-backed wrappers, lettered in white, nearly fine. $20. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue for the exhibition sponsored by the Deutsches Plakat-Museum. Sammlung Internationaler Plakatkunst 7.

(Colin, Paul). RENNERT, Jack. 100 POSTERS OF PAUL COLIN. New York: Images Graphiques, (1977). Folio, 112pp, 100 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, near fine. $60. ¶ First Edition.

(Czech posters). CESKY PLAKAT 1890-1914. Katalog Vystavy Poradane v Praze ve Vystavnim Sale Upm. Praha: Obelisk, 1971. 8vo, 75pp, appx. 150 b/w illus. Gold wrappers, lettered in black, spine worn, bottom corner bumped and creased throghout, a good, clean copy.  $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

DAILEY, Victoria & Steve Turner. DANISH POSTERS 1910-1940. Los Angeles: Turner Dailey, 1988. 8vo, 40pp, 8 posters illustrated in color & 38 in black-and-white & three photos of artists. Color-printed stiff wrappers. $15. ¶ The first book on the Danish poster, "a heretofore unwritten chapter in the history of poster design" (foreword), with an introductory historical essay putting the Danish poster in context with the poster traditions of other countries. Only edition, printed in a small edition.

(Decorative Arts). 20th CENTURY DECORATIVE ARTS. Including Posters and Drawings, Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco, Studio Glass & Ceramics and Rietveld Furniture. Amsterdam; Sotheby's, 1988. 4to, 71pp, b&w and color illus. Illus. wrappers, mild corner crease, else fine. $25. ¶ Auction catalogue.

(DEPERO, Fortunato). SCUDIERO, Maurizio & David Leiber. DEPERO FUTURISTA & NEW YORK. Il Futurismo e L'Arte Pubblicitaria. Futurism and the Art of Advertising. Introduzione/Introduction [by] Enrico Crispolti. (Rovereto): Longo, (1986). 4to, 300pp, 243 illus., 55 in color. Pale brown boards, dust jacket, fine in like dj with a bit of  crinkling to upper joint. $125. ¶ Comprehensive overview on the American period (early 1930s) of the foremost illustrator of the Futurist Movement, published to coincide with the Depero exhibit of the same title held in Trento, Italy, 1986. Text in Italian and English.

DUBARRY, Dominique. 100 ANS D'AFFICHES AUTOMOBILES. 100 Years of Auto-Posters 1891-1991. Texte et Recherche Iconogaphique de... (Paris): Maeght, (1990). Tall sq 8vo, 95pp, 82 color illus. Illus. wrappers, lt edgewear, soiling, crease to one corner, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed with thanks for her assistance by Dubarry to Deborah Glusker who is prominently mentioned in the author's remerciements and contributed many images for the book. Text in French and English.

(English posters). L'AFFICHE ANGLAISE. Les Années 90. 15 Juin - 25 Septembre 1972. Paris: Musée des Arts Decoratifs, (1972). 4to, apprx. 200 b/w and color text illus., photo-illus. wrappers, lettered in yellow, mild wear at extremities, a very good copy. $30. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(European posters). ZWISCHEN KALTEM KRIEG UND WIRTSCHAFTSWUNDER. Deutsche und Europäische Plakate 1945-1959. Munich: Münchner Stadtmuseum, 1982. Sq 4to, 349pp, 1000 b/w and color illus. Illus. boards, mildly soiled and worn at extremities, a very good copy. $50. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue of the poster exhibition held at the Munich Stadtmuseum from Oct. 1982 - Jan. 1983.

FLEISSNER, Herbert. (ed.). KAUFT BUCHER! Verlagsplakate um die Jahrhundertwende. Vorwort von Frieder Mellinghoff.  (Dortmund): Harenberg,  (1982). 12mo, 120pp, 95 full-page plates, most in color. Red wrappers, color illus. vignette onlay, a fine copy. $20. ¶ First Edition of this brief illustrated work devoted to publisher's advertising posters. Die Bibliophilen Taschenbücher Band 347.

FRANCISCONO, Marcel.  THE MODERN DUTCH POSTER. The First Fifty Years 1890-1940.  Champaign-Urbana: Krannert Art Museum,  1987.  4to, 156pp including 102 color  plates. Stiff wrappers, fine.  $50.  ¶ The definitive work.

FRASER, Stewart E. 100 GREAT CHINESE POSTERS. Recent Examples of "The People's Art" From The People's Republic of China. New York: Images Graphiques, (1977). Folio, 112pp, 100 color illus. Illus wrappers, 2 sm creases near corner, otherwise near fine. $55. ¶ First Edition.

(French lithography). LA LITHOGRAPHIE EN FRANCE DES ORIGINES A NOS JOURS. Paris: Fondation Nationale des Arts Graphiques et Plastiques, (1982). 4to, 246pp, 262 color and b/w plates, b/w text illus. Pictorial wrappers, light edge-wear, a very good copy. $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(French posters). TROIS SIECLES D'AFFICHES FRANCAISES. Paris: Musée de l'Affiche, [n.d., ca. 1978]. Obl 8vo, 147 b/w and color illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, mild rubbing, otherwise nearly fine. $20. ¶ First Edition. This catalogue was issued for the premier exhibition at the Musée de l'Affiche in Paris.

(Fuller, Loie). HARRIS, Margaret Haile. LOIE FULLER: Magician of Light. A Loan Exhibition at the Virginia Museum, March 12 - April 22, 1979.  Richmond: The Virginia Museum, 1979. 4to, $200. ¶ Introuvable!

(German advertising). REKLAME. Freiwillige Versteigerung aus Verschiedenem Besitz... Bayreuth: Waltraud Boltz Kunstauktionshaus, 1982. 8vo, 104pp, over 1000 b/w and color illus. White wrappers, lettered in black with illus. vignette, occasional ink notations, top corners of some leaves turned-in, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Catalogue for Auktion 74, September 24, 1982. Nearly 1200 late 19th- to mid 20th-century German posters, figurines, containers, mechanical devices, and other materials displaying advertisments are listed with (in nearly all cases) accompanying photo-illustrations. The first half of the catalogue is devoted solely to enamelled placards (emailschilder).

(German advertising posters). DIE REKLAME IN GASCHAFTSDRUCKSACHEN. 115 Plakate... München: Ilse Schweinsteiger, 1990. Sq 8vo, 115 color illus. Pictorial wrappers, nearly fine. $25. ¶ Catalogue for the Summer 1990 sale, with price list laid-in.

(German posters). PLAKATE. Sommer 1985. München, Galerie Ilse Schweinsteiger, 1985. Sq 8vo, 213 b/w and color illus. Wrappers, mildly rubbed and soiled, a very good copy. $15. ¶ Profusely illustrated catalogue for a sale of German posters, with price list laid-in.

(German posters). TRIENNALE '83. Die Besten Plakate der Jahre 1980-83. Essen: Deutsches Plakat Museum, 1984. 4to, 78pp, apprx. 200 (mostly color) illus. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, mild soiling, very good. $15. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

GOLD, Laura. FIRST LADIES OF THE POSTER. The Laura Gold Collection... With an Introduction by Jack Rennert. New York: Posters Please, (1988). 4to, maroon wrappers, lettered in gilt with color illus. vignette, full-color illus. throughout, fine. $40.

(Grasset, Eugene). GRASSET, Lausanne 1841 - Sceaux 1917. Paris: Yves Platin & Francoise Blondel, (1980). 4to, wrappers. Very good. $50. ¶ First Edition of this generously illustrated monograph, with an introduction by Alain Weill. Extracts from Grasset's contributions to the 1897 conference on Art Nouveau at the Union Centrale, along with his introduction to Verneuil's L'Animal dans la Decoration (1897) are reprinted at the rear.

(Grasset, Eugene). MURRAY-ROBERTSON, Anne. GRASSET, Pionnier de l' Art Nouveau.. Paris: Bibliothèque des Arts, (1981). 4to, 223pp, illustrations in colour and b/w. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good. $125 ¶ Best monograph on Grasset to date; with bibliography and index.

HAMPEL, Johannes and Walter Grulich. POLITISCHE PLAKATE DER WELT. München: Bruckmann, (1971). Sq 8vo, 166pp, 175 b/w and color illus., including many full-page plates. Orange cloth, lettered in black, dust jacket, 1/4-inch tear at spine head, bottom corner bumped, otherwise a very good copy in good, chipped dj. $25. ¶ First Edition.

HERSCHER, Georges. L'ART ET LES BISCUITS: La Publicité de la Firme Lefèvre-Utile de 1897 a 1914. (Paris): Chêne, 1978. Obl 8vo, (8), 74 color plates. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, nearly fine. $25. ¶ First Edition.

HIATT, Charles. PICTURE POSTERS. (East Ardsley): EP Publishing, 1976. 8vo, 368pp, frontispiece, apprx. 150 full-page b/w plates. Green leatherette, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, a fine copy in like dj. $35. ¶ Reprint of this substantial illustrated historical survey, first published at London by George Bell and Sons in 1895.

HILLIER, Bevis. HISTOIRE DE L'AFFICHE. Paris: Fayard, (1970). Tall 8vo, 295pp, 210 illus., incl 40 in color. Cloth, dust jacket, fine in nearso dj w/tape repair. $40. ¶ First Edition in French.

HILLIER, Bevis. TRAVEL POSTERS. (Oxford): Phaidon; New York: E.P. Dutton, (1976). Folio, (16)pp, 96 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, stain to lower rt corner throughout, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ First Edition.

HOCKNEY, David. DAVID HOCKNEY: Poster Art. San Francisco: Chronicle, (1995). Folio, 38 full-page color plates. Red cloth, lettered in black, dust jacket, ink inscrpt to blank verso of 1 plate, marginal notation to 1 plate, otherwise fine in like dj. $30. ¶ First American Edition. In addition to the 38 full-page reproductions, a 13-page compendium presents color images of a total of 207 Hockney exhibition posters. The intriguing verso inscription suggests this book may have been a gift for a certain Yoko (Ono?).

HOFMANN, Armin et al. THE BASEL SCHOOL OF DESIGN AND ITS PHILOSOPHY: The Armin Hofmann Years, 1946-1986. An Exhibition of Posters. Goldie Paley Gallery, 1986. Obl 8vo, 48pp, illus. title, 52 b/w illus. Pictorial wrappers, lettered in black and white, slight bumps at corners, otherwise nearly fine. $85. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, with errata sheet laid-in.

HOPPE-SAILER, Richard, et al. BELLE EPOQUE. Pariser Leben im Spiegel der Graphischen Kunst um 1900. Aus der Sammlung der Kunsthalle Bremen... Ausstellung Kunsthalle Bremen. 14. Dezember 1980 bis 8. Februar 1981. Bremen: Kunsthalle Bremen, 1980. Sm 4to, color frontispiece and 1 color plate, b/w and color illus. throughout (many full-page), illus. wrappers, mild wear at extremities, a very good, clean copy. $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, No.VI in the series "Das Kupferstichkabinett der Kunsthalle Bremen."

(Iribe, Paul). LELIEUR, Anne-Claude. PAUL IRIBE, Précurseur de l'Art Déco (1883-1935). [Paris]: Bibliothèque Forney, 1983. 4to, gold wrappers, lettered and illus. in black, color frontisportrait, light scuffing, very good. $100. ¶ Only Edition of this scarce exhibition catalogue.

(Italian posters). DUDOVICH & C. I Triestini nel Cartellonismo Italiano. Trieste: Azienda Autonoma de Soggiorno e Turismo, 1977. 8vo, 168pp, 12 full-page color plates, 202 b/w text illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, light rubbing and wear at extremities, a very good, clean copy. $35. ¶ First Edition of the exhibition catalogue, with detailed biographical notes on the featured artists.

(Italian posters). I MANIFESTI ITALIANI, fra Belle Epoque e Fascismo. Presentati da Giorgio Bocca. (Milan): Fratelli Fabbri Editori, (1971). 4to, 140, (3 index)pp, appx. 80 full-page color plates, b/w text illus. Maroon boards, lettered in white, dust jacket, light rubbing at extremities, otherwise a nearly fine copy in very good dj. $60. ¶ First Edition.

(Italian posters). MITOLOGIA E ICONOGRAFIA DEL XX SECOLO NEL MANIFESTO ITALIANO DAL 1895 AL 1914. (Roma): De Luca, 1979. Sm 4to, 108pp, color and b/w illus. throughout. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, slight tear at spine tail, otherwise a very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue with detailed biographical and bibliographical notes on 30 of the principal Italian poster artists.

KALLIR, Jane.  VIENNESE DESIGN AND THE WIENER WERKSTATTE. New York: Braziller,  1986.  4to, 152pp, 55 color plates, 195 b/w illustrations. Cloth, dustjacket, fine. $75.  ¶ The scarce cloth-bound issue of this thorough study of the subject, with sections on architecture, fashion  and graphic design.  

LAVER, James.  XIXth CENTURY FRENCH POSTERS.  London: Nicholson & Watson,  1944. 8vo, 18pp, 21 plates (4 in color). Cloth, dustjacket has some tears,  endpapers with some foxing, very good.  $35. ¶ Good reference by a reliable and  insightful writer.

(Lenica, Jan). JAN LENICA... [Paris]: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1980. Sm 4to, 96pp, b/w and color illus. throughout, including many full-page plates. Black wrappers, lettered in white, illus. vignette, delamination starting at edges, otherwise a very good copy. $50. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, including essays by Lenica, Robert Benayoun, R.-J. Moulin, and Jean-Loup Passek.

(Leupin, Herbert). AUSTELLUNG: Herbert Leupin Plakate. Essen: (Deutsches Plakat-Museum), 1972. Sm 4to, (10)pp, 29 full-page color plates (1 folding). Rose cloth-backed wrappers, lettered in white, a fine copy. $20. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue for the exhibition sponsored by the Deutsches Plakat-Museum. Sammlung Internationaler Plakatkunst 6.

LIAKHOV, V.  SOVIET ADVERTISEMENT POSTER AND ADVERTISING GRAPHIC 1933-1973. Moscow, 1977. Oblong 4to, 183pp, profusely color and b&w illis. Illus. laminate boards, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition. Text in Russian, German, English.

LIST, Vera and Herbert Kupferberg. LINCOLN CENTER POSTERS. Introduction by John W. Mazzola. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1980). Folio, 62pp, 28 color illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $40. ¶ First Edition.

(Madalena). MOVIE POSTERS. The Paintings of Batiste Madalena. Introduction by Judith Kalten. An Appreciation by Anthony Slide. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1986). Folio, 63, (1)pp, 24 color, 14 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $60. ¶ First Edition.

(Mangold). BURKHARD MANGOLD 1873-1950. Zurich: Museum fur Gestaltung, 1984. Sq 8vo, 47pp, misc. color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $30. ¶ Catalogue to accompany the September 20 - November 11 1984 exhibition of Mangold's work.

MARKSCHIESS-van TRIX, J. and Bernhard Nowak:  ARTISTEN- UND ZIRKUS PLAKATE. Ein Internationaler Historischer Uberblick. (Leipzig: Edition Leipzig), (1975). 4to, 269pp, 366 color and b/w illus., including many full-page plates. Yellow cloth, lettered in blind, dust jacket, a fine copy in very good, lightly soiled, dj. $35.

MEDEIROS, Walter FROM FRISCO WITH LOVE. An Introduction to the Dance Concert Poster Art. October 6-November 21, 1976.  San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1976. 4to, 32pp, 4 full page color, 12 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $125. ¶ The catalogue to the first museum exhibtion of 1960s San Francisco rock concert psychedelic poster art features a critical/historical essay, artists' biographies, and a 252 item checklist of the exhibit. Scarce.

MELLERIO, Andre. LA LITHOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS. Paris: L'Estampe et l'Affiche, 1898. Sq. 4to, (4), 43, (2)pp, color lithograph frontispiece by Bonnard. Original color lithograph wrappers also by Bonnard. Spine perished, light wear to edges, offsetting to title, the frontispiece with small oil stain to border, otherwise very good.  $2500. ¶ First Edition. One of 800 copies on velin of a total edition of 1000. The frontispiece and covers are color lithographs by Bonnard, which, because of their desirability, have been removed from many copies; this is therefore an attractive, complete copy. The text to this volume is considered to be the cornerstone to understanding the revolution in color lithography of the 1890s; Mellerio discusses the work of the major artists using the medium, including Bonnard, Lautrec, Vuillard, Cheret, Steinlen, Signac, Grasset, Redon and others; there is also a discussion of the major print publishers of the day. "Because of its cover and multi-color frontispiece, this book is often considered the first French 'livre de peintre' with original color lithographs" (Artist & The Book). Bonnard's frontispiece, "La Loge," shows a man and woman sitting in the loge of a theatre. Andre Mellerio (1862-1943) was an astute critic and writer, concentrating on avant-garde movements of the 1890s. He also compiled the catalogue raisonné of the graphic works of Redon. The present work "set the tone for future aesthetic appraisals of 1890s printmaking. Mellerio's choice of artists, his critical analysis of their work and his estimate of each artist's contribution to the color movement remain essentially valid today..." (Cate & Hitchings p .74). The Artist & The Book 26. Roger Marx 72-3. Cate & Hitchings, The Color Revolution, 1978. The Turn of a Century 57.

MOURLOT, Fernand. SOUVENIRS & PORTRAITS D'ARTISTES. Le Coeur a L'Ouvrage [by] Jacques Prévert. Paris: (A.C. Mazo, 1973). 4to, 281, (3)pp, 64 lithograph, poster, and photo reproductions. Cloth, dust jacket, publisher's printed mylar overwrap, fine in like dj, mylar. $500. ¶ First Trade Edition. Reminiscences of the great French printer-lithographer of the 20th century regarding his many artist friends for whom he became the prime printer of their work. Illustrated with lithograph reproductions by Masson, Baudin, Matisse, Braque, Derain, Picasso, Miro, Cocteau, Delvaux, Vasarely, and others. A beautifully produced volume. Scarce in the marketplace. Cf. Monod 8513; Bloch 2017.

MROSZCZAK, Josef. POLNISCHE PLAKAT  KUNST. Wien-Dusseldorf: Econ, (1962) 4to, unpaginated, 377 illus., many in color. Quarter ivory over black cloth, red lettering, dust jacket, near fine in very good dj. $45.  ¶ First Edition.

(Mucha, Alphonse). Mucha, Jiri, ed. THE GRAPHIC WORK OF ALPHONSE MUCHA. With an Introduction by Marina Henderson. London: Academy Editions/ NY: St. Martin's Press,  1973. 4to, 143pp, 40 color plates, b.w illus. throughout. Wrappers. Very good. $35. ¶ First wrappers edition.

(Mucha, Alphonse). ALFONS MUCHA PLAKATY. [In Russian]. POSTERS. Souborny Katalog. Brno: Moravska Galerie. 1979. 8vo, 174pp, 77 b&w illus., 1 tipped-in color plate. Plain wrappers, illus dust jacket, publisher's mylar overwrap, publ. slipcase, 1 closed tear to dj, otherwise fine in near fine dj in good slipcase. $75. ¶ First Edition. Text in Russian, Czech and English.

(Mucha, Alphonse). POSTERS OF MUCHA. New York: Harmony, (1975). Folio, 47pp, 42 color illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition.

NAKOV, Andrei. STENBERG.  Paris,  1975.  Square 8vo, 92, (4)pp, numerous  plates. Original wrappers, very good. $40. ¶ Stenberg Brothers exhibition  catalogue.  

(Nineteenth-Century posters). L'AFFICHOMANIE. Collectionneurs d'Affiches. Affiches de Collection 1880 -1900. Paris: Musée de l'Affiche, (1980). Obl 8vo, 157 b/w and color illus. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, mild soiling, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. Roger Braun's 1908 Bibliographie et Iconographie de l'Affiche Illustrée is reprinted at the rear.

NOURMAND, Tony and Graham Marsh (eds.). FILM POSTERS OF THE 40s. The Essential Movies of the Decade. From the Reel Poster Gallery Collection. New York: Overlook Press, (2002). 4to, 127pp, 125 color plates. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj. $30. ¶ First Edition, first printing.

(Paris Metro posters). [HISTOIRE DU TICKET METRO RATP - HISTORY OF THE PARIS METRO TICKET]. [N.p.: n.p.]: [n.d., ca. 1983]. Obl 12mo, (84)pp, photo-illus. color plates throughout, yellow and brown wrappers, mild rubbing, a nearly fine copy.  $25. ¶ First Edition, limited to 2000 numbered copies, of this "history" told through a series of 40 Paris Metro posters issued between November 1981 and March 1983, each portraying the brown and yellow ticket motif in imaginative settings.

PENFIELD, Edward  (introduction). POSTERS IN MINIATURE. New York: Russell, 1896.8vo, (256)pp, unpaginated, all bearing illustrations of posters. Original decorated yellow cloth, soiled, joints repaired. $200. ¶ First Edition of this early American work on poster art, including numerous American, as well as the better known English and European, artists. Cf. Bolton p.120.

(Picasso Exhibition posters). PABLO PICASSO PLAKATE: Austellung in der Sparkasse Essen, Rathenaustrasse... [N.p.]: Deutsches Plakat-Museum, 1973. Sq 8vo, 16pp, 3 b/w plates. Brown wrappers, lettered in white and black, photo-illus. vignette, mild rubbing, nearly fine. $25. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue listing 60 posters issued for Picasso exhibitions between 1948 and 1972.

(Picasso, Pablo). PICASSO E DINTORNI. "I Quattro Gatti," Il Modernismo Catalano, Picasso Erotico (1901-1902). Firenze, Palazzo Medici Riccardi, 8 Settembre - 7 Ottobre 1979. Firenze-Prato: Comitato per le Manifestazioni Espositive, 1979. Sq 8vo, 95pp, 51 b/w and color illus. Blue wrappers, lettered in white, illus. vignette, wrappers lightly rubbed, a very good clean copy. $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(Political protest posters). IMAGES DE LA REVOLTE 1965-1975. Paris: U.C.A.D. - Musée de l'Affiche/Editions Henri Veyrier, [n.d., ca. 1985]. 8vo, 173pp, 154 color and b/w illus. Pictorial wrappers, lettered in red and black, light scuffing, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $22. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, with a foreword by Alain Weill and essay by Steef Davidson.

(Political protest posters). KUNZLE, David. POSTERS OF PROTEST. The Posters of Political Satire in the U.S. 1966-1970. Santa Barbara: University of California, 1971. Sq 8vo, 160pp, 236 b/w illus. Pictorial wrappers, vertical crease at upper wrapper, and faint creasing at early leaves, a good, clean copy. $85. ¶ First Edition of this scarce exhibition catalogue, limited to 600 copies.

(Posters). SOVIET ADVERTISING POSTER 1917-1932. Commercial Advertisements. Entertainment Advertisements. (Moscow): [in Cyrillic] (1972). Oblong 8vo, 126, (1)pp, color and b&w illus. throughout. Illus. boards, soiling, wear, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition. Text in Russian, English and German.

(Poster Conference). 8th INTERNATIONAL POSTER BIENNALE. Warsaw 1980/ VIII Miedzynarodowe Biennale Plakatu... Ministry of Culture and Art/Polish Artists and Designers' Association, 1980. Obl 8vo, 7 color plates, 731 b/w illus. Black wrappers, lettered in white, illus. vignette, wrappers rubbed and lightly worn at extremities, a good, clean copy. $35. ¶ With a listing of prize-winners from the previous seven biennales. Text in English and Polish.

(Poster Conference). VIe BIENNALE INTERNATIONALE DE L'AFFICHE. Varsovie 1976/VI MIEDZYNARODOWE BIENNALE PLAKATU... Varsovie: l'Association Polonaise des Arts Plastiques, 1976. Obl 8vo, over 900, mostly b/w illus. Wrappers, creased, spine worn, a good, clean copy. $30. ¶ Illustrating over 900 posters, this exhibition catalogue is a fabulous resource of mid-1970's graphic design. With a listing of prize-winners from the previous five biennales. Text in French and Polish.

(Poster exhibition). AFFICHES BELLE EPOQUE. Keuze uit de Verzamelingen van het Museum Vleeshuis. Antwerp: Ministerie van Nederlandse Cultuur, [n.d., ca. 1970]. Obl 8vo, b/w and color illus. throughout, illus. wrappers, rubbed, very good $20.

(Poster exhibition). CATALOGUE DE L'EXPOSITION D'AFFICHES ARTISTIQUES, Francaises & Etrangeres, Modernes & Rétrospectives, qui a eu Lieu au Cirque de Reims, du Samedi 7 au Mardi 17 Novembre 1896... (Paris: Union Centrale des Arts Décoratifs), (1980). Narrow 4to, illus. wrappers, very good. $150. ¶ Facsimile reprint, limited to 1000 copies. Describes 1690 posters from around the world, with portraits of 48 principal artists, and bibliography.

(Poster exhibition). POSTER EXHIBITION BY TEN WORLD ARTISTS. [N.p.]: (Seibundo Shinkosha), (1982). 4to, 123pp, over 300 b/w and color illus., including many full-page plates. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. dust jacket, very good in like dj. $50. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring works and essays by Shigeo Fukuda, Kazumasa Nagai, Makoto Nakamura, Ikko Tanaka, Tadanori Yokoo, Roger Dean, Jean Michel Folon, Milton Glaser, Holger Matthies, and Waldemar Swierzy. Text in English and Japanese.

(Poster exhibition). THE POSTER (1865-1969). [N.p.]: (Nippon Television Network Corporation), (1985). 4to, 177pp, 314 color plates, many full-page. Illus. wrappers, lettered in red and black, nearly fine. $50. ¶ First Edition of this profusely illustrated exhibition catalogue. Text in Japanese, with artist and collection notes in various European languages.

(Posters). 100 JAAR BEKIJKS/ 100 YEARS IN REVIEW. A Selection From the Poster-Collection of the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Stedelijk Museum, 1983. 4to, 56pp, misc. color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $30. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition.

(Posters). 25 ANS D'AFFICHES d'une Imprimerie 1912-1937. Volume I. Paris: Librairie de la Galerie du Luxembourg, (1979). 4to, unpaginated, 105 color poster reproductions. Illus. wrappers, mild soiling, a bit of toning to wrapper margins, otherwise, tight, clean, near fine.  $35.

(Posters). AFFICHISTES DE QUALITE. Ville de Fontenay-sous-Bois: Affaires Culturelles Municipales, (1992). 4to, (18)pp, misc. b&w illus. Printed wrappers, mild soiling, 1 tiny closed tear at edge, otherwise tight, crisp, near fine.  $35. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition. Features work by Claude Baillargeon, Roman Cieslewicz, Jean Widmer, Sylvie and Joél Jupin, etc.

(Posters). AUSSTELLUNG: Aus Den Beständen de Museums. Essen: Deutsches Plakat-Museum, 1970. Sm 4to, unpaginated, 24 color plates. Cloth-backed wrappers, a bit of soiling, treading at edges, otherwise tight, internally clean, very good.  $20. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition. Sammlung Internationaler Plakatkunst 1.

(Posters). AUSSTELLUNG: Das Politische Plakat der Welt. 14. Juni 1973 bis 29. Juli 1973. (Essen): Deutsches Plakat-Museum, (1973). Sq 8vo, unpaginated, approx. 100 color plates. Printed wrappers, lt edgewear, otherwise near fine. $45. ¶ First Edition.

(Posters). BELLE EPOQUE A L'AFFICHE 1885-1914. Strasbourg: Musées de Strasbourg, 1981. Obl 8vo, 111pp, 12 full-page color plates, b/w text illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, a very good, clean copy. $20. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

(Posters). CENT ANS D'AFFICHES DANS LE MONDE. Paris: Bibliothèque Nationale, 1972. 8vo, unpaginated, 43 b&w , 5 color plates, Illus. wrappers,  a few mild stains, otherwise near fine. $20. ¶ Exhibition catalogue lists 180 international posters.

(Posters). DAS POLNISCHE PLAKAT VON 1892 BIS HEUTE. Aus Den Sammlungen Plakat-Museums Wilanow. Hochschule der Künst Berlin (Berlin: Hochschule der Künst Berlin, 1980). 4to, 192pp, color and b&w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, fine. $30. ¶ First Edition. Text in German.

(Posters). FRANZOSISCHE MEISTERPLAKATE UM 1900. Aus der Sammlung der Folkwangschule für Gestaltung. Essen: Villa Hügel, 1968. 8vo, 136pp, over 200 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $50. ¶ Exhibition catalogue.

(Posters). JUGENDSTIL & EXPRESSIONISM IN GERMAN POSTERS.  Berkeley: University of California, 1965. 4to, 48pp, color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $25. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition.

(Posters). L'AFFICHE EN WALLONIE. A Travers les Collections du Musée de la Vie Wallonne. (Paris:  Ministére de la Communauté Française, [1980]. Sq 8vo, 245pp, color and b&w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, mild wear, otherwise fine. $75. ¶ Catalogue of the collection of Belgian poster art from Belle Epoch through post-WWII, with artists' biographies.

(Posters). LE CAFE CONCERT. Affiches de la Bibliothéque du Musee des Arts Decoratifs 1870-1914. Paris: Musee des Arts Decoratifs, 1977. 8vo, unpaginated, b&w illus. throughout. Illus. wrappers, very good. $20.

(Posters). PLAKATE IN MUNCHEN 1840-1940. Eine dokumentation zu Geschichte und Wesen des Plakats in München aus den Beständen der Plakatsammlung des Münchner Stadtmuseums. München: Stadtmuseum, 1978. 8vo, 261pp, 205 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $75. ¶ Veränderte Auflage, as rare as the first editon.

(Posters). SWISS POSTERS OF THE YEAR 1985. SCHWEIZER PLAKATE DES JAHRES. AFFICHES SUISSES DE L'ANNEE. CARTELLONI SVIZZERI DELL ANNO. (Zurich: Swiss Poster Company, 1985). 4to, (12)pp, 34 color and b&w illus. Printed wrappers, mild wear, near fine. $35. ¶ Text in German, French, Italian and English.

(Pozzati, Severo). QUINTAVALLE, Arturo Carlo. SEPO.  Parma: Universita di Parma, 1979. Obl 8vo, 235pp, 12 color plates, b/w text illus. throughout, white wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, mild rubbing and soiling at wrappers, a very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition, "Quaderni 43."

RADEMACHER, Hellmut.  MASTERS OF GERMAN POSTER ART.  New York: October House,  1966.  4to, 140pp including 94 plates, many in color. Cloth, dustjacket, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition in English. Gipkins, Klinger, Hohlwein, Erdt and all the  major artists covered.   

RAVERA, Camilla et al. PER LA RIVOLUZIONE, PER LA PATRIE, PER LA FAMIGLIA E PER LE DONNE. 100 Anni de Manifesti Politici nel Mondo. Venezia: Marsilio Editori, (1978). Sq 8vo, 119pp, appx. 200 b/w and color illus. Pictorial wrappers, crease at rear cover, very good. $20. ¶ First Edition.

RENNERT, Jack. 100 POSTER MASTERPIECES... (New York: Phillips Son & Neale), (1981). 4to, 100 full-page color plates, illus. wrappers, creased and rubbed, neat annotations throughout, a good, clean copy. $25. ¶ Auction catalogue for the Phillips Sale No.373, held Saturday, May 2, 1981, with prices realized sheets laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. 100 POSTERS OF BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST. New York: Darien House, (1976). Folio, 112pp, 100 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, near fine. $125. ¶ First Edition.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER CLASSICS...  (New York: Phillips Son & Neale), (1980). 4to, illus. wrappers, rubbed, corners slightly bumped, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Auction Catalogue for Phillips Sale No.290, held Saturday, May 10, 1980, with two prices realized sheets laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTERS. The Source Books for Collectors 2. New York: Posters Please, (1982). 4to, appx. 150 b/w illus. Pictorial wrappers, very good. $25. ¶ Sale Catalogue, with a 6-page booklet entitled "The Poster Reference Library," listing 150 poster books and exhibition catalogues.

RENNERT, Jack. RARE POSTERS... (New York: Phillips Son & Neale), (1983). 4to, illus. wrappers, rubbed, some light creasing, good. $20. ¶ Auction catalogue for Phillips Sale No.516, held Saturday, November 12, 1983, with prices realized sheet laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. THE WORLD OF POSTERS... (New York: Phillips Son & Neale), (1980). 4to, illus. wrappers, worn, many leaves loose, occasional price notations, fair. $15. ¶ Auction catalogue for Phillips Sale No.326, held Saturday, November 15, 1980, with prices realized sheet laid-in

RENNERT, Jack. AFFORDABLE POSTERS I. New York: Poster Auctions International, 1986. 4to, 24 b/w illus. Pictorial wrappers, very good. $25. ¶ Auction Catalogue listing 486 posters. With a 4-page booklet entitled "The Poster Reference Library," laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. ELEGANT POSTERS... New York: Poster Auctions International, 1990. 4to, 448 posters described, with accompanying b/w and color illus. Green cloth, lettered in gilt with illus. vignette onlay, occasional price notations, a fine copy. $50. ¶ Catalogue for Sale X, held Sunday, May 20, 1990 at the Armenian Diocese Ballroom.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER PALETTE. New York: Poster Auctions International, 1989. 4to, appx. 550 color and b/w illus. Yellow cloth, lettered in black, illus. vignette onlay, mild rubbing and soiling, occasional manuscript price notations, a very good copy. $35. ¶ Catalogue for Sale IX, held Sunday, November 12, 1989 at the Armenian Diocese Ballroom. With prices realized sheet laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER PANACHE. Sale No. 12. New York: Poster Auctions International, 1991. 4to, unpaginated, 434 illus. in color and b&w. Purple cloth, onlaid illus., a bit of shelf dusting, mild wear, otherwise near fine. $35.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER PASSION. Sale No. 11. New York: Poster Auctions International, 1990. 4to, unpaginated, 475 illus., many in color. Cloth w/onlaid illus., lt soiling, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ With prices realized sheet laid in.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER PIZZAZZ... New York: Poster Auctions International,  1987. 4to, unpaginated, 312 b/w and color illus. Blue cloth, lettered in black, color illus. vignette onlay, slight scuffing at lower board, nearly fine. $35. ¶ Auction catalogue for Sale No. V, held Sunday, November 22, 1987, with prices realized sheet laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER PLEASURES. April 11, 1981. Sale 366. Selection of Posters and Text of Catalogue by Mr. Jack Rennert. New York: Phillips, 1981. 4to, unpaginated, 454 b&w illus. Color illus. wrappers, lt rubbing, edgewear, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Auction catalogue features 142 lots of circus, 179 lots of film, and 133 of music-hall posters, well described with artist and background information, estimates. Prices realized sheets laid in.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER SPLENDOR. New York: Poster Auctions International, 1988. 4to, unpaginated, color and b&w illus. throughout. Gray cloth, red lettered, laid on illus., fine. $25. ¶ PAI catalogue no. 6 features 334 lots of International, Ships & Trains, and Swiss posters, with full descriptions and estimates. Prices realized sheets laid in.

RENNERT, Jack. POSTER TREASURES... New York: Poster Auctions International, 1989. 4to, 541 posters described, with accompanying b/w and color illus. Red cloth, lettered in gilt with illus. vignette onlay, traces of soiling and rubbing at cloth, a nearly fine copy. $40. ¶ Catalogue for Sale VIII, held Sunday, May 7, 1989 at the Armenian Diocese Ballroom. Jules Cheret posters figure prominently. With prices realized sheet laid-in.

RENNERT, Jack. PRESTIGE POSTERS. Sale No. 4. New York: Poster Auctions International, 1987. 4to, unpaginated, 283 illus., many in color. Brown cloth, onlaid illus., fine. $25.

RICKARDS, Maurice.  POSTERS OF THE NINETEEN-TWENTIES.  New York: Walker,  1968.  8vo, 72pp, 32 plates, 4 in color. Boards, dustjacket, fine. $30.

(Ricordi Posters). SANGIORGI, Giovanni, et al. GRAFICA RICORDI. Dal Manifesto Storico alla Produzione d'Avanguardia. Roma: Edizioni Ente Premi, 1967. 8vo, 232 b/w and color illus. Gray wrappers, lettered in white, color vignette onlay, light wear at extremities, spine sunned, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $30. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring 232 posters published by the Officine Grafica Ricordi between 1896 and 1935. With biographical notes on the principal artists.

RIEPENHAUSEN, Axel. BLECHPLAKATE: Die Geschichte der Emaillierten Werbeschilder. (Münster): F. Coppenrath Verlag, (1979). 4to, 72, (8)pp, 230 color and 98 b/w illus. Pictorial boards, enamelled plate vignette onlay, bump at bottom edges, otherwise fine. $65. ¶ First Edition of this generously illustrated study of enamelled advertising placards.

ROSSI, Attilio. I MANIFESTI. (Milano): Fratelli Fabri, (1966). 8vo, 73 full-page color plates, flexible red cloth, gilt spine, dust jacket, a fine copy in very good, slightly chipped and edge-worn dj. $22.50 ¶ First Edition of this illustrated history of posters. No.40 in the "Elite" series "Le Arti e gli Stili in Ogni Tempo e Paese."

ROTH, Richard. WERBENDE GRAPHIK. München 12. Mai bis 25. Juni 1967. (München: Staatl. Museum für Angewandte Kunst, 1967). 8vo, (6), 35 b&w illus. Wrappers, very good. $40. ¶ First Edition.

ROUARD-SNOWMAN, Margo. GRAPHISME ET MUSEES. (Paris): Editions de la Réunion de Musées Nationaux, (1993). 4to, 192pp, several hundred, mostly color illus. throughout. Red cloth, lettered in gilt, dust jacket, fine in like dj. $75. ¶ First French Edition of this study focusing on museum exhibition posters from around the world.

(Rouchon). ROUCHON. Un Pionnier de L'Affiche Illustrée. Paris: Veyrier, (1983). 8vo, 127pp, 106 b&w and color illus. Illus. wrappers, near fine. $35. ¶ First Edition.

RUBENSTEIN, Daryl. R. THE AVANT-GARDE IN THEATRE AND ART: French Playbills of the 1890s. Introduction by Alan M. Fern. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Inst., n.d. 4to, wrappers. Very good. $25.

SAILER, Anton. DAS PLAKAT. Geschichte, Stil und Gezielter Einsatz eines Unentbehrlichen Werbemittels. Munchen: Verlag Karl Thiemig, (1965). Sm 4to, 207pp, b/w and color illus. throughout (including many full-page plates), Illus. boards, mildly scuffed and soiled, otherwise a nearly fine copy. $25. ¶ Second edition.

(Savignac). SAVIGNAC Au Musée de L'Affiche du 10 Février au 30 Avril 1982. Paris: Musée de L'Affiche, 1982. 8vo, 64pp, 100 b&w and color illus. Illus. wrappers, lt soiling, otherwise near fine. $50. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition.

SCHAPIRO, Steve & David Chierichetti. THE MOVIE POSTER BOOK. New York: E.P. Dutton, (1979). 4to, 95pp, 119 full color illus. Illus. wrappers, mild wear at 2 corners, otherwise near fine. $50. ¶ First Edition in softcover, first printing. The first book and now regarded as one of the most important volumes on the subject, features the best introduction to Golden Age film posters yet with virtually all classic films of the era featured.

(Sem). SEM. Collections du Musée Carnavalet. Paris: Musée Carnavalet, 1979. 8vo, 36pp, 40 b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, mild edgewear, otherwise tight, unread, fine. $50. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition of the French cartoonist/caricaturist.

(Sloan). MORSE, Peter. JOHN SLOANE'S PRINTS. A Catalogue Raisonné of the Etchings, Lithographs, and Posters. With a Foreword by Jacob Kainen. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1969. Folio, x, (1), 406pp, near 400 b/w illus. Red buckram, gilt lettered, dust jacket, fine in near fine price-clipped dj with a bit of wear to extremities. $250. ¶ First Trade Edition.

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre). THEOPHILE-ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (Losanna 1859-Parigi 1923). Illustratore e Testimone della societa Europea di fine Secolo. Opere del Petit Palais di Ginevra. Torino: Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, 1980. 4to, 159pp, including 16 color & 275 b&w plates. Wrappers. Very good. Text in Italian. $45.

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre). PIANZOLA, Maurice. THEOPHILE-ALEXANDRE STEINLEN. Lausanne: Editions Rencontre,  1971. Square 8vo., 127pp, color & bw illus. Linen, dust jacket. Very nice. $40.

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre). LE BEL HERITAGE: Th. A Steinlen, Rétrospective 1885-1922. Montreuil: (Musée d'Histoire Vivante), 1987. Obl 8vo, 191pp, frontispiece, several hundred color and b/w illus., including many full-page plates. White wrappers, lettered in black, illus. vignette, 1/2-inch tear at fore-edge upper wrapper, otherwise a nearly fine copy. $60. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue listing 484 works.

(Steinlen, Théophile-Alexandre). THEOPHILE-ALEXANDRE STEINLEN... Huiles, Pastels, Dessins, Estampes, Affiches, Sculpture... Lausanne: Editions Galerie des Arts Décoratifs, 1973. 8vo, 82pp, 81 b/w illus. Cream wrappers, lettered in black with illus. vignette, light soiling, orig. clear laminate yellowed and chipped at edges, a few insignificant smudges and pencil marks, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $35. ¶ First Edition. Printed on heavy paper, this scarce exhibition catalogue includes an extensive 12-page bibliography.

STRAUSS, Steve. MOVING IMAGES. The Transportation Poster in America. New York: Full Court Press, (1984). 4to, 169pp, 100 color, 200 b&w illus. Blue cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, fine in like dj. $65. ¶ First Edition. In unusually fine condition.

(Swiss posters). OBJETS - REALISMES. Affiches Suisses 1905-1950. Paris: Bibliothèque Forney, 1982. Obl 8vo, 95pp, frontispiece, 103 b/w and color illus. White wrappers, lettered in red with illus. vignette, mild soiling at wrappers, nearly fine. $35. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

TERRY, Walter and Jack Rennert. 100 YEARS OF DANCE POSTERS. (New York): Flare/Avon, (1975). Folio, 112pp, 96 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $45. ¶ First Flare Edition.

THON, Christina. FRANZOSISCHE PLAKATE DES 19. JAHRHUNDERTS, in der Kunstbibliothek Berlin. Berlin: Gebr. Mann, (1968). Sm 4to, 44pp, 32 b/w plates, 8 folded color reproductions (as issued) housed in pocket at front. Marbled boards, spine ends worn, otherwise a very good copy. $30. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. The eight posters reproduce works by George de Feure, Vallotton, Mucha, Steinlen, Toulouse-Lautrec, Cheret, Orazi/Gorguet, and  Marc-Auguste Bastard. Bilderhefte der Staatlichen Museen Preussischer Kulturebesitz, Berlin. Heft 7/8.

(Tobacco Posters). TABAGIES. Exposition d'Affiches Présentées par le Musée des Arts Décoratifs et le S.E.I.T.A. (Paris: Imprimé par Lecram-Servant), [n.d., ca. 1980]. Obl 8vo, 10 color plates, 12 b/w text illus. Orig. illus. wrappers, nearly fine. $35. ¶ Exhibition catalogue listing 94 tobacco-themed posters, chiefly from the late 19th-century. With an introduction by Alain Weill.

(TOOROP, Jan). J. TH. TOOROP, DE JAREN 1885 TOT 1910. Otterlo: Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, 1978- 1979. 4to, 84pp, color & b/w illus, wrappers. Very good. $35. ¶ Exhibition catalogue in Dutch of paintings and some graphics.

(Toulouse-Lautrec). TOULOUSE-LAUTREC BOOK COVERS AND BROCHURES. (Cambridge): Harvard College Library, 1972. 8vo, 63pp, 24 b&w plates. Illus. wrappers, very good.  $25. ¶ First Edition.

(Toulouse-Lautrec). CASTELMAN, Riva and Wolfgang Wittrock (eds.). HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. Images of the 1890s. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1985). 4to, 264pp, 84 color, and 207 b/w illus. Grey cloth, blind-stamped vignette, spine lettered in red, dust jacket, a fine copy in like dj. $50. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue, accompanied by four scholarly essays.

TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Henri - Gotz Adriani. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, Das Gesamte Graphische Werk. Der Katalog im Anhang entstand in Zusammenarbeit mit Wolfgang Wittrock. Koln: DuMont Buchverlag, (1976). 8vo, 283pp illustrated thoughout. Wrappers. Very good. $20. ¶ Illustrated catalogue raisonné of Lautrec's graphic work.

(Vallotton). THE GRAPHIC ART OF FELIX VALLOTTON.  Los Angeles: Grunwald Graphics Arts Found/U.C.L.A., 1972. 4to,  (23), (10)pp, frontispiece, 14 b&w hors-text plates. Blind stamped wrappers, near fine. $50. ¶ Catalogue to the traveling exhibition.

(Vallotton). VALLOTTON, Maxime [and] Charles Goerg. FELIX VALLOTTON. Catalogue Raisonné of the Printed Graphic Work. Genéve: Editions de Bonvent, (1972). Sm sq 4to, xxiii, 285pp, 237 illus.  Illus. boards, lt soiling and rubbing, otherwise very good. $450. ¶ First Edition. Text in French and English.

(Warhol, Lautrec). L'Union des Arts Décoratifs. LE PEINTRE & L'AFFICHE DE LAUTREC A WARHOL. Paris: Musée de l'Affiche et de la Publicité, 1988. 8vo, 133, (3)pp, illus. Printed wrappers. Fine. $30. ¶ Catalogue of the exhibition of graphic arts in advertising held 23 March through 11 May at the Musée de Publicité in Paris.

WEILL, Alain. 100 YEARS OF POSTERS OF THE FOLLIES BERGERE And Music Hall of Paris. New York: Images Graphiques, (1977). Folio, 112pp, 96 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition.

WEISSER, Michael. DIE FRAU IN DER REKLAME. Bild- und Textdokmente aus den Jahren 1827-1930. (Münster): F. Koppenrath Verlag, (1981). 4to, 128pp, 207 color and b/w illus., including many full-page plates. Maroon boards, lettered in white, pictorial placard onlay, mild edge-wear, a nearly fine copy. $40. ¶ First Edition of this illustrated study of the female image in 19th- and early 20th-century German advertising.

(Wiener Werkstätte). DIE FLACHE. Entwürfe für Decorative Malerei, Placate, Buch- und Druckausstattung, Vorsatzpapier, Umschläge, Menu- u. Geschäftskarten, Illustrationen, Tapeten, Schwarz-Weisskunst, Textiles, Druck- und Webereischablonen, Bleiverglasungen, Intarsia, Stickerei, Monogramme, Kleiderschmuck, etc. etc... Wien: Anton Schroll, (1985). Vol. II only, narrow 4to, (8)pp, 31 full-page color plates printed verso only. White boards, lettered in black and brown, with illus. border, bookseller label at front paste-down, faintest soiling at boards, otherwise a fine copy. $75. ¶ Reprint, originally published 1910. Fine plates printed on heavy paper feature designs by Gustav Marisch, Karl Neussner, Wenzel Oswald, Moriz Jung, Urban Janke, Anton Kenner and others. With an introduction by Wilhelm Mrazek.

(Women in posters). LA DONNA NEL MANIFESTO. Mostra al Castello di Poppi in Casentino 2 Agosto - 20 Settembre 1970. [N.p.]: [n.p.], 1970. 8vo, 136pp, 6 tipped-in color plates, b/w illus. throughout. Orig. illus. wrappers, dampstaining along bottom edge upper wrapper and corner first 12 leaves, not affecting illustrations, otherwise a very good, clean copy. $25. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring a century of female images in poster graphics from follies dancers to Brigitte Bardot and Jane Fonda.

WUNDRICH, Hermann. DAS PLAKET ALS WERBEMITTEL UND KUNSTPRODUKT. (Dusseldorf: Monumental - und Plakatreklame, 1979). 8vo, 99pp, 45 illus. Printed wrappers, fine in very good dj.  $45 ¶ Celebrates fifty years of German publicity and advertisiing posters.

WYDER, Bernard. LE VALAIS A L'AFFICHE. 1. L'Affiche Touristique. (Saint-Pierre-de-Clages: Bernard Wyder),  (1977). Obl 8vo,(72)pp, 8 full-page color plates, b/w illus. throughout, illus. wrappers, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue. Winter scenes and views of Zermatt and the Matterhorn figure prominently on many of these Swiss travel posters.

WYDER, Bernard. LE VALAIS A L'AFFICHE. 2. Industrie, Sport, Politique et Culture. Manoir de Martigny 30 avril au 11 Juin 1978. Martigny: Manoir de Martigny, 1978. 8vo, unpaginated, 176 b&w illus., 9 in color. Illus. wrappers, very good. $45. ¶ Catalogue to the exhibition of Swiss poster art of Valais at the Manoir de Martigny Museum.

YELAVICH, Susan. DESIGN FOR LIFE... Edited by Stephen Doyle. Designed and Produced by Drenttel Doyle Partners. (New York): National Design Museum Smithsonian Institution, (1997). 4to, 192pp, several hundred color photo-illus. throughout. Illus. boards, decor. endpapers, dust jacket, fine in like dj. $28. ¶ First Edition. This abundantly illustrated catalogue presents highlights from the Cooper-Hewitt, National Design Museums's collections of jewelry, textiles, wallcoverings, furnishings, appliances, posters, books, graphics, architectural drawings, and design documentation.

(Yokoo, Tadanori). RENNERT, Jack. 100 POSTERS OF TADANORI YOKOO. New York: Images Graphiques, (1978). Folio, 112pp, 100 color and b&w illus. Illus. wrappers, fine. $75. ¶ First Edition.

(Yugoslavian posters). TRADITION & TRANSITION. Posters from Yugoslavia. Los Angeles: University of California,  1982. 4to, 43pp, 38 b/w plates. Wrappers, faint soiling, very good. $20. ¶ First Edition of this exhibition catalogue.

AND SOME POSTERS:

BEACH PARTY. [Los Angeles]: American International Pictures, 1963. 22 x 28 3/4in. full color original poster, matted in acid-free rag board, handsomely framed, Dutch Film Commision stamp to upper rt, Commision label to lower rt, otherwise fine. $850. ¶ The poster for the classic Frankie Avalon-Annette Funicello movie, the first in the genre of Southern California beach/surfing films which spawned many sequels and imitators. "It's What Happpens When 10,000 Kids Meet On 5,000 Beach Blankets;" nine months later a movie is born.

DE FEURE, Georges. LES MONTMARTROISES, Chat Noir. Color lithographic poster. 30 x 80 cm (12 x 31-1/2 in.).  1893-4. Center fold, slight loss to top center margin, slight stain and discolortion in top margin, small stains and repairs to central figure, slight wrinkling upper right quadrant; colors fresh, overall very good. $3500. ¶ One of De Feure's best posters, executed for a collection of poems and songs by Jean Goudezki. See Milman, page 26, who remarks that the horizontal format suggests the poster was destined for vitrines or walls of cafes.

FEURE, Georges de. JEAN D'ARC. Color lithographic poster from Maitres de l'Affiche. Image 13 by 4-1/2 in. Framed. Paris, 1896.  $350. ¶ Commissioned by the variety store Astre et Soux a Carcassonne, De Feure transformed the saint into a femme fatale for this 1896 poster. Millman p.78.