bookgirl.gif (3998 bytes)wdrbadd.gif (6603 bytes)

 

Books on Architecture

 

ACWORTH, A.W. TREASURE IN THE CARIBBEAN. London: Pleiades Books, 1949. 8vo, 36pp, 60 b&w photographic illus. Original wheat cloth, gilt, very good. $75.

¶ First Edition. A first study of Georgian buildings in the British West Indies with examples from Jamaica, Antigua, St. Kitts, Nevis, Trinidad, Barbados, et al.

 

ADAMS, Henry; Samuel Chamberlain, photographer. MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES with a New Introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. 4to, 350pp, photographic plates. Original grey buckram, morocco spine label, fine, in a lightly worn, marbled publisher’s slipcase, otherwise very good. $150.

¶ Limited to 1500 copies signed by the photographer. Printed at the Press of A.Colish under the supervision of Thomas Maitland Cleland.

 

(Archetectural drawing). UNE BOURSE. Ink and wash drawing, 16.5 X 28 inches. Circa 1880. ¶ Very skillful beaux-arts rendering for a stock exchange building. As it was submitted to a jury it was left unsigned. $750.

 

(Architect’s sketchbook). (ARCHITEKTONISHES SKIZZENBUCH). (Berlin: Ernst & Korn, 1861-5). Lg. 4to, (24)pp, 136 chromolithographic plates. Half red morocco, cloth boards. Light external wear, light foxing throughout, very good. $500.

¶ Very attractive series of chromolithographs, originally issued in periodical form, featuring color illustrations by architects of existing European structures. Among the structures depicted are a bridge through the Berlin Zoo, the Villa Ravené in Berlin, the Kinderkrippe in Frankfurt, the von Arnim family’s home in Potsdam, and many other fitting subjects of architectural study. The periodical was published from 1854 to 1868.

 

(Architectural dictionary). A GLOSSARY OF TERMS USED in Grecian, Roman, Italian, and Gothic Architecture. London: Tilt, 1838. 8vo, viii, 144pp, 66 plates at the end bearing 400 woodcuts. Old half calf, black label lettered in gilt, a little worn but sound and clean. $150.

¶ Second edition revised and enlarged, of this useful anonymous compilation.

 

(Architecture). ARCHITECTURAL NOTICES in reference to the Cathedral Church of Ely. Cambridge: Hodson, 1804. 8vo, 24pp, disbound. Very good. $65.

¶ Interesting anonymous study of Ely Cathedral as an example of Anglo-Saxon and Norman architecture.

 

(Architecture). ARCHITECTURAL PUBLICATION SOCIETY. Detached Essays and Illustrations Issued During the Years 1848-1849, 1849-1850, 1850-1851, 1851-1852. London: Printed by Thomas Richards, 1853. Thick 4to, non-continuous pagination (approx. 300pp), 87 lithographs, 14 color, 2 tinted, 71 b&w on heavy stock. Original black cloth, gilt lettered, light wear to extremities, sm. tear at spine head, lt.-mod. rubbing, occasional foxing, offsets, a few plates with damp stain along top margin, overall very good. $350.

¶ First Edition in book form. Features a spectacular collection of lithographs with explanatory text and accompanying essays detailing various architectural styles, motifs, and structures, including considerations of heat and ventilation, etc. Detials corbels, staircases, chimneys, facades, arches, pulpits, pedastals, piazzas, chapels, ceilings, arcades, tombs, and much, much more..

 

(Architecture). FORM GIVERS AT MID-CENTURY. New York: Time, Inc., 1959. Tall 8vo, 64pp, 81 b&w photo-illus. White wrappers, lightly soiled, lightly sunned at top edge, otherwise very good+. $35.

¶ First Edition. Exhibition program for the classic architecture show co-sponsored by the American Federation of Arts and Time Magazine features biographical sketches and photos illustrating the careers of Wright, Saarinen, Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier, R. Buckminster Fuller, etc. Cover deisgn by Kepes.

 

(Architecture). THE ARCHITECT. October, 1928. New York: Forbes, 1928. 4to, 130pp, incl. about plates. Original pictorial stiff wrappers, lacking pp.21-24, ink stamp, edgeworn, good. $50.

¶ Volume XI, No.1. Finely produced monthly periodical emphasizing contemporary American architecture. Members of the advisory board included Charles A. Platt, Alfred Granger and Geroge Chappell.

 

HOME BUILDING AT THE WORLD'S FAIR

(Architecture). THE TOWN OF TOMORROW AND HOME BUILDING CENTER. New York World's Fair 1939. New York, 1939. 4to, 15 parts (complete), each 4pp, all in orig. folder, the spine of which is torn, contents fine. $225.

¶ A wonderful record of an ambitious project. Each folder documents one of the homes specifically designed for the exhibition, lists all of the products and suppliers used in the interior and exterior and gives a floorplan and a brief description of the purpose and function of the design. For example, Home No. 1 is "The Dual Duty House," in which each room has at least two functions. Home No. 2 is "The House of Plywood," as plywood was used for most of the construction. Home No. 4 is "The Pittsburgh House of Glass," and Home No. 10 is the "House of Vistas." The architect of each house is also recorded.

 

(Architecture). YEAR BOOK. Los Angeles Architectural Club. Third Exhibition. Under the Auspices of the Architectural League of the Pacific Coast (Los Angeles: Los Angeles Architectural Club, 1912). Lg. 8vo, (22)pp, frontis. & approx. 200 plates. Orig. printed boards, cloth spine. Light wear to extremities, inscription to back free endpaper, otherwise very good. $150.

¶ Lavish year book of the LA Architectural Club, featuring photographs of the work of Myron Hunt, Greene & Greene, Elmer Grey, Frederick Roehrig, James Frederick Rudy, et al.

 

(Architecture periodical). ARCHITECTURE, The Professional Architecural Monthly. Vol. 29 (Jan., 1914) through vol. 39 (1919). New York, 1914-19. 11 vols, 4to, bound in brown library buckram. Very good set $350.

¶ A good run of this monthly periodical focussing on sumptuous residences, private clubs, and civic buildings, illustrated with photographic plates and fold-out plans.

 

AUMONIER, W[illiam]. MODERN ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE. London: Architectural Press, 1930. Folio, xiii, 160 plates. Orig. green cloth soiled, former owner’s stamp at bottom of title page, very good. $250.

¶ Rare work on Art Deco architectural sculpture reproducing work by Lowrie, Manship, Milles and numerous others.

 

BAILEY, Vernon Howe. SKYSCRAPERS OF NEW YORK New York: Rudge, 1928. Sm. folio, 23 plates. Blue boards, cream linen spine. Slight wear lower front corner, narrow band of "dust" line lower edge front cover, otherwise very good in a slightly worn dust jacket. $350.

¶ First Edition, with 23 sketches by the author and and an introudction by Cass Gilbert.

 

BAKER, Walter. BATIK AND OTHER PATTERN DYEING. Chicago: Atkinson, Mentzer, 1920. 8v0, 139pp, numerous plates (3 in color). Orig. batik-patterned cloth, decorative endpapers, very good, with the boolplate of A.B. Heinsbergen. $50.

¶ First Edition.

 

BALLOT, Marie-Juliette. LE DÉCOR INTÉRIEUR AU XVIII SIÈCLE a Paris et dans la Région Parisienne. Paris: G. van Oest, 1930. Lge. 4to, (3), 119, (5), 72 plates. Orig. wrappers, slight wear to spine ends, otherwise nearly fine. $75.

¶ First Edition, lavishly illustrated.

 

(Barragan, Luis). AMBASZ, Emilio. THE ARCHITECTURE OF LUIS BARRAGAN. New York: Museum Of Modern Art, 1976. 4to, 128pp, illus. throughout with b&w and color photo-plates. Photo-illus. wrappers, photo-illus. endpapers, light edgewear, owner’s signature, opening few leaves with sm. dogears, overall very good. $25.

¶ Fourth printing, 1986.

 

BARRY, John. THE CITY OF DOMES. SF: John Newbegin, 1915. 8vo, 142pp, numerous plates. Orig. boards, very good. $45.

¶ A tour of the PPIE, including a discussion of its art, architecture, sculpture, murals, lighting and history.

 

BARRY, John. THE CITY OF DOMES. San Francisco: John Newbegin, 1915. 8vo, 142pp, numerous plates. Orig. boards, very good copy in dust jacket with a few small chips. $60.

¶ A tour of the PPIE, including a discussion of its art, architecture, sculpture, murals, lighting and history.

 

(Bauhaus). WHITFORD, Frank (ed). THE BAUHAUS. Masters and Students by Themselves. With Additional Research by Julia Engelhardt. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1993. 4to, 328pp, frontispiece, 150 full-color and 85 b&w illus. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket. As new. $50.

¶ First American Edition of the first fully illustrated art book to reproduce many of the most significant Bauhaus designs alongside the writings of the artists themselves. a book to appeal to scholars, design historians and anyone interested in the roots of modern design.

 

BLACK, Misha. PUBLIC INTERIORS. London: Batsford, (1960). 4to, 192pp, 250 photographic illus. Cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. $65.

¶ First Edition.

 

BOSSERT, H. Th. ORNAMENT IN APPLIED ART. New York: Weyhe, 1924. Sm folio, xii, 36pp, 122 color plates. Orig. blue cloth. Slightest external wear, otherwise fine. From the library of A.B. Heinsbergen, with his bookplate. $500.

¶ First Edition of the famous "Weyhe’s Ornament" which reproduces over 2000 decorative motives from the arts of Asia, primitive Europe, the Americas, Africa, Oceania and the peasant arts of Europe. Of use to printers, jewellers, graphic artists and others.

 

BOSSOM, Alfred. AN ARCHITECTURAL PILGRIMAGE IN OLD MEXICO. New York: Scribner’s, 1924. 4to, xviii, 10pp, 110 photographic plates. Orig. cloth, very good, bound upside-down. $350.

¶ Facades, walls, courtyards, gateways, cornices, towers, porches, doors, windows, balconies, stairways & interiors from throughout Mexico; included as well are several images from the Missions of California.

 

BOSSOM, Alfred. AN ARCHITECTURAL PILGRIMAGE IN OLD MEXICO. New York: Scribner’s, 1924. 4to, xviii, 10pp, 110 photographic plates. Orig. cloth, dust jacket chipped, otherwise fine. $450.

¶ Facades, walls, courtyards, gateways, cornices, towers, porches, doors, windows, balconies, stairways & interiors from throughout Mexico; included as well are several images from the Missions of California.

 

BOYD, Lawrence Visscher. SUCCESSFUL HOMES BY LAWRENCE VISSCHER BOYD, A.I.A. Philadelphia: Lawrence Visscher Boyd, (1926) 4to, 64pp, including numerous b&w illus. & floorplans. Original quarter buckram over boards, ink "doodling" to rear board, a few short tears to upper edges of early leaves, otherwise very good. $100.

¶ Privately printed publicity book featuring photographs & plans of homes and gardens in Philadelphia and the Main Line designed by Mr. Boyd. Featuring Colonial, Georgian, Spanish, Cape Cod, French, Tudor, Shingle and Cotswold styles.

 

BRAGDON, Claude. OLD LAMPS FOR NEW. The Ancient Wisdom in the Modern World. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 8vo, 206pp, frontispiece, 3 plates. Orig. cloth, patterned endpapers. Light wear to extremities, signature to endpaper, very good. $35.

¶ First Edition of Bragdon’s essays exploring the impact of Oriental ideas and ideals upon the consciousness of the West, a consciousness which Bragdon believes began with Schopenhauer. Schopenhauer, Bragdon points out, predicted that the influence of the then newly translated Sacred Books of the East would match the influence of the rediscovery of Greek and Roman antiquity which unaugurated the Renaissance. Cf. More Lives Than One, p.269.

 

BRITTON, John. THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ABBEY, AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF BRISTOL… London: Longman etc, 1830. 4to, x, 78pp, engraved frontispiece & illustrated title, & 10 engraved plates of elevations & floor plans. Orig. boards, printed paper label, rebacked to style, some spotting, uncut & partly unopened. $165.

¶ The twelth volume of the series Cathedral Antiquities of England, or an historical, architectural, and graphic illustration of the English Cathedral Churches, an important undertaking by the English antiquary Britton (1771-1857). It appeared in 14 volumes between 1814 & 1835. This volume includes a list of Bishops, Deans and the English Kings. The plates are engraved by Woolnoth and Le Keux after drawings by W. H. Barlett, Hacker, Clarke, Holmes and the author. The series was the next major undertaking after Browne Willis’s Survey of the Cathedrals in 1742.

 

BROWN, Richard. THE PRINCIPLES OF PRACTICAL PERSPECTIVE; or, Scenographic Projection: containing Universal Rules for delineating Designs on various Surfaces, and taking Views from Nature, by the most simple and expeditious methods. To which are added, Rules for Shadowing, and the Elements of Painting… London: Samuel Leigh, 1815. 4to, xviii, 96pp, color aquatint frontispiece & 50 aquatint plates engraved by Busby after Brown. Modern half morocco, calf label, marbled boards, a little browned in margins throughout. $900.

¶ First Edition of this important work on perspective, with a fine frontispiece in color depicting the new monument in Green Park celebrating Wellington’s victory. Not in Abbey. Colvin p.102. No copy has appeared at auction in the last twenty-odd years.

 

BURN, Robert Scott. THE NEW GUIDE TO CARPENTRY, GENERAL FRAMING, AND JOINERY; Theoretical and Practical. London: A. Fullarton, [no date, ca. 1870]. 2 vols, 4to, text vol. 364pp with hundreds of illus., extra illustrated title; plate volume: 22 + 129 engraved plates. Half red calf, cloth boards. Very good set with recent bookplates. Some staining, corner torn from p.280 of text, otherwise very good set in a very sound binding. $225.

¶ First issued in parts between 1868 and 1872 then released in book form by at least three publishers. Includes examples from the 1867 Paris Universal Exposition.

 

BYNE, Mildred Stapley & Arthur Byne. SPANISH GARDENS AND PATIOS. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1924. 4to, 305, (3ads)pp, 175 plates including 4 in color. Cloth, gilt, dustjacket, a fine copy with former owner’s embossed seal on title. $250.

¶ First Edition. The Bynes wrote authoritatively on Spanish architecture, gardens and furniture. This work discusses the most famous gardens and pations of Cordova, Seville and Granada, including Del Rey Moro, Ronda, Las Ermitas, and Sierra in Cordove; the Gerneralife, the Alhambra and the Acosta gardens in Granada; the Alcazar and the gardens of the Duke of Medinaceli and the Duke of Alfa in Seville.

 

CAEN, Herb & Dong Kingman. SAN FRANCISCO. City On Golden Hills. Garden City: Doubleday, (1967). 4to, b&w & color illus. Original beige, fine, in dust jacket, very good. $25.

¶ A lovely collaboration between Caen and artist/illustrator Kingman.

 

(California Homebuilder’s Brochure). THE DOORWAY TO HAPPINESS: Your Own Home. Los Angeles: Pacific System Homes, [ca. 1938]. 8vo, (20pp) with color illus. Original color illus. wrappers, fine. $25.

¶ Includes model home renderings & prices from "America’s Largest Homebuilders."

 

(California Homebuilder’s Catalogue). 26 CALIFORNIA HOMES DESIGNED FOR YOU. Oakland: Guaranty Building & Loan Assoc, 1941. 8vo, 28pp with illus. Original white wrappers printed in green & black, very good. $20.

¶ Includes renderings of model homes and floorplans.

 

(California Homebuilder’s Loan Brochure). TIMEPLANNED HOMES: Financed for California by Bank of America. California, (1940). 4to, unpaginated, profusely illus. Color illus. self-wrappers, nearly fine. $20.

¶ Includes photographs, floor plans & monthly pricing of homes financed by Bank of America.

 

CELEVELAND, Robert C. ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHY OF HOUSES. How to Take Good Pictures of Exteriors and Interiors. New York: F.W. Dodge, (1953). 8vo. 170pp, incl. b&w photgraphs throughout. Original canary cloth, lightly soiled, $20.

¶ First Edition, an excellent association copy belonged to M.L. Honeyman, the wife of the late eminent collector of science and medicine books Robert Honeyman, with her signed ink inscription on front endpaper indicating pages featuring photographs of their California residence "Los Cerritos Ranch." Cover ink inscription (possibly in his hand} states "This book has photos of Los Cerritos Ranch."

 

CLUTE, Eugene. DRAFTING ROOM PRACTICE. New York: Pencil Points Press, 1928. 4to, 300pp, with illus. throughout. Original quarter green cloth over green boards, covers lightly rubbed & worn at extremities, very good. $45.

¶ First Edition.

 

CLUTE, Eugene. DRAFTING ROOM PRACTICE. New York: Pencil Points Press, 1928. 4to, 306pp, incl. illustrations throughout. Original quarter green cloth over green boards, lightly rubbed, very good. $50.

¶ First Edition.

 

COLASANTI, A. L'ARTE BISANTINA IN ITALIA. Prefazione di Corrado Ricci. Milan: Bestetti &Tumminelli, 1923. 8vo, (6), vi, 11pp, 100 plates. Orig. green cloth portfolio, front board lettered in gilt. Very good, from the library of A.B. Heinsbergen, with his bookplate. $500.

¶ Attractive collection, focussing mostly on architecture.

 

CONNOR, Patrick. ORIENTAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE WEST. London: Thames & Hudson, (1979). 4to, 200pp, incl. 154 illus of which 14 are in color. Original green cloth, gilt, in illustrated dust jacket, fine. $40.

¶ First British Edition, copiously illustrated with plates & textual illustrations.

 

COX, Warren E. LIGHTING AND LAMP DESIGN. NY: Crown, 1952. 4to, xxi, 179pp, with color plates & illustrations. Orig. cloth, dust-jacket, very good. $45.

¶ A comprehensive and well-illustrated study.

 

CRANE, Walter. ART AND LIFE, AND THE BUILDING AND DECORATIONS OF CITIES: A Series of Lectures by Members of the Arts and Crafts Exhibition Society, Delivered at the Fifth Exhibition of the Society in 1896. London: Rivington, Percival, 1897. 8vo, (8), 260 (4 ads)pp. Brick buckram, paper label rubbed, light wear. Very good. $300.

¶ First Edition, inscribed in the autograph of Walter Crane "To M. Henri Fritsch, with (one of) the writer’s compliments." In addition to Crane’s "Of the Decoration of Public Buildings" the talks include Cobden-Sanderson’s "Of Art and Life," W. R. Lethaby "Of Beautiful Cities," Reginald Blomfield "Of Public Spaces, Park and Gardens," Halsey Ricardo’s "Of Colour in the Architecture of Cities." Not noted in Massé’s bibliography of Crane.

 

(Curtains). PETIT PORTEFEUILLE MODERNE DE TENTURES. Paris: Publications Spéciales d’Ameublement, [ca. 1900]. Oblong 12mo, title leaf & 64 chromolithograph plates. Contemp. cloth, gilt, worn, hinges cracked but holding, stamped on fly-leaf & title, but internally clean. Good. $375.

¶ A scarce album edited by G. Mathière presenting historical types of French window-, door- and furniture curtains, mostly of the time of Louis XV, XVI, and Henri II, and including Renaissance, Empire, Gothic, and Art Nouveau curtains. Not in BL or NUC.

 

D’ESPOUY, H. ONE HUNDRED SELECTED PLATES from Fragments d’Architecture Antqiue. New York: Pencil Points Press, 1923. 4to, (2), 207pp, plates. Cloth-backed boards. Very nice copy in good dust jacket. $75.

¶ Attractive black & white plates of classical architectural details. D’Espouy, professor at the Ecole des Beaux Arts, had selected for his book drawings from among the winners of the Grand Prix de Rome during their studies in Rome.

 

DE MARE, Eric. PHOTOGRAPHY AND ARCHITECTURE. New York: Praeger, (1961). 4to, 130 b/w photo by the author. Cloth, dust jacket. Name on endpaper, otherwise very nice. $50.

De Mare, Eric Photography and Architecture $45.00 London: Architectural Press, 1961. First, 208, Orig. olive gray cloth. Near fine in near fine dust wrapper., 130 black and white photographs by the author. Index. Written by an architect who became a photographer. A book for amateur photographers, architects and anyone who enjoys first-rate photography with architectural elements., Architecture Royoung bookseller, Inc.

 

(Dekorative Vorbilder). DECORATIVE VORBILDER. A Collection of Figurative Compositions, Artististic Designs of Ornamentations, in Plastic Still-life, Heraldry, Trophies, Emblems, Allegories, Floral and Other Decorations. Suggestions for Painters, Sculptures, Decorators, Scenic Artists, Engravers, Lithographers, also for Architects. New York: Paul Wenzel, [ca. 1906]. 4to, 43 of 60 plates. Orig. boards, cloth spine, very good, with the bookplate of A.B. Heinsbergen and his stamp on the verso of the plates, some marginal tears. $375.

¶ Volume 16, American issue of the Dekorative Vorbilder, an annual collection of plates, most in art nouveau and and art deco styles, others with near eastern, Biedermeier, classical and other motifs.

 

[DELAQUÉRIÈRE, E.]. DESCRIPTION HISTORIQUE DES MAISONS DE ROUEN, les plus remarquables par leur décoration extérieure et par leur ancienneté; dans laquelle on a fait entrer les édifices civils et religiux devenus propriétés particulières. Ornée de vingt sujets inédits, dessinés et gravés par E.H. Langlois. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1821. 8vo, (4), 260pp, frontisp., illus. Orig. printed wrappers w/glassine. Scattered foxing, light wear & soiling overall, still very good. $125.

¶ First Edition of an architectural description of Rouen, with plates.

 

DEUTSCHEN WERKBUND. BAU UND WOHNUNG, Die Bauten der Weissenhofsiedlung in Stuttgart errichtet 1927 nach Vorschlägen des Deutschen Werkbundes...Herausgegeben vom Deutschen Werkbund Stuttgart: Akad. Verlag Dr. Fr. Wedekind & Co., 1927. 4to, 152pp, b/w photo illus. & plans throughout. Orig. cloth, title in black & red, some edge wear, inscription on endpaper. Good. $400.

¶ First Edition, with a foreword by Mies van der Rohe. Sections on Peter Behrens, Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, Bourgeois, Frank, Oud, Poelzig, Rading, Bruno & Max Taut et al. Typographical design by Willi Baumeister.

 

DUCOMPEX, É[tienne] A[natole]. TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE L’ART DU PEINTRE-FILEUR. Dourdan: Thezard, [1901]. Folio, 20pp, 35 chromolithographic plates. Orig. portfolio somewhat soiled, very good. $850.

¶ A remarkable illustrated manual on how to create false moldings, windows, surface designs, etc. by trompe l’oeil painting, taking on a surreal character as the division between real and false becomes blurred.

 

(El Lissitsky) RUSSLAND; Die Rekonstruktion der Architekture in der Sowjetunion. (Neues Bauen in der Welt, Band 1) Vienna: Anton Schroll, 1930. 4to, 103 pp including 104 b&w plates of photos, drawings and architectural designs. Original cloth, with El Lissitsky designed dust jacket; some staining to cloth and light rubbing to jacket, otherwise very good. $1600.

¶ El Lissitsky’s famous work in the Neues Bauen series, reporting new trends in the U.S.S.R., though these were already being overtaken by socialist realist tendencies. With the striking dust jacket by El Lissitsky.

 

ELDER, Paul. THE OLD SPANISH MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA... Illustrated Chiefly from Photographs by Western Artists. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1913. 4to, 89pp, numerous tipped-in photographic plates. Orig. quarter linen, illustrated boards. Very good in a dust jacket with chipped edges. $175.

¶ Attractive work with photographs by Vroman, Dassonville and others. Cowan p.193. Levin & Morris, Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings, 88.

 

ELDER, Paul. THE OLD SPANISH MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA... Illustrated Chiefly from Photographs by Western Artists. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1913. 4to, 89pp, numerous tipped-in photographic plates. Orig. quarter linen, illustrated boards. Very good in a dust jacket with chipped edges. $150.

¶ Attractive work with photographs by Vroman, Dassonville and others. Cowan p.193. Levin & Morris, Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings, 88.

 

ELDER, Paul. THE OLD SPANISH MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA... Illustrated Chiefly from Photographs by Western Artists. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1913. 4to, 89pp, numerous tipped-in photographic plates. Orig. quarter linen, illustrated boards. Very good. $125.

¶ Attractive work with photographs by Vroman, Dassonville and others. Cowan p.193. Levin & Morris, Art of Publishers’ Bookbindings, 88.

 

EMILE-BAYARD. LE STYLE MODERNE. Paris: Garnier, [1922]. 8vo, 374pp, 170 illus. Decorative wrappers somewhat worn, contents very good. $75.

¶ Handy overview of modernism with chapters on architecture, painting, sculpture and decorative arts.

 

FASANI, Antoine. ELEMENTS DE PEINTURE MURALE. Preface de Le Corbusier. Paris: Bordas, 1951. 8vo, 287pp, 21 plates, figures throughout. Orig. wrappers, chemise, very good. $50.

¶ A thorough investigation of mural painting, historically, stylistically and compositionally.

 

FENYES, Eva Scott. THIRTY-TWO ADOBE HOUSES OF OLD CALIFORNIA. Text by Isabel Lopez de Fages. LA: Southwest Museum, 1950. Oblong 8vo, 76pp, frontis, 32 plates after watercolor by Fenyes. Orig. wrappers, fine. $20.

¶ Fenyes (1846-1930) settled in Pasadena in 1896 and spent the next 30 years travelling throughout the state to record in watercolor California’s historic adobes and missions.

 

FOSTER, William D. COTTAGES MANOIRS AND OTHER MINOR BUILDINGS OF NORMANDY AND BRITTANY. Sketches by Louis C. Rosenberg. New York: Architectural Book Publ., 1926. 4to, xviii, 84pp, frontispiece, 84 b&w photo-plates. Green cloth, gilt lettered, illus.endpapers, light wear to extremities, tear at spine tail neatly repaired, gilt lt-mod. faded, some spots and dappling to front board, overall good+. $125.

¶ First Edition.

 

FRANK, Josef. DIE INTERNATIONALE WERKBUNDSIEDLUNG. Wien 1932. Vienna: Anton Schroll & Co., 1932. 4to, 22pp text, 277 b/w illus. Stiff boards with illus. wrappers, light edge wear without loss. $750.

¶ First Edition, no. 6 in the series "Neues Bauen in der Welt," and the rarest volume in the series. This international housing exhibition was a sequel to the Stuttgart Weissehofsiedlung; includes prototype modernist houses by Hoffman, Rietveld, Neutra, Loos, Lurçat et al.

 

GEBHARD, David & Robert Winter. A GUIDE TO ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Los Agneles: LA County Museum of Art, 1965. 12mo, 164pp, 80 plates. Orig. stiff wrappers, very good. $35.

¶ First edition, reprinted many times, of the classic work which marked a turning point in the understanding of architecture in Southern California.

 

GEERLINGS, Gerald K. METAL CRAFTS IN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Scribner’s, 1929. 4to, 202pp, photographic illus throughout. Cloth backed boards. Signature on endpapers. Very good. $150.

¶ Treating bronze, cast iron, copper, lead, and tin work, as well as lighting fixtures.

 

GERNSHEIM, Helmut. FOCUS ON ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE. An Original Approach to the Photography of Architecture and Sculpture. London: Fountain Press, 1949. 4to, 142pp, 64 plates. Orig. green boards, dust-jacket, upper hinge split but sound. $65.

¶ FIRST EDITION, with photographs of London architecture and sculpture by the artist, collector and historian of photography.

 

GIBBS, John. A SERIES OF DESIGNS FOR GOTHIC MONUMENTS, Churchyard Crosses, Sepulchral Slabs and Head Crosses... London: George Bell, 1852. 4to, 12pp, 12 lithograph plates with facing text. Orig. embossed cloth, gilt, slight wear to edges of cloth, very good. $225.

¶ First edition, in which the author, an architect and sculptor, makes his case for simplicity and a return to medieval Christian values in erecting ecclesiastical monuments. He decries the current use of extravagant ornament: "The author of this Work is opposed to any burlesque on Gothic Architecture..." (the preface). The lithographs were printed by Dan & Son.

 

GROSSO, Orlando. GLI AFFRESCHI NEI PALAZZI DI GENOVA. Milan: Bestetti, 1910. Folio, (8)pp, 50 photographic plates. Orig. cloth portfolio, some chipping to margins of plates, otherwise very good. $100.

¶ Very attractive photographs of interiors of Genovese castles.

 

GUILLOT, Ernest. ELEMÉNTS ORNEMENTATION POUR L’ENLUMINURE recueillis et dessinés par… Paris: Librairie Rouard, H. Laurens, (1894?). Short 8vo, 16 color plates, cover-title. Color printed wrappers, 3 corners cut off, otherwise very good. $125.

¶ First Edition of this lovely collection of Egyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Greco-Roman, Carolingian, Merovingian, and Byzantine book illustration patterns & ornaments. NUC cites one copy with a different and later imprint.

 

(Hammer). CONRAD FIEDLER’S ESSAY ON ARCHITECTURE with Notes by Victor Hammer. Lexington: Anvil Press, 1954. 8vo, 56pp, printed in two colors. Orig. wine red boards, printed paper label, margins browned, light wear at joints, otherwise very good. $200.

¶ Edition limited to 100 copies. A typically restrained performance by Hammer, printing this translation of Fiedler’s interesting essay by Carolyn Reading for the first time and including a list of Fiedler’s other works in translation. The text is set in American Uncial with the right margin ragged, resembling strongly his superb printing of Hölderlin’s poems. See Blumenthal, Printed Book in America, pp. 114-16.

 

HOLBORN, Ian B. Stoughton. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHITECTURES OF EUROPEAN RELIGIONS. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, (1908). Sq. 8vo, xvi, 264pp, 4 plates, 124 line drawings. Orig. buckram blocked in gilt Very good. $50.

¶ First Edition. Includes a thorough glossary.

 

HOLLY, H. Hudson. MODERN DWELLINGS IN TOWN AND COUNTRY. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1878). 8vo, 219pp, frontispiece & wood-engraved illus. thoughout. Orig. brick cloth, decorately stamped in gilt, black, and blind; light rubbing, old name on flyleaf. Very good. $475.

¶ First Edition of an important book on interior decoration which influenced the aesthetic movement in America. It was the "first introduction to Queen Anne for most educated Americans, and must be regarded as an attack upon the general architecture of the time" (Scully, Shingle Style, p.32). Hudson Holly was one of the most important influences on American architecture in the second half of the nineteenth century. Hitchcock 600.

 

HOLME, Charles, editor. OLD ENGLISH COUNTRY COTTAGES. London: The Studio, 1906. 4to, viii, 168, xvi (ads), 14 color plates, monochrome illus. Orig. green cloth, very good. $60.

¶ First Edition. Studio Bibl. 33.

 

(Homebuilder’s Catalogue). CHARMING HOMES: Guaranty Building and Loan Association. Los Angeles: Cleveland Publications, [ca. 1945]. 4to, (34)pp with illus. Pink illus. wrappers, very good. $20.

¶ Catalogue of California ranch homes, with exterior photos & floor plans.

 

HOWARD, John Galen (intro.) YEAR BOOK. ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA. Berkeley, 1912. 4to, n.p., numerous plates. Orig. boards, very good. With a presentation card laid in. $40.

¶ A record of outstanding designs by leading members of the association. The distinguished architect Howard was head of architecture at UC Berkeley.

 

HUNT, T[homas] F[rederick]. HALF A DOZEN HINTS ON PICTURESQUE DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE, In A Series of Designs for Gate Lodges, Gamekeepers’ Cottages, and Other Rural Residences. London: Longman, Rees et al, 1826. 4to, (8)pp, 9 lithographs on India paper by Pyne after Hunt of cottages and lodges, each with facing text, 3 lithographs of floor plans printed by Hullmandel, (5)pp appendix. Orig. drab boards, printed label, spine worn, otherwise a very good copy. $450.

¶ Second edition; the first appeared in the previous year. a third was published in 1833, reprinted in 1841. Hunt’s instructive work on the construction of attractive, small rural residences in which he claims "that the Picturesque in Architecture does not belong exclusively to ruinous and useless hovels, but that it may be produced in newly erected and comfortable Houses…" Hunt (1791-1831) worked for the Office of Works and published several books on domestic architecture, this being the first and most noteworthy. He was a specialist in the Tudor style and used its designs as a basis for most of his work. He apparently indulged his own whims and tastes, as he lived beyond his means, was always in debt and was harassed by bailiffs. His architectural drawings were exhibited at the Royal Academy 1816-1828, and he designed the Burns mausoleum at Dumfries. Abbey, Life, 25 (3rd edition); Colvin p.439; not in Berlin Cat. NUC notes 2 copies.

 

HUNTER, Paul Robinson & Walter Reichardt (eds.) RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. (Los Angeles): Southern California Chapter, AIA, 1939. 4to, 111pp, mostly photographs. Orig. printed wrappers stained, backstrip chipped. $175.

¶ Includes Neutra, Schindler Coate, Neff, Hunt, Spaulding and others.

 

ILCHESTER, Earl of. THE HOME OF THE HOLLANDS 1605-1820. London: John Murray, (1937). 8vo, 410pp, profusely illus. Original red cloth, gilt, unobtrusive inscription, very good. $35.

¶ First Edition of this historical account of one of London’s grandest residences and its inhabitants.

 

INN, Henry; S.C. Lee, editor. CHINESE HOUSES & GARDENS. New York: Hastings House, (1950). 4to, unpaginated, with 147 b&w photos. & 113 figures. Orig. green cloth, nearly fine; rear dust jacket flap detached. $40.

¶ Second edition. A fascinating visual sourcebook of photographs & line drawings following five essays on the philosophy, symbols and nature of Chinese architecture.

 

(Italian). PAOLO VERONESE, G.B. TIEPOLO E CONTEMPORANEI. AFFRESCHI INEDITI DAL XXVI AL XVIII SECOLO. Torino: Crudo, ca. 1900. Folio, 2pp, 40 photograph plates of frescoes. Orig. boards portfolio, very good. $200.

¶ Attractive set. Among the "contemporanei" are Guarnara, Nicolini, Zelatti, and Galliari.

 

JOHNSON, John. RELIQUES OF ANCIENT ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE. Lithographed by Alfred Newman. [London: Day & Son, 1858.] Small folio, lithograph title, 81 lithograph plates. Old boards, new half calf, some spotting, very good. $500.

¶ Scarce portfolio of various old buildings throughout England, mainly Gothic churches. Johnson (1732-1814), an architect, had a considerable private practice and designed more than twenty country houses, several London town houses and numerous public structures including schools, jails and churches. Alfred Newman (1827-1866) is known as an architectural lithographer. We speculate that one of Johnson’s descendants brought his drawings to the attention of the publisher because their subject matter would have been especially appealing at the height of the Gothic Revival, occasioning their publication forty-four years after Johnson’s death. Not in Twyman or any of the standard references.

 

(Kahn). FELDMAN, Eugene & R.S. Wurman. THE NOTEBOOKS AND DRAWINGS OF LOUIS I. KAHN. Philadelphia: The Falcon Press, 1962. Folio, 75, (2)pp, illus., some folding. Beige linen, gilt-embossed design of trees on upper cover, gilt spine. Bottom of upper cover foxed, exterior soiled, otherwise very good. $125.

¶ First Edition, limited to 1800 numbered copies of which this is a review copy numbered 527.

 

KISHIDA, Hideto. JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE. Second Edition. Tokyo: Maruzen, 1936. 12mo, color frontis, 133pp, illus. throughout. Orig. wrappers, very good. $20.

¶ Number 7 in the Tourist Library.

 

KOEHLER, Enrico. OPERE CLASSICHE POLICROMATICHE DELL' ARTE MONUMENTALE IN ITALIA Dal Secolo V al Secolo XVI Rappresentate in 12 Tavole Prospettive in Cromotipia con Testo Illustrativo in Quattro Lingue. Leipzig: Baumgaertner, [ca. 1885. Elephant folio (24 1/2 x 19 inches), 2ff, 12 chromolithograph plates printed on heavy stock, each plate with approx. 4pp of separate descriptive letterpress in Italian, French, English and German. Orig. cloth portfolio somewhat worn, contents very good. $1500.

¶ Monumental work on polychromatic decoration of 5th through 16th century churches and libraries in Rome, Florence, Orvieto, Genoa, Venice, Palermo, Sienna and Ravenna. The remarkable plates reveal the interiors in great detail; one of the plates shows the Sistine Chapel ceiling.

 

LA BEAUME, Louis & W[illia]m. Papin. THE PICTURESQUE ARCHITECTURE OF MEXICO. New York: Wenzel & Krakow, 1915. 4to, (8pp), frontis, 118 photographic plates. Orig. cloth lightly stained, hinges weak, former owner’s stamp on front free endpaper, very good. $300.

¶ One of the early appreciations of Mexican architecture including buildings in Cuernavaca, Mexico City, Puebla, Oaxaca, Morelia and other cities.

 

LARSSON, Carl. DAS HAUS IN DER SONNE. Taunus: Langewiesche, 1922. Lg.8 vo, 67pp, 16 color plates, illustrations throughout. Orig. decorative wrappers, very good. $200.

¶ Larsson’s (1853-1919) tale of domestic life is illustrated with color plates after his distinctive paintings of interiors and family scenes.

 

LEDOUX, Eug[ene]. L'EMPLOI DES ENDUITS SGRAFFITES DANS L'ORNEMENTATION DES FACADES. Paris: Librairie De La Construction Moderne, [ca. 1902]. Folio, 4ff, iv, 16 color plates. Orig. board portfolio soiled, contents very good. $400.

¶ A beautiful record of the work of Ledoux, whose decorative work in sgraffito graced the facades of many buildings in Paris and throughout France, including those for the thermal baths at Evian, the Palais d'hiver at Pau, the Museum at Limoges and the Botanic Garden in Paris. His short preface details his methods.

 

LEPINOIS, [Ernest de Buchere de] SOUVENIRS DE COUCY, Dessins Lithographiés… Paris: Engleman, 1834. Folio, (4), 20 pp. With 13 lithograph plates by Anna de Lepinois and 2 plans. Ex Libris: Bibliotheque du Château de Souppy. Marbled boards, spine chipped, occasional foxing, very good. $850.

¶ Only Edition. A suite of lithographs relating to the history of the Coucy castle, depicting its architectural details and picturesque surroundings, including the remarkable Porte de Laon, the church, views of the remains of the fortifications, etc., lithographed by Engelmann after drawings by Anna de Lepinois. The plans are by Ernest de Lepinois (1799-1848) who was a well known landscape and genre painter. NUC: 2 copies at CU & NN.

 

MARMOTTAN, Paul and J. Vacquier. LE STYLE EMPIRE. Paris: Contet, 1914-27. 4 vols, folio, each vol. with approx. 24pp text, 42, 42, 40, 40 plates (complete). Orig. marbled portfolios, half title and title leaves lacking from vol. 1 but otherwise complete, all plates and text present, very good. $850.

¶ Major work on Empire architecture and decoration.

 

MAY, Cliff. WESTERN RANCH HOUSES. By the Editorial Staff of Sunset Magazine in collaboration with Cliff May. San Francisco: Lane, [1950]. 4to, 160pp, illustrated throughout. Orig. cloth, dust-jacket, very good. $50.

¶ Second printing of this collection of renderings, photographs, floor plans, and garden designs by the originator of the ranch house.

 

MENDELSOHN, Erich. AMERIKA. Bilderbuch eines Architekten. Berlin: Rudolf Mosse, 1926. Folio, ix, (4), 82pp, 77 photographic illus. Orig. printed boards, cloth back. Light spotting and edge wear to boards, a very good copy with institutional bookplate. $475.

¶ Second Edition (first 1925)

 

Meyerson, Martin. FACE OF THE METROPOLIS… with Jaqueline Tyrwhitt, Brian Falk, and Patricia Sekler New York: Random House, 1963. Sm 4to, 249, (1)pp, over 200 b&w photo-illus. and diagrams. Grey ruled cloth, silver lettered, very mild edgewear, backstrip mildly damp-créped, overall very good. $35.

¶ First Edition. From ACTION, Inc.: The National Council for Good Cities, comes this study of urban design, architecture, and landscape architecture whose aim is to stimulate a wider and more sophisticated interest in the development of public cityspace. With analysis and photographs of 70 influential examples of urban design in the U.S. and a few foreign countries.

 

MIDDLETON, Michael. GROUP PRACTICE IN DESIGN. With a Note By Misha Black. New York: George Barziller, (1967). 4to, illus. Original light brown cloth in blue dust jacket, fine. $40.

¶ First Edition.

 

OLMSTEAD’S PLANS FOR CENTRAL PARK

(Olmstead). (Central Park). ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE CENTRAL PARK. New York: 1860 through 1870. Reports 3 through 13, numerous lithographic plates and maps. Bound 3 reports to a volume in half calf, vol. 12 in orig. cloth, and vol. 13 in printed wrappers. Light wear to bindings, some foxing, a very good set. $3750.

¶ First Editions of 11 consecutive reports. Complete description on request. See Elizabeth Barlow, Frederick Law Olmsted’s New York, 1972.

 

PARNES, Louis. PLANNING STORES THAT PAY. n.p.: F.W. Dodge Corporation, (1948). 4to, 313pp with illus. Original blue cloth in black dust jacket, small stain to upper & lower endpaper edges from removed tape, very good. $50.

¶ First Edition.

 

PEHNT, Wolfgang. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Abrams, (1964). Lg. 8vo, 336pp with b&w photographic illus. throughout. Original black cloth in black & white dust jacket, very good. $35.

¶ First Edition.

 

PELLICER, A. Cirici. EL ARTE MODERNISTA CATALAN. Barcelona: Ayma, 1951. 4to, 475pp, hundreds of illustrations incl. numerous tipped-in color plates, inserts, etc. Orig. lavender cloth, blue label, very good. $200.

¶ Definitive work on modern Spanish Catalonian art, lavishly printed and illustrated, with articles on all different aspects of the recent movements, articles on individual artists, etc. Scarce.

 

PERCIER, Charles & Pierre François Fontaine. PLANS DE PLUSIEURS CHATEAUX, PALAIS, ET RESIDENCES DE SOUVERAINS…de France et d’Italie, d’Espagne et de Russie. Dessinés sur une même Echelle pour être comparés. [Paris: Jules Didot l’Aîné, 1833] Folio, engraved title and 37 plates, some double-page. Modern half red buckram, a very good copy. $850.

¶ A collection of floor plans of the principal residences of European monarchs from France, Italy, Spain and Russia, scaled equally for comparison. Palaces in St. Petersburg, Mantua, Florence, Madrid, Stockholm, Stuttgart, Potsdam etc. are compared to existing and projected French palaces. Although cited separately by the Berlin Katalog and NUC, this work appears to have been issued as the plate volume to Percier’s Residences des Souverains. Berlin Kat. 1929.

 

POLITI, Leo. BUNKER HILL: Los Angeles Remininscences of Bygone Days. Palm Desert: Desert-Southwest, (1965). 4to, color illus. throughout. Original tan buckram in color illustrated dust jacket with closed tear, nearly fine. $125.

¶ Caldecott Prize winner, Politi recreates his beloved Los Angeles neighborhood in this charming book for adults and children. He presents a series of brief sketches are accompanied by his brilliantly colored, whimsical illustrations, mostly of victorian houses.

 

(Rafael). STANZE DI RAFFAELLO. VATICANO. ROMA. (Rome, ca. 1930). 4to, 32 b/w plates in folding portfolio. Very good. $45.

 

RAMSEY, Charles George & Harold Reeve Sleeper. ARCHITECURAL GRAPHIC STANDARDS: For Architects, Engineers, Decorators,Builders & Draftsmen. New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1941). 4to, xiii, 344pp, incl. 315 plates. Original quarter black & orange cloth, pencil, very good. $45.

¶ Third edition, revised of this encyclopedia of standards.

 

REQUA, Richard. OLD WORLD INSPIRATION FOR AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. Los Angeles: Monolith Portland Cement, 1929. Sm. folio, (9)pp, 144 plates with facing text. Orig. embossed leatherette, spine ends a litle worn, very good otherwise. $350.

¶ Superb documentation with chapters on city and country buildings, roofs, doorways, window grilles, balconies, courtyards, gardens, cielings, fountains, ironwork and the like.

 

ROUSSEL, J[ules]. PALAIS DE FONTAINEBLEAU. Exterieurs-Interieurs Mobilier, etc. - Peinture et Sculpture Décoratives. Notice par… Paris: Armand Guerinet, [ca. 1900]. Folio, (9)ff, 165 illustrations on approx. 70 leaves. Orig. blue cloth. Boards rubbed, library label to spine, otherwise very good. $100.

¶ Attractive one-volume collection of illustrations of interiors only of Fontainebleau.

 

ROVERE, Lorenzo. IL PALAZZO DELLA ACCADEMIA FILARMONICA IN TORINO. (54 of 55 plates) Milan: Alfieri & Lacroix, 1915. $200.

 

ROWLAND, Anna. BAUHAUS SOURCE BOOK. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. Tall sq. 8vo, 179pp, more than 300 illustrations in b&w and color. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, very mild wear at extremities, near fine in fine dust jacket. $35.

¶ First American Edition. An authoritative visual survey of one of the key movements of 20th-century art and design. Contents include: metalwork, ceramics, furniture, textiles, architecture, graphics, painting and sculpture.

 

SANFORD, Trent Elwood. THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO. New York: W. W. Norton, 1947. 8vo, xviii, 363, (2)pp., illus. Cloth, gilt-embossed design with black ink on upper cover & spine, dust jacket (spine faded, somewhat worn). Good. $30.

¶ First Edition.

 

(SCHINDLER, Rudolph). GEBHARD, David. SCHINDLER. Preface By Henry-Russell Hitchcock. Santa Barbara: Peregrine Smith, 1980. 8vo, illus. Original wrappers, very good. $45.

¶ First Edition. Critical study on the Viennese-trained architect Schindler who settled in Los Angeles in the early 1920’s and over the next three decades developed a personal style suitable to the warm climate and casual lifestyle.

 

SCOTT, Frank J. THE ART OF BEAUTIFYING SUBURBAN HOME GROUNDS. New York: D. Appleton, 1872. Thick 8vo, 618pp, 4pp ads, woodengraved vigenttes throughout. Orig. green publsiher’s decorative cloth, gilt. Very good. $275.

¶ Dedicated to the memory of A.J. Downing, the father of landscape architecture in the United States, this work treats the art of decorative planting around the average suburban home owned by that new species of American, the businessman. Scott discusses the suburg in contrast to the country and gives much useful and observant advice. He speficically treats walks and roads, the lawn, renovations, flower beds, trees, shrubs and vines. This is an important work in the history of American domestic landscaping. Hitchcock 1137.

 

SEXTON, R.W. THE LOGIC OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE, Exteriors and Interiors of Modern American Buildings. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., (1929). 4to, 133pp, b/w photo illustrations throughout. Orig. cloth, in slightly chipped dust jacket. $250.

¶ First Edition of a excellent collection of deco period designs; scarce in the dust jacket.

 

SHEPHERD, Thomas Hosmer & Elmes, James. METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS: Or London in the Nineteenth Century [with] LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. London: Jones & Co., 1829. 4to, engraved titles to both works (printed title to the first), 1 map, 353 steel engravings on India paper on 151 leaves, with tissues. Contemporary publisher’s mauve cloth stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Armorial bookplate, old German library stamps on versos of titles, front hinge starting, overall very good. $1750.

¶ First Editions of both works in the original publisher’s binding. Shepherd’s work was remarkable for its show of confidence in the architecture of John Nash and his contemporaries. He illustrates Regent Street, Regent’s Park, and the improved squares and crescents, but also the smaller villas of Park Village and the Canal. Included are views of the Bank, Covent Garden Market, Guildhall, the Royal Exchange, and several new bridges and tunnels. Thomas Shepherd (fl.1817-42) painted views of London and its environs almost exclusively and his watercolors were highly regarded for their accuracy. The text was written by James Elmes (1782-62), a London architect who devoted most of his time to writing architectural and antiquarian articles. Holloway 131.

 

SOLON, Leon V. POLYCHROMY. Architectural and Structural Theory and Practice. New York: Architectural Record, 1924. 8vo, xiv, 157pp, 48 illustrations, 9 color plates. Orig. quarter cloth over boards, lettered in gilt. Owner’s inscription, very good, with the bookplate of A.B. Heinsbergen. $65.

¶ First Edition of this fascinating work on the use of color in architecture. The author focusses on Greek architecture, with an unswerving eye toward contemporary application. With an introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. Birren Collection 591. Herbert p.46. Indergand 417.

 

STACY-JUDD, Robt. B. KABAH. Adventures in the Jungles of Yucatan. Hollywood: House-Warven, 1951. 8vo, 360pp, frontispiece, 32 b&w photo-plates with 57 illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very mild wear at extremities, light soiling to price-clipped dj with small chips at spine head and tail, rubbed edges, overall near fine in very good dj. $60.

¶ First Edition, Inscribed by the Author. Mayan civilization, customs and architecture are discussed during this vivid account of Stacy-Judd’s explorations into the Yucatan. The author, an architect by trade and explorer by vocation, was noted for his introduction of Mayan motifs into modern architecture, and believed that the Mayans of Yucatan were descended from the last survivors of Atlantis who transplanted their sinking civilization to the peninsula.

 

STERLING, Christine. OLVERA STREET. Its History and Restoration. Los Angeles: Old Mission Printing Shop, (1933). 8vo, 26pp, incl. illus. Orig. brown wrappers, closed tear to page 7/8, otherwise very good. $45.

¶ First Edition, signed & inscribed (in Spanish) by the author. A history of the Los Angeles street noted for his cultural heritage & victorian architecture. Signed and inscribed (in Spanish) by the author.

 

STODDARD, Whitney S. ADVENTURE IN ARCHITECTURE. Building the New St. John’s. New York-London-Toronto: Longman’s, Green, 1958. 4to, 127pp, 91 b&w illus. Beige cloth, black and red lettered and decorated, dust jacket, mild edgewear, bookplate, light wear and soiling to price-clipped dj, otherwise very good. $75.

¶ First Edition. "The most exciting architectural story since the building of the great medieval churches in Europe." Design and plan for St. John’s Abbey, Collegeville, Minn. by Marcel Breuer.

 

THOMSON, Iain. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. A Visual Encyclopedia. London: PRC, 1999. 4to, 416pp, frontispiece, 1,000+ color photographs. Color photo-illus. boards, dust jacket. Near mint. $35.

¶ First Edition. A magnificent A-Z listing of Wright’s work, family, friends, and the major events that shaped his career. A fascinating, comprehensive guide to Wright’s life and times, it features many new photographs including aerial views, interior and exterior shots of his most acclaimed buildings, and detail images of his furniture and interior designs. A must for the Wright collector-enthusiast.

 

TIPPING, H. Avray. ENGLISH HOMES. Period IV-Vol I. Late Stuart. London: Country Life, 1929. Folio, xl, 430, (1, ad)pp, lavishly illustrated. Orig. blue cloth, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Front hinge shaken, wear to foot of spine, otherwise very good. $125.

¶ First Edition, second impression.

 

(Trade catalogue) ARCHITECTURAL AND DECORATIVE ORNAMENTS. Jacobson & Co. New York, 1929. $200.

 

(Trade Catalogue). FONTAINE FRES. & VAILLANT. Boulogne-sur-Seine: 1900. 8vo, approx. 150pp. Disbound, 1 page torn. $100.

¶ Unusual trade catalogue of brass, iron, and bronze castings of handels, knobs, door knockers, other related items.

 

(Trade catalogue) ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF PLASTIC ORNAMENTS. Cast in Plaster for Interiors and in Composition for Exteriors. Chicago: Decorators Supply, [ca. 1906]. 4to, 208pp, lavishly illustrated. Orig. cloth, very good. $300.

¶ An amazing collection of mouldings, friezes, festoons, gables, cornices, rosettes, architraves, ceilings, gargoyles and other materials.

 

(Trade Catalogue). PARLOR AND ART STATUARY. In Castellina and Pure White Italian Statuary Marbles. Marble Pedestals, Fonts, etc. London, [ca. 1900]. Oblong 8vo, 44pp. Orig. wrappers. Wrappers creased, library label to spine, otherwise very good. $75.

¶ Attractive catalogue, whose collection of busts (Tosca, Reubens, the months personified, Hebe, etc.) is unusual for these trade catalogues, which normally includes more conventional characters.

 

(Trade catalogue) SELECTED DESIGNS OF MARBLE MEMORIALS. Walton, Gooddy & Cripps, Ltd. Np, ca. 1920. 4to, 160 plates. Orig. red cloth, very good. $200.

¶ Attractive collection of tombstones, alters, memorial fountains, kerbs, lettering samples, columns and other memorial materials.

 

(Trade catalogue). SELECTIONS FROM THE WORK OF BARNET PHILLIPS COMPANY. ARCHITECTURAL DECORATORS. New York, 1930. 4to, approx. 100 plates. Orig. printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly chipped, salesman’s rubber stamp, very good. $175.

¶ Numerous plates of interiors built by York and Sawyer, John Russell Pope, Coolidge and Hodgdon, all decorated by Barnet Phillips.

 

(Trade Catalogue). SUGGESTIONS FOR DECORATING SCHOOL-ROOMS WITH STATUARY AND PICTURES. Boston: Boston Sculpture, 1908. 8vo, 16pp with b&w photo. illus. Original paper wraps, some soiling to covers, library stamp & call number, otherwise very good. $25.

¶ Illustrated catalogue of busts & friezes, with prices, designed for the decoration of school-rooms, with photos of interiors.

 

(Trade catalogue). WESTERN DECORATING COMPANY. Illustrated Catalogue No. 3. Los Angeles: [ca. 1915]. 4to, 162pp, incl. approx. 80 plates (many in color). Orig. black cloth. Some external wear, annotations to endpapers, front hinge just starting, otherwise very good. $200.

¶ A large collection of statues, gargoyles, moldings, ceilings, gables, composition carvings, columns, and other materials, mostly designed by John Schumacher and still visible throughout Los Angeles today.

 

(Trade Catalogue). WOOD MANTEL PIECES. Columbia Mantel Co. Louisville, 1924. Oblong 8vo, 52pp. Orig. wrappers. Light wear & library label to spine, otherwise very good. $100.

¶ Attractive colleciton of fireplaces, including their dimensions.

 

VACQUIER, J. LES ANCIENS CHATEAUX DE FRANCE. LA TOURAINE. Amboise, Chenonceau, Ussé. Paris: Contet, 1928. Folio, 12pp, 39 plates. Orig. marbled board portfolio, very good. $200.

¶ Handsome compliation of interior and exterior views of these important chateaux.

 

VALLANCE, Aymer. ART IN ENGLAND DURING THE ELIZABETHAN & STUART PERIODS. London: The Studio, 1908. 4to, x, 120, xii (ads)pp, 10 color plates, 16 facsimile drawings & engravings. Green cloth, very good. $60.

¶ Includes articles on exteriors, furniture, textiles and embroidery, etc. Studio Bibl. 39.

 

(Vignola, Giacomo da). D’AVILER, C.A. COURS D’ARCHITECTURE qui comprend les ordres de Vignole, avec des commentaires, les figures & les descriptions de ses plus beaux bâtimens, & de ceux de Michel-Ange, des instructions et des préceptes, & généralement tout ce qui regarde l’art de bastir… Nouvelle Edition, Enrichie… par Pierre-Jean Mariette. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert…, 1760. 4to, lvi, 447, (1)pp, additional engraved title, approx. 169 plates (about half folding), several engravings within text, numverous head and tailpieces. Full calf, red morocco label. Neatly repaired 2-inch tears to title & engraved title, light paper defect to margin of title, light occasional discoloration & light foxing, very good. $850.

¶ Attractive edition, revised by Pierre-Jean Mariette, of this standard work, including a life of Vignola and a life of d’Aviler. First published in 1691, this is, "after Blondel’s, the most important manifesto of academic doctrine in the later seventeenth century" (Blunt, Art and Architecture in France, p.284). "From the point of view of the practical architect this Cours d’Architecture was the best work of its kind yet issued and soon superseded François Blondel’s Cours d’Architecture…, and was unrivaled until the publication of J.F. Blondel’s work of the same title in 1771-1777" (Fowler). As great an architect as d’Aviler was, much of the popularity of this work was due to Vignola’s importance in France, where he was as influential as Palladio in England. Wiebenson II-12. Cf. Fowler 32-3 & Eckstrom 179. [bound with]FREZIER, [Amédée-François]. DISSERTATION HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE SUR LES ORDRES D’ARCHITECTURE… Nouvelle édition, corrigée & augmentée de quelques notes. Paris: Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1769. 4to, iv, 73, (2)pp, 1 engraved plate, 1 additional engraving, head & tailpieces.¶ Apparently the second edition of a very rare treatise on architectural orders, first printed in 1738. Frézier addresses the suitability of the names of the different orders both from a theoretical and a practical standpoint. Most interesting is his discussion of the reason for the number of orders having been reduced to three as well as his proscription against abusing the differences in the orders. Amédée-François Frézier (1682-1773), engineer and navigator, was sent throughout his life by the French crown to build fortifications in French colonies. His relations of his travels to Peru and Chile were widely translated, and his successful experiences as a military engineer encouraged him to produce the distinguished Théorie et pratique de la coupe des pierres et du bois (1739), which, in the method of Desargues, was a lasting contribution to the architectural solution of geometrical problems. Larousse notes that this publication was a prelude to the birth of descriptive geometry. NUC cites one copy of the 1738 edition of the present work at Princeton but records no others.

 

(Viollet le Duc). AUZAS, Pierre-Marie. EUGÉNE VIOLLET LE DUC. 1814-1879. Paris: Caisse Nationale des Monuments Historiques et des Sites, 1979. 8vo, 337pp, 75 plates. Photo-illus. wrappers, mild wear and soiling, otherwise fine. In French $50.

¶ First Edition from Le Caisse Nationale’s series of monographs on European architecture. Viollet le Duc, one of the premier architects of the 19th century, was the prophet of the skyscraper.

 

VOYCE, Arthur. RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE Trends in Nationalism and Modernism. New York: Philosophical Library, [1948]. 8vo, 282pp, 189 plates. Orig. green cloth, good. $40.

¶ First edition of this well illustrated study.

 

WARREN, William; Brian Brake, photos. THE HOUSE ON THE KLONG. The Bangkok Home and Asian Art Collection of James Thompson. Tokyo: Privately printed by John Weatherhill, (1973). 4to, 87, (2)pp. Orig. blue Thai silk with mounted cover illustration, in original fitted mylar sleeve, fine. $20.

¶ Beautifully produced monograph on the Thompson residence and art collection. Seventh printing.

 

WATKIN, William Ward. PLANNING AND BUILDING THE MODERN CHURCH. New York: F.W. Dodge, 1951. 8vo, illus. Original maroon cloth in lightly worn dust jacket, very good. $20.

¶ First Edition.

 

WENZEL, Paul (pub.). MODERN DECORATIVE ART. Vols. II-V, VII-VIII. New York: Paul Wenzel, [ca. 1915]. 4to, 6 vols, approx. 250 plates. Orig. board portfolios, spines worn to various degrees, lacking some plates, otherwise very good. $300.

¶ Attractive collection of plates from various genres of painting, sculpting, metalwork, graphic design, stained glassmaking and others.

 

WILS, Jan. DE SIERENDE ELEMENTEN VANDE BOUWKUNST. Rotterdam: W.L. & J. Brusse, 1926. Small 4to, 60pp. With 24 plates. Orig. decorative burgundy wrappers, bookplate on verso of title, good. $75.

¶ Second edition, revised and enlarged, of this interesting study of Dutch modern architecture. Published in the series De Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland, which reflected the publishers’ interest in industrial art; the series of 24 booklets (published 1923-1935) was overseen by A.A.M. Stols and had covers designed by R. Gerbrands. Broos & Hefting p.96.

 

WITTKOWER, Rudolf. ARCHITECTURAL PRINCIPLES, In the Age of Humanism. London: Alec Tirenti, 1952. 8vo, xi, 144pp, plates. Blue cloth, gilt. Very good copy. $35.

¶ "A series of brilliant essays on Italian Renaissance architecture and ideas. Fundamental for all students of the Renaissance" Arntzen & Rainwater J248. Second edition.

 

(WREN, Christopher). Christopher Dircks, ed. SIR CHRISTOPHER WREN, A.D. 1632 -1723. Bicentary Memorial Volume… London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 4to, xvi, 279pp, 13 color plates & 91 illustrations. Orig. cloth, gilt, light soing. Very good. $150.

¶ First Edition, published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects on the bicentenary of Wren’s death. Sixteen articles by members of the British architectural establishment, including a chapter on Wren's contribution to biological science and another on his interest in astronomy.

 

(Wright). DREXLER, Arthur. THE DRAWINGS OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. New York: Bramhall House, 1962. 4to, 320pp mainly plates. Cloth, dustjacket, very good. $100.

¶ Catalogue of the original drawings exhibited at MOMA in 1962; the drawings range from 1895-1959. Sweeney 1489.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. A TESTAMENT. New York: Bramhall House, [ca. 1957]. 4to, 256pp, profusely illustrated. Original white cloth, fine in somewhat worn dust jacket. $100.

¶ The first section is autobiographical and the second deals with the new architecture. Inludes a section on the proposed mile-high building, "The Illinois." Sweeney 1149.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. FALLING WATER 25 YEARS AFTER. Milan: Kompass, [1963]. Folio, 64pp, illustrated throughout, some in color. Orig. cloth, dust-jacket, very good. $135.

¶ First Edition in book form, previously published in Italian in periodical form. Text in English and Italian.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. MODERN ARCHITECTURE. Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930. [Princeton]: Princeton University Press, 1931. 4to, xii, 115pp, 7 plates, including frontis. Original boards, geometric color cover designed by Wright, moderately soiled & worn at corners & edges, nearly very good. $350.

¶ First Edition, six lectures delivered by the architect in 1930, scarce.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. MODERN ARCHITECTURE. Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930. [Princeton]: Princeton University Press, 1931. 4to, xii, 115pp, 7 plates, including frontis. Original boards, geometric color cover designed by Wright, very good. $450.

¶ First Edition. Six lectures delivered by Wright in 1930, now considered the best summary of his theories on organic architecture. Preface by E. Bladwin Smith. Sweeney 250.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. THE LIFE-WORK OF AMERICAN ARCHITECT FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT with Contributions by Frank Lloyd Wright. Chicago: A. Kroch & Son, 1925. Sq. folio, (2), 164pp. Original beige cloth stamped in black. Lightly rubbed. Very good. $1850.

¶ First Edition (American issue) of the first major publication on Wright after the great Wasmuth portfolio of 1910-11, including illustration of his work from 1902-1923. The work consists of the seven special issues of Wendingen bound together with introduction and typography by H.Th.Wijdeveld, who edited the book, and essays by Wright, Sullivan, Mallet-Stevens, Mumford, Mendelsohn et al. One of the most important works on modern architecture. . Sweeney 165 suggests that the American issue, with a special title page, could have been issued as late as 1948, but it is made up of the original 1925 issues of Wendingen.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. WHEN DEMOCRACY BUILDS. Chicago: University Press, 1945. 4to, x, 131pp, 8pp plates. Cloth, d.j., very good. $200.

¶ First Edition, a revised edition of The Disappearing City. Sweeney 609.

 

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd; text by C.R. Ashbee. Frank Lloyd Wright, Chicago. 8. SONDERHEFT DER ARCHITEkTUR DES XX. Jahrhunderts. (Foreward by C.R. Ashbee). Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth A.G., 1911. 4to, 114 pp, color frontispiece. Original tan wraps in quarter leather over cloth slipcase, extremities lightly worn, advertisement leaves slightly browned, contemporary signature, internally very clean; slipcase, fine. $1250.

¶ First Edition, variant of Frank Lloyd Wright: Ausgeführte Bauten., this edition for sale only in Europe with different format & photographs. A book of interior and exterior photographs and plans of the American architect’s buildings with text by the English visionary Ashbee. Ernst Wasmuth introduced Wright to a much wider circle when he published his designs in Berlin in 1910. Most of the designs and images presented here focus primarily on residences within the state of Illinois although some designs from Buffalo and parts of Michigan are included as well. Sweeney 101.

 

(WRIGHT). KAUFMANN, Edgar (editor). FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. New York: Bramhall House, 1955. 4to, 269pp, mostly plates. Clothbacked boards, dustjacket, very good. $75.

¶ An anthology of Wright’s statements from 1894-1954 with a source list. Sweeney 1050.

 

(Wright). [WIJDEVELD, H. Th., ed.]. THE WORK OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT: THE LIFE-WORK OF THE AMERICAN ARCHITECT... New York: Horizon Press, 1965. Sq. folio, l65pp frenchfold, 197 illus. Orig.inal cloth fine in a worn slipcase. $325.

¶ Originally published in Holland in 1925, this work is composed of the seven special issues of Wendigen devoted to Wright and was the first major work on him after the l910-11 German volumes; this Horizon edition retains the double-folded pages and the hinged binding of the original and features a new introduction by Wright’s wife Olgivanna. Sweeney 165.