bookgirl.gif (3998 bytes)wdrbadd.gif (6603 bytes)

 

German Books

 

ABRAHAM, Karl. PSYCHOANALYTISCHE STUDIEN ZUR CHARAKTERBILDUNG. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 8vo, 64pp. Orig. boards, spine lettered in gilt, very good.

¶ First Edition, a treatment of anality, orality and the genital stage by the first German psychoanalyst. Grinstein 108.

 

ALBRECHT, E.W. MORGENLANDISCHE MOTIVE. ORIGINAL TEPPICHE STOFFE U. STICKEREIN. Series II, III, IV. Dresden & Leipzig, [ca. 1900]. Folio, 3 series together: 4pp, 40 color lithographs; 6pp, 26 color plates tipped in; 4pp, 20 color lithographs. Library buckram, very good.

¶ Fine collection of plates of Oriental rugs and textiles.

 

(Anatomy). MANN UND WEIB. Gegenuberstellung des mannlichen und weiblichen Korpers in anatomisch zerlegbaren Modellen. Album zu Die Frau Als Haus-Arztin von Dr. med. Anna Fischer Duckelmann. Stuttgart: Suddeutsches Verlags-Institute, [n.d., ca. 1900. 8vo, (3)pp., 5 chromo-lithograph plates. Printed and ornamented wrappers, very light foxing, otherwise very good.

¶ Unusually well-produced fold-out anatomical chromo-lithographs printed in particularly rich color; three plates are composed of multiple overlays, augmenting three pages of descriptive medical text and an index corresponding to plate details.

 

ANDREAS-SALOMÉ, Lou. IN DER SCHULE BEI FREUD. Tagebuch eines Jahres 1912/1913. Zürich: Max Niehan, (1958). Sm. 8vo, 300pp. Orig. light blue cloth boards. Fine in dust jacket.

¶ Salomé, a friend of Nietzsche and Rilke, documents in this volume two years both of her relationship to Freud and of her perceptions of the inner workings of his circle at the time, which was very productive for Freud and saw the publication of Totem und Tabu.

 

(Architect’s sketchbook). (ARCHITEKTONISHES SKIZZENBUCH). (Berlin: Ernst & Korn, 1861-5). Lg. 4to, (24)pp, 136 chromolithographic plates. Half red morocco, cloth boards. Light external wear, light foxing throughout, very good.

¶ Very attractive series of chromolithographs, originally issued in periodical form, featuring color illustrations by architects of existing European structures. Among the structures depicted are a bridge through the Berlin Zoo, the Villa Ravené in Berlin, the Kinderkrippe in Frankfurt, the von Arnim family’s home in Potsdam, and many other fitting subjects of architectural study. The periodical was published from 1854 to 1868.

 

ASCHNER, Bernhard. DIE BLUTDRÜSENERKRANKUNGEN DES WEIBES und ihre Bezuehungen zur Gynäkologie und Geburtshilfe. Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann, 1918. 8vo, xii, 420, (12, ads), 42 illus., 12 color plates. Spine split, front wrapper detached, several signatures loose, still unopened & good.

¶ Only edition of this thorough text on glandular disturbances in women. Bernhard Aschner (1883-1960) was the first to render a complete translation of all of Paracelsus’s works, and he is remembered among pituitary specialists for having kept hypophysectomized dogs alive indefinitely; they would consequently develop genital hypoplasia. The volume is inscribed by the author to Albin Oppenheim, the inventor of the orthodontic rubber band. Cf. Garrison-Morton 1162. NUC cites 4 copies.

 

ASCHNER, Bernhard. DIE KONSTITUTION DER FRAU und ihre Beziehungen zur Geburtshilfe und Gynäkologie. Munich: J.F. Bergmann, 1924. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, 498, (2, ads); x pp, pp.499-887. Orig. blue printed wrappers. General wear, very good.

¶ Only edition of this survey of female physiology. Bernhard Aschner (1883-1960) was the first to render a complete translation of all of Paracelsus’s works, and he is remembered among pituitary specialists for having kept hypophysectomized dogs alive indefinitely; they would consequently develop genital hypoplasia. The volume is inscribed by the author to Albin Oppenheim, the inventor of the orthodontic rubber band. Cf. Garrison-Morton 1162.

 

BAEKDEKER, Karl. DIE SCHWEIZ. Nebst den Angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol. Handbuch Für Reinsende. Funfunddreissigste Auflage. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. 12mo, 17 color maps, 21 plans & 14 panormas. Original red cloth with publisher’s silk bookmarker, a few short tears to map, exterior lightly worn, otherwise very good.

¶ Baedecker’s classic travel guide to Germany.

 

BAUER, Julius. DIE KONSTITUTIONELLE DISPOSITION ZU INNEREN KRANHEITEN. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1917. 8vo, x, 586, (4 ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. General wear, very good.

¶ First Edition of one of the classics of "constitution therapy." "With the World War, the doctrine of the Constitution took a sudden leap forward, and was further helped out by the development of Mendelian reasoning (genetics) and of endocrinology. Consideration of the soldier as a whole, and of vast outdoor clinics of men en masse, tended to revive the general pathology of Hippocrates… The constitution came to be seen as the summation of inherited traits which are basic in resistance, susceptibility and predisposition to disease.… The subject has now an immense literature, including… the treatises of Bauer (1917) and Halban-Seitz" (Garrison pp.678-9).

 

(Bauhaus). RUDOLF ORTNER. Ein Bauhausschüler Heute. Konstruktiv-Konkretes Sehen. [Berlin]: Galerie/Edition Lutz Fiebig, 1997. Tall 8vo, (18)pp, 9 color, 11 b&w illus. Color illus. wrappers. As new.

¶ First Edition. Catalogue for an exhibition of Ortner’s Bauhaus inspired art and industrial design work.

 

BAUM, Julius, (ed.). DIE STUTTGARTER KUNST DER GEGENWART… Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1913. Tall 4to, xiv, 310pp. With a large number of color plates, engravings, lithographs & other illustrations. Orig. cloth, front hinge lightly cracked but firm, very good.

¶ First Edition of this illustrated work on contemporary modernist & symbolist painters, sculptors, and architects in Stuttgart. Compiled by Baum together with Max Diez, Eugen Gradmann, Gustav Keyssner, Gustav E. Pazurek, and Heinrich Weizsäcker. NUC: copies at DLC, CtY, FTaSU.

 

BAUR, Erwin. EINFÜHRUNG IN DIE EXPERIMENTELLE VERERBUNGSLEHRE. Berlin: Gebrüder Borntraeger, 1919. Large 8vo, xii, 410, (2)pp, 142 illus. within text, 10 color plates. Orig. blocked grey boards over green cloth shelfback.

¶ Third edition, revised and improved, of one of the greatest texts on experimental genetics. Erwind Baur (1875-1933), the greatest of German geneticists at the beginning of the century, was the editor of several gentics journals, was the first to breed lupine free of bitter principles, improved several cultured plants, perfromed important research (here described) on the hybridization of snapdragons, and his analysis of the genetic factors of snapdragons (also included) is still referred to as a model of scientific explanation. Bauer’s demonstration of "a lethal gene," the first such, is also described. Cf. Sturtevant, A History of Genetics, pp.54, 123, 137.

 

[BEER, Johann Cristoph] KURZTER ENTWURF DES LEBENS DER KONIGE IN ENGELLAND, vov der Zeit an als die Sachsen und Angeln sich derselben Insul bemachtiget Biss auf die jetztige Regierung. Mit schonen Kupffer=Figurren und Conterfaiten der Konige geziert. Zun zweitenmal anitzo aufgeleget und an unterscheidlichen Orten um Merclickes verbessert. Nurnberg: zu finden beJohann Hoffman, 1676. 12mo, (20), 456pp. With 23 copper-plates by Schallenberger. Contemp. vellum, text lightly browned, library mark on title, still a very good copy.

¶ Revised second edition. Part I lists & describes rulers of the 7 Saxonian kingdoms, part II lists & describes kings before William the Conqueror, part III is divided into descriptions of the reigning of English kings from William the Conqueror to Charles II. Holzmann, Deutsches Anonymen Lexicon VI, no. 4308. Not in Grasse, Brunet. NUC list this ed. only, with 1 copy at MiU

 

BENJAMIN, Walter. BERLINER KINDHEIT UM NEUNZEHNHUNDERT. (Frankfurt am Main): Suhrkamp, 1950. 8vo, 183pp. Orig. cloth, lettering to spine, a mint copy in a very lightly worn orig. pictorial paper slipcase.

¶ First Edition, considered by some to be Benjamin’s best book, a brilliant copy in the extremely rare slipcase. One of the few to recognize Benjamin’s poetic aspect, Hermann Hesse wrote that "a real poet" was to be found in these "exceedingly graceful, virtuously playful’ memoirs, "which are all sketched out with the most careful hand and lightly hued as if with watercolours" (Brodersen, WB A Biography, p.212). With an afterword by Theodore Adorno. Brodersen C6. Nordquist p.12.

 

BENJAMIN’S FIRST BOOK

BENJAMIN, Walter. DER BEGRIFF DER KUNSTKRITIK IN DER DEUTSCHEN ROMANTIK. Berne: A. Francke, (1920). 8vo, (1), 111pp. Orig. wrappers. Wear to spine, slightest of splitting to joints, occasional pencilled annotations, slight chip to back wrapper, otherwise very good in a linen clamshell box.

¶ First Edition, extremely rare, of Benjamin’s first book, printed by Arthur Scholem, Gershom’s father. Benjamin claimed that only 1000 to 1200 copies had been printed, and a fire at the publisher’s destroyed the majority of them.After Benjamin’s flight from Wilhelmine Germany to Switzerland, he enrolled (half-heartedly) at the University of Berne in order to finish his doctoral work. After a number of disappointing classes, he at first decided to write his thesis on Kant, but the inherent difficulties of the subject deterred him. In the end, he decided to write his on Romanticism. "The result had real substance, as even he realized: ‘It has turned out as that which it was meant to be: a pointer to the true nature of romanticism, of which the secondary literature is quite ignorant.’ Although he was compelled to make a number of compromises in order to satisfy the conventions regarding academic works, he nevertheless hoped that while respecting the ‘expected’ learned tone, his allustions to the existence of something that was intrinsically different and genuine in his work were not completely lost: ‘I hope to have achieved the following in this work: to deduce this state of affairs from inside out’" (Brodersen, WB A Biography, p.101). Brodersen (p.102) also writes that the volume was a watershed in Benjamin’s development because Benjamin, "while tackling Romanticism…arrived at a notion of critique which…was to become an integral part of his own work: ‘The modern concept of criticism has developed from the romantic concept; [and] in terms of art, it encapsulates the best insights of contemporary and later poets, a new concept of art that, in many respects, is our concept of art." Brodersen C1.1. Nordquist p.13.

 

BENJAMIN, Walter. Kurze Schatten in NEUE SCHWEITZER RUNDSCHAU. (Vol) II, Heft II. Zürich: H. Girsberger [for] Die Neue Schweizer Rundschau, November, 1930. 8vo, 859-863pp amidst (4), 801-880, (4, ads)pp. Orig. wrappers, a very good copy.

¶ In this same issue that contains several brief reflections by Benjamin is an article by Karl Mannheim, who received a spot on the Heidelberg philosophy faculty so coveted by Benjamin. Brodersen E218. Cf. Nordquist II.61.

 

BENJAMIN, Walter. Politisierung der Intelligenz" in DIE GESELLSCHAFT. Herausgegeben von Rudolf Hilferding. Nummer 5. VII. Jahrgang. Berlin: J.H.W. Dietz Nachfolger, May, 1930. 8vo, 473-5pp amidst (4), 385-480pp. Orig. wrappers, a very good copy.

¶ An ominous article on the role and leverage of intellectuals in a materialistic world. The essay consists of Benjamin’s contribution to a debate in which Hans Speier, Hannah Arendt, Herbert Marcuse and others too part. Brodersen E236.

 

BENJAMIN, Walter. Theorien des deutschen Faschismus" in DIE GESELLSCHAFT. Herausgegeben von Rudolf Hilferding. Nummer 7. VII. Jahrgang. Berlin: J.H.W. Dietz Nachfolger, July, 1930. 8vo, 32-41pp amidst (4), 96pp. Orig. wrappers, a very good copy.

¶ An ominous article that would seem suggest its writer expected another German war. The essay is a review of an anthology edited by Ernst Jünger entitled Krieg und Krieger. Benjamin critiques this fascist ideology as hollow and empty and argues that "the ‘touchstone’ of every standpoint is its language" (Brodersen, WB A Biography, p.184). This issue also includes an article by Karl Renner, "Zur Taktik der österreichischen Sozialdemokratie." Renner was leader of the Austrian Social Democratic Party and later chancellor and finally president of Austria. Brodersen E247. Cf. Nordquist II.61.

 

BENJAMIN, Walter. URSPRUNG DES DEUTSCHEN TRAUERSPIELS. Berlin: Ernst Rowohlt, 1928. 8vo, 258, (1, blank), (1, ads)pp. Orig. cloth. Slight bump to corner, otherwise nearly fine, in a black linen clamshell.

¶ First Edition of Benjamin’s Habilitationsshrift, written to secure Benjamin a position on the Frankfurt University faculty, now considered one of the great works of literary criticism of the twentieth century. Intended as a thesis "for philosophy of art," the volume was rejected because of power struggles at the university as well as the faculty’s distaste for anything crossing academic boundaries. "From the work’s epigraph to specific aspects of his manner of procedure, to the form in which the material was presented, the book was a complete parody of what German professors understood to be a systematic, methodologically reasoned work" ( Brodersen, WB A Biography, p.149). However, after both Hugo von Hofmannsthal published a chapter of it and Benjamin’s friend, Franz Hessel, recommended it, Benjamin found in Ernest Rowohlt a sympathetic publisher. Brodersen C4. Nordquist p.15.

 

BANNED!

[BENJAMIN, Walter, ed.]. HOLZ, Detlef (pseud.). DEUTSCHE MENSCHEN. Eine Folge von Briefen. Auswahl und Einleitungen von… Lucerne: Vita Nova, 1936. 8vo, 116, (3)pp. Orig. printed linen. A fine copy but for slightest of foxing & soiling to boards.

¶ First Edition, one of 2000 copies. Benjamin’s anthology collects annotated letters of German luminaries, such as Gottfried Keller, Goethe, Liebig and Lichtenberg. Many of the letters had been previously published, in 1931 and 1932, in the Frankfurter Zeitung, and their commentaries quite noticeably questioned the fascists’ attitude of "approaching works of art and literature ever more one-sidedly, while often, quite seriously and fully aware of their responsibility, questioning German humanism" (Gessamelte Schriften IV, p.955). To publish a collection of such annotated letters amidst the proscriptions of the Nazi censors, Benjamin turned to the anti-fascist publisher and one-time Russian secret agent, Rudolf Roeßler, with whom he collaborated on disguises for the book: the cover’s Gothic type, the volume’s innocent title, and the author’s adoption of an earthy pseudonym. However, after the volume’s publication, it was clear that the text’s roman type, the rounding of the cover’s Gothic type, the cover’s fine linen, and the "unmistakably ‘corrupting’" (Scholem to Benjamin inCorrespondence p.192) nature of the commentaries would land the volume on the censors’ index . However, Benjamin and Roeßler’s efforts were to some degree rewarded. After Goebbels’ lifted a ban on Vita Nova’s publications in 1937, the work sold so quickly that within a year only 3-400 were left, prompting Roeßler to issue a second edition, also of 2000 copies. Unfortunately, though, the volume was placed on the censors’ index in in 1938. Brodersen C5. Nordquist p.13. Cf. Brodersen, WB A Biography, pp.225-32.

 

WALTER BENJAMIN TRANSLATION

(Benjamin, Walter, trans.) BAUDELAIRE, Charles. TABLEAUX PARISIENS. Deutsch Übertragung mit einem Vorwort über die Aufgabe des Übersetzers von Walter Benjamin. Heidelberg: Richard Weissbach, 1923. 4to, xvii, 67, (2)pp. Orig. boards, paper label, a fine, brilliant & unopened copy.

¶ One of 500 copies printed by the Argonaut Press, with facing French and German. Benjamin’s source was the 1861 expanded edition of Les Fleurs du Mal. In his long preface ("The Task of the Translator") Benjamin recognizes the excellence of Stefan George’s translations of Baudelaire and alludes to the inferiority of Hoffmann’s and Zweig’s efforts. He suggests that a purpose of translation is to extend the linguistic "boundaries of the German language" and argues against interpreting art on the basis of its audience. "Benjamin’s Baudelaire translations are primarily the aesthetic evocation and revocation of a man whom, for the whole of his life, he not only considered a great poet and translator, but in addition to whom he remained highly indebted for a long time on numerous accounts: in questions of literary taste and aesthetic judgement, indeed in his entire bearing as a writer. As such, these translations were a move to free himself from a man whose influence on his thought and creative output cannot be overestimated" (Brodersen, WJ A Biography, p.111). Brodersen D1.

 

BENKOWITZ, Carl Friedrich. DER ZAUBERER ANGELION IN ELIS. Eine Geschichte seltsamen Inhalts. Berlin: n.p., 1799. [Bound with] BORNSCHEIN, [Johann] Ernst [Daniel]. ALBANO ZYNDI DER ZIGEUNER-FÜRST. Eine höchst seltsame und dennoch ganz natürliche Geschichte… Ofen: In der Paul Burian’schen Buchhandlung, 1820. 12mo, (2), 189, (1); 199pp, with 2 frontispieces. Half cloth, marbled boards, rebound, edges marbled, some spotting, signature on front endpaper & first title, a few pencil notes. Very good.

¶ Der Zauberer Angelion, first printed 1798, is the story of an Englishman’s encounter with the magician Angelion. Born in 1764, Benkowitz committed suicide in 1807. Not in NUC. The second title is the FIRST EDITION of Albano Zyndi, whichrelates how a poor foundling becomes a rich bridegroom with the help of Zyndi, a gypsy prince. NUC lists several other works by Bornschein (1774-1838) but none of this title. Goedecke V, 519, 31.

 

BIEDL, Arthur. INNERE SEKRETION. Ihre physiologischen Grundlagen und ihre Bedutung für die Pathologie. Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1916. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, 674; iv, 940pp, 188 illus. in text, 14 color plates. Orig. grey cloth, black cloth labels lettered in gilt, very good.

¶ Third edition, enlarged, of one of the greatest contributions to endocrinology. "Biedl’s classic work shows the rapid development of the knowledge concerning endocrinology. In 1890 there were few publications dealing with internal secretion, but Biedl, in the second edition of his book, 1913, was able to include a bibliography of 8,500 items" (Garrison-Morton). Biedl also shows, for the first time, that the adrenal cortex is essential for life. Garrison-Morton 1123, 3794 (cross-listed, earlier edition). NUC cites 3 copies of this edition.

 

[BLOCH,. Dr. Iwan]. Albert HAGEN. DIE SEXUELLE OSPHRESOLOGIE. Die Beziehungen des Geruchssines und der Gerüche zur menschlichen Geschlechtsthätigkeit. Berlin: H. Barsdorf, 1906. 8vo, (4), iv, 288pp. Orig. cloth, edges a little worn.

¶ Second edition of one of the earliest general treatise on the role of smell in sex. Writing under the psuedonym, Hagen, Dr. Iwan Bloch, the father of sexual science, commences by reviewing recent work on smell, citing the tomes by Zwaardemaker, Fliess, Jäger, and others. The physiology of smell in sex is explained, as is the pathology, including smell fetishes. He cites Tolstoy, Zola, Turgeniev and others as Geruchsfanatiker. Addressing the smells and interests of peoples around the world, the volume includes a complete ethnology. The uses of perfume, the place of sexual smells in literature, and Sunatismus, or the belief that the perspiration of young people is an elixir of youth, are all treated. Legman, in Oragenitalism (p.119), considers this to be the finest work on the subject ever written. An extensive bibliography is included. NUC cites three copies (CtY-M, DNLM, PPL).

 

BLOCH, Ernst. SUBJEKT-OBJEKT. Erläuterungen zu Hegel. Berlin: Aufbau, 1951. 8vo, 476pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. A nearly fine copy.

¶ First Edition of the great Marxist philosopher’s description of the subject-object relation. According to Bloch, this relation ultimately tends toward a final goal (Endziel), in which the subject and object reunite. The movement toward this goal is made by the primordial stuff that preceded the distinction between subject and object. This primordial stuff is the Urgrund and is itself propelled by a kind of cosmic impulse, called "hunger" by Bloch and quite distinct from Freud’s libido. This hunger remains an aspect of subject and object once they have been distinguished, and history is the playing out of this hunger amidst subject and object. In man hunger becomes desire.Upon returning from a 15-year exile in 1948, Ernst Bloch (1885-1977) became professor of philosophy at Leipzig and editor of Deutsche Zeitschrift für Philosophie. After his Marxist "philosophy of hope" was deemed unmarxist, after Bloch himself was deemed a revisionist, and finally after several of his co-editors were sentenced to prison, he fled East Germany for West to become professor at Tübingen in 1961. His "philosophy of hope," which aims at gradual social evolution and freedom from Marx’s dreaded self-alienation, was intended to arouse society’s latent potential in the formation of a Utopia.

 

BOSSERT, H. Th. DAS ORNAMENTWERK. Eine Sammlung angewandter Schmuckformen fast aller Zeiten und Völker. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, (1937). Tall 4to, 48pp, 120 plates (80 in color). Orig. blue cloth. Fine in near fine japanese paper dust jacket.

¶ First Edition of this marvelous collection of more than 1750 photographs and aquarelles of textiles, ceramics, china, baskets, jewlery, totem poles and other materials.

 

BOSSERT, H. Th. ORNAMENTE DER VOLKSKUNST. Neue Folge. Keramik. Holz. Metall. u.a. Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, (1952). Tall 4to, 22pp, 48 color plates. Orig. cloth backed boards in dust jacket.

¶ A marvelous collection of textiles, ceramics, china, baskets, jewlery, and other materials.

 

BOSSERT, Helmuth Th. FARBIGE DEKORATIONEN. Beispiele dekorativer Wandmalerei vom Altertum bis zur Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Mit Erläuterungen von… Berlin: Ernst Wasmuth, (1928). 4to, 39pp booklet laid into portfolio with 115 of 120 color plates. Orig. cloth portfolio. Portfolio worn, small paper defect to margin of booklet, plates clean, very good.

¶ Attractive colletion of decorative details, including many tiles, frescos, and columns. Many deteriorated ancient materials have been reconstructed and recolored in these illustrations.

 

THE BAREFOOT MARTYRS

BOURCHIER, Thomas, O.F.M. CATALOGUS UND ORDENTLICH Verzeichnuss der Newgekronten… Barfusser Martyrer… Ingolstgadt: Wolfgang Eder, 1585. Sm. 4to, (6), 53pp, title in red & black, woodcut head and tailpieces & initials throughout. Modern black morocco.

¶ Only Edition. Bourchier, d.1586 (not to be confused with the English Archbishop), was the the author of Historia Eccles. de Martyrio Fratrum Ordinis S. Francisci, Paris. 1582., BM, STC German, p.143. Not in Brunet or Graesse. Rare; only one copy in NUC.

 

BROD, Max. MIRA. Ein Roman um Hofmannsthal. Munich: Kindler, 1958. 8vo, 299pp. Mauve cloth gilt lettered and ornamented, Dust jacket, spine lightly faded otherwise fine, dj very fine.

¶ First Edition of Brod’s biographical novel about the Austrian poet, Hugo von Hofmannsthal.

 

(Brücke, Die). DIE MALER DER BRÜCKE. Ausstellung vom 18. Juni bis 26. Juli 1959. Munich: Städtische Galerie, 1959. 4to, 74pp, 49 illustrations (including 18 tipped in color plates & 7 full page reproductions), printed on several colors of paper, bound in spiral wire in red pictorial wrappers. Light crease to front wrapper, still very good.

¶ Very attractive exhibition catalogue on Die Brücke. The volume includes chapters with fine reproductions of the work of Kirchner, Heckel, Müller, Pechstein, Schmidt-Rottluff, and Nolde.

 

BRUNNINGHAUSEN, Hermann Joseph. ÜBER DEN BRUCH DES SCHENKELBEINHALSES Überhaupt, und Insbesondre Eine Neue Methode, Denselben Ohne Hinken Zu Heilen. Mit Kupfern. Wirzburg: Johann Jacob Stabels 1789. 8vo, (xvi), 119, (1)pp, 4 foldout copperplate engravings. Original wrappers rebacked, uncut, unopened, light foxing throughout, engravings neat and clean without fold-tears, overall unusually very good.

¶ First Edition of an extremely rare volume on orthopedics, On the Fracture of the Neck of the Femur In General, and Particularly a New Method Toward Healing Without Lameness. The breaking of the thigh-bone’s neck is one of the most common of hip fractures; here Brunninghausen describes and illustrates a new splinting method to promote healing and restore normal gait. The volume and its author are not to be found in any of the usual - and unusual - medical references, nor the NUC.

 

BUBER, Martin. DIE STUNDE UND DIE ERKENNTNIS. REDEN UND AUFSATZE 1933-1935. Berlin: Schockn, 1936 12mo, brown cloth, paper spine label. Very good.

¶ First Edition, with Buber’s signature on a slip pasted to title.

 

BURCKHARDT, Rudolf. GEWIRKTE BILDTEPPICHE DES XV UND XVI JAHRHUNDERTS Im Historischen Museum Zu Basel. Leipzig: Hiersemann, 1923. Folio, 65, (3)pp, 25 mounted color lithograph plates. Orig. decorative cloth, very good.

¶ An incredibly beautiful work on 15th and 16th century tapestries in the Basel Historical Museum. The plates have been produced with extreme fidelity to color and texture.

 

CAPEK, Karel. DER KRIEG MIT DEN MOLCHEN. Vienna: Dr. Rolf Passer, 1937. 8vo, 317pp. Orig. gray cloth, printed in blue. Lightest dustsoiling, spine barely cocked, otherwise fine.

¶ First Edition in German of one of Capek’s only two books of any length. War with the Newts, first published in Czech in 1936, is a fanciful romance that satirizes modern science and pseudoscience as well as international politics. Karel Capek (1890-1938), novelist, playwright, and essayist, was the best-known literary figure of liberated Czechoslovakia after 1918. A critic of modern science, industrialism, militarism, and totalitarianism, he infused all his work with his philosophical and human interests. He is commonly remembered as the inventor of the word "robot," from the Czech robotit, used in his drama R.U.R. NUC cites 3 copies.

 

FREUD’S TRANSLATION OF CHARCOT

CHARCOT, Jean Martin. NEUE VORLESUNGEN ÜBER DIE KRANKEITEN DES NERVENSYSTEMS, INSBESONDERE ÜBER HYSTERIE… Autorisierte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm. Freud. Leipzig & Vienna: Toeplitz & Deuticke, 1886. 8vo, xi, 357pp, 59 woodcuts in text. Orig. half morocco, cloth hinges, edges decoratively stained. Binding scuffed, bookseller’s stamp to front paste-down, title page repaired, the repair paper obscuring three letters of title, text clean. A very good copy.

¶ First Edition. "Charcot was an influential figure in Freud’s intellectual development. Freud studied with Charcot at the Salpêtrière from October 1885 until March 1886 and developed a lasting admiration for Charcot’s mastery of neurology, his brilliance as a teacher, and his pioneering studies of hysteria and hypnosis. While still in Paris, Freud offered to translate the third volume of Charcot’s Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux, which had not yet been published. He performed his task so rapidly that his German translation, to which he added a preface and footnotes, was published several months before the original French version, which appeared in 1887" (Norman Library). Crabtree 947 (Leçons as a whole). Grinstein 320 & 10670. Norman Catalogue F152; Norman Freud Catalog 14 Heirs of Hippocrates 1921. Waller 1916.

 

(Decor). [DER DECOR]. [Vienna?: ca. 1900]. Folio, 47 tipped-in color plates. Half morocco over marbled boards, very good.

¶ Very attractive collection of plates representing art-nouveau jewellery, furniture, glass panels, and other materials.

 

(Deutsche…) DAS DEUTSCHE MUSEUM FÜR BUCH UND SCHRIFT. Sein Werden und Seine Ziele. Leipzig, 1930. 4to, 40pp + plates. Cloth, with original wrappers bound in. Very good.

 

DEUTSCHEN WERKBUND. BAU UND WOHNUNG, Die Bauten der Weissenhofsiedlung in Stuttgart errichtet 1927 nach Vorschlägen des Deutschen Werkbundes...Herausgegeben vom Deutschen Werkbund Stuttgart: Akad. Verlag Dr. Fr. Wedekind & Co., 1927. 4to, 152pp, b/w photo illus. & plans throughout. Orig. cloth, title in black & red, some edge wear, inscription on endpaper. Good.

¶ First Edition, with a foreword by Mies van der Rohe. Sections on Peter Behrens, Le Corbusier, Walter Gropius, Mies van der Rohe, Bourgeois, Frank, Oud, Poelzig, Rading, Bruno & Max Taut et al. Typographical design by Willi Baumeister.

 

DIERBACH, Johnann Heinrich. FLORA APICIANA. Ein Beitrag zur näheren Kenntniß der Nahrungsmittel der alten Römer; mit besonderer Rücksicht auf die Bücher des Caelius Apicius de Opsoniis et Condimentis sive Arte Coquinaria. Heidelberg: Neue akademische Buchhandlung von Karl Goos, 1831. 8vo, viii, 76, (4, ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers Text detached, light browning & foxing, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition, a marvelous treatment of the Roman diet, focusing on Roman consumption of vegetables, herbs and spices, and their sources, as well as on the works of the Roman epicure, Marcus Gavius Apicius. Vicaire p.277

 

DOS PASSOS, John. DER 42. BREITENGRAD. Roman. (Leipzig): S. Fischer, 1930. 8vo, 454pp. Orig. decorative cloth, very good.

¶ First Edition in German, printed in the same year as the first edition. The first novel in the U.S.A. trilogy, The Forty-Second Parallel was the first continuous demonstration of Dos Passos’s interest in the expressionist techniques that were coming into fashion at the beginning of this century. Employing "news-reels," "biographies," "novels," and the "Camera Eye" — all as a sort of Greek choric commentary on what is happening — Dos Passos created what is perhaps the greatest American plotless novel. Not in NUC.

 

(DREI KÖNIG PRESSE). Miller, Arthur Maximilian. DER UEBERGANG UEBER DEN JABBOK. Mit drei Holzschnitten von Erwin Holzbaur. Mindelheim: Drei Konig Presse, 1962. 8vo, 9pp, frontispiece. Paper boards, paper label. Inscribed by M.W. Mittl to R. Middleton. Prospectus and compliments slip laid in. Frontispiece signed by Holzbaur. Boards slightly bent, spine faded, otherwise very good.

 

(Dürer). DELARUE, Henri. ALBERT DÜRER MINIATURISTE. Geneva: Editions Sonor, 1920. 4to, 12pp, 1 color plate, 16 b/w plates, orig. wrappers, very good.

¶ Edition limited to 200 copies. The text and plates describe a miniature illustrated Passion of 1521 by Dürer.

 

EHRENBERGER, Ludwig Lutz (artist). TÄNZE. Sechs farbige Drucke nach Originalen. Berlin: Ludwig Simon Press, ca. 1925]. 4to, orig. wrappers. With six tipped in color plates. A fine copy.

¶. An attractively printed suite of collotypes, illustrating dances. Each plate is titled and the text is printed in red and blue.

 

(El Lissitsky) RUSSLAND; Die Rekonstruktion der Architekture in der Sowjetunion. (Neues Bauen in der Welt, Band 1) Vienna: Anton Schroll, 1930. 4to, 103 pp including 104 b&w plates of photos, drawings and architectural designs. Original cloth, with El Lissitsky designed dust jacket; some staining to cloth and light rubbing to jacket, otherwise very good.

¶ El Lissitsky’s famous work in the Neues Bauen series, reporting new trends in the U.S.S.R., though these were already being overtaken by socialist realist tendencies. With the striking dust jacket by El Lissitsky.

 

ERCKER, Lazarus. AULA SUBTERRANEA DOMINA DOMINATIUM SUBDITA SUBDITORUM… Frankfurtt: Johann David Zunners…, 1672. Sm. folio, engraved title by P. Rilian (dated 1673), 41 large woodcut illustrations, (12), 332, (4); (4), 47pp. Old vellum from an antiphonal, evenly browned throughout, final leaf partially detached. Bound with Christianus Berwardus’ Interpres Phraeseologiae Metallurgicae… Frankfurt: Zunners, 1673.

¶ Rare First Edition of the enlarged edition of Ercker’s Beschreibung Allerfurnemisten Mineralischen. The 41 wood-engraved plates, half or nearly full-page, show chemical apparatus and processes, furnaces, and mines. "Ercker, along with Agricola and Biringuccio, was the chief spokesman in printed form for most of the melallurgical knowledge of the sixteenth century and his includence on later assaying literature was enourmous. Working as chief inspector of the mines in Bohemia under Emperor Rudolf II, he systematically reviewed the methods of testing alloys and minerals, supervised smelting operations, and wrote with extraordinary clarify of the apparatus and operations involved" (Hoover Collection 283). "Considering the importance of Ercker’s treatise it is remarkable how little is on record about him… His book was highly prized at the time, for it was a record of practical experience, and was not burdened with theories and hypotheses. The first edition was printed by Georg Schwartz at Prague, 1574, in folio. The work was enlarged and entitled Aula Subterranea, and published in 1672" (Ferguson). Dibner called Ercker’s works second ontly to Agricola’s in the "beauty of the graphic treatment of the crafts." Duveen p.195 (1636 ed.). Ferguson I, 243-5. Rare; no copy has appeared at auction since 1966.

 

(Eschen, Fritz). FRITZ ESCHEN. Photographien Berlin 1945-1950. Mit Texten von Klaus Eschen und Janos Frecot. Berlin: Nicoli, 1989. Tall sq. 8vo, 109, (2)pp, 98 b&w photographic plates. Photo-illus. wrappers. Near mint.

¶ "Sonderausgabe," Special Edition, 1996. The spirit and daily life of the people of post-World War II Berlin are captured by the celebrated photographer.

 

FALTA, Wilhelm. DIE ERKRANKUNGEN DER BLUTDRÜSEN. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1913. 8vo, xii, 550, (2, ads)pp,103 illus. Orig. half black calf over charcoal cloth, spine in gilt. Joints cracked but tight, text clean, very good.

¶ First Edition of the first attempt to organize and synthesize glandular diseases with internal secretion into one system. The work also reports for the first time on the rise of bodily heat production with acromegaly. Garrison-Morton 3795. Waller 2944.

 

INSCRIBED BY FEUCHTWANGER

FEUCHTWANGER, Lion. JEFTA UND SEINE TOCHTER. Roman. Berlin: Aufbau-Verlag, 1957. 8vo, 383, (1)pp. Orig. gray cloth, lettered in green & black. Slight dustsoiling to spine, corners barely bumped, otherwise fine.

¶ First Edition of Feuchtwanger’s last novel, inscribed, "Leon und Lees Askin, mit guten Grüßen und Wünschen, Lion Feuchtwanger."

 

FICHTE, Johann Gottlieb. GRUNDLAGE DER GESAMMTEN WISSENSCHAFTSLEHRE und Grundriß des Eigenthümlichen der Wissenschaftslehre in Rücksicht auf das theoretische Vermögen. Tübingen: Joh. Georg Cotta’schen, 1802. 8vo, (4), xii, 448pp. Paste-paper boards, vellum label. Light external wear, label chipped, text browning.

¶ Second Edition, Hans Jonas’s copy with his rubber stamp to the endpaper. First published in 1794, the revised second edition was the first to reflect Fichte’s burgeoning idealism that increased throughout his life.

 

FOUQUE, Frederic, Baron de la Motte. UNDINE. Bertelsmann, 1887. 8vo, 131pp, 60 woodcuts by Adalbert Muller. Orig. publisher’s blue cloth gilt, covers spotted, otherwise a very good, tight copy.

¶ One of the finest fairy stories ever written. Fouqué (1777-1843), possibly the most widely read of the German Romantic authors, wrote a vast number of novels, tales and plays, of which the fairy-tale Undine is indisputably his best. First issued in 1811, its evocations of a mysterious and enchanted landscape have become a symbol for Romanticism. It has been translated into almost every language, seen a multitude of editions, made into a ballet and an opera, and attracted many of the great illustrators.

 

FREUD, Sigmund. TOTEM UND TABU. Einige Übereinstimmungen im Seelenleben der Wilden und der Neurotiker. Leipzig: Hugo Heller, 1913. 8vo, (6), 149pp. Orig. green cloth, front board & spine lettered in black. Light soiling to boards, otherwise fine.

¶ First Edition of Freud’s "first attempt to analyze some of the unsolved problems of social psychology from a psychiatric standpoint" (Norman Library F85), by which primitive societies may be understood to be subject to the same influences as individuals. Freud is also responding here to Jung’s renunciation of the Oedipus complex by attempting to show that the very possibility of civilization requires it. These themes were later elaborated by Lévi-Straus and Lacan. The volume, comprised of essays first published in Imago, remains one of Freud’s more controversial works, and is "considered by many to be second in importance only to Die Traumdeutung… The first edition of this classic is particularly scarce" (Heirs of Hippocrates 1126).Grinstein 221. Heirs of Hippocrates 2180. Norman Library F85. Van de Kemp 955. Cf. Jones II, pp.392-404.

 

FREUD, Sigmund - L.R. GROTE, ed. DIE MEDIZIN DER GEGENWART in Selbstdarstellungen. Leipzig: Feliz Meiner, 1925. 8vo, canvas-backed boards. 3 library rubber stamps, bookplate removed, otherwise very good.

¶ First edition of Freud’s autobiography, together with those of Gottstein, Heubner, Kries, Much, and Ortner. This is Band IV of the set which ran to 8 volumes. Grinstein, Freud’s Writings, 209.

 

FUCHTWANGER, Lion. DER FALSCHE NERO. Amsterdam: Querido, 1936. 8vo, 422pp. Blue cloth. Very good.

¶ Signed by the author on the flyleaf. Gesammelte Werke, Neunter Band.

 

IN THE LATEST TASTE

(Furniture). DER KLEINE MÖBEL-TISCHLER… Leipzig: Gebhardt & Reis–land, [ca. 1845]. Oblong 12mo, 31 hand-colored plates. Orig. boards, printed label on upper cover, ms. paper label on backstrip, ownership stamps on title. Very good.

¶ Rare little catalogue of furniture, including bookcases, commodes, secretaries, sideboards, tables, beds, étagères, etc. "nach dem neuesten Geschmacke" ("in the latest taste").

 

FURSTENBERG, Hans. DAS FRANZOSISCHE BUCH IM ACHTZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT UND IN DER EMPIREZEIT. Weimar: Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, 1929. 4to, viii, 431pp. Stiff card wrappers with white wraparound dust jacket printed in black and blue, light foxing along right edge, dj lightly soiled, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition. The French Book in the 18th Century and Imperial Period thoroughly covers its subject including in-depth discussions of the artists, illustrators, engravers, printers, binders, publishers, booksellers, etc. involved in the book trade in France as well as an overview of French literature of the period. Includes supplements, emendments, appendices. Rare.

 

(Fuseli). ZEICHNUNGEN VON JOHANN HEINRICH FÜSSLI 1741-1825. Zurich: Fretz & Wasmuth, 1959. 4to, 59pp. Orig. boards, fine.

¶ Introduction and catalogue by Gert Schiff.

 

(Fuseli). SCHIFF, Gert. JOHANN HEINRICH FÜSSLIS MILTON-GALERIE. Zürich: Fretz & Wasmuth, 1963. Lg 8vo, 175pp, 64 illustrations (most full-page). Orig. printed boards, nearly fine.

¶ First Edition, a fine monograph of Fuseli’s cycle of paintings, which he exhibited in 1799.

 

GERSDORFF, Hans von. FELDTBUCH DER WUNDERARTZNEY. Strasbourg, 1517 [reprinted ca. 1973]. 4to, (4) & 95 ff, 22 full-page & 2 fold-out woodcut illus. Quarter calf, slipcase. Fine.

¶ Fine facsimile of the first edition of one of the earliest treatises on surgery, containing the first book illustrations of an amputation and trephination. Cf. Garrison-Morton 5560.

 

(Goethe). GOETHE GALLERIE. Charaktere aud Goethe’s Werken. Gezeichnet von Friedrich Pecht und Arthur von Ramberg. Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1864. Folio, engraved plates. Contemp. publisher’s full brown calf, elaborately stamped in gilt on both covers and spine. Light rubbing.

¶ A stunning German publishers’ binding, elaborately stamped in gilt on front and back covers.

 

GRAF, Gottfried. DER NEUE HOLZSCHNITT UND DAS PROBLEM DER KÜNSTLER. [Stuttgart]: Heilbronn, [1927]. Folio, 127pp, woodcuts throughout. Orig. quarter white cloth, orange boards, decoratively lettered in black, very good.

¶ First Edition, dealing with contemporary German woodcut artists in terms of technique and philosophy, with chapters on Expressionism, Cubism, etc.

 

GRAUTOFF, Otto. DIE ENTWICKLUNG DER MODERNEN BUCHKUNST IN DEUTSCHLAND. Leipzig: Von Hermann Seemann Nachfolger, ca. 1901. Sm. 4to, 219pp, illus. in the text & plates. Orig. decorative cloth. Fine copy.

¶ Marvellous survey of turn-of-the-century German books, with chapters on illustration, typography and binding. With some original marbled samples tipped in. Second impression.

 

GUNDOLF, Friedrich. PARACELSUS. Berlin: Georg Bondi, 1927. 8vo, 135, (1)pp. Orig. green cloth, lettered in gilt. Soiling to boards, front free endpaper marked in pen, gilt flaking from spine, otherwise fine.

¶ First Edition of Gundelfinger’s (Gundolf was a pseudonum) biography of Paracelsus, written for the general reader. Gundelfinger (1880-1931) was a disciple of Stefan George, collaborating with him in Die Blätter für die Kunst and later writing a critical biography of him. He also wrote celebrated biographies of Kleist, Caesar, and Goethe. Appointed to a chair at Heidelberg in 1920, he held almost pontifical authority at that university. His Shakespeare und der deutsche Geist (1911) is recognized as a great contribution to Shakespeare studies.

 

(Gutenberg). RUPPEL, A. DAS GRAB GUTENBERGS. Mainz: Verlag der Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1930. Large 8vo, 38, iv, 5pp, maps, laid in letter. Orig. wrappers, paper label. Small piece torn from back wrapper, very good.

¶ Publication 13 of the Gutenberg-Gesellschaft Mainz. A letter from the Mayor of Mainz and the Director of the Gutenberg Museum explains that this document, an essay on the tomb of Gutenberg, is a gift of the Society and asks members for financial help in the Society’s efforts to excavate the floor of the old Franciscan church in order that Gutenberg’s tomb may be found.

 

GUTKIND, Curt Sigmar. DAS BUCH DER TAFELFREUDEN. Aus allen Zeiten und Breiten gesammelt. Leipzig: Hyperion-Verlag, (1929). 4to, 644pp, 12 colored plates, 67 half-tones, 72 illus. within text. Orig. brown cloth, pictorially blocked. Very good.

¶ First Edition of a beautifully illustrated and amusing history of banqueting. Attention is accorded to recipes, cooks, drinking songs, gastronomic poetry, famous gourmets, and famous gourmands. Bitting, Gastronomic Bibliography p.205.

 

CORALS OF THE RED SEA

HAECKEL, Ernst. ARABISCHE KORALLEN. Ein Ausflug nach den Korallenbänken des Rothen Meeres und ein Blick in das Leben der Korallenthiere. Populäre Vorlesung mit wissenschaftlichen Erläuterungen. Berlin: George Reimer, 1876. Folio, (6), 48pp, color frontis. title, 4 chromolithographed plates, 20 woodcuts in text. Orig. full cloth, front board blocked in gilt, a.e.g. Very light wear to extremities, slightest marginal foxing, very bright.

¶ First edition of this splendidly illustrated volume. The culmination of Haeckel’s journey in 1873 to Egypt and Asia Minor was his visit to the surreal coral banks of Tur in the Red Sea. His exploration of the banks was expedited by the use of a steamer, which Ismail Pasha, Egypt’s Khedive and the dedicatee of the volume, put at his disposal. Containing the first specimens of Haeckel’s landscapes in watercolor, the volume also includes superb descriptions of Haeckel’s journey. Nissen, Zoologische… I, 1780.

 

CORALS OF THE RED SEA

HAECKEL, Ernst. ARABISCHE KORALLEN. Ein Ausflug nach den Korallenbänken des Rothen Meeres und ein Blick in das Leben der Korallenthiere. Populäre Vorlesung mit wissenschaftlichen Erläuterungen. Berlin: George Reimer, 1876. Folio, (6), 48pp, color frontis. title, 4 chromolithographed plates, 20 woodcuts in text. Orig. cloth backed boards. Very good.

¶ First edition of this splendidly illustrated volume. The culmination of Haeckel’s journey in 1873 to Egypt and Asia Minor was his visit to the surreal coral banks of Tur in the Red Sea. His exploration of the banks was expedited by the use of a steamer, which Ismail Pasha, Egypt’s Khedive and the dedicatee of the volume, put at his disposal. Containing the first specimens of Haeckel’s landscapes in watercolor, the volume also includes superb descriptions of Haeckel’s journey. Nissen, Zoologische… I, 1780.

HAFIS [ie HAFIZ]. VON DER LIEBE UND DES WEINES GOTTESTRUNKENHEIT. Aus Persischen Handschriften Übertragen Von Geog Léon Leszczynski. München: Schahinverlag, (1923). 8vo, 95pp, 4 full-color silk-screened (?) prints. Quarter calf, gilt lettered, marbled boards, bookplate, moderate wear at spine extremities, light wear at corners, otherwise very good.

¶ An exquisitely designed and printed German edition of On Love and Of Wine’s Divine Intoxication, one of the great Sufi poet and mystic’s lesser known odes, the Diwan being the principle work for which he is known. Though a devout Sufi, Hafiz (791-1388 C.E.) bridled under the restraints of ascetic life; he thoroughly enjoyed the intimate company of women and had an appreciation for the spiritual aspects of alcohol overindulgence as the present work so vividly reflects. A beautiful, handsome edition, apparently the third printing from Schahin.

WOODCUTS BY WILLI HARWERTH

HARTMANN VON AUE. DER ARME HEINRICH. Übertragen von Wilhelm Grimm. Offenbach: Wilhelm Gerstung, (1924). 8vo, 54, (2)pp, 5 handcolored woodcuts by Willi Harwerth. Purple pictorial boards, very good.

¶ Wilhelm Grimm’s translation, beautifully illustrated, of the great Middle High German poem about the young nobleman Heinrich, who learns that he can cure his leprosy only with the heart’s blood of a marriagable virgin, willingly given. The daughter of the tenant farmer with whom Heinrich is lodging offers herself, and as she is bound naked to the surgeon’s table, where Heinrich perceives her innocent beauty through a chink, he bids the surgeon to desist, to the distress of the girl. Moved by "eine neue Güte," with which God infuses him, Heinrich is cured of his leprosy, and the two are married. Hartmann von Aue (1160-c.1215) was one of the three great names of the Blütezeit in the field of narrative poetry. Der arme Heinrich , written while Hartmann recovered his piece of mind after the death of his lord, is considered his best work.

 

LANDMARK IN THE HISTORY OF PHARMACOLCOY

HARTWICH, Carl. DIE MENSCHLICHEN GENUSSMITTEL. Ihre Herkunft, Verbreitung, Geschichte, Anwendung, Bestand teile und Wirkung. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1911. Very thick 4to, xiv, (2), 878pp, leaf of ads, with 24 tinted photographic plates and 168 text illustrations. Half calf, gilt title. Very good.

¶ First Ediiton of a "landmark in the history of pharmacology" (Wasson). Pre-eminent drug historian Bo Holmstedt speaks of "this monumental volume," containing a "gigantic quantity of material...includ[ing] drawings, photographs, observations of his own, and literary notes from the most remote sources." Carl Hartwich (1851-1917), a German pharmacist who published a multitude of papers on narcotics and stimulants, spent a decade putting together this veritable encyclopedia of ethnopharmacology, of which there has never been another edition or translation. Gives a detailed description of all kinds of drugs. i.e. tobacco, opium, cocaine, alcohol, hashish, etc, and includes historical and ethnographical parts. Holmstedt, "Historical Survey" in ESPD, p.10. Wasson, Soma, bibliography no.40. Phantastica 88. GM 1901.2: "A monumental encyclopaedia of ethnopharmacology."

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. ERLÄUTERUNGEN ZU HÖLDERLINS DICHTUNG. Frankfurt: Vittorio Klostermann, 1951. 8vo, 144pp. Orig. wrappers, chipped, repair with small taped repair at spine, signature to endpaper, otherwise very good.

¶ Second Edition. NUC cites one copy (MU). Sass 52.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. FRÜHE SCHRIFTEN. Frankfurt: Vittoio Klostermann, (1972). 8vo, xi, 386, (2, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket.

¶ First Edition, with presentation slip laid in. This volume brings together the three earliest writings before Sein und Zeit: Die Lehre vom Urteil im Psychologismus (1914, author’s dissertation), Die Kategorien- und Bedeutungslehre des Duns Scotus (1916, author’s inaugural dissertation) and Der Zeitbegriff in der Geschichtswissenschaft (1916). All is preceded by a forward by Heidegger, who hints at some autobiographical background to these early pieces. Sass 152.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. HÖLDERLIN UND DAS WESEN DER DICHTUNG. Munich: Albert Langen, Georg Müller, (1937). 8vo, 16pp. Orig. wrappers. Wrappers soiled & creased, otherwise very good.

¶ Second printing. NUC cites seven copies of all editions. Sass 30.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. KANT UND DAS PROBLEM DER METAPHYSIK. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1929. 8vo, xii, 236pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. Slight sunning to spine & wear to spine ends, otherwise nearly fine.

¶ First Edition of the important interpretation of the Kritik der reinen Vernunft. Sass 18.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. KANT UND DAS PROBLEM DER METAPHYSIK. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1929. 8vo, xii, 236pp. Orig. wrappers. Spine a bit cocked & worn, bookseller’s label tipped to inner back wrapper, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition of the important interpretation of the Kritik der reinen Vernunft. This was issued simultaneously in wrappers and hard-bound. Sass 18.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. PLATONS LEHRE VON DER WAHRHEIT. Mit einem Brief über den "Humanismus." Bern: A. Francke, 1947. 8v0, 119, (1, ads)pp. Orig. boards. Signatures scratched from endpaper & half-title, otherwise fine.

¶ First Separate Edition. Heidegger first delivered a shorter form of this essay in a two-hour lecture in 1930, and it was not until 1942 that it appeared in print, this occuring in the second volume of Ernesto Grassi’s yearly Geistige Überlieferung. But Heidegger forbid any mention of the book in the press, prevented any reviews from taking place, and obstructed the separate publication until years later. Sass 41.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. ÜBER DEN HUMANISMUS. Frankfurt: Vittorio Klostermann, (1947). 8vo, 47pp. Orig. wrappers, barest chipping to foot of spine, otherwise fine.

¶ First Separate Edition, a revision and expansion of the famous letter from Heidegger to Jean Beaufret. Sass 46. NUC cites two copies only (TNJ, IaU).

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. VOM WESEN DER WAHRHEIT. Frankfurt: Vittorio Klostermann, (1943). 8vo, 28pp. Orig. wrappers, nearly fine.

¶ First Edition. Sass 36.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. WAS HEISST DENKEN? Tübingen: Max Niemeyer, 1961. 8vo, (8), 175pp. Orig. cloth, signature to endpaper, otherwise fine in nearly fine dust jacket.

¶ Second Edition. Sass 69.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. WAS IS METAPHYSIK? Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1929. 8vo, 29pp. Orig. printed wrappers, chipping & pencilled annotatations & ink signature, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition. Sass 17.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. WAS IS METAPHYSIK? Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1929. 8vo, 29pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Slight tear to spine, owner’s signature to front wrapper & half-title, spine darkened, text clean.

¶ First Edition. Sass 17.

 

HEIDEGGER, Martin. ZUR SEINSFRAGE. Frankfurt: Vittorio Klostermann, (1956). 8vo, 44pp. Orig. wrappers, fine.

¶ First Separate Edition, first published a year earlier under a different title in a festschrift for Ernst Jünger. NUC cites two copies (NIC PBm). Sass 73.

 

HEINE, Heinrich. DER DOKTOR FAUST, ein Tanzpoem, nebst kuriosen Berichten über Teufel, Hexen und Dichtkunst. Hamburg: Hoffman und Kampe, 1851 [i.e. Weimar, 1917]. 8vo, 103, (1)pp. Orig. pictorial wrappers printed in several colors. Foxing througout, otherwise fine.

¶ 1917 Reprint by the Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, issued with:WALZEL, Oskar. HEINES TANZPOEM Der Doktor Faust. Weimar: Gesellschaft der Bibliophilen, 1917. 8vo, 47pp. Orig. printed self-wrappers. Lightest foxing & dustsoiling to wrappers, otherwise fine, both items in very good original paper slipcase. ¶ First Edition of Walzel’s commentary on Heine’s ballet, Doktor Faust, which Heine wrote at the request of Director of the Theater of Her Majesty the Queen. Based on Goethe’s tragedy, the ballet was written, ironically, while Heine was bedridden by syphilitic tuberculosis. Cf. Wilpert & Gühring p.647, 22. NUC cites copies only at the New York Public Library and Chicago.

 

HEINE, Thomas Theodore. DAS SPANNENDEN BUCH. Ostrau: Jul. Kittls Nachfolger, [ca. 192-]. 4to, (6), 60, (1)pp. (incl. 60 b&w full-page illus.). Illus. wrappers in red, black and yellow, light edgewear, wrapper spine and right edge a bit darkened, some fading of wrapper yellow, light soiling on rear wrapper, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition of The Absorbing Book, a collection of Heine’s captioned caricatures satirizing German manners and mores in late Weimar Germany. The title refers to the wrapper illustration, which depicts a woman so absorbed by the book she’s reading that she is unaware that she is being carried off by a demon (a symbolic, pointed reference to a Germany so absorbed in escaping the social and economic upheavals of the period that she is unaware of the political monster beginning to kidnap the nation), and Plate One in which a woman reads while driving her car, so lost in her book that she smashes into people, animals, a sidewalk vendor, finally a tree where she’s thrown up onto a limb and with a decided lack of concern continues to read. Though beginning his career as a painter, Heine soon turned to caricature as his primary medium, is known for his erotica, and is considered the Hogarth of his time. Heine provides a charmingly wry introduction to a book that, in toto, provides an excellent view of Germany as revealing as it is amusing about a difficult period in her history. Rare.

 

[HERZL, Theodore]. HERZL-WORTE. Zusammengestellt von Felix A. Theilhaber. Berlin: Welt-Verlag, 1921. 8vo, 94, (2)pp as publisher’s advert., contents. Black cloth backstrip, gilt lettered and ornamented, paper boards, black lettered, very light wear, otherwise near fine. In German.

¶ Very attractive volume of jounalist and founder of Zionism Theodore Herzl’s sayings, extracted from his published works and organized by subject by Theilhaber. Subject headings include, Von Zion, Von Golus, and Von Menschen und Menschlichem.

 

HIRSCH, August. BIOGRAPHISCHES LEXICON DER HERVORRAGENENDEN AERTZE ALLER ZEITEN UND VOLKER. Mansfield, Conn.: Martino, (1996). 6 vols, 8vo, blue cloth, gilt. Fine.

¶ One of 150 sets of this reprint of the 1884-1888 original. Covers physicians whose prominence was achieved by 1880; there were later supplements which included doctors who came to prominence since 1880 and these supplements were included in later editions that must be used with caution because of editorial defects etc. Besterman 2515. Sheehy Ek162. G-M 6716.

 

HIRSCHFELD, Magnus. GESCHLECHTSKUNDE auf Grund dreißigjähriger Forschung und Erfahrung bearbeitet. Stuttgart: Julius Püttman, 1926-1930. 4 vols, 4to, xvi (incl.frontisportrait), 638; (6), 659; (6), 780 (incl. 13 pages of pub.’s ads); (4), 903 (incl. 1395 numbered illus.), (1), 65 numbered color plates. Orig. blue cloth, light rubbing to boards, otherwise fine.

¶ First Edition of the great sex researcher’s magnum opus. Hirschfeld (1868-1935) was one of the earliest sex researchers to aggresively advocate tolerance toward homosexuals, and his Jahrbuch für sexuelle Zwischenstufen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Homosexualität , recommended by Freud, became the most prominent forum for discussions about the "third sex," an unhappy term that Hirschfeld, himself homosexual, coined. Among the few before the First World War to take an active role in the "reform of the antiquated sexual code that prevailed at the time" (Fine, History of Psychoanalysis, p.436), Hirschfeld initiated another journal, Zeitschrift für Sexualwissenschaft, to which Freud contributed and gave praise. Havelock Ellis also paid tribute to Hirschfeld in the third edition of Sexual Inversion, lauding him for his "scholarly history of the antiquated laws against homosexuality in Germany, [and for being the] first authority to deal adequately with lesbianism" (Grosskurth, Havelock Ellis, p.379). The current four-volume work provides a very comprehensive overview of human sexuality, in terms of its history, its varieties and their causes. About homosexuality in particular Hirschfeld argues that it, as many other varieties of sexuality, is congenital, and that sexual inversion might be caused by internal secretions. Just as Havelock Ellis’s and Margaret Sanger’s works were burned in 1933, the Nazis looted Hirschfeld’s Institute of Sexual Science, the first of its kind in the world for teaching all branches of sex science. Hirschfeld escaped and died in Nice. Cf. Gay, Freud, p.144, Ellenberger p.778, Jones II, p.295. Grinstein 14484. Bibliothéque la Léonina III, p.29 (first two vols. only).

 

HIRSCHFELD, Magnus . VERSTAATLICHUNG DES GESUNDHEITSWESENS. Berlin: Berger, 1919. 8vo, (20)pp. Printed wrappers (detached).

¶ First Edition from Flugschriften des Bundes Neues Vaterland (Pamphlets of the New German Union) an organization of German Socialists, Hirschfeld’s plea for a nationalized health service-system. It was Hirschfeld’s association with Socialism as well as his sexual research, Judaism, and homosexuality that brought him into major conflict with the Nazis.

 

HIRT, Eduard. DIE TEMPERAMENTE, ihr Wesen, ihre Bedeutung für das Seelische Erleben und ihre besonderen Gestaltungen. Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergman, 1905. 8vo, (5), 54, (4, ads)pp. Orig blue printed wrappers, spine lightly chipped, unopened, very good.

¶ First Edition of this rare work on the relationship of the predisposition of the soul to the effects of experiences on it; from the series Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens, edited by Leopold Loewenfeld. Hirt (b.1875) wrote a variety of psychological and physiological monographs, none of which, not even his valuable works on notating the movement of muscles, were ever translated. Cf. Grinstein 14504-5.

 

HITSCHMANN, Edouard. FREUD’S NEUROSENLEHRE. Nach ihrem gegenwärtigen Stande. Zusammenfassend dargestellt von… Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 8vo, vi, 173pp. Orig. yellow printed wrappers, light ink smear to front wrapper, crease to back wrapper, very good.

¶ Second, enlarged edition, the last in German, of "the first definitive text on Freud’s theories… This volume received Freud’s approval and commendation. Hitschmann hoped to enlighten therapists who were antagonistic or indifferenct to psychoanalysis" (Philip Becker, "Edward Hitschmann" in Psychoanalytic Pioneers, p.162). This edition includes much material not found in the first: explanations of paranoia, references to narcissm and to various points of view about the understanding of the unconscious and of the causes of neuroses, and quotations from more recently appearing difficult works by Freud. After being introduced to Freud by Paul Federn, Edouard Hitschmann (1871-1957) joined the Wednesday Society in 1905. His voluminous output included psychoanalytic biographies, among which were studies of Goethe, Swedenborg, Eckermann, Brahms, and Boswell. Despite differing from Freud in his beliefs about the etiology of sexual neuroses, he was one of Freud’s favorite followers. Grinstein, IPL, 14536. Cf. Gay, Freud, p.458. Cf. Alexander et al., Psychoanalytic Pioneers, pp.160-8.

 

HOFMAN, Karl [Andreas]. DIE RADIOAKTIVEN STOFFE NACH DEM GEGENWÄRTIGEN STANDE der Wissenschaftlichen Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Ambrosius Barth, 1903. 8vo, 54pp. Orig. printed wrappers, inserted in a pamphlet binder. A very good copy.

¶ First Edition, a rare and important study. Not in Poggendorff.

 

HOFMANN, Karl. [Andreas] 1870-1940. DIE RADIOACTIVEN STOFFE NACH DEM GEGENWARTIGEN STANDE der Wissenschaftlichen Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Ambrosius Barth, 1903. 8vo, 54pp. Original printed wrappers, inserted in a pamphlet binder. A very good copy.

¶ A rare & important study.

 

HOFMANNSTHAL, Hugo von. DER THOR UND DER TOD. Hamburg: Maximilian-Gesellschaft, 1949. 2 vols, 4to, (35)ff; 20pp, 3 mounted plates. First vol in orig. boards, 2 printed labels; second volume in orig. wrappers. Both near fine in a worn slipcase.

¶ Facsimile of the manuscript, with a separate explanatory text by Ernst Zinn, of Hofmannsthal’s (1874-1929) famous one act play in verse. Claudio, who has spent his life examining the reflection of life in art but who has never given himself to anyone, is approached by the fiddle-bearing Death. Claudio explains that, as he has not yet really lived, he cannot follow Death. But Death produces witnesses: Claudio’s mother, a young lady who had loved him, and his friend, "der Mann." An egocentric aesthete, Claudio has aroused no real devotion in anyone, and in his parting moment it dawns on him what it means to live.

 

HOLLÄNDER, Eugen. DIE MEDIZIN IN DER KLASSISCHEN MALEREI. Stuttgard: F. Enke, 1913. 4to, xx, 477pp, 272 illus. Orig. cloth backed boards, head of spine chipped, otherwise very good.

¶ Second edition. A famous study of medicine as it has been depicted in paintings from the Middle Ages and the Renaissance, including works by Dürer, Holbein, Rembrandt, Brueghel, Steen etc. Cf. Joseph H. Kiefer Catalog of History of Urology and Medicine 1617 (later edition).

 

HUFELAND, Christoph Wilhelm. DIE KUNST DAS MENSCHLICHE LEBEN ZU VERLÄNGERN. Vienna and Prague: Franz Haas, 1797. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, xvi, 212; (2), ii, 237, (1), frontis. engraving. Half calf over speckled boards, calf label. Crease to front board, barest occasional foxing, otherwise fine.

¶ Pirated edition (?), with an imprint citing the same year as what is normally considered the first edition showing an imprint of Jena, 1797. This edition may be pirated, likely preceding the 1798 edition, which is generally considered the true second edition. Later editions are entitled Makrobiotik: oder die Kunst das menschliche Leben zu Verlängern, by which the work is generally remembered. "The greatest exponent of prolongevity hygiene, next to Cornaro, was the illustrious German physician Christopher Hufeland, who set the human life span at two hundred years" (Gruman). Hufeland cites the case of Thomas Parr, "whose body was opened in his 152nd year, [proving] that even at this age, the state of the bowels may be so perfect and sound that one might certainly live some time longer." He then cites von Haller, who had collected statistics on longevity. Haller and Hufeland reason that, as an animal lives eight times as long as its period of growth, so too man, "in his natural state" should be able to live eight times the 25 years it takes him to grow. Temperance was paramount, he insisted, and he suggested that the body is born with a limited amount of "vital power," which may be consumed in accordance with one’s lifestyle. The "hygenic elite" are working people who lives simply in open air."One of the the great philanthropic physicians who are true friends of the human race" and "one of the great pioneers of medical journalism in the 18th century" (Garrison p.366), court physician at Weimar and a friend of and doctor to Goethe, Schiller, and Herder, Christoph Wilhelm Hufeland (1762-1836) was known in medical circles for introducing Jenner’s smallpox vaccination into Germany. This present work "was read literally throughout the world" (Major II, p.704). Blake, DNLM 18th Cent. p.224. Garrison-Morton 1602 (Jena ed.). Heirs of Hippocrates 1183 (Jena ed.). Bibl. Osleriana 3017-19 (later eds.). Lesky 322 (later ed.). Wellcome III, p.310. (Jena ed.) Cf. Gruman, A History of Ideas about the Prolongation of Life, p.73 & Howard Williams, The Ethics of Diet.

 

HUMMEL, Siegbert. ELEMENTE DER TIBETISCHEN KUNST. Leipzig: Otto Harassowitz, 1949. 8vo, 82pp, with 3 plates. Orig. cloth, very good.

¶ First Edition of this scholarly study of Tibetan art, with two plates of handwriting and one plate of a deity (Vajrapani).

 

THE LIMITS OF FORMAL LOGIC

HUSSERL, Edmund. FORMALE UND TRANSZENDENTALE LOGIK. Versuch einer Kritik der logischen Vernunft. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1929 8vo, xii, 298pp. Orig. printed boards, cloth spine. Slight wear to extremities, few spots of foxing to spine, owner’s signature to title, very good & bright.

¶ First Separate Edition, an offprint from Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung. In this late monument, "incontestablement le chef-d’oeuvre de sa maturité" (J. English, Dictionnaire des oeuvres philosophiques), Husserl restates his explanation of the "transcendental ego," also called "pure consciousness," maintaining that it exists "absolutely" and that all else exists "relative" to it. Several years later, Husserl changed his position, suggesting that the transcendental ego is "correlative," rather than relative, to the world, and perplexing historians of philosophy to this day. Lapointe p.12. Risse II, p.211.

 

HUSSERL, Edmund. VORLESUNGEN ZUR PHÄNOMENOLOGIE DES INNEREN ZEITBEWUSSTSEINS. Herausgegeben von Martin Heidegger. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1928. 8vo, v, 130, (2)pp. Orig. printed cloth. Barest external soiling, otherwise fine.

¶ First Separate Edition, extracted from the Jahrbuch für Philosphie und phänomenologische Forschung, of which Husserl was the editor. Includes a two-page preface by Heidegger. Lapointe p.12. Sass 15.

 

ILJIN, M. FUNF JAHRE, DIE DIE WELT VERANDERN. Erzahlung vom grossen Plan. Mit 30 Bildern. Berlin: Malik-Verlag, 1932. 8vo, 208pp., 30 photo-plates. Stiffcard with photo-illustrated dust jacket, rear panel of dj detatched, light-moderate wear to dj overall, otherwise very good.

¶ First German Edition of Five Years That Changed the World, Report on the Great Plan, an examination of Russia’s 5-year plan ending in 1931 for reaching industrial parity with the West. Noteworthy for the industrial photographs which are reminiscent of the Straight-Photography school in America lead by Paul Strand which found art in the geometry of ordinary and modern objects, often industrial machinery. Authorized translation from the original Russian by Michael Swjetly.

 

(Jewish theater). DAS MOSKAUER JÜDISCHE AKADEMISCHE THEATER. Berlin: Die Schmiede, 1928. 8vo, 21, (3)pp. With 24 photographic plates. Orig. color printed boards designed by Georg Salter, spine & edges rubbed, otherwise very good.

¶ First edition of this rare work on the Jewish Academic Theatre in Moscow, one of the first stages in Russia to employ Meyerhold’s concept of the actor’s play, called bio-mechanics, featuring Expressionist stage decor, and employing experimental devices and techniques. With contributions by Ernst Toller, Joseph Roth and Alfons Goldschmidt. The plates show scenes and stage decors to Sholom Aleichem’s 20,000 Yitzkhok Leibush Peretz’s Die Nacht auf dem Alten Markt, Jules Romain’s Truadeck, and Abraham Goldfaden’s Die Hexe.

 

JÖKER, Wilhelm. FARBIGE RAUME UND BAUTEN. Herausgegeben von...Mit Farben Raume und Bauten zu Gestalten... Stuttgart: G. Siegle, ca. 1925. Oblong 4to, 20pp text printed in gray plus 30 color lithograph plates loose in portfolio. Orig. cloth backed board portfolio, linen ties, very slight wear to the portfolio, otherwise fine.

¶ An astonishing collaboration between the publisher, a color manufacturer, and the author, a professor and designer. Jöker has provided a series of interior wall designs based on complicated color patterns using Siegle colors. Intended for artists, architects and other professionals, the work is a tour de force of color printing. Some plates are heightened with silver, and the overall effect of the luminous colors is dazzling.

 

JOSEPH, J[acques]. NASENPLASTIK UND SONSTIGE GESICHTSPLASTIK nebst einem Anhang über Mammaplastik und einige weitere Operationen aud dem Gebiete der äusseren Körperplastik. Ein Atlas und Lehrbuch. Leipzig: Curt Kabitzsch, 1931. [i.e. Oxford: Willem A. Meeuws, 1974]. 8vo, xxxi, 842, (3)pp, numerous plates, incl. 1718 illustrations. Orig. cloth, neary fine.

¶ Facsimile of "a masterpiece of 20th century plastic surgery, and Joseph’s most comprehensive work" (Garrison-Morton), containing some of the most explicit photographs in medical literature. The commanding figure in turn-of-the-century German plastic surgery, Jacques Joseph (1865-1934) began as an orthopedic surgeon in Berlin but soon became involved in the reduction of protruding ears and eventually in the reduction of large unshapely noses. He formulated his techniqes on the presumption that he would make his patients inconspicuous and was never in favor of vanity procedures. He was accused of secrecy with his techniques, but eventually shared them during enormously expensive lessons. Cf. McDowell pp.163-169, Garrison-Morton 5763.01.

 

JUNG, C[arl] G. KRITIK UEBER E. BLEULER: Zur Theorie des Schizophrenen Negativsmus. Offprinted from Jahrbuch fuer Psychoanaltische und Psychopathologische Forschungen, Band 3. [ca. 1911]. 8vo, pp.469-474. Slightly browned.

¶ Inscribed by Jung "vom Verf." First appearance of a criticism of Bleuler "Theory of Schizophrenic Negativisim." Grinstein 17378.

 

JUNG, C[arl] G[ustav]. DIE BEZIEHUNGEN ZWISCHEN DEM ICH UND DEM UNBEWUSSTEN. Zurich: Rascher, 1935. 8vo, 207pp. Orig. cloth, gilt, very good.

¶ Jung’s study of the structure of the unconscious. Second edition, first in 1928. It was later translated into English as "The Relation of the Ego to the Unconscious" in Two Essays on Analytical Psycholgy.

 

JUNG, C[arl] G[ustav] DIE PSYCHOLOGIE DER EBERTRAGUNG Erlautert anhand einer Alchemistischen Bilderserie. Zurich: Rascher, 1946. 8vo, xii, 282, (2)pp, with 121 alchemical plates. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Very nice.

¶ First Edition of Jung’s Psychology of Transference, Interpreted by Means of a Series of Alchemic Pictures. Grinstein 17423.

 

JUNG, C[arl] J. & W[olfgang] Pauli. NATURERKLÄRUNG UND PSYCHE. C.G. Jung - Synchronizität als ein Prinzip akausaler Zusammenhänge. W. Pauli - Der Einfluss archetypischer Vorstellungen auf die Bildung Naturwissenschaflicher Theorien bei Kepler. Zürich: Rascher, 1952. 8vo, (8), 194, (2, ads)pp, 6 plates. Orig. black cloth, front board & spine stamped in gilt. Slightest dustsoiling, owner’s signature, otherwise fine in very good dust jacket.

¶ First Edition, first printing of these two essays, one each by Jung and the Nobel Prize-winning physicist, Wolfgang Pauli. Jung’s article, focusing on a "psychischen Relativität von Raum und Zeit," attempts to accomodate the results of ESP research into a theory of the universe. Attributing the original stimulus for his idea of psychic synchronicity to his acquaintanceship with Einstein in Zurich between 1909 and 1913, Jung presents the concept of synchronicity to mean "the simultaneous occurrence of a certain psychic state with one or more external events which appear as meaningful parallels." Pauli’s essay explores how Kepler’s natural philosophy and astronomy related to pre-existing forms and pictures, which are designated archtypes by both Kepler and Jung. Also touched upon is the polemic between Kepler and Robert Fludd, through which Pauli suggests that a discrepancy in the presuppostions of natural science and alchemy was revealed most noticably by a dissimilarity in symbolic notation. Dyer p.79.

 

KAFKA, Franz. DAS SCHLOSS. Roman. Berlin: S. Fischer, 1958. 8vo, 315pp. Green cloth white lettered, Dust jacket, light wear, otherwise very good.

¶ Kafka’s The Castle with an Afterword by Max Brod and an attractive dust jacket.

 

KAFKA, Franz. DER HEIZER. Ein Fragment. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, ( 1917-18). 8vo, 47pp. Original printed wrappers, blue label, very good copy in a cloth folding case.

¶ Kafka’s second book and the first with Kurt Wolff, who championed the unknown writer and became his regular publisher. The story of Karl Rossmann is the initial chapter of Kafka’s novel Amerika, which was published posthumously in 1927 by Max Brod. Kafka started to make notes for this work in 1912, using the title Der Verschollene. He describes the boat journey of the sixteen year old Rossman, ordered by his parents to travel to the United States, and his friendship with the stoker whom he encourages to stand up for his own rights. Der Heizer appeared as vol. 3 of Der Jüngste Tag in 1913, a year after Kafka’s first book Betrachtung. This copy has the copyright 1913 date on the verso of the title and no edition statement, but probably appeared in 1917/18, according to Dietz. Interestingly, Kurt Wolff Verlag denied that any of Kafka’s works went into later editions in his lifetime and claimed to make very little money on them but there was a second edition of Der Heizer dated 1916. Dietz 32. See Raabe 145; Caputo-Mayr/Heerz, Franz Kafka Werk (1982) p.56; Kosch VIII, 799.

 

ENGRAVED PRAYER BOOK

[KAUKOL, Maria Jos. Clement]. CHRISTLICHER SEELEN-SCHATZ AUSERLESENER GEBETTER. [Bonn: 1729.] Sm. 8vo, 126 unnumbered leaves, engraved throughout with decorative head- & tailpieces, historiated initials, flourished text etc., first 3 leaves bound out of order & without the extra half-title.. Modern full calf, red label, a.e.g, marbled endpapers, in an embroidered silk prayer bag. Bookplate, light external wear, very good.

¶ A masterpiece of German 18th century calligraphy and engraving, the work of Maria Josoph Clement Kaukol, cabinet-secretary of Clement Augustus of Bavaria, the Archbishop-Elector of Colgne and the dedicatee. A superbly engraved collection of prayers in German, divided by subject into sections such as Morning Prayers, Prayers before Communion, Evening Prayers, Prayers for Peace, etc. The quality of the artwork is quite exceptional and includes an extraordinary variety of styles executed with consumate skill. The most striking portions are the numerous minutely exectued allegorical vignettes placed above the text of the prayers. H.P. Kraus suggested that the work was published in Cologne. Bonacini 924. Jessen, Cat. Ornamentstich Sammlung(1894) 2340. Merlo, Kölnisch Künstler, p.478.

 

KERN, Walter. ITALIENISCHE MARMOR-INTARSIEN UND MOSAIKEN. Berlin: Spielmeyer, [ca. 1900]. Elephant folio (26 x 19 inches), 25 chromolithograph plates. Orig. decorative board portfolio, rebacked, very good.

¶ Collection of attractive plates reproducing Italian mosaics and inlaid marble floors and walls from ancient Rome to the 17th century.

 

KLAPP, Otto. BIBLIOGRAPHIE D’HISTOIRE LITTÉRAIRE FRANÇAISE. Frankfurt Am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, 1960-70. 6 vols, 8vo, xlvii, (1), 428; l, 586; xlix, 524; xlvii, 460; l, 736; xxxvi, 488pp. Titles in french and german on facing pages, separate indexes. Uniformly bound in red cloth, grey d.j.’s, vol VII in slipcase. Lacks vol II, signature to endpapers, ink name written on bottom edges of all volumes. Very good.

¶ First Edition. "Has become increasingly valuable and is indispensable for German publications. Contains more sub-classifications" (Brooks 5 & 121).

 

(Klimt). EISLER, Max. GUSTAV KLIMT, Eine Nachlese. Herausgegeben von… Wien: Verlag des Osterstaatsdruckerei, 1931. Folio, 19 by 18 inches, 16pp text, 30 plates, of which 17 are in color. Orig. green cloth folding portfolio, rebacked. Fine copy.

¶ One of the greatest books on Klimt ever produced. This is one of 200 numbered copies in German (there were also 150 each in French and English).

 

KLINGER, Julius. JULIUS KLINGER. Dortmund: Fr. Wilh. Ruhfus, 1912. 8vo, unpaginated. Orig. printed wrappers, 2 leaves loose, else very good.

¶ Issue number 3 in the series on German poster artists edited by Meyer-Schönbrunn for the museum of business art in Hagen. Consists of an introductory essay by Klinger in defence of commercial art, followed by black and white reproductions of his work.

 

KNEIPP, Sebastian. DAS GROßE KNEIPPBUCH. Ein Volksbuch für Gesunde und Kranke. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers in dessen Auftrag bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Bonifaz Reile. Kempten: Jos. Kösel, 1904. 8vo, xxiv, 1314, (26, ads)pp, frontisportrait, 20 color plates, 1 5-panel color plate with stencil layover, illustrations throughout. Orig. cloth, pictorially blocked in silver, black & blind. Head of spine worn, front joint just starting, title rubber-stamped, very good.

¶ First Edition ("6-10 tausend"). The grandest of Father Kneipp’s works, this volume is at once an herbal, a guide to hydropathy and exercise, and a textbook on human physiology.

 

KOWALEWSKI, Gerhard. EINFUHRUNG IN DIE DETERMINANTENTHEORIE. Leipzig: Veit, 1909. 8vo, (6), 550, (4 ads); 86, (2 ads)pp. Contemp. half cloth, marbled boards. Very good.

¶ First Edition of a classic text book on determinants. See: Cajori p.341. Bound with the author’s Das Integral und sein Geometrischen Anwedndungen, 1910.

 

KRAFFT-EBING, Dr R[ichard] von. DIE MELANCHOLIE. Eine Klinische Studie. Erlangen: Ferdinand Enke, 1874. 8vo, (2), 69, (2)pp. Contemp. half black cloth over marbled boards, decorative endpapers. Clean & very good.

¶ First Edition of the neurologist, psychiatrist, and sexologist’s work on the causes and treatment of melancholy. Krafft-Ebing (1840-1902) became professor of psychiatry at the German University of Strassbourg at the young age of 29, and he later held for many years the most coveted chair in psychiatry, that at the University of Vienna. While his fame rests mostly, of course, on his Psychopathia Sexualis, he did significant work in fields other than the study of sexual behavior and is known to have had a great influence on Alfred Adler. He was also the first to establish the relationship between syphilis and general paralysis. Cf. Brecher, The Sex Researchers, pp.50-60.

 

KRUKENBERG, H[erman]. ERFAHRUNGEN MIT DER KRUKENBERG-HAND. n.d. 8vo, (16)pp, incl. illus. & printed wrappers, slightly spotted, otherwise very good.

¶ Extract from Archiv für Klinische Chirurgie… edited among others by Ernst Sauerbruch. Kruckenberg (b.1863) established his name in orthopedics. This work deals with an amputation method invented by him known as the Kruckenberg-hand.

 

KURTH, Dr Julius. DER JAPANISCHE HOLZSCHNITT. Ein Abriss Seiner Geschichte. Munich: Piper, 1911. 8vo, 126pp, numerous illustration. Illus. boards. Fine copy in damaged slipcase.

¶ Includes a fold-out plate of artists’ signatures. Not in Abrams.

 

LANDOIS, L[eonard]. LEHRBUCH DER PHYSIOLOGIE einschliesslich der Histologie und Mikroskopischen Anatomie mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der praktischen Medicin. Vienna: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1893. 8vo, xvi, 1088pp, 362 woodcuts. Half calf over pebbled boards. Spine deteriorating, otherwise very good.

¶ Early edition of one of the most widely used physiology textbooks of the turn of the century. Among many discoveries in physiology and anatomy, Landois (1837-1902) discovered the haemolysing effect of blood serum of one species when transfused into another. He also invented the test for carbon monoxide in blood. Cf. Garrison pp.569, 582 & Garrison-Morton 2018.

 

LARSSON, Carl. DAS HAUS IN DER SONNE. Taunus: Langewiesche, 1922. Lg.8 vo, 67pp, 16 color plates, illustrations throughout. Orig. decorative wrappers, very good.

¶ Larsson’s (1853-1919) tale of domestic life is illustrated with color plates after his distinctive paintings of interiors and family scenes.

 

LAUWERIKS, Jan. PLASTISCHE KUNST IN HUIS. Rotterdam: W.L. & J. Brusse, 1924. Small 4to, 64pp. With 45 illustrations. Orig. decorative rose wrappers, neat pencil signature, good.

¶ Study of contemporary Dutch sculpture. Published in the series De Toegepaste Kunsten in Nederland, which reflected the publishers’ interest in industrial art; the series of 24 booklets (published 1923-1935) was overseen by A.A.M. Stols and had covers designed by R. Gerbrands. Broos & Hefting p.96 (illustrated).

 

LEBRAM, Richard. EINKAUFS - PREISLISTE für GOLD - und SILBERWAREN Uhren, Metallwaren, Optische Artikel etc. Berlin: N.p., 1904. 4to, 384pp. Cloth illus. with art nouvau ornamentation and lettering, backstrip missing (now taped), boards heavily distressed, otherwise good.

¶ Attractively designed, volumously illustrated catalogue from manufacturer Lebram of jewelry, gold and silver tableware, watches, clocks, etc. from the turn of the century. Rare.

 

THE ONLY BOOK OF ITS KIND

LEWIN, L[ouis]. DIE NEBENWIRKUNGEN DER ARZNEIMITTEL. Pharmakalogisch- klinisches Handbuch. Berlin: August Hirschwald, 1881. 8vo, (5), 276pp. Modern library cloth, orig. front wrapper bound in back. Library stamps on title & binding, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition. "This is the only book of its kind. It deals with the borderline between the pharmacological and the toxicologiacal action of drugs with the untoward or side-effects of all kinds of medicaments" (Garrison-Morton).Lewin (1850-1929) is a legendary figure, "the most interesting personality of all psychopharmacologists of his time" (Holmstedt). In the 1880’s alone he performed the first scientific research on peyote (originally named Anhalonium lewinii after him), kava, and betel. He was also the first to note the folly of attempting to cure morphinism with cocaine, and he described his visits to the opium dens in San Francisco’s Chinatown. Garrison-Morton 2081. Phantastica 144.

 

LEWIN, L[ouis]. LEHRBUCH DER TOXIKOLOGIE für Aerzte, Studierende und Apotheker. Vienna: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1885. 8vo, (viii), 456pp, 1 plate & 8 woodcuts. Old marbled boards rebacked in black cloth, gilt title.Very good.

¶ First Edition of the textbook of toxicology by perhaps the most important toxicologist of all time. The volume covers metalloids and metals, organic and chemical products, fauna and flora products and poisons, and septic poisons, as well as a number of narcotic substances.Louis Lewin (1850-1929) is a legendary figure, "the most interesting personality of all psychopharmacologists of his time" (Holmstedt). In the 1880’s alone he performed the first scientific research on peyote (orginally named Anhalonium lewinii after him), kava, and betel. He was also the first to note the folly of attempting to cure morphinism with cocaine, and he described his visits to the opium dens in San Francisco’s Chinatown. A prolific writer, he was the author of more than 200 books and papers, including a history of poisonings and an annotated list of Jewish doctors through history. NUC cites 3 copies.

 

LEWIN, Louis. DIE PFEILGIFTE. Historische und Experimentelle Untersuchungen. Berlin: Reimer, 1894. 8vo, vi, 152pp. Orig. limp boards, rebacked in cloth, a few leaves lightly foxed. Good.

¶ First Edition of this pioneering study of poisonous arrows and darts, comprehensively dealing with all types on all continents, but most strongly in Africa and Asia. Lewin was the most important psychoactive drug experimenter of his time. In the two decades preceding the present work he authored monographs on kava-kava, coca, and peyote. Garrison & Morton notices the enlarged edition of 1923 but not this first edition. Fisher II, 905/6. See: Garrison-Morton 2117.

 

LEWIN, Louis. DIE PFEILGIFTE. Historische und Experimentelle Untersuchungen. Berlin: Reimer, 1894. 8vo, vi, 152pp. Orig. wrappers, foot of spine repaired. Very good.

¶ First Edition of this pioneering study of poisonous arrows and darts, comprehensively dealing with all types on all continents, but most strongly in Africa and Asia. Lewin was the most important psychoactive drug experimenter of his time. In the two decades preceding the present work he authored monographs on kava-kava, coca, and peyote. Garrison & Morton notices the enlarged edition of 1923 but not this first edition. Fisher II, 905/6. See: G-M 2117.

 

LEWIN, Louis. PHANTASTICA. Die betäubenden und erregenden Genussmittel für Ärzte und Nichtärzte. Berlin: Georg Stilke, 1927 8vo, viii, 4, 465pp. Orig. black cloth title in gilt. Small hole in backstirp otherwise very good.

¶ Second edition, revised and enlarged. The modern classic of psychoactive drug classification. Lewin’s categories — Euphorics, Phantastics, Inebriants, Hypnotics and Excitants — to date have not really been superceded by another system. The work has been translated into French, Italian and English. (The 1931 English edition first introduced Aldous Huxley to drug literature). Garrison-Morton 2086. Horowitz, Phantastica, 146.

 

(Liebermann). PAULI, Gustav. MAX LIEBERMANN. Des Meisters Gemalde. Stuttgart: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1911. Lg. 8vo, xl, 256pp of plates. Orig. cloth, very good, last page with a small tear, very good.

¶ Major monograph with 304 illustrations of Liebermann’s paintings and drawings.

 

LIPPERHEIDE, Franz Von. KATALOG DER FREIHERRLICH VON LIPPERHEIDE’SCHEN KOSTUMEBIBLIOTHEK. Neubearbeitet von Evan Nienholdt und Gretel Wagner-Neumann. Berlin: Verlag Gebr. Mann, 1965. 2 vols, 4to, illus. Blue cloth, edges very lightly worn. With the bookplate of Francis Edwards Ltd Reference Library.

¶ Excellent quarto reprint of the most important bibliography of costume, describing over 5000 titles with collations, annotations and occasional illustrations. It is also an useful reference source for travels, voyages, and military books. Cf. Besterman 1504; Colas 1880; Hiler p.547.

 

LOMBROSO, Cesare. NEUE FORTSCHRITTE IN DEN VERBRECHERSTUDIEN. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Italienischen von Hans Merian. Gera: C.B. Griesbach, 1899. 8vo, xii, 348pp, 37 illus. Half purple cloth over black cloth, light wear to boards, light even darkening of paper, very good.

¶ First Edition in German. Lombroso here summarizes his views on the relationship between physical stature and criminal behavior. Special attention is given to the brain and to the shape of the cranium. Cesare Lombroso (1836-1901), the Italian criminologist, was born of a Jewish family in Verona, and became professor of forensic medicine and of psychiatry at Turin, where he later filled the chair of criminal anthropology. Strongly influenced by Auguste Comte, from whom he adopted a perhaps exaggerated tendency to assign all mental facts to biogical attributes, he was the greatest of a long line of Italian criminologists, which included Bovio, Ferri, and Colajanni. His far reaching studies showed, in sum, that the criminal population is characterized by a higher percentage of nervous, mental, and especially physical anomalies than non-criminals, and that degeneration and atavism are the causes of these anomolies. In the present volume, Lombroso proposes a classification of criminals, such that those born "criminal types" may receive a different kind of punishment from those whom circumstance tempts into crime. Not in NUC of BMC.

 

LUKACS, Georg. DIE SEELE UND DIE FORMEN. ESSAYS. Berlin: Egon Fleischel, 1911. 8vo, (6), 373, (3)pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt, nearly fine but for miniscule shelfwear.

¶ First Edition of Lukacs’ first book and perhaps last work to strictly adhere to Wilhelm Dilthey’s antipositivistic method of understanding the past through acts of imaginative recovery. The volume includes essays on Rudolf Kassner, Kierkegaard, Theodor Storm, Stefan George, Richard Beer-Hofmann, Lawrence Sterne, Paul Ernst and others. "No one has brought to the moral and intellectual dilemmas besetting literary criticism a more radical solution than Georg Lukács. In his work two beliefs are incarnate. First, that literary criticism is not a luxury… but a central and militant force toward shaping men’s lives. Secondly… that the work of the critic is neither subjective nor uncertain. Criticism is a science with its own rigour and precision… Lukács is the one philosophic talent to have emerged from the grey servitude of the Marxist world" (George Steiner, Language and Silence).

 

MACKAY, John Henry. GEDICHTE. Berlin: Bernhard Zack, 1909. 8vo, 307pp. Ecru wrappers, wrappers worn, soiled, chipped at edges, interior leaves clean, otherwise very good.

¶ First Edition, Signed by the Author, number 54 of 1200 of an extremely rare volume of homosexual poetry. The Scottish-born Weimar poet and novelist Mackay (1864-1933) is best remembered as a gay activist and anarchist; when the Nazis came to power his works were condemned and destroyed. The present volume is an early collection of his poetry notable for featuring gender-neutral pronouns. Not found in any of the standard references.

 

MANN, Thomas. DIE VERTAUSCHTEN KÖPFE. Ein Indische Legende. Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer, 1940. 8vo, 230pp. Orig. green cloth, front cover vignette and spine lettering in gilt. A fine copy.

¶ First Edition of The Transposed Heads. Scarce. Written at the beginning of Mann’s exile, the novella relates the story of Sita, a beautiful Indian woman who loves two men, and her resulting confusion over the resulting tension between spiritual and physical love makes up the drama of the story. Mann (1875-1955), author of such influential and important works as The Magic Mountain and Death in Venice, was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1929. The political climate in Germany forced his move to Switzerland in 1933, and to the United States in 1938; he lived in Pacific Palisades from 1942-52 and became a U.S. citizen in 1944. His scathing denunciations of the Nazis resulted in the revocation of his German citizenship and banning of his works. He returned to Switzerland in 1952 and lived there until his death. See Bleiler Checklist p.133. Burgin I, 62.

 

MANN, Thomas. LÜBECK ALS GEISTIGE LEBENSFORM. (Die Entstehung der Buddenbrooks). Lübeck: Otto Quitzow, 1926. 12mo, 55pp. Orig. tan cloth lettered in red with block of Buddenbrook Haus. Fine, in slightly chipped & dustsoiled dust jacket.

¶ First Edition of Mann’s psychological portrait eulogy of his birthplace, the former member of the Hanseatic League, Lübeck, the North German city, birthplace also to Emanuel Geibel and Gustav Falke, and the city in which the events of Mann’s great novel Buddenbrooks take place. The work is the publication of a lecture Mann delivered in Lübeck’s Stadttheater on the 700th aniversary of the founding of that city. Burgin I, 30.

 

MANN, Thomas. TONIO KRÖGER. Illustriert von Erich M. Simon. Berlin: S. Fischer, [1913]. 12mo, 122, (4, includes ads)pp, 18 engravings. Orig. hand-colored paper boards, velin spine. Some foxing & soiling to boards, 2 corners worn, very good.

¶ First separate and first illustrated edition of Mann’s classic novella, the semi-autobiographical account of a young writer who struggles to reconcile his own sense of otherness with the norms of the world. Bürgin I, 9. Wilpert & Gühring p.1031, 10.

 

(Mardersteig). EIN LEBEN DEN BÜCHERN GEWIDMET. Mainz: Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, 1968. 8vo, 23, (1, blank), (1, colophon)pp. Printed wrappers. Barest stain to endpapers, otherwise fine.

¶ First Edition, printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. A speech given by Mardersteig on the occasion of the festival of the Gutenberg-Preis.

 

MARX, Karl. DAS KAPITAL. Kritik der Politischen Oekonomie. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Engels. Hamburg: Otto Meissner, 1890-94. 3 vols in 4 vols, 8vo, xxxii, 739, xxiv, 500, xxviii, 448, iv, 422pp. Quarter black calf, gilt lettered and ornamented, black marbled boards, all edges marbled, boards mildly rubbed, light rubbing to spine extremities, internally pristine, a very attractive set, nearly fine

¶ Fourth Edition of the classic of economic theory edited by Engels with his forewords to each book. Volume II is a second edition, with variant collation from the volume noted by Spinazzola at 3772, the set otherwise identical. The first volume of Das Kapital originally appeared in 1867 and the second volume, edited by Engels after the death of Marx, came out in 1885. Marx himself modestly described Das Kapital as a continuation of his Zur Kritik der Politischen Oekonomie, 1859. It was, in fact, the summation of his quarter of a century’s economic studies, mostly in the Reading Room of the British Museum.

 

MASEREEL, Frans. DIE SONNE. 63 Holzschnitte von… Einleitung von Carl Georg Heise. Munich: Kurt Wolff, (1926). 12mo, 22pp, 63 plates. Orig. paper boards, slightly worn & stained, in chipped dust jacket.

¶ First German trade printing. Avermaete 5.1.

 

MASEREEL, Frans. MEIN STUNDENBUCH. 165 Holzschnitte von… Einleitung von Thomas Mann. Munich: Kurt Wolff, (1928). 12mo, 40pp, 165 plates. Orig. paper boards. Browning of spine, otherwise very good.

¶ Third trade printing. Avermaete 4.1d

 

(Masereel). ZILLER, Gerhart. FRANS MASEREEL. Mit einer Einführung von… Dresden: Veb Verlag der Kunst, 1956. 8vo, 47pp, frontisportrait, 80 plates, 27 other illustrations. Orig. stiff paper boards. Signatures to half-title, otherwise fine, in a very good dust-jacket.

¶ First Edition of this collection of reproductions of woodcuts by Masereel, with an intelligent essay by Gerhart Ziller.

 

MENDELSOHN, Erich. AMERIKA. Bilderbuch eines Architekten. Berlin: Rudolf Mosse, 1926. Folio, ix, (4), 82pp, 77 photographic illus. Orig. printed boards, cloth back. Light spotting and edge wear to boards, a very good copy with institutional bookplate.

¶ Second Edition (first 1925)

 

MORO, Ernst. DIATETIK UND THERAPE DER KINDERKRANKHEITEN.…Separatabdruck aus der Siebenten Auflage von Landesmann Die Therapie an den Wiener Kliniken. Leipzig & Vienna: Franz Dueticke, 1904. 8vo, 69pp. Printed wrappers. Very good.

¶ Descriptions of childhood diseases, with notes on treatment and diet.

 

THE IMPRESARIO - K.486

MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus. DER SCHAUSPIELDIREKTOR, Eine Komische Operette in einem Aufzuge. Von W.A. Mozart. Im Klavierauszuge von Siegfried Schmiedt. Leipzig: in Der Breitkopfischen Musikhandlung, [ca. 1792/3]. Oblong quarto, 38pp, orig. green paper boards, ms label dated 1786, some wear to backstrip and edges, stamp of Roger Smith Hill on fornt board and endpaper, overall very good.

¶ Rare First Edition, first issue, score of Mozart’s popular comic opera, transcribed for harpischord, two sopranos, tenor, and bass, by Siegfried Schmiedt, published just after Mozart’s death. Commissioned by the Emperor Joseph, Der Schauspieldirektor is the comic tale of a rural opera theatre manager in Salzburg and the trials and tribulations of trying to assemble a company for the new opera house. The overture has survived as a very popular concert selection today. Very rare; no copy in APBC. An 1802 edition is distinguishable by lacking the cast on the verso of the title. Haberkamp I, pp.248-50 & Vol. II (plates) pp.211-12.

 

OKKONEN, Onni. DIE FINNISCHE KUNST. Berlin: Limpert, 1944. 4to, 46pp, 208 plates. Orig. paper-backed boards, very good.

¶ Rare study of Finnish art, published in Germany during World War II.

 

OPPENHEIM, M[oritz]. PRAKTIKUM DER HAUT- UND GESCHLECHTSKRANKHEITEN für Studierende und Ärzte. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1935. 8vo, x, 298pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Spine chipped, still good, with the author’s inscription to the front wrapper.

¶ Sixth improved and expanded edition, inscribed by the author to Albin Oppenheim, the inventor of the orthodontic rubber band. This work is the most influential of all dermatological assessments of venereal diseases. Moritz Oppenheim (1876-1949) developed, with Rudolf Müller, the complement-fixation test for the diagnosis of gonorrhea (known as the Müller Oppenheim reaction) and was the first to describe necrobiosis lipoidica diabeticorum, more commonly known as Oppenheim-Urbach disease. Cf. Garrison-Morton 5213. NUC cites one copy of this edition in the National library of Medicine.

 

(Oraculum). MEDICINISCH-CHYMISCH-UND ALCHEMISTISCHES ORACULUM, darinnen man nicht nur alle Zeichen und Abkürzungen, welche sowohl in den Rezepten und Büchern der Aerzte und Apotheker, als auch in den Schriften der Chemisten und Alchemisten vorkommen, findet, sondern dem auch ein sehr rares Chymisches Manuscript eines gewissen Reichs*** beygefüget. Ulm: August Lebrecht Stettin, 1772. [with] 100 SPRÜCHE! HIPPOCRAT’S GEIST, das ist: die Wichtigsten seiner Lehrsprüche und Aphorismen; im Auszuge von H.J. Altriest. 1845. 8vo, (1, supplied in MS), (1, blank), (4), 71, (3, ads), 2 full-page woodcuts & approx. 3000 type ornaments; (35, MS)pp. 19th cent. cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Bookplate, very good.

¶ Second Edition of the first title, a typographically wondrous glossary of approximately 3000 alchemical symbols and abbreviations. Its title-page is supplied in manuscript (in an abbreviated form) and the volume includes the appendix, "Geheimniß aller Geheimnisse oder Clavis Sapientiae Omnium Philosophorum et Adeptorum in einem guldenen Kleinod und Compendio Veritatis Philosphico," which has its own title-page. This appendix is purported to be a translation of a 14th-century manuscript and includes two full-page woodcuts. Duveen (p.440) records editions of 1755 and 1783 only; Ferguson records only the 1755. Not in de Guaita, Ouvaroff, Caillet, etc.The second title, a collection of Hippocratic aphorisms, does not appear to have been published.

 

(Orlik). SINGER, Hans W. ZEICHNUNGEN VON EMIL ORLIK. Leipzig: Baumgartner, 1914. 4to, 19, (1)pp, 52 plates. Orig. cloth, very good.

¶ Presentation copy, signed by Orlik. A compilation of Orlik’s drawings, many of Oriental subjects.

 

PARACELSUS, Theophrastus. SAMTLICHE WERKE, Nach der 10Bändigen Huserschen Gesamtlausgabe (1589-1591) zum Erstenmal in Neuzeitliches Deutsch Ubersetzt. Mit Einleitung, Biogtraphie, Literaturangaben und Erlärenden Anmerkungen Versehen von Dr. Bernhard Aschner. Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1926-28. 2 vols, large 8vo, lxiv, 1012; L, 910pp. Orig. gilt stamped blue cloth. Very good set.

¶ First Edition - two further volumes were published by 1932. A commendable anthology of Paracelsean writings, based on the Huser Quarto edition, and brought into modern German. "…intended to bring Paracelsean therapy, unduly forgotten, into the orbit of the modern practitioner. It is a work of considerable value, also for its notes on the herbs and drugs recommnded by Paracelsus" (Pagel, Paracelsus, p.33). The translator, Bernhard Aschner, was a distinguished endocrinologist, the first to keep hypophysectomized dogs indefinitely alive and to demonstrate that they would develop genital hypoplasia. Waller 20084. Cf. Garrison-Morton 1162.

 

(Plastic Arts). DIE BILDHAUEREI. Abbildungen von ausgeführten Arbeiten in Holz und anderem Material. (Berlin): Vorstand des Deutschen Holzarberiter-Verbandes, 1925-1929. 4 vols, sm. 4to, each vol 32pp. Orig. wrappers, discreet library labels to spines, very good, from the library of A.B. Heinsbergen, with his bookplate.

¶ Four volumes of this fascinating periodical on the plastic arts. One volume has an article on and early photographs by Karl Blossfeldt.

 

PORTA, Giambattista della. MAGIA NATURALIS, Oder: Hauskunst und Wunder-Buch. Nuremberg: Christian Peganium, 1713. Thick 4to, (6), 1048, (46 index)pp, engraved frontsipiece portrait of the author & 20 full-page copper plates, together with woodcut in the text. Full red polished calf, gilt panelled borders and spine.

¶ Rare German edition of Porta’s tremendously popular work on the marvels of nature, edited by the cabalist Christian Knorr von Rosenroth. It includes sections on alchemy, natural science, medicines, cosmology, geology, artificial gems, the magnet, gunpowder, secret writing, etc. It was the earliest work to contain a description of the camera obscura with a lens (chapter 17). A passage in the tenth book has erroneously been quoted to ascribe to Porta the invention of the telescope. Book six shows that the production of artificial gems was well advanced in Porta’s time. The seventh book includes some important observations on the magnet. The first edition, containing four books, was published in 1558 when the author was 15 years of age. The work had a great vogue and was translated into most European languages. NUC not 3 copies only (DNlm, PPHa & IU). Blake p.114. Gabrieli, Della Porta-Notizoa Bibliografia, p.337. Not in Duveen or Ferguson.

 

RACHEWILTZ, Boris de. SCHWARZER EROS. Afrikanische Sexualbräuche von der Vorgeschichte bis heute. (Stuttgart): Henry Govert, (1965). 8vo, 334pp, color frontis., approx. 500 illus. (many color). Orig. cloth. Note on back endpaper, otherwise fine in nearly fine pictorial slipcase.

¶ First Edition in German, originally published in Italian as Eros Nero. Celebrating African sexuality, this amazingly illustrated volume probes many anthropological questions as well. Includes a tremendous bibliography.

 

REICHENBACH, K.F. von. DER SENSITIVE MENSCH und Sein Verhalten zum Ode. Eine Reihe Experimentellen Untersuchungen über ihre gegenseitigen Kräfte und Eigenschaften mit Rücksicht auf die praktische Bedeutung, Welche sie für Physik, Shemie, Mineralogie, Botanik, Physiologie, Heilkunde, Gerichtliche Medizin, Rechtskunde, Kriegswesen, Erziehung, Psychologie, Theologie, Irrenwesen, Kunst, Gewerbe, Häusliche Zustände, Menschenkentniss und das Gesellschaftliche Leben im Weitesten Anfange Haben. [Bound with] WER IST SENSITIVE, WER NICHT? Oder Kurze Anleitung, Sensitive Manschen mit Leichtigkeit zu Finden. Vienna: N.p., 1856. Stuttgart: J.G. Cotta, 1854-55. 2 vols, lv, (1), 838; xxx, 758 + 70pp. Quarter brown calf, brown cloth boards, gilt lettered, autograph notes and signature, mild wear and rubbing to spine, some sunning to boards, mild-light foxing throughout, overall a very good, attactive set

¶ First Editions. Reichenbach (1788-1869) began his career as a chemist (he was the first to isolate kerosene, creosote, and paraffin), metalurgist, and expert on the chemical analysis of meteorites. In 1844, he believed that he had discovered that certain "sensitive" individuals, mostly women, could detect physical stimuli under conditions in which they would not be detectable to normal sense. A series of experiments confirmed to him the existence of a radiating universal force permeating all nature which he called "Od" after Odin, the Norse god. While he had many detrators, the great psychologist, Gustav Flechner, was not unsympathetic and though he was puzzled by some of Reichenbach’s demonstrations, he could detect no fraud. Often associated with Mesmer’s theories of animal magnetism, Reichenbach discouraged such and much of his work was seized upon by anti-spiritualists as providing a natuaral explanation for supernatural phenomena. The present work, which he spent ten years of his life researching, is a continuation and reworking, based upon further studies, of his earlier work, Physikalisch-physiologische Untersuchungen über die Dynamide des Magnetismus (1850), known in its English translation as Physico-Physiological Researches..., or Researches on Magnetism(1851). Who is Sensitive, Who is Not? deals in detail with the Odic force and those gifted thus. This set was previously owned by Robert Dale Owen, the minister, parapsychologist and spiritualist who has provided signed, hand-written notes. The present volumes, cornerstone works of psychical research, continue to be highly influential works in the field. The Sensitive Man is rare, Who Is Sensitive rarer still and has never been translated into English; it is fortunate that it is bound into this set. Crabtree 727, 770. DSB XI, p.360.

 

REISNER, Adam. JERUSALEM, Die Alte Haubstat de Juden, wi sie vor ler Letzten... Frankfurt: [Georg Rabe, Sigmund Feyerabend, & the Heirs of Weygand Han], 1565, [1565, 1569].

 

(Restif de la Bretonne). RÉTIF DE LA BRETONNE. Katalog einer Sammlung seiner Werke. Mit einer biographischen Einleitung von Dr. Arthru Schurig, zahlreichen bibliographischen Erläuterungen und… Berlin: Antiquariat am Lützowplatz, 1922. 8vo, 110pp, frontis. & 10 plates, laid in price list. Orig. wrappers, very good.

¶ A catalogue of 158 thoroughly described items by or relating to Nicolas Restif de la Bretonne.

 

RETZIUS, Gustaf. DAS MENSCHENHIRN. Studien in der makroscopischen Morphologie. Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Söner [for] Königliche Buchdruckerei, 1896. 2 vols, folio, (6), viii, 167; (6), 96 collotype plates & facing letterpress, 13 illus. in text. Orig. half cloth over blue cloth, calf lables to spine. Light external wear & bumping to corners, ink mark to vol. I’s front free endpaper, otherwise fine.

¶ Only edition. "Retzius studied a large series of subprimate, simian, and human brains, and clarified some of the more difficult problems of cerebral morphology" (Garrison-Morton). Retzius’s detailed embryological approach was also novel to the study of brain localization, and, "as with other works of Retzius, this massive set is an example of scholarship, accuracy, and fine printing" (Heirs of Hippocrates). In addition to the discoveries made here, Magnus Gustav Retzius (1842-1919), one of the most eminent of modern histologists, helped to establish the neuron doctrine by comparing the nerve cells in a wide variety of invertebrates and vertebrates. He also studied prehistoric craniology and the brains of highly endowed people in order to isolate special gifts in separate areas of the brain. In addition to his 333 scientific titles, one must also recognize his many sketches of scientists, volumes of poems, and many cantatas. His brain is now in the collection of elite brains in the Museum of Pathology of the Caroline Institute. Choulant-Frank, p.409. Cushing R117. Garrison-Morton 1426. Norman 1825. Cf. Haymaker & Schiller pp.69-73. Not in Waller.

 

(Retzius). KEY, Axel and [Magnus] Gustaf Retzius. STUDIEN IN DER ANATOMIE DES NERVENSYSTEMS UND DES BINDEGEWEBES. Stockholm: Samson & Wallin, 1875-6. 2 vols, folio, (12), 220; (8), 229pp, 75 lithographic plates (some folding & multi-colored). Orig. half morocco over cloth. Wear or bumping to extremities, internally fine, overall very good.

¶ Only Edition of a "truly monumental work" whose lithographs "rank with the best atlases of any age" (Heirs of Hippocrates). "One of the most strikingly beautiful neuroanatomies ever published, with exquisite reproductions of the colour dye injection experiments. The authors confirmed the existence of the foramina of Magendie and Luschka, and studied the movement of the cerebrospinal fluid" (Garrison-Morton). In addition to the discoveries made here, Magnus Gustav Retzius (1842-1919), one of the most eminent of modern histologists, investigated the organ of hearing in bony fishes and the macroscopic anatomy of the human brain, publishing remarkable albums of Finnish and Swedish skulls. He also studied the brains of highly endowed people in order to isolate special gifts in separate areas of the brain. Cushing K64. Garrison-Morton 1408. Heirs of Hippocrates 1974. Waller 5279.

 

(Rilke). SCHELLENBERG, Ernst Ludwig. RAINER MARIA RILKE. Ein Essay von… Leipzig: Sphinx, (1901). 8vo, 38, (1, ads)pp. Orig. wrappers, slightly chipped, very good & unopened.

¶ First Edition of this contemporary admiring critique.

 

(ROBINSONADE). DER NEUE ROBINSON Oder Seefahrten und Schicksale eines Deutschen. Eine Angenehme und Lehrreiche Erzahlung. Mit Neuen Abbildungen. Verbesserte und Vermehrte Ausgabe…HISTORIEN TILL EULENSPIEGELS, eines Bauren Sohn Rentlingen: Kurtz, 1842. 12mo, 79; 132pp. Contemporary boards with tinted wood engraving mounted to front, lightly varnished, light-moderate foxing and damp stains throughout, otherwise good. In German.

¶ Unusual Robinsonade, not found in Ullrich’s Robinson und Robinsonaden (Litterarhistorische Forschungen VII), here bound together with an odd, undated edition (ca. 1820) of Till Eulenspiel, and a 112pp. hundred year (1801-1900) calendar/almanac from publisher, Julius Fleischhauer. Robinsonade refers to the many derivitive and imitative novels of shipwreck and survival that were published in the wake of Defoe’s Robinson Crusoe (1719), including Swiss Family Robinson. The present volume (The New Robinson, or the Seafaring and Fate of a German. A Pleasant and Instructive Tale) is, apparently, an enlarged and corrected issue of a prior unknown edition; it does not appear to be related to Schnabel’s Insel Felsenburg.

 

ROENAU, Ernst. IDYLLEN Des Klassischen Altertums...Mit 20 Faksimilefarbendrucken Nach W. Russel [sic] Flint. Vienna: Artur Wolf, 1921. 4to, 79, (1)pp, 20 tipped-in color plates by William Russell Flint. Orig. pastepaper boards, very good.

¶ Edition limited to 1400 copies. Flint’s (1880-1969) illustrations to these Greek myths are after his watercolors and are typical of his monumental work of the 1920s.

 

SACHER-MASOCH, (Leopold von). UEBER DEN WERTH DER KRITIK: Erfahrungen und Bemerkungen. Leipzig: Ernst Julius Günther, 1873. 8vo, (2), 8