bookgirl.gif (3998 bytes)wdrbadd.gif (6603 bytes)

 

Books on Graphic Art

 

ADHEMAR, Jean. GRAPHIC ART OF THE 18TH CENTURY. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1964). 8vo, 254pp. Beige linen cloth, dust jacket with few chips, otherwise very good. $25.

 

(Armitage). GRAPHIC FORMS, The Arts as Related to the Book. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949. 8vo, quarter black cloth over grey boards; in original jacket with some fading and minor chipping; a very good copy. $80.

¶ First Edition, inscribed "For that fine artist Jean Kellogg, from Merle Armitage, 1952."

 

ARMS, John Taylor. HANDBOOK OF PRINT MAKING & PRINT MAKERS. New York: The Macmillan, (1934). 8vo, xvi, 255pp. Beige linen cloth, some stains to fore-edge, otherwise a good copy. $15.

¶ First Edition.

 

(ARMSTRONG, Charles). ARMSTRONG & COMPANY ARTISTIC LITHOGRAPHERS. A Survey of Charles Armstrong’s Business in Black-and-White Lithography & Chromolithography. Boston: Boston Public Library, 1982. 4to, 67, (2)pp. Orig. green wrappers, fine. $45.

¶ First Edition, 1000 copies printed at The Stinehour Press.

 

(Art & Industry). ART & INDUSTRY. Edited by F.A. Mercer & W. Gaunt. Vols. 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, & 25. London, 1933-38 9 vols, 4to, illus. throughout. Orig. blue cloth, gilt, name on endpapers, light edge wear, a very good run. $1250.

¶ Ulrich & Kup p.66: "Examples of graphic design, poster art, and advertising layouts. Not to be missed."

 

AUSTIN, Stanley. THE HISTORY OF ENGRAVING FROM ITS INCEPTION TO THE TIME OF THOMAS BEWICK. London: T. Werner Laurie, [ca. 1908]. 8vo, ix, 200pp, 18 plates. Orig. green cloth, lettered in gilt, some spots of foxing, otherwise a good copy. $60.

¶ First Edition.

 

BARBIER, Georges. POCHOIR: An Article form Arts et Metiers Graphiques, Paris, 1937. Translated by Marie & Robert Lohse. Reprinted by Vance Gerry. Pasadena: The Weather Bird Press, 2000 4to, 7pp, one full page color pochoir plate by Vance Gerry. Printed wrappers, glassine. New. $125.

 

BARGIEL-HARRY, Réjane & Christophe Zagrodzki. LE LIVRE DE L’AFFICHE. THE BOOK OF THE POSTER. Paris: Editions Alternatives, 1985. Square 4to, 142, (2)pp, color plates throughout. Boards, dustjacket, fine. $85.

¶ Includes biographies of international poster artists. Scarce.

 

BARRY. John J. HOW TO MAKE ETCHINGS. Pelham, N.Y.: Bridgman Publishers, 1929. 8vo, profusely illustrated. Orig. tan cloth decorated in red, bookplate, name & pasted in ephemera, very good. $25.

¶ Early reprint.

 

(Baumann). KRAUSE, Martin, Madeline Yrtseven, & David Acton. GUSTAVE BAUMANN NEARER TO ART. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, (1993). 4to,158pp, 125 color plates. Cloth, dust jacket. New. $50.

¶ The first book on the Santa Fe color woodcut artist Gustave Baumann (1881-1971)

 

BAYARD, Emile. L’ILLUSTRATION ET LES ILLUSTRATEURS, Ouvrage Orné de Vignettes des Principaux Aristes et de Portraits par l’Auteur, avec une Préface de M. Henry Havard. Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, 1898. 4to, xi, 384pp, full-page plates & illus. in the text. A nice copy in quarter red leather, boards decorated in gilt. $250.

 

(Bellangé). ADELINE, Jules. HIPPOLYTE BELLANGE Et Son Oeuvre. Avec Eaux-fortes et Fac-similé. Paris: Quantin, 1880. Lg.8vo, v, (3), 274, (1)pp, portrait frontis, 8 etched plates, vignettes throughout. Half morocco, marbled boards, text uniformly browned throughout, very good. $400.

¶ Scarce catalogue raisonné of Bellange´s drawings, lithographs and etchings, with a biography.

 

(Beraldi). BIBLIOTHEQUE HENRI BERALDI. LIVRES ANCIENS... Paris; E. Ader & L. Carteret, 1934-36. Complete set in 5 vols. 4to, over 400 plates. Quarter black morocco, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, fine. $750.

¶ One of the greatest ever to come to auction, Beraldi’s collection was particularly rich in fine bindings from the 16th through the 20th centuries; hundreds are illustrated in the catalogues.

 

(Besnard). MOUREY, Gabriel. ALBERT BESNARD. Paris: Henri Davoust, (1906). 4to, l54pp, numerous plates, some in color, & containing an orig. etching. Orig. decorative wrappers, very good. $275.

¶ The original etching is entitled "La Morte." An early study of Besnard, including a chapter on his etched work. Courboin & Roux 37. Colin 151. Freitag 686.

 

(Bible) MINIATURE BIBLE. Gainsborough, England: H. Mozeley, Printer, [ca. 1820]. 32mo, pp.8-220. Full red morocco, gilt. $200.

 

BIEGELEISEN, J.J. POSTER GALLERY. THE BEST POSTERS OF 1946. New York: Greenberg, 1947. 4to, 111pp, numerous plates, some in color. Cloth, dustjacket with a few tears, otherwise fine. $125.

¶ Includes work by leading designers such as Paul Rand, Lucien Bernhard, Otis Shephard and others. Scarce.

 

BIGGS, John R. ILLUSTRATION AND REPRODUCTION. New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1952. 4to, 240pp, 146 illustrations (many in color & many orig. prints). Orig. cloth, very good in very good dust jacket. $75.

¶ First Edition of this lavishly illustrated work on autographic & photographic processes, including auto-litho, mezzoting, aquatint, drypoint, photo-litho, line blocks, collotype, photogravure, silk screen, Ben Day tints, half-tone, and others.

 

BINDER, Joseph. COLOUR IN ADVERTISING. London: The Studio, 1934. 4to, 30pp, 24 color tipped-in plates with facing text. Original decorative cloth, a fine copy. $300.

¶ Attractively designed and a landmark study by one of the masters of the poster.

 

(Blake, William). ESSICK, Robert N. WILLIAM BLAKE’S RELIEF INVENTIONS. Los Angeles: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1978. 4to, 38pp, 9 illus, 7 in color. Handmade paper covered boards, printed label, nearly fine. $100.

¶ Limited to 365 copies.

 

BLUM, André. THE ORIGINS OF PRINTING AND ENGRAVING… Translated from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1940. 8vo, x, 226pp, approx. 75 illustrations. Orig. cloth. Fine in nearly fine dust jacket. From the library of Estelle Doheny, with her bookplate. $75.

¶ First Edition in English. Focusses on controversies about the early history.

 

BODELSEN, Merete. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC’S POSTERS. Catalogue & Comments. Copenhagen: The Museum of Decorative Arts, 1964. 8vo, 28pp, illus. Printed wrappers, slight offsetting on upper cover, else fine. $50.

 

BORNET, Paul. DE LA GRAVURE ORIGINALE, DE LA GRAVURE DE REPRODUCTION EN PARTICULIER, DE QUELQUES VERITES GENERALES QUI SONT DES LIEUX COMMUNS QU’ON DEMANDE L’AUTORISATION DE REDIRE. Par Paul Bornet, Peintre-Graveur. Conference faite le 31 Janvier 1914 au Cercle de la Librairie, 117, boulevard Saint-Germain a l’Dzposition des "Imagiers Modernes" 2e Exposition de .a société artistique de la gravure sur bois. Avant-propos, Techniques, Généralités, Conclusion. Paris: Zay, d’Arthez, Dété, 1914. 8vo, 32pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly sunned & browned, a good copy. $25.

¶ Signed by the author. A short lecture on the technique of etching delivered during the Exhibition "Les Imagiers Modernes" in 1914.

 

BOURCARD, Gustave. DESSINS, GOUACHES, ESTAMPES, ET TABLEAUX du dix-huitième siecle. Guide de l’Amateur. Paris: Damascene Morgand, 1893. 8vo, 675pp, half red morocco gilt by Rivière, fine. $375.

¶ Limited to 600 copies, the essential catalogue of 18th century art. Colin 80.

 

BOUVY, Eugène. DAUMIER. L’Oeuvre gravé du Maitre. Reproduction de toutes les planches. Notices sur chaque ovrage et sur chaque planche. Introduction historique et index alphabétique par… Paris: Maurice le Garrec, 1933. 2 vols, 4to, xix, (256); (304), approx. 1000 illus. Orig. wrappers, unopened, nearly fine. $450.

¶ First Edition of the definitive catalogue of Daumier’s engraved work, forming a companion to Delteil’s work on the lithographs.

 

DARD HUNTER’S FIRST BOOK

BRADLEY, William Aspenwall. THE ETCHING OF FIGURES. With an Original Etching by William Auerbach-Levy. Marlborough-on-Hudson, New York: Dard Hunter, 1915. 4to, 15 (incl. colophon)pp, etched frontis, initial in red, 16th-cent.-style type. Orig. boards, paper label, discreet library bookplate, very good. $850.

¶ One of an edition of 250 copies. The paper and type were made by Dard Hunter for the Chicago Society of Etchers and printed by Hunter at the Mill. Auberbach-Levy (1889-1964) was an influential teacher, etcher and painter. Laid in is a 1915 list of active members of the Chicago Society of Etchers.

 

BRADSHAW, Percy. ART IN ADVERTISING. A Study of British and American Pictorial Publicity. London: Press Art School, [ca. 1930]. 4to, 496pp, numerous plates & hundreds of illustrations. Original cloth, corners bumped, very good. $150.

 

(Braque). GEORGES BRAQUE HIS GRAPHIC WORK. Introduction by Werner Hoffman. New York: Abrams, 1961. 4to, xxxiii, 86pp, with 174 illustrations incl. a portrait frontispiece & 9 plates in color. Cloth, dust jacket designed by Braque, a few leaves creased, otherwise fine. $50.

¶ First Edition. Freitag 1037.

 

BROOKS, Alfred Mansfield. FROM HOLBEIN TO WHISTLER. Notes on Drawing and Engraving. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1920. 4to, xv, 194pp, with 71 illustrations. Orig. cream cloth back, blue boards, slight wear to corners, deco bookplate, a very good copy. $50.

¶ First Edition.

 

BRUEL, François-Louis. UN SIECLE D’HISTOIRE DE FRANCE PAR L’ESTAMPE. 1770-1871. Collection de Vinck… Paris: Imp. Nat., 1909. Thick 8vo, xxxvii, 692pp, 23 plates. Half red morocco gilt by Riviere, a fine copy with the orig. wrappers bound in. $375.

¶ LIMITED TO 300 COPIES, this copy inscribed to Sir David Salomons. Extensive inventory of the Vinck collection of historical prints, this volume covering the Ancien Régime giving complete descriptions of almost 1500 prints. Courboin & Roux I, 156.

 

CARRINGTON, Fitzroy. Typed leter signed, December 18, 1913, on Museum of Fine Arts Boston letterhead to Hill Tolerton of San Francisco, critiqueing a typographic design. $25.

¶ Carrington had just published his popular Prints and their Makers in the previous year.

 

(Cassandre, A.M.). MOURON, Henri. A.M. CASSANDRE. New York: Rizzoli, 1985. Square 4to, 315pp, 398 illustrations, 90 in color. Cloth, dustjacket, fine. $300.

¶ The definitive work on the artist, written by his son.

 

[CHARLET, Nicolas Toussaint]. CROQUIS LITHOGRAPHIQUES PAR CHARLET. Paris: Printed by Villain, Published by Gihaut, 1824. Complete suite of 16 lithographs with orig. cover bound in. Quarter red morocco, marbled boards, bookplate, 1 plate foxed, otherwise very good. $800.

¶ Charlet’s third lithographic album. It is mainly taken up with showing the effects of war on the military, on the soldiers themselves and on civilian life. The album contains: ¶ C’est la fin du monde! ¶ Le petit… le grand ¶ Il meconnait un ancien camarade ¶ J’en mangerais dix comme toi ¶ J’ai vu le Nil et la Beresina ¶ Un homme qui boit seul n’est pas digne de vivre ¶ N’apporte qu’une bouteille d’eau-de-vie pour ma compresse ¶ Tu as la respiration trop long ¶ Adieu! ¶ Discours du legionnaire à ses enfans ¶ Combat d’infanterie ¶ Oh les gueux! ¶ Le lendemain du mardi-gras ¶J e m’appelle César ¶ Krafft et Braunn ¶ Guerillas Navarrois. DeLaCombe 534-549. Beraldi IV, p.l24.

 

COLE, Beverley and Richard Durack. RAILWAY POSTERS 1923-1947. London, 1992. Square 4to, 160pp, profusely illustrated in color. Original wrappers, fine. $30.

¶ Excellent survey of British rail posters.

 

COOPER, Austin. MAKING A POSTER. London: The Studio, 1938. Small 4to, 78pp, 36 tipped-in plates, many in color. Decorative boards, torn dustjacket with section missing at top; a very good copy. $100.

¶ First Edition of a classic work several times reprinted. An excellent study by one of the masters of the British poster, with works by McKnight Kauffer, Newbould, Lewitt-Him, Taylor, Brangwyn etc.

 

CRAIG, James. PRODUCTION FOR THE GRAPHIC DESIGNER. New York: Watson-Guptill, (1974). 4to, 206pp, illus. in color & b/w. Cloth, dust jacket. Very nice. $20.

¶ First printing of a useful manual treating type, printing, paper, ink, imposition, etc.

 

(Cruikshank). THE WORKS OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK in Oil, Water Colors, Original Drawings, Etchings, Woodcuts, Lithographs and Glyphographs Collected by John B. Gough. Boston: Club of Odd Volumes, 1890. 4to, 56ff printed on one side only, 28 plates. Orig. boards sunned, very good. $250.

¶ Edition limited to 135 copies. One of the early Cruikshank catalogues. Cohn p.358.

 

(Cruikshank). REID, G.W. REID’S CATALOGUE OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANKS WORKS. London: Bell & Daldy, [n.d]. 4to, ix-xxiv, 388pp. Orig. cloth, quite worn, corners of some pages lacking, lacking preliminary pages. $225.

¶ The first substantial catalogue of Cruikshank’s work.

 

(Currier & Ives). PETERS, Harry T. CURRIER & IVES, PRINTMAKERS TO THE AMERICAN PEOPLE. A Chronicle of the Firm, and of the Artrists and Their Work… (New York: Arno Press, 1976). 2 vols, quarto, illus. Cream buckram. Very good set. $250.

¶ Good reprint of the original 1929-31 limited edition.

 

DARELL, William A HISTORY OF DOVER CASTLE. London: S. Hooper, 1786. Lg 8vo, (4), iv, 68pp, 10 engraved plates including title-page vignette, folding plan of the castle. Old marbled boards rebacked in brown library buckram $100.

¶ First Edition. Darell (or Dorell, d.1580) was Chaplain to Queen Elizabeth and an antiquary of note who left a treatise in Latin on English history from which this part on Dover Castle was translated by Alexander Campbell. Lowndes 591-92.

 

(Daumier). DELTEIL, Loys. DAUMIER. New York: Collectors Editions, 1969. 10 vols, 4to, fully illustrated. Cloth. Very good set. $750.

¶ Reprint of the 1925-27 edition, still the definitive catalogue raisonné of the lithographic work of Honoré Daumier. Delteil originally published the work himself in 1915 in his series Le Peintre-Graveur Illustré. Courboin & Roux II, p.156.

 

(Delacroix, Eugene). ROBAUT, Alfred. L'OEUVRE COMPLET DE EUGENE DELACROIX. Peintures, Dessins, Gravures, Lithographies...Commenté par Ernest Chesneau... Paris: Charavay, 1885. 4to, lxii, 537, (1)pp, frontis, 5 plates, nearly each entry illustrated with a vignette. Quarter calf, gilt, by Norstedt, Stockholm, very good indeed. $600.

¶ The first catalogue raisonné of Delacroix’s work, an elaborate undertaking with 1968 works catalogued and described.

 

DUPLESSIS, Georges. DE LA GRAVURE DE PORTRAIT EN FRANCE. Mémoire couronné par l’Institut de France (Académie des Beaux-Arts). Paris: Rapilly, Libraire & Marchant d’Estampes, 1875. 8vo, iv, 162pp + ads. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy. $60.

¶ Commissioned by the Académie des Beaux-Arts. Courboin & Roux I, 229.

 

(Dürer). DELARUE, Henri. ALBERT DÜRER MINIATURISTE. Geneva: Editions Sonor, 1920. 4to, 12pp, 1 color plate, 16 b/w plates, orig. wrappers, very good. $75.

¶ Edition limited to 200 copies. The text and plates describe a miniature illustrated Passion of 1521 by Dürer.

 

(Etching). FORGOTTEN PRINTMAKERS OF THE 19th CENTURY. Chicago: Kovler Gallery, 1967. 8vo, 160pp, illus. Wrappers. Fine. $75.

¶ Useful catalogue of prints with biographies of Besnard, Boldini, Buhot, Chahine, Deveria, Gavarni, Lepere, Steinlen, Tissot, et al.

 

FEINBLATT, Ebria & Bruce Davis. LOS ANGELES PRINTS, 1883-1980. Los Angeles: LACMA, 1980. 4to, 110pp, profusely illustrated. Orig. wrappers, very good. $35.

¶ Exhibition catalogue; valuable reference on Los Angeles printmaking.

 

FLETCHER, Frank Morley. WOOD-BLOCK PRINTING. A Description of the Craft of Woodcutting and Colour Printing Based on the Japanese Practice... London: John Hogg, 1916. 8vo, xxiii, 132 + ads pp, frontis, 23 plates including an orig. color woodblock by the author, illustrations throughout. Orig. boards slightly sunned at edges, otherwise fine. $150.

¶ First Edition, with an original woodcut, of Fletcher’s seminal treatise on creating color woodcuts, a work which has wide influence in England and America. Fletcher (1866-1949) was born in England, where he began his career as an artist and teacher. In 1923 he moved to Santa Barbara where he became affiliated with the California landscape tradition. A second edition was published in 1922.

 

FLIGHT, Claude. LINO-CUTS. London: The Bodley Head, 1948. 8vo, 56pp, 19 plates of which 11 are color. Orig. boards, dustjacket, very good. $125.

¶ Second edition, with new introduction by Flight; the first appeared in 1927. Desirable manual by the master of the British color linocut.

 

FLIGHT, Claude. LINO-CUTS, a Hand-Book of Linoleum-Cut Colour Printing. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1928. Tall 8vo, 56pp, 10 plates color & 18 in b/w. Orig. black cloth, edge wear, name on endpaper. $60.

¶ First American Edition of a manual on the art of linocutting by the leading exponent of the modern style in wood and linoleum block art in England of the 1920s and ‘30s. Included are reproductions of many of Flight’s works, plus the works of his disciples, as Edith Lawrence, Lill Tschudi, Julia Mavrogordato and others.

 

FOWLER, Alfred, ed. THE ROMANCE OF FINE PRINTS. Kansas City: The Print Society, 1938. 4to, 194pp, illustrated. Orig. black cloth, dust jacket split at backstrip & few chips, otherwise fine. $75.

¶ First Edition, printed in a small edition, with essays by Campbell Dodgson, Winslow Ames, and others, on Durer, Stephen Gooden’s bookplates, Piranesi, etc. Includes a frontispiece portrait of T.J. Cobden-Sanderson from the original plate by Sidney Smith.

 

FOWLER, Nathaniel C. FOWLER’S PUBLICITY, An Encyclopedia of Advertising and Printing, and all that pertains to the Public-Seeing Side of Business. Boston: Publicity Publishing Co., 1899. 4to, 1016pp, illus. with sample ads, cuts, and typographic ornaments throughout, plus a approx. 16 full-page chromos. Orig. red cloth, light wear. Very good. $175.

¶ First edition, including a series of progressive chromo lithographic proofs.

 

FRAIPONT, Gustave. LE CRAYON ET SES FANTAISIES. Sanguine, Crayon Noir, Crayon Blanc etc. Paris: H. Laurens, [ca. 1890]. 8vo, iv, 68pp, 32 illus. & 4 color plates. Orig. printed wrappers rebacked, very good. $50.

¶ Fraipont (b.1849) illustrated various books and wrote numerous instructional manuals on drawing, sketching, etching and painting which had a considerable influence.

 

FRANCISCONO, Marcel. THE MODERN DUTCH POSTER. The First Fifty Years 1890-1940. Champaign-Urbana: Krannert Art Museum, 1987. 4to, 156pp including 102 color plates. Stiff wrappers, fine. $50.

¶ The definitive work.

 

FRANKLIN, Colin. THEMES IN AQUATINT. SF: The Book Club of California, 1978. Tall 4to, viii, 104pp + frontis and 15 plates. Quarter cloth, gilt, marbled boards, fine. $200.

¶ Edition limited to 500 copies, the color plates printed at the Curwen Press and the text at the Cambridge University Press. This interesting review of books illustrated with color plates includes sections on sport, common life, doggerel, city and cottage, views, tours, etc. Olmsted 160.

 

(French product labels). Album of French cosmetic labels. [Paris, ca. 1910]. Oblong 4to, 9pp with labels affixed, 11 ff blank. Wrappers, very good. $250.

¶ Collection of beautiful perfume and soap labels, some gold, some in colors.

 

FÜRSTENBEG, H. LA GRAVURE ORIGINALE DANS L’ILLUSTRATION DU LIVRE FRANÇAIS AU DIXHUITIEME SIECLE. Die Original-Graphik in der französischen Buch Illustration des achtzehnten Jahrhunderts. Hamburg: Ernst Hauswedell, 1975. 4to, 438, (2)pp, 211 plates, cloth, paper label, fine. $150.

¶ 600 copies pinted. With French and German text. A selection of 18th century French illustrated books from the collection, now in Stuttgart, of Jean Fürstenberg. Compared to Cohen-Ricci, the number of books is small but Fürstenberg places them in the art-historical context, discussing book-binders, gilders, illustrators and collectors.

 

GARRETT, Albert. HISTORY OF WOOD ENGRAVING. London: Bloomsbury Books, (1978). 4to, 407pp, illus. Cloth, dust jacket. Very good. $60.

 

GAVARNI IN PRIVATE

GAVARNI (pseud. of Sulpice-Guillaume Chevalier). DE LA VIE PRIVEE, ou Scènes de la Vie Intime. [Paris, 1837]. Small folio, 12 orig. lithographs, orig. title cut down and mounted, modern boards, fine. $2750.

¶ A desperately rare work, Gavarni’s only published erotica, in which contemporary romantics are shown in various embraces and situations. The quality of the lithography is very high and the images are charming and witty, and while they are suggestive, they are not pornographic. Although Gavarni published thousands of images, these are his only erotic ones. Béraldi 65. Armelhant & Bocher 2001-13: "Rare, rare, rare."

 

GAVARNI [Sulpice-Guillaume Chevalier, called Paul]. LE MANTEAU D’ARLEQUIN. Paris, [ca. 1835]. Folio, 12 orig. lithographs with captions. Publisher’s blue cloth boards, blind and gilt stamped. Fine set. $400.

¶ Charming suite of images of romance, love, and loyalty, drawn in Gavarni’s sweetly satirical style. Armelhant & Bocher, L’Oeuvre de Gavarni, 1152-63.

 

(Gift Book). KEEPSAKE. 2 vols $150.

 

GRAF, Gottfried. DER NEUE HOLZSCHNITT UND DAS PROBLEM DER KÜNSTLER. [Stuttgart]: Heilbronn, [1927]. Folio, 127pp, woodcuts throughout. Orig. quarter white cloth, orange boards, decoratively lettered in black, very good. $150.

¶ First Edition, dealing with contemporary German woodcut artists in terms of technique and philosophy, with chapters on Expressionism, Cubism, etc.

 

(Graphic arts), PM (later A-D). Vols. 1-8 (66 issues), Sept. 1934 - April/May 1942. New York, 1934-42. 66 issues bound in 8 vols, approx. 8 x 5-1/4 inches, profusely illustrated, with inserts, paper samples, etc. Blue cloth, leather labels slightly rubbed. Very good. Ex libris: Jackson Burke. $450.

¶ A complete file of this handsome journal for art directors and advertising production managers, illustrating a wealth of new processes and trends in illustration, typography and paper. PA became A-D as of April, 1940, and suspended publication in May, 1942. Ulrich & Kup: "A highly entertaining and many-sided peridocial. Writing, lettering and penmanship, old and new, are of itnerest to layout and advertising men.

 

(Haden). DRAKE, William Richard. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE ETCHED WORK OF SEYMOUR HADEN. London: Macmillan, 1880. 8vo, ca.115pp. Cloth, gilt, joints worn, otherwise very good. $250.

¶ The first catalogue raisonne o Haden’s work, which remained the standard work until Harrington’s monumental catalogue. Describes of 185 etchings, with index. Levis 266. Colin 937.

 

HARRISON, John. POSTERS & PUBLICITY. Fine Printing and Design. London: The Studio Ltd, 1927. 8vo,(4), 161pp, plus 8pp of advertisements, illus. Library cloth, gilt letter on spine, speckled edges; scattered foxing throughout. Very good. $150.

 

(Hassam). THE ETCHINGS AND DRYPOINTS OF CHIILDE HASSAM. With an Introduction by Royal Cortissoz. New York: Scribner’s, 1925. 4to, 96pp, with an original etching signed as the frontispiece, and numerous reproductions in the text. Original blue quarter cloth, printed boards, bookplate, fine. $1750.

¶ Limited to 400 copies, this catalogue raisonné of Hassam’s work to date has a superb original proof etching at the front entitled "Cos Cob." Freitag 4162.

 

BARBIZON BON BON

HENRIET, Frédéric. LE PAYSAGISTE AUX CHAMPS. Paris: A. Levy, 1876. 4to, 142pp, 20 orig. etchings, 2 etched reproductions. Orig. publisher’s emerald green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt and black. A fine copy. $3850.

¶ Edition limited to 135 copies. An important, beautiful and rare example of a Barbizon illustrated book. Charles Frédéric Henriet (1826-1918), painter, engraver and author, was intimately acquainted with the artists of the Barbizon school, including Daubigny, Corot and Harpignies, and here provides a look at the workings of the major plein air artists, their methods, theories and styles. Henriet was the author of the first catalogue raisonné of Daubigny’s works and founded the museum at Chateau-Thierry which houses a major collection of Barbizon School paintings. The present work includes the following original etchings: Corot, Solitude; Daubigny, Le Botin à Conflans; Harpignies, Hameau; Lalanne, Retour au Gite and Le Passage de la Marmite; Lhermitte, A l’Auberge and Au Village; Veyrassat, Cour de Ferme; Delauney, Le Pont Neuf, and works by Pèquègnot, Taiée, Portier, deGroseilliez, deBellé, Cassagne and L. and J. Debrosses.

 

ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL EXAMPLES

HOLMAN, Louis. THE GRAPHIC PROCESSES: Intaglio, Relief, and Planographic. A Series of Actual Prints... Boston: Goodspeed, 1926. Folio, [12pp], 26 fascicules containing 34 mounted specimens, each with facing explanatory text. Orig. cloth portfolio slightly worn, contents fine. $1250.

¶ A thorough and extremely useful work, signed by the author, explaining all aspects of printmaking including etching, drypoint, soft-ground etching, aquatint, stipple engraving, steel engraving, mezzotint, photogravure, woodcut, woodengraving, halftone, lithograph etc. Each method is illustrated with an actual example of the technique and among the original works of art are a drypoint by Samuel Chamberlain, a leaf from the 1497 Nuremburg Chronicle (Latin edition), a Japanese color woodcut, a woodengraving by Thomas Nason and a woodengraving by Thomas Bewick. "While the examples are largely historic, the technical data is detailed. The illustrations are actual prints. The advantage of having actual specimens to study at close hand is extremely valuable" (Karpel L308).

 

HOLME, Charles, ed. MODERN ETCHING AND ENGRAVING. New York: John Lane, Office of ‘The International Studio,’ 1902. 4to, 8, 7, 6, 8, 5, 4, 3, 6, 4, 7, 2, 3, 4, x (ads), 224 plates. Orig. green cloth, very good, with the bookplate of A.B. Heinsbergen. $100.

¶ First Edition. Studio Bibl. 18.

 

HUBBARD, E. Hesketh. ON MAKING AND COLLECTING ETCHINGS. NY: Boni and Liveright, 1923. 8vo, 183pp, 10 plates. Quarter cloth, printed paper label, very good. $50.

¶ Revised edition with additional notes.

 

HUBER, [Michel]. NOTICES GENERALES DES GRAVEURS DIVISES PAR NATIONS, et des Peintres Rangés par Ecoles… Dresden: Breitkopf, 1787. 8vo, xlviii, 710pp, engraved frontis. Contemp. calf rubbed, joints cracked, a very good copy. $350.

¶ First Edition of this catalogue of etchers and painters, arranged by country. Each section is prefaced with an historical overview. Huber (1727-1804), although born in Germany, spent most of his life in France translating various literary and artistic works, notably those of Gessner and Winckelmann. Bourcard p.81. Colin 18.

 

HUGO, Ian. NEW EYES ON THE ART OF ENGRAVING, an Essay and Method, with Foreword by Leo Katz. Yonkers: Alicat Book Shop Press, 1946. 8vo, 14pp, plates. Very good in wrappers. Number 7 of the "Outcast" Chapbooks published by Oscar Baradinsky. $35.

¶ First Edition one of 750 copies. Nin’s husband Hugo contributed illustrations to several of her books.

 

HUTCHISON, Harold F. LONDON TRANSPORT POSTERS. London: London Transport Board, 1963. 8vo, 23pp, 124 color plates, 4pp index. Cloth, dustjacket, very good. $45.

¶ First edition, printed at the Curwen Press.

 

(Iconophiles). CATALOGUE OF THE ENGRAVINGS ISSUED BY THE SOCIETY OF ICONOPHILES of the City of NY… NY: [Society of Iconophiles], 1908. Tall 8vo, 87pp, orig. engravings on frontispiece & title, & with several vignettes. Quarter red morocco with gilt boards, headcaps slightly rubbed. Very good uncut copy. $75.

¶ Only Edition, limited to 125 copies on handmade paper, compiled by Richard Hoe Lawrence and with an introduction by William Loring Andrews. The catalogue gives historical notes and includes an autobiography of the Society’s famous engraver Edwin Davis French, with a list of members. NUC records 8 copies.

 

IVES, Colta. THE GREAT WAVE: The Influence of Japanese Woodcuts on French Prints. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1974. 4to, cloth, dust jacket. Very good copy. $75.

 

IVINS, William M. Jr. PRINTS & BOOKS. Informal Papers. New York: Da Capo Press, 1969. Tall 8vo, x, 375pp. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt, nearly fine in dust-jacket. $20.

¶ Chapters on Geofroy Tory, Durer, Daumier, illustrated books, etching, lithography, etc. Originally published in 1927.

 

JACKSON, John. A TREATISE ON WOOD ENGRAVING Historical and Practical...The Historical Portion by W.A. Chatto. Second Edition With A New Chapter on the Artists of the Present Day by Henry G. Bohn and 145 Additional Wood Engravings. London: Bohn, 1861. Lg. thick 8vo, xvi, 664pp, frontispiece by William Blake, illustrations throughout. Orig. embossed cloth, a very good copy. $200.

¶ Second edition, only edition with the the Blake frontispiece, expanded with the Chatto section and additional material by Bohn. Because Chatto's name was left off the title-page of the first edition of 1839, a controversy with Jackson ensued. Bohn, the editor and publisher of this edition, explains the matter in his preface; he also has added a chapter on contemporary artists. Along with Ottley’s work, this is the best book on the subject. Bentley, Blake Books, 1932. Bigmore & Wyman p.131. Bridson & Wakeman C2. Levis pp.143-44.

 

(Japanese Woodblock Printing). A COLLECTION OF WOODBLOCK PRINTS of Japanese Life and Customs… Painted by G. Kawai [&] M. Horimoto under Supervision of S. Wada. Kyoto: Kyoto Hangain Co, [ca. 1950]. Oblong 8vo, 6 color woodblock prints with accompanying text. Japanese accordion binding, decorated covers, very good. $75.

¶ A charming series of views in Japan, including different seasons, fireworks, a festival, street scenes, etc.

 

JONES, Sydney. ART & PUBLICITY. FINE PRINTING & DESIGN. ART ET PUBLICITE 1925. Numero Special d’Automne de The Studio. Paris: Flammarion, 1925. 4to, 24, xiipp, 148 plates, mostly in color. Original wrappers, a few chips, very good. $135.

¶ Bi-lingual edition of this international survey of the best poster and commercial design of the period.

 

KALLIR, Jane. VIENNESE DESIGN AND THE WIENER WERKSTATTE. New York: Braziller, 1986. 4to, 152pp, 55 color plates, 195 b/w illustrations. Cloth, dustjacket, fine. $75.

¶ The scarce cloth-bound issue of this thorough study of the subject, with sections on architecture, fashion and graphic design.

 

KISTLER, Aline. UNDERSTANDING PRINTS. A Common Sense View of Art. New York: Associated American Artists, (1936). 4to, (16), 207pp, 15 plates. Black cloth, slightly browned, otherwise a very good copy. $15.

¶ First Edition. Signed copy.

 

KLINGER, Julius. JULIUS KLINGER. Dortmund: Fr. Wilh. Ruhfus, 1912. 8vo, unpaginated. Orig. printed wrappers, 2 leaves loose, else very good. $150.

¶ Issue number 3 in the series on German poster artists edited by Meyer-Schönbrunn for the museum of business art in Hagen. Consists of an introductory essay by Klinger in defence of commercial art, followed by black and white reproductions of his work.

 

KOEHLER, S[ylvester]. R. ETCHING AN OUTLINE. An Outline of its Technical Processes and its History, with Some Remarks on Collections and Collecting. New York…: Cassell & Company, (1885). Folio, xiv, 238pp, 30 etched plates. Orig. cloth, lightly worn, 2 leaves cracked at gutter, otherwise very good. $1250.

¶ First Edition, including 19 original etched plates after Thomas Moran (Twilight in Arizona), Meryon, Jacque, Lalanne, Jacquemart, Peter Moran (Church of San Miguel and Pueblo House, Santa Fe, NM), Whistler (A Street in London), and others, together with heliogravures and illustrations of techniques. "Koehler presents a chapter by chapter survey of etching, spanning the period from its invention through the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Several technical chapters are also included. American etching is traced from its eighteenth century origins… He states that etching did not take lasting root in this country until American art with the encouragement of Whistler… The chapter on collections contains several valuable pages on American print collections…" Karpel K169.

 

KOSCHATZKY, Walter & Horst-Herbert Kossatz. ORNAMENTAL POSTERS OF THE VIENNA SECESSION. London: Academy, 1974. Folio, 119pp, 16 color plates, 22 black/white plates. Cloth, dustjacket, fine. $65.

 

KURTH, Dr Julius. DER JAPANISCHE HOLZSCHNITT. Ein Abriss Seiner Geschichte. Munich: Piper, 1911. 8vo, 126pp, numerous illustration. Illus. boards. Fine copy in damaged slipcase. $50.

¶ Includes a fold-out plate of artists’ signatures. Not in Abrams.

 

LALANNE, Maxime. TRAITE DE LA GRAVURE A L’EAU FORTE. Paris: Cadart & Luquet, 1866. Large 8vo, viii, 106, 22 (ads) pp, 8 etched plates. Orig. printed wrappers, backstrip worn, otherwise fine. $275.

¶ First Edition. Lalanne’s (1827-1886) seminal treatise on the etching technique was reprinted 7 times by 1920 and was one of the primary manuals as well as being the major text of the etching revival, of which Lalanne was one of the leading lights. In eight chapters he covers etching characteristics, preparation of the plate, biting of the plate, corrections and additions to the plate, accidents, various printing methods, papers, inks, and the like. The eight original etchings by Lalanne are typical of his Barbizon-inspired work. Publishers Cadart and Luquet were founders of the Société des Aquafortistes. Also included is a bibliography and list of contemporary etchers. Bourcard p.91. Colin 126. Courboin & Roux p.62.

 

LAVER, James. XIXth CENTURY FRENCH POSTERS. London: Nicholson & Watson, 1944. J8vo, 18pp, 21 plates (4 in color). Cloth, dustjacket has some tears, endpapers with some foxing, very good. $35.

¶ Good reference by a reliable and insightful writer.

 

LEIPNIK, F.L. HISTORY OF FRENCH ENGRAVING from the Sixteenth Century to the Present Day. London: John Lane & New York: Dodd, Mean, (1924). 4to, xviii, 191pp, frontispiece, 106 plates. Quarter cloth, a little worn, bookplate. $100.

¶ First Edition of a standard work.

 

LEVIS, H.C. BAZILI?LOGIA. A Booke of Kings. Notes on a Rare Series of Engraved Englsih Royal Portraits from William the Conqueror to James I. Published under the above Title in 1618. New York: Grolier Club, 1913. 4to, (4), xviii, 188, (1), 8 plates (incl. frontispiece), 60 illustrations. Orig. boards, cloth spine, paper label. Slight wear & dustsoiling, otherwise fine & unopened. $250.

¶ One of an edition of 300 copies, printed on Japanese vellum at the Chiswick Press. "The object of this volume is to determine if possible what portraits belong to the Baziliologia as issued by Henry Holland in 1618." Rosenwald 2440.

 

LEVIS, Howard C. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MOST IMPORTANT BOOKS IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE RELATING TO THE ART AND HISTORY OF ENGRAVING AND THE COLLECTING OF PRINTS…[with] Supplement & Index. London: Ellis, 1912-1913. 2 vols, 4to, xix, 571pp, illustrations throughout; 141pp. Ex libris: Moncure Biddle. Vol I: orig. blue boards backed with cloth; vol II: cloth with orig. wrappers bound in; some soiling & scuffing, but a very good set. $300.

¶ Edition limited to 350 copies. Indispensible, intelligent, and excellent in every way. Bridson & Wakeman A6. Rosenwald 2444.

 

LIGERON, René. LA GRAVURE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS. Préface de H. Le Riche. Suivi d’un Appendice concernant l’Impression par Ch. Leblanc. Paris: Lefranc, 1923. 8vo, (9), 173pp, with 5 plates in a pocket, of which one is in color, illustrations in the text. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $175.

¶ Only Edition. This is a technical manual on engraving for color-printing and printing technique. The first part describes history and general principles, monotypes, and principal methods of engraving; the second part deals with etching; the third deals with aquatints and multiple plates, and the fourth with printing in black-and-white and in colors. NUC lists two copies. Courboin & Roux I, p.74.

 

LISTER, Raymond. GREAT IMAGES OF BRITISH PRINTMAKING. A Descriptive Catalogue 1789-1939. London: Robin Garton, 1978. 4to, 95pp. Printed wrappers, slightly wear to extremities, otherwise a very good copy. $25.

¶ First Edition, illustrating prints by Bewick, Blake, George Richmond, John Martin, Calvert, Haden, Whistler, Walter Greaves, Samuel Palmer, Edward Burne-Jones, William Nicholson, Muirhead Bone, D Y Cameron, Nevinson, Griggs, Leon Underwood, Paul Nash, Edward Wadsworth, James McBey, Augustus John, Edward Gordon Craig, Robert Bevan, Gill, Graham Sutherland, David Jones, Gerald Brockhurst, etc

 

(Livre…). LE LIVRE FRANÇAIS des Origines à la Fin du Second Empire par Henri Martin, André Blum, Ch. Mortet, Mlle. J. Duportal, Louis Réau, Frantz Calot, Amédée Boinet et le comte Durrieu. Paris & Bruxelles: Van Oest, 1924. 4to, ix, 184, (1)pp, 104 plates, several in color. Beige buckram, label, a very good copy. $250.

¶ Rare and valuable history of the art of the French book, with excellent plates and text, from illuminated manuscripts to the 19th century.

 

LOGAN, Herschel. OTHER DAYS In Pictures and Verse. Twelve Original Woodcuts by... Prose Poems Written Especially for This Book by Everett Scrogin. Decorations by C.A. Seward. Kansas City: Burton, 1928. 4to, woodcut title, 2pp intro, 12 woodcuts with facing text. Orig. paper-covered boards, woodcut label, former owner’s inscription on flyleaf, slight wear to spine extremities, otherwise a fine copy. $250.

¶ Handsome collaboration between Logan and two artist friends in which their old home towns are recollected in pictures and verse. Among the places depicted are The General Store, The Village Bank, The Town Pump, The Barber Shop, etc. Herschel Logan was born in Missouri in 1901, studied at the Chicago Academy of Fine Arts, and was a member of Prairie Printmakers. He retired to California where he recently died. See Beal, American Prints, p.269.

 

[MABERLY, Joseph]. THE PRINT COLLECTOR, An Introduction to the Knowledge Necessary for Forming a Collection of Ancient Prints. Containing Suggestions as to the Mode of Commencing Collector, The Selection of Specimens, The Prices and Care of Prints, also Notices of the Marks of Proprietorship used by Collectors… London: Saunders & Otley, 1844. 8vo, viii, 211pp, 3 plates, a few illus. in the tex. Old boards, front hinge repaired, some edge wear, internally very good. $125.

¶ First Edition of an important work; Levis cites the New York edition of 1880 as "one of the best books published for the Print Collector…"

 

MANNOCCI, Lino. THE ETCHINGS OF CLAUDE LORRAIN. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. 4to, ix, 310pp 312 b/w illustrations. Black cloth, nearly fine in dust-jacket. $85.

¶ First Edition of the catalogue raisonne, including several previously unpublished states. With bibliography, concordance, and examples of water-marks.

 

MELOT, Michel et al. PRINTS, History of an Art. New York: Rizzoli, (1981). 4to, 279pp, 86 color plates, 252 b/w illus. Cloth, dust jacket. Fine in orig. card slipcase. $80.

¶ Excellent overview of the graphic arts, illustrating the work of over 150 printmakers from the fifteenth century to the present day. With a glossary of technical terms by André Béguin.

 

(Meryon). BURKE, James D. CHARLES MERYON PRINTS & DRAWINGS. Toledo Museum of Art; Yale University Art Gallery, 1974. 4to, xii, 113pp, 111 b/w plates. Orig. illustrated wrappers, very good. $45.

 

(Meryon). DODGSON, Campbell. THE ETCHINGS OF CHARLES MERYON. London: The Studio, 1921. 4to, 28pp, 47 plates. Velin backed boards, joints worn, otherwise very good. $125.

 

(Meryon). SCHNEIDERMAN, Richard S. THE CATALOGUE RAISONNE OF THE PRINTS OF CHARLES MERYON. London: Garton & Co., 1990. 4to,216pp, 196 illustrations including a fold-out plate. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Fine. $200.

¶ The definitive catalogue raisonne of Meryon’s work, describing all known states, including ones unknown to Delteil and Wright.

 

(Meryon). STOKES, Hugh. THE ETCHINGS OF CHARLES MERYON. London: Newnes & New York: Scribner’s, [ca. 1920]. 4to, 39pp, 47 plates. Cloth backed boards, very nice copy. $40.

¶ With a chronological catalogue of the etchings, with references to Burty and Wedmore. A collector has made a few interesting annotations and price records beside the entries.

 

MEYER, Joseph (1796-1856). MEYER’S UNIVERSUM oder Abbildung und Beschreibung Sehenswerthesten und Merkwurdigsten der Natur und Kunst aus der Ganzen Erde. Hilburghausen, Amsterdam & New York: Bibliographischen Institut, 1832-37. 5 vols, oblong 8vo, half calf over marbled boards, 4 (of 5) engraved title pages & 196 engraved plates. Backstrip titles stamped in gilt on green and red morocco labels. Joints cracked but holding, corner tips and boards rubbed. One volume has two tiny holes near spine piercing front board and twenty-five leaves but text and engravings not affected. Bookplates removed leaving small abrasions to endpapers. White tape applied over two hinges while others are browned indicating they probably were taped once too. Except for some minor foxing and browing, text and engravings are clean. $1250.

¶ Originally issued intemittenly in monthly parts between 1835 and 1860.

 

EARLY LITHOGRAPHY

MIEL, E[dmé] F[rançois] A[ntoine] M[arie]. ESSAI SUR LES BEAUX-ARTS, et particulièrement sur le Salon de 1817, ou examen critique des principaux ouvrages d’art exposés dans le cours de cette année… Paris: Pélicier & Delaunay, 1817-18. 8vo, xxvi, 500pp, with a frontispiece & 37 engraved plates incl. 4pp of engraved music. Contemp. French red morocco, covers backstrip panelled in gilt, gilt edges, dentelles, frontispiece slightly foxed, occasional browning or offsetting of plates into text, otherwise a very good copy in a gorgeous unsigned binding typical of the period. $850.

¶ First Edition of this study of the chief works exhibited at the Salon of 1817, with an engraved reproduction of each piece. Towards the end there is an interesting and very early article on lithography, mentioning the experiments of Lasteyrie and Engelmann and wholeheartedly endorsing the new technique as an art form worthy of the most serious attention (pp.415-422). Miel (1775-1842), who wrote several works on art history and a study of Beethoven’s symphonies, adds that he had wanted to illustrate this book by lithography but problems made this unfeasible. There are also essays on enamels, mosaics, Gobelin tapestries, medal engravings, and music. Not in the standard lithography references.

 

(MIRO, Joan). Sam Hunter, introduction. JOAN MIRO. His Graphic Work. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1958). 4to, unpaginated, 14 color & 84 b&w plates. Orig. pictorial cloth, fine. $100.

¶ First Edition. A handsome production, with cover designed by the artist.

 

(Moliere). LACROIX, Paul. ICONOGRAPHIE MOLIERESQUE. Paris: Auguste Fontaine, 1876. 8vo, xxxix, 392, 12pp. Orig. printed wrappers, covers sunned and lightly worn, otherwise a very good copy. $150.

¶ Number 11 of 500 copies on Hollande; the second edition, revised and expanded. The eminent encyclopedist Paul Lacroix, known as "Le Bibliophile Jacob," wrote books on the eighteenth century, the middle ages, and a monumental compilation on the trades and crafts of France.

 

HOW THEY LOOKED AND BEHAVED

MONNIER, Henri. LES GRISETTES. Paris: Delpech, 1829. Oblong 4to, lithograph title, 6 pen lithograph plates handcolored with watercolor. Later full cloth, morocco label, old tape repair to bottom margin of title, a few inconsequential stains in the margins of a few plates, but overall a very good copy with the plates fresh & clean. $950.

¶ Henri Monnier (1799-1877), one of the leading caricaturists of the 19th century, studied under Girodet and Gros and learned lithography early on, publishing his first set of lithographs in 1825. He spent the years 1825 to 1827 in London working with Eugène Lami, and upon his return to Paris, "embarked on a series of albums in which he recorded the manners and humors of the city with unprecedented profusion. Between 1826 and 1830 he satisfied the insatiable demand for his designs with almost 500 lithographs, neary all of which were drawn with a pen and colored by hand" (Ray, vol. I, p.199). Among these is the series Les Grisettes, a look at the young working women of Paris known as "grisettes," a class virtually discovered by Monnier, and their relations with young men. In all, Monnier published three separate albums with the title Les Grisettes; two appeared in 1827, and this, the final suite, appeared in 1829. Colas 2131. Lipperhede 3661. Hiler, p.627.

 

[MOUTARD, N.L.]. MANUEL BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES AMATEURS, contenant l’Etat général de tous les Objets anciens et nouveaux qui sont rélatifs aux Lettres, aux Sciences, aux Arts… Ouvrage utile aux Possesseurs de Bibliothèques et de Cabinets… Paris: Bureau du Journal, 1780. Sm. 8vo, xx, 287pp. Modern marbled boards, morocco label. Text lightly browned. $125.

¶ First Edition. Three volumes were issued, each on a separate subject and complete in itself; this volume, entitled Iconographie, deals entirely with prints, music, paintings, manuscript books of hours, enamels, miniatures, etc. Barbier III, 34. Courboin & Roux I, 20.

 

NAKOV, Andrei. STENBERG. Paris, 1975. Square 8vo, 92, (4)pp, numerous plates. Oriignal wrappers, very good. $40.

¶ Stenberg Brothers exhibition catalogue.

 

(Nanteuil). BOUVY, Eugène. NANTEUIL. Paris: Le Goupy, 1924 Sm. 4to, 192, (7)pp, 24 plates. Orig. wrappers. Very good. $75.

 

(Nanteuil). LORIQUET, Ch. ROBERT NANTEUIL, Sa Vie & Son Oeuvre. Discours Adressé à la Académie de Reims… Suivi des Opuscules de Nanteuil & de Notes sur Sa Famille. Second edition, Augmentée de Documents Inédits Relatifs à sa Succession. Reims: F. Michaud, 1886. 8vo, 154pp, frontis. portrait in 2 states. Full blue morocco, gilt back and ruled borders, gilt dentelles, a.e.g., signed Afferni, bookplate of Louis R. Metcalfe. Fine copy. $350.

¶ First Edition, one of 10 copies with an additional frontispiece portrait before letters, of a total edition of 100 copies. "In 1854, Charles Loriquet, curator of the library of Rheims, who had just completed a collection of Nanteuil’s portraits for the city museum, addressed the Academy at one of its public sittings and eloquently pleaded with the authorities to erect a monument to him who he considered second only to the great Colbert as the most illustrious son of Rheims. His description of the artist and his work created such enthusiasm that he was later induced to publish it, together with some interesting documents concerning Nanteuil. The unique little book found its way into many libraries, private as well as public, and has ever since been unfindable" (Louis Metcalfe, whose copy this is, in an essay in "Prints and their Makers," ed. by Carrington, New York, Century, 1912).

 

NEVILL, Ralph. FRENCH PRINTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. London: Macmillan, 1908. 8vo, x, 242, (2, ads)pp, frontis. & 50 plates. Orig. cloth, blocked in gilt. External wear & soiling, signature to title, otherwise very good. $35.

¶ First Edition, most of which is comprised of "Detailed Descriptions of the Most Important French Engravings Executed in the XVIIIth Century, Together with Notes on Their Various States."

 

PETERS, Harry T. AMERICA ON STONE, The Other Printmakers to the American People, A Chronicle of American Lithography other than that oF Currier & Ives, from its Beginning Shortly before 1820, to the Years when the Commercial Single-Stone Hand-Colored Lithograph disappeared from the American Scene. (New York: Arno Press, 1976). Quarto, 18 color & 136 b/w plates. Cream buckram. Very good. $300.

¶ Good reprint of the rare 1931 limited edition.

 

PETERS, Harry T. CALIFORNIA ON STONE. (New York: Arno Press, 1976). Quarto, b/w plates. Cream buckram. Very good. $400.

¶ Excellent reprint of the rare 1935 limited edition. "The most extensive work on the history of California lithography, this essential reference work lists many hundreds of examples of the lithographer’s art dealing with California subjects, published both in this country and abroad" (Howell Cat. 50, #694). Howes P258. Wheat 158.

 

PIOT, Eugene, editor. LE CABINET DE L’AMATEUR ET DE L’ANTIQUAIRE. Revue des Tableaux et Des Estampes Anciennes… Paris: Au Bureau du Journal, 1842. 4to, 375pp, several plates in various media including one chromolithograph. Orig. wrappers, uncut, very good. $85.

¶ The first volume of what was to be a four-volume series to appear 1842-1846. Edited by Piot with erudition and taste, the Cabinet de l’Amateur was one of the leading antiquarian periodicals of its time, helping to elevate French connoisseurship to a very high level. "Piot, who though a withdrawn and haughty personality, was a friend of Gautier and moved in Parisian Romantic circles in the 1830s, did not scorn to make his periodical visually attractive… It was the erudition of the text, however, that gave the periodical its authority…" (Fawcett & Phillpot p.7). Included in this first issue are articles on painting, the 1842 Salon, Goya, and Laberge by Gautier; Strawberry Hill by Harrison Ainsworth; various articles on antiquarian subjects by Piot; and articles on the print collection at the Bibliotheque Nationale, Raphael Morghen, lithography, Dürer, etc. Quérard VI, p.29. Lebel p.21.

 

PORZIO, Domenico. LITHOGRAPHY, 200 Years of Art, History, & Technique… translated from the Italian by Geoffrey Culverwell. New York: Abrams, (1983). 4to, 280pp, 284 illus, including 96 color. Cloth, fine in dust jacket. $75.

¶ The best study of the historical and aesthetic development of lithography, with glossary, biographies, and bibliography; essays by Jean Adhemar, Jacqueline Armingeat, Michel Melot, Fernand Mourlot, and Alain Weill.

 

(Posters). MASTERS OF THE POSTER 1896-1900. NY, 1977. 4to, 32pp text, 62 color plates. Wrappers, very good. $25.

¶ Study of the monumental series "Les Maitres de l"Affiche," with a chronology.

 

(Printing). ACHIEVEMENT IN PHOTO-ENGRAVING AND LETTERPRESS PRINTING. Edited by Louis Flader. Chicago: American Photo-Engraver’s Association, 1927. Thick 4to, 488 pages with over 600 illustrations including 297 full-page color & 3 double-page color spreads. Simulated leather, blind-stamped on front and spine and with a red and white eagle stamped on the front cover, t.e.g. $350.

¶ A monumental trade publication devoted to every aspect of engraving and printing, demonstrating the state of the art in 1927. Printed inserts, color plates, and displays of processes, including 3- and 4-color process plates are accompanied by detailed technical articles. Additiona essays include: In the Realm of Art by James Montgomery Flagg, Photo Engraving and Motion Pictures by Adolph Zukor, The Artist Printe’s Point of View by Elmer Adler, Paper by N.N. Altman and Modern Printing Inks by J.B. Hawley. Illustrators include Flagg, Parrish, Pyle, Wyeth, Norman Rockwell.

 

RADEMACHER, Hellmut. MASTERS OF GERMAN POSTER ART. New York: October House, 1966. 4to, 140pp including 94 plates, many in color. Cloth, dustjacket, very good. $100.

¶ First Edition in English. Gipkins, Klinger, Hohlwein, Erdt and all the major artists covered.

 

RICKARDS, Maurice. POSTERS OF THE NINETEEN-TWENTIES. New York: Walker, 1968. 8vo, 72pp, 32 plates, 4 in color. Boards, dustjacket, fine. $30.

 

ROBINS, W. P. ETCHING CRAFT. A Guide for Students & Collectors. With a Foreword by Martin Hardie. London: B. T. Batsford, (1924). 4to, xvi, 243p, with illustrations. Orig. brown board, spine lettered in gilt, uniformly browned, otherwise a good copy. $30.

¶ Includes chapters devoted to the history of etching as well as to the various techniques, tools, and papers involved. Index & Bibliography. Originally published in 1922.

 

ROGER-MARX, Claude. GRAPHIC ART THE 19TH CENTURY. New York: McGraw-Hill Book, (1962). 8vo, 254pp, 168 plates, 16 in full color. Beige linen cloth, dust jacket chipped at head & foot of spine, & with few chips, otherwise a very good copy. $30.

 

ROSE, James Anderson. A COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS. Catalogued & Exhibited by James Anderson Rose at the Opening of the New Library & Museum of the Corporation of London, November, 1872. With a Preface on Engraving… London: Marcus Ward, 1874. 4to, xvi, 172pp, frontis. & 100 plates. Dark green pebbled calf, raised bands, a.e.g., marbled endpapers, flyleaves foxed, a very good copy. $150.

¶ First Edition. Levis p.224-25.

 

SALAMAN, Malcolm. OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS… Edited by Charles Holme. London: The Studio, 1910. 4to, 43pp text, 128 tipped in plates. Cloth, spine ends a little worn, very good. $75.

¶ First Edition. Levis pp.134-35: "It contains… an interesting essay on Old English Mezzotints, followed by an excellent series of reproductions…" Together with a 1929 Colnaghi catalogue "Male Portraits in Mezzotint."

 

SALAMAN, Malcolm C. & Alfred Whitman. PRINT-COLLECTOR’S HANDBOOK. Revised and Englarged. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1921. Sm. 4to, xxi, 376pp, 64 plates. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt, armorial bookplate, slight wear to extremities of spine, otherwise very good. $40.

¶ Revised & enlarged edition, originally issued in 1901.

 

SALAMON, Ferdinando. THE HISTORY OF PRINTS & PRINTMAKING FROM DURER TO PICASSO. A Guide to Collecting. New York: American Heritage Press, (1972). 4to, 303pp, incl. color & b&w illus. throughout. $45.

¶ First American Edition.

 

SCHRETLEN, M.J. DUTCH AND FLEMISH WOODCUTS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. With a Foreword by M.J. Friedlaender. London: Ernest Benn, 1925. 4to, [ix], 71pp text + 84 b&w collotype plates. Cloth, dust jacket. Some spotting as usual, bookplate. Very good. $150.

¶ First Edition, forming an important addition to Conway’s The Woodcutters of the Netherlands (1884). The author deals with incunabular book illustration and includes a section on blockbooks (but does not treat single woodcuts).

 

SCOTT, Sir Walter. LETTERS ON DEMONOLOGY AND WITCHCRAFT, Addressed to J.G. Lockhart, Esq. London: John Murray, 1830. 12mo, ix, 402pp, engraved frontispiece + 36 engraved plates by Cruikshank. Full red morocco by Wood, gilt titles, t.e.g. $1250.

¶ First Edition, extra-illustrated. Cohn notes that Cruikshank’s suite of "Twelve Sketches" was originally issued in plain and india proof states; this copy contains threes states of the 12 plates: viz., one on india paper, one on thick paper, and one hand-colored. Cohn 731 & 188. Toole Stott 873.

 

SIEURIN, J[acques]. MANUEL DE L’AMATEUR D’ILLUSTRATIONS. Gravures & Portraits. Paris: Labitte, 1875. 8vo, 242pp. Modern cloth, morocco label, orig. wrappers preserved, resewn. Fine. $200.

¶ Catalogue of 18th and 19th century illustrated books, arranged by author. Colin 91. Courboin & Roux 269.

 

(Slevogt). WALDMANN, Emil. MAX SLEVOGTS GRAPHISCHE KUNST. Dresden: Ernst Arnold, 1921. Lg. 8vo, 24, (2)pp, 96 plates. Orig. velin backed boards, very good. $125.

¶ Early study of Slevogt’s etchings and lithographs; numbered from an unspecified edition.

 

SPARROW, Walter Shaw. ADVERTISING & BRITISH ART. London: John Lane, 1924. 4to, 181 (1), 6pp, 36 color plates, 148 illustrations in the text. Half cloth, patterned paper boards. Slight corner wear, very good. $250.

¶ First Edition of this thorough study.

 

STOTHARD, Thomas SHAKESPEARE’S SEVEN AGES OF MAN ILLUSTRATED. London: W. Bromley [printed by C. Whittingham], 1799. Folio, ii, 14pp. text. 7 full-page engraved plates. Half calf, leather label on front cover, gilt, a.e.g. A fine copy. $500.

¶ First Edition. Thomas Stothard, R.A. (1755-1834), English book illustrator & painter, drew designs for almost the whole range of English literature, notably Shakespeare, Fielding, Smollett, Sterne, & Milton. He was one of the early illustrators of Scott & Byron and his friend William Blake engraved many of his designs. Stothard was also friends with Flaxman, whose neo-classical influuence can be seen in some of his work. mWhile not highly regarded as a painter in his lifetime, Stothard achieved a position second to none as a book illustrator. Through a study of nature & the older artists he achieved a superb style of his own, excelling in pathos & the rendering of womanly grace. This title is not mentioned in the list of Stothard’s works books in Hammelmann, "Book Illustrators in Eighteenth Century England." Jaggard p.287.

 

(Studio). GRAPHIC ARTS OF GREAT BRITAIN, Drawing, Line-Engraving, Etching, Mezzotint, Aquatint, Lithography, Wood-Engraving, Colour-Printing. Edited by Charles Holme, Text by Malcolm C. Salaman. London: The Studio, 1917. 4to, viii, 156pp, illus. Quarter calf, light wear to spine, armorial bookplate, very good. $125.

¶ Bound with the Year-Book of Decorative Art 1918, devoted mainly to architecture and interior decoration. The Graphic Arts volume includes works by Beardsley, Blake, Calvert, Condor & Shannon, Nicholson, Tenniel, Whistler, et al.

 

TAYLOR, Edward DeWitt. THIS FORTUNATE MAN... Remarks upon the occasion of a dinner given in his honor... April 9, 1946 under the auspices of the Employing Printers’ Association of San Francisco. Stanford University Press, 1948. Small 8vo, (vi), 29pp. Original red cloth over boards, nearly fine. $15.

¶ One of 1200 copies printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts, Keepsake No. 83.

 

THACKERAY, Wm M. ETCHINGS BY… While at Cambridge, Illustrative of University Life. Now Printed from the Original Plates. [London: Sotheran, 1878]. 8vo, title, list of plates, and 8 leaves bearing 11 images. Orig. printed boards, rust backstrip, browned, otherwise very good. $75.

¶ An most amusing series of illustrations by Thackeray, who was quite an accomplished artist, depicting various scenes typical of an undergraduate’s life.

 

ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY FANTIN-LATOUR

(The Studio). A RECORD OF ART IN 1898. London: The Studio, 1898. 4to, (6), 136, incl. 66 plates & 5 hors texte. Orig. green cloth, very good. $150.

¶ Includes original lithographs by H. Fantin-Latour, Frang Brangwyn and George Clausen. Studio Bibl. 6.

 

SLICES OF MID-19th CENTURY LIFE

TRAVIES, [Charles-Joseph]. ALBUM TRAVIES. 20 Lithographies. Paris: Pannier, 1843. Oblong 4to, lithograph title, 20 handcolored lithograph plates. Later full cloth, morocco label, fine set. Ex libris: Raphael Esmerian. $1500.

¶ Charles-Joseph Traviès (1804-1859), born in Switzerland where he studied lithography, came to Paris as a young man and began his career as a caricaturist with astonishing early success. His contempt for liars and hypocrites fills his work with power and force. The twenty lithographs in this set are from several of the artist’s best series. A particularly biting commentary on critics and censors from the series, Paraphrases de la Bruyère, shows the destruction of a larger-than-life size book by vicious men with saws, knives, erasers, scissors and other damaging tools. Another image, a satire of connoisseurs, shows men engaged in throwing, breaking and otherwise destroying works of art. An image from Les génies méconnus portrays several artists in a studio as they smoke tobacco, and in one instance perhaps, hashisch.

 

TROKES, Heinz. GEH DURCH DEN SPIEGEL. Cologne: Galerie der Spiegel, 1958. Folio, [24]pp, 5 illus. in the text, a double-page color lithograph & 2 orig. etchings loosely inserted. Orig. wrappers, good. $275.

¶ LIMITED TO 150 COPIES. This is a catalogue of an exhibition of Trokes’s paintings and prints from 1952-1957, and includes text by Alain Bosquet. The colophon only calls for one original etching, but two are present.

 

(Turner). BROOKE, Stopford. NOTES ON THE LIBER STUDIORUM OF J. M. W. TURNER. London: The Autotype Company, Sotheran, 1885. 8vo, xix, 266pp. Orig. green cloth, gilt title, fair. $35.

¶ First Edition. "These were first prepared for, and published in, four volumes… In 1885 there were published separately, a great portion of the original matter being re-written, and put into better form" (Levis pp.122-23.

 

(Turner). HERRMANN, Luke. TURNER PRINTS, The Engraved Work of J. M. W. Turner. Oxford: Phaidon Press, (1990). 4to, 288pp, illustrated. Orig. red cloth, dust jacket, fine copy. $75.

¶ First Edition of the definitive catalogue, including all of the topographical subjects, the Liber Studiorum and later mezzotints, book illustration and the Annuals, and posthumous prints after Turner, with biography, bibliographies, glossary, etc. Between 1794 and his deat in 1851 Turner was involved in the production of over 800 prints based on his waterclors, paintings, and drawings.

 

TURNER, Joseph Mallord William - Bullard Collection. A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF PRINTS FROM THE LIBER STUDIORUM OF JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER FORMED BY THE LATE FRANCIS BULLARD. Boston: Privately Printed, 1916. Sm. folio, (x), 204pp, 91 plates. Cloth backed boards, light edge wear, Harvard bookplate marked withdrawn. $150.

¶ First Edition, one of 300 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. A catalogue raisonne of the excellent Bullard colllection, now at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts. 91 prints are illustrated and the variant states described. Bullard was the nephew of Charles Eliot Norton.

 

(Vallotton). (DORIVAL, Bernard). VALLOTTON. Musée National d’Art Moderne. Paris 15 Octobre - 20 Novembre 1966. (Paris): Ministère des Affaires Culturelles, Réunion des Musées Nationaux, (1966). Sq. 8vo, 79pp, incl. 10 plates, 11 additional plates. Orig. pictorial wrappers, very good. $30.

¶ Useful exhibition catalogue.

 

(Warhol). (Lautrec). L’Union des Arts Décoratifs. LE PEINTRE & L’AFFICHE DE LAUTREC A WARHOL. Paris: Musée de l’Affiche et de la Publicité, 1988. 8vo, 133, (3)pp, illus. Printed wrappers. Fine. $50.

¶ Catalogue of the exhibition of graphic arts in advertising held 23 March through 11 May at the Musée de Publicité in Paris, 1988.

 

WEITENKAMPF, Frank. FAMOUS PRINTS, Masterpieces of Graphic Art Reproduced from Rare Originals. With an Introduction and Critical Notes by… New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1926. Folio, 70 collotype plates with descriptive letterpress. Cloth, a little soiled, front hinge cracked. $125.

¶ One of 1025 numbered copies.

 

WEMBER, Paul. DIE JUGEND DER PLAKATE 1887-1917. Krefeld: Scherpe, [n.d., ca. 1975]. Square 8vo, 342pp, hundreds of plates, many in color. Stiff wrappers, small tear to bottom of back wrapper, otherwise fine. $135.

¶ Includes biographies of artists. Many of the plates reproduce very rare posters; one of the best poster reference works, and scarce.

 

WHISTLER, James. NOCTURENES, MARINES, & CHEVALET PIECES. Small Collection Kindly Lent by Their Owners. (London: 1892). 8vo, 29pp. Brown wrappers, edges & spine lightly worn. Very good. $100.

¶ First Edition, third issue. Catalogue of the famous exhibition at the Goupil Gallery which marked the turn in the tide of public appreciation of Whistler’s work. The catalgoue went through six printings during the exhibit. Seitz 23. Brewster 17. hunter 20.

 

WILLSHIRE, William Hughes. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY & COLLECTION OF ANCIENT PRINTS. London: Ellis & White, 1874. 8vo, xi, 569pp. Quarter calf, gilt title, t.e.g. Good $50.

¶ First Edition. "This is one of the most important books on the subject" (Levis p.69). The chapters include processes of engraving, engraving on metal, woodengraving, manier criblee, nielli, mezzotints, collecting, conservation, and more.

 

WOLF, Alice. THE EDWARD B. GREENE COLLECTION OF ENGRAVED PORTRAITS & PORTRAIT DRAWINGS AT YALE UNIVERSITY. A Catalogre compiled by Alice Wolf, with a Preface by Theodore Sizer. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942. 4to, 133pp, 35 plates with 44 b&w illustrations. Black cloth, nearly fine. $50.

¶ First Edition, limited to 500 copies. Includes European engraved portraits and portrait drawings from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century, with the German sixteenth century and the French engravings of the seventeenth century best represented. Theodore Sizer notes in his preface that an attempt has been made to elucidate the less obvious details. Armorial bearings and symbolic devices have been interpreted; poetical and explanatory inscriptions, except those in French, have been translated in full. There is a cross-index of engravers.

 

WOODBERRY, George E. A HISTORY OF WOOD-ENGRAVING. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1883. 8vo, 221, (2 ads)pp, illustrated. Orig. green decorative cloth, library marks on rear endpapers, spine a little worn and with number, small dampstain to corner of text, otherwise very good. $35.

¶ First American Edition, with chapters on block-books, early printed books, Durer, Holbein, etc. Levis p.151: "An excellent book, well illustrated and printed. One of the best on the subject."

 

(Woodcuts). WOODCUTS by Members of Bembridge School. Edited with an Introduction by J. Howard Whitehouse. Cambridge: University Press, 1926. 8vo, xi, 99pp, woodcuts throughout. Orig. quarter cloth, printed paper label on backstrip, decorative woodcut label on upper cover, very good. $50.

¶ Only printing of this collection of school art, with J. Brandon-Jones, Adrian Beach, and Geoffrey Eyles dominating.