

History and Travel
ACCOLTI, Benedetto. DE BELLO A CHRISTIANIS CONTRA BARBAROS GESTO, pro Christi Sepulcro, et Judea recuperandis, Libri IV. Thomas Dempsterus collatos, Notis non vulgaribus, illustravit. Nunc Denuo ad exemplar Florentinum CIDIDCXXIII ab innumeris et foedissimis mendis expurgatum, emaculatius recudendos curavit Henricus Hofsnider cum Indice satis luculento. Groeningen: Jacob Sipkes, 1731. 8vo, contemporary vellum. Very good $175 ¶ Scholarly Dutch edition of this great history of the First Crusade, written by the Italian jurist, Benedetto Accolti (1415-1466). The volume is said to have furnished Tasso with the historic background for his Jerusalem Delivered. NUC: 3 copies
[ADAMS, Henry] DEMOCRACY. An American Novel. New York: Henry Holt, 1880. 8vo, (2), 374, 6 (ads)pp. Orig. mustard cloth decoratively blocked in black, spine lettered in gilt, orig. endpapers printed with ads. Light wear to spine ends, some light dustsoiling, ink notes on 1 prelim, blank, but still very good. $375. ¶ First Edition, second state or later, Blancks variant F. Democracy, Adams first novel, is his celebrated insiders view of the corruption in Washington resulting from the pitfalls of capitalism. Adams had lived for several years in Washington writing finance articles, and his secretaryship to his father, Congressman Charles Francis Adams, as well as the details he collected from his family archives, gave him a perspective on politics so intimate that his authorship of Democracy could not be revealed until his death. BAL 11.
ADAMS, Henry. THE DEGRADATION OF THE DEMOCRATIC DOGMA. With an Introduction by Brooks Adams. New York: Macmillan, 1920. 8vo, xv, 317pp. Orig. cloth, slightest wear to head of spine, barest external dustsoiling, very good, with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $35. ¶ Reprint, first published a year earlier. The lengthy 122-page preface is considered to be one of Brooks Adams major contributions to the theory of civilization. Cf. BAL 40.
ADAMS, Henry; Samuel Chamberlain, photographer. MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES with a New Introduction by Francis Henry Taylor. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. 4to, 350pp, photographic plates. Original grey buckram, morocco spine label, fine, in a lightly worn, marbled publishers slipcase, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Limited to 1500 copies signed by the photographer. Printed at the Press of A.Colish under the supervision of Thomas Maitland Cleland.
(Africa - Belgian Congo). BELGIAN CONGO. Brussels: Belgian Congo and Ruanda-Urundi Information Office, 1959. 2 vols, 547pp, 1 tipped-in color map, 187pp, 6 color maps. Cloth, gilt lettered, mild soiling, overall fine. $55. ¶ First Edition in English, translated from the original French, of a survey the Congo, its people, geography, history, political, economic, and social aspects. Apparently a last-gasp effort by the Belgians to justify their continued colonization and avoid the Congolese drive for independance, a fine overview nonetheless.
(Airplanes and Balloons). A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, ENGRAVINGS AND MEDALS ILLUSTRATING THE EVOLUTION OF THE AIRSHIP AND THE AEROPLANE. London: Maggs Bros., 1930. 8vo, iv, 184pp, frontispiece, 14 b&w plates. White wrappers, black lettered, lt.-mod. soiling, otherwise very good $35. ¶ First Edition.
ALBERTIS, E[nrico] A[lberto] d. UNE CROISIERE SUR LE NIL. Khartoum-Gondokoro. Cairo: P. Diemer, [1908]. 8vo, (2), 262, (l)pp. With a frontispiece map of the valley of the Nile in color, & numerous illustrations incl. several full-page. Boards, blue leather backstrip unlettered, a very good copy with an ink inscription on the title-page. $35. ¶ First Edition in French of Una Crociera sul Nilo (1904). An interesting and well-illustrated account of a Nile expedition. Not in NUC which lists the Cairo edition from the same year only. The Cairo ed.: 5cc.
ALDEGUIER, Flavien d. DES PRINCIPES QUI SERVENT DE BASE A L'INSTRUCTION ET A LA TACTIQUE DE LA CAVALERIE précédés d'une revue historique des divers systèmes d'instruction et des ordonnances de cette arme Paris: Maison Anselin, etc., 1843. 8vo, 562pp, p.440 numbered 400. With an engraved frontispiece portrait of general Laferrière & numerous engraved illustrations throughout. Contemp. quarter morocco, gilt backstrip, marbled boards, slightly foxed, marginal waterstain on frontispiece, contemporary signature on title, otherwise very good. $300. ¶ First Edition. A scarce work on the history, training methods and battle tactics of the French cavalry, by dAldeguier (1797-1859), a commander in the cavalry and author on military subjects. With an extensive biography of the dedicatee of this work, general de La Ferrière (1776-1834), who organized the cavalry school at Saumur. NUC: 3 copies.
[AMOREUX, Pierre Joseph]. DISSERTATION HISTORIQUE ET CRITIQUE SUR LORIGINE DU CACHOU. Montpellier: Renaud, 1812. 8vo, 56pp. Wrappers, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition of this rare monograph on catechu, an extract of acacia and several other genuses used in dyeing, tanning, manufacture of fibrous substances, and pharmacy. The author seeks to discover who first identified it and where it was first put to its various uses. The doctor Pierre Joseph Amoreux (d.1824) was librarian of the medical school in Montpellier, where he published a great number of works on medicine, natural history and agriculture, including one of the earliest monographs on the cultivation of the olive tree. NUC cites one copy at Harvard.
ANDREWS, James Pettit HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN, from the Death of Henry VIII, to the Accession of James VI. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1796. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 584, ( 1, errata) + viii (the last 2 blank), 384, ( 1, errata) pp. Contemp. mottled calf, gilt spines, leather labels. Covers somewhat rubbed, joints partly cracked, internally fine. Armorial booksplates of Henry Sherbrooke. $100. ¶ Second Edition, preceded by a one-volume edition published earlier the same year. Contains "much curious information from ancient literature [and] was intended as a continuation of Dr. Henrys history of Great Britain" (DNB). Andrews (1737?-1797) was an antiquarian and historian.
(Arctic - whaling). REPORT OF THE CRUISE OF THE U.S. REVENUE CUTTER BEAR and the Overland Expedition for the Relief of the Whalers in the Arctic Ocean. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. 8vo, iv, 144pp, frontispiece, 69 photo-illus., tipped-in foldout full-color map. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, some water damage to gutters, fore and head edges not affecting integrity of text, overall very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. In November 1897, eight U.S. whaling ship were caught in the ice near Point Barrow, Alaska and, stranded, in danger of starvation. With little hope for success during winter, President McKinley ordered their rescue. Ten months later, The Bear returned to Seattle, its mission accomplished. This is the story, as told in reports by the principle officers.
ASCOLI, Georges. LA GRANDE-BRETAGNE DEVANT LOPINION FRANÇAISE au XVIIe SIECLE. Paris: Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber, 1930. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 517; 360pp. Orig. printed wrappers, tears to spine, missing 2"x 2" section to front cover of vol.I, uniformly browned, otherwise good copies. $25.
ASHMOLE, Elias. THE INSTITUTION, LAWS AND CEREMONIES of the most Noble Order of the Garter; And A Brief Account of other Military Orders of Knighthood in England With the Ensigns of the Several Orders. London: Printed for Thomas Dring , 1693. Folio, 2 part in one, (12), 719, (1), (102)pp appendix, errata leaf. No pp. 131-4 & 137-148 as usual. Full-page engraved portrait of Charles II by W. Sherwin, and 37 engraved plates (a few double-page or printed on both sides) by Wenzel Hollar, and numerous illustrations in the text. With the rarely-found leaf presenting the work to Charles II. Contemp. diced calf, rebacked, gilt tooled spine. From the library of the architect Sir Jeffrey Whyatville (1766-1840), with signature on title and notes comparing this copy to the first edition. $2000. ¶ Second edition, with the "Catalogue of Knights-Companions and Officers" continued to 1693, of Ashmoles (1617-1692) greatest undertaking, which work brought Ashmole considerable fame and a privy seal from Charles II. The Order of the Garter, one of the oldest and most venerable of English institutions, was founded in the 14th century at the height of chivalric zeal; Ashmole, who accepted few honors or posts despite his wealth of connections in public and secret society, gives an historical account of the ceremonies and laws of the Order with particulars of costumes, festivals and formalities, as well as details of the military and religious orders of association with the Order. It is a work generally accepted as definitive, and Chalmers referred to it as one of the most valuable books in the [English] language. Hollar (1607-1677) was a renowned Bohemian artist whose depictions of London are highly valued, especially those from after the Great Fire of 1666. "Some of the double-spread plates are among the splendors of etching" (Hodnett). Berlin Katalog 2326. Hofer 14. Lowndes I, p.79-80. Wing A3984.
(ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNAT DE CINQ CENTS, LIV, HYPOTHEQUE SUR LES DOMAINES NATIONAUX. [Paris]: 20 Pluviose l'an 2 de la Republique [1794] Numero 607, séries 4122. Printed in black. $35.
(Assignats). ASSIGNAT. PROMESSE DE MANDAT TERRITORIAL pour Cent Francs. Paris, ca. 1792. Signed by Bourboulon & handnumbered 70952, série 22. Printed in orange. $35. (ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNATS. Paris, ca. 1792. Uncut sheet of 10 Assignats de Cinq Livres, série 16528. Printed in black with embossed seal. Fine condition. $250. ¶ Assignats were the paper money issued by the French republic in 1789-94 in consequence of the scarcity of coins. They rapidly became devalued and were strongly opposed by Necker.
(ASSIGNATS). ASSIGNATS. Paris, ca. 1792. Uncut sheet of 20 assignats de Cinquante Sols, série 2685, Mai, 1793.Fine condition. Printed in black with pictorial border & with embossed seal $250.
AZCONA, Hector Azcona. TASCO: Mexican Sketches. Translated by Thomas J. Maleady. Mexico: Imprenta Mundial, 1935. 12mo, photo. plates. Original folding pictorial wrappers, lightly chipped, very good. $25. ¶ Charming history of the beautiufl silver-mining town.
BACON, Francis. LETTERS Written during the Reign of King James the First. Now Collected, and Augmented with Several Letters and Memoires, addressd by him to the King and Duke of Buckingham, which were never before Published. The Whole being Illustrated by an Historical Introduction and some Observations, and disposd according to the Series of Time. London: Printed for Benj. Tooke, 1702. 4to, (8), lxx, (2), 302, (2)pp. Calf antique, a very good copy. $400. ¶ First Edition, edited by Robert Stephens. Without the dedication leaf, which in many copies was cancelled owing to the death of William III before publication of the work. Gibson 245.
BAEDEKER, Karl. PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS: With Routes From London to Paris. Handbook for Travellers. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1907. 12mo, numerous color fold-out maps & b&w floorplans. Original red cloth, gilt, with publishers silk bookmarker, covers a bit worn, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ Sixteenth revised edition of the classic travel guide.
BAEKDEKER, Karl. DIE SCHWEIZ. Nebst den Angrenzenden Teilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol. Handbuch Für Reinsende. Funfunddreissigste Auflage. Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913. 12mo, 17 color maps, 21 plans & 14 panormas. Original red cloth with publishers silk bookmarker, a few short tears to map, exterior lightly worn, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Baedeckers classic travel guide to Germany.
(Balzac). BALDENSPERGER, Fernand. ORIENTATIONS ÉTRANGÈRES CHEZ HONORÉ DE BALZAC. Paris: Honoré Champion, 1927. 8vo, xvii, 274pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards (orig. wrappers bound in), gilt letter on spine. Spine & extremities rubbed, bottom right corner of upper cover bumped; interior clean. Good. $40.
BANGS. Nathan. THE REFORMER REFORMED: or a Second Part of the Errors of Hopkinsianism detected and refuted; being an Examination of Mr. Seth Willistons "Vindication of some of the most Essential Doctrines of the Reformation". New York: John C. Totten, 1818. Sm. 8vo, 350, (5, contents)pp. Old calf, rubbed, several ink inscriptions on endpapers & at end of preface. Browned throughout, but a good working copy. $100. ¶ Second edition. Bangs (1778-1862) was an itinerant Methodist preacher who is regarded as the founder of Methodism in the Province of Quebec. He returned to the United States in 1812 and, after editing three Methodist papers, gave himself to missionary work and founded the Methodist Missionary Society; he was also acting President of Wesleyan University in the absence of Olin. Almost entirely self-educated, Bangs published widely and this title is his fourth book. It was first published in New York in 1816. Not in Howes.
THE LAST GREAT SYRIAC WRITER BAR HEBRAEUS, Gregory. GREGORII ABUPHALRAGII SIVE BAR-HEBRAEI CHRONICON SYRIACUM. E codicibus Bodleianis descripsit maximam partem vertit notisque illustravit Paulus Iacobus Bruns editit ex parte vertit notasque adiecit Georgius Guilielmus Kirsch Leipzig: Adamus Fridericus Boehemius, 1789. 4to, xvi, (4), 647, (1, blank), lii pp, lacks second volume containing orig. Syriac text, headpiece, text in Latin with notes in Syriac as well. Half leather over speckled paper boards, red morocco label, edges stained red. Boards rubbed with dampstain to leather, small penned inscription to spine, corners lightly bumped, library stamp & small ink inscription to title-page. Very good. $450. ¶ Early Edition of Gregory Bar Hebraeuss Chronicle. The chronicle is divided into three parts: the first embraces the history of the world from its very beginning to the age of the author; the second examines the the patriarchs of Antioch of the Jacobites; the third reviews the primates, patriarchs, and "maphriani" of the East.Gregory bar Hebreus, "Son of a Hebrew," (1226-1286) first studied medicine under his Jewish father who embraced Christianity. He then devoted himself to theology and philosophy, successively becoming Bishoip of Guba, of Lakaba, and of Aleppo, and eventually he was named primate of the eastern Jacobites. The Chronicle and a Syriac grammar are his best known works. He does not show any traces of his Jewish origin, and oddly enough none of his 31 works suggest that he ever studied Hebrew. The Jewish Encyclopedia calls him "the last great Syriac writer." Schnurrer p.138. From the library of Harold Lamb.
BARINE, Arvéde. LA GRANDE MADEMOISELLE. 1627-1652. New York: Putnams Sons, 1906. 8vo. Orginal red cloth, pencil notes, dog ears, good. $20. ¶ Biography of Anne-Marie-Louise dOrleans. Later printing. BARKLY, Fanny. AMONG BOERS AND BASUTOS and With Barklys Horse, the Story of Our Life on the Frontier. Westminster: Roxburghe Press, [n.d., ca. 1896]. 8vo, 257, (1 ads, 1 printers bookplate)pp. Green buckram decorated and lettered in gilt, uncut, some minor scuffing to cover, otherwise a nearly fine copy. $150. ¶ First Edition, scarce.
BARRAL, Le Comte de. ÉTUDE SUR LHISTOIRE DIPLOMATIQUE DE LEUROPE. Paris: Plon, 1885. 8vo, 386pp. Orig. printed wrappers; library markings in rear. Very good, unopened copy. $25. ¶ Première partie, covering the years 1648-1792. Second edition.
BARRETT, William. WOMAN ON HORSE BACK. The Biography of Francisco Lopez and Eliza Lynch. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1938. 8vo, xiv, 360pp. Original tan cloth, top edge red, some staining to covers & ownership inscription, otherwise very good. $65. ¶ Double association copy, belonging to Hollywood actors Constance Bennet, with her inscription, and later to Gilbert Rowland, with his bookplate. Biography of neneteenth century heroine Lynch, an Irish girl who became the mistress of Paraguan dictator Lopez, and rode into battle by his side. Perhaps Bennet and Rowland, who each starred in dozens of films, thought this extraordinary true story would make a wonderful movie. There are neat pencil annotations in the margins, including the note "God, what a scene" at the end of the chapter where Lynch and Lopez first kiss.
BATTERSBY, Martin. THE DECORATIVE THIRTIES. Revised and Edited by Philippe Garner. New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1988. 8vo, 224pp, 48 full-color, 176 b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Navy paper boards, silver lettered, dust jacket, very mild wear at corners, otherwise fine. $35.. ¶ Revised Edition, originally published in 1971. The author examines the interior decorations, fashions, ceramcis, glass, textiles and other decorative arts of the period.
BAUDIN, Louis. LEMPIRE SOCIALISTE DES INKA. Paris: Institut dEthnologie, 1928. 8vo, ix, (1), 294, (2)pp, maps. Cloth, edges rubbed, book-plate, very good. $50. ¶ A treatise on the organization of society among the Incas, particularly on communal property, organization of labor, the position of the individual, the hierarchical structure of society, etc.
(Bauhaus). WHITFORD, Frank (ed). THE BAUHAUS. Masters and Students by Themselves. With Additional Research by Julia Engelhardt. Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1993. 4to, 328pp, frontispiece, 150 full-color and 85 b&w illus. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket. As new. $50. ¶ First American Edition of the first fully illustrated art book to reproduce many of the most significant Bauhaus designs alongside the writings of the artists themselves. a book to appeal to scholars, design historians and anyone interested in the roots of modern design.
BAYARD, Ferdinand-M[arie]. VOYAGE DANS LINTERIEUR DES ETATS-UNIS, à Bath, Winchester, dans la Vallée de Shenandoah, etc., etc., pendant lété de 1791. Seconde Edition, augmentée de descriptions et danecdotes sur la vie militaire et politique de Georges Washington. Paris: Batilliot, (1798). 8vo, xxv, (1), 349, [i.e. 347; p.345-6 being omitted], (l)pp. Orig. wrappers. Spine & joint worn, otherwise a very good uncut copy. $200. ¶ Second Edition, enlarged with biographical note on George Washington. Bayard de la Vingtrie (b.1763) intended to draw a series of tableaux of American life: its cities (Baltimore, Bath, Fredericktown, Philadelphia, Winchester), states (Kentucky, Maryland) and personalities (John Adams, William Penn, George Washington). He also discusses the liberty of the press, agriculture, religious freedom, the Quakers etc. The book, first published in 1791, it is written in a casual and vivid style and contains many anecdotes. It is one of the better pictures of life in the U.S. at the time. Clark II, 77. Howes B-255. Monaghan 151. Monglond IV, 183. Sabin 532.
BEAGLEHOLE, J.C. THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1974. 8vo, xi, (3), 760pp, frontispiece, illus. incl. one folding map. Blue cloth with d.j. Ink inscription and drawing on front flyleaf. Near fine. $85. ¶ First American printing.
DE TOCQUEVILLES COMPANION BEAUMONT [DE LA BONNIERE], Gustave. MARIE OU LESCLAVAGE AUX ETATS-UNIS, Tableau de Moeurs Américaines. Paris: Charles Gosselin, 1835. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 396; iv, 334pp. Old quarter brown calf, vol. I completely rebacked, vol. II skillfully restored at head and foot, both retaining most of the orig. backstrips & labels, occasional light browning and foxing in text. $1000. ¶ First Edition. De Tocquevilles companion on his visit to America and co-author of their work on the penitentiary system of America, Beaumont de la Bonnière (1802-1866) was a life-long politician and advocate of the oppressed; this work is a powerful indictment of slavery in the United States and went through several editions and translations. After De Tocquevilles death, Beaumont edited his works and correspondence. A rare book in commerce: no copy has appeared at auction in several decades. Sabin 4188. Rémond, Les Etats-Unis devant lOpinion Française, 40 refs.
BECKWITH, George C[one]. THE PEACE MANUAL: Or, War and its Remedies. Boston: American Peace Society, 1847. 12mo, 252pp. Orig. blind-stamped cloth, spine faded, some foxing and browning, otherwise good. $100. ¶ First Edition. Beckwith (1800-70), a Congregational minister, devoted himself to the service of the American Peace Society, of which he was a secretary for 33 years and edited its magazine The Advocate of Peace. This work, in condemning "the great duel of nations" provides arguments against war by painting its physical and moral evils and proposes peaceful remedies such as a congress of nations.dupe in americana
[BEER, Johann Cristoph] KURZTER ENTWURF DES LEBENS DER KONIGE IN ENGELLAND, vov der Zeit an als die Sachsen und Angeln sich derselben Insul bemachtiget Biss auf die jetztige Regierung. Mit schonen Kupffer=Figurren und Conterfaiten der Konige geziert. Zun zweitenmal anitzo aufgeleget und an unterscheidlichen Orten um Merclickes verbessert. Nurnberg: zu finden beJohann Hoffman, 1676. 12mo, (20), 456pp. With 23 copper-plates by Schallenberger. Contemp. vellum, text lightly browned, library mark on title, still a very good copy. $750. ¶ Revised second edition. Part I lists & describes rulers of the 7 Saxonian kingdoms, part II lists & describes kings before William the Conqueror, part III is divided into descriptions of the reigning of English kings from William the Conqueror to Charles II. Holzmann, Deutsches Anonymen Lexicon VI, no. 4308. Not in Grasse, Brunet. NUC list this ed. only, with 1 copy at MiU
BELL, Douglas. ELIZABETHAN SEAMEN. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, [1936]. 8vo, ix, 323pp, 7 plates, 8 maps (1 folding). Original blue cloth. A few pages dog eared, spine faded, very good. $20. ¶ First American Edition, from the British sheets. Accounts of Englands most famous seamen, including Sir Francis Drake and Sir Walter Raleigh, who established Britain as ruler of the seas during this great period of naval expansion.
BERRY, Wendell; Ben Shahn, illustrator. NOVEMBER TWENTY SIX NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY THREE. New York: George Brazillier, 1964. Oblong 8vo, profusely illustrated, printed on Italian handmade Fabriano sheets. Original cream cloth, small smudge on title, otherwise fine; slipcase lightly worn, very good. $175. ¶ Limited Edition, one of an unstated number of copies signed by the poet and the illustrator. Berry wrote this moving poem after the assisination of President Kennedy.
BERSANI, Jacques, et al. LA LITTÉRATURE EN FRANCE DEPUIS 1945. Paris: Bordas, 1970. 8vo, 864pp, illus (many color). Orig. printed wrappers. Fine. $45. ¶ First Edition.
[BERTOLDI, Giuseppe]. MEMOIRS OF THE SECRET SOCIETIES OF THE SOUTH OF ITALY, Particularly the Carbonari. Translated from the Original MS. London: John Murray, 1821. 8vo, xvi, 235, (1)pp, frontis. &11 plates (7 folding). Orig. boards, nearly rebacked, orig.label. Fine. $650. ¶ First Edition and only English edition, not published in Italian until 1904. Attributed to one Bertoldi, this volume, replete with a dozen early lithographs by Hullmandel, recounts the activities of the liberal underground society, the Carbonari. Bringing together Italians of different classes and provinces and probably an offshoot of the Freemasons (though the author considers them descendants of the German and Scottish Colliers who sought refuge from tyranny in the woods), the society was formed to overthrow tyranny and foreign rule. Their importance arose during the Napoleonic Wars. Comprising nobles, officers, peasants and even priests, the society had numerous fantastic ritual symbols taken from Christianity and from the trade of charcoal-burning, which was practised in the mountains of Calabria and Abruzzi. Their efforts were tirelessly opposed, and Ferdinand even set up his own secret society, as we learn in this volume, called the Calderai del Contrappeso (braziers of the counterpoise), recruited from the brigands and low-lifes of the people. Nevertheless, Carbonarism sprung up throughout Italy, and the revolution of 1820 was entirely their own product, several of the regiments being made up entirely of Carbonari. Louis Napoleon was known to be a Carbonaro, and the movement also spread to France. Carbonarism would later play a certain role in the Italian Risorgimento and the revolutions of 1848-49, 1859-60, and 1866. See Hobsbawn, Primitve Rebels, ch. 9 (who reproduces from this book one of the oaths the initates had to swear).
INSCRIBED BY LOUIS BERTRAND BERTRAND, Louis. LOUIS XIV. Pairs: Librairie Plon, Plon-Nourrit, (1924). 4to, (2), 362, (1), frontispiece & engraved title, 23 plates, numerous head & tailpiece. Orignal printed wrappers, glassine dust jacket. Light chipping, lightly overopened, text clean, very good. & unopened. $50. ¶ First Illustrated Edition of this great history of Louis XIV, inscribed by the author. Louis-Marie-Emile Bertrand (1866-1941), most celebrated among laymen for his novels on French colonial life in North Africa, was the author of the popular works Le Sang des races (1899), Saint Augustin (1913), Les Martyrs africains (1930), and many others. Thième I, p.214. Talvart & Place 31B.
BLACKSTONES COMMENTARIES BLACKSTONE, William. COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. Oxford: Clarendon, 1767-9. 4 vols, 4to, (4), iv, (4), 485; (8), 520, xix; (8), 455, (1, blank), xxvii; (8), 436, vii, (1, blank), (39)pp. Contemp. full calf, rebacked, with gilt labels. Very good set. $3500. ¶ Mixed edition, as usual: vol. I, third; vol. II, second; vols III & IV firsts. Mixed edition, though, is "a most unfortunate term with misleading and negative connotations. The difficulty arose when Blackstone began revising his earlier volumes before getting the later ones in print" (J.D. Luttrell, "Two Centuries of Blackstones Commentaries." AB April 25, 1994, p.1808). Another curiosity of Blackstones magnum opus is that, despite making about £14,000 off the Commentaries and his lectures, and despite the efforts he took after publishing them to prevent the importation of pirated editions (including the commissioning of agents to patrol the Thames), he really had never intended to publish to work. It was only because his students, having transcribed and revised the contents of his lectures, were multiplying imperfect records of the lectures among themselves and even selling them to others, that he finally decided to publish his work. He was a Delegate of the Clarendon Press, which he had found "languishing in a lazy obscurity," but "as an example of bookmaking, with regard to type, paper and style, [the Commentaries] is of unusual merit" (Hicks, p.119). "Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine; nothing but trouble, even danger, was to be expected from contact with it. Blackstones great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation. He has been accused of playing to the gallery, of flattering the national vice of complacency with existing institutions. The charge is in many respects just; but it is no small achievement to change the whole climate of public opinion. The law might be as much an ass after Blackstone as before, but it was a familiar ass If the English constitution survived the troubles of the next century, it was because the law had gained a new popular respect, and his was due in part to the enormous success of Blackstones work." PMM 212. Eller 1,2,4. For first eds., cf. Grolier.Bibl. Notes on 100 Engl. Books, 52. Rothschild 408.
BLAND, J.O.P. and E. Backhouse. RECENT EVENTS AND PRESENT POLICIES IN CHINA. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1912. Large 8vo, xi, 482pp, illustrated. Blue cloth. Very good. $75. ¶ First Edition, illustrated with photographs and a folding map.
BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen. THE NEW SITUATION IN EGYPT. London: Burns & Oates, 1908. 8vo, 19pp, printed on Abbey Mills watermarked paper, orig. printed title-wrappers, very good. $30. ¶ Reprinted from the Manchester Guardian, this article by Blunt (1840-1922) discusses the possiblility of self-government for the Egyptians.
(Bobart). KRANTZ, Albert. CHRONICA REGNORUM AQUILONARIUM DANIAE SVETIAE NORVAGIAE... Strassburg: Johannes Schott, 1548 (privilege dated 1546). Folio (8), 755, (11)pp Large woodcut arms and woodcut initials depicting Dance of Death series, contemp. oak-boards with blindstamped calf, rebacked, rubbed and partly defective, one of the two clasps missing, title-page strengthened, margins of last leaves defective, some waterstaining and worming , but overall a good copy. $1500. ¶ First Edition of this chronicle with the ownership inscriptions of Arnhold von Bobart (1661) and G. Schwanenfeld (1789). Bobart was of a family of famed naturalists commemorated in Linnes plant family Bobartia. The German geographer Krantz (1450-1517) was born in Hamburg and followed a most distinguished scholastic and diplomatic career. After his death accusations of plagiarism and bad faith were raised and the censors attacked his printed works, making them scarcer than one might expect. Adams 2871. Brunet IV, 696. Graesse III. 47 (both cite 1583 ed. only). See Fueter, Geschichte de neueren Historiographie, 192-194.
(BOIGNE, Comtesse de ) NICOULLAUD, M. Charles (ed). MEMOIRS OF THE COMPTESSE DE BOIGNE. London: William Heinemann, 1907-8. 3 vols, xxi, 391, x, 336, x, 333pp, frontispieces. Red cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, backstrips shelf-faded with light-moderate wear at heads and feet, backstrip of vol. one with razor incision at spine head, light wear at extremities, dappled boards, fore-edges and a few pages lightly foxed, overall very good. $100. ¶ First Edition. An extraordinary chronicle of events - political, social, and artistic - spread over 75 years of French history from just prior to the revolution through the fall of Louis Philippe. The Comtesse was of British parentage and lived a large part of her life in exile in England; these memoirs were referred to in innumerable books published during the latter part of the 19th century. She died in 1866 at age 85 bequeathing her estate and papers to a young nephew, a friend of Nicoullaud, upon reaching his majority in 1881; twenty-five years later they decided to publish these extraordinary chronicles written, apparently, in the Comtesses native language. Volume 1 is a second impression.
BOITEAU, M. Paul. MÉMOIRES DE MADAME DÉPINAY. Édition Nouvelle et Complète avec des additions. Tome Second. Paris: Charpentier, [n.d.]. 8vo, 500pp. Black cloth, gilt spine; foot of spine rubbed, ex-libris stamp on f.e.p., otherwise very good. $15.
BONALD, [Louis Gabriel Ambroise] de. DU DIVORCE, Considéré au XIXè Siècle relativement à lEtat Public de Société. Paris: Adrien Le Clere, 1805. 8vo, (3), 306pp. Old half green vellum, joints rubbed. $300. ¶ Second edition. This study, one of the principal works on marriage and divorce, considers the subject historically, legally, and philosophically. The author (1754-1840) was famous for having predicted in 1796 the return of the Bourbons, though he did not specify when. His first book was, as a consequence, suppressed in 1796; he returned to France for Napoleons coronation and rose to a position of considerable political power as a minister of state in the 1820s. His politics were most conservative; he opposed freedom of the press and chaired the commission of censorship. Not in Marke or Quérard. No edition in NUC.
BOTTA, Carlo. STORIA DELLA GUERRA DELL INDEPENDENZA degli Stati Uniti d America Milan: Gaetano Schiepatti, 1829. 2 vols in one, 12mo, xv, 286; 421pp, with engraved allegorical title of Geo. Washington and engraved frontis portrait of the author. Quarter calf, gilt back, red & green gilt labels, marbled boards. Very good. $60. ¶ First published in 1809 this popular work went through many editions and was translated into English. This is edition is not noted by Sabin and is probably incomplete. With collective title: LApe della Letterature per la Gioventu, Milan, 1829.
BOURBON, Auguste de (a.k.a. Augustus Meves). THE DAUPHIN - LOUIS XVII, KING OF FRANCE. His Deliverence From the Tower of the Temple at Paris, Adoption, and Subsequent Career in England. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1876. 8vo, viii, 119, (6)pp, Woodburytype frontis, shoulder notes. Original royal blue cloth, gilt, light soiling & foxing, ink stamp, bookplate, front hinge starting, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition, with sheet music to "Vive La Liberté." A rare and interesting work in which the author claims his father to be Louis XVII, who secretly escaped from the tower during the French Revolution and grew up in England under the assumed name of Augustus Meves.
BRAY, René. LA FORMATION DE LA DOCTRINE CLASSIQUE EN FRANCE. Paris: Hachette, 1927. 8vo, (4), 389, (2)pp. Red cloth, gilt spine. Bookplate, edges of final signatures foxed. Very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author on flyleaf.
(British Government). HANDLIST OF PROCLAMATIONS ISSUED BY ROYAL AND OTHER CONSITUTIONAL AUTHORITIES. 1714-1910. George I to Edward VII. Together with an Index of Names and Places. New York: Burt Franklin, (1967). Lg. 4to, xxiv, (420), 182pp. Orig. blue cloth. Slightest external wear, otherwise fine. $80. ¶ One of 200 copies of this reprint of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana VIII.
BRODY, Hugh. MAPS AND DREAMS. New York: Pantheon, 1982. 8vo, xix, 297pp, 20 maps, 9 tables, 3 figures. Quarter cloth, paper boards, gilt lettered, dust jacket, upper edges mildly sunned with light wear, head edge dappled, mils soiling to dj, otherwise a nice tight, crisp copy overall near fine $20. ¶ First American Edition of an extraordinary chronicle of the author - anthropologists eighteen month journey into subarctic Canada to map the lands and way of life of a small band of Beaver Indians. "A wonderful book" (Paul Theroux).
BROOKES, Richard, M.D. THE GENERAL GAZETTEER: Or, Compendious Geographical Dicitonary Containing a Description of the Empries, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities in the Known World London: F.C. & J. rivington 1820. 8vo, unpaginated, ca. 1000pp, with 8 folding maps. Old calf, the front board loose and oversewn, spine worn & split, foot chipped, contents very good. $300. ¶ Seventeenth edition, "with very considerable additions and improvements."
[BROSSE, Etienne]. LES CHAMITES. Indes Pré-Aryennes (Berceau). Origines des Egyptiens, Libyens, Sabéens, Chananéens et Phéniciens, des Polynésiens, de la Civilisation Chaldéo-Babylonienne, de celle de lAmérique Centrale, du Calendrier, des Mégalithes, des Noms de Nombre, de la Métallurgie, &c, &c, Site du Paradis Terrestre. Par Viçwá-Mitra. Paris: Maisonneuve, 1892. Royal 8vo, xii, 786pp. Orig. printed wrappers chipped, very good. $75. ¶ Second and best edition, substantially revised and enlarged and with 2pp of errata. Brosse published several works on anthropology; this work is a very substantial study of the origins of the earliest races including Polynesia, Central America, and the Middle East.
BROWN, Horatio F.; Walter Tyndale, illustrator. DALMATIA. London: A&C Black, Spring 1925. 8vo, xi, 187pp, 24 color plates & b&w map & floorplan. Original blue cloth with blind-stamped decorations, blue & faded gilt letters, spine a bit worn, light foxing, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition, from the Blacks Popular Series of Colour Books. Walter Tyndales scenic paintings capture the beauty and atmosphere of Dalmatia.
BROWN, William Hill. THE POWER OF SYMPATHY. Or, the Triumph of Nature Founded in Truth. New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1937. 2 volumes, 12mo, frontis. Original brown cloth in publishers brown slipcase, nearly fine. Bookplate & signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $65. ¶ Facsimile of the rare first American novel, with a bibliographical note by Milton Ellis, published anonymously by Isaiah Thomas in 1789. Brown loosely based this epistolary novel of betrayal, kidnapping and suicide on the scandalous tragedy of his neighbor Frances Morton Apthor. Fascimile Text Society No. 38.
BUCHANAN, George. AN APPENDIX TO THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND. Containing I. A Detection of the Actions of Mary Queen of Scots, Concerning the Murder of her Husband, and her Conspiracy, Adultery, and Pretended Marriage with Earl Bothwell II De Jure Regni apud Scotos: Or, a Discourse Concerning the Due Privilege of Government in the Kingdom of Scotland. To Which is Added, the Genealogie of all the Kings of Scotland London: Sam. Palmer , 1721. 8vo, (14), 352pp, frontispiece engraving, head and tailpieces. Contemp. calf, blocked in blind, calf label. Joints barely cracked but still very strong, text clean, very good. With the bookplate of the Earl of Orrery. $750. ¶ First Collected Edition of these immensely influential essays by the greatist Scottish humanist. In the famous "Detection," Buchanan demonstrates that the so-called "Casket Letters," addressed to the earl of Bothwell, were in Marys hand and that she was therefore responsible for Lord Darnleys murder. The "Detection" is characterized by a number of peculiarities; one of these is that it is almost the same composition as the "Book of Articles," in which James Stuart, Earl of Murray, first formulated the charge against Mary. Murrays relationship to Buchanan was apparently quite close, and when the charge against Murray of the murder of Darnley fell flat, Marys adherents shifted their focus from Murray to Buchanan himself, arguing that he had forged the documents implicating Mary. While it is extremely unlikely that Buchanan had done such a thing, he is not beyond reproach: he was a willing pawn of Murrays policy and, assuming the documents were forgeries, Buchanan, as t
BUFFON, Georges-Louis Leclerc, comte de. CORRESPONDANCE DE BUFFON DE 1729-1788. Recueillie et Annotée par M. Nadault de Buffon, son arrière-petit-neveu. Deuxième édition, revue et corrigée augmentée dun grand nombre de lettres inédites et de nombreuses notes précédée dune preéface par J.-L. de Lanessan. Tome Premier. Paris: Librairie Abel Pilon, [ca. 1890]. 2 vols in one, lg. 8vo, xx, 459; (4),431pp, 2 frontispieces, 7 plates. Quarter morocco over speckled boards, raised bands, gilt letter on spine, extremities rubbed, interior lightly browned, else very good. $125. ¶ Collected correspondence of the great naturalist (1707-88). Buffon spent the greater part of his life at his chateau de Montbard and gathered much of his scientific facts from correspondents all over the world.
[BURGOYNE, John]. THE MAID OF THE OAKS: A New Dramatic Entertainment. As it is performed at the Theatre-Royal, in Drury-Lane London: Becket, 1774. 8vo, (12), 68pp. New wrappers & endpapers. Very good. $125. ¶ First Edition of the major work by the well known English author and military officer Burgoyne (1722-1792). Not in Lowe.
BUSSIERRE, M[arie] Th[eodore Renouard]. LEMPIRE MEXICAIN. Histoire des Tolteques, des Chichimeques, des Azteques et de la Conquête Espagnole. Paris: Henri Plon, 1863. 8vo, (4), 427, (l)pp. Wrappers, fine. $125. ¶ Only Edition. A scarce history of the ancient empire of Anahuac, located in the central plateau of Mexico, tracing its history from domination by the Toltecs and the Chichimecs to conquest and Christianization, and including data on pre-Columbian mythology, rites, education, marriage and social customs, government, agriculture, mining, architecture, etc. This particular geographical area is important as the origin for all of Mexican culture, and its history, changing under various conquerors, can be established from well preserved documents and other authentic sources. Bussierre (1802-1865) was a French historian who travelled widely in Mexico and Central America. Bernal 4295. Palau 37698. Sabin 9561.
BUTLER, Rev. William. THE LAND OF THE VEDA: Being Personal Reminiscences of INDIA; Its People, Castes, Thugs, and Fakirs; Its Religions, Mythology, Prinipal Monuments, Palaces, and Mausoleums: Together with the Incidents of the Great Spoy Rebellion and its Results to Christianity & Civilization. New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1873. 4to, 557pp, 42 illus. & map of India. Orig. purple cloth, gilt title & coverpiece, spine faded & frayed, attractive contemporary ink inscription, very good. $100. ¶ Fifth edition. Butler started the first Methodist church in India.
CAHUN, Léon. INTRODUCTION A LHISTOIRE DE LASIE. Turcs et Mongls. Des Origines à 1405. Paris: Armand Colin, 1896. 8vo, xiii, 519pp. Orig. cloth, ink notation to verso of p. (520), very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. The comprehensive study considers the Turks and Mongols in their roles as intermediaries between the Persian and Chinese civilizations and discusses the Turks and Mongols assimilation of others cultures. From the library of Harold Lamb.
(California). THE ROMANCE OF EL CAMINO REAL. With Authentic Kaloprints Attesting to the Period of Construction (1769-1830). The Period of Depletion (1835-) and Partial Preservation of the Historic California Missions. Los Angeles: Kaloprint Corporation, [ca. 1930]. 4to, (12)pp, 25 photographic plates with facing letterpress, each plate protected by decoratively blind-stamped tissue paper. Orig. boards. Front board detached and spine worn, otherwise internally fine. $75. ¶ Very attractive collection of early "kaloprints" recollecting the old missions along the Camino Real. This volume was printed in an edition of unspecified number and was registered with the California Landmarks and Historical Records Bureau by Judge Edgar Luce, whose signature appears here. Not in Cowan.
THE CITY OF LONDON CALTHROP, Henry (or Calthorpe). REPORTS OF SPECIAL CASES Touching Several Customes and Liberties of the City of London Whereunto is Annexed Divers Ancient Customs and Usages of the Said City of London. London: Abel Roper, 1670. Sm. 8vo, (8), 32, (48), 206pp. Modern half calf, marginal inoffensive waterstain. $1500. ¶ Best edition. "...stands almost alone in showing the customs of the City in action includes his treatise on Ancient Customs and Usages." (Frognal cat. 51, #94 1978). There is a section of 48 unnumbered pages on the prisage of wine and on repairing wharves and docks. Scarce--one copy at auction since 1975. Wing C-311.
CAMDEN, William. DESCRIPTION OF SCOTLAND, Containing a Supplement Edinburgh: Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1695. Small 4to, (8), 204, (20), 16pp, decorative initials. Contemp. mottled calf, spine tooled & lettered in gilt. Spine rubbed, otherwise very good. With the armorial bookplate of John Hay, Marquis of Tweeddale. $450. ¶ Second Edition of Camdens great geography of Scotland and history of the peerage of that country. Among the many families whose lineage is described, that of John Hay, first Marquis of Tweeddale, whose bookplate is found in this volume, is given some attention (pp.29-30). The last appendix, entitled "The Blazoning of the Ensignes Armorial of the Kingdoms of Scotland, England, France and Ireland and of the Coats of Arms of the Nobility of Scotland ," contains a description of the Tweeddale coat of arms, found on the bookplate. William Camden (1551-1623), antiquary and historian, was the author of the famous Brittania, considered one of the greatest examples of chronicle-writing. Ben Jonson, his student, said that to Camden he owed "all that I am in arts, all that I know." This exact title, with the date "1695" rather than the inaccurate "1595," is not in Wing, and NUC cites one copy at Indiana. Wing C376 cites only copies with the inaccurate date, and NUC cites two as well.
CARDWELL, Edward. LECTURES ON THE COINAGE OF THE GREEKS AND ROMANS Oxford: John Murray, 1832. 8vo, xvi, 238pp, orig. boards, rebacked, with printed label, owners name on flyleaf, otherwise a very clean, very good copy. $85. ¶ First Edition. This collection of lectures given by Edward Cardwell (1787-1861) as Camden Professor at Oxford University, is a fascinating and detailed introduction to the coinage of the ancient world. Cardwell was a historian of the Church of England and respected classical scholar, his first book being an edition of Aristotles Ethics. He was a capable administrator, involved in the management of the Biblical division of the Universitys publishing activities (which led him to direct a paper mill to be started nearby to insure the quality of paper supplied to the University printing presses). Curator of the galleries and secretary to Gladstone were among Cardwells other duties. Cardwell begins these well-written lectures with an extended analogy between language and money.
CARTHEW, Thomas. REPORTS OF CASES ADJUDGED IN THE COURT OF KINGS BENCH, From the Third Year of King James the Second, to the Twelfth Year of King William the Third. London: E. & R. Nutt , 1728. 4to, (13), 520, (29)pp. Contemp. smooth calf, filleted, red morocco label. Extremities worn, boards rubbed, joints weak, previous owners signature to title page, some marginal annotations, but generally clean. A very good copy with descendents armorial bookplate. $400. ¶ First Edition of the distinguished barristers reports. Carthews career was advanced to a great degree by his relation to Lord Francis North, to whom he was connected by marriage. The volume was published by Carthews son, Thomas.
CARTWRIGHT, Julia (Mrs. Henry Ady). MADAME. A Life of Henrietta, Daughter of Charles I and Duchess of Orleans. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1901. 8vo. Original maroon cloth, ink signature & light foxing to interior, minor wear to cover extremities, very good. $25. ¶ Third edition.
(Casanova). BUCK, Mitchell S. THE LIFE OF CASANOVA From 1774 to 1798. A Supplement to the Memoirs Drawn from the Work of J.F.H. Adnesse and Other Sources... New York: Nicholas Brown, 1924. 8vo. Original orange boards, upper front edge nicked, signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith, very good. $25. ¶ First Edition.
CATHCART, Sir George. CORRESPONDENCE OF Lieut.General the Hon. Sir George Cathcard, K.C.B., relative to the Military Operations in Kafraria, until the Termination of the Kafir War, and to his Heasures for the Future Maintenance of Peace on that Frontier, and the Protection and Welfare of the People of South Africa. London: John Murrary, 1856. 8vo, Half calf, gilt title and bands
[CAVENDISH, George]. THE NEGOTIATIONS OF THOMAS WOOLSEY, The Great Cardinal of England Composed by One of his Owne Servants, being his Gentleman-Vicar. London: for William Sheeres, 1641. Small 4to, (12), 118pp, frontisportrait of Wolsey. 17th cent. calf attractively blocked, morocco label stamped in gilt. Minor ink marking to endpapers, miniscule ink mark to title page, text clean, very good. $750. ¶ First Edition. Manuscripts by Cavendish on Wolseys life were apparently written in 1557, but were not published, because the accession of Elizabeth necessitated changes, and there was danger in publishing a work which reflected on so many livng people of high station from so close a position as Cavendishs. Although they would later comprise one of the greatest biographies in English The Life of Wolsey (1810) the manuscripts circulated for eighty years before first being published as The Negotiations of Thomas Woolsey [sic] (1641), as here, and much later as the Life.It is nearly a miracle that a person so humble and uncovetous of power as Cavendish (1500-1561) should have become so intimate with and understanding of someone whose personality was so antithetical to his own. A year after marrying a niece of Thomas More, Cavendish (1500-1561) became a gentleman-usher of Wolsey, "abandoning," in Wolseys own words, "his own country, wife, and children, his own house and family, his rest and quietness, only to serve me." The Negotiations, which reads like a Greek tragedy, records Wolseys ambitious rise under Henry VII, Wolseys reversal of Englands foreign policy of alliance with France, his secret negotiations with Emperor Charles V against France, his failed efforts to balance the powers of France and the Empire, the hatred he arose by attempting to raise forced loans, the divorce he negotiated between Henry VIII and Catherine, the stripping of his offices, and his arrest by Henry on a charge of high treason. Shakespeares treatment in Henry VIII of Wolsey, immortalized by the charge of his having written ego et rex meus, was almost certainly based on a manuscript of the Negotiations. Wing C1619.
CHAMBERLAIN, Newell D. THE CALL OF GOLD. True Tales on the Gold Road to Yosemite. Mariposa: Gazette Press, (1936). 8vo, xii, 183pp, map & plates throughout. Original orange cloth with previous owners signature, otherwise fine; in torn dust jacket, amatuer tap repair. $50. ¶ First Edition of this history of Mariposa County during the gold rush.
CHAMBERS, Robert, ed. A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF EMINENT SCOTSMEN With Numerous Portraits. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1854- 1855. 9 vols, 8vo, approx. 90 steel-engraved plates. Orig. cloth, blocked in gilt, a very good set but for wear to front joint of vol IX. $250. ¶ Greatly enlarged new edition, much scarcer than the first edition of 1835 comprising 4 volumes only. Most this work was written by Chambers himself.
CHAMBERS, Robert (ed.) THE BOOK OF DAYS. A Miscellany of Popular Antiquities in Connection with the Calendar. Including Anecdote, Biography, & History, Curiosities of Literature and Oddites [sic] of Human Life and Character Extra Illustrated. London: W. & R. Chambers, [ca. 1864]. 4 vols, large 8vo, (8), 384; (2), 385-832; (8), 436; (2), 437-840pp, hundreds of engravings, extra-illustrated with approx. 340 engraved portraits & views (approx. 40 hand-colored & 30 folding). Full green morocco, boards & spine decoratively blocked in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Barest of wear to joints, light sunning to spine, otherwise bright & fine. $2250. ¶ Lavishly extra-illustrated set of Chambers Book of Days, housed in a very attractive binding. Hundreds of hand-colored portraits (many of scientists such as Harvey, Boyle, Copernicus, Brahe, and Watt, and of American leaders, such as Washington, Jefferson, and Calhoun), engravings by Turner, a folding broadside announcing a £20,000 reward for the capture of a thief, a facsimile of portions of Napoleons will, engravings of battle scenes, and many other items supplement the already profusely illustrated text. The text includes sections on witchcraft, alchemy, magic and the occult together with a great deal of British folklore. Chamber introduced for the first time the "folk-lore of playing cards." Robert Chambers (1802-71), the great Scottish publisher who wrote the controversial Vestiges of Natural History of Creation, an early theory of biological evolution, and established the distinctive Chambers Encyclopaedia, moved to London in 1861 so that he could consult authorities at the British Museum for the Book of Days.
CHAMPAGNAC, J.-B.-C. LE TOUR DU MONDE. Ou Une Fleur de Chaque Pays. Souvenirs Historiques, Caractères, Types Nationaux, Curiosités Naturelles, Peintures Locales, Notions Géographiques, etc. Paris: Chez P.-C. Lehuby, (1848). 8vo, viii, 392, frontispiece & 22 other lithographs. Orig. black cloth, elaborate blocking to boards & spine in five colors, a.e.g. Small cavity to cloth on back, joints & extremities lightly worn, very light foxing, very good. $275. ¶ "Second Edition" according to title page, but NUC and BMC cite no copies of any edition of this beautifully illustrated, didactic narrative of the authors trip around the world. The plates afe fafter Jules David, Bouchot, Marckl, Bayalos, etc. Intended for youth, the volume is one of many by the Champagnac (1796-1858) for the instruction and amusement of younger people. Champagnac was also the editor of the celebrated thirty-volume Dictionaire historique, critique et bibliographique and the author of Causes célèbres anciennes et nouvelles and numerous other childrens books. The chapter on America includes an amusing section about Benjamin Franklin as a verse writer. Gumuchian 1551. Cf. Sabin 11822 for a Dutch edition.
CHATEAUBRIAND, F[rançois] A[uguste René], [Vicomte] de. AN HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND MORAL ESSAY ON REVOLUTIONS, Ancient and Modern. London: Colburn, 1815. 8vo, viii, 399, (1 ads)pp. Cloth, gilt label, later signature on fly-leaf, occasional foxing, a very good uncut copy. $250. ¶ First Edition in English of Chateaubriands major work, the famous Essai Historique, Politique et Moral sur les Révolutions Anciennes et Modernes first published in London in 1797. Chateaubriand treats the history of the human race in the context of his deterministic philosophy. See: Monglond IV, p.219. Parks/Temple II, p.258.
(Chinese Buddhism). DORE, Henri [Henry]. RECHERCHES SUR LES SUPERSTITIONS EN CHINE. IIeme Partie. Le Panthéon Chinois. (Suite). Tome VIII. Chang-Hai: Imprimerie de Tou-Se-We, 1914. 8vo, (2), vii, 299-461pp, 33 color plates. Printed boards sewn oriental style with decorative cords. $125. ¶ Headed Varietes Sinologiques no. 42, this volume published by the Catholic Mission treats Buddhist myth and history.
(Chinese in America) . STATEMENT OF THE AMOUNTS APPROPRIATED AND EXPENDED IN THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CHINESE EXCLUSION ACT. Senate 53d. Congress, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. No.13. Washington, DC: September 12, 1893. (With additional papers.) 8vo,18pp, disbound. $45. ¶ Analysis of the cost to the nation of repatriating all Chinese in the US.
[CHRISTYN, J.B.] JURISPRUDENTIA HEROICA sive de Jure Belgarum circa Nobilitatem et Insignia Brussels: Balthazar Vivien, 1668. 2 parts in one, folio, (14), 586, (29, index); (4), 174, (7, index)pp. With an engraved general title, numerous engravings in the text, and an inserted section of 14 double-page engraved plates of genealogies. Modern quarter calf, marbled boards, old inscription on half-title and engraved title, otherwise good. $2000. ¶ First Edition, very rare, of this anonymous work on Belgian law pertaining to the nobility and their insignia, lines of descent etc. According to Brunet there should be 16 genealogies, and later copies have 18, but this copy is bound with 14; however, the second part which Brunet says was issued later, is present here. No copy is listed in NUC or BL under author or title. Brunet III, p.602: "ouvrage fort recherché dans les provinces flamandes".
CIEZA DE LEON, Pedro de. CIVIL WARS OF PERU. [Part IV: Book II]. THE WAR OF CHUPAS. Translated and Edited, With Notes and an Introduction by Sir Clements R. Markham. London: Hakluyt Society, 1918. 8vo, xlvii, 386, xxxixpp, 2 b&w plates, 2 maps. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered and illustrated, stamped ruled borders and ornamentation, corners lightly bumped and worn, light wear to spine extremities and joints, front hinge starting, some mild spotting and soiling, endpapers and some page perimeters lightly toasted, otherwise, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition in English of volume two in Cieza de Leons definitive Guerras Civiles del Peru. This account of the conquest and civil wars of Peru records the attempt of the Spanish Government to befriend the Indians by enforcing laws for their protection, Pizarros assumption of leadership, and the cruelty of Carbajal. "The greatest - and probably most reliable - of all the Spanish chroniclers of 16th century Peru." (Griffin). Series II, Vol. 42 from the Hakluyt Society, which was dedicated to "the printing of rare and valuable Voyages, Travels, Naval Expeditions, and other geographical records" Cox 1917; cf. Griffin 2958.
CIEZA DE LEON, Pedro de. THE WAR OF QUITO and INCA DOCUMENTS. Translated and Edited by Sir Clements R. Markham. London: Hakluyt Society, 1913. 8vo, xii, 212, xxxvipp. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered and illustrated, stamped ruled borders and ornamentation, corners lightly bumped and worn, light wear to spine extremities and joints, some mild spotting and soiling, endpapers and some page perimeters lightly toasted, otherwise, very good+. $100. ¶ First Edition in English of volume three in Cieza de Leons definitive Guerras Civiles del Peru. This account of the conquest and civil wars of Peru records the attempt of the Spanish Government to befriend the Indians by enforcing laws for their protection, Pizarros assumption of leadership, and the cruelty of Carbajal. "The greatest - and probably most reliable - of all the Spanish chroniclers of 16th century Peru" (Griffin). Series II, Volume 31 from the Hakluyt Society, which was dedicated to "the printing of rare and valuable Voyages, Travels, Naval Expeditions, and other geographical records." Cox 1913; cf. Griffin 2958.
(Civil War). REASONS WHY THIS KINGDOME OUGHT TO ADHERE TO THE PARLIAMENT. [London ca. 1642]. Sm. 4to, 8pp. Modern marbled boards, new endpapers, caption title. Bound tightly at gutter, affecting 1 letter per line, very good. $150. ¶ The author of this Whig tract was probably the political writer and secretary to the commissioners of parliament, Henry Parker (1604-1652) or his two colleagues, Thomas May and John Sadler. The tract is a fiery declamation of the cowardice that has caused many to abandon Parliaments cause and to side with the Royalists. Wing R592. NUC: 5cc.
(Civil War letter). Two page letter written abouard U.S.S. Vicksburg at Fortress Monroe by Thomas Gerrans to his mother. $200.
CLARKE, Hyde & C. Staniland Wake. SERPENT AND SIVA WORSHIP AND MYTHOLOGY, in Central America, Africa, and Asia. And the Origin of Serpent Worship. Edited by Alexander Wilder. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1877. 8vo, 48, (10, ads)pp. Orig. boards, backstrip glued and lettered in pen, ink note on upper cover, a good copy. $75. ¶ First American Edition of this pair of papers on the global worship of the snake from earliest times, reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute
CLARKE, Hyde & C. Staniland Wake. SERPENT AND SIVA WORSHIP AND MYTHOLOGY, in Central America, Africa, and Asia. And the Origin of Serpent Worship. Edited by Alexander Wilder. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1877. 8vo, 48, (10, ads)pp. Half calf, linen boards, old rehinging, edges lightly worn. $100. ¶ First American Edition of this pair of papers on the global worship of the snake from earliest times, reprinted from the Journal of the Anthropological Institute
(CLAY, HENRY). PRENTICE, George D. HENRY CLAY. Hartford: Samuel Hammer, jr. & John Jay Phelps, 1831. 8vo, 304pp, port. frontis. Contemporary calf, somewhat foxed & worn, front hinge starting, good. $50. ¶ First Edition, campaign biography published during Clays disastrous run for President. Sabin 65062.
COCHRAN, Louis. FBI MAN: A Personal History. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). 8vo. Original black cloth in dust jacket, fine. Ownership signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor, Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition, authors long inscription to Smith on front endpaper & ALS in addressed envelope laid-in.
COLENSO, John Wiliam. TEN WEEKS IN NATAL. A Journal of a first tour of visitation among the colonists and Zulu kafirs of Natal. Cambridge: Macmillan, 1855. 12mo, xxxi, 271, 16 (appeal), 16 (ads, bound out of order)pp, folding frontispiece map, 4 lithographic plates. Sturdy half brown calf, marbled boards, very good. $375. ¶ First Edition. "Bishop Colenso was consecrated on November 30, 1853, and a fortnight later sailed for the Cape in the S.S. Calcutta, and arrived at Port Natal on January 30, 1854. Durban at this time is stated to have had 400 houses and about 1200 white inhabitants, and is described as a collection of cottages with a few small villa-like buildings. The Bishop lost no time in making a tour throughout the Province, and visited not only Maritzburg and several smaller towns, but various kraals of prominent Zulu chiefs, including those of Pakade, Langalibalele, and Putine" (Mendelssohn, I, p.359).
COLERIDGE, S[amuel] T. THE STATESMANS MANUAL; Or the Bible the Best Guide to Political Skill and Foresight: A Lay Sermon, Addressed tothe Higher Classes of Society. Burlington: Chauncey Goodrich, 1832. 8vo, 231pp. Orig. boards, paper label to spine. Extremities & joints worn, signature to endpaper, light even foxing, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First American Edition of the first of two tracts, or "Lay Sermons," by Coleridge "on the the present Distresses," such as unemployment, grain scarcity, poor relief, parliamentary reform, Catholic emancipation, and national education, long-standing problems which were finally beginning to be addressed in the wake of the Napoleonic wars. Above all, Coleridge wished to stress the prime importance of philosophy, the value of history, and his quixotic belief in the Bible as a "code of true political economy." His message was in large part received with derision and puzzlement. Haney 45. Not in Wise.
COMISSO, Giovanni. LES AGENTS SECRETS DE VENISE AU XVIIIe SIÈCLE (1705-1797). Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1944. 8vo, 260, (1)pp, illus. Orig. printed wrappers. Slight dampstaining to cover; ink annotation to f.f.e.p. A very good, unopened copy. $45.
(Copenhagen) KØBENHAVN 1888-1945. Redaktion af: Museumdirektør Dr. Phil. Poul Nørland, Kunstmaler Erick Streuckmann, Professor Ejanar Thomsen. Udgiver: Tidsskriftet Danmark, 1948. 4to, 576pp, copiously illustrated. Half calf, marbled boards. Fine copy. $60.
CORVO, Baron. CHRONICLES OF THE HOUSE OF BORGIA. London: Grant Richards, 1901. Tall 8vo, xxi, (3), 375pp. Red buckram, gitl titles, backstrip faded and lightly worn, signature on endpaper, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition. At the time of publication the Chronicles "attracted wide notice, and has since influenced other writers and become a rare book" (Symons, Quest) .Woolf A5 (1250 copies printed).
CORY, Isaac Preston. ANCIENT FRAGMENTS OF THE PHNICIAN, CHALDÆAN, EGYPTIAN, TYRIAN, CARTHAGINIAN, INDIAN, PERSIAN, and other Writers; with an Introductory Dissertation: and an Inquiry into the Philosophy and Trinity of the Ancients. London: William Pickering, 1832. 8vo, (6), lix, (1), 361pp. Cloth, printed label on backstrip, worn, some ink annotations throughout. $150. ¶ Second edition (the first having appeared under different title in 1828) of this comprehensive collection of ancient texts translated into Greek and Latin, and presented along with their English version.
COTTU, [Charles]. DE LA NECESSITE DUNE DICTATURE. Paris: Belin-Mandar & Devaux, 1830. 8vo, (4), 166pp. Contemp. olive calf, covers panelled in gilt & blind with central embossed lozenge, backstrip stamped in blind &lettered in gilt, corners worn, rear cover lightly spotted, some foxing. A very good copy. $250. ¶ Only Edition of this political pamphlet by Charles Cottu (b.1772?), a French judge at the Royal Court, well-known for his pro-absolutist attitude and biting hostility towards the press. In this pamphlet Cottu attacks the recent electoral reforms, proposes his own concept of electoral rules and explains the necessity of a dictatorship. Quérard III, p.85. Rare. NUC: 1 copy.
CRAIG, Neville B. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ILL-FATED EXPEDITION To the Headwaters of the Madiera River in Brazil. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1907. 8vo, 479pp, 27 b&w plates, 6 fold-out maps. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, light wear and soiling, some spotting, overall very good. $175. ¶ First Edition. In a calamitous 1878 attempt to build a railway from San Antonio, Brazil, south into Bolivia to tap and transport the regions natural resources, the author, along with 940 Americans and close to 1000 native and colonial Brazilian and Bolivian laborers, endured a grueling odyssey of shipwreck, disease, attack from hostile natives, impassable terrain, and sheer physical exhaustion. Their mortality rate was 23.6%; the mortality rate for combatants in the U.S. Civil War was 10.5%. The disaster resulted in default on bonds issued to finance the grand failure, and the entire episode wound up being litigated. Reads like a Werner Herzog film, ala Fitzcaraldo and Aguirre.
[CROFT, Herbert]. THE ABBEY OF KILKHAMPTON; Or, Monumental Records for the Year 1980 [sic]. Faithfully Transcribed from the Original Inscriptions Compiled with a View to Ascertain, with Precision, the Manners which Prevailed in Great Britain during the Last Fifty Years of the Eighteenth Century. London: for G. Kearsly, 1780. 4to, (6), 141pp. Quarter green morocco over marbled boards, previous owners signature to fly-leaf and title page, boards rubbed, light foxing, last page of first work mounted on stub, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Last but most complete of the eight popular editions of this work which were published in 1780. The volume is a collection of satirical epitaphs on famous or notorious persons. Most of the blanks in this volume have been filled in by a contemporary hand. A line in the Pursuits of Literature condemns those who write "inscriptive nonsense in a fanatical abbey" and calls the work "a vile pamphlet." Nevertheless, more than 14 editions were published by 1822. The author, Herbert Croft (1751-1816), wrote a famous life of the poet Edward Young, which was included in Johnsons Lives of the Poets as Johnsons own, and the notorious epistolary novel (based on some unpublished letters of Chattertonss),Love and Madness, whose unnecessary interpolation and postscript on Chatterton was deleterious to Crofts reputation. Croft also projected a revision of Johnsons Dictionary. [with]WAYS AND MEANS: Or, a Sale of the L****S S*******L and T******L, by R***L P**********N; Premising the Resolutions Which Sanctified so Irregular a Measure, and Exhibiting the Merits, Price, and Destination of the Several Lots, With Names of the Purchasers. London: for G. Kearsly, 1782. 4to, (2), vi, 96pp. ¶ First Edition of this scathing criticism of George IIIs policies. The volume consists mainly of short passages describing the immoral traits and acts of those who bought their way into the peerage. Most of the blanks in this copy have been filled in by a contemporary hand. The uneliptical title would read: Ways and Means; or , a sale of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal by Royal Proclamation. NUC cites copies at the Library of Congress, Texas, and the Huntington.
CROSBY, Rev. Thomas. UP & DOWN THE NORTH PACIFIC COAST BY CANOE & MISSION SHIP. Toronto: The Missionary Society of the Methodist Church, (1914). 8vo, 403pp, port. frontis. & numerous duotone plates. Orig. red cloth, gilt, photographic paste-on cover portrait, ownership signatures, light foxing, exterior a bit worn, good. $100. ¶ First Edition. The Methodist authors account of his missionary work among the Indian tribes of British Colombia.
CROSCUP, George, & LEWIS, Ernest. A SYNCHRONIC CHART AND STATISTICAL TABLES OF UNITED STATES HISTORY. With a Chronological Text. New York: Windsor, 1910. Tall 4to, 94pp, numerous charts and maps, several foldout and some in color. Orig. green cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good. $25.
CROWE, J. OBeirne. THE AMRA CHOLUIM CHILLI OF DALLAN FORGAILL: Now Printed for the First Time from the Original Irish in [Irish title], a MS. in the Library of the Royal Irish Academy; With a Literal Translation and Notes, A Grammatical Analysis of the Text, and Copious Indexes. Dublin: McGlashan and Gill, 1871. 8vo, 76pp. Orig. purple cloth, wear to hinges & joints, otherwise very good. [Bound with] BARBIER, Paul. THE AGE OF OWAIN GWYNEDD. An Attempt at a Connected Account of the History of Wales from December, 1135, to November, 1170 London: David Nutt, 1908. (4), 182pp. [Bound with] $100.
ANWYL, E. ANCIENT CELTIC GODDESSES. Reprinted from the Celtic Review for July 1906. 26-51pp. ¶ Three rare items of Celtic interest. The first treatise is partly printed in Irish. The second treats the greatest Welsh figure of the middle of the XIIth Century. And the last examines the great pantheon of Celtic goddesses.
CUMMING, C.F. Gordon. TWO HAPPY YEARS IN CEYLON. A New Edition with 28 Illustrations by the Author and a Map. London: Chatto & Windus, 1901. 8vo, x, 619, 2, 32(ads)pp. Orig. decorated cloth, a little worn and some underlining in text, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ Best edition, illustrated by the author herself. A typically intrepid English woman traveller, Gordon Cumming wrote books on India, China, the Middle East, Fiji, Hawaii, and California and even chronicled a voyage in a French man-of-war through the South Pacific. She was the twelfth child of a Scottish family most of whom appear to have travelled widely.
CUTRIGHT, Paul Russell. THE GREAT NATURALISTS EXPLORE SOUTH AMERICA. New York: Macmillan, 1940. 8vo, xii, 340pp, frontispiece, 41 b&w photo-illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, mild wear, a few small spots, otherwise near fine. $20. ¶ First Edition. An interesting résumé of the travels and experiences of Humboldt, Darwin, Wallace, and W.H. Hudson, with a series of chapters on the animals indigenous to South America.
CZARNOMASKA, Elizabeth. THE AUTHENTIC LITERATURE OF ISRAEL PART 1 & 2. Freed from the Disarrangements, Expansions and Comments of Early Native Editors. New York: Macmillan, 1924. 2 vols, 8vo, 2 folding maps. Original blue cloth, lightly worn, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition. This comprehensive literary history covers the Exodus through its the reinstatement of its independance.
DACIER, [Bon Joseph, Baron]. TABLEAU HISTORIQUE DE LERUDITION FRANCAISE ou Rapport sur les Progrès de lHistoire et de la Littérature Ancienne depuis 1789. Précédé dune Notice sur lAuteur par Silvestre de Sacy et accompagné de Notes complémentaires 1808-1862. Paris: Ducrocq, [1862]. 8vo, (4), xviii, 423pp. With a portrait frontispiece of Dacier. Orig. pebbled red quarter morocco, backstrip richly gilt, upper cover stamped in gilt. Occasional light foxing, otherwise very good. $175. ¶ Revised and enlarged edition, the first to contain Silvestre de Sacys biography and notes. This erudite study covers philology, antiquities, oriental language and literature, history, geography, law, and philosophy. The author considers works not only by French scholars but by most major European authorities. Dacier (1742-1823) was renowned not only for his learning, but for the elegance and style of his writing; he was admitted to the Academy in 1823. He collected a superb library of rare books and his sale comprised 2320 entries. Silvestre de Sacy (1758-1838) is regarded as the founder of Arabic study in France. Rector of the University of Paris, he was created peer of France in 1832.
DALRYMPLE, Esq., [Sir] John. AN ESSAY TOWARDS A GENERAL HISTORY OF FEUDAL PROPERTY IN GREAT BRITAIN, Under the Following Heads, I. History of the Introduction of the Feudal System into Great Britain. II. History of Tenures. III. History of the Alienation of Land Property. IV. History of Entails. V. History of the Laws of Succession or Descent. VI. History of the Laws of Conveyance. VII History of Jurisdictions, and the Forms of Procedure in Courts. VIII. History of the Constitution of Parliment. London: A. Millar, 1759. 12mo, x, (1) adv., 276pp. Contemporary full calf, gilt bands and title label on spine, small chips at spine head and tail, light rubbing to edges and joints, otherwise a tight, very good copy. $275. ¶ Fourth Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. Dalrymple (1726-1810) was Fourth Baron of Cranstoun, and Baron of the Exchequer in Scotland, 1776-1807. An excellent study of the subject of which David Hume, writing about the first edition (1757), said, "I am glad of the approbation which Mr. Dalrymples book meets with; I think it really deserves it" (Hill Burton, Life of Hume, II, p.37). "Highly esteemed" (Allibone). Scarce. DNB V, p.424; Cf. Marke, NYU Law Collection Catalogue p.773.
DARWIN, Charles JOURNAL OF RESEARCHES into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle round the the World, under the Command of Cap. Fitz Roy, R.N. New York: D. Appleton, 1897. 8vo, x, 519pp. Half red calf, marbled boards, teg, bookplate, wormhole lower corner pp515-519, tear to p. v, light wear to extremities, small chip at spine tail, otherwise very good. $650. ¶ New Edition, Authorized, from the stereos of the London, John Murray 1870 edition with the new preliminaries and postscript from the Murray, 1860 issue. The final definitive text of Darwins first book, certainly the most often read. "It is an important travel book in its own right and its relation to the background of his evolutionary ideas has often been stressed" (Freeman). The first edition formed the third volume of The Narrative of the Voyages of H.M. Ships Adventure and Beagle, edited by Fitzroy and published in 1839. Freeman 86; cf. Freeman22.
DARWIN, Charles THE JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE IN H.M.S. BEAGLE. Guildford: Genesis Publications, 1979. 4to, 844pp, Half calf, gilt, a.e.g., by Zaehnsdorf. Fine copy in slipcase. $850. ¶ One of 500 numbered copies signed by G.P. Darwin (Charles Darwins great-grandson). Facsimile of Darwins manuscript journal of the famous voyage.
DE BEER, Gavin. EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE ALPS. New York: October House, (1967). 8vo, xx, 204pp. Red library cloth, armorial bookplate. Very good $30. ¶ Reprint of 1930 original edition. Neate D13.
DE BEER, Sir Gavin. EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE ALPS. New York: October, (1967). 8vo. Orig. green cloth in very lightly soiled dust jacket, otherwise fine. $30. ¶ First American Edition, originally published in Great Britain in 1930.
DE BRAHM, Alcanter. CURIOSITES DE CARNAVALET dapres des Documents Inedites. Paris: Librairie Française, 1920. 8vo, iii, 230pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Evenly browned, a good copy. $30. ¶ Miscellany including chapters on Voltaire, Marat, the Bastille, Chateaubriand, Hugo, Michelet, Haussmann, etc.
DE COMMINES, Philip. THE HISTORIE OF PHILIP DE COMMINES. London: Ar. Hatfield for I. Norton, 1596. Folio in 6s, (16), 396, (2)pp, including an errata sheet not in the Pforzheimer copy. Modern smooth calf, spine gilt. Previous owners signature & small ink marking to endpaper, illustrated title page soiled & with 2 in. repair to lower corner with loss to woodcut, some foxing & light soiling, occasional worming, very good. $750. ¶ First Edition in English, translated by Thomas Danett. The first six books of these memoirs, written for the instruction of princes and statesmen, are an exposition of the political, diplomatic, and military transactions of the reign of Louis XI, tracing events to their causes and estimating selected characters. The last two books treat the Italian expedition of Charles VIII and include a vivid narrative of the battle of Fornovo, where 10,000 retreating French fought their way through 40,000 of the enemy. Commines (c.1446-c.1511), one of Louis XIs most influential advisers, was imprisoned in the wake of the troubles that followed the accession of Charles VIII (1483) and later took part in his Italian expedition, an enterprise to which he was opposed. His intelligence was legend, and his political views have a very modern quality. England he considers the best-administered state of his time, because violence is not done to the people, and he regards the decline of religious faith as a source of war (V.18-20). His melancholy outlook on the miserable life of men is quite acute (VI.12), and his work, overall, reflects an intelligence possibly unequaled in the French Middle Ages. Written after Louiss death, these memoirs "are characterized by a hard-headedness and realism in, e.g., his ridicule of chilvalry and feudal warfare, in his preference for the diplomatic and subtle Louis to the headstrong and arrogant Charles, and in his commendation of ruse and indiscretion. Both Machiavelli and Guicciardini were in his debt" (Wedeck & Schweitzer, p.163).Farrar & Evans, English Translations from Medieval Sources 1017. Hazlitt II, p.162. Pforzheimer 190. STC 5602.
DE HAENEN, F. and Hugh Stewart. PROVINCIAL RUSSIA. Painted by F. De Haenen, Described by Hugh Stewart. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1913. Sm 4to, viii, 172pp, frontispiece, 15 color plates, 16 b&w plates, captioned tissue guards, folding sketch map. Maroon cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, teg, mild wear to extremities, some mild rubbing, otherwise very good $145. ¶ First Edition. Along with the painter and authors books, Moscow, and St. Petersburg, perhaps the finest discussion of pre-Revolutionary Russia in English; certainly of its vast rural regions. Inman 177.
DE PEYSTER, J. Watts. THE HISTORY OF CARAUSIUS The Great First Hollandish Admiral and the first Sailor King of England With Which is Interwoven an Historical and Ethnological Account of the Menapii; the Ancient Zeelanders and Dutch Flemings Poughkeepsie: Platt & Schram, 1858. 8vo, xxvi, 241, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, chipped, partly unopened, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ First Edition of a history of the Roman general Carausius (d.293), originally a Menapian pilot who served Roman Emperor Maximilian against rebelling Gauls on Scheldt.
De PRESSAC, Pierre. LES FORCES HISTORIQUES DE LA FRANCE. La tradition dans LOrientation Politique des Provinces. Préface de M.J Jean Brunhes. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1928. 8vo, xii, 324pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands with gilt letter. Head and foot of spine slightly rubbed. Very good. $20.
DEARDEN, Robert R. THE GUIDING LIGHT ON THE HIGHWAY. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1929. Lg. 8vo, illustrated. Original gilt embossed navy cloth, faint dampstaining to gutter upper edge affecting first 50 leaves, very good; some browning & chipping to dust jacket, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, signed presentation copy from the author to Los Angeles bookseller Ernest Dawson. An interesting study of the earliest manuscript & printed bibles.
DEARDEN, Robert R. THE GUIDING LIGHT ON THE HIGHWAY. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1929. Lg. 8vo, illustrated. Original gilt embossed navy cloth, upper edge gilt, nearly fine. $75. ¶ First Edition. A nice bright copy of this interesting study of the earliest manuscript & printed bibles.
DEE, John. THE PRIVATE DIARY of, and the Catalogue of his Library of MSS. from the Originals in the Ashomolean Museum. London: Camden Society, 1842. Sm. 4to, viii, 102, 35pp. interleaved with blank leaves. Cloth. Very good. $450. ¶ First Edition, an interleaved copy with numerous textual corrections, probably in the hand of the editor, James Orchard Halliwell. Dee was one of the most remarkable figures of the Elizabethan age. He was widely respected as a mathematician-astronomer, a geographer and an astrologer. He was not only court astrologer to Queen Elizabeth, but he was an advisor on affairs of state and voyages as well. Gardner, Bibliotheca Rosicruciana, 156.
(Defoe?) PASQUIN AND MARFORIO ON THE PEACE: London: Webb, [1757]. 8vo, (2), 88pp. Disbound, otherwise a clean copy. $85. ¶ British political pamphlet relating to the peace of Aix-la-Chapelle in 1748, and to British politics between 1748 -57. Second edition, first in 1748.
DELACROIX, [Jacques Vincent]. LE SPECTATEUR FRANÇOIS pendant le Gouvernement Révolutionnaire Paris: Buisson, An 3e de la République, [1794]. 2 vols, 8vo, 156, (4); 165, (3)pp. Quarter-cloth, some foxing and browning, overall a very good copy except for tear on p.145 and repair of pp.157-160 of Vol. II. $300. ¶ First Edition. A collection of 34 discourses, comprising personal, often spectacular letters and reflections by people involved in the turmoil of the French Revolution (the divorcee, the condemned, the sudden widow, the female libertine) and the authors instructive comments; interspersed with more general comments on the downfall of the clergy, the deterioration of society, etc. Delacroix (1743-1832) was a professor of law and a judge of the tribunale civile, who maintained his loyalty to the old regime. Cioranescu 22427. Monglond III, 299. Quérard II, 430. Tourneux I, 42.
DELAUNAY, Paul. LE MONDE MÉDICAL PARISIEN AU DIX-HUITIÈME SIÉCLE. Paris: Jules Rousset, 1906. 8vo, viii, 479, xcii, (1)pp, frontis. & illus. Orig. wrappers. Spine soiled & worn, occasional marginal tear or staining, an otherwise very good & extremely reliable copy. $150. ¶ Second Edition, greatly enlarged, of this amazing volume, with its famous discussion of the relationship between French medicine and politics at the time of the French Revolution. The work includes lavish bibliographies of the literature of animal magnetism, inoculation, obstetrics, venereal disease, and other topics. Delaunay (1878-1958) also wrote La Vie Médicale aux XVIe, XVIIe, & SVIIIe Siècles.
DILLER, George. LES DAMES DES ROCHES. ÉTUDE SUR LA VIE LITTÉRAIRE À POITIERS DANS LA DEUXIÈME MOITIÉ DU XVIe SIÈCLE. Paris: E. Droz, 1936. 8vo, (8),205, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $35. ¶ Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf.
DÖBLIN, Alfred. WALLENSTEIN. Roman von Berlin: S. Fischer, 1920. 2 vols, 8vo, 386; 490, (2, ads)pp. Orig. boards, printed in 2 colors. Slight general wear, very good. $300. ¶ First Edition of Döblins great historical novel on the powerful Austrian general Albrecht Eusebius Wenzel von Wallenstein, who succeeded, on behalf of Emperor Ferdinand II, in conquering the northern German provinces, in stamping Protestantism entirely out of Bohemia, and in driving Gustav II Adolphus from Bavaria and Franconia. Fearing rumors about his having intrigued with the enemy, he bound his generals by oath, but they were won over by the emperor, who had him assassinated. Wallensteins amazing life was treated by Schiller, Grillparzer, Huch, Golo Mann, and L. von Ranke, each of whom had his own approach to understanding the generals life. Döblins novel emphasizes how the strongest of men are overwhelmed by the events of history. Psychiatrist, Jew, and Socialist, Alfred Döblin fled Berlin for France in 1933 and later, through the Iberian peninsula, escaped to the United States, spending time in Los Angeles in the early 1940s. After converting to Roman Catholicism, he returned to Germany, but found himself more comfortable in Paris, where he settled. Marked by Expressionist leanings, he was a cofounder of the journal Der Sturm. His Berlin Alexanderplatz (1929) was the first self-conscious attempt to bring James Joyces method of internal monologue into the German language. Wilpert & Gühring p.295, 9.
DODERIDGE, John. THE ENGLISH LAWYER. Describing a Method for the Managing of the Lawes of this Land. And Expressing the Best Qualities Requisite in the Student, Practizer, Judges and Fathers of the Same. London: Assignes of I. More, 1631. 4to, (8), 271pp, lacks final blank. Contemp. calf, hand lettered vellum label. Contemp. ink signatures of previous owners & Latin notes on first blank & on verso of last leaf, printed index of another work as front paste-down, sm. hole in C2 affecting a few letters, some leaves slightly browned. Very good. $1500. ¶ First Edition. The first part of the work provides guiding precepts for students and lawyers; the second part is an exposition of the rules and maxims of the law.Doderidge (1555-1628) held the office of solicitor-general for three years, during which tenure he argued the famous case of the post-nati against Thomas Egerton, Lord Ellesmere, holding that Scots born after the accession of James I to the English throne were not naturalized in England. He was later knighted and in 1607 became a justice of the kings bench. Bacon writes that, as a judge, Doderidge was "very ready to give an opinion in secret," but as a lawyer, he did his pleading "like a good archer, he shoots a fair compass." Despite writing a number of works, legal and antiquarian, many of them still remain in manuscript. STC 6981.
DODSWORTH, William. THE HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE EPISCOPAL SEE AND CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SARUM, OR SALISBURY: Comprising Biographical Notices of th Bishops; the History of the Establishment, from the Earliest Period; and a Description of the Monuments. Illustrated with Engravings. Salisbury: Printed by Brodie & Downing for the Author 1814. 4to, engraved title, xx, 240pp, 18 plates, & one plan. Half brown calf, marbled boards. Signature on title. Very good, clean copy. $400. ¶ First Edition. A history of the Cathedral from earliest times, together with a description of the library, monuments, and an inventory of the "jewels and riches," together with biographies of the bishops, prebends, et al. Lowndes p.657.
DORE, Henry & M. Kennelly. RESEARCHES INTO CHINESE SUPERSTIONS. First Part: Superstitious Practices. Vol IV. Translated from the French with Notes, Historical and Explanatory. Shanghai: TUsewei Printing Press, 1917. 8vo, xxv, [321]-464pp, numerous lavishly printed oclor plates inserted. Printed boards sewn oriental-style with cords, unobtrusive old library stamp, very good. $125.
[DOYLE, John]. THE CELEBRATED VAUX HALL PERFORMER ON THE TIGHT ROPE. London: Thomas McLean, 1834. Hand-colored lithograph, 11 by 14-1/2 inches, some dampstaining to lower portion, 3 spots to upper portion. Framed and glazed. Good. $150. ¶ Amusing caricature depicting a tight-rope walker whose balancing pole has Toryism at one end and Whiggism at the other. The artist John Doyle (1797-1868), who went by the initials HB, began his famous series of Political Sketches in 1829. Houfe pp.287-9. Everitt, English Caricaturists, pp.235-76.
DU CHAILLU, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN. New York: Harper 1882. 2 vols, large 8vo, xvi, 441; xvi, 474pp, 233 illustrations and a folding map in back pocket of vol. 1. Orig. dark blue cloth, decorated with a sunburst design in maroon and gilt, spines lettered gilt, ownership stamp. A fine set. $150. ¶ One of the best accounts of Scandinavia, profusely illustrated.
DUCAREL, [Andrew Coltee]. ANGLO-NORMAN ANTIQUITIES CONSIDERED, in a Tour Through Part of Normandy. London: Printed for the Author by T. Spilsbury, (1767). 2 parts in 1 vol, x, 104; (2), 62, (2)pp, 20 full-page copperplate engravings (8 folding), 7 engraved vignettes in the text. Modern quarter maroon morcco, marbled boards, morocco labels, new endpapers. Very good. $850. ¶ First Edition. Born in Normandy, Ducarel (1713-1785) was educated at Eton and Oxford and eventually became keeper of the library of Lambeth Place. In 1755 he became one of the founding members of the Society of Antiquaries and was the author of several works on English antiquities, this being his most famous. The plates were designed and contributed by various members of the Society of Antiquaries, and were beautifully engraved by Simonneau and Bayly. Included is an early illustration of the Bayeux Tapestry.
DUNKELBERGER, Stella A. CROSSING AFRICA. Being the Experiences of a Home Secretary in Primitive Parts of the Black Continent. Philadelphia: Mission Offices, 1935. 8vo, b&w photos. Original brown-green buckram, ownership signature & small damp stain to title & following leaf, very good. $25. ¶ First Edition.
DUPONT-VERNON, H. DISEURS EY COMÉDIENS. Paris: Paul Ollendorff, 1891. 8vo, xii, 246, (1)pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt letter on morocco spine label. $25.
DURKHEIM, Emile. LE SOCIALISME, sa Definition, ses Débuts, la Doctrine Saint-Simonienne. Paris: Alcan, 1928. 8vo, xi, (1), 352, (4pp), uncut and unopened, leaves somewhat browned. Orig. printed wrappers. $250. ¶ First Edition, edited with an introduction, "La place de lHistoire du Socialisme dans lOeuvre de Durkheim," by Marcel Mauss. Durkheim thought Saint-Simon a genius but considered naive the notion that industry, once properly organized and autonomous, would put all difficulties to right and usher in socialism. Durkheim teaches that moral discipline is required even within socialism, so that citizens will be satisfied with what they have. Mauss held that "no other comprehensive statement on the beginnings of socialism can compare in clarity and force" with this book. Lukes 1928a.
[DUTENS, Louis]. RECHERCHES SUR LORIGINE DES DECOUVERTES attribuées aux Modernes Paris: la Veuve Duchesne, 1766. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, xxlviii, 228; iv, 257, (3)pp. Old half calf, backstrip gilt, sm. bookplate removed from paste-down, early signature, a good copy. $350. ¶ First Edition, rare. Dutens (1730-1812) analyzed history, especially in terms of religion, philosophy, science, and medicine, and showed that the new ideas of such as Newton, Descartes, Leibnitz, Harvey, Linnaeus, etc. were directly derived from earlier writers. Quérard 2, p.137-9. NUC: LC copy only.
(Dwiggins, W.A.). WALDMAN, Milton. AMERICA CONQUERS DEATH. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1928. 8vo, 30, (1)pp, title in 4 colors, 3-color initial, text in black & red. Orig. paper boards, cloth spine, gilt, gilt label to front board. Light wear to one corner, otherwise fine, in glassine jacket. $100. ¶ First edition of Waldmans thoughtful essay on Americans cultural indifference to death, one of 500 copies printed on Navarre paper by Rudge. Dwiggins contributed the typography and exquisite decorations. One of the AIGAs Fifty Books. Agner 28.12.
DYER, H.Geo. SIR WILFRID LAWSON: His Life, His Humour, & His Mission. London: Dyer Brothers, [ca. 1880]. 12mo, 14pp, (2 ads)pp, disbound. $20. ¶ Second edition. The author offers a portrait of Sir Wilfrid Lawson, a man "rich in ideas for the public good...having no carkin cares...unreservedly and spontaneously throw themselves into the work of remedying the abuses which prey upon the confort and happiness of their fellow-men."
[EGERTON, Thomas]. THE SPEECH OF THE LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND, in the Eschequer Chamber, touching the Post-nati. London: Societie of Stationers, 1609. Small 4to, (12), 118, (3)pp. Half calf over marbled boards, morocco label lettered in gilt. Joints lightly rubbed, armorial bookplate, fly-leaf repaired, marginal paper defect to first eight pages of text, some faint foxing to text. A very good copy. $450. ¶ First Edition of the only published work of Thomas Egerton (1540?-1617), Baron Ellesmere, Queen Elizabeths trusty lord keeper and advisor to Francis Bacon. Soon after the death of Elizabeth (1603), doubts arose as to the status of Scottish persons in England born after the accession of James I. The "antenati," those born before the accession, were considered aliens, but the "postnati" claimed to be naturalized subjects who could hold land in England. This speech, printed by order of the king, records Ellesmeres decision that suits against the postnati were bad pleas. Known for this rousing royalist speech and for his intimacy with Elizabeth and James, Egerton is remembered most for his successful efforts to quell the rebellion against Elizabeth by Robert Devereux, Earl of Essex. STC 7540.
EGGLESTON, George Cary. THE AMERICAN IMMORTALS. The Record of Men who by Their Achievements in Statecraft - War - Science - Literature - Art - Law and Commerce Have Created the American Republic and whose Names are Inscribed in the Hall-of-Fame. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, (1901). Quarto, 432pp, 29 portrait plates, decorated title printed in red & gilt. Original full vellum decorated in gilt, silk marker, very good. $300. ¶ First Edition, limited to 150 numbered copies, with proofs of the plates on India paper, of the collected biographical essays of the Americans honored in New York Universitys Hall of Fame. The 29 members belonging at the time of the volumes publication were George Washington, Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Daniel Webster, Henry Clay, John Marshall, Joseph Story, James Kent, Abraham Lincoln, Ulysses Grant, Robert E. Lee, David Glasgow Farragut, Washington Irving, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Jonathan Edwards, William Ellery Channing, Henry Ward Beecher, George Peabody, Peter Cooper, Horace Mann, Robert Fulton, Samuel Finlay Breese Morse, Eli Whitney, Gilbert Charles Stuart, John James Audobon, and Asa Gray.
(ELIZABETH I). BEESLY, Edward Spencer. QUEEN ELIZABETH. London: Macmillan, 1895. 8vo. Original green cloth, bookplate, very good. $20. ¶ First Edition, later printing.
ENGELS, Frederick. THE REVOLUTIONARY ACT. Military Insurrection or Political and Economic Action? Translated by Henry Kuhn. With an Appendix by Daniel de Leon. New York: New York Labor News, 1922. 8vo, 48pp, incl. frontis. & 1 plate. Orig. printed wrappers. Light external wear, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ This essay appeared as an introduction to Marxs pamphlet, "The Class Struggles in France, 1848-1850." This appears to be the first edition with the commentary by de Leon (1852-1914), the American political radical who formed the Workers International Industrial Union.
EVANS, Wilfred Hugo. LHISTORIEN MEZERAY ET LA CONCEPTION DE LHISTOIRE EN FRANCE AU XVIIe SIECLE. Paris:Librairie Université J. Gamber, 1930. 8vo, 205pp, with a frontispiece portrait. Orig. printed wrappers, with few ink notes on the half-title, text browned, back wrapper missing 3 inches section, otherwise a good copy. $25.
JOHN EVELYN COPY (Evelyn, John). HAILLAN, Bernard de Girard, Seigneur du. DE LESTAT ET SUCCEZ DES AFFAIRES DE FRANCE Paris: Pierre Le-Mur, 1619. Sm. thick 8vo, (12), 349, (23)ff; 130pp. Contemp. calf, gilt back, upper joint split at foot, the Evelyn copy with his inscription and note of acquisition. A very good copy. $1000. ¶ RARE EDITION, first printed in 1570. Haillan (1535-1610) was both poet and translator, but is best known as a historian. His history of the kings of France was a monumental undertaking, left unfinished at his death. De LEstat was dedicated to the Duke of Anjou who gave him preferment as a result; that led to the commission from Charles IX for the history of the French kings. It was reprinted several times but this edition is rare. No copy is listed in NUC or BL, both of which give the last edition as 1613. From John Evelyns library with his press-marks P.8, 28 Minerva and I.52 (all deleted) and inscription and motto "Ex Libris Jo: Evelyni emptus in Aulo Palatii: pretium 2 livres 10 sous. Dominus providebit [these two words deleted] Parisiis. Omnia Explorate. Meliora Retinete."
(Exotic Printing). TRADE AGREEMENT BETWEEN AUSTRIA AND TURKEY. Vienna, 1846. 8vo, 88pp, printed in Ottoman Turkish script with 2 illuminated leaves at the front. Orig. folding wallet-style green morocco elaborately stamped in gilt, pink moiré silk endpapers, chipped at head and foot of backstrip, otherwise fine. $500. ¶ A REMARKABLE AND STRIKING PIECE OF EXOTIC PRINTING, especially notable for the color-printed illuminations at the front and for the fine printing of the delicate and beautiful script. The richness and elaboration of the binding suggests that this was a special copy, perhaps for presentation.
FEARON, Henry Bradshaw. SKETCHES OF AMERICA. A Narrative of a Journey of Five Thousand Miles through the Eastern and Western States of America With Remarks on Mr. Birbecks "Notes" and "Letters". London: Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Browne, 1818. 8vo, vii, 462pp. Old half calf, gilt backstrip, a very pretty copy. $250. ¶ First Edition; this work is an important source for the mid-west in the years just following the war of 1812. Fearon (b. ca.1770) devotes considerable space to Illinois conditions, settlement, and people (Buck 98). Howes F-65.
FIDDES, Richard. A GENERAL TREATISE OF MORALITY. Formd upon the Principles of Natural Reason Only. With a Preface in Answer to Two Essays Lately Published in the Fable of the Bees. And Some Incidental Remarks upon an Inquiry Concerning Virtue, by the Right Honourable Anthony Earl of Shaftsbury. London: for S. Billingsley, 1724. 8vo, (8), cxliv, 462, (2)pp. Contemp. calf, panelled in blind, red morocco label. Extremites worn, headcap chipped, signature to title page, several pen marks, still very good. $500. ¶ First Edition of Fiddess great contribution to the ethical argument raging between Bernard de Mandeville and Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury. In Fable of the Bees , or Private Vices, Public Benefits (1714), Mandeville rejected the optimistic view of benevolent human nature put forward by Shaftesbury and argued that the mutual help on which society thrives is due to personal acquisitiveness and desire for luxury. In this General Treatise, Fiddes attacks Mandeville and defends Shaftesbury, who claimed that there is no conflict between the self-regarding and social affections because the individuals own good is part and parcel of societys good. Moreover, Shaftesbury insists that "moral sense" is mans capacity to distinguish between good and bad actions. Fides furthers this argument, asserting that moral truth consists "in the contemplation of the moral perfections of the divine nature, the rule and model of perfection to all other intelligent beings." Richard Fiddes (1671-1725), divine and historian, is best rememered for the current work and his Life of Cardinal Wolsey, in which he attempted to vindicate Wolseys memory from the obloquy which continues to pursue it.
(Fine Printing). LIBER LIBRORUM, 1955. (Stockholm: Liber Librorum), 1955. Folio, portfolio, 43 pamplets in various sizes, formats, papers & colors. Original natural linen over patterned boards, lacking introductory booklet, otherwise fine. $200. ¶ One of 1500 copies. This stunning portfolio is the collaborative project formed by 43 of the twentieth centurys finest book designers on occasion of the Gutenberg Bibles 500th anniversary. Each participant designed & printed a solution to the typographic problem of the bible. The contributors include Bruce Rogers, Ward Ritchie, Jan van Krimpen, S.H. de Roos, Hermann Zapf, Hans Schmoller, Berthold Wolpe, Joseph Blumenthal, Jan Tschichold, et al.
FISKE, Hon. Joseph E. HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF WELLESLEY MASSACHUSETTS. Edited and Enlarged by Ellen Ware Fiske. Boston-Chicago: Pilgrim Press, 1917. 8vo, xiii, (1) blank, 92pp, frontispiece, 13 b&w photoplates. Brown cloth, brown lettered, untrimmed, owners signature, mild cornerwear, light wear to spine extremities, spot to rear board, overall very good. Includes penciled anecdote on separate leaf by unknown hand, $145. ¶ Only Edition. Extremely scarce history of the town that began as Dedham in 1636, became Needham in 1711, West Needham in 1778, and Wellesley in 1862. Fiske left his unpublished manuscript to his daughter, Ellen, who completed it and saw to its publication. Determined not to repeat that which had been written by others, notably George Kuhn Clarke and Erastus Worthington on Needham and Dedham with some material on Wellesley, Ms. Fiske, at the behest of the Wellesley Club, undertook the present work, the towns definitive history. Includes a concise chronology. Very scarce; NUC list only six copies in library holdings.
FLAVEL, John. NAVIGATION SPIRITUALIZED; Or a New Compass for Seamen, Consisting of XXXII Points Newburyport, Mass.: printed by Edmund M. Blunt, 1796. 8vo, 159, (1, ads)pp. Contemp. speckled boards, calf spine, label worn away, boards rubbed, occasional foxing, still very good. $300. ¶ Second American and the first Blunt edition. First published in London in 1671, this best-seller remained in print for more than a century. Flavel (1630-1691), the non-conformist presbyterian divine, was a prolific writer of religious tracts who found himself nearly shipwrecked on a voyage to London. He suggests that this disaster was the source of this book of "pleasant observations, profitable applications, and serious reflections, all concluded with so many spiritual poems." Evans 30428. Sabin 24680.
FLECHIER, [Valentin Esprit, Bp of Nîmes]. HISTOIRE DE THEODOSE LE GRAND, pour Monseigneur le Dauphin Paris: Mabre-Cramoisy, 1679. 4to, (10), 535, (1), (18, index)pp. With an engraved printers device on title, several engraved vignettes, cuts & initials. Contemp. calf, backstrip nicely gilt but a small hole affecting lettering, inscription on front fly-leaf, some minor foxing & ink stains, otherwise a very good sound copy. $500. ¶ First Edition, esteemed for its high typographic value, also the only in 4to, followed in the same year by a second edition in 12mo, and by later editions in 12mo or 16mo. Fléchier (1632-1710) intended this biography of the Roman general and emperor Theodosius I, called the Great (347-395), as a lecture in military education for the French crown-prince. Brunet II, p.1283 ("belle édition"). Graesse II, p.594 ("bien imprimée"). Quérard III, p.130. See: Wing 1207 (1693 ed. only). Not in Spaulding & Karpinski. NUC: 1 copy at NIC.
FORNERON, H. (compiler). LOUISE DE KEROUALLE, DUTCHESS OF PORTSMOUTH, 1649-1734: SOCIETY IN THE COURT OF CHARLES II. London: Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey, 1888. 8vo, xxxi, 346pp, Illus. Original blue cloth, light foxing, ownership marks & inscriptions, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ Third Edition, with portraits, facsimile letter and a preface by Mrs. G.M. Crawford.
FORTESCUE, M[ary] T[eresa]. QUEENS AND PRINCESSES OF OLDEN DAYS. With a Foreward by Sir C. Hagberg Wright. London: George Allen, 1937. 8vo, 288pp with a portrait frontis. Orginal brown cloth in dust jacket, ownership signature. Nearly fine. $30. ¶ First Edition. Collection of Mrs. Fortescues biographical essays on women in European royalty including Katherine the Great, Elizabeth of Austria and the Duchesse de Berri.
(France - map). DÉPARTMENT DE L ORNE. Paris: J.B. Dlaval, 1818. 24 x 21 in. engraved map on 18 panels, colored in red & green, mounted on buckram & folding into 8vo size, in slicase. Fine in very good slipcase. $100. ¶ Attractive map of the départment de lOrne, divided into the arrondissemens and cantons as specified, so the map tells us, by the Assemblée Nationale in 1790.
[FRANKLIN, Benjamin]. AN HISTORICAL REVIEW OF THE CONSTITUTION & GOVERNMENT OF PENSYLVANIA, FROM ITS ORIGIN; So far as regards the feveral Points of Controverfy, which have, from Time to Time, arisen Between the several Governors of that Province, & their several Assemblies. Founded on authentic Documents. London: R. Griffiths, 1759. 8vo, viii, (18), 444pp. Old brown calf, raised bands, joints cracked but sound, edges worn, lightly browned throughout, otherwise a very good copy. $1000. ¶ First Edition. This book has long been attributed to Franklin but was more likely written with his advice by Richard Jackson, his co-agent in London. Ford writes: "This was included by Duane and Mr. Sparks in their editions of Franklins writings, but the latter on discovering in Franklins letter to Hume a positive denial of the authorship of the work, cancelled his note and substituted in vol. X a new one, in which Franklins statement is accepted as final. In spite of this denial, however, I think this work must still be treated as from Franklins pen (though it is clear that he deemed himself free to deny it), for Franklin was at that time the only person in London who had the knowledge and material for such a book; he was the only person interested in the writing of it, and was indeed virtually sent to London for just such work; and he was the person who paid the cost of publicaiton, and distriubted the copies; but what is not conclusive is the statement of his son William (then in London) that My father has been much occupied of late with putting together the materials for the work against the prs, but Mr. Ralph is engaged to see it through the press, as he does not wish to appear in the affiar. That Franklin did not succeed in this it is hardly necessary to state, for the Reviews all treat it as from his pen, and till Mr. Sparks printed the letter to Hume it was universally catalogued as by him." Howes P-204 stating Franklin "must have had a hand in it." Ford 253. Sabin 25512.
FRANKLIN, Benjamin. CORRESPONDANCE INEDITE ET SECRETE depuis lAnnée 1753 jusquen 1790; offrant, en trois parties complètes et bien distinctes, 1. Les Mémoires de sa Vie Privée; 2. Les Causes Premières de la Révolution dAmérique; 3. LHistoire des diverses Négociations entre lAngleterre, la France et les Etats-Unis. Publiée pour la première fois, en France, avec des Notes, Additions etc. Paris: Janet Père, 1817. 2 vols, 8vo, vi, 542; viii, 480pp, with a portrait frontispiece in vol. I and a folding frontis. facsimile. Orig. brown paper wrappers, printed labels partly rubbed away, modern folding cloth box, slight wear and chipping to upper joint of vol. I and to ends of both backstrips, otherwise a remarkably fine copy as issued. $1000. ¶ First Edition in French, and first appearance of these letters in French. The edition is a piracy of Duanes edition, translated and edited by Charles Malo; it caused a storm of controversy and there was much discussion in the press relative to the comparative value of the two editions. Ford 554. Sabin 25497.
FRITH, [Francis]. THE GOSSIPING PHOTOGRAPHER ON THE RHINE. Reigate (Surrey): The Author, [1864]. 4to, 32pp, 15 photographs, title-page photograph. Orig. cloth elaborately gilt, rebacked, a very good copy. $1275. ¶ Friths charming account of his travels along the Rhine; the same year saw publication of his Gossiping Photographer at Hastings. Friths reputation as a photographer was ensured after publication of his photographs of Egypt, Syria and Palestine in the late 1850s.The Truthful Lens 65. Gernsheim 242. Not in NUC.
FROISSART, Jean. DES CRONIQUES DES FRANCE, D ANGLETERRE Paris: [various publishers, ca. 1503]- 1530]. 4 vols, comtemp. vellum, spine lettered in pen. Light external soiling, library markings to spines of vols I & 2, engraved bookplates, occasional dampstaining (moderate to vol IV, affecting title), occasional contemp. marginalia & underlining, occasional worming affecting text, slight chipping to first quire of vol III, defects of collation as noted below, otherwise very good. $1500. ¶ A mixed set; the four volumes are from four different editions of the Croniques. Moritimer notes that mixed sets are not uncommon. Much of the confusion of which she speaks in cataloguing early Froissarts results from the sharing of publishing duties. The 1530 edition, for example, was published by Poncet Le Preux, Galliot Du Pré, Jean Petit, and François Regnault, all of whose names appear together or separately in various volumes and issues.Volume I: Paris: Michel le Noir, May 28, 1505. 8vo, a-z (-a1), t, aa-ll8 (-ll8); (8), 271 ff. 9 1/2 x 7 in. Title in pen facsimile & slightly torn at margin, final blank replaced with old paper. The first dated edition, this is apparently the third edition overall and is said by Brunet to be as rare as the previous editions of 1495 and 1497.Volume II: Paris: Anthoine Couteau for Poncet le Preux, 1530. 4to, a4, A-V6, AA-OO, PP4; 176ff, with architectural title-border with Galliot Du Prés name & arms of le Preux. 12 3/8 x 8 1/4 in. The "sixth edition, Le Preux issue," according to Mortimer, who does not acknowledge an edition of 1513, making this a seventh edition.Volume III: Paris: Anthoine Verard, [ca. 1503]. 8vo, aaa6 (-aaa1, title), bbb-zzz (eee misfolded), ttt8, (-ttt5 & ttt6), s8, aaaa-eeee8 (-eeee8, blank); (5), 231 ff. 10 5/8 x 7 1/2 in. Lacks title & ff. 180-181 & final blank. Third edition, the third of Verards four editions. BMC 15th Century notes that Verard was not living at the address given in the colophon (at the "rue neufe nostre dame pres lhostel Dieu") until 1503 and that an address at Pont Notre-Dame is supplied in the earliest edition, but there is speculation that Verard was publishing this as early as 14 In December 1986 Christies auctioned a Verard edition catalogued as "circa 1503." Volume IV: Paris: Anthoine Verard, October 12, 1518. [-]2, AAA-OOO8 (-OOO8, blank); (2), 108ff, incl. woodcut title. Lacking final blank. 10 3/8 x 7 7/16 in. Sixth edition, the fourth of Verards four editions. Adams F1065 (for vol II), F1064 (for edition of vol IV, but lacking the vol); BMC French STC p.189;BMC 15th Cent. VIII, pp.88-89; Brunet II, pp. 1404-5 (for vol I) & 1405 (for vols II & IV) & Suppl.I, p.521; Fairfax Murray 179 (for vol I) & 180 (for vol II); Graesse II, p.638 (for vols I & IV); Mortimer, 238 (for vol II).
(FROST, Robert). BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. ROBERT FROST AND HIS PRINTERS. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, (1985). 4to, 106pp, incl. 31 plates. Original brown buckram, morocco spine label, gilt, in slipcase, fine. $65. ¶ First Edition, limited to 1000 copies. The author, who worked closely with Frost on several books at the Spiral Press, presents a detailed printing history of 29 of the poets fine press editions. Blumenthal not only writes about his own experiences, but also of several other printers and designers including Ruzicka, Dwiggins, Mosher, Ritchie et al.
FURLONG, J. G. R. RIVERS OF LIFE, Or Sources and Streams of the Faiths of Man in all Lands; Shwowing the Evolution of Faiths from the Rudest Symbolisms to the Latest Spiritual Developments. London: Quaritch, 1883. 3 vols, xli, 565; vi, 659pp + colored folding chart in slip-case, folding map, double-page map, synoptical tables, 14 plates, numerous illus. in text, errata leaf in both vols. Orig. green cloth, gilt, a very good set. $1750. ¶ Only edition of Furlongs magnum opus. The folding chart measures 7 1/2 by 2 1/4 feet.
GABUS, Jean. IGLOUS, Chez les Esquimaux-Cariboux. Nuechatel: Victor Attinger, [ca. 1930]. 8vo, 259pp, 2 map, plates. Illus. wrappers, good. $30. ¶ First edition of an interesting work on Eskimos,
(GARRICK, David). PARSONS, Mrs. Clement. GARRICK AND HIS CIRCLE. London: Methuen, (1906). 8vo, xxiii, 417pp, 36 plates including frontis. Original red cloth, good. $20. ¶ First Edition of a biography of David Garrick, the great British stage actor of the 18th Century. Included are a bibliography and chronology of contemporary events.
GAULIS, Mme. B.-G. LE NATIONALISME EGYPTIEN. Nancy: Levrault, 1928. 8vo, 204pp. Orig. blue cloth, paper browned, otherwise good. $20.
GAULLIEUR, E.-H. ÉTUDES SUR LHISTOIRE LITTÉRAIRE DE LA SUISSE FRANÇAISE, Particulièrement dans la seconde moitié du XVIIIe Siècle. Geneva: Gruaz, Cherbuliez; Paris: Cherbuliez, 1856. 8vo, 518pp. Marbled boards, gilt morocco spine label. Preliminary signatures foxed, spine a little faded, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ Includes chapters on Rousseau, Montesquieu, Voltaire, Geneva printers and publishers, etc.
GENET, Jean. HISTOIRE DES PEUPLES SHOSHONES-AZTEQUES. Paris: Les Eds. Genet, 1929. 8vo, 351, (l)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spine a little chipped, a very good uncut copy. $40. ¶ A history of the Shoshones-Aztecs, next to the Mayan civilization, the most important culture of the New World, with chapters on the social life, religion, migration, relationships with other cultures, the conquest, etc.
GEORGE, Dorothy. LONDON LIFE IN THE XVIIITH CENTURY. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. 8vo, xi, 452pp, frontis. & 7 plates. Orig. cloth, ink notation to front paste-down, a very good copy. $50. ¶ First Edition.
GIANT AMONG PIGMIES GIBBON, Edward. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF with Memoirs of His Life and Writings, Composed by Himself: Illustrated from His Letters, with Occasional Notes and Narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. London: for A. Strahan , 1796-1815. 3 vols, 4to, xxvi, 703, lacks frontispiece; viii, 726, (2, errata and publishers ad.); x, 691pp, lacks portrait and folding table. Half smooth calf over marbled boards, morocco label. Boards & joints rubbed, one joint just starting, vol IIIs fly-leaf with notes in pen, previous owners bookplates, some marginal worming and minor foxing, very good. $350. ¶ First Edition of Gibbons assorted attempts at autobiography, pieced together by Lord Sheffield, including his famous letters, which reveal the single-mindedness he brought to his composition of the The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Among the many intimacies these letters and memoirs reveal, they exhibit in particular how personally he took H. E. Daviess famous charges of plagiarism and how heartbroken he was to see his belle Suzanne Curchod leave him for Jacques Necker. "The massiveness of Gibbons intellect, the largeness of his grasp, his unfailing sense of literary proprtion, the fearless vigour of his historical conception,all these are too great to be buried beneath affectation. He towers above all competitors as a giant among the pigmies" (Henry Craik). Norton 131.
GIBSON, James E. DR. BODO OTTO And the Medical Background of the American Revolution. Springfield: Charles C Thomas, 1937. 8vo, ix, (1), 345pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Long manuscript inscription by the author to inventor Donald Dailey and wife Betty on front free endpaper, letter from the author to the same enclosed and authors newsprint obituary taped on front endpaper. Very good. $100.
GLOVER, Stephen. THE PEAK GUIDE, Containing the Topographical, Statistical, and General History of Buxton, Chatsworth, Edensor, Castleton, Bakewell, Haddon, Matlock, and Cromford; with an Introduction Giving a Succint Account of the Trade and Manufactures of the County; An Alphabetical List of Noblemen and Gentlemens Seats, and Several Road Sketches. Derby: Printed for the author by Henry Mozley & Sons, [1840]. 8vo, xl, 130, (2), (4 ads)pp. large fold-out map, 4 floor plans (1 folding), 2 fold-out genealogies, steel-engraved plates, textual woodcuts & numerous tables. Orig. green cloth, gilt, blind-stamped decoration, pale yellow endpapers, exterior a bit soiled, spine-ends worn, signatured pulled, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition. This British travel guide with much useful material on the countys trade & manufactures. Illustrated plates include views & plans of Chatsworth House, Haddon Hall, Willersley Castle, Bakewell and Matlock Churches and useful genealogies and armorial bearings.
GORSAS, A[ntoine] J[oseph]. PRECIS RAPIDE DES EVENEMENS QUI ONT EU LIEU A PARIS Dans les Journées des 30 & 31 Mai; Premier & 2 Juin 1793. Par A.-J. Gorsas, Deputé à la Convention Nationale... [Paris: Veuve Gorsas, 1793]. 12mo, 42, (1). 5pp. Wrappers, some waterstaining, disbound. $75. ¶ First Edition of this work, printed on the presses of Gorsass widow. It chronicles the events which led to Gorsas being executed in 1793. Born in 1745, Gorsas had been a journalist and member of the National Convention. Querard characterizes him as being one of the first to recognize the true infamy of Robespierre and to denounce (apparently at great risk) the excesses and oppressiveness of the Committees. The book ends with a note about the author, and concludes with the epitaph which he had written for himself. Quérard III, 411. Monglond II, 830.
GOSNELL, Harpur Allen. BEFORE THE MAST IN THE CLIPPERS. Composed in Large Part of The Diaries of Charles A. Abbey Kept While At Sea in the Years 1856-1860. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1937. 8vo, ix, (2), 283pp., illus. &. 6 folding maps. Half maroon cloth over boards, gilt title on cover and spine. Fine. $225. ¶ Limited to 950 numbered copies printed at the Derrydale Press. Siegel 111.
[GOUDAR, Ange]. LE PROCES DES TROIS ROIS, Louis XV I de France-Bourbon, Charles III dEspagne-Bourbon, et George III dHanovre, Fabricant de Boutons, plaide au Tribunal des Puissances-Europeennes. Par Appendix, lAppel au Pape. Traduit de lAnglois. London: George Carenaught, 1780. 8vo, 8, 192pp, folding engraved plate by William Jones after John Philips. Orig. speckled salmon boards, old manuscript library label at foot of backstrip, a fine copy as issued. $500. ¶ First Edition. The reference on the title to this work being translated from the English is false, as is the transparent publisher's pseudonym. It was written by Ange Goudar (c.1720-1791) and was a popular and influential parody of of British policy towards America. The folding plate shows the 'trial' in progress and one of the figures depicted is Ben Franklin. Fay notes that the work criticizes England, France, and the US almost equally before coming down in favor the the latter. Goudar published numerous popular works of which L'Espion Chinois may be the most popular. Fay, Ouvrages Francais sur Les Etats-Unis, p. 13. Mars IX, 140. See Garratt, Checklist of Pamphlets of the American Revolution.
(Granger). A COLLECTION OF PORTRAITS TO ILLUSTRATE GRANGERS BIOG. HIS. OF ENGLAND and Nobles Continuation to Granger; Forming a Supplement to Richardsons Copies of Rare Granger Portraits. London: T. & H. Rodd, 1820. 4to, 51 engraved portraits plust facing biographical letterpress. Disbound $200. ¶ Includes Kenelm Digby, John Gerard the herbalist, Dr Gideon Harvey, John Lydgate, John Rushworth, et al.
GRAY, Basil. PERSIAN PAINTING from Miniatures of the XII-XVI Centuries. NY: Iris Books, OUP, 1947. Folio, 13pp, with 12 full-page color plates. Orig. quarter cloth, printed boards, good. $35. ¶ First Edition, a beautiful selection of 12 Persian masterpieces of book illustration with notes by the curator at the British Museum.
GRESWELL, William Parr. ANNALS OF PARISIAN TYPOGRAPHY, Containing an Account of the Earliest Typographical Establishments of Paris... [with] A VIEW OF THE EARLY PARISIAN GREEK PRESS; Including the Lives of the Stephani; Notices of Other Contemporary Greek Printers of Paris... Amsterdam: Grüner, 1969 & 1970. 3 vols, 8vo, xii, 356, xvi, 412; vii, 413pp. Original blue cloth, gilt, fine. $350. ¶ Reprints of the 1818 & 1833 original editions. Excellent reference works on the fifteenth & sixteenth century press in Paris, with much material on early Gothic printing and the periods most important literary & eclesiastical printers including a detailed history of the Estienne family. Greswell, a clergyman & bibliographer, wrote several books and edited the third volume of the Chetham Library. Upon his death in 1855 his own large library was sold at Sothebys.
THE FOUNDATION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW GROTIUS, Hugo. HIS THREE BOOKS TREATING OF THE RIGHTS OF WAR & PEACE Translated into English by William Evats. London: M.W. for Thomas Baffet and Ralph Smith, 1682. Folio, in 4s, (2), xxi, (7), 220, 361-572, (32)pp, frontisp. title by T. Cross incorporating medallion portraits of Grotius & Evats. Contemp. mottled calf, rebacked with polished calf, marbled edges. Rubbing to boards, chipping to extremities, endpapers with previous owners signature & markings, front free endpaper lacking, title page & 1st page of text marked in pen & inscribed by contemp. owner, occasional light foxing, still very good. $1350. ¶ First Edition of the second English translation, which Whewell, the 19th century translator of Grotius, considers more complete than the earlier translation. This work became the foundation of international law and one of the most studied and discussed books of the 18th century. Minds of that period were particularly fascinated by Grotiuss attempt to formulate a law beyond Church or scripture, "the first expression of the droit naturel, the natural law which exercised the great political theorists of the eighteenth century" (PMM). Hugo Grotius (1583-1645), called "the miracle of Holland" by Henry IV, learned his subject first hand as a lawyer for the Dutch East India Company, in whose service he was once imprisoned on religious grounds; he escaped in a book chest, disguised himself as a mason, and later accepted the post of Swedish ambassador to France. Hazlitt II, 260. Ter Meulen & Diermanse 630. Wing G2126. PMM 125 (Latin 1625 ed.).
GUILLEMARD, F. H. H. THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA With Notices of Formosa, Liu-Kiu, and Various Islands of the Malay Archipelago. London: John Murray, 1889. 8vo, xx, 455pp, numerous illustrations in the text, 28 woodcuts plates, 14 colored maps (1 folding). Original gilt decorated blue cloth. A very good copy. $175. ¶ Second edition. Account of a three-year natural history research expedition on The Marchesa, a 420 ton schooner, from the British Isles to remote regions in the Pacific. The author, a participant, gives a detailed records of the succesful mission in which many new species were discoveried. Wonderful engravings by Edward Whymper from drawings by J. Keulemans and Charles Whymper.
GUISCARD, [Antoine de, abbé de la Bourlie]. MEMOIRS OF THE MARQUIS DE GUISCARD. Or, an Account of his Secret Transactions in the Southern Provinces of France, particularly in Rouergue and the Cevennes, to Rescue the Nation from Slavery. London: B. Bragg, 1705. 8vo, (8), 56pp. Old full red morocco rebacked, wormhole in top margin not touching text, otherwise good $250. ¶ First Edition in English. A French edition was printed at Delft in the same year. This text precedes the tragic death of Bourlie, who had come to England after backing the failed insurrection of the Protestants in the Cevennes against Louis XIV. He was at first well received and Queen Anne gave him a handsome pension but, after accusations of spying were substantiated by examination of his papers, he engaged in swordplay with the Duke of Buckingham and another. Wounded, he was taken to Newgate Prison where he died some say not of his wounds but of poison perhaps self-administered. NUC: 3 copies. Morgan H-192. Rothschild 1089.
HALD, Arthur & Sven Erik Skawonius. CONTEMPORARY SWEDISH DESIGN. A Survey in Pictures. Stockholm: Nordisk Rotogravyr, 1951. Sm. 4to, 179pp, 177 photo-illus., 102 in full color. Blue cloth, white decorated, leather spine label, gilt lettered, teg, very mild yellowing along leaf edges, spine label heavily rubbed not affecting gilt, overall very good. $65. ¶ First Edition. Covers the entire spectrum of Swedish production design featuring glassware, ceramics, silver, jewelry, metalware, textiles, furniture, book design, wallpaper, toys, leatherwork. Includes extensive designer and manufacturer list.
[HANCARVILLE, Pierre François Hugues, called d]. MONUMENS DE LA VIE PRIVEE DES DOUZE CESARS daprès une Suite de Pierres gravées sous leur Régne. Rome: Vatican, 1786. 4to, xii, 236pp. With 50 engraved plates, & frontis. bearing the date 1792. Contemp. full calf, gilt, red morocco label, a.e.g., edges slightly rubbed, head of spine chipped, otherwise a very good copy of this splendidly printed book. $1250. ¶ A classic of 18th century erotic illustration, this edition with the fictitious Vatican imprint, complete with 50 plates and a frontispiece. This work by the French antiquary Hancarville (1719-1809) retells the sexual debaucheries of the infamous Romans, as related in Suetonius. Pia states that the plates are largely inventions of the author, inspired by antique Roman cameos. This work was followed by the companion volume, Monumens du Culte secret des Dames Romaines. Although the last page indicates the end of the first volume, the work is complete in itself. Both works were condemned and burned in 1815 and in 1826. First in 1780. Private Case 857 (calling for a frontispiece of 1785). See: Bibliothèque La Léonina III, p.79. Brunet III, p.349. Cohen-de-Ricci pp.474-5. Pia, Les Livres de lEnfer, pp.882-4. Quérard IV, p.23 (1780 ed. only). NUC: Harvard & Yale only.
HANKE, Lewis. THE FIRST SOCIAL EXPERIMENTS IN AMERICA. A Study in the Development of Spanish Indian Policy in the Sixteenth Century. Gloucester, Mass.: Peter Smith, 1964. 8vo, xii, (4), 99pp, frontispiece. Tan cloth, black lettered, one tiny spot to front board, very nice. $45. ¶ Reprint of the original 1935 edition published as part of the Harvard Historical Monographs series.
HANKE, Lewis, (ed.) CUERPO DE DOCUMENTOS DEL SIGLO XVI. Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1943. 4to, wrappers, good. $20 ¶ Documents regarding Spain and its colonies in the Phillipines and the Indies during the 16th century.
Hart, Fred H. THE SAZERAC LYING CLUB. A Nevada Book. San Francisco & New York: Henry Keller - Albert Cogswell, 1878. 8vo, 240, (1)pp, 5 b&w text illus., 1 b&w plate. Sienna cloth, gilt lettered, black stamped ornaments, gilt decoration, beveled edges, hinges starting, backstrip tear at joint, mod. wear to edges, extremities, some spots, soiling, overall good. $85. ¶ First Edition of a delightful book. "Lying, like other arts and sciences, keeps pace with our education, refinement, and culture, and is fast becoming familiarized to the American people...Today, to lie, and lie well, is meritorious, and besides theres money in it...I am personally acquainted with some of the most prominent citizens of the Pacific Coast who have made colossal fortunes simply by lying...those men are respected and looked up to, courted and flattered, called smart, and good business men...This purports to be a book on lies and lying but it does not treat of the lies of politicians, stockbrokers, newspapermen, authors, and others who lie for money; neither does it touch on the untruths of scandal, mischief, or malice, but only on those lies which amuse, instruct and elevate, without harm. It is a record of lies told in a club known as the Sazerac Lying Club, whose objects, as its name implies, are lying." (From the Introduction). Contains a number of sketches of odd characters in Nevada, and local narratives of life in Austin, Nevada, including chapters on Life in a Mining Town, Frontier Sketches, Indians and Chinese (with attention to whiskey drinking and opium smoking), etc. Written by the editor of Austins local newspaper, we suspect Twain would have loved this colorful volume of Americana, saloon stories, yarns, apocrypha, exaggerations, hyperbole, tall-tales and outright whoppers. Wright III 2524.
[HARTLEY, David, 1732-1813]. THE STATE OF THE NATION with a preliminary Defence of the Budget. London: Almon, 1765. 4to, 40pp. Disbound, lacking title, browned, old library stamp. $35. ¶ A reply to Remarks on the Budget by Thomas Whately. Black 558 (2nd ed.). NUC lists several editions from the same year, all scarce.
HARTWIG,G[eorg Ludwig] THE POLAR AND TROPICAL WORLDS: A Description of Man and Nature in the Polar and Equatorial Regions of the Globe. Springfield: C.A. Nichols, 1875. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, 811, (l)pp. Engraved frontispiece plus c. 200 ills. throughout the text. Modern cloth over marbled boards, some browning, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ New Edition, enlarged and with additional chapters by A.H. Guernsey. This account of expeditions to the arctic and tropical zones focuses on the botany and zoology of these extreme areas. Hartwig dedicates one chapter to a description of the Amazon. Remarkable is a longer note on coca, in which the author describes the cultivation of coca, its use and abuse.
HAUSSONVILLE, Comte de. FEMMES DAUTREFOIS. HOMMES DAUJOURDHUI. Paris: Perrin, 1912. 8vo, (4), 472, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, lightly soiled. Very good. $30.
HAWKINS, Rush C. TITLES of the First Books from the Earliest Presses established in different Cities, Towns, and Monasteries in Europe, before the end of the Fifteenth Century, with Brief Notes upon their Printers. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1884. 4to, xxix, (1), 43, (1)pp, with decorative head- & tail-pieces. Orig. green cloth, moss endpapers, gilt spine letters faded, exterior & endpapers worn, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition, one of 300 numbered copies.
HAWTREY, R.G. ECONOMIC ASPECTS OF SOVEREIGNTY. London: Longmans Green, 1930. 8vo, 162pp. Orig. green cloth, good. $30. ¶ FIRST EDITION, from the Lowell lectures by this well known economic historian
HAYWARD, John. A GAZETTEER of the United States of America; comprising Mineral Springs, Waterfalls, Caves, Beaches, and Other Fashionable Resorts Hartford, CT: Case, Tiffany, & Company, 1853. 8vo, 861pp, large (2 x 3 ft) hand-tinted folding map of the U.S. bound in at the back, frontis. portrait and a few illus. in the text. Contemp. sheep, gilt lables, worn, joints cracked but holding. Good. $350. ¶ First Edition. The large map delineates several routes and trails to the West, including the Santa Fe, Oregon, and Kearney. Sabin 31070. Not in Howes.
HEAD, F[rancis] B[ond]. ROUGH NOTES TAKEN DURING SOME RAPID JOURNEYS ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES. London: John Murray, 1828. 8vo, xii, 321, (l)pp. Orig. boards, rebacked to style, a very good copy. $175. ¶ First published in 1826, this book describes the travels of Head (1793-1875) who was inspecting the gold and silver mines of the provinces of Rio de la Plata for proper management and possible improvement. Nicknamed Galloping Head due to the speed with which he crossed the Plains, the author gives descriptions of the life of the savage Gauchos and the fearful atrocities of the Salteadores and the Indians. Sabin 31134. Goldsmiths Library 24790.
HEDIN, Sven. MY LIFE AS AN EXPLORER. Translated by Alfhild Huebsch. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 8vo, 544pp, illus. by the author throughout + 8 color plates. Orig. cloth. Good. $50. ¶ A marvellous account of the great explorers early travels in the middle east and central Asia, illustrated with his own drawings. Second printing. Yakushi H113.
HEDIN, Sven. THROUGH ASIA. NY & London: Harper, 1899. 2 vols, large 8vo, (xx) 649; (xiv), 653-1255pp. With nearly 300 illustrations from sketches and photographs by the author, and 2 large folding maps. Orig. green cloth decorated in gilt, red & light green. A very good set. $500. ¶ First American Edition of one of the great explorers earlier works, an account of his travels between 1893-97. Hedin travelled 6250 miles, 2000 of them through regions never before visited by Europeans. A student of several of the local languages, Hedin was able to record for he first time many of the local geographic names which were previously unknown in the West. Yakushi H97b.
HENNEBERT, [Eugène]. LES ANGLAIS EN ÉGYPTE. LAngleterre et le Mâhdî Arabe et le Canal de Suez. Paris: Jouvet & Cie, 1884. 8vo, (4), 74, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, 2 maps (one fold-out), foxing throughout, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ Only Edition. A treatise on British policy in Egypt, with considerations on the war in the Sudan and the future of the Suez Canal. Hennebert (b.1826) was an author on military science. NUC: 3 copies only.
HEYLYN, Peter. MIKROKOSMOS: A LITTLE DESCRIPTION OF THE GREAT WORLD. Oxford: William Turner, 1939 [i.e. 1639]. 8vo, (20), 809pp, folding table. Contemp. boards, expertly rebacked, boards rubbed, text clean, inscription to endpaper, very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $850. ¶ "Eighth Edition" of the great Anglican controversialists historical geography, written in 1621 while lecturing on historical geography and cosmography after his election as a fellow to Magdalen College. A complete description of the known world, it includes long descriptions of North America, Peru, the American islands (including Jamaica, Cuba and Bermuda), and other locales. About America, Heylyn writes that "this great tract of land ought, and that most aptly, to bee called the New World; New for the late discovery, and World, for the vast spaciousness of it: the most usuall and yet somewhat improper name, is America." Sabin quotes W.B. Stevens: the volume "illustrates the great deficiency of geographical knowledge concerning America, even as late as the settlement of the Plymouth pilgrims." Sabin 31652. John Carter Brown II, p.260. STC 13284.
HILL, Joseph. THE BOOK MAKERS OF OLD BIRMINGHAM. New York: Burt Franklin, (1971). 8vo, xv, 126pp, numerous plates. Orig. burgandy cloth, gilt, fine. $30. ¶ Reprint, originally published in 1907 in a limited edition of 250 copies.
[HILL, Sir John]. THE STORY OF ELIZABETH CANNING considered by Dr. Hill London: Cooper, 1753. 8vo, 52pp. Stitched as issued, edges chipped, occasional foxing & browning, otherwise good. $200. ¶ Hills pamphlet is the best known of several critical responses to Fielding's summation of the famous trial A Clear State of the Case of Elizabeth Canning. The novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754) handled the kidnapping case of Canning (1734-1773), one of the most intriguing cases of perjury in the history of the English law.
HOELLINGIUS, Jo. Conr. Steph. DISSERTATIO PHILOLOGICA DE BAETILIIS VETERUM. Lipsiae & Bremae, 1724. Sm. 4to, (6), 24,(2)pp, roman, Greek & Hebrew letter. Boards. Text browned. $50. ¶ Not in BLC or NUC.
INSCRIBED BY HOOVER HOOVER, Herbert. ON GROWING UP. Letters To American Boys and Girls Including "The Uncommon Man" and Other Selections. Edited by William Nichols. New York: William Morrow, 1962. 8vo, 160pp. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, negligible wear at spine head and tail, corners, mild wear at dj extremities, otherwise near fine. Second printing. $150. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by thE former President.
HOWELLS, William D[ean]. TUSCAN CITIES. Boston: Ticknor, 1886. 8vo, v, 251, (4, ads)pp with illus. Original olive publishers cloth binding, gilt, a.e.g., slate endpapers, bookplate, a remarkably fine copy of a beautiful book. $300. ¶ First Edition of Howells second book on Italy, the first being Venice Life published in 1866 after he had served as consul there during the Civil War. BAL 9620.
HOWITT, Mary. COUNTRY SKETCHES. New York: Sheldon, Lamport & Blakeman, 1855. 12mo, 128pp, hand-colored engraved frontispiece, 50 hand-colored engravings. Original brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, stamped ruled borders, stamped and ornamented quadrangle, some mild foxing, light cornerwear, cloth with shelf fading, age spots, lower third of pp.119-122 excised, otherwise good. $150. ¶ First Edition? Howitt (1799-1888), of Derbyshire, England, was author of over 100 books on her own and many others in collaboration with her husband, William, who authored the classic two volume, The History of the Supernatural in All Ages. The present title is not found in any standard reference and appears to be a redacted amalgam of two earlier Howitt books, Sketches of Natural History (1834) and Birds and Flowers and Other Country Things (1838, 1855). Noteworthy is a brief chapter and early engraving of the now-extinct (early 20th C.) Carolina Parakeet, the only parrot species native to the U.S. Beyond the portraits and commentaries of Wilson (The American Ornithology 1808-1813) and Audubon (Birds of America 1827-1838, and Ornithological Biographies 1831) on this singular bird, there is little else in art or literature regarding it, save Coopers illustration and Forshaws notes in Parrots of the World. There is, additionally, a verse and engraving entitled, The Ball Players, a charming view of young boys enjoying the simple pleasure of catching and throwing. NUC lists an undated, ca. 185? edition from J. Cozans, NY, but the present edition not to be found.
HOWITT, William. VISITS TO REMARKABLE PLACES London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1840. 8vo, vii, (1), 528pp. Engraved title-page by Samuel Williams plus numerous illustrations throughout the text. Quarter-calf, gilt spine, morocco label, slight foxing on endpapers, edges rubbed, a very good copy. $75. ¶ Second Edition, published in the same year as the first. Howitt (1792-1879) was widely travelled and published accounts of his travels through Germany, Australia and his native England in several works, often written in collaboration with his wife. They were also the first to undertake a pedestrian tour through Scotland; later their attention turned toward spiritualism. Howitt retired in Rome and founded a Society for the Protection of Animals. This travel-companion for the culturally interested contains chapters on Stratford-on-Avon, Hampton Court, the ancient city of Westminster etc. NCBEL II, 1287.
[HUDDESFORD, George] TOPSY TURVY: With Anecdotes and Observations Illustrative of Leading Characters in the Present Government of France London: 1793. 8vo, (4), 64pp. With 2 engraved illustrations. Disbound, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Third edition, augmented & revised of this attack in verse on France and its leading men, mainly the Jacobeans, by the satirical poet Huddesford (1749-1809), well known as editor of Salmagundi: a Miscellaneous Combination of Original Poetry. Lowndes p.1133. NCBEL II, p.660.
HUET, [Pierre Daniel]. HISTOIRE DU COMMERCE ET DE LA NAVIGATION DES ANCIENS. Troisième Edition, revue. Paris: Antoine-Urbain Coustelier and Brussels: Jean Leonard, 1727. Sm. 8vo, (32), 400, (68)pp. Full calf, gilt spine, marbled endpapers, title page printed in red and black. A fine copy. $145. ¶ Third edition, revised. This work, an account of commerce and navigation in ancient times including the Egyptians, Scandinavians and other seafaring nations until the Roman Empire & containing many curious digressions, was written at the request of Colbert, the finance minister of Louis XIV, who also demanded a revision of the text. Huet (1630-1721), the last Christian skeptic in the line of Montaigne and Charron, studied with Jesuits before taking a degree in mathematics. Later bishop of Avranches, he wrote many works on history, philosophy, theology and literature. "He helped to destroy Cartesianism and to further empirical science. His immense erudition proved some of the basic materials of the Enlightenment" (Ency. Phil. IV, p.68). It was first published in 1716.
HUMBERT, Jules. HISTOIRE DE LA COLOMBIE ET DU VENEZUELA des Origines jusquà nos Jours. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1921. 8vo, (6), 219, (l)pp, frontisportrait of Bolivar. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $50. ¶ Only Edition. A general history of Columbia and Venezuela, covering its ancient times, the conquest, the colonial period, the liberation under Bolivar and the establishment of the two republics.
ILCHESTER, Earl of. THE HOME OF THE HOLLANDS 1605-1820. London: John Murray, (1937). 8vo, 410pp, profusely illus. Original red cloth, gilt, unobtrusive inscription, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition of this historical account of one of Londons grandest residences and its inhabitants.
INGE, William Ralph. ENGLAND. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953. 8vo. Original orange cloth in dust jacket, very good. Ink annotations & signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $20. ¶ Revised Edition.
IRVING, Washington. VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES OF THE COMPANIONS OF COLUMBUS. Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1831. 8vo, 350, (2, ads). Orig. tan paper boards over muslin shelfback, paper label. Label a bit chipped, boards lightly dustsoiled and worn, previous owners signature to front paste-down, some heavy browning, otherwise very good. $250 ¶ First American Edition (published less than a month after the British) of Irvings classic work, following his 1828 book on Columbus which initiated Americas lionization of that explorer. Here, Irving describes the adventures of de Ojeda, Vespucci, Nino, Guerra, Pinzon, de Nicuesa, Nunez de Balboa, de Leon and others. BAL 10133.
[ISNARD, Maximin]. ISNARD A FRERON. Paris: LImprimerie de Du Pont, lan IV [1796]. Sm. 8vo, 28pp. Orig. grey wrappers, very good. $200. ¶ Only Edition of this biting attack against the French journalist Élie-Catherine Fréron (1719-1776) recalling his brutal activities suppressing counterrevolution in Marseille and Toulon in 1793-4. Isnard (1758-1825), called the "Danton of Girondists", was a Girondist deputy and a well known figure of the French revolution. Monglond III, p.593. Quérard IV, p. 187. Not in Tourneux. NUC: one copy at CaBVaU.
[JAMES, George Payne Rainsford]. RICHELIEU, A Tale of France. London: Henry Colburn, 1829. 3 vols, 8vo, (xviii) numbered as xx, 290; (2), 315; (2), 348. Half green calf over marbled boards, spine blocked in gilt, initials DD at foot of spines, marbled edges, binders tickets reading "S. Mepham, Dorchester." Light wear to extremities, occasional foxing, otherwise fine. $300. ¶ First Edition of the fantastically popular writers first book. The historical background which is diffused through this work was familiar to James, who was held prisoner in France during the Napoleonic wars and spent his time there studying history. The book treats the inner history of the ill-fated conspiracy of Cinq-Mars, and of the events leading up to the fall of Richelieu incorporated with a story of Court intrigue. Louis XIII, Anne of Austria, and the Cardinal are drawn with care and learning. Chavigni, the bold, unscrupulous, good-hearted plotter, is a type that often reappears in James" (Baker, A Guide to Historical Fiction, p.265). The work is dedicated "To ," who will not be named so long as the success of the work is in doubt. In the second edition (1831), James addresses Sir Walter Scott directly.Among his biographical, historical, and poetical works, G.P.R. James (1799-1860) wrote over 100 novels, which sold with almost uniform success. He was appointed Historiographer Royal by William IV, became consul to Massachusetts and later to Virginia. Although he is little read today, his popularity in the 18th century was matched perhaps only by that of Dickens. Wolff 3543. Not in Sadleir or Magee.
JAMES, George Wharton. CALIFORNIA ROMANTIC & BEAUTIFUL. The History of its Old Missions & of its Indians; A Survey of its Climate, Topography, Deserts, Mountains, Rivers, Valleys, Islands & Coast Line; A Description of its Recreations & Festivals; A Review of its Industries; An Account of its Influence upon Prophets, Poets Artists & Architects... Boston: Page, 1914. 4to, 433pp, color frontis., fold-out map & numerous b&w photographic plates. Orig. blue cloth with elaborate gilt-, orange- & plum-stamped pictorial cover & spine, pictorial endpapers; spine-ends lightly worn & rippling effect to early leaves, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. A scarce copy of the "first impression" of Whartons classic guide to California, beautifully presented in the publishers Art Nouveau pictorial binding. Includes chapters on all regions, automobiling, flowers, influence on literature & art, architecture, bibliography & index. Not in Cowan.
JAMES, M.R. SUFFOLK AND NORFOLK: A PERAMBULATION OF THE TWO COUNTIES WITH NOTICES OF THEIR HISTORY AND THEIR ANCIENT BUILDINGS. London: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1939). 4to, (xviii), 240 pp, 100 architectural drawings by G.E. Chambers & 24 photographs. Cloth, with the original dust jacket. Very good. $50. ¶ A survey of the two English counties by the author of some of the best ghost stories in English.
JOHNSON, Clifton. HIGHWAYS AND BYWAYS OF THE PACIFIC COAST. New York: Macmillan, 1908. 8vo, xi, (3), 323, (4)pp as adv., frontispiece, 62 photo-illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, gilt lettering to green-tone illus. boards, illus. endpapers, teg, untrimmed, mild wear, otherwise fine $85. ¶ First Edition. The typical and pictureque country life of the small towns and rural byways of the Pacific Coast are the subject in this fine volume profusely illustrated with wonderful turn of the century B&W photos of the West Coast and Yosemite taken by Johnson.
JOLLY, Pierre. NECKER. Paris: Les Oeuvres Françaises, (1947). 8vo, 375pp, 13 plates. Orig. printed wrappers, uncut, spine stained otherwise a very good copy. $35.
JONES, Edward of the Inner Temple. INDEX TO RECORDS CALLED, THE ORIGINALIA AND MEMORANDA on the Lord Treasurers Remembrancer Side of the Exchequer: Extracted from the Records, and from the Manuscripts of Mr. Tayleure, Mr. Madox and Mr. Chapman containing all the Grants of Abbey Lands, and other property granted by the Crown, from the Beginning of the reign of henry VIII to the end of Queen Ann. Also, Inrollments of Charters, Grants, and Patents to several religious houses With Pleadings and Proceedings relative to the Tenures and Estates of the Nobility and Gentry London: for the Editor, 1793-95. 2 vols in 1, folio, unpaginated, c.500pp. 19th-century half red morocco, joints cracked but holding, bookplate. Good. $200. ¶ First Edition, with the leaves of subscribers and the half-titles. Edward Jones (fl.1771-1831) was a native Welshman who lived chiefly in London and liked to describe himself as "of the Inner Temple" though he was not, according to the records. He wrote under the name ned Mon and was prominent in the London Gwyneddigion Society, publishing both in Welsh and in English, and editing the works of Dafydd ab gwilym. With the exeption of the prefaces and the addenda, the entire work is in Latin.
JORDAN, Winthrop D. BLACK OVER WHITE. American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-1812. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1968. 8vo, xx, 651pp. Black cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, light edgewear to price-clipped dj with chip on rear panel, otherwise near fine. $75. ¶ First Edition, Sterling Browns copy, inscribed to him by his wife. National Book Award & Bancroft Prize.
JUSTINUS, Marcus Junianus. TROGI POMPEII HISTORIARUM PHILIPPICARUM EPITOMA: Ex Manuscriptis codicibus emendatior; & prologis auctior. In eandem Notae. Excerptiones Chronologicae: et Variarum lectionum libellus. Paris: Dionysium du Val, 1581. Sm. 8vo, (16), 337, (17, index); 162pp. Old calf stoutly rebacked, some markings in text, else very good. $250. ¶ Rare edition, not in NUC, of this famous history by Justin (2nd or 3rd century a.d.) who was acclaimed for his prose style and for his striking passages such as the description of the return of Alcibiades.
JUTA, Rene. THE CAPE PENINUSALA: Pen and Colour Sketches. Described by Réné Juta and Painted by W. Westhofen. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910. 8vo, (XII), 118pp, 25 chromolithograpgh plates depicting the environs of Cape Town, Africa. Orig. green cloth. Very nice. $150. ¶ First Edition.
[KEENAN, Henry Frances]. THE MONEY-MAKERS. A Social Parable New York: Appleton, 1885. 8vo, vi, (2), 337, (2, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, gilt title on backstrip and front cover, previous owners signature on fly-leaf. Very good. $40. ¶ First Edition of a social and political satire. Wright 3060.
KENT, Rockwell. SALAMINA. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. 8vo, xx, 336, (2), over 80 illustrations & plates. Orig. blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. Very good in dust jacket with falcon printed in black. $150. ¶ First Edition of Kents autobiographical novel, recounting the central characters trip to North Greenland, where he befriends natives, drives a dog-team, dances through the endless winter nights, hunts for seals, fishes for salmon, paints, writes, and explores the northern spirit of his housekeeper, Salamina.
KENT, Rockwell. SALAMINA. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935. 8vo, xx, 336, (2), over 80 illustrations & plates. Orig. blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. Signature to endpaper, otherwise fine in chipped dust jacket depicting a woman rising from the water, printed in brown and blue. $100. ¶ First Edition of Kents autobiographical novel, recounting the central characters trip to North Greenland, where he befriends natives, drives a dog-team, dances through the endless winter nights, hunts for seals, fishes for salmon, paints, writes, and explores the northern spirit of his housekeeper, Salamina.
KEYNES, John Maynard. ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THE PEACE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920. 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt, front hinge starting & spine ends lightly worn, a very good copy. $100. ¶ First American Edition of Keyness first book which brought him much acclaim for predicting the failure of the Treaty of Versailles.
KEYNES, John Maynard. HOW TO PAY FOR THE WAR. A Radical Plan for the Chancellor of the Exchequer. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1940). 8vo, (8), 88pp. Orig. cloth, very good. $75. ¶ First American Edition of Keyness influential tract, which Roosevelt is known to have read.
KLEIN, Dan & Nancy A. McClelland & Malcolm Haslam. IN THE DECO STYLE. New York: Rizzoli, 1987. Tall sq. 8vo, 288pp, frontispiece, 346 illus., 235 in color. Black cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket. Fine. $25. ¶ First Edition. A celebration of the most deliberately elaborate of 20th century decorative styles, the first book to treat Deco as an ongoing phenomenon as it is revived and adapted to current times. Second issue.
[KNIGHT, James, 1672-1735]. CONSIDERATIONS ON MR. WHISTON'S HISTORICAL PREFACE. Being an Answer to his Plain Questions, and other most Material Passages therein contain'd London: R. & J. Bonwicke, 1711. 8vo, (2), xliii, (9), 112pp. Disbound, retaining calf backstrip, some browning. Good. $45. ¶ A theological discourse regarding Whiston's controversial Arian theory first promulgated in the treatise Historical Preface (1710) and prefixed in 1711 to his well known work, Primitive Christianity Revived. With an appendix discussing other theological subjects. The English theologian and mathematician William Whiston (1667-1752) succeeded Newton as Lucasian professor of mathematics in Cambridge. He was expelled from the university for his Arian views.
KOEBEL, W.H. SOUTH AMERICA. With Thirty-two Full-Page Illustrations From Photographs, Etc., and Maps and Plans in the Text. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1913. 8vo, x, 298, 8pp as publishers catalogue, frontispiece, 32 b&w plates, 10 text illus. Green cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, blocked in blind, teg, light wear to extremities, a few minor spots, otherwise very good+. $75. ¶ Koebels history, from Blacks The Making of the Nations series. Second edition. Cf. Inman 73
KOEBEL, W.H. THE GREAT SOUTHLAND. The River Plate and Southern Brazil of To-Day. London: Thornton Butterworth, [1919]. 8vo, 314pp. Cloth, spine a little soiled, some minor foxing on first and last leaves, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ First Edition. A account of Brazil and the River Plate Republics. The authors emphasis lies on affirming the stability of their democratic institutions, for instance as demonstrated in their diplomatic actions during World War I. He also describes the economy, internal affairs, culture etc.
KRASINSKI, Henry. THE COSSACKS OF THE UKRAINE: Comprising Biographical Notices of the Most Celebrated Cossack Chiefs or Attamans and a Description of the Ukraine with a Memoir of Princess Rarakanof, and Some Particulars Respecting Catherine II, of Russia, and Her Favourites. London: Partridge and Oakey, 1848. 8vo, xvi, 312pp. Orig. cloth, stamped in blind, library bookplate, very good. $225. ¶ First Edition of this classic account of the Cossacks by Count Krasinki. Biographies of Chmielnicki, Stnko Razin, Maeppa, Sava, Zelezniak, Gonta, and Pugatchef are included.
KRONENBERGER, Louis. KINGS AND DESPERATE MEN. Life in Eighteenth-Century England. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. 8vo, xvi, 323, viii, (1)pp as colophon, frontispiece, 17 b&w illus. Red cloth, green lettered, dust jacket, very mild wear, lt.-mod. wear to dj edges, spine shelf-darkened with chips at head and tail, overall very good. $60. ¶ First Edition Inscribed by the Author: " To Diana and Lionel [Trilling] with great affection and admiration - Louis."
KURUTZ, Gary. THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH, A Descriptive Bibliography...1848-1853. Introduction by J.S. Holliday. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1997. 8vo, xxvii, 771pp, 1 color illus, 32 plates. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Fine $150. ¶ Limited to 1000 copies printed by Thomas Taylor. A comprehensive update of Wheats earlier bibliography on California Gold Rush Literature.
(Lafayette). LAFAYETTE IN VIRGINIA. Unpublished Letters from the Original Manuscripts in the Virginia State Library and Library of Congress. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1928. 4to, xi, 64pp, tipped-in folding fascimile of manuscript. Original buckram backed blue boards, all edges uncut. Very light wear to corners, ownership signature, otherwise fine. $35. ¶ First Edition, volume II of the Historical Documents published by Institute Français de Washington. American Revolutionary war hero, the Marquis de Lafayettes letters to Thomas Jefferson, W. Nelson, Patrich Henry, General Wayne and Colonel Davis appear in print for the first time.
LAFOREST. ESSAIS DE POLITIQUE... Lyon: Kindelem, 1815 8vo, 80pp. Boards, printed label on front paste-down. Title stained, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ This curious political treatise by a disciple of Rousseau contains definitions of terms like despotism, anarchy, liberalism, public morality, ignorance, superstition or fanaticism, and an interesting chapter on the freedom of the press. According to the title Laforest was a schoolmaster in Thoissey near Ain. Not in Quérard, Cioranescu. Not in BL or NUC.
LAHARPE, Jean-François. DU FANATISME DANS LA LANGUE REVOLUTIONNAIRE ou de la Persécution suscitée par les Barbares du dix-huitième Siècle, contre la Religion Chrétienne et ses Ministres. Paris: Migneret, An V- 1797. 8vo, (4), 168, (2, ads)pp. Recent boards, ms. notes, very good. $175. ¶ Second revised edition of this ardent polemic against the fanaticism of the directoire. First published in 1796, this work by Laharpe (1739-1803), the acclaimed critic and poet, argues for the return to traditional religious practice and ridicules the institutions and beliefs of the new order. Quérard IV, 439. Monglond IV, 88. Tourneux III, 15964. NUC lists 4 copies.
[LAIZER, Joseph François Félix]. CONFESSION GÉNÉRALE DE M. NECKER et de l'Assemblée Nationale, avec les prieres analogues aux circonstances; corrigés & augmentés par M. Bailli & M. le Marquis de La Fayette. [Paris: n.p.], 1790. 8vo, 62, (2)pp. Orig. wrappers, a little stained, otherwise a very good uncut copy. $200. ¶ First Edition, one of two printings in the same year, this one issued apparently without the frontispiece. It contains a biting attack on the minister of finance under Louis XVI Jacques Necker (1732-1804), for which its author Laizer was strongly criticized and imprisoned. See: Barbier I, p.680; Monglond I, p.964; Tourneau I, 1899.
LAMBARD[E], William. EIRENARCHA, Or the Office of the Iustices of Peace Revised, Corrected, and Enlarged. London: for the Companie of Stationers, 1614. 8vo, (2), 634, (92). Brown calf boards, triple-filleted in gilt and blind, rebacked on lighter smooth calf, red morocco label. Light rubbing to boards, wear to extremities, ties gone, endpaper & title page signed by previous owner, inner margins of first 3 leaves tipped together, some marginal annotations. A very good copy. $550. ¶ Later edition of the work that went through eighteen editions and issues between 1581 and 1640. Lambarde (1536-1601), the historian of Kent, writing in the tradition of Fitzherbert and Marrow, was addressing the duties of a political office which he held in Kent and whose importance was increasing in Elizabeths reign. The Queens tenure saw the number of unsalaried JPs almost ten-fold since 1500. The works lucid style made it the premier manual on its topic and brought it to the attention of Blackstone, who recommended it to all his students. STC 15173. Beale T387 (first ed.). [with the authors] THE DUTIES OF CONSTABLES, BORSHOLDERS, TYTHINGMEN, AND SUCH OTHER LOWE AND LAY MINISTERS OF THE PEACE. Whereunto be Adioyned, the Severall offices of Church Ministers First Collected by William Lambard and Enlarged in the Yeare 1610. London: for the Companie of Stationers, 1614. 8vo, 94pp.¶ Later edition of another influential work of Lambards, this one having gone through twenty-three editions by 1640. Elizabeths effective reorganization of local political and military posts throughout England required ready instruction for the fulfillment of those offices, and this work remained useful for many years. Holdsworth describes these two works as "complete and systematic [and] clearly arranged and comprehensive" (HEL 4, 1966, pp.118-9). STC 15159. Beale T380 (first ed.).
LAMENNAIS, F[élicité-Robert de]. LE LIVRE DU PEUPLE. Paris: Pagnerre, 1838. 8vo, (4), 211, (l)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, a good uncut copy. $100. ¶ First Edition. Lamennais (1782-1854) was a religious writer, historian and activist in the post-Revolutionary period. A controversial figure, he sought to reconcile the values of the Church and Christian duty with 18th century revolutionary ideas on the rights of individuals. This work, addressed to "the people," contains exhortations to charity and tolerance; it gently decries the lack of brotherly love among men and mourns that Gods laws are being violated. The book was later translated into all of the major European languages. T & P 11. NUC lists only one copy, at the Clark Library.
LANGLOIS, CH.-V. LA VIE EN FRANCE AU MOYEN ÂGE de la Fin du XIIe Au Milieu du XIVe Siècle daprès des Romans Mondains du Temps. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1926. 2 vols, 8vo, xxviii, 388, (4); xxviii, 387pp., illus. Quarter morocco over printed boards. Slight wear to joints & extremities, bookplate; very nice. $100. ¶ Revised edition of a basic work on the middle ages. ( LANSON, Henry). THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF HENRY LANSON, The Only Son of a Wealthy Planter in the West Indies; Who, When on His Voyage to England, Was Put on Shore at an Uninhabited Island, Where, on His Perambulation up the Country, He Discovers the Ruins of an Ancient Temple; and near It, the Oracle of the Sun, a Large Rude Carved Idol Made of Pure Brilliant Gold of a Wonderful Construction London: S. Fisher, (1805). 12mo, 42pp, including frontispiece engraving. Orig. green boards. Light dampstaining to frontispiece, light browning & dustsoiling throughout, label lightly chipped, still very good. $200. ¶ Only Edition of this captivating first-person narrative allegedly by the son of a Jamestown plantation owner. After converting some natives on islands neighboring the one on which had landed, he lives with them for several years and returns to England with riches taken from the Idol. The work was issued as one of "Collins Pamphlets." NUC cites copies as bound with three other titles, and BMCs copy is described as "mutilated."
LARWOOD, Jacob & John Camden Hotten. THE HISTORY OF SIGNBOARDS From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: John Camden Hotten, [n.d., ca. 1867]. 8vo, x, 536pp, color frotnispiece & 19 b/w plates. Half-calf, marbled boards, a trifle rubbed, old stamp on title. Very good. $125. ¶ Sixth edition; with an index to all of the signs mentioned in the work.
(Las Casas). FABIE [Y ESCUDERO], Antonio. VIDA Y ESCRITOS DE FRAY BARTOLOME DE LAS CASAS OBISPO DE CHIAPA. Madrid: Miguel Ginesta, 1879. 2 vols, 8vo, xiii, (3), 404; vi, (2), 675, (l)pp. Quarter-calf, marbled boards, paper browned with some foxing, corners worn, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ With an inscription by the author to Carlos Gutierrez, Ambassador to Guatemala. A work of historical-biographical importance about Las Casas (1474-1566), the first priest to be ordained in the New World, later Bishop of Chiapas and a passionate preacher against slavery. The first volume contains his life, while the second offers an extensive collection of his writings, among them the famous "Brevissima relacion de la destruycion de las Indias." Palau 85994 ("obra importante y digno complemento ").
LATREILLE, M. Le Doyen André. MELANGES OFFERTS A M. LE DOYEN ANDRE LATREILLE. Religion et Politique, Les deux guerres mondiales, histoire de Lyon et du Sud-Est. Lyon: Audin, 1972. 8vo, 624pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $35.
LAUMONIER, Paul. LA VIE DE P. DE RONSARD DE CLAUDE BINET (1586). Edition critique et commentaire historique et critique. Paris: Hachette, 1910. 8vo, 259, (6)pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt spine. Ownership stamp on f.f.e.p. Very good. $50.
LAUTURE, Comte Esceyrac de. MEMOIRES SUR LA CHINE. Paris: Librairie du Magasin Pittoresque, 1865-[66]. Large 4to, c.600pp, with numerous full-page plates, maps, & illustrations in the text. Marbled boards, green parchment backstrip, red label, repaired, a very good copy. $375. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author to Baron Haussmann. The book opens with a general introduction to China, then considers Chinas history, religion, government, and customs. A sixth part was issued later. Lauture (1826-1868) devoted most of his life to exploring the Orient: he published several works of which this is the best. Cordier I, 91 (noting the importance of this work).
(Law, John). [MELON, Jean François]. ESSAI POLITIQUE SUR LE COMMERCE. Amsterdam: François Changuion, 1735. Sm. 8vo, (4), (11, publishers ads), 251pp. Title printed in red, with engraved vignette portrait of Erasmus by B. Picart (1718). Contemp. calf, rebacked with orig. gilt spine and leather label laid down. A few leaves slightly foxed, else very fine. $750 ¶ Second edition, preceded by a 12mo edition (in 3 issues) published in Rouen one year earlier. This work, "the inside account of the system of John Law (for whom the author was personal secretary), is important" (Palgrave). The publication of Melons Essai resulted in his famous controversy with Dutot. It was a great success in France and abroad and exerted a considerable influence, claims Schumpeter, who notes that the misleading term neo-mercantilism was coined to describe Melons economic theories. Actually, he stands as probably the first mercantilist theoretician in France, and his liberal ideas were praised by Voltaire. Carpenter, Economic Best-Sellers Before 1850, XIII, no.5. Hanson 5278 (Dublin, 1739 ed.). INED 3123. Kress 5374 (1754 ed.). McCulloch p.60. Palgrave II, 724. Schumpeter p.174. This edition not in Goldsmith.
[LAWRENCE, T. E.] A BRIEF RECORD OF THE ADVANCE OF THE EGYPTIAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE Under the Command of Sir H.H. Allenby London: HMSO, 1919. 4to, (6), 113, (1)pp & 56 full-page color maps with facing text. Frontispiece portrait of Allenby. Original printed boards, backed with cloth, slightly stained, otherwise very good. $175. ¶ Second edition but first British. This commemorative record of the activities of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force to the East of the Suez Canal from July 1917 to October 1918 includes three contributions by T. E. Lawrence on the Sherifian co-operation in September; Story of the Arab Movement; & From the Fall of Damascus to the Armistice. Acording to the NCBEL "Other sections probably contain material drawn from Lawrences official reports." His account makes spirited reading particularly in respect to Turkish atrocities. Included are official documents and accounts, compiled partly while the events were still taking place. OBrien A012. Not in Duval.
LE FEVRE-DEUMIER, Jules. ETUDES POLITIQUES. Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1897. Royal 8vo, (4), 263, (l)pp. Early half brown morocco, gilt panelled backstrip, gilt top, fine. $175. ¶ First Edition. Essays include On the Law of Endowment, True Enemies of Property, Freedom of Instruction, Notes on a Political and Literary Journal under the Direction of the State, Notes on Works published since December 2, 1851, and studies of the Orleans family, a review of Chasless study of Shakespeare, Mary Stuart and Aretino and other literary and political essays. This may well be a large-paper copy, as it is on fine paper with exceptional margins. No copy in NUC or BL.
LE ROY, Albert. LA FRANCE ET ROME DE 1700-1715. Histoire diplomatique de la Bulle Unigenitus jusquà la Mort de Louis XVI Paris:Librairie Académique Didier, Perrin, 1892. 8vo, xxiii, 794pp. Uncut. Orig. printed wrappers. Foot & head of spine worn, foxing, otherwise very good. $35.
(Leaf Book). GRABHORN, Robert. A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF WYNKYN DE WORDE; WITH A LEAF FROM THE GOLDEN LEGEND PRINTED BY HIM AT THE SIGN OF THE SUN IN FLEET STREET, LONDON, THE YEAR 1527. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949. Folio, (6), 15, (1)pp, printed in black & red, initials, shoulder notes & devices. Original quarter red buckram over patterned boards, paper labels, nearly fine. Original leaf printed in double columns, with early margin note on recto. $450. ¶ One of 375 copies printed at the Grabhorn press, with an original leaf tipped-in. A beautifully produced account of Caxtons successor Wynkn De Worde and his masterpiece The Golden Legend, the first printed book in English to contain any portion of the Bible. The monumental work containing the entire Pentateuch and large portion of the Gospels, remained the principle source of Biblical literature for the British until the first English Bible was printed more than half a century later. Goff J-151. STC 24876. Magee 71.
LEGER, B. LES OPINIONS POLITIQUES DES PROVINCES FRANÇAISES. Les Partis Politiques. Géographie Electorale (Avec Carte Electorale de la France.) Paris: Librairie du Recueil Sirey, 1936. 8vo, 268pp. Orig. printed wrappers. With few ink notes in margin, spine lightly worn. Otherwise a very good copy. $30. ¶ Nouveau tirage.
LEITCH, Mary and Margaret W. SEVEN YEARS IN CEYLON: Stories of Mission Life. With Portraits and Many Illustrations. New York: American Tract Society, 1890. 8vo, viii, 170, (2)pp as solicitation notice, frontispiece, illus. throughout with b&w photos, head and tailpieces, drawings. Half red, half white gilt decorated, illustrated and lettered cloth, a.e.g., light wear at extremities, some dappling and soiling to boards, otherwise a very attractive copy, internally immaculate. $85. ¶ First Edition. Two female American missionaries tell of their arrival in Ceylon in 1880 and their seven years of work there. Included are many details of village life, especially among Ceylonese women, including various Hindu festivals, Kali worship, pariah lifestyles, the proposed Medical Mission for Women, etc.
[LENCLOS, Anne de]. THE MEMOIRS OF NINON DE LENCLOS: With Her Letters to Monsr. de St. Evremond, and to the Marquis de Sevigné. Collected and Tranlated from the French, by a Lady. London: Printed for J. Dodsley , 1776. 2 vols, 12mo, xii, 274; 247pp. Contemp. calf, gilt backs. Very good $250. ¶ Anne de Lenclos (1620-1705) was famous for her liasons with some of the most distinguished men of her day, including Saint-Evremond; her salon was frequented by La Fontaine, Racine, Molière, etc., and Mme de la Fayette and Mme de Maintenon were among her fiieds. This is apparently a translation of the Memoires & Lettres of 1751. NUC (under Douxmenil) notes 3 copies.
LENIN, N. THE PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION. And Kautsky the Renegade. By V.I. Ulianov (N. Lenin). London: British Socialist Party, [1920]. 8vo, 128pp. Orig. printed wrappers, rusted staple, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ First Edition in English?
LENOTRE, G. VIEILLES MAISONS, VIEUX PAPIERS. Première Série. Paris: Perrin, 1920. 4 vols, 8vo, (6), 362, (1)pp; (6), 384, (1); (1), 399, (2); 391, (4)pp, separate frontisportraits, illus. throughout. Uniformly bound in quarter calf over boards, spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Edges foxed, else very good. $100. ¶ Series one through four of Lenotres collection on Revolutionary France. Vol. 1 is the sixth edition.
LENOTRE, G. VIEILLES MAISONS, VIEUX PAPIERS. Quatrième série. Paris: Perrin, 1910. 8vo, (8), xxxv, 365, (3)pp, frontisportrait, illus. Green cloth, gilt morocco spine label, t.e.g. Small ding to label, signature to f.f.e.p., otherwise very good. $25. ¶ First Edition of the fourth series of this classic on revolutionary Paris.
(Lilburne, John). VARAX, Theodorus [pseud. of Clement Walker]. THE TRYAL OF LIEUTENANT COLONEL JOHN LILBURN. By an Extraordinary or Special Commission London: H. Hills, (1710). Sm. 8vo, engraved frontis, title leaf, 132pp. Disbound. $250. ¶ Lilburne (1614-57) remains an important political figure of the revolutionary period. "In a revolution where others argued about the respective rights of the king and parliament, he spoke always of the rights of the people. His dauntless courage and his powers of speech made him the idol of the mob. With Cokes Institutes in his hand he was willing to tackle any tribunal. He was ready to assail any abuse at any cost to himself, but his passionate egotism made him a dangerous champion, and he continually sacrificed public causes to personal resentments" (DNB). Second edition, first published in 1649 (see Wing W-338).
(LINCOLN, Abraham). THE POLITICAL DEBATES BETWEEN HON. ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND HON. STEPHEN A DOUGLAS, IN THE CELEBRATED CAMPAIGN OF 1858, IN ILLINOIS; Including the Preceding Speeches of Each, At Chicago, Springfield, Etc.; Also, the Two Great Speeches of Mr. Lincoln in Ohio, In 1859, as Carefully Prepared by the Reporters of Each Party, and Published at the Times of Their Delivery. Columbus: Follett, Foster, 1860. 8vo, iv, (4), 268pp. Publishers original brown cloth, gilt lettered, blocked in blind, moderate wear to extremities, front hinge cracked, backstrip torn length of front joint. mild-light foxing throughout, contemporary newspaper clippings tipped-in or pinned to ff endpaper, owners signature, overall fair. $250. ¶ First Edition. George Littell, the signatee, was apparently a member of the famous Littells of New Jersey, but not a brother of Eliakim, the famous publisher/editor/author or his brother, Squier. With the tipped and pinned-in contemporary newspaper clippings, a singular volume. Second printing.
(LINCOLN, Abraham). BARTLETT, D.W. THE LIFE AND PUBLIC SERVICES OF HON. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, With a Portrait on Steel. To Which is Added a Biographical Sketch of Hon. Hannibal Hamlin. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860. 8vo, 354, (6)pp as publishers catalogue, steel-engraved frontispiece by R.S. Jones after a photograph by Matthew Brady. Original blue cloth, gilt lettered and illus., stamped border and ornamentation, moderate soiling, some small stains to boards, otherwise unusually very mild wear, very good. $125. ¶ ?First Edition. Written during Lincolns 1860 run for the Presidency as a "campaign" bio: "we send it forth to take its share in the great work of making Abraham Lincoln next President of the United States." As such, among the first in a subsequently long line of candidates books released during campaigns for maximum promotional value. Further, it was written by a journalist, the Washington correspondent for the New York Independent and New York Evening Post, blurring the line between media and politics that is a relatively recent ideal if not practice. Hannibal Hamlin, governor and Senator from Maine, was Lincolns running-mate for Vice President. Includes many of Lincolns finest pre-Presidency speeches. Five editions were issued out of Cincinnati, Indianapolis, and New York simultaneously during 1860; it remains unclear which is the true first edition.
LISSAGARAY. HISTOIRE DE LA COMMUNE DE 1871. Paris: E. Dentu, [1896]. 8vo, 576pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Head of spine worn, some leaves loose, browning. Otherwise a very good copy. $35.
[LIVERPOOL, Charles Jenkinson]. HAWKESBURY, Charles. A DISCOURSE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE GOVERNMENT OF GREAT BRITAIN In Respect to Neutral Nations London; Debrett, 1794. 8vo, iv, 96pp. Disbound retaining front fly-leaf, title foxed, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ Expanded edition (first 1758) of a well known discourse defending British trade policy towards France & Holland in 1657, and also referring to the British & French trade policies towards America. Sabin I, p.258. See: Marke p.589.
(LODGE, George Cabot). [ADAMS, Henry]. THE LIFE OF GEORGE CABOT LODGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. 8vo. Original grey cloth, very good, bookplate & signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $100. ¶ First Edition. Biography of the short-lived American poet, dramatist, and son of the Adams good friend, Henry Cabot Lodge, with Jordan Smiths marginalia note next to passage discussing the man who introduced him to Lodges poetry. BAL 36.
(London). HARE, Augustus J.C. WALKS IN LONDON. In Two Volumes. Philadelphia: David McKay, n.d. [ca. 1915]. 2 vols, 8vo. Orig. brown cloth, stamped in gilt & red, rear hinges starting, very good. Signature of former L.A. Times Literary Critic Paul Jordan Smith on front endpapers. $100. ¶ Seventh edition, revised, of this detailed guide to London. Hare (1834-1903) wrote a number of European guidebooks.
(Louis Philippe). MONTPENSIER. MEMOIRES DU DUC DE MONTPENSIER (Antoine-Philippe dOrléans) Prince du Sang. Paris: Imprimerie Royale, 1837. 8vo, xv, 231pp. Full black morocco, gilt bac and title, with the device and initials of Louis Philippe within a wreath, gilt and blind-rolled borders on both covers, silk moiré endpapers, a.e.g. Some foxing and crinkling of text, otherwise very good. $1750. ¶ WITH THE CROWN AND INITIALS OF LOUIS PHILIPPE. The Grolier Club Catalogue of Books with Arms or Devices upon the Bindings (1895), item 215, describes another copy from Louis Philippes library in red morocco. Montepensier (1775-1807), son of Philippe "Egalitié," brother of Louis Philippe, served in the army of Dumouriez but was imprisoned in Marseille; freed in 1797 he travelled to America and to England where he died.
LUMHOLTZ, Carl. NEW TRAILS IN MEXICO. An Account of One Years Exploration in North-Western Sonora, Mexico, and South-Western Arizona 1909-1910. New York: Scribners, 1912. Thick 8vo, xxv, 411pp, color frontispiece of the Santa Catalina mountains, dozens of plates including two in color, and two folding maps at the end. Half green morocco, gilt. Very good $250. ¶ First Edition. This important history of part of the south-west includes a good deal on the Papago Indian tribe and their customs, language, habits, games etc; local fauna and flora; and geological data on the Papagueria. Goldsmith, Brief Bibliography Latin Americana, p.61.
MACAULAY, Lord [Thomas Bibington]. LORD CLIVE. London: Longmans, Green, [n.d., ca. 184-]. 8vo, 94pp. [Bound with] MEMOIR OF THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON. London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1852. 128pp. Contemporary quarter black calf, gilt lettered and ornamented, stamped decoration, lilac cloth boards, black calf corners, lightly soiled, light wear to extremities, joints rubbed, mild foxing to endpapers, overall very good. $125. ¶ Unusual edition of two of statesman and historian Macaulays essays. Lord Clive , an extended review of Malcolms three-volume Life of Robert Clive (1836), and not to be confused with Macaulays Essay on Clive, was originally published in Edinburgh Review, Jan. 1840 and reprinted in Longmans 1843 collection of Macaulays Edinburgh Review writings, Critical and Historical Essays. Of Memoir of the Duke of Wellington, originally published in the London Times, Sept. 15, 16, 1852, we can find no reference; it does not appear to be a part of Biographical Essays (1857), or Miscellaneous Writings (1860). NUC lists this edition of Lord Clive but not bound with Wellington, which is unrecorded in NUC or BMC.
(MACHIAVELLI, Nicholas). GENTILLET, Innocent. A Discourse Upon the Meanes of Wel Governing and Maintaining in Good Peace, A Kingdome, or Other Principalitie. Divided into three parts, namely, The Counsell, the Religion, and the Policie, which a Prince ought to hold and follow. Against Nicholas Machiavell the Florentine.... London: Adam Islip, 1602. Folio, xxii, 374pp. Calf-backed marbled boards. Title-page and one other leaf backed, two leaves trimmed close at lower margin, a few repairs throughout, moderate worming, water stains to gutter. $1750. ¶ First Edition in English of the first major attack on Machiavelli. Gentillets work was first published in France in 1576, four years after the infamous Massacre of Protestants on St. Bartholomews Day. Gentillet attributes this tragic event to the corrupting influence of Machiavelli. While taking the latters ideas seriously, Gentillet proposes an alternative and better system of government. STC 11743.
(MacQuarie). ELLIS, M.H. LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures and Times. With Reference Notes and Bibliography. Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1947. Lg. 4to, xiii, 697pp, frontisportrait & 7 colored plates. Orig. cloth, 2 corners bumped, otherwise very good. $300. ¶ First Edition of the major biography of the great Scottish soldier who became governor - and practically dictator - of New Ssouth Wales.
MADELIN, Louis. DANTON. Translated by Lady Mary Lloyd. London: William Heinemann, 1921. 8vo, xiii, 379pp, 8 plates. Original blindstamped red cloth. Some & fading rubbing to covers, minor foxing, gift inscription & attractive bookplate, otherwise very good copy. $30. ¶ This edition has a detailed table of contents and useful index.
MADELIN, Louis. DANTON. Translated By Lady Mary Lloyd. London: William Heinemann, 1921. 8vo, 378pp, 8 plates including frontis. Original blindstamped red cloth. Good. Attractive bookplate & ownership inscription. $30. ¶ Biography of Georges-Jacques Donton, the great French Revolutionary leader, with a detailed bibliography & index.
[MADROLLE, Antoine M.] LA SAGESSE PROFONDE ET LINFAILLIBILIE DES PREDICITIONS DE LA REVOLUTION QUI NOUS MENACE, Démontrées par LAccomplissement Littéral des Nombreuses Prédictions de la Révolution qui Nous est Arrivée; ou Le Memento des Rois. Paris: J.-J. Blaise & Ponthieu, 1828. 8vo, (4), viii, 140pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Good uncut copy. $150. ¶ The most famous work of the mystic and religious writer Madrolle (1792-1861), who claimed to have predicted most of the important events of his age. He was a disciple of Pierre Michel Vintras, of whom he wrote Le Grand Prophete & le Grand Roi (1851). Barbier IV, p.407 cites an edition of 1820. Not in Caillet or Bib. Esoterica.
MAHMOUD EFFENDI. MEMOIRE SUR LE CALENDRIER ARABE avant lIslamisme, et sur la Naissance et lAge du Prophète Mohammad. Brussels: Académie Royale de Belgique, 1858. 4to, iv, 45pp. Modern quarter leather, boards, very good. $95. ¶ First Separate Edition, being the offprint from the Mémoires Couronnés et Mémoires des Savants Etrangers, vol. XXX. The text, on the pre-Islamic Arab calendar and the birth and age of the prophet Mohammad, is preceded by brief reports by Liagre and Quetelet, both recommending publication and commenting on Mahouds solution to problems of chronology in Arab history.
MALLET DU PAN, J[acques]. ESSAI HISTORIQUE SUR LA DESTRUCTION DE LA LIGUE et de la Liberte Helvetique. London: Spilsbury, 1798. 8vo, viii, 296pp. Later quarter vellum, contemp. manuscript & printed labels, contemp. bookplate of a Jesuit library in Chambéry. A very good copy. $275. ¶ First Edition of this study on the effects of the French Revolution in Switzerland, by the Swiss journalist and editor Jacques Mallet-Dupan (17491800). It consists of a reprint, with introduction and additional material, of the first 5 issues of the well known and influential journal Mercure britannique, published in London between 17981800 by Mallet Du Pan himself. Hatin (p.282-3) notes the rarity and demand for the original resulted in this edition. Hatin p.282-3. Cioranescu 42080. Quérard V, p.473. Brunet 25915.
MALLET DU PAN, [Jacques]. CONSIDERATIONS SUR LA NATURE DE LA REVOLUTION DE FRANCE et sur les Causes qui en prolongent la durée. Londres, [ca. 1795]. 8vo, viii, 80pp. Disbound, some dampstaining, good. $145. ¶ First Edition of an immensely influential treatise on the effects of the French Revolution as they materialized in military enterprises, the social and political order, the atmosphere of fanatism, etc. Mallet du Pan (1749-1800), a Swiss diplomat and scholar, fled the waves of uproar throughout Europe, arriving in Brussels, where later editions of this text were published. Quérard V, 473. Monglond II, 815. NUC: 3 copies.
[MALLET DU PAN, Jacques]. DANGERS QUI MENACENT LEUROPE. Principes Causes de Peu de Succès de la Dernière Campagne: Fautes a Eviter et Moyens a Prendre pour Rendre celle-ci Décisive en Faveur des Véritables Amis de lOrdre de la Paix. Leide: J. Van Thoir, Mai, 1794. 8vo, 80pp. Old wrappers, a very good uncut copy. $250. ¶ First Edition. The Swiss man of letters, Mallet-Dupan (1749-1800), was the editor of the Mercure de France and a stauch defender of constitutional monarchy; in 1798 he was driven from Europe and took refuge in England where he died. "Mallet du Pan was one of the noteworthy writers of the Revolutionary period, possessed of political penetration and good sense, with a vigourous and ironic style" (OCFL). Not in NUC.
[Malthus]. MALTHUS: Re-examined by the Light of Physiology. London: Harrison, 1868. 8vo, 64pp, interleaved with blanks. Orig. printed blue wrappers, spine chipped. $375. ¶ RARE; no copy located in NUC or BL. This anonymous critique of Malthus concentrates on the physical aspects influencing population such as food, space etc.
MANSION, Hippolyte. MOUTCHAS Y TCHICAS. Episodes de terre et de mer. Paris: A.-J. Dénain, 1833. 8vo, 372, (2)pp, 1 illustration, modern calf, title-page stained, light foxing throughout, but good copy. $125. ¶ A collection of general philosophical remarks, poems, aphorisms, historical subjects, together with a few descriptions of Mexico (the festival of Oaxaca, Veracruz etc.) by the journalist Mansion. This work is quite scarce. Not in Sabin or BL. NUC lists only 1 copy, at the Hispanic Society of America. Second edition.
(Marie Antoinette). PROCES CRIMINEL DE MARIE-ANTOINETTE de Lorraine, Archiduchesse dAutriche... Paris: Denné, Toubon, Cordier, [1794]. Sm. 8vo, 116pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Modern calf, gilt spine, new endpapers, lacking pp.3-8, occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy. $350. ¶ Only Edition. Anonymously compiled detailed account of Marie-Antoinettes trial, including omissions and letters by the witness Charles Henri Estaing, as well as Marie-Antoinettes confession. The frontispiece is engraved by Jean-Baptiste-Marie Louvion (1740-1804). Monglond III, p.60. Tourneux I, 4164. Not in Barbier, BM, BL or NUC.
MARIE ANTOINETTE [Josèphe-Jeanne-Marie Antoinette]. Letter Signed, in secreatrial hand, one page, on quarto sheet, together with a portrait engraving. Framed 1791. $4500. ¶ Marie Antoinette 1755-1793, Queen of France, was in 1791 a virtual prisoner in the palace at Versailles. On the night of June 20, 1791, the King and Queen, dressed as ordinary travelers, were caught tryinng to flee to Varennes and imprisoned; Louis XVI was beheaded on Jan. 21, 1793 and Marie Antoinette was executed for treason on October 16, 1793.
(Marie Antoinette). SINCLAIR, Upton. MARIE ANTOINETTE. A Play. New York: Vanguard Press, 1939. 8vo, xii, 200pp. Original blue-grey cloth in a blue-grey dust jacket. Very good. $60. ¶ First Edition. Sinclair departs from his normally utilitarian style in this elegantly written historical play about the Queen of Frances doomed love-affair with Count Axel Ferson. Ahouse A66a.
MARKOV, Walter. GRAND EMPIRE. Virtue and Vice in the Napoleonic Era. Presentation of Illustrations by Claude Keisch. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1990. Sm. 4to, 280pp, frontispiece, 241 illus., 42 in color. Blue cloth, paper spinr label, illus. endpapers, dust jacket, fine in very good+ dj. $35. ¶ First Edition in English.
MARTIN, Edward A. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GILBERT WHITE, the Natural Historian and Antiquarian of Selborne. London: Roxburghe Press, [n.d., ca. 1890]. 8vo, 274, (1 ads), with engraved frontispiece, 3 plates and 1 folding chart. Cloth, gilt, a trifle soiled. Roxburghe Press bookplate inserted at the end. $75. ¶ First Edition.
ORIGINAL BOARDS MARTINEAU, Harriet. SOCIETY IN AMERICA. London: Saunders & Otley, 1837. 3 vols, xix, 364; vi,369, (2 ads); vi,365, (2 ads)pp. Orig. tan boards with labels, entirely uncut and unrestored, spines and labels chipped, contemp. gift inscription dated 1837 in each volume. Cloth slipcase. $500. ¶ First Edition. Based upon Martineau's American travels of 1834-6, Society in America is a "critical study of American political, economic and social institutions although sympathizing in general with American principles, was antagonisitic toward the South. A typical reply was Simms Slavery in America (1838), a peppery review that not only attacked Miss Martineau's ideas, but also villified her character and made sport of her deafness. Although it was adversely reviewed in Blackwoods, on the whole her book was among the most popular of her 52 volumes" (OCEL). Howes M350. Robinson p.143.
MARX, Karl. DAS KAPITAL. Kritik der Politischen Oekonomie. Herausgegeben von Friedrich Engels. Hamburg: Otto Meissner, 1890-94. 3 vols in 4 vols, 8vo, xxxii, 739, xxiv, 500, xxviii, 448, iv, 422pp. Quarter black calf, gilt lettered and ornamented, black marbled boards, all edges marbled, boards mildly rubbed, light rubbing to spine extremities, internally pristine, a very attractive set, nearly fine $750. ¶ Fourth Edition of the classic of economic theory edited by Engels with his forewords to each book. Volume II is a second edition, with variant collation from the volume noted by Spinazzola at 3772, the set otherwise identical. The first volume of Das Kapital originally appeared in 1867 and the second volume, edited by Engels after the death of Marx, came out in 1885. Marx himself modestly described Das Kapital as a continuation of his Zur Kritik der Politischen Oekonomie, 1859. It was, in fact, the summation of his quarter of a centurys economic studies, mostly in the Reading Room of the British Museum.
MASON, F. Van Wyck. RIVERS OF GLORY. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, (1942). 8vo. Original blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket, minor wear to extremities, otherwise fine. $35. ¶ First Edition.
MATA-HARI - COULSON, Major Thomas, et al. MATA-HARI. N.p. [Hollywood: Private Binding], [n.d., ca. 1949]. 2 vol, 4to, (54)pp, 25 b&w illus. & photos, (12)pp, 8 b&w photos. Three-quarter red calf, red cloth boards, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, gilt ruled at calf boundaries, raised bands, teg, custom endpapers, light wear to extremities, lt.-mod. dappling to cloth, otherwise very good. $600. ¶ Truly unique compilation, an elaborate, beautifully bound scrapbook of material on Mata-Hari (née Marguerite Gertrude Zelle), the famed WWI femme-fatale spy, collected by a Hollywood director with an eye toward a film project that apparently never materialized. Includes Coulsons series of articles for the British magazine, The Forum, January-April 1930; his feature-length article for the newspaper, United States Investor, July 1931; a feature article from Screenland magazine, March 1932; all neatly laid-in, as well as an impressive set of photos and illustrations. The second volume, without text, is devoted to original photographs (not reproductions) of her, and includes an article from American Weekly, 1948, with a beautiful full-color, full-page illustration posed by actress Yvonne De Carlo; a three-page photo-essay from Life magazine, and a N.Y.Times article from 1933. All text material is in its original state, no reproductions. One of a kind.
[MAUNDEVILLE]. THE VOIAGE AND TRAVAILE OF SIR JOHN MAUNDEVILLE With an Introduction by J[ames] O[rchard] Halliwell [-Phillipps]. London: Reeves & Turner, 1883. 8vo, xxxi, [1], 326pp, frontis., numerous 16th cent.-style woodcuts. Contemp. cloth, blind-stamped, slightly rubbed, upper joint cracked, otherwise very good. $60. ¶ A reprint from the edition of 1725 and often reprinted since, this edition was first published under the title Sir Mandevilles Travels in 1839. Halliwell, the Shakespeare biographer, lexicographer, and antiquarian, claimed that he was only responsible for the introduction.
MAURICE, Thomas. OBSERVATIONS CONNECTED WITH ASTRONOMY AND ANCIENT HISTORY, Sacred and Profane, on the Ruins of Babylon, as recently visisted and described by Claudius James Rich. London: John Murray, 1816-1818. 2 vols (including Appendix), 4to, (4), viii, 164, (5)pp, 4 engraved plates; (6), xvi, 222, (1)pp, 2 engraved plates. Orig. boards with printed labels, rebacked with gilt-lettered calf. Light wear to the boards, otherwise a handsome uncut set. $1250. ¶ Only Editon of this fascinating work. The oriental scholar Thomas Maurice (1754-1824) had studied for the law but through his friendship with Samuel Johnson developed an interest in literature. On leaving Oxford he was ordained a curate, and later became keeper of MSS at the British Museum. He was an industrious researcher, and was one of the first to popularise a knowledge of the history and religions of the east. The appendix actually constitutes another volume and is titled Observations on the Remains of Ancient Egyptian Grandeur and Supterstitiojn, as connected with those of Assyria.
MCCARTHY, E. Avery. IMPRESSIONS EN ROUTE. Los Angeles: Saturday Night Publishing, 1928. 8vo, 117pp, half-tone photographic plates. Original quarter green cloth over grey boards, decorated in gilt, browning to paper spine label & boards, very good. $40. ¶ First Edition in book form of the authors letters from a Mediterranean trip.
McKINNEY, Marion White. NED WHITE - Arizonas "Bard of Brewery Gulch." Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1965. 8vo, viii, 152pp, 8 b&w photo-plates. Brown cloth, gilt lettered and illus, mild wear to extremities, owners inscription, otherwise near fine. $30. ¶ First Edition, first collection in book form of selected poems and stories by "the poet of the Mines," originally published in the Brewery Gulch Gazette, with much biographical material supplied by his daughter, the author. "Ned Whites folksy ballads of the country around Tombstone in Arizonas early days is part of the rich literary heritage of the Southwest." (Sen. Barry Goldwater).
McMURTRIE, Douglas C. A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES. Volume II Middle & South Atlantic States. The Story of the Introduction of the Press and of its History and Influence During the Pioneer Period in Each State of the Union. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936. Lg. 8vo, 462pp with facsimiles. Original red buckram, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, limited to 1000 copies. The first and only volume printed in the series, as the author died shortly thereafter.
MEDINA, José Toribio. THE DISCOVERY OF THE AMAZON. According to the Account of Friar Gaspar de Carvajal and Other Documents. Translated From the Spanish by Bertram T. Lee. Edited by H.C. Heaton. New York: American Geographical Society, 1934. 8vo, xiv, 467pp. Gray cloth, gilt lettered on black, mild soiling and bumps, otherwise near fine. $50. ¶ First Edition in English of Medinas 1894 classic on Francisco de Orellanaa voyage down the Amazon and the ill-fated expedition which Orellana organized to go back up the Amazon and establish colonies in Spains name, based primarily on expedition participant Friar Carvajals (1504-1584) eyewitness account. Medina, a Chilean scholar and author of 78 books on Latin American bibliography and history is considered as perhaps Latin American historys greatest scholar. Cf. Borba de Moraes p.162.
[MEISTER, Jacques-Henri]. SOUVENIRS DE MES VOYAGES EN ANGLETERRE. Première Deuxiéme Partie. Zurich: P.F. Aubin, 1795. 2 parts in 1, 8vo, 159; (8), 219pp. Vellum spine over marbled boards, lower joint cracked at foot of spine, author and title handwritten in ink on spine, interior very good. $175. ¶ Jacques-Henri Meister, born 1744 in Buckebourg, son of the Pastor bearing the same name, abandoned the pursuit of the priesthood and went to Paris where he learned French. He was influenced by Diderot and by Lavater, he published LOrigen des Principes Religieux (1762). Second edition, first issued in Paris in 1791. Querard VI, pp.22.
MENABONI, Athos & Sara. MENABONIS BIRDS. New York: Rinehart, (1950). 4to, 132pp, 31 color plates incl. frontis & numerous b&w plates & text. illus. Orig. quarter gray cloth over red cloth boards, gilt spine lettering faded, externally a bit worn, otherwise very good. $30. ¶ First Edition of the monograph on the bird paintings of Athos Menaboni.
MENNEVÉE, Roger, ed. LES INFORMATIONS POLITIQUES ET FINANCIERES. Paris: Agence Hebdemadaire, 1923-40. 8 vols, folio. Cloth spines over marbled boards. Spines of 2 vols worn, light internal browning, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ Apparently complete runs for the years 1923-1940 of this weekly left-leaning newsheet, which includes criticisms of Raymond Poincaré and Léon Blum, editorials on American intervention around the world, a speech by Romain Rolland on pacifism, exposures of government wastefulness, and hundreds of opinion-pieces on the "oligarchie internationale" and on collusion between international banks, and some general information of interest to bankers. A weekly publication begun in 1914, "Les Informations Politiques & Financieres" was published by Roger Mennevé (Directeur-Gerant). In October 1939, when the war started, the paper was reduced to one issue a month. In January 1940, publication went to two issues a month. Then, in June 1940, due to stringencies of the war years, the paper was reduced to one page only per issue. Not in ULS.
MERK, Frederick. FUR TRADE AND EMPIRE. George Simpsons Journal. Remarks Connected with the Fur Trade in the Course of a Voyage from York Factory to Fort George and Back to York Factory 1824-1825; Together with accompanying Documents. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931. 8vo, xxxvi, 370pp, rear pocket fold-out map. Red cloth, gilt lettered, nearly fine. $85. ¶ First Edition. Invaluable collection of source documents detailing the fur trade overland to Oregon. With Merks Introduction, the best account we have of early Oregon history and the Hudson Bay Company. Howes M536; Smith 9463.
MERKI, Charles. LA MARQUISE DE VERNEUIL (Henriette de Balzac dEntragues) ET LA MORT DHENRI IV. Daprés les Mémoires du Temps et des Documents Manuscrits. Avec un Portrait. Paris: Plon, Plon-Nourrit, 1912. 8vo, 397pp. Orig. printed wrappers, chipped to spine, wear to covers, a good copy. $30. ¶ Deuxième édition.
(Mexican Codex). CODICE CHIMALPOPOCA Anales de Cuauhtitlan y Leyenda del los Soles. Traduccion directa del Nahuatl por el licenciado don Primo Feliciano Velazquez. Mexico: Imprenta Universitaria, 1945. Folio, xxi, 161, (4), 5 + 80 monochrome plates of facsimile. Orig. printed wrappers soiled, very good unopened copy. $350. ¶ FIRST EDITION of this facsimile and study of a very famous historical Aztec codex (not pictorial). Glass p.716.
(Mexican Codex). LEON, Nicolas. CODICE SIERRA Traduccion al Español de su Texto Nahuatl y Explicacion de sus Pinturas Jeroglificas. Mexico: Museo Nacional de Arqueologia , 1933. Folio, 71pp, chromolithographic dedication sheet at front, one monochrome plate in text, and 62 pp of color facsimile (lacking one leaf and one leaf repeated. Orig. printed wrappers, backstrip split, otherwise very good. $500. ¶ Fine quality facsimile of the Aztec Sierra codex. Glass p.640-41. Palau 55991.
(Mexico City). COLEGIO DE MINERIA. EL CUIDANO CORONEL JOSE FRANCISCO ROBLES, apoderado General de los Mineros y Director de su Colegio, Suplica a Y. q. asistas los Exámines publicos de Matematicas Mexico: October 19, 1840. 8vo, 12pp. Full mottled calf, gilt borders, marbled endpapers, orig. wrappers bound in, some marginal staining, signature on title. A very good copy. $150. ¶ Only Edition. A curious little booklet about the series of public examinations which took place at a mining college. The examined subjects included mathematics, physics, chemistry and mineralogy. NUC notes a slightly different 1835 ed. of 11pp.
MEYNELL, Francis. ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS. With 8 Plates in Colour and 21 Illustrations in Black & White. London: Collins, 1926. 8vo. Original red boards, fine. $25. ¶ First Edition.
MÈZIÉRES, A. HOMMES ET FEMMES DHIER ET DAVANT-HIER. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1907. 8vo, (6), 332pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, interior clean; spine faded, lower cover soiled. Very good. $35. ¶ Interesting retrospective on the character and roles of men and women throughout history.
MICHEL, Adolphe. LOUVOIS ET LES PROTESTANTS. Ouvrage couronné par la société de lhistoire du Protestantisme Français. Paris: Librairie de Ch. Meyrueis, (1870). 12mo, (4), 350pp. Publishers blind embossed cloth. Minor foxing to prelims, inscription cut from upper right corner of front free endpaper, spine very lightly faded. Very good. $35.
MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. PORTRAIT LIFE OF LINCOLN. Life of Abraham Lincoln, the Greatest American, Told From Original Photographs Taken With His Authority During the Great Crisis Through Which He Lead His Country - Treasured Among the 7000 Secret Service War Negatives in the Brady-Gardner Collection at Spingfield, Massachusetts, and in Private Collections, Valued at $150,000 Collected by Edward Bailey Eaton. Springfield, MA: Patriot Publishing Co., 1910. Tall 8vo, (14), 164pp, 110 b&w photos. Burnt sienna cloth, gilt lettered, onlaid photo, light wear at mildly sunned backstrip head and tail, some water spotting, endpapers lightly toasted, owners label, overall good+. $50. ¶ First Edition of an extraordinary commemorative, the first collection of all the original photographs of Lincoln known to be in existence, compiled after years of research. Additionally includes nine of Lincolns great speeches, a chronology of Lioncolns life, a bibliography of the 100 greatest books on Lincoln, and a comprehensive index to all the photographs. A complete unfolding of the vital events of Lincolns life.
(Mirabeau). DUMONT, Etienne. RECOLLECTIONS OF MIRABEAU, and of The Two First Legislative Assemblies of France. London: Edward Bull, 1832. 8vo, (4), xxxv, (1), 404pp, (12)pp facsimiles. Modern boards, paper label, very good uncut copy. $150. ¶ First Edition in English of this personal memoir by a close friend of the great statesman and revolutionary theorist Honoré Gabriel Riquetti, Comte de Mirabeau (1749-1791). Dumont was Mirabeaus principal speech writer. Noted second edition this was actually the first in English, following the French of the same year.
MIRABEAU, [Honore Gabriel], Compte de. ON LETTRES DE CACHET, and State Prisons. Written in the Dungeon of the Castle of Vincennes... London: 1787. 8vo, viii, 338pp. Orig. boards, worn, backstrip lacking, front hinge weak, but a good, clean copy. $350. ¶ First Edition in English of an anonymous English translation of De Lettres de Cachet et des Prisons dEtat, the celebrated attack on the French government by one of the chief pre-Revolutionary theorists and most eloquent political liberals.This translation corresponds with the second volume of the original 1778 work in which Mirabeau exposes the outrageous nutritional, sanitary, psychological and intellectual cruelties practiced in French political prisons, always laying the responsibility squarely in front of Louis XVI. Lettre de cachet was the term for letters sealed with the kings privy seal directing imprisonment or exile without trial of the persons named. Mirabeaus father more than once had him imprisoned by means of these letters; indeed, while imprisoned at Vincennes, Mirabeau studied and wrote several essays on politics and economcis, including the present work. Rare, not in Cioranescu, Halkett/Laing, Quérard. Not in BMC or NUC.
MOHOLY, Lucia. A HUNDRED YEARS OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1839-1939. Hammondsworth: Penguin, (1939). 8vo, with b&w photographic section. Orig. blue & white wrappers, good. $45. ¶ First and Only Edition, published under the Pelican Special imprint.
PASCAL AS A PROPHET OF THE OMNIBUS SYSTEM [MONMERQUE, Louis-Jean-Nicolas]. LES CARROSSES A CINQ SOLS, OU LES OMNIBUS DU DIX-SEPTIEME SIECLE. Paris: Firmin Didot, 1827. 12mo, 74 [1, contents]pp, inserted facsimile leaf of a portion of a Blaise Pascal manuscript letter quoted in the text. Modern half calf & marbled boards, orig. green printed wrappers bound in. A little foxed at front and back. $300. ¶ First Edition of a very scarce documentary history of the idea of a public transport system operating on fixed routes within the city of Paris as it was originally conceived and expressed by the great philosopher Pascal during the 17th century. Pascal and associates who provided financial backing actually put such a system in operation in 1662 under the name "carosses a cinq sols" but it lasted only a few years. The author of this small work was a distinguished bibliographer and historian. NUC: 3 copies (DLC, MiU, MB).
(Montesquieu). DEDIEU, Joseph. MONTESQUIEU. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1913. 8vo, viii, 358pp. Wine library buckram, orig. wrappers bound in. Signature and ink notations on f.e.p. and f.f.e.p. Very good. $45. ¶ First Edition. "Essential work. Shows how historical method gradually gained ascendance over deductive method in guiding thought of Montesquieu" (Cabeen). Cabeen 1548.
(Montesquieu). [DESTUTH DE TRACY, Antoine Louis Claude]. COMMENTAIRE SUR LESPRIT DES LOIS DE MONTESQUIEU; suivi dObservations Inédites de Condorcet sur le vingt-neuvième livre du même Ouvrage Paris: Delaunay & Mongie Aîné, 1819. 8vo, xvi, 476pp. Old quarter violet morocco, backstrip faded to brown, bookplate, a fine copy. $175. ¶ Early edition, first printed in 1817. Tracy (1754-1836) belonged to that sect of philosophers called idealogues by Napoleon; his old and noble family played a prominent role in the revolution and he himself renounced his title in 1789. It was restored by Louis XVIII. This work, according to the preface, was first printed in English at Philadelphia in 1811, translated by Thomas Jefferson. It was used as a textbook at the college of William and Mary. Not in Marke.
MORGAN, Senator. INTERNATIONAL COINAGE. Report of Senator Morgan. [1868]. 8vo, 11pp, incl. printed wrappers. Sewn, browned, but very good. $25.
MORINEAU, Auguste. ESSAI STATISTIQUE ET POLITIQUE sur les Etats-Unis dAmerique Paris: Thorel and Blaye: Chatenet, 1848. Thin folio, (4), v, [5]-39pp. With 27 double-page letterpress tables. Full-page lithograph portrait of George Washington by Denisse. Old quarter calf worn, backstrip rubbed, but quite sound & internally very good. $350. ¶ Only Edition. After a general introduction the author considers the individual states and territories, giving such facts and figures, as population, principal towns, commercial and agricultural products, armed forces, and brief historical data. The population figures include whites, free blacks, and slaves. Morineau (fl.1845) wrote two other works, an Aztec history and a study of Hawaii. He is not noted in the usual biographical references. Howes M-810; Sabin 50706. NUC: 5 copies.
MORSE, Jarvis M. AMERICAN BEGINNINGS. Highlights & Sidelights of the Birth of the New World. Washington, DC: Public Affairs Press, (1952). 8vo, red cloth., dust jacket. Very good copy of a scarce work. $75.
MOSTAJO, Francisco. SAN GIL DE CAYMA Leyenda Folklorica Arequipeña. Arequipa: 1956. 8vo, 74, cxlii pp. Orig. printed wrappers, good. $30. ¶ The first part is the printing of the verse legend of San Gil; the second part is commentary, history, background and notes etc. Griffin (see 5470) describes Mostajo as "a vastly influential philosopher and professor."
MOULIN, Charles ed. 1848. LE LIVRE DU CENTENAIRE [Paris: Edition Atlas, [1948]. Folio, 331, (l)pp. 40 plates, illustrated wrappers, a very good copy. $45. ¶ Only edition. Published for the centenary of the 1848 revolution, this work comprises essays by Jean Cassou, Georges Bourgin, Edouard Dolleans, Jean Bouchary, Georges Duveau and Auguste Pinton, giving a comprehensive image of the principal events and atmosphere.
MURPHY, Robet Cushman. BIRD ISLANDS OF PERU. The Record of a Sojourn on the West Coast. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1925. 8vo, numerous photographic plates. Orig. lightly worn green cloth, gilt, slight foxing & browning to early leaves, front signature pulled, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, scarce.
NAPHEGYI, M.D., G[abor]. GHARDAIA; Or Ninety Days Among the Bni Mozab: Adventures in the Oasis of the Desert of Sahara New York: G.P. Putnam, 1871. 8vo, 348pp, frontispiece of the author, illus. half-title. Original brown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated spine, black lettering, gilt illus., black stamped ruled borders to front board, owners label, lt.-mod. wear to edges and extremities, occasional mild foxing, overall good. $100. ¶ First Edition.
(Napoleon). DE BOURRIENNE, Louis Antoine Fauvelet. MEMOIRS OF NAPOLEAN BONAPARTE. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [n.d., ca. 1900]. 4 vols, 8vo, portraits & illus. Three- quarter calf over marbled boards, minor spotting and edgewear. Very good, well-bound set in a modern slipcase. $350. ¶ An account of the events during the hundred days of Napoleans surrender to the English, with sections on Napoleans residence and death at St. Helena, compiled by Napoleans private secretary. Each volume contains portraits of various contemporaries. New & revised edition.
(Napoleon). [GARNIER, Louis]. MEMOIRES SUR LA COUR DE LOUIS NAPOLEON ET SUR LA HOLLANDE. Paris: Ladvocat, 1828. 8vo, (4), 412pp. Rebound in red boards with brown morocco label. A fine copy. $250. ¶ Handsomely printed by Honoré de Balzac at his ill-fated printing house, the book discusses the life of Louis Bonaparte (1778-1846), made King of Holland in 1806 by his brother Napoleon and married to Hortense Beauharnais, daughter of Josephine. Barbier III, 255. Hanataux/Vicaire, La Jeunesse de Balzac, Balzac Imprimeur, p. 464. Quérard IV, 29.
(Napoleon). (Staël). GUILLEMIN, Henri. MADAME DE STAËL, BENJAMIN CONSTANT et NAPOLÉON. Paris: Plon, (1959). 8vo, iii, 210, (3)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, ink notations on front flyleaf, scattered marginalia throughout, good scholars copy. $20.
(National Book League). THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN. EXHIBITION OF BOOKS. Arranged by the National Book League at the Victoria & Albert Museum. London: National Book League, 1951. 8vo, 224pp. Original printed wrappers, edges somewhat worn, good. $30. ¶ First Edition. Annotated exhibition catalogue of over 700 British books.
NERY, Baron de Santa-Anna. THE LAND OF THE AMAZONS. Translated by George Humphrey. With Numerous Illustrations and a Map. London: Sands & Co., 1901. 8vo, xlii, 405pp, frontispiece, 52 b&w photo-illus., 1 fold-out map. Green cloth, gilt lettered, gilt authors crest, teg, owners bookplate, library bookplate and stamps, light wear to extremities, otherwise very good+. $225. ¶ First Edition in English based upon the 1899 French second edition of Brazilian-born Nerys classic Le Pays des Amazones (1884), written as propaganda to promote the region to Europeans but no less interesting and informative for being so. Cf. Borba de Moraes p. 609.
THE RUSSIAN HERODOTUS NESTOR. CHRONIQUE DITE DE NESTOR Traduite sur le teste slavon-russe avec introduction et commentaire critique par Louis Leger. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1884. Lg 8vo, xxviii, 399pp, folding table. Quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, deckle edges. Edges rubbed, some marginal dampstains, still very good. $150. ¶ First complete French edition of the great chronicle, attributed to Nestor (c.1056-c.1114), a monk at the famous Pechersky ("Crypt") cloister in Kiev. The earliest Russian chronicle, the work begins with the deluge and incorporates many legends, among which are the founding of Kiev, the arrival of the three Varangian brothers, the murder of Dir and Askold, the death of Oleg, in whose horses skeleton a poisonous snake was hiding, and the vengeance taken by Igors wife, Olga, on the Drevlians, who had killed her husband. Also valuably reported is the tale of Vladimirs suppression of the worship of Perun and other idols at Kiev, as well as the account of his method in examining the various religions before adopting Greek Christianity. Rejecting Islam because he believed "it is the Russians joy to drink; we cannot do without it," he ultimately chose Orthodoxy on hearing an account of the beauty of the services at the Hagia Sophia. But aside from the volumes valuable information, its endearing anecdotal character has earned its author (or authors) the name "the Russian Herdotus." His reputed body may be observed among the relics preserved at the Pechersky monastery.
NETHERY, Wallace. ELIANA AMERICANA, A Footnote to the Bibliography of Charles Lamb. Los Angeles: privately printed, 1957. 8vo, v, 44pp, illus & tipped-in errata slip. Original taupe wrappers, cream cover label, edges lightly worn, fine. $100. ¶ First Edition, limited to 100 copies printed by the author & with his presentation inscription to "Gordon & Virginia." In 1971 the Plantin Press printed arevised edition of the work entitled ELIANA AMERICANA, Charles Lamb in the United States 1849-1866.
NEWCOMB, Franc J.; text by Gladys A. Reichard. SANDPAINTINGS OF THE NAVAJO SHOOTING CHANT. New York: J.J. Augustin, [ca. 1939]. 4to, xii, 87pp, 35 color plates. Orig. coarse linen, paper label, joint worn, otherwise a fine copy. $1000. ¶ Signed by the authors. The text was printed letterpress at Augustins press in Germany. The color plates, printed by silkscreen onto Japanese paper, are very fine and exquisitely detailed reproductions of the ephemeral sandpaintings made to accompany the chants.
[NOLHAC, Jean Baptiste M., de Lyon]. HISTOIRE DE LA MARCHE DES IDEES sur 1Emploi de lArgent depuis Aristote jusquà nos Jours. Paris & Lyon: Perisse Frères, 1838. 8vo, 149pp. Orig. printed wrappers chipped and worn, internally a fine uncut copy. $85. ¶ First Edition. Nolhac published some religious texts but this appears to be his sole foray into the history of economics. NUC lists an edition of 1830 at NN which is most likely a ghost; the two other copies in NUC and the BL copy are all dated 1838. An 1842 edition was also printed. Not in Kress.
ORTI, Da Giralomo. RACCOLTA ACCRESCIUTA DI VIAGGI... Verona: Dalla Tipografia de-Giorgi, 1834. 2 vols, 4to, (8), 481; 521pp Blue paste-paper boards, morocco spine labels, orig. wrappers bound in. With the bookplate of naturalist Charles Atwood Kofoid. Very good. $400. ¶ A scientific account of the authors voyage and travels through Europe. Volume I deals exclusively with Italy and presents a classification glossary to Linnaeuss system, with comments on plants found by the author in Verona during 1806-1807. Volume II comprises the letters from his recent voyage to France, England, Scotland, Holland and a part of Germany. Also included is a large section on a voyage to Sicily. There are observations made during visits to museums, archaelogical ruins, sculpture, the British Museum and the Louvre. Many major cities, lesser town and local personages are visited.
OSBORN, Rev. Henry S. PALESTINE, PAST & PRESENT. With Biblical, Literary, & Scientific Notices. With Original Illustrations & a New Map of Palestine by the author. Philadelphia: James Challen, 1859. 4to, viii, [17]- 600pp, 5 chromolithographic plates, 2 steel engraved plates including frontisportrait, 2 maps, numerous woodengravings in the text. Orig. brown cloth. Very good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition.
(Paine). [BOWLES, John]. A PROTEST AGAINST T. PAINES "RIGHTS OF MAN:" Addressed to the Members of a Book Society, in Consequence of the Vote of Thier Committee for Including the Above Work in a List of New Publications Resolved to be Purchased for the Use of the Society. London: for T. Longman , 1792. 8vo, xiv, 38pp. Stiff tan paper boards over cloth shelfback, stabholes through gutters of paper. Boards sun-stained & lightly soiled, right upper front corner bumped, extremities lightly worn, "one shilling" on title page crossed out & replaced with "6 p," corner of last page torn out with consequence to 5 lines of text, unopened. A very good copy. $100 ¶ Fourth edition, with corrections and additions, of this acrimonious booklet by the pamphleteer John Bowles (1751-1819). NUC notes only 3 copies.
PAINE, Thomas. DROITS DE LHOMME: En Response a lAttaque de M. Burke sur la Revolution Francoise. Traduit d lAnglois, par F. S[oulès] Avec des Notes et une nouvelle Préface de lAuteur. Paris: F. Buisson, Mai, 1791. 8vo, xii, 227pp. Fine uncut copy in old wrappers. $1275. ¶ First Edition in French, with a new preface by Paine. This French edition was issued in May, two or three months after the English edition, and includes a new preface by Paine not in the original edition. It is quite rare and was lacking in the Gimbel collection. NUC notes editions of 148 and also of 227 pages, both giving the translators name as Soulée on the title-page. Quérard VI, 646.The attack Burke had made on the French Revolution in his Reflections on the Revolution in France infuriated Paine, particularly coming from his old friend, and he rushed his celebrated answer into print. The English edition had been first published on Washingtons birthday, Feb. 22, 1791. The printer J. Johnson suppressed it on the day of publication and destroyed most of the copies. Paine subsequently found another publisher who insisted the book be toned down.
PALMER, W.T. THE ENGLISH LAKES. Their Topographical, Historical and Literary Landmarks. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1932). 8vo, 281pp, color frontis., 32 b&w photos. & fold-out map. Orig. green cloth, very good; chipping to upper spine edge of pictorial dust jacket, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ First American Edition.
PARIS. A SERIES OF LETTERS, Containing a particular Account of the Massacres of Paris, in the months of June, July, August, and September, M,DCC,XCII. [London]: the Booksellers, 1793. Sm. 8vo, 177pp. Old half calf, rebacked, original backstrip laid down, very good. $150. ¶ SOLE EDITION, RARE. This anonymous series of eye-witness acounts of the worst days of the French Revolution is listed in NUC under "Series" and is found in only three copies.
PARIS. ILLUSTRATIONS. Album de Gravures. [Paris]: Pourrat, [ca. 1840]. 8vo, 208pp, with an engraved title, 24 full-page plates with protective tissues, and several cuts in the text. Contemp. brown morocco, covers and backstrip stamped in gilt with elaborate rococo panels, gilt edges, a fine binding by Liebermann of Paris with his ticket. $475. ¶ The illustrations include views of Paris, historical scenes, and portraits including Byron, Cromwell and Louis XVI. The binding is a lovely example of a romantic style popular at the time.
PARKMAN, Francis. THE DISCOVERY OF THE GREAT WEST. Boston: Little, Brown, 1869. 8vo, xxi, (3), 425pp. Orig. green cloth, gilt, a little worn, front hinge cracked, bookplate. Good. $75. ¶ First Edition. BAL 15458. Foley p.217. Stone p.150.
PARKMAN, Francis. WORKS. Including Farnhams Life of Francis Parkman. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1910. 13 vols, 8vo, with gravure frontispieces & maps. Contemp. 3/4 brown calf, marbled boards, spine gilt. Fine set. $750.
(Parliament). THE LAWS AND ACTS MADE IN THE FIRST PARLIAMENT OF JAMES VII By his Grace William Duke of Qeensberry [with 15 more titles] Edinburgh: Robert Freebairn , 1731 12mo, 875pp. Contemp. calf boards, modern calf rebacking, spine gilt. Boards rubbed, corners worn, occasional marginal browning, very good. $300. ¶ First Edition (?) of this collection of Parliamentary acts, covering all sessions of Parliament during the reigns of James II, William and Mary, and Anne. The compilers of these acts were mostly Jacobites themselves.
PAUTHIER, G. CHINE ou Description historique, géographique et littéraire de ce vase empire, daprès des documents chinois. Première partie, comprenant un résumé de lhistoire et de la civilisation chinoises depuis les temps les plus anceins jusqa nos jours. Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1837. 8vo, (2), 493, (3)pp, 72 plates, folding map. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Wear to joints & spine ends, slight foxing throughout, otherwise very good. From the library of Harold Lamb. $275. ¶ First Edition, an eloquent overview by the great sinologist, replete with numerous engravings in the minimalist style of screen painting. Cordier p.87.
[PAUW, Corneille de]. RECHERCHES PHILOSOPHIQUES SUR LES EGYPTIENS ET LES CHINOIS. Berlin: Decker, 1773. 3 parts in 2, sm. 8vo, xxii, (2), 469; 256, 232pp. With a folding map of Ancient Egypt in vol. 2. Orig. full calf, gilt, corners worn, but a sound set. $250. ¶ FIRST EDITION. Pauw (1739-99), a French philosopher & divine, proposes to show that "no two nations ever resembled each other less than the Chinese and the Egyptians" presumably in response to theories of common origins between the two peoples. He pursues his topic across the centuries and through the customs and habits of eating, working, marital practices and sexual behavior in the two cultures. Also discussed are agriculture, the arts of sculpture (with a long examination of physiognomy, particularly relevant to Pauws thesis), painting, ceramics, jewelry, music and poetry. Ancient writers are referenced as often as contemporary sources. Bibliotheca Esoterica 6394.
AN EARLY CLASSIC OF TRADE UNION HISTORY PENNECUIK, Alexander. AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE BLUE BLANKET; OR CRAFTS-MENS BANNER: containing the Fundamental Principles of the Good-Town; with the Powers and Prerogatives of the Crafts of Edinburgh Edinburgh: John Mosman, 1722. Sm. 8vo, (10), x, 140pp. Red half morocco, marbled boards, title-page soiled and frayed, some leaves cropped, library-stamp. A good copy. $375. ¶ First Edition. This account of the crafts of Edinburgh is considered a monument in the history of trade unions. Pennecuik (d.1730) was a merchant with poetic ambitions. This rare work is of interest in the history of freemasonry. NCBEL II, 1977.
PERALTA, Manuel M[aria] de. JURISDICTION TERRITORIALE DE LA REPUBLIQUE DE COSTA-RICA. Réplique à lexposé de la République de Colombia soumis à S.E.M. le Président de la République Française arbitre de la Question de Limites entre Costa-Rica et Colombia. Paris: 1899. 8vo, (6), 516, (2)pp. Quarter-cloth, very good. $100. ¶ A collection of official documents, laws and decrees concerning the border conflicts between Costa-Rica and Columbia, as presented from the Costa-Rican side by the envoy and plenipotentiary Peralta (b.1844). Palau 218049. NUC lists 4 copies.
PHILIP, André. LE PROBLEME OUVRIER AUX ETAT-UNIS. Préface de M. André Siegfried. Paris: Félix Alcan, 1927. 8vo, xix, (1), 559, (5)pp. Orig. wrappers, very good. $45. ¶ Only Edition. A thorough study on the organization of labor in the United States. Philip first discusses characteristics of management and company policy, then proceeds to the various labor organizations, distinguished by their different trades (miners, printers, metal workers) and political orientations.
PIERRE-HENRY. HISTOIRE DES PRÉFETS. Cent cinquante ans dadministration provinciale 1800-1950. Paris: Les Nouvelles Edition Latines, 1950. 8vo, 360, (24)pp. Quarter cloth over paper boards, gilt title on morocco spine label, orig. wrappers bound in. Upper right corner of lower cover bumped. Very good. $45.
PINCHES, Thomas. THE AMHERST TABLETS being an Account of the Babylonian Inscriptions in the collection of Lord Amherst Part I. Texts of the Period extending to and including the Reign of Bûr-sin (about 2500 b.c.) London: Quaritch, 1908. Folio, (6), xxii, (2), 200pp, with 5 collotype plates and a folding map at the end, and several illustrations in the text. Orig. half blue cloth, printed boards, rather worn, internally very clean and sound. $250. ¶ This amazing collection of cuneiform tablets spanned four millennia; the first part (from 4500 to 2500 B.C.) here described covers the Sumerian and Babylonian periods and the language on the tablets is classified as Sumero-Akkadian. They are of inestimable importance in the history of language and writing and the quality of the reproductions in this text is very good, making them relatively easy to distinguish and study. The text is printed on hand-made paper.
[PITT, William]. AN AUTHENTIC COPY OF MR. PITT'S LETTER TO HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE OF WALES, with His Answer. London: Stockdale, 1789. 8vo, 12, (4)pp. Disbound, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ A rare pamphlet by the great English statesman William Pitt (1759-1806) regarding the kings illness. Not in Black or Kress. Not in NUC.
(Political Economy). 102 titles from 1848-1899, bound in 14 vol (2 in tall 8vo, 10 in small 8vo & 2 in 12mo). Early 20th-century quarter cloth, gilt morocco labels, marbled boards, labels rubbed, otherwise very good. 1848-1899. $1500. ¶ An important collection of works relating to social policies in 19th-century France, predominantly by Socialist and Christian-Socialist authors, mainly lawyers and clerics. Several texts relate to the social and economical situation of working class women. Included are pieces by Proudhon, Robert Owen, Charles-Emile Freppel, etc.
POWELL, John Wesley. CONTRIBUTIONS TO NORTH AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY. Washington: GPO, 1877-93. 8 vols, 8vo, with numerous plates, maps, illustrations etc. Modern simulated half leather over marbled boards, 3 vols worn, all shaken, otherwise very good. $750. ¶ First Edition; complete, vols I-VII, and IX - no vol. VIII published. This survey was called to life in 1877 as part of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountains Regions. The geologicst Powell (1834-1902), experienced in numerous scientific expeditions to the West, was appointed director of the project and, after organizational changes in 1879, was primarily responsible as director of the Bureau of Ethnology. Considered the reformer among the great western explorers, Powell was deeply interested in the culture of the Indians and sympathetic to their plight, although he later adopted the Darwinistic view of Morgan on primitive societies.The various volumes of this study of ethnology analyse some of the following subjects: tribes of the extreme Northwest, the Klamath Indians of southwestern Orion, tribes of California, houses and houselife of the American aborigines, the Cegiha language, a Dakota-English dictionary and a Dakota grammar. Vol V contains a treatise by Cyrus Thomas on the manuscript Troano, whose interpretation proved to crucial for the understanding of the Mayan calendar, Mayan characters and numerology.Vocabularies were the main interest of Powell and he himself was fluent in most primitive languages of teh region; in 1877 Powell also published Introduction to the Study of Indian Languages. Being so familiar with Indian issues, he was very outraged about the treatment the Indians received by various Rocky Mountain agents and he became one of their most ardent advocats in Washington, later making many contributions to the question of Indian reservations. Schmeckebier p.43.
POWELL, Lyman P. (editor). HISTORIC TOWNS OF THE MIDDLE STATES. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1899. 8vo, xvi, 439, (2 ads)pp, 53 tipped-in plates. Orig. red-brown cloth, gilt & green-stamped cover design, front hinge tender, spine darkened, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, in the wonderful publishers decorated cloth binding designed by "JF." This volume presents historical overviews of twelve towns from New York, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Deleware, with chapters on Albany, Saratoga, Schenectady, Newburgh, Tarrytown-on-Hudson, New York City, Brooklyn, Princeton, Philadelphia, Wilmington, Buffalo, and Pittsburgh.
PRADT, [Dominique Georges]. LES SIX DERNIERS MOIS DE LAMERIQUE ET DU BRESIL Paris and Lugano: François Veladini, 1818. 8vo, (6), 220pp. Orig. wrappers rebacked, foxed, upper margin of title-leaf cut out, worming on back wrappers, laid in a folding- case, good copy. $250. ¶ First Edition. Expanding the ideas begun in Les trois derniers mois de lAmérique Méridionale et du Brésil, Pradt discusses the importance of the independence movement in America and its impact on European politics. Borba de Moraes p.688. Palau 235025. Sabin 64906. Not in Rodrigues or NUC.
PRESCOTT, William Hickling Prescott; Everett Gee Jackson, illustrator. THE HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU 1524-1550. With an Introduction by Samuel Eliot Morison. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. Folio, 253pp, incl. color illus. Full hand-marbled sheepskin, very lightly worn red morocco spine labels stamped in gilt, otherwise fine. Slipcase lightly worn, very good. $175. ¶ One of 1500 copies signed by the printer, Harry Block and the illustrator, Everett Gee Jackson. Printed at the Imprenta Nuevo Mundo in Mexico City.
PRYNNE, William. THE HISTORY OF KING JOHN, KING HENRY III. AND THE MOST ILLUSTRIOUS KING EDWARD THE I. Wherein the Ancient Sovereign Dominion of the Kings of England, Scotland, France, and Ireland is Asserted and Vindicated, against All Incroachments London:Tho[mas] Ratcliff , 1670. Tall 4to, (92), 97, (1)pp, ff98-107, ff107-133, pp117-1307, (1)p, blank leaf. Full red morocco ruled in gilt, the Home Office copy with "Home Office" stamped in gilt on front board and their small library stamp on front free end-paper, "Prynnes Records" on spine label, raised bands, binders blank in front & back. Corners bumped & chipped, light fading to back board, light wear to extremities, front free endpaper with small ink inscription, several marginal doodlings in pencil, a few marginal wormholes to last few leaves, still very good. $1250. ¶ First Edition, published shortly after Prynnes death and delayed in publication because of the London fire of 1666, which destroyed both the printers press and most of the sheets which had already been printed for this work, and because of the plague, which forced Prynne to leave his research work in the Tower of London for several months in 1665. William Prynne (1600-1669) was a notable and prolific Puritan pamphleteer, barrister and member of parliament. He wrote about 200 books and pamphlets, several of which assailed the papacy; he also attacked popular amusements, especially stage plays, in his work Histrio-Mastix of 1632. He was sentenced by the Star Chamber to life imprisonment and loss of his ears for supposedly casting aspersions upon Charles I and Queen Henrietta Maria; he was also branded on the cheeks with the letters SL (for Seditious Libeler) and imprisoned on various occasions. He was ultimately released and became a vocal leader of the Restoration. He was appointed keeper of the records to Charles II, and in this connection published several works on British history including Brevia parliamentaria rediviva in 1662, a widely used compilation of English constitutional history, and the present work, the third in a series of chronological works on British history. A fourth volume was left unfinished. Wing P3980.
PULLEN-BURRY, B. JAMAICA AS IT IS, 1903. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1903. 8vo, 240pp, 9 plates incl. frontis. Orig. blue cloth, gilt, front joint & spine-cap worn, foxing to outer leaves, booksellers stamp, pencil number in upper corner of title-page, good condtion. $50. ¶ First Edition, this copy signed by Sir William Plowden on the front endpaper and (editorial?) blue & red pencil marginal marks & underlining throughout.
PURCHAS, Samuel. PURCHAS HIS PILGRIMAGE. Or Relation of the World and the Religions Observed in all Ages and Places Discovered from the Creation unto this Present. London: William Stansby for Henri Fetherstone, 1613. Sm. folio, (28), 752, (20)pp, lacking final blank 3V6. Contemp. calf, leather worn and slit at joints, piece lacking from backstrip. $2750. ¶ The Rare First Edition of Purchas Pilgrimages, one of the most famous travel narratives of the seventeenth century. The nine books treat the religions and history of the Americas, Africa, the East Indies, China, Tartary, Persia, Armenia, Turkey, Arabia, the Babylonians, Hebrew and the Saracen countries. This is an entirely different work that his larger collection of "Pilgrimes," of which this formed a supplementary volume to the foruth edition. Several parts relate to the New World, including Book VII (pp.601-89) "Relations of the Discoveries, Regions, and Religions of the New World. Of New France, Virginia, Florida; New Spaine, with other Regions of America Mexicana; and Book IX Book (pp.691-752): Relations of the Discoveries, Regions and Religions of the New World. Of Cumana, Guiana, Brasil, Chica, Chili, Peru, and Other Regions of America, Peruviana, and of their Religions. Cox I, p.6. Sabin 66678. STC 20505.
RABAUT de Saint-Étienne, J[ean] P[aul]. ALMANACH HISTORIQUE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANÇAISE, pour l'Année 1792 Paris: Onfroy, [1792]. 16mo, (4), lxxvi, 257, (3), 108pp, 6 plates of engravings after Moreau le Jeune, incl. frontis. Orig. wrappers, uncut, light wear, bookplate & signature, some pencil underlining throughout. Very good copy in a red leather slipcase. $450. ¶ The 1792 editions of the Almanach are the first to include Rabauts (1743-1793) well known treatise Précis historique de la révolution française and to add the text of the Constitution, along with the Kings acceptance from September 14th, 1791. This is the second edition of the year 1792, also containing the same series of excellent engravings after allegorical & historical drawings by Moreau le Jeune. The plates have been executed by J. B. Simonet, L.M. Halbou, J. J. Hubert, Coiny, & De Longeuil. Not in INED. Monglond II, p.633. Tourneux I, 25a. Not in BL.
RAMOS MEJIA, Francisco. EL FEDERALISMO ARGENTINO. Fragmentos de la Historia de la Evolucion Argentina. Buenos Ares: La Cultura Argentina, 1915. 8vo, wrappers. Some staining and spotting, small tears along edges of cover. $20 ¶ Ramos Mejia covers the evolution of a country; Argentina.
READ, Herbert THE END OF THE WAR. London: Faber & Faber, (1933). 8vo, 31pp. Original white boards. Exterior lightly soiled, endpapers browned & minute ownership signature, otherwise a very good copy. $45. ¶ A moving piece based on a true horrific incident between the British and Germans set in a small village near the end of World War I. Read, writing mostly in verse with some dialogue, presents a haunting sense of the despair of human nature when in war.
REEVES, Hon. W. Pember. NEW ZEALAND. With Illustrations by F. & W. Wright. London: A & C Black, (1927). 8vo, xx, 241pp, frontispiece, 31 color plates, 3 text maps. Blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, blue lettered boards, blocked in blind, mild wear to extremities, mild-light foxing throughout, offsets to free endpapers, ff endpaper snipped, otherwise very good. $45. ¶ A charming volume describing New Zealand's multitude of virtues. Second edition. Cf. Inman 60.
REID, Captain Mayne. THE PLANT HUNTERS, Or Adventures Among the Himalaya Mountains. London: J & C Brown, 1858. 12mo, viii, 482pp, twelve plate illus. including frontis. Contemporary half blue calf over marbled boards, gilt tooled spined, raised panels, red morocco label, school prize bookplate with inscription & private library bookplate, binders stamp, some wear to boards, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition, illustrated by William Harvey. Cf. Sadleir & Wolff 5752.
[REINOLD, Jean Baptiste]. DE LINFLUENCE ANGLAISE; par Guinan-Laurens. Bruxelles: Weissenbruch, 1817. 8vo, (4), 2, 287, (1, errata)pp. Orig. wrappers, backstrip split, entirely uncut as issued. $285. ¶ Only Edition. Jean Baptiste Reinold, the Belgian writer, discusses British foreign policy in Europe, the independence of the United States and resulting efforts of founding a Colonial League against the Americans. Sabin 29239: "Relating partly to the American colonies." NUC: 1 copy, LC.
(Remington) GARLAND, Hamlin. THE BOOK OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN. Pictured by Frederic Remington. NY: Harper, 1923. 4to, ix, 274pp, with a color frontis. and 34 plates. Orig. quarter black cloth, upper cover with plate and lettering, a very good copy. $125. ¶ Good edition of this famous work.
REYBAUD, Louis. ETUDES SUR LES REFORMATEURS ou Socialistes modernes. Cinquième Edition. Paris: Guillaumin & Cie, 1848. 2 vols, 8vo, [4], 428; (4), 387, (5)pp. Blue quarter morocco, marbled endpapers, some insignificant foxing, otherwise fine. $150. ¶ First published in 1840 this work by Reybaud (1799-1879) received the Grand Prix Montyon of the Académie Française. The first volume discusses the lives and doctrines of Saint-Simon, Charles Fourier and Robert Owen, while the second focuses on the history of society and social utopias. Reybaud also comments on such various political groups as the utilitarians, humanitarians, communists, chartrists, etc. Kress C-5294.
REYES, Bernardo. EL EJÉRCITO MEXICANO. Monografía Histórica Escrita en 1899 México: J. Ballescá, 1901. Folio, 76, (3)pp, 11 color plates with printed tissue covers, numerous other illustrations. Orig. green cloth, quite elaborately blocked in gilt & blind, over calf shelfback, lettered in gilt. Some wear to joints, slightly warped, otherwise fine, with the signature & embossment of the actor Gilbert Roland. $250. ¶ A handsome study, attractively illustrated, of the Mexican army, with passages on the contributions of Escobedo, Arista, Guerrero, Zaragoza, Alvarez, Degollado, the Aztec Emperor Cuauhtémoc, and other Mexican military leaders. Palau 265521.
RICCI, Matteo. DE CHRISTIANA EXPEDITIONA APUD SINAS Auctore P. Nicolao Trigautio. Augsburg: Christopher Mangius, 1615. 4to, engraved title with statues of St Francis Xavier and M. Ricci above map of the orient, (12), 646, (10 index)pp. Contemp. blind stamped bevelled pigskin with roll borders with small portraits and lettered Tur and Hei, surrounding figure of justice on both cover, original brass clasps. Bound without the engraved plan of a temple. A remarkably fresh copy, from the Furstenberg collection. $10,000. ¶ First Edition of the book which introducted the culture and civilization of China to Europe. Riccis account of the Jesuit mission to China, drawn and translated from his manuscript memoirs by Nicolas Trigault, is the earliest authoritative European source of information on China. Ricci (1552-1610), who spent 27 years in China, was among the first Westerners to learn the Chinese language and customs. His work provides invaluable detailed descriptions of Ming life, laws, religion, government, learning, and commerce, as well as a record of the early Jesuit missionary activities in China. Prior to Riccis work, European knowledge of China was limited to the legendary book of Marco Polo and the unreliable account of Juan Gonzalez de Mendoza who had never visited the coutnry. The work "reopened the door to China [and] probably had more effect on the literary and scientific, the philosophical and the religious, phases of life in Europe than any other historical volume of the seventeenth century. It introduced Confucius to Europe and Copernicus and Euclid to China. It opened a new world" (Gallagher, China in the Sixteenth Century). The book was widely read on the continent and extracts were included in Purchas his Pilgrimes in 1625. And Ricci, known widely as the "Archimedes of China," made outstanding contributions to Chinese science, for which this is the primary souce as well as being the earliest European account of Chinese science. Backer-Sommervogel VIII, 239. Cordier, Sinica, 809. Lust 836. Morrison, Catalogue of the Asiatic Library, II, 466. Only one copy of the first edition is noted in auction records from 1916-1998 (1985-£2300.)
HOGLANDIA [RICHARDS, Thomas]. XOIPOXAPOGPAFIA: SIVE HOGLANDIÆ DESCRIPTIO London: 1709. Sm. 8vo, 15pp, incl. orig. wrappers with woodcut of a pig, trimmed and browned, otherwise good. $50. ¶ First Edition of this satire attributed to Thomas Richards (d.1760) of Jesus College in Oxford, being an answer to Muscipula sive Cambro-muo-machia (1709), the most famous work of the Latin poet and classical scholar Edward Holdsworth (1684-1746).
RIDLEY, Jasper. LORD PALMERSTON. New York: Dutton, 1971. 8vo, xiii, 688pp, frontispiece, 14 b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, overall fine. $15. ¶ First American Edition from the sheets of the London, 1970 edition. A comprehensive biography of the great 19th century British statesman.
RIMIUS, Henry. A CANDID NARRATIVE OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE HERRNHUTERS London: A. Linde, 1753. 8vo, (6), 139, (1), xxxviii, (2)pp. Full calf antique, a.e.g, slight foxing on the first leaves, library-stamp on title, a very good copy. $225. ¶ Probably the first account to be published in England on the Moravian Sect or Unitas Fratrum, their doctrines, dogmas and writings. Originally founded in the 15th century, the sect had a revival in the 18th century in Saxony, where Count Nicolas Ludwig von Zinzendorf permitted remaining members to form a little community at Herrnhut and later became a dedicated member himself. Added is a collection of Moravian hymns. The book is dedicated to the Archbishop of Canterbury.
RITCHIE, Ward. A SOUTHLAND BOHEMIA, The Arroyo Seco Colony as the Century Begins. Pasadena: Vance Gerry, Weatherbird Press, 1996. 8vo, 25pp. Wrappers, printed label. Fine. $30. ¶ First Edition, with an introduction by Glen Dawson.
(RITCHIE, Ward). Raymond Taylor. MEN, MEDICINE & WATER. The Building of the Los Angeles Aqueduct, 1908-1913. A Physicians Recollections. Los Angeles: Friends of the LACMA Library, 1982. Oblong 8vo, 202pp, b&w port. frontis. & numerous b&w photos, title printed in blue & black. Orig. blue cloth, fine. $40. ¶ First Edition, limited to 1000 copies designed by Ward Ritchie & printed at the Castle Press, Pasadena. Los Angeles Department of Water & Power assisted in the publication of this finely produced book.
EUGENICS ROBERT, [Louis-Josephe-Marie]. ESSAI SUR LA MEGALANTHROPOGENESIE, ou lArt de Faire des Enfans desprit, qui deviennnent de grands-hommes; suivi des traits physiognomoniques propres a les faire reconnaitre, décrits par Lavater. Paris: Debray & Ant. Bailleul, an X, 1801. 8vo, 240pp. Uncut copy in modern boards. Very good. $375. ¶ First Edition. The author, a doctor, wrote several books on medicine and hot springs. The present work, of an "esprit original," proposes the breeding of exceptional children through the marriage of one exceptional man to a like woman. The author wonders, "what if Frederick the Great had had children with Semiramis?" He discusses the education of these children, their eventual marriages, as well as their physical and moral characteristics. He also suggests embalming them upon their deaths for the edification of the sensual populace. Quérard VIII, p.71. INED 3855. Not in NUC or BLC.
(Rodeo). RULES FOR THE RODEO. Printed by Los Angeles Star, 1859. Pasadena: Castle Press, 1960. 8vo, printed in red & black, facsimile tipped-in. Original white wrappers. Faint soiling to covers, nearly fine. $25. ¶ Keepsake printed by Grant Dahlstrom for members of the Roxburghe & Zambrano book-collecting clubs, with a facsimile of the 1859 pamphlet Laws Concerning Rodeos and Defining the Duties of Judges of the Plains, the first separate issue of the "rules."
ROLAND, [Marie-Jeanne Philipon]. MÉMOIRS DE MADAME ROLAND, Avec une Notice sur sa Vie, des Notes et des Éclaircissemens historiques par MM. [Saint-Albin] Berville et [Jean-François] Barrière. Paris: Baudouin, 1827. 2 vols, 8vo, (2), lii, 470; (4). 555, (l)pp, 2 frontis. Quarter vellum, marbled boards & endpapers, orig. wrappers laid in. Very good. $375. ¶ Third Edition, printed by Honoré Balzac. The assumed memoirs of Madame Roland, a legendary figure of the French Revolution, were part of Collection des Mémoirs relatifs a la Révolution Française, avec des Notices sur leurs Auteurs et des Éclaircissements historiques, a series of diverse recollections of the major events of the revolutionary days. Mme Roland, a woman of high intelligence and enthusiasm, was the inspirer of the Girondins, much of their policy being hatched in her salon. Her enmity of the Montagnards brought her to the guillotine in 1793. Proudhon attributes her memoirs to one of her close friends, M. Bosc, who had published memoirs under a similar title in 1800. Hanatoux & Vicaire, La Jeunesse de Balzac; Balzac Imprimeur, 431. Querard 111, 446. Ungherini 460.
ROUS, Francis, younger. ARCHAEOLOGOIAE ATTICAE Libri Tres. Three Bookes of the Attick Antiquities. Containing the Description of the Citties Glory, Government, Division of the People, and the Townes within the Athenian Territories, their Religion, Superstition, Sacrifices, account of their Yeare, as also a full relation of their Judicatories. Oxford: Leonard Lichfield, for Edward Forrest, 1637. 8vo, (8), 149pp. Modern blue cloth, gilt title, library stamp on endpapers. Very good. $225. ¶ First Edition. Rous (1615-ca.1643), son of the Puritan writer of the same name, subsequently expanded the work with Zachary Bogan as Archaeologiae Atticae libri septem, Seven Books of the Attick Antiquities, 1649 and several times reprinted. Madan, Oxford Books, 1637, 18, notes it became a companion volume for school use to Godwins Roman Antiquities and Moses and Aaron. STC 21350. Cf. Blackmer 1643.
ROUSH, Sigel. THE SWAMPS. A Record of Pioneer Days in the Middle West. Strasburg: Shenandoah Publishing House, 1929. 8vo. 321pp. Original orange cloth, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition. A collection of sketches orally passed down for generations about the Rudolph family who lived & moved in a section of the Mid West once locally known as the Swamps.
(Rousseau). B[E]AUCLAIR, P.L. ANTI-CONTRAT SOCIAL, Dans lequel on réfute dune Manière claire, utile et agréable, les Principes posés dans le Contrat Social de J.J. Rousseau. Hague: Frederic Staatman, 1765. Sm. 8vo, ix, 272pp. Old mottled calf, backstrip gilt, red morocco label, a little worn at joints, recent signature on front free endpaper, a few pencil marks in text, but a good copy. $350. ¶ First Edition listed in INED, BL, and NUC, though a copy dated 1764 has been reported to us. Beauclair (1735-1804), who is variously named [Jean Pierre Louis] in BL and [Paul Louis] in NUC, was a minor literary figure of his time whom Michaud notes as the author of some political and linguistic texts. This is his most interesting work, containing his observations on Rousseaus Du Contrat Social (1762) (which had just been banned along with Emile ou de lEducation by the Paris Parliament) and his thoughts on politics, economics, commerce, emigration and intolerance. INED 269.
(Rousseau). MONGLOND, André. VIES PRÉROMANTIQUES. Les Deux Dernières Années de Rousseau et les Rêveries du Promeneur Solitaire. La Vie Intérieure dun Conventionnel Disciple de Jean-Jacques. - La Jeunesse sde Sénancour. - Clés dAdolphe. Paris: Éditions des Presses Françaises, 1925. 8vo, 288, (5)pp, frontispiece. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $40. ¶ First Edition of a charming work on Rousseaus latter years by Monglond, the bibliographer of the Revolution. Cabeen 2180.
(Rousseau). NICOLINI, Fausto. LA SIGNORA DÉPINAY e LABATE GALIANI. Lettere Inedite (1769-1772). Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1929. 8vo, 394pp. Orig. printed wrappers. A very good unopened copy. $35. ¶ A volume from the Biblioteca de Cultura Moderna. Louise-Florence, Madame dEpinay (1726-83) was a distinguished member of the intellectual society of her day, a protectress of Rousseau, a friend of Diderot, for twenty-seven years on intimate terms with Grimm, and after 1769 the correspondent of Galiani. Besides her letters she left an autobiographical romance (published as Mémoires in 1818), giving a vivid picture of the the circle in which she moved, and throwing light on a phase of Rousseaus career.
(Rousseau). NOURRISSON, Jean-Fèlix. J.-J. ROUSSEAU ET LE ROUSSEAUISME. Paris: Thorin et Fils, 1903. 8vo, xv, (1), 507, (2)pp. Printed wrappers, ownership stamp on front cover; aoverall light browning, a very nice, unopened copy with an inscription by the author on half-title. $44.
(Rousseau). SAUSSURE, Hermine de. ROUSSEAU ET LES MANUSCRITS DES CONFESSIONS. Ouvrage publié avec le concours du Centre national de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: E. de Boccard, 1958. 8vo, (4), 384, (1)pp, frontispiece. Beige printed wrappers, slight foxing to front cover, otherwise a fine copy but for ink annotation on front flyleaf. $60. (Rousseau). SCHINZ, Albert. ETAT PRESENT DES TRAVAUX SUR J.J. ROUSSEAU. New York: Modern Language Association of America, 1941. 8vo, x, 411pp, orig. wrappers (worn); ownership stamp on upper cover and sporadically throughout text, ink notations. Fair. $25. ¶ Cf. Brooks, 5376.
(Rousseau, Voltaire, Diderot). TORNEZY, A. LA LÉGENDE DE "PHILOSOPHES" VOLTAIRE, ROUSSEAU, DIDEROT. Peints par eux-mèmes. Paris: Perrin, 1911. 8vo, (4), 459, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, foxed, very good. $30.
ROUZET, Anne. DICTIONNAIRE DES IMPRIMEURS, LIBRAIRES ET EDITEURS DES XVe et XVIe SIECLES DANS LES LIMITES GEOGRAPHIQUES DE LA BELGIQUE ACTUELLE. Nieuwkoop: de Graaf, 1975. 4to, 287pp. Orig. red cloth, gilt, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition.
ROWLAND, Anna. BAUHAUS SOURCE BOOK. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990. Tall sq. 8vo, 179pp, more than 300 illustrations in b&w and color. Black cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, very mild wear at extremities, near fine in fine dust jacket. $35. ¶ First American Edition. An authoritative visual survey of one of the key movements of 20th-century art and design. Contents include: metalwork, ceramics, furniture, textiles, architecture, graphics, painting and sculpture.
RUSSELL, M[ichael]. POLYNESIA: Or, An Historical Account of the Principal Islands in the South Sea, Including New Zealand Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1843. 12mo, 440pp, incl. engraved title, folding map. Half calf over marbled boards. General external wear, back worn, minute pen-mark to title, front boards detached, otherwise very good. $85. ¶ Second edition, first published a year earlier. Bishop Russells purpose was to study "the actual condition of the inhabitants in regard to civilization, commerce, and the arts of social life." An important text, it contains accounts of the Society Islands, the Marquesas, Tonga, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, Fiji, the Hawaiian Islands, and New Zealand. Cf. Hill pp. 263 & 558 for later editions.
(Russian art). A WORD ABOUT CZAR IGORS REGIMENT & HIS SON SKATISLAVOVICH & GRANDSON OLEG... [Russian Title]. Moscow: Academia Press, 1934. Sm. folio, 49pp, 10 full-page tipped-in color plates within color printed borders, color head-pieces & decorations throughout. Orig. cloth with elaborately designed inset printed on heavy stock. A mint copy in the orig. box which is somewhat worn. $750. ¶ A remarkable example of the superb work done at the Academia press. The illustrations resemble lacquered icons and depict scenes from the reign of the medieval czar.
RUSSIER, Henri. LE PARTAGE DE LOCEANIE. Paris: Vuibert et Nony, 1905. 8vo, 370pp, numerous photographs. Disbound. Good. $35. ¶ Geography, climate, flora, fauna, society, politics & colonialization of the South Pacific.
RYE, William Brenchley. ENGLAND AS SEEN BY FOREIGNERS in the days of Elizabeth and James the First. Comprising Translations of the Journals of the Two Dukes of Wirtemberg in 1592 and 1610; both illustrative of Shakespeare London: John Russell Smith, 1865. Sm. 4to, cxxxii, 300pp. With a frontis., 6 plates. Contemp. polished calf, gilt device and motto on upper cover, black label, bookplate. Very good copy, recently rehinged. $175. ¶ First Edition. Written by the assistant keeper of books at the British Museum, this scholarly work considers both foreigners in England and Englishmen abroad with quotations from Shakespeare and other sources about foreign travel. Especial attention is paid to the Duke of Wirtemberg who was made a Knight of the Garter by Queen Elizabeth and to whom Shakespeare refers in the Merry Wives of Windsor (act iv, scene 5). The book is pleasingly printed at the Chiswick Press, with decorative head and tail pieces etc. Jaggard p.272.
SALGUES J[acques] B[arthelmy] S. DE PARIS, DES MOEURS, DE LA LITTERATURE ET DE LA PHILOSOPHIE. Paris: J. G. Dentu, 1813. 8vo, viii, 507, (l)pp. Quarter-calf, a little rubbed, marbled boards; very good copy. $85. ¶ Only Edition. A collection of amusing texts on issues of elegant lifestyle compiled by Salgues (1760-1830), one of the principal writers for the Journal de Paris and other major journals of the time. The book contains theater and book reviews; beauty tips and the latest information on fashion and good manners; popular philosophical remarks on happiness, vanity, married life, etc. Not in Quérard.
SAMAYOA CHINCHILLA, Carlos. MADRE MILPA Cuentos y Leyendas de Guatemala. Guatemala: Tipografia Nacional, 1950. Thick 8vo, 462pp. Orig. printed wrappers, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author, signed and dated 1955. The text is a collection of stories and legends of ancient Guatemala. Samoyoa co-wrote a good work on Mayan art with Alfred Kidder. See Griffin 1177.
SANFORD, Trent Elwood. THE STORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN MEXICO. New York: W. W. Norton, 1947. 8vo, xviii, 363, (2)pp., illus. Cloth, gilt-embossed design with black ink on upper cover & spine, dust jacket (spine faded, somewhat worn). Good. $30. ¶ First Edition.
SANG, Ly Hoi & Richard Alexander. ILLUSTRIOUS PRIME MINISTERS OF CHINA. Their Ancient Manners Customs and Philosophies. A Symphony of Spheres. New York: Privately Printed, (1928). 4to, 108, (6)pp, incl. illus. throughout. Original marbleized boards, batick endpapers, some wear along spine corners, very good. $60. ¶ First Edition, no. 427 of an unspecified number printed.
SARTON, George. THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE AND THE NEW HUMANISM. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1937 8vo, xxii, 196pp. Orig. red cloth. Spine faded, otherwise nearly fine. $65. ¶ Second Edition, inscribed by Sarton to Thomas Mann. These essays, which Sarton delivered as speeches in various settings, explore the meaning and purpose of the history of science. Specifically he asks, "Is man turning around in hopeless circles, like the circles of Hell If our past means something more than aimless struggles, what does it mean? Is man bound somewhere, and if so, whither?"
(Satire). ATHENÆ REDIVIVÆ: or the New ATHENIAN ORACLE Vol. I, Part I. London: Larkin, 1704. 8vo, (4), 39pp. Disbound, edges browned, small stain on title, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ The first issue of a short-lived periodical, possibly issued by the noted bookseller John Dunton as a sequel to the Athenian Gazette. The composition is a satire of contemporary morals and politics in the guise of questions traditionally directed at the Athenian Oracle. Not in Halkett & Laing or Foxon. Not in BL under title or periodicals. NUC: Yale (numbers 1-6 only).
SAUVAGE, Jehan. MÉMOIRE DU VOIAGE EN RUSSIE. Fait en 1586 par suivi de lExpédition de Fr. Drake en Amerique a la méme époque. Publiés pour la première fois daprès les manuscrits de la Bibliothèque impériale, par Lovis Lacour. Paris: Auguste Aubry, 1855. 12mo, x, 30, (16, ads)pp, several small drawings. Orig. brown cloth, front board & spine lettered in gilt, front board blocked in blind & with gilt medallion. Some staining to front cover, very good and rare. $85. ¶ First edition of the first unedited publication of the maritime recollections of Jean Sauvage, a minor explorer. While the expeditions of Chancellor, Willoughby, and Jenkinson, which laid the foundations of English trade with Russia, ought to have encouraged mariners from other nations to seek out the same route, few sailors attempted the cold route through the White Sea until the next century. Jean Sauvage was perhaps the first Frenchman to have made the voyage, whose wonderful anecdotal details are recorded in this slim volume. Recollections of the voyage with Drake to the West Indies are also included in their unedited form.
SAYERS, James. A collection of eighteen etchings, political caricatures, by James Sayers (1748-1823), from the series begun in 1782 published by the two Brethertons, James (fl. 1770-85) and his son Charles (1760-83). This series satirizes Fox, Burke and the opponents of Pitt. "These caricatures have next to no merit as works of art, but were so powerful and direct in their purpose that Fox is said to have declared Sayers caricatures did him more harm than all the attacks made on him in parliament or the press" (DNB) The 18 etchings are all signed in the plate with Sayers usual "JS" monogram. All measure 7 x 4 1/2 inches (plate size) and are in generally fine condition. Complete list on request. $500.
SCHALEK, Alice [Therese Emma]. IN BUDDHAS LAND. Ein Bummel durch Hinterindien. Vienna: Rikola, 1922. Sm. 8vo, 242, (6, ads)pp, 48 photographs. Orig. yellow boards, decoratively stamped with onlay, over paper shelfback, lettered in green. $45. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author, of the travel writers reflections on her explorations through India, Rangoon, and Java.
SCHNEER, Richard James. JUAN DE LA CUESTA First Printer of Don Quixote de la Mancha. A Bibliographic record of his works 1604-1625. University of Alabama Press, (1973). 8vo. Original red cloth, cloth, fine. $35. ¶ First Edition.
SCHOEMBS, Jakob. AZTEKISCHE SCHRIFTSPRACHE. Grammatik (mit Lautlehre), Text und Glossar. Heidelberg: Carl Winter, 1949. 8vo, 210pp. Orig. printed wrappers, paper browned and fragile, ink signature at front. $45. ¶ First Edition of this grammar, with phonetical texts and parallel translations and a dictionary at the end.
SCHWEITZER, Albert. THE PROBLEM OF PEACE In the World of Today. Nobel Peace Prize Address. London: Adam & Charles Black, (1955). 8vo, 20pp. Original manilla wrappers. Covers very lightly soiled & some textual annotations & some underlining in red pencil, a very good copy. $20. ¶ Schweitzer received the Nobel Peace Prize in Oslo, November 1954.
SCORESBY, W. THE WHALEMANS ADVENTURES in the Southern Ocean. As Gathered, by the Rev. Henry T. Cheever, on the Homeward Cruise of the "Commodore Preble." Edited by London: Sampson Low, 1850. 8vo, xiv, 304pp, frontispiece, engraved title & 6 plates. Orig. green cloth. Light external soiling, corners bumped, marginal dampstain to 1 plate, otherwise very good. $225. ¶ Third edition. Covering a variety of topics, such as shipboard discipline, whaling among rivals and the rights of seamen, the work is the effort of Henry Theodore Cheever, an American Congregational minister who sailed to the Hawaiian Islands for his health. Scoresby, remembered for his Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery (1823) and An Account of the Arctic Regions (1820) was the son of William Scoresby, Sr., whom Hill desribes as "the most successful ice navigator who ever lived." HIll lists a "New" edition of 1864 under Cheevers name, but does not list the present edition.
SCOTT, George. THE MEMOIRS OF SIR JAMES MELVIL OF HAL-HILL: Containing an Impartial Account of the Most Remarkable Affairs of State During the Last Age, not Mentiond by Other Historians: More Particularly Relating to the Kingdoms of England and Scotland, Under the Reigns of Queen Elizabeth, Mary Queen of Scots, and King James London: E.H. for Robert Boulter, 1683. 4to, (16), 204, (26)pp. Half red morocco over red pebbled cloth, 1 blind stamped medallion to each board, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Light rubbing to boards, previous owners signature to title page, occasional light marginal dampstaining or foxing. Very good, with a round armorial bookplate printed in red and black & matching medallions on boards. $350. ¶ First Edition of the famous Memoirs of the Scottish soldier and diplomat, James Melville of Hallhill. Hallhill (1535-1617) offered allegiance to Mary, Queen of Scots, and became ambassador to Queen Elizabeth, seeking to win her approval of Lord Darnleys marriage to Mary. (He later opposed her marriage to Bothwell.) He was loyal to Mary until her imprisonment at Loch Leven, and was sent on diplomatic missions during James VIs minority. He was later a privy councilor under Queen Anne. His celebrated memoirs were published by his grandson. Wing M1654.
SIGSBEE, Captain Charles D. THE "MAINE." An Account of Her Destruction in Havana Harbor. The Personal Narrative by Captain Charles D. Sigsbee. New York: The Century, 1899. 8vo, xiv, 270pp, frontispiece, 75 b&w photo illus. Publishers original green cloth, illus. in color, lettering and ruled borders in purple, ornamented on rear board, some light spotting to backstrip, very good $150. ¶ Firsthand account of the the story of the battleship Maine by its captain. Its sinking, resulting in the death of 260 officers and crew, precipitated the Spanish-American War. With full Appendices detailing the technical description of the ship, findings of the U.S. and Spanish Courts of Inquiry, President McKinleys message to the nation, etc. The first edition of 1898 is rare; this, the second edition, first state, is just scarce.
SIMEON, Rémi. DICTIONNAIRE DE LA LANGUE NAHUATL OU MEXICAINE, redigé daprès les Documents Imprimés et Manuscrits les plus Authentiques et précédé dune Introduction. Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1885. Large 4to, lxxv, 710pp. Contemp. quarter green morocco, covers scuffed, light foxing at front & back, a very good copy of this massive work. $750. ¶ Second edition, revised, very scarce. Griffin notes that this work is "a classic Nahuatl-French dictionary and a Nahuatl grammar." R. Gordon Wasson has called attention to the description of the hallucinogenic mushrooms of Mexico under nanacatl and teonanacatl. Loosely inserted are some ephemera regarding Siméon, and a 17pp pamphlet, "Chrestomathie Nahuatl," by Siméon entirely printed in Nahuatl. Glass p.702. Griffin 1347. Sabin 81139.
SIMMS, Rev. P. Marion. THE BIBLE IN AMERICA. Versions that Have Played Their Part in the Making of the Republic. New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936. 8vo, xxv, 394pp, illus. Original black cloth stamped in gilt, in a lightly soiled & chipped off-white dust jacket, very good. $80. ¶ First Edition.
SIMON, Jules. LE TRAVAIL. Paris: Librairie Internationale, 1866. 8vo, (4), iii, 420, (l)pp. Contemp. quarter sheep, backstrip lettered in gilt. A very good copy. $145. ¶ First Edition. Simon (1814-1896) wrote several works of philosophy and religion, with a social or political inclination. This is one of his better known works and apparently quite scarce. Not in Thieme or other standard references. BL lists only the 2nd edition.
SLEEMAN, Lt. Col. W.H. RAMBLES AND RECOLLECTIONS OF AN INDIAN OFFICER. London: J. Hatchard and Son, 1844. 2 vols, xii, 478, vii, 459pp, 32 color litho plates. Later green cloth, preserving the original gilt stamped green cloth front & back covers. $500. ¶ First Edition. A respected military and civil official during the British Raj, Sleemans (1788-1856) most memorable achievement was the exposure of the practices of the Thugs, the secret Indian fraternity of murderers, one of whose members confessed to commiting over 700; ultimately he was made commissioner for the suppression of the Thuggi and dacoity, Indias armed robbery gangs. A rare view of the early Raj by a participating eyewitness. Abbey, Travel, 466.
SMITH, John, translator. GALIC ANTIQUITIES: Consisting of a History of the Druids, particularly of those of Caledonia; a Dissertation on the Authenticity of the Poems of Ossian; and a Collection of Ancient Poems, Translated from the Galic of Ullin, Ossian, Orran, &c Edinburgh: Cadell & Elliot, 1780. 4to, (2), viii, 352, (2)pp. Modern full morocco, gilt, browned, some foxing, worm holes affecting the first few leaves, overall good. $300. ¶ First Edition of this well known translation of Gaelic poems, some of which are attributed to the legendary Gaelic poet, Ossian (3rd century), compiled by the accomplished scholar and antiquary John Smith of Campbelton (1747-1807). Lowndes IV, p.2425. NCBEL I, p.236.
SMITH, Matthew Hale. SUNSHINE AND SHADOW IN NEW YORK. Hartford: J.B. Burr, 1868. 8vo, 718pp, incl. illus. Modern half calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, very good. $150. ¶ An early social commentary on the Great Metropolis. The author, in a most politically incorrect style, gives his opinion on high society, Wall Street, life in the Battery, John Jacob Astor, Cornelius Vanderbilt, the art of black-mail, detectives, police, prisons, sailors, the Bowery, Central Park, higher education, gambling houses, lotteries, dance houses, Jews and Catholics and private clubs.
SPANHEIM, Ezechiel. RELATION DE LA COUR DE FRANCE EN 1690. Nouvelle Edition etablie sur les Manuscrits Originaux de Berlin, accompagnée dun Commentair Critique de Fac-Similés et suivie de la Relation de la Cour dAngleterre en 1704 par le meme auteur. Publiée avec un Index Analytique par Emile Bourgeois. Paris: Picard; Lyon: Rey, 1900. 8vo, 663pp. Lightly browned, lacking front wrapper, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ Copy 263 of an unspecified edition.
(Staël). COPPET & WEIMAR. MADAME DE STAËL ET LA GRANDE-DUCHESSE LOUISE. Paris: Michel Lévy, 1862. 8vo, xxxii, 347, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spine cracked and repaired with tape. Fair. $20.
(Staël). WILSON, R. MacNair. MADAME DE STAËL ET SES AMIS 1766-1817. Paris: Payot, 1934. 8vo, 364, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slight wear to extremities. Very good. $25.
[STANHOPE, James, first earl] A MEMORIAL SENT FROM LONDON by the late Earl Stanhope, to the Abbot Vertot at Paris with the Abbot Vertots Answer. London: W. Taylor, J. Pemberton, & E. Symon, 1721. 8vo, 32pp. Modern quarter green morocco, backstrip lettered in gilt, title soiled, otherwise very good, uncut. $125. ¶ First Edition. Stanhope (1673-1721), prominent Whig and General whose capture in Spain ended his army career, remained in politics and was quite influential. This work seems to be his last publication. It was his son Philip Dormer, fourth earl of Chesterfield, who wrote the famous series of letters to his son.
STAUNTON, George Thomas. TA TSING LEU LEE; Being the Fundamental Laws, and a Selection from the supplementary Statutes, of the Penal Codes of China; originally printed and published in Pekin translated from the Chinese; and accompanied with an Appendix, consisting of authentic documents, and a few occasional notes London: Cadell & Davies, 1810. 4to, (2), lxxvi, 581, (3, errata and ads)pp, frontis. of the Chinese title-page. Old calf rebacked retaining orig. backstrip, rather worn, blind-stamp on title, bookplate, occasional foxing in text, a good copy. $1000. ¶ First Edition of the first appearance of Chinese law in English. Staunton (1781-1859) was the son of a diplomat and first traveled to China with his father at the age of 11 on Macartneys expedition, the account of which his father published; he learned Chinese as a child and was able to read and write it fluently, one of the first Westerners to do so and the only member of Macartneys entourage able to converse with the Chinese in their own language. DNB notes that this is the first translation of any Chinese book into English. Cordier records early translations from the English edition into French and Italian. Cordier I, 546-7. Wylie p.57. Hucker 543.
STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur. HUNTERS OF THE GREAT NORTH. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1922). 8vo, 301pp, numerous b&w photographic plates & fold-out map. Original purple cloth, white letters & polar bear cover illustration, spine letters, cover title letters worn & spine title almost entirely worn off, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, with authors signed presentation inscription.
(Steinbeck). STEVENSON, Adlai. SPEECHES OF With a Foreward by John Steinbeck and a Brief Biography of Adlai Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. New York: Random House, (1952). 4to, 128pp. Orig. pictorial wrappers, slightest stain to front wrapper, slight wear to 1 corner, a very good copy. $60. ¶ First Edition. Goldstone & Payne B75.
(Steinbeck). STEVENSON, Adlai. SPEECHES OF With a Foreward by John Steinbeck and a Brief Biography of Adlai Stevenson by Debs Myers and Ralph Martin. New York: Random House, (1952). 4to, 128pp. Orig. pictorial wrappers, a very good copy. $75. ¶ First Edition. Goldstone & Payne B75.
STEPHEN, Leslie. ENGLISH LITERATURE AND SOCIETY IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. Ford Lectures, 1903. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1907. 8vo. Original green cloth stamped in gilt, ownership marks, spine-ends lightly worn, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition?
STEVENSON, Robert Louis. A FOOTNOTE TO HISTORY. Eight Years of Trouble in Samoa. London: Cassell, 1892. 8vo, viii, 322, (2, blank), (16, ads)pp, including frontispiece map. Orig. green cloth., top- & fore-edges uncut, lower-edges rough-trimmed. Slightest rubbing to spine, signature to front free endpaper, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ First Edition, ads dated "5 G. 5.92" and "5 B 5.92. After booking a lucrative contract with Charles Scribner in 1887, Stevenson, plagued with ill-health, set out for the South Seas and settled in Samoa, an island in which he took a great interest. Soon after publishing this work, he died from a rupture of a blood-vessel and was buried on the island. McKay, 566 (of which this copy is a slight variant, without the fore-edges rough-trimmed). Prideaux 35.
STOKES, F. Griffin. EPISTOLAE OBSCURORUM VIRORUM: The Latin Text with an English Rendering, Notes, and an Historical Introduction... London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. Royal 8vo. Original blue cloth, bookplate & signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith, very good. $115. First English translation with annotations.
LARGE PAPER COPY STOTHARD, C[harles].A[lfred] and Alfred John Kempe. THE MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES OF GREAT BRITAIN...From the Norman Conquest to the Reign of Henry the Eighth. London: Printed by J. McCreery [and later] A.J. Kempe, 1817[-32]. Folio, (23), 112pp, 142 engraved plates mostly handcolored. Full brown levant, gilt by Riviere, rehinged. A fine copy. $2000. ¶ First Edition, large-paper copy with extra coloring and extra-illustrated with a portrait of Stothard and 6 additional etched plates; a complete copy with 142 plates as called for. According to the Advertisement leaf, "A very limited edition of the work has been struck off." A magnificent work on major British funeral effigies, mainly medieval, dating from 1066 to the 16th century with hauntingly beautiful plates etched by Stothard, many of which are handcolored. Charles Alfred Stothard (1786-1821), son of the noted artist Thomas Stothard, entered the Royal Academy as a student in 1807, and began to exhibit there in 1811, the same year in which he published the first number of the present work, a project intended to show the changes in English costume over 500 years. The work was issued in twelve parts, each part containing twelve plates, of which the first ten parts were prepard by Stothard himself; the remaining two parts were completed by other artists (including the artists brother Robert Stothard) under the supervision of his widow after Stothards untimely accidental death; the letterpress was supplied by his brother-in-law Alfred John Kempe, completed in 1832, and published as here. Among the effigies are Geoffrey Plantagenet, Henry II, Eleanor de Guienne, King John, Robert de Vere, Edward II, Edward III, Henry IV and Joan of Navarre. Hiler p.817 (incorrect date and plate count). Liepperheide Gca 27.
STRACHEY, [Evelyn] John St. Loe. A PROGRAMME FOR PROGRESS. London: Gollancz, 1940. 8vo, 352pp, boards, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. Strachey (a cousin of Lytton Strachey) was one of the three men who ran the Left Book Club during the thirties and did much to explain socialist ideas in clear terms to the British public. While all the pages are present, those from 320 to the end are out of order with every other page reversed.
STRATTON, Arthur. ENGLISH INTERIOR: A Review of the Decoration of English Homes From Tudor Times to the XIX Century. London: B.T. Batsford, [1920]. Folio, xxvii, 86pp, 115 plates & 82 figures. Original quarter off-white cloth over blue cloth boards, decorated in gilt, contemporary bookplate, some wear to extremities of boards & soiling to spine, very good. $300. ¶ First Edition, printed for subscribers. A magnificent work tracing the development of style in British domestic interiors, with excellent illustrations including many photographs of the finest residences, historical & descriptive notes, and an impressive subscribers list headed by the Queen.
STRUTT, Joseph. THE SPORTS AND PASTIMES OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND. Edited by William Hone. London: T.T. & J. Tegg, 1833. 8vo, [vii]-lxvii, (1), 420pp, with 140 engravings in the text. Half calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated spine. Hinges cracked, otherwise very good. $275. ¶ Hones fine edition, with a new index, of this classic first issued in 1801. "A useful source book bearing on most aspects of the embryo circus and fair" (Toole Stott). The sheets were remaindered to Tegg, who removed the first four leaves of preliminaries, with accounts for the missing pages. Includes sections on tumbling, jugglers and performing animals. The DNB calls Strutt (1749-1802) the first to present the antiquities of Britain in engravings, a field in which he published extensively. Toole Stott, Circus, 665 (citing this very edition); English Conjuring, 653.
STRYIENSKI, Casimir. LE DIX-HUITIÈME SIÈCLE. Paris: Hachette, [1933]. 8vo, (4), 375, (1)pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Very good. $35. ¶ Eleventh edition, of the collection Lhistoire de France raconté à tous published under general direction of Funck-Brentano. "Good, straightforward history of France during the 18th Century"(Cabeen). Cabeen 1075 (first ed.).
SUTTON, Denys. FADS & FANCIES. With an Introduction by Kenneth Clark. New York: Wittenborn, (1979). 4to, 240pp, incl. color frontis. & b&w illus. throughout. Orig. black cloth, minor yellowing near fore-edges of leaves, nearly fine; color illustrated dust jacket, very good. $40. ¶ First American Edition. Suttons essays on fine & decorative arts collected here originally appeared in the art periodical Apollo. The articles address a wide variety of historical subjects including Empress Josephines taste in art, English travellers of the 18th century, Paris in the 1890s, Edith Wharton, et al.
SYKES, Sir Percy. A HISTORY OF EXPLORATION From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. New York: Macmillan, 1936. 8vo, xiv, 374pp, frontispiece, 24 b&w plates, 35 maps. Black cloth, gilt lettered, bookplate, light wear, mild soiling, overall very good+. $50. ¶ First American Edition of a fine overview of the subject; this is the second revised edition from the sheets of the Routledge 1934 issue.
TAYLOR, Bayard. A VISIT TO INDIA, CHINA, AND JAPAN, in the Year 1853. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1855. 8vo, xviii pp, (13)-539, frontispiece & vignette title. Orig. brown cloth, stamped in blind. Headcap chipped, light wear to corners, otherwise very good. $250 ¶ First Edition, bound in a mauve variant of Blancks binding A. After the death of his first wife in 1851, Taylor left New York for more than two years of travel in the Near and Far East. Part of his journey included joining Commodore Matthew Perrys squadron in Shanghai. There he wrote an account of the Japanese expedition, which, by the rules of the service, he was never allowed to publish. Upon returning to New York, he published several works, of which this is the most distinctive, relating his experiences. BAL 19650. Cordier p.2122.
TAYLOR, Bayard. A VISIT TO INDIA, CHINA, AND JAPAN, in the Year 1853. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1855. 8vo, xviii pp, (13)-539, frontispiece & vignette title. Orig. blue-green cloth, stamped in blind, light wear, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ First Edition. After the death of his first wife in 1851, Taylor left New York for more than two years of travel in the Near and Far East. Part of his journey included joining Commodore Matthew Perrys squadron in Shanghai. There he wrote an account of the Japanese expedition , which, by the rules of the service, he was never allowed to publish. Upon returning to New York, he published several works, of which this is the most distinctive, relating his experiences. BAL 19650. Cordier p.2122.
TAYLOR, Bayard. HANNAH THURSTON: A Story of American Life. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1864. 8vo, 464, (2, ads)pp. Orig. brown cloth, extremities worn, otherwise very good. $30. ¶ First Edition, later printing, of Taylors novel which he completed while undersecretary to Simon Cameron in Russia. While writing this novel, Taylor had been instrumental in keeping Russia friendly to the Union. Cf. note at BAL 19684.
TAYLOR, Bayard. POEMS OF HOME AND TRAVEL. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 8vo, 253pp. Orig. brown cloth, blocked in blind. Headcap gone, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Second edition. This volume complemented Poems of the Orient in representing all that the poet wished to acknowlegde of his poems
TAYLOR, Benjamin. THE WORLD ON WHEELS and Other Sketches. Chicago: S.C. Griggs, 1874. 8vo, 258, (4, ads)pp, frontispiece, pictorial title & 5 engraved plates by J.B. Beale. Orig. orange cloth, blocked in gilt with picture of locomotive. Exremities worn, otherwise very good. Scarce. $45. ¶ First Edition of these humorous vignettes about travelling in the United States by rail, coach, wagon, steamboat, canal barge, etc. Not located in BAL.
TAYLOR, William. OUR SOUTH AMERICAN COUSINS. New York: Nelson & Phillips, 1878. 8vo, (6), 318pp, frontispiece, cloth, rubbed, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition. Bishop Taylor (1821-1902), founder of the first Methodist Church in San Francisco, travelled as an evangelist on practically every continent. This book is the result of his 6 year journey in Chile and Peru, where he organized a system of self-supporting schools led by missionaries.
THACKERAY, Francis. RESEARCHES INTO THE ECCLESIASTICAL AND POLITICAL STATE OF ANCIENT BRITAIN UNDER THE ROMAN EMPERORS. With Observations upon the Christian Religion during the First Five Centuries. London: T. Cadell, 1843. 2 vols, 8vo, (8) xxiv, 235 + (8), 290, (26, index)pp. Contemp. calf, neatly rebacked; Signet Library arms stamped in gilt on covers. Very good. $125. ¶ FIRST EDITION. An important historical study published posthumously. The author (1793-1 842) was the uncle of the famous novelist.
[THACKERAY, Wm M.]. NOTES OF A JOURNEY FROM CORNHILL TO GRAND CAIRO by way of Lisbon, Athens, Constantinople, and Jerusalem By Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. London: Chapman & Hall, 1846. 8vo, xiv, 302, 16 (ads dated Dec. 1845)pp, color frontispiece &15 illustrations in the text. Later full crushed red morocco, cover corners stamped in gilt, backstrip gilt, a fine binding by Tout. Frontispiece tearing at gutter, otherwise a very good copy. $200. ¶ First Edition. This travel book describes a trip Thackeray took on The Lady Mary Wood and is delightfully illustrated by the author. Van Duzer 153.
THOMAS, Lowell. Anton Bruehl, illustrator. MAGIC DIALS. The Story of Radio and Television. New York: Polygraphic Company of America, 1939. 4to, 143pp, b&w & color half-tone photographic reproductions. Original color photo-illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers, extremities a bit worn & spine darkened, very good. $85. ¶ First Edition of this history of broadcasting written for children, featuring Antons Bruehls wonderful photographs. White, From Mundane to the Magical, 1180.
THOMS, William J. HUMAN LONGEVITY. Its Facts and Its Fictions. Including an Inquiry into Some of the More Remarkable Instances, and Suggestions for Testing Reputed Cases. London: John Murray, 1873. 8vo, xii, 320pp. Orig. green cloth, edges worn, somewhat dusty. $150. ¶ First Edition. "By the last quarter of the nineteenth century, the main tenets of prolongevity hygiene had become seriously challenged At the same time, the belief in super-centenarians was eroded by the combined methods of statistical analysis and historical criticism. The turning point was the publication in 1873 of William J. Thoms Human Longevity, its Facts and its Fictions. Thoms, a librarian at the House of Lords, was, in his spare time, an antiquarian and is noted for introducing the word folklore. In his work on longevity, he blamed physicians for their gullibility and turned to the life insurance statisticians for reliable evidence on the duration of life. Next he laid down the requirements which must be met before a case of extraordinary longevity could be accepted as valid. He especially took issue with the idea that poor inhabitants of rural areas were the most long-lived, pointing out that these were the very localities in which records were most inadequate. A chapter was devoted to disproving each of the renowned English cases of long life: Henry Jenkins, Thomas Parr, and the Countess of Desmond. These activities brought Thoms into bitter controversy, for Jenkins had been honored with an expensive monument by his fellow Yorkshiremen, while Parr had been interred in Westminster Abbey With his spirited, rather sarcastic arguments, Thoms destroyed one of the chief pillars of prolongevity hygiene" (Gruman, A History of Ideas about the Prolongation of Life, p.74).
THOMSON, Iain. FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT. A Visual Encyclopedia. London: PRC, 1999. 4to, 416pp, frontispiece, 1,000+ color photographs. Color photo-illus. boards, dust jacket. Near mint. $35. ¶ First Edition. A magnificent A-Z listing of Wrights work, family, friends, and the major events that shaped his career. A fascinating, comprehensive guide to Wrights life and times, it features many new photographs including aerial views, interior and exterior shots of his most acclaimed buildings, and detail images of his furniture and interior designs. A must for the Wright collector-enthusiast.
[TICKELL, Richard]. LA CASSETTE VERTE DE MONSIEUR DE SARTINE, Trouvée chez Mademoiselle du Thé. Cinquième Edition revue et corrigée sur celles de Leipsic et dAmsterdam. The Hague [i.e. London]: la Veuve Whiskerfield, 1779. 8vo, (4) 71pp, stitched as issued. A very good copy, uncut in orig. state. $400. ¶ First Edition, no earlier printing in French recorded. This famous political and bibliographical hoax on the French interest in a successful American Revolution includes spurious letters from Ben Franklin and numerous other amusing American references. The text purports to be the secret papers found in a dispatch box belongint to M. de Sartine, French Minister of Marine, which exposed the motives of the French government in aiding the US and ssatirize Franklins activities in Paris and the English sympathizers of the cause. Tickell (1751-1793) was a political satirist and dramatist of considerable talent; Sheridan was his brother-in-law. After his first wifes death he remarried badly and committed suicide shortly thereafter. Butterfield (in the bibliography appended to his edition of Anticipation, pp.85-97) erroneously states the English edition preceded. Adams, The American Controversy, 79-107a. Ford, Franklin Bib. 975. Gay-Lemonnyer I, 488. Sabin 96793.
TIMBS, John & Alexander Gunn. ABBEYS, CASTLES AND ANCIENT HALLS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Their Legendary Lore and Popular History. Photogravures. Volume I South. London: Frederick Warne, [N.d., ca. 1890]. 8vo, xii, 577pp, frontispiece, 3 b&w photogravures. Green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, teg, backstrip mildly sunned, some spots and dappling to boards, some mild foxing to free-endpaper versos, otherwise very good+. $50. ¶ Revised Edition, carefully re-edited from the original 186? first issue and "more useful and attractive than before."
TIPHAIGNE [de la Roche, Charles François]. ESSAI SUR LHISTOIRE CONOMIQUE DES MERS OCCIDENTALES DE FRANCE. Paris: Bauche, 1760. 8vo, (8), 300, (4)pp, engraved vignette on title. Contemp. calf, red morocco label, gilt back, early owners stamp on endpaper, a very good copy. $750. ¶ Only Edition. This study of the French territorial waters considers its subject from historical, economic, and technical points of view. It is concerned with all aspects of fishing, including plans for improving catches and regulating fishing as a business. The authorship is uncertain. Frere (Bibliographie Normande) attributes it to Tiphaigne (1729-1774), an author known for his utopian writings; but Marx, who wrote a bibliography of Tiphaigne, does not confirm that his subject was the author of this title. NUC classes it with his other works. Higgs (2211) attributes it to Tiphaigne de la Noue. Kress, Bibliographie Agronomique, 5907. Goldsmiths 9577. Musset 463.
SIGNED TOMLINSON, H. M. THE SEA AND THE JUNGLE. London: Duckworth, (1912). 8vo, (6), 354, (20 ads)pp. Fine copy with 2 morocco bookplates (with offsetting), preserved in a cloth folding box. $250. ¶ First Edition of Tomlinsons first and best-known book, signed by him on the half-title. The Sea and the Jungle is an account of a voyage to Brazil and 2000 miles up the Amazon.
TOPIN, Marius. THE MAN WITH THE IRON MASK. Translated and Edited by Henry Vizetelly. London: Smith, Elder, 1870. 8vo, xvi, 367pp. Orig. blue cloth, spine gilt. Wear to corners, otherwise very good. $125. ¶ First Edition in English of this great history of L Homme au Masque de fer, the name given to Louis XIVs velvet and iron mask-wearing prisoner, who was probably a diplomatic agent of the name of Matthioli, arrested most likely for treason. The author attacks Voltaires belief that the prisoner was a brother of Louis XIV and suggests alternatives. The great publisher Henry Vizetelly corrected the work for errors and translated it
TOURNEUX, Maurice. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LHISTOIRE DE PARIS PENDANT LA REVOLUTION FRANÇAISE. Paris: Imprimerie Nouvelle, [1890-1913]. 5 vols, 4to, (4), xxx, 520; (6), xliv, 822 (2); (8), lx, 991, (5); (6), xl, 738, (2); (4), v, (3), 1024, (2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, spines of vols 1,3, & 5 split, otherwise very good. $350. ¶ A key reference work to the history of the French Revolution. Vol.1, Preliminaries, Events. Vol.2, Organization and Political Role of Paris. Vol.3, Monuments, Customs, and Institutions. Vol.4, Biographical documents, Paris beyond the Walls, Additions and Corrections. Vol.5, General Index of Facts, Titles, Names of People and Places, Subject Matter etc. Sheehy DC 100.
TREBUTIEN, Guillaume Stanislas. CAEN Précis de son Histoire, ses Monuments, son Commerce et ses Environs. Guide portatif et complet Caen: F. Poisson, 1848. 12mo, 136pp. Orig. printed wrappers, stained, otherwise a very good copy. $45. ¶ First Edition of a scarce guide book to the ancient Norman city of Caen. Trebutien, Curator of the Library of the City University of Caen, was a close friend of Barbey dAurevilly and edited the works of both Maurice and Eugénie de Guérin. Not in NUC.
TRIENENS, Roger J. PIONEER IMPRINTS FROM FIFTY STATES. Washington: Library of Congress, 1973. 4to, 87pp, with fifty illustrations incl. many fascimiles. Origl red buckram, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. A survey of the earliest imprints in the Library of Congress from each state.
TURQUAN, Joseph. LES FEMMES DE LÉMIGRATION 1789-1815. Paris: Émile-Paul, 1911-12. 2 vols, 8vo, 371, (1); 393, (1)pp. Green library buckram, velin spine labels with gilt lettering. Very good. $125. ¶ Wonderful work on the Royalist women who fled the violence and reprisals of Revolutionary France. Third edition.
TWAIN, Mark. THE INNOCENTS ABROAD, or the New Pilgrims Progress Hartford: American Publishing Co, 1869. 8vo, 651, (5, ads)pp, frontis., general title, and 232 illustrations. Orig. brown cloth stamped in gilt, very good. $250. ¶ First Edition (second issue) of Twains second, the work that assured his position as a leading humorist. BAL 3316.
TWAIN, Mark. THE NEW PILGRIMS PROGRESS. London: George Routledge & Sons, [ca. 1880]. 8vo, 255pp. Orig. red cloth. Unevenly sunned, slight wear to extremities, signature to endpaper, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ Early English edition of one of Twains earliest books, the second part of The Innocents Abroad. The text originally appeared in The Alta and The New York Tribune as a series of letters. This edition not in BAL.
TWITCHELL, Ralph Emerson. THE HISTORY OF THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW MEXICO From 1846 to 1851 by the Government of the United States Together With Biographical Sketches of Men Prominemnt in the Conduct of the Government During That Period. Denver, CO: Smith-Brooks, 1909. 8vo, 394pp, 65 b&w illus. Beown cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, onlaid color illus., library stamp, mild-light wear to extremities, paperclip impressions to t.p., otherwise near fine. $175. ¶ First Edition. The definitive text on the subject by New Mexicos leading historian. This copy formerly in the library of the New Mexico Historical Society, of which Twitchell was Vice-President. With notes on a separate leaf by an unknown hand, and two newspaper clippings. Not in Howes.
ULLOA, Antonio de. NOTICIAS AMERICANAS: Entretenimientos Fisico-Historicos sobre la America Meridionale, y la Septentrional Oriental: Comparacion General de los Territorios, climas y Producciones en las tres Especias Vegetal, Animal y Mineral Madrid: La Imprenta Real, 1792. 8vo, (16), 342pp. Contemp. vellum (edges damaged), internally a very clean copy. $650. ¶ Second Edition of this interesting work in which Ulloa compares the geography, fauna, flora and minerals of Peru and Ecuador and discusses the customs, religion and language of the Indians and their antiquities. Antonio de Ulloa (1716-95), Spanish admiral and scientist, took part in numerous expeditions to South America, including one to Quito where he participated in La Condamines measuring of the meridian. Palau VII, p.83. Sabin 36806.
VACHON, Marius. LE CHATEAU DE SAINT-CLOUD. Son incendie en 1870. Inventaire des oeuvres dart détruites ou sauvées. (Lart francais pendant la guerre de 1870-1871 et la commune III). Paris: A. Quantin, 1880. 8vo, (6), 100, (4)pp, frontispiece & additional plate of 2 etchings each. Half red cloth over marbled boards, spine gilt, Grays Inn escutcheon to foot of spine, wrappers intact & bound in. Light general wear, orig. wrappers bound in, unopened, with a Middle Templars bookplate to front paste-down & to prelim. blank & with a Grays Inn Library bookplate to back paste-down. Very good. $145. ¶ First Edition, limited to 300 copies, of the great historians inventory and description of the great art collection at le chateau de Saint-Cloud. This great palace, site of the signing of the capitulation of Paris (1815) and Napoleon IIIs reception of the senatusconsult, was seized by the Prussians during their investment of Paris (1870). They burned the palace, and along with it many great works of art perished. NUC cites three copies.[with]CORNU, Paul. LE CHATEAU DE BÉARN (ANCIENNE MAISON DE LÉLECTEUR) A SAINT-CLOUD. Versailles: Imprimerie Aubert, 1907. 50, (1), frontispiece & 6 plates. ¶ First Edition. The pied-á-terre of Maximilian II Emanuel, also the repository of great masterpieces, suffered the same fate as the palace of Saint-Cloud at hands of the Prussians. This monograph addresses the history of the chateau. NUC cites one copy at Harvard.
VALLEE, Oscar de. LES MANIEURS DARGENT, Etudes Historiques et Morales et Morales 1720-1857. Paris: Levy Freres, 1857. 8vo, xvii, 323pp. Half morocco. Fine copy. $50. ¶ Second edition, revised and with a new introduction, of a treatise on money-changers; the text recounts the histories of the financial system in France during its span and seems to decry speculation and the instability and corruption it engenders.
[VAN DER AA, Pierre]. LES DELICES DE LEIDE, Une des célébres Villes de LEurope, Qui contiennent une description exacte de son Antiquité, de ses divers Aggrandissemens, de son Academie, de ses Manufactures, de ses Curiosités, & généralement de tout ce quil y a de plus dgne à voir. Le tout enrichi de Tailles Douces. Leyden: Pierre van der Aa, 1712. 8vo, (10), 224, (10, index), (42), engraved title, engraved dedication plate & 28 of 31 additional plates called-for in binders instructions (many folding or 2-page, some colored by a later hand), title in red & black. Full mottled calf, red calf label, spine tooled in gilt, speckled edges. Joints just cracking, rubber stamp & bookplate to endpapers, signature to title, slight chippng to label, a very good copy. $1000. ¶ Only edition of this beautiful tour guide and history of Leyden, written and published by the geographer and publisher Pierre van der Aa. Van der Aa writes in the preface that he has based his volume on the works of Orlers and van Leeuwen, but has improved their work, expanded on them, added additional plates, has presented his topic in French, rather than Flemmish, and has included many details and curiosities lacking their work. Among the most curious entries in the volume are descriptions of and plates depicting the anatomical theater at the Academy of Sciences, the Academys anatomical collection, and the siege of Leyden. The last portion of the volume is a catalogue of books, plates and maps found at the Academy and at other institutions in Leyden.
VAN DYKE, Henry. OUT-OF-DOORS IN THE HOLY LAND. Impressions of Travel in Body & Spirit. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1908. 8vo, 325pp, 12 color plates incl. frontis. Orig. blue cloth with gilt-, red- & green-stamped floral cover decoration, nearly fine. $25. ¶ First Edition. A travel book on Israel and environs, in a elaborate art nouveau publishers binding.
VAYSSET-BOUTBIEN, Raymonde. STUART MILL ET LA SOCIOLOGIE FRANÇAISE CONTEMPORAINE. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1941. 8vo, 157pp. Orig. printed wrappers. Uncut. Ownership name on title-page. Light foxing over the spine. Otherwise a very good copy. $30.
VERNE, Jules. A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. South America. [Australia]. [New Zealand]. London: George Routledge & Sons, [1880s]. 3 vols, 8vo, viii, 312; iv, 284; viii, 264pp, frontispieces, engraving to titles, 105 total engravings by Riou. Orig. decorative cloth (each vol a different color), lavishly stamped with floral block in black, spine blocked in gilt & black. Light wear to extremities, text occasionally overopened, very good & bright. $875. ¶ Early British Edition of this great three-part seafaring novel, originally entitled, Les Enfants du Capitaine Grant and later, In Search of the Castaways. "Verne is the Lord Glenarvan of Captain Grants Children. The work, Vernes only tender novel, was written when Vernes son was seven years old. If the book makes children cry, it also leads the childhood imagination toward a modern and scientific appreciation of the world. It has been said that this novel decided many a seafaring career. One of these was surely that of Vernes own son" (Gallagher et al. p.184). This set may be an unrecorded variant, for neither Myers nor Gallagher note copies without an explicit date. Gallagher et al. A13. Myers 34.
VERTOT, [René Aubert de, abbé]. HISTOIRE DES REVOLUTIONS DES SUEDE, où lon voit les Changements qui sont arrivés dans ce Royaume au sujet de la réligion et du gouvernement. Stéréotype DHerhan. Paris: Belin, (and Nicolle), 1812. 8vo, (4), 362pp. Contemp. calf gilt, morocco label, a very good copy. $45. ¶ Third stereotype edition, originally published anonymously in Paris in 1695. A major historical work by the French author known for his Histoire des Révolutions Romaines, a history of the knights of Malta and other historical treatises. 1 copy in NUC (at PPL).
[VICTORIA R.I.] THE PROGRESSES OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN VICTORIA and His Royal Highness Prince Albert in France, Belgium, and England. With One Hundred Engravings. London: William Frederick Wakeman, 1844. 4to, (6), 118pp, frontis. of Windsor Castle, chromolithographic title-page, fine wood-engravings throughout. Orig. red cloth stamped in gilt & blind, gilt edges, a little scuffed at extremities, otherwise very good. $450. ¶ First Edition, presentation copy inscribed by the publisher to Stirling Coyne; in the deluxe binding with gilt edges and floral gilt endpapers. Later George Augustus Salas copy, signed with place and date and with a decorative pen-and-ink flourish. The journey of the young Queen and her Consort around western Europe was a cause of much festivity; this work well illustrated the events around their passage, including some fine views and portraits of European Royalty. Sala has annotated some of the plates as "Drawn by John Gilbert".
VIGNY, Alfred de. CINQ MARS ou Une Conjuration Sous Louis XIII. Notes et Éclaircissements de M. Fernand Baldensperger. Paris: Louis Conard, [ca. 1918]. 8vo, xiii, (2), 560pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt ruled spine, title in gilt; orig. wrappers bound in. Very nice. $45. ¶ From the Oeuvre Completes 1904-22.
VILLAHUEVA, Joachimo Laurentio. IBERNIA PHNICEA, seu Phoenicum in Iberia incolatus, ex ejus priscarum coloniarum nominibus, et earum idolatrico cultu. Dublin: R. Graisberry, 1831. 8vo, vii, (list of subscribers, 1), 205, (3)pp. One plate, quarter-cloth, paper label partly missing, hinges cracked, insignificant foxing, overall a very good partly unopened copy. $100. ¶ First Edition. Villanueva (1757-1837), a Spanish political and philosophical writer, advocates the hypothesis of the colonization of Ireland by the Phnicians via Spain around 3500 B.C.; supportive materials include comparative linguistic studies, analysis of myths and names and the study of historical writing. Palau 368272.
VILLARS, P. ENGLAND, SCOTLAND & IRELAND. A Picturesque Survey of the United Kingdom and its Institutions. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1887. 4to, (4), xiv, (2), 154, (6 index), (4)pp, illustrated. Vellum, gilt ruled, spine gilt with morocco label, marbled endpapers, all edges red. Bookplates and inscription. $200.
VILLEMAIN, M. COURS DE LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE. Paris: Didier, 1841. 4 vols, 8vo, (4), 432pp.; 401pp.; 484pp; 448pp. Uniformly bound in quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt titles on spine. Light wear to extremities of all volumes; front joint of volume II starting but sound; head of spine to volume III chipped; scattered foxing throughout, some signatures evenly browned. Very good. $100. ¶ First and second volumes contain "leçons" on literature of the Middle Ages in France, Italy, Spain and England; third and fourth volumes discuss literature of the eighteenth century.
VILLERMONT, Le Comte Charles de. LES RUPELMONDE A VERSAILLES 1685-1784. Paris: Perrin, 1905. 8vo, (4), II, II, 334 (1)pp. Three-quarters cloth over marbled boards, gilt letter on morocco spine label. Interior evenly browned. Very good. $35.
VOLNEY, M. [Constantine François comte de, pseud of Constantine-François Chasseboeuf]. THE RUINS: OR A SURVEY OF THE REVOLUTIONS OF EMPIRES. To Which is Added, The Law of Nature. London: Edward Edwards, 1822. 8vo, vi, 45, xiipp, frontis., 2 large folding plates, 404pp. Orig. worn gray paper boards, label, spine worn. $175. ¶ First printed in 1791, this celebrated work by the French scholar & politician Volney (1757-1800) on the origin and growth of social, political, and religious institutions, written in a picturesque and philosophical manner, suggested to Shelley the plan for Queen Mab, and also influenced Alastor and The Revolt of Islam. Mary Shelley refers to this work in Frankenstein. The Ruins were also an inspiration for Ozymandias. Later edition, first published in 1791; includes two large folding plates, one a map of Europe, Africa and Asia, the other entitled "A View of the Astrological Heaven of the Ancients to Explain the Mysteries of Persian, Jewish and Christian Religions." NUC notes 3 copies of this edition.
VOLTAIRE, [François Marie Arouet de]. LE SIÈCLE DE LOUIS XIV Par Voltaire. Préface et notes par René Groos. Paris: Garnier Frères, 1929. 2 vols, 8vo, xv, 403, (2); 420pp. Orig. printed wrappers, many leaves unopened. Very good. $50. ¶ Limited to 500 numbered copies.
(Voltaire, Montesquieu, Rousseau). COLLINS, J. Churton. VOLTAIRE, MONTESQUIEU AND ROUSSEAU IN ENGLAND. London: Eveleigh Nash, Fawside House, 1908. 8vo, viii, (2), 292pp, frontisportrait. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Signature to endpaper, ownership stamp to title, miscellaneous notations to endpapers and throughout text, slight wear to extremities. Very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. "Readable account of Voltaires experiences in England, based in part on new documents" Cabeen 3098.
WALKER, J[ohn] and C[harles]. WESTMORLAND. [London]: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, 1841. Map: folds out to 16.1/4 x 13.1/2 inches, lithographed on paper, backed with cloth, partly hand-colored. Bound in 12mo cloth covered boards, printed paper label on upper cover, map mounted on verso of rear cover, printed information on front paste-down leaf. Binding a little rubbed, map slightly browned & stained on verso, but very good. $75. ¶ The front paste-down leaf contains statistical tables and information, and tables of distances in miles. See: Chubb p.332.
WATSON, W.W. OUR ALASKAN TRIP IN LETTER. Salina,Kansas: N.p. [Privately Printed by the Author], [ca, 1910]. Sm. 8vo, 78pp, 19 photoplates. Green cloth, gilt lettered and illus., aeg, custom endpapers, mild wear to extremities, upper corners gently bumped, spine sunned yet bright gilt, overall, very good+. $175. ¶ First (only) Edition. The author provides a first-person account of his trip to Alaska with his wife. Fascinating glimpse of Alaska in the first decade of the 20th century, well illustrated with dramatic photographs. Only a few copies printed for close friends and family, NUC lists only two library holdings; scarce thus.
WEBER, Eva. ART DECO IN AMERICA. New York: Exeter, 1985. 4to, 192pp, profusely ilustrated in b&w and color. Grey paper boards, silver lettered, dust jacket, mild edgewear, light soiling to dj, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ Reprint, 1987. A comprehensive survey of the American manifestations of the Art Deco movement, including architecture, furniture and interior design, the decorative arts, graphic and industrial design, the New Deal art programs, and the expositions of the period.
WEBER, Eva. ART DECO IN AMERICA. New York: Exeter, 1985. 4to, 192pp, profusely ilustrated in b&w and color. Grey cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, grey and white patterned endpapers, mild edgewear, near fine.. $50. ¶ First Exeter Edition. A comprehensive survey of the American manifestations of the Art Deco movement, including architecture, furniture and interior design, the decorative arts, graphic and industrial design, the New Deal art programs, and the expositions of the period.
WEBSTER, Daniel. A DISCOURSE IN COMMEMORATION OF THE LIVES AND SERVICES OF JOHN ADAMS AND THOMAS JEFFERSON Boston: Cummings, 1826. 8vo, 62(2)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, bound into recent cloth backed boards, typed paper label, edges slightly chipped, partly browned & spotted, good. $75. ¶ First Edition of this well known address by the renowned American statesman and expounder of the American Constitution. Websters (1782-1852) speech, in reply to Hayne (1830), is considered the most renowned American oration of the 19th century (Howes 200). Palgrave III, p.662. Sabin 102269.
WEINSHENKER, Anne Betty. FALCONET: HIS WRITINGS AND HIS FRIEND DIDEROT. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1966. 8vo, x, 139, (3)pp, 16 plates bound at back. Printed wrappers, very slight foxing to both covers and edges, otherwise very good. $35.
[WESTMONASTERIENSIS, Matthæus]. ELEGANS, ILLUSTRIS, A MUNDI EXORDIO AD ANNUM DOMINI NARRATIO FLORES HISTORIARUM [London: R. Jugge], 1567. Large 4to, (2), 339, (1, blank), 227, (1, blank)pp, title within woodcut border. Later brown calf, red morocco labels. Back & joints rubbed, some underlining, several marginalia, very good. $1500. ¶ First Edition of the Flores Historiarum, a bizarre chronicle that begins with creation and continues through 1307. The work focuses on the "Flowers" (or "Highlights") of history, which, in the manner of Matthew Pariss chronicles, comes to mean more than events in England. The work was printed at the instigation of Matthew Parker, Archbishop of Canterbury, mostly from a MS now at Eton College, though a portion of the entry for 1307 was taken from Trivets Annales. The authors name, Matthew Westminster, is imaginary, though it is affixed to the earliest manuscripts of the Flores. The extent of the names authenticity, first seriously questioned by Sir Francis Palgrave in 1826 (calling Westminster "a phantom who never existed"), was conclusively settled in 1890 with the publication of Luards edition of the work, in which he brilliantly argued from internal evidence that the name Matthew Westminster was fictitious and that the Flores was compiled and composed by a number of writers at St. Albans and Westminster. This first edition, the basis of the second (1570) and other editions, to which later material by still other writers would be added, is extremely rare. Brunet III, 1537. Graesse IV, 445. STC 17652. NUC cites one copy at Michigan.
WHATLEY, Robert. A LETTER TO THE LORDS AND COMMONS OF GREAT BRITAIN in Parliament Assembled; Containing, A State of the Cause between the Right Honourable Sir Robert Walpole and Mr. Whatley, as It now lies at issue London: the Author, 1742. 8vo, (2), 53, (4)pp. Modern brown quarter morocco, backstrip lettered in gilt, a fine well-margined copy. $125. ¶ First Edition. Whatley here presents his case against Walpole, based on an old agreement between their families to maintain mutually beneficial sinecures, which practice Walpole dropped to the detriment of Whatley.
WHYMPER, Edward. TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. With Maps and Illustrations. [With] Supplementary Appendix. London: John Murray, 1891-2. 2 vols, 8vo, xxiv, 456pp, 118 b&w illust. incl. 20 plates, 4 maps, 1 in rear pocket, xxii, 147pp. Original green cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, beveled edges, untrimmed, light wear to extremities, map at rear split and browned, otherwise a very good set with the rare appendix. $500. ¶ First Edition of the rare Supplementary Appendix, second edition of "Travels..." by the celebrated British illustrator and engraver, explorer and mountaineer, Whymper (1840-1911). Expanding upon an article written for the August, 1881, Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society describing his expedition to the Andes and his pioneering ascent of Chimborazo and other peaks in the range, the present volume is of extra interest for Whympers observations on mountain-sickness, his correct conclusions as to its cause, and his suggestions for improving the unreliable aneroid barometer. For this work Whymper was awarded the Royal Geographical Societys highest honor, the Patrons medal. Illustrated by the author. The Appendix, containing scientific material, was issued prior to the main volume. Neate 899: "A great classic of South American mountaineering literature."
WHYMPER, Edward TRAVELS AMONGST THE GREAT ANDES OF THE EQUATOR. With Maps and Illustrations. [With] Supplementary Appendix. London: John Murray, 1891-2. 2 vols, 8vo, xxiv, 456pp, 118 b&w illust. incl. 20 plates, 4 maps, 1 at rear, xxii, 147pp. Rebound three-quarter black calf, paisley cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, bookplate, mild wear at extremities, otherwise a beautiful set. $750. ¶ First Edition by the celebrated British illustrator and engraver, explorer and mountaineer, Whymper (1840-1911). Expanding upon an article written for the August, 1881, Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society describing his expedition to the Andes and his pioneering ascent of Chimborazo and other peaks in the range, the present volume is of extra interest for Whympers observations on mountain-sickness, his correct conclusions as to its cause, and his suggestions for improving the unreliable aneroid barometer. For this work Whymper was awarded the Royal Geographical Societys highest honor, the Patrons medal. Illustrated by the author. The Appendix, containing scientific material, was issued prior to the main volume. Neate 899: "A great classic of South American mountaineering literature."
WIESENER, Louis. LE RÉGENT LABBÉ DUBOIS ET LES ANGLAIS. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1891. 8vo, xii, 548pp., (1) errata leaf. Calf with gilt coat-of-arms of Christs Church of Oxford on upper cover, raised bands and floral gilt compartment designs, morocco spine labels with gilt letter, extremities gilt-stamped & dentelles in blind. Lightly rubbed overall. $50.
WILHELM II, Kaiser. EREIGNISSE UND GESTALTEN aud den Jahren 1878-1918. Leipzig: K.F. Koehler, 1922. 8vo, (8), 309, (3), frontisportrait. Orig. boards, cloth shelfback. Dustsoiling to boards, text clean, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition of these portions of Kaiser Wilhelms memoirs. Herein the Kaiser recalls his assertion of the divine mission of the house of Hohenzollern to rule, his dismissal of Bismarck, his encouragement of the development with Admiral von Tirpitz of the German fleet, his struggle with socialists, his friendship with President Kruger of South Africa, his seizure of land in China, his opposition to the policies of Caprivi, Hohenlowe, and von Bulöw, his siding with Austria-Hungary in the Serbian crisis, his loss of control over the German fronts in the First World War, and finally his abdication. Most interesting are chapters XIV and XV, in which the Kaiser discusses the questions both of the responsibility for the war and of Germanys future.
WILLEY, Basil. THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY BACKROUND. Studies on the Idea of Nature in the Thought of the Period. London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. 8vo.Original red cloth in lightly foxed & chipped dust jacket, very good. $30. ¶ Continuation of the authors work, Seventeenth Century Backround. Reprint.
WILLIS, N[athaniel] P[arker]. CANADIAN SCENERY. Illustrated in a Series of Views by W.H. Barlett. London: Virtue & Co., [no date, 1858]. 2 vols, 4to, extra engraved titles, map, 116 steel-engraved plates, first plate of vol. 1 bound as frontispiece. Orig. red cloth, expertly recased, corners and speine ends restored. $1000. ¶ Lacking the plate of Montmorency Cove called for at p.50 of vol.1 although possibly lacking in this issue as there is no evidence of removal. Hunnisett, Steel-Engraved Book Illustration in England, p.98. BAL 22928, noting only a leather bound issue.
WITHERS, Alexander S. CHRONICLES OF BORDER WARFARE, or a History of the Settlement by the Whites of North-Western Virginia: and of the Indian Wars and Massacres, in Section of the State; with Reflections, Ancedotes, &c. Clarksburg, Virginia: Joseph Israel, 1831. 8vo, 319, (1, blank), 1pp. Contemp. calf, red morocco label. Label chipped, boards & head of spine worn, front joint barely cracking, signature to title, light foxing as usual, otherwise very good. With Paul Jordan Smiths signature to the front paste-down. $350. ¶ First Edition, "one of the classic compilations on the settlement of the Ohio Country, with many a gory tale of torture, the stake, and the scream of the captive" (Reese). Ayer 338. Howes S601. Sabin 104928. Streeter Sale 1107. Thomson 1257.
WORK, George. WHITE MANS HARVEST. London: Heath Cranton, 1932. 8vo, 351pp. Black cloth, white lettering, d.j. (very good). Very good. $100. ¶ First Edition, with a lengthy inscription by the author to Paul Jordan Smith, Los Angeles literary critic. A poignant story about Sam Burton, the illegimate son of a lawyer of the American south and a mulatto woman, who must contend with his heritage of mixed blood in prejudiced society with the deceptive blessing of a white appearance.
WRIGHT, Thomas, editor. THE ARCHÆOLOGICAL ALBUM; or, Museum of National Antiquities. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. Sm. 4to, viii, 231pp, chromolithographic title, 27 engraved plates (some in color), & numerous illustrations in the text. Orig. green cloth, gilt & stamped in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt, fragments of old library paper labels at head & foot, slightly shaken, otherwise quite a good copy. $175. ¶ First Edition. The illustrations are by F.W. Fairholt; 5 of the plates are colored. The text reviews the meeting, perhaps inaugural, of the British Archæological Association which had just been founded & describes some preliminary excursions. Wright (1810-1877), indefatigable antiquary and explorer, edited and published an inordinate number of books and papers on a startling variety of subjects. His long association with the illustrator Fairholt "led Wright to produce in partnership with him an interesting series of illustrated volumes" (DNB).
WYETH, Joseph. ANGUIS FLAGELLATUS: Or a Switch for the Snake. Being an Answer to the Third and Last Edition of the Snake in the Grass. Wherein that Authors Injustice and Falshood, both in Quotation and Story, are Discoverd and Obviated. London: T. Sowle, 1699. 8vo, (18), 548pp. Old panelled calf. Very good. $300. ¶ First Edition of the Quaker writers best-known work, including a supplement by George Whitehead, to whose "Antidote against the Venom of the Snake in the Grass" Wyeth had also written what he calls "An Appendix" entitled "Primitve Christianity" 1698. Of all the attacks upon early quakerism, Leslies "Snake in the Grass" was the most reasoned, and it provoked the greatest number of replies. Wyeth (1663-1731). Wing 3754. Smith II, 965.
|