

|
MESMERISM
AND MENTAL HEALING
(Animal.). THE ANIMAL MAGNETIZER: Or History, Phenomena and Curative Effects of Animal Magnetism; with Instructions for Conducting the Magnetic Operation. By a Physician. New York: Richard Marsh, 1853. 12mo, 94pp. Javanese paper boards, textual portion of orig. wrappers inlaid. Marginal dampstaining, browning, otherwise very good. ¶ Later edition. The first twelve pages of a phrenological text are bound in at the end. Crabtree 434 (1841 ed.). Not in Cordasco.
ARNDT, W. BEYTRAGE ZU DEN DURCH ANIMALISCHEN MAGNETISMUS zeither bewirkten Erscheinungen. Aus eigner Erfahrung. Breslau: Carl Cnobloch , 1816. 8vo, vi, (2, blank), 430pp. Contemp. boards, worn, portion of orig. calf label remaining, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Crabtree 257. Not in Caillet.
ASHBURNER, John. NOTES AND STUDIES IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANIMAL MAGNETISM AND SPIRITUALISM. With Observations upon Catarrh, Bronchitis, Rheumatism, Gout, Scrofula, and Cognate Diseases. London: H. Baillière, 1867. 8vo, xxiv, 444, 4 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth, light wear to spine ends, signature to endpaper, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author in pencil. Notes and Studies is an attempt to bring together the traditions of animal magnetism, spiritualism, and Christianity. Crabtree 901.
AZAM, [Etienne Eugène]. HYPNOTISME, DOUBLE CONSCIENCE, et altérations de la personnalité. Préface par J.-M. Charcot. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et fils, 1887. 8vo, 284, (4, ads)pp. Modern cloth, lettered in gilt, preserving orig. wrappers, a fine copy. ¶ First Edition. Azam, a French physician, was a close correspondent of Braid. In 1860, Braid sent Azam a copy of his On Hypnotism, a work which did not appear in print until 1881. Caillet 585. Crabtree 1159.
[BAILLY, Jean Sylvain, ed]. RAPPORT DES COMMISSAIRES CHARGÉS PAR LE ROI DE LEXAMEN DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Paris: Moutard, 1784. 8vo, (2), 80pp. Modern cloth over marbled boards, a fine copy. ¶ First Octavo Edition, published in the same year as the true first, of this first report from the Paris Faculty of Medicine, authored by Benjamin Franklin (president of the commission), Antoine Lavoisier, Joseph Guillotin, Jean Sylvain Bailly and others. However, Caillet cites both. This first report from the Paris Faculty of Medicine stated that Mesmers claims about a magnetic fluid were false and that his successes were attributable to the imagination. While Mesmer was driven from Paris, the aristocrat Puységur began developing the foundations of psychotherapy on the explicit basis of imagination and suggestion, confirming, in his eyes, the significance, not falseness, of Mesmers findings. Caillet 651. Duveen & Klickstein, Lavoisier Bbiliography, 224a. Ford, Franklin Bibliography, 360. Hunter & Macalpine 480-6. Norman M125. This imprint is not in Crabtree or Tinterow, who cite a quarto copy (Crabtree 31 & Tinterow pp.53-4) of 66 pages printed at the Imprimerie Royale. Foundations of Hypnosis p.578. see Interlibrum #51 for long desc (4to ed)
BARAGNON, P. Petrus. ÉTUDE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL sous le point de vue dune exacte pratique. Paris: Germer-Bailliêre, 1853. 8vo, vii, 411pp. Contemp. red calf spine over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, occult bookplate. Wear to boards, rubber-stamp to title, occasional annotation, a very good copy. ¶ Second edition. The first edition (1852, 255pp) lacked the lengthy discussion of the phenomenon of the rotation of tables. Caillet 704. Crabtree 628. Norman M46. Tinterow p.14. Foundations of Hypnosis p.569.
BARNES, William A. PSYCHOLOGY, HYPNOTISM, PERSONAL MAGNETISM AND CLAIRVOYANCE. [N.p.: n.p.], 1898. 8vo, 112pp, frontisportrait, plates. Orig. printed cloth. Slight external soiling, frontis. & title creased, marginalia in pencil, otherwise very good. ¶ Fourth edition. Not in Crabtree.
BARRÉ, P.Y. & J.B. Radet. LES DOCTEURS MODERNES, comédie-parade, en un acte et en vaudeville, suive du Baquet de Santé, divertissement analogue mêlé de couplets représentée pour la première fois à Paris par les Comédiens Italiens ordinaires du Roi, le mardi 16 Novembre 1784. Paris: Brunet, 1785. 8vo, 65pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. First & last leaves worn & slightly torn & mounted close to gutter, light foxing, otherwise a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme. ¶ Third edition. Caillet 762 & Crabtree 35 (first editions, 1784).
BARREAU, Ferdinand. LE MAGNÉTISME HUMAIN EN COUR DE ROME ET EN COUR DE CASSATION Paris: Sagnier et Bray, 1845. 8vo, (2), 308pp. Modern half calf over morocco boards, spine lettered in gilt. Notes to prelim. blank, occasional slight foxing, otherwise fine. ¶ Second printing? Caillet 763. Crabtree 492 (first printing, 1844).
BEARD, George. " Abstract of a Lecture by Dr. George Beard. Mesmeric Trances" in THE BOSTON MEDICAL AND SURGICAL JOURNAL. Vol. CIV, No 12. Boston: Cupples & Hurd, March 24, 1881. Lg. 8vo, pp.265-7 amidst 265-288pp. Disbound & clean. ¶ Beard apparently believed that trance was a morbid state.
BEARD, George Miller. THE STUDY OF TRANCE, MUSCLE-READING AND ALLIED NERVOUS PHENOMENA in Europe and America, with a Letter on the Moral Character of Trance Subjects, and a Defence of Dr. Charcot. New York: [n.p.], 1882. 8vo, 40pp. Orig. wrappers, slight tearing to spine, just starting, lightly chipped & brittle, otherwise a clean copy. ¶ First Edition. Beard gained renown as a neurologist for describing and naming the state of "neurasthenia," or severe exhaustion leading to mental and physical incapacitation. Crabtree 1052. Cordasco 80-0393.
BEAUNIS, H[enri Etienne]. LE SOMNAMBULISME PROVOQUÉ. Études physiologiques et psychologiques. Paris: J.-B. Bailliêre et fils, 1887. 8vo, 292pp. Contemp. cloth, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèqe du Magnétisme. ¶ Second edition, greatly expanded, printed one year after the first. Caillet 883. Crabtree 1125 (first ed.).
BEERS, Eli. MIND AS A CAUSE AND CURE OF DISEASE. [N.p.: the Author, ca. 1914]. 8vo, (6), 218pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author. This popular treatise, whose purpose is to demonstrate the power of the mind over the body, discusses hypnotism, exercise, telepathy, and metaphysics, making frequent reference to Dr. Tuke.
BERGASSE, [Nicolas]. CONSIDÉRATIONS SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, Ou sur la théorie du monde et des êtres organisés, Daprès les Principes de M. Mesmer Avec des pensées sur le Mouvement, par M. le Marquis Chatellux, de lAcadémie Françoise. The Hague: [n.p.], 1784. 8vo, 149pp. Later wrappers, text clean. ¶ First Edition. Founder of the Society of Harmony of Paris and staunch defender of Mesmer, "Bergasse was the theoretician of animal magnetism, and his Théorie du monde. . .provided the philosophical framework for Mesmers method. The work begins with an account of the ultimate nature of the cosmos, followed by discussions of physics, medicine and morals" (Norman). Nevertheless, differences between Mesmer and Bergasse led them to publicly end their association within a year of this publication. Caillet 979. Crabtree 36. Tinterow p.18. Cf. Norman M50.
[BERGASSE, Nicolas]. LETTRE DUN MÉDECIN DE LA FACULTÉ DE PARIS, à un médicin du College de Londres; Ouvrage dans lequel on prouve contre M. Mesmer que le magnétisme animal nexiste pas. The Hague: [n.p.], 1781. 8vo, 70pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Slight foxing, a nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition. This cleverly disguised piece of pro-Mesmer propaganda features a cynical Faculté de Médecine persona who condemns mesmerism because "it is important to maintain [among the common people], as a constant civilizing influence, all the prejudices that can make medicine respectable" (quoted in Darnton, Mesmerism, p. 84). Bergasse, a radical lawyer, advocated reforms in medicine and embraced mesmerism as a means to establish an egalitarian society. Caillet 983. Crabtree 15. Dureau p.13. Norman M49. Tinterow p.19.
BERGASSE, [Nicolas]. OBSERVATIONS de sur un écrit du Docteur Mesmer, ayant pour titre: Lettre de linventeur du magnétisme animal à lauteur des Reflextions préliminaires. London: n.p. 1785. 8vo, (2), 101pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Sight foxing, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition. Bergasse announces his split from Mesmer and the Society of Harmony, after his demands that the Societys statutes be revised to allow public propagation of Mesmers theories resulted in his expulsion from the Society. Caillet 985. Crabtree 123. Darnton pp.72, 78-80. Norman M51.
BERGASSE, [Nicolas]. SUPPLÉMENT AUX OBSERVATIONS DE M. BERGASSE, ou Règlemens des sociétés de lharmonie universelle, adoptés par la société de lharmonie de France dans lassemblée générale tenue à Paris, le 12 Mai 1785; avec des notes pour servir à lintelligence du texte. [N.p.: n.p.], (1785). 8vo, 3-32pp. 19th-cent. gilt cloth with insignia of L.M. Hébert de Garnay, front joint splitting, text fairly clean, but lacks prelim. blank. With the bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition, opening with a letter by Mesmer. The volume was the personal copy of L.M. Hébert de Garnay, author of Petit catechisme magnétique ou notions élémentaires du mesmérisme (1852). Caillet 986. Crabtree 124. Norman M53 (same collation). Cf. Tinterow p.99 (another edition).
BERNHEIM, H[ippolyte]. DIE SUGGESTION UND IHRE HEILWIRKUNG. Autorisirte deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. Sigm. Freud. Zweite, umgearbeitete Auflage besorgt von Dr. Max Kahane. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1896. 8vo, xi, 218pp. Orig. gilt cloth, decorative endpapers. Slight ink-stains to back joint & head of spine, occasional foxing, otherwise a very good copy. ¶ Second edition of this German translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. Cf. Crabtree 1127; Tinterow p.22; Norman Library 211.
BERNHEIM, H[ippolyte]. SUGGESTIVE THERAPEUTICS. A Treatise on the Nature and Uses of Hypnotism. Translated from the Second and Revised French Edition by Christian A. Herter. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, [after 1897]. 8vo, xvi, 420pp. Orig. cloth, worn with miniscule cavity to front joint, rubber stamps, otherwise very good. ¶ Reprint of this English translation of De la suggestion et de ses applications à la thérapeutique. The first part is a republication of De La Sugestion dans lEtat Hypnotique of 1884 in which Bernheim contasts his view of hypnotism with that of Charcot. In the second part he discusses suggestions as a therapeutic agent. Crabtree 1127 & Tinterow p.21 (citing American edition with 1897 imprint). Cf. Norman Library 211.
BERNHEIM, Hippolyte. HYPNOTISME, SUGGESTION, PSYCHOTHÉRAPIE; études nouvelles. Paris: Octave Doin, 1891. 8vo, (4), ii, 518pp. Half cloth over marbled boards, a nearly fine copy with the rubber stamp of G. Jelgersma. ¶ First Edition. This copy is from the library of Gerbrandus Jelgersma (1859-1947), the great psychiatrist and neuroanatomist of Leiden. "In this companion volume to De la Suggestion et de ses Applications, Bernehim attempted to set forth a psychological theory of suggestion and hypnotism. He noted that suggestion was effective even in the waking state, so that treatment by suggestion need not involve hypnotism" (Norman). Caillet 1045. Crabtree 1284. Norman 214. Tinterow p.21. Waller 980.
BERSOT, Ernest. MESMER et le magnétisme animal augmentée dun chapitre sur les tables tournantes et les esprits. Deuxieme Edition. Paris: Hachette, 1854. 8vo, (4), 233pp. Orig. wrappers. Library stamp to half-title, otherwise very good. ¶ Third edition, the second to append material on talking tables to this wonderful history of mesmerism. Caillet 1056 (third & fourth eds). Crabtree 629 (noting several editions).
BERTRAND, A[lexandre]. TRAITÉ DU SOMNAMBULISME, et des différentes modifications quil présente. Paris: J.G. Dentu, 1823. 8vo, (4), iv, 519, 320-324 (misnumbering for 520-524)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled edges. Back joint broken, small lack to front joint, miniscule rubber stamps to title, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition of this important work, "the first general treatise on somnambulism which had appeared in France." (Caillet). Caillet 1084. Crabtree 313. De Guaita 1687. Dureau p.96.
BILLOT, G.P. RECHERCHES PSYCHOLOGIQUES SUR LA CAUSE DES PHÉNOMÈNES EXTRAORDINAIRES Observés chez les modernes voyans improprement dits somnambules magnétiques ou Correspondance sur le magnétisme vital entre un solitaire et M. Deleuze Paris: Albanel et Martin, 1839. 2 vols in one, 8vo, (8), xvi, 342, (4), 368pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, rubber-stamp to title, otherwise nearly fine. ¶ Second Edition (?). "One of the first lengthy treatments of spiritist-type phenomena occurring in animal magnetic sessions." Cf. Crabtree 393 (1838 ed.) doesnt include xvi pp., otherwise pagination is the same. Caillet 1158.
BINET, Alfred. LA SUGGESTIBILITÉ. Paris: Schleicher Frères, 1900. 8vo, (6), 391, (4), 2 plates, 32 figures. Orig. cloth, a very good & bright copy. ¶ First Edition. Here, Binet distinguishes between hypnosis and suggestibility, concluding primarily from the results of his experimentation with 46 individuals. Based on his research, he herein describes a system with which to calculate individual "suggestibility." Caillet 1165. Crabtree 1467.
BINET, Alfred & Ch[arles Samson] Féré. ANIMAL MAGNETISM. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1887. 8vo, (2 ads), viii, 378, (2) + 44 (ads)pp, illus. throughout. Orig. decorative red cloth. Very good. ¶ First Edition in English of the first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. In the preface Binet notes that the work was written while at Salpetriere, and that his observations were in accordance with the experimental methods inaugurated by Charcot. Includes two excellent historical chapters. Caillet 1162. Crabtree 1162 & 1988.
BINET, Alfred & Ch[arles Samson] Féré. LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Paris: Ancienne Librairie Germer Billière Félix Alcan, 1887. 8vo, vii, 284, 4, 32pp, illus. throughout. Orig. cloth, gilt medallion blocked to front board. Light external wear, rubber stamp to half-title, occasional underlining, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition of the first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. In the preface Binet notes that the work was written while at Salpetriere, and that his observations were in accordance with the experimental methods inaugurated by Charcot. Includes two excellent historical chapters. Caillet 1162. Crabtree 1162.
BJÖRNSTRÖM, Fredrik [Johan]. HYPNOTISM Its History and Present Development New York: Humboldt Publishing, [1887]. 8vo, (4), 126, (2), (8)pp. Disbound, signature & small hole to title-page. ¶ First English Edition, translated from the second Swedish by Nils Posse. A competent work on the history, methods of induction, and effects of hypnotism, based mostly on Björnströms (1833-1889) own experiments. Björnström was the first to warn against the dangers of hypnosis and this work includes a chapter dealing with hypnotism and the law and moral questions. With a section on the uses of hypnotic suggestion. Crabtree 1163. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.410, & see: pp.409-24.
BOEHME, Kate Atkinson. NEW THOUGHT HEALING MADE PLAIN. Holyoke, Mass.: Elizabeth Towne , 1918. 8vo, 142, (2, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, internal library markings, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition by the famous medium, Kate Boehme. Cf. Crabtree 1367.
BOERHAAVE, Herman [alleged]. AN ESSAY ON THE VIRTUE AND EFFICIENT CAUSE OF MAGNETICAL CURES. To which is added, a new Method for curing Wounds without Pains, and without the Application of Remedies. Hitherto kept as a Secret in private Families. London: [n.p.], 1743. 8vo, 56pp. Modern quarter green calf lettered in gilt, marbled boards, title-page mounted & restored, very good. ¶ First Edition, Hanoverian Tracts Ser. 2, vol. 70, no. 3, described by the BMC as a doubtful or suppositious work. This occult text describes numerous cures and healing techniques using magic or spiritual agents; a large number of images are listed with the illness they heal, along with cures found in nature such as the tooth of a live mole or the heart of a bat. The final curative agent is moss found growing on the skull of a man who died by hanging or strangulation only. Boerhaave (1668-1738) was a Dutch physician who is credited with founding the modern system of clinical instruction. Very rare: NUC lists only one copy (MnU) and there is no copy in Blake. Not in Crabtree, Waller or the occult references.
BONJOUR, J. LA SUGGESTION HYPNOTIQUE ET LA PSYCHOTHÉRAPIE ACTUELLE. Critique de la Psychothérapie rationnelle de MM. les Drs Dubois Déjerine Blondel Bourget Lausanne: Th. Sack-Reymond , (1908). 8vo, 111pp. Orig. wrappers, spine worn with small piece gone, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Not in Crabtree.
BONNET, Géraud. TRAITÉ PRATIQUE DHYPNOTISME ET DE SUGGESTION THERAPEUTIQUES. Procédés dhypnotisation, simples, rapides, inoffensifs Paris: Veuve Jules Rousset, 1923. 8vo, (2), 281pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards. Top 1/2 inch of spine quite worn, boards worn, text lightly browned with foxing to title, marginalia, an excellent scholars copy. ¶ Third Edition. No edition in Crabtree.
BOURRU, H. & P. BUROT. LA SUGGESTION MENTALE et laction à distance des substances toxiques et médicamenteuses. Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1887. 8vo, 312, 8 (ads), 16 (ads)pp, 10 plates. Modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt, nearly fine. ¶ First Edition. A work of "great importance" (Caillet) on Pharmaco-magnetism, discussing the effects of emanations, unctions and ingestion of certain plants and citing several cases of action-at-a-distance of numerous plants and metals. Caillet 1579. Crabtree 1164.
[BRACK, -]. HISTOIRE DU MAGNÉTISME EN FRANCE, de son régime et de son influence, pour servir à développer lidée quon doit avoir de la médecine universelle. Vienna & Paris: Royez, 1784. 8vo, 32pp. Self wrappers, light to moderate dampstaining, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Caillet 1616. Crabtree 43.
BRAID, James. BRAID ON HYPNOTISM. NEURYPNOLOGY; or The Rationale of Nervous Sleep Considered in Relation to Animal Magnetism or Mesmerism A New Edition. Edited with an Introduction Biographical and Bibliographical Embodying the Authors Later Views and Further Evidence on the Subject by Arthur Edward Waite. London: George Redway, 1899. 8vo, xii, 380pp. Orig. cloth, a very good copy. ¶ Renowned occultist A.E. Waite includes a useful biography and bibliography on Braids life & work in this republication of Braids Neurypnology, which had appeared only in a first edition of 1843; it was the first full-length treatment of the sbuject of hypnotism by its found. Crabtree 1453. Tinterow p.28. Cf G-M 4993.
BRAMWELL, J. Milne. HYPNOTISM AND TREATMENT BY SUGGESTION. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1910. 8vo, ii-xii, 216pp. Orig. ribbed green cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear to extremities, barest few spots of foxing, otherwise fine. ¶ First American Edition. "Bramwell was both an important historian of hypnotism and a capable practitioner of medical hypnosis After describing the history of hypnotism and techniques of hypnotic induction and discussing theories about the nature of hypnotism and suggestion, Bramwell devotes the bulk of the book to accounts of his use of hypnotism in the treatment of the ill" (Crabtree 1624). In particular, the author describes hypnotic cases in which he relieved the patient of sexual obsessions, cured neurasthenias, and relieved grande hystérie. Cf. Crabtree 1624.
CAGLIOSTROL ET AL [Anon.]. VIE DE JOSEPH BALSAMO, connu sous le nom de Comte Cagliostro. Extraite de la procédure instruite contre lui à Rome, en 1790. Traduite daprès lorginal italien, imprimé à la Chambre Apostolique; enrichie de notes curieuses, et ornée de son portrait. Paris: Onfroy Strasbourg: Jean-George Treuttel, 1791. 8vo, xxvi, (1), 239pp, frontisportrait. Contemp. tree calf, spine tooled in gilt, calf label, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Joints just starting, slightest repair to back joint, notes to binders blank, a very atttractive, clean copy. ¶ Second edition, published a year after the first, with a contemporary account both of the discovery of Cagliostros Masonic lodge and of his subsequent trial and condemnation. Caillet considers this the most impartial work about the great imposter, describes it as the work with the most details on his masonic practice, and calls it "un monument bien digne dêtre conservé." Caillet 1894. [bound with]
[Anon.]. MÉMOIRE AUTHENTIQUE POUR SERVIR À LHISTOIRE DU COMTE DE CAGLIOSTRO. Strasbourg: [n.p.], 1786. 8vo, iv, 36pp. Slight browning. ¶ "Nouvelle edition" though the only that we could find. Not in Caillet. [bound with]
[RETZ, Noel de Rochefort]. MÉMOIR POUR SERVIR À LHISTOIRE DE LA JONGLERIE, dans lequel on démonstre les phénomènes du mesmérisme. London and Paris: Méquigonon, 1784. 8vo, (4), 47pp, frontis. Clean. ¶ First Edition, though Crabtree indicates that "the second edition [which reads nouvelle edition on the title] seems to be the only one still extant." The Mémoire discusses various healing "impostures," mentioning Gassners exorcisms, the "powder sympathy" and the magnetic medicine of preceding century. Despite the title, Retz rejects magnetism as just another "imposture." The amusing frontispiece includes six engraved cameos, in one of which Mesmer is depicted fondling a womans breasts. Norman M137. Caillet 9331, Crabtree 109 & Dureau p.38 (all citing the slightly expanded second edition only). NUC cites second edition only. [bound with] - EXPOSITION DE LA DOCTRINE PHYSIONOMIQUE DU DOCTEUR GALL, ou nouvelle théorie du cerveau, considéré comme le siège des facultés intellectuelles et morales. Paris: Henrichs, an XII [1803]. 8vo, viii, 255, (6, ads)pp, folding engraved plate. Clean. ¶ First French Edition? Caillet 4315 (citing this and an 1802 German edition). [bound with] - LETTRE DE CHARLES VILLERS À GEORGES CUVIER sur une nouvelle théorie du cerveau, par le Docteur Gall; ce viscère étant considéré comme lorgane immédiat des facultés morales. Metz: Collignon , an x, 1802. 8vo, 82, (2)pp, folding engraved anatomical plate. Clean. ¶ First Edition. = = =
[CAMBRY, Jacques]. TRACES DU MAGNÉTISME. The Hague: [n.p.], 1784. 8vo, 48pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Inner margin of title & frontis. neatly reinforced, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition. The frontispiece engraving, is almost an exact copy of the occult chimera of the frontispiece of Nazaris Della Transmutatione Metallica (1599); however, the face of the chimera has been postulated to be that of Mesmer. Caillet 1972. Crabtree 46. Norman M57. Tinterow p.33.
CAPERN, Thomas. THE MIGHTY CURATIVE POWERS OF MESMERISM, Proved in Upwards of One Hundred and Fifty Cases of Various Diseases. London: H. Bailliêre, 1851. 8vo, xxvii, 120pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt, light external soiling, a very good & crisp copy. ¶ First Edition. Crabtree 611. Tinterow p.33.
CARPENTER, William B. MESMERISM, SPIRITUALISM, &c. Historically & Scientifically Considered. New York: D. Appleton, 1884. 8vo, xiv, 158, 8 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth. Wear to extremties, a very good copy. ¶ Later printing. Crabtree 993 (first ed., 1877).
CARPENTER, William B. NATURE AND MAN. Essays Scientific and Philosophical. With an Introductory Memoir by J. Estilin Carpenter. New York: D. Appleton, 1889. 8vo, vi, 483, (2), 24 (ads)pp, frontisportrait. Orig. cloth, slight external wear, miniscule marginal tear to 1st 8 leaves, light marginal stain to frontis., otherwise a very good copy. ¶ First American Edition. Crabtree 1197 (first British, 1888).
CARPENTER, William B. PRINCIPLES OF MENTAL PHYSIOLOGY. With Their Applications to the Training and Discipline of the Mind, and the Study of Its Morbid Conditions. New York: D. Appleton, 1875. 8vo, xxi, 737, (6, ads)pp, frontisportrait. Orig. cloth, spine ends worn, slight cavity to spine, otherwise a very good & bright copy. ¶ First American Edition, with a long chapter on "unconscious cerebration," by which Carpenter accounts "for the seemingly intelligent acts and communications of individuals that occur without their being aware of producing them." By unconscious cerebration Carpenter means automatic mental activity. Just as automatic reflex activity such as muscular contractions produced through spinal stimulation takes place outside our awareness in the lower nervous system, so also are there reflex actions on the cerebral level. These result in intellectual products that have no conscious awareness attached to them. Crabtree 1197 (inaccurately claiming that the concept of "unconscious cerebration" was first introduced in the fourth British edition, 1876).
CAULLET DE VEAUMOREL, [-], ed. APHORISMES DE M. MESMER, dictés à lassemblé de ses élèves, & dans lequels on trouve ses principes, sa théorie & les moyens de magnétiser; le tout forant un corps de doctrine, developpé en trois cents quarante-quatre paragraphes, pour faciliter lapplication des Commentiares au magnétisme animal. Ouvrage mis au jour par Paris: [n.p.], 1785. 8vo, 240pp. Contemp. calf, morocco label, spine tooled in gilt. Joints starting with slight worming to spine, marbled endpapers, otherwise very good with clean text. ¶ Third edition, greatly expanded with a long commentary relating the aphorisms to the procedures adopted by dEslon. This volume bears an unusual approbation: "Jai lû par ordre de Monseigneur le Garde des Sceaux, un manuscrit ayant pour titre, Aphorismes de M. Mesmer. Je le crois intéressant à imprimer dans les circonstances présentes. À Paris, ce 10 Décembre 1784, [signed] De Machy." Caillet 7415 (variant title). Crabtree 129 (first edition of 172 pages, 1785). Norman M29. Tinterow p.76. [bound with] T[OUVENEL, Pierre]. SECOND MÉMOIRE PHYSIQUE ET MÉDICINAL, montrant des rapports évidents entre les phénomènes de la baguette divinatoire, du magnétisme, et de lélectricité, avec des éclaircissements sur dautres objets non moins importans, qui y sont relatifs. London and Paris: Didot le jeune, 1784. 8vo, (3), 268pp. Slight worming (barely touching text) to pp.69-84, text otherwise clean. ¶ First Edition. Crabtree 117. Not in Tinterow.
(Ce que..) CE QUE CEST QUE LE MAGNÉTISME! Ou le magnétisme en dévaut, nouvelle dédiée aux dames de Rennes. Par **** Officier en non-activité. Rennes: Duchesne, 1818. 8vo, (2), 41pp. Contemp. hand-lettered wrappers. Wrappers split at spine, text clean. ¶ Only Edition. Not in Caillet, Crabtree or Norman.
[CHARDEL, Casimir Marie Marcellin Pierre Célestin]. ESQUISSE DE LA NATURE HUMAINE EXPLIQUÉE PAR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL; Précédé dun aperçu du système général de lunivers, et contentant lexplication du somnambulisme magnétique et de tous les phénomènes de magnétisme animal. Paris: Dentu , 1826. 8vo, xii, 308, 32 (ads)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, barely chipped at spine, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. Includes a notable chapter on natural death in which the means by which the soul separates from and leaves the body is described as "seen" by somnambulists. Caillet 2212. Crabtree 325. Tinterow p.34.
CHARPIGNON, J[ules]. PHYSIOLOGIE, MÉDECINE ET MÉTAPHYSIQUE DU MAGNÉTISME. Orleans & Paris: Pesty & Germer Baillière, 1841. 8vo, (4), 366pp. Quarter smooth green calf, ruled & lettered in gilt, cloth boards, marbled endpapers. Occasional foxing, slight tear to gutter of title, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition of Charpignons endeavor to establish as genuine a large variety of phenomena related to animal magnetism. Crabtree 437. Tinterow p.35 (1848 edition). [bound with:] GIRARD DE CAUDEMBERG, [-]. RÉNOVATION PHILOSOPHIQUE, ou exposé des vrais principes de la Philosphie déduits de lobservation. Paris: Gaultier-Laguinonie, 1838. 8vo, 240pp. Barest occasional foxing, otherwise clean. ¶ First Edition. Girard offers an authoritative account of occult laws. Caillet 4548.
CHESTER, Roland John. HYPNOTISM IN EAST AND WEST: Twenty Hypnotic Methods. London: Octagon Press, (1982). 8vo, (1), 23pp. Orig. wrappers, lightly soilied, very good. ¶ First Edition, summarzing techniques of Bernheim, Luys, Sandby, Esdaile, Wetterstand, Pavlov, Charcot and others, and discussing hypnotism among the Arabs.
COCKE, James R. HYPNOTISM: How It Is Done; Its Uses and Dangers. Boston: Arena, 1894. 8vo, v, 373pp. Orig. cloth, slightest rubbing to spine, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. "Well-researched and eclectic in orientation, this is one fo the best general treatises on hypnotism to appear in the United States to its date"(Crabtree). Crabtree 1358.
COCONNIER, R.P. LHYPNOTISME FRANC. Paris: Victor Lecoffre, 1897. 8vo, xii, 438pp. Quarter calf, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, rubber stamp to title, signature to half-title, a very good & bright copy. ¶ First Edition. Not in Caillet or Crabtree.
COOK, Wm. Wesley. PRACTICAL LESSONS IN HYPNOTISM AND AUTOSUGGESTION New York: Willey Book Co., (1927). 8vo, 272pp. Orig. cloth, extremities worn, otherwise very good. ¶ Third Edition. Crabtree 1468 (first ed., 1900).
CORY, Charles B. HYPNOTISM OR MESMERISM. Boston: Alfred Mudge, 1888. 8vo, 61pp, errata slip. Orig. cloth, a nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition. Not in Crabtree.
[CRAMPON, ]. LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, à lusage des gens du monde suivi de quelques lettres en opposition à ce mode de guérison. Le Havre: Chapelle, 1827. 8vo, 79, (1)pp. Modern quarter cloth, marbled boards, orig. wrappers bound in, miniscule reinforcements to corners of 2ff, a nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition. Consists of the authors response to the criticism published in a local journal of his methods of treatment by hypnotism. Caillet 2681. Crabtree 333.
CREPIEUX[-JAMIN], Jules. COURS DE MAGNETISME HUMAIN, HISTORIQUE, THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE. Paris: Librairie des Sciences Psychologiques; & Geneva, [1883?]. 8vo, 226pp. Contemporary half cloth, slight foxing at front and back, a few leaves lightly soiled, but a very good copy with half-title. ¶ First Edition of this historical, theoretical and practical account of the science of hypnotism. "The author, of the school of the great magnetizers, discusses principally the phenomena of somnabulism and hypnotism" (Caillet). This is the authors first book; the conjectural date is supplied by the NUC entry. C-J went on to pioneer the science of graphology, authoring about a dozen books on the subject, some of them translated into English. Caillet 2686. NUC: NLM only. Not in BMC.
CRÉPU, Albert. LETTRE SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL adressée à M. le Dr. Peschier, de Genève. Geneva: Ch. Gruaz, 1838. 8vo, (6), 46pp. Orig. wrappers. Miniscule cavity to front wrapper, light foxing, otherwise very good & nicely preserved. ¶ Only Edition. Not in Caillet or Crabtree.
CRICHTON-MILLER, Hugh. HYPNOTISM AND DISEASE. A Plea for Rational Psychotherapy. With an Introduction by Charles Lloyd Tuckey. Boston: Richard G. Badger [at] the Gorham Press, [ca. 1913]. 8vo, (3), 252pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends deeply chipped, front joint repaired, library markings, an excellent scholars copy. ¶ Second American Edition? "Dr. Miller has made the daring innovation in England of Collective hypnotization which he found distinctly helpful in many cases. Another of his innovations was the systematic employment of bromides and other sedative drugs as an aid to hypnosis and preparation for suggestion, to be used especially in the treatment of alcoholism and drug habits" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis). Crabtree 1677 (1912 London edition). Tinterow p.38. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p. 582 (1912 American edition, published by the Gordon Press).
CULLERRE, A[lexandre]. MAGNÉTISME ET HYPNOTISME. Exposé des phénomènes observés pendant le sommeil nerveux provoqueé, au point de vue clinique, psychologique et médico-legal, avec un resumé historique du magnétisme animal. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et fils, 1887. 8vo, viii, 9-358, (2, ads)pp, 28 illus. Modern hand-lettered wrappers, browning & light foxing, otherwise very good. ¶ Second Edition. Caillet 2723. Not in Crabtree.
D[ALLOZ], A.L.J. DISCOURS SUR LES PRINCIPES GÉNÉRAUX DE LA THÉORIE VÉGÉTATIVE ET SPIRITUELLE DE LA NATURE, faisant connaître le premier moteur de la circulation du sang, le principe du magnétisme animal et celui du sommeil magnétique, dit somnambulisme. Par A.L.J.D****. Paris: Roret et Roussel, 1822. 8vo, xx, 308pp, plate tipped to verso of title. Cloth spine, marbled boards. Boards worn, rubber-stamp to title, authors name neatly penned to title, otherwise very good. ¶ Third edition of this theosophical work in which all the arcana of the Universe are explained after the secret doctrines of Hermes, and the key to all mysteries is astral lumination. This edition seems to differ from the first only in its prelims. Caillet 2763. Crabtree 286 (1818 ed.).
UNRECORDED EDITION [DESLON, Charles]. [drop-title] SUPPLÉMENT AUX DEUX RAPPORTS DE MM. LES COMMISSAIRES DE LACADEMIE & DE LA FACULTÉ DE MÉDECINE & DE LA SOCIÉTÉ ROYALE DE MÉDECINE. [Paris: n.p., ca. 1784]. 8vo, 95pp, woodcut to drop-title. 19th-cent. pebbled cloth with gilt-stamping of L.M. Hébert de Garnay on front cover, marbled endpapers. Front barely cracked but strong, unobtrusive ink marking & foxing to title, otherwise very good. With the bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition. The author critisizes the Royal Commission for not having reviewed the testimony of human subjects and presents such testimony from 111 people, including doctors and patients who themselves or whose children convalesced following mesmeric trances. DEslon adds that the prohibition of magnetism wished for by the commission cannot be as easy as imagined; Eslon was expelled from the medical faculty of the University of Paris because of his association with Mesmer. The volume was the personal copy of L.M. Hébert de Garnay, author of Petit catechisme magnétique our notions élémentaires du mesmérisme (1852). Cf. Caillet 3663 (1784, 4to, 31pp, printed Philadelphie/ Paris: n.p.), Crabtree 53 (80pp, printed in Amsterdam: Gueffier, 1784). Dureau p.41. Gartrell 1054 & NUC all cite editions of 77, (3) or 80pp. No edition in BMC or Tinterow.
DESLON, Charles. OBSERVATIONS SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. London and Paris: Didot , 1780. 12mo, (3), 151pp. Unattractive modern boards, text clean & bright. ¶ First Edition. Mesmers treatment and cure of DEslons life-long ailment gained for him a powerful ally in the medical field. The present work contains DEslons influential testimony lauding animal magnetism as a benefit to medical treatment. Caillet 3661. Crabtree 12. Norman M77 (later edition). Tinterow p.49 (1781 edition).
[DAMPIERRE, Antoine Esmonin Marquis de]. RÉFLEXIONS IMPARTIALES SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, faites après la publication des commissaires chargés par le roi de lexamen de cette découverte. Geneva: Barthélemy Chirol , 1784. 8vo, (2), 50pp. 19th-cent. cloth with gilt-stamping of L.M. Hébert de Garnay on front cover, marbled endpapers. Front joint just cracking, unobtrusive ink marking & foxing to title, otherwise very good. With the bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition. This work is attributed to the marquis de Dampierre. The author favors magnetism and cites several contemporary authorities such as Brasien and Dutrecht throughout to support his view. The volume was the personal copy of L.M. Hébert de Garnay, author of Petit catechisme magnétique ou notions élémentaires du mesmérisme (1852). Caillet 2774. Crabtree 49.
DE LAURENCE, L[auron] W[illiam]. HYPNOTISM. A Complete System of Method, Application and Use Chicago: Alhambra Book Company, (1900). 8vo, 3-188pp, frontisportrait. Orig. pictorial cloth, blocked in black, yellow & gilt. A nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition? In a spectacular publishers binding with the Henneberry imprint on the foot of the spine, this volume would seem to be a reprint, especially as the imprint date is found only on the copyright page. However, it is unlikely that many copies exist in such a brilliant state. Crabtree1469.
DE MUDE, Jay Ross. PSYCHO-THERAPY OR HYPNOTIC SUGGESTION in the Cure of Disease, Vices and Abnormal Habits. Also as a Factor in Moral, Mental and Physical Development. Denver: W.F. Robinson, 1899. 8vo, 140pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth sunned, very good. ¶ First Edition. Not in Crabtree.
SIGNED DEBAY, A. LES MYSTÈRES DU SOMMEIL ET DU MAGNÉTISME ou Physiologie anecdotique du somnambulisme naturel et magnétique Paris: E. Dentu, 1868. 8vo, (4), 399pp. Orig. wrappers, expertly remounted, a very good copy. ¶ Sixth edition, signed by the author. A thorough work on mesmeric states preceded by chapters on types of dreams and nightmares, visions, hallucinations, and ecstatic states. Caillet 2839 (earlier & later eds.): "il contient de curieux chaptires sur la catalepsie." Crabtree 471 (1843 ed. with different title).
DELBOEUF, J[oseph Remi Leopold]. LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL à propos dune visite à lécole de Nancy. Paris: Germer Baillière, 1889. 8vo, 128pp. Orig. wrappers, somewhat chipped, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition of an important work. The author offers criticism of Saltpêtrière, Liébault, Bernheim and Liégeois based on his own observations and research. Caillet 2918. Crabtree 1228.
DELBOEUF, J[oseph Remi Leopold]. LE SOMMEIL ET LES RÊVES considérés principalement dans leurs rapports avec les théories de la certitude et de la mémoire Paris: Germer Baillière, 1885. 8vo, vii, 262pp. Orig. wrappers, nearly fine & mostly unopened. ¶ First Edition. Not in Crabtree.
DELEUZE, J[oseph] P[hilippe] F[rançois]. DÉFENSE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL contre les attaques dont il est lobjet dans le dictionnaire des sciences médicales. Paris: Berlin-Leprieur, 1819. 8vo, (4), 270pp. Contemp. wrappers, orig. label, spine & label worn, light foxing, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. "Deleuze, Puységurs most distinguished pupil, was one of the first to draw attention to the human will in connection with magnetic phenomena. Later, his wide experience with somnambulists led him to the conclusion that the magnetizers will was the essential factor in any treatment. More than that, he established the early theories about the phenomena we now call posthypnotic suggestion" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p. 575). Caillet 2932. Crabtree 292. Tinterow Catalogue p.40.
BEST HISTORY, EVEN TO DATE, OF MESMERISM DELEUZE, J[oseph] P[hilippe] F[rançois]. HISTOIRE CRITIQUE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Paris: Belin-Leprieur, 1819. 2 vols, 8vo, (4), xiv, (2), 316; (4), 362pp. 19th-cent. half green morocco over marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Barest external rubbing, discrete owners stamp to titles, a very good & handsomely bound set with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Magnétisme. ¶ Second edition of Deleuzes first book, and "one of the most important ever written on the subject" (Crabtree). Deleuze was librarian and research associate at the Museum dHistoire Naturelle and, much more significantly, succeeded Puységur as the leader of the mesmerist movement and largely influenced its renascence in the early nineteenth century. This definitive history of mesmerism, which has been referred to by Caillet as "Ouvrage indispensable dans un bibliothéque magnétique" and "the best history, even to date, of mesmerism" by Tinterow provides a thoroughly scientific account of animal magnetism as well as reliably objective analyses of principal works on mesmerism published before 1813. Aspects of magnetism such as its occult appeal and its philosophical foundations are also included. Caillet 2933. Crabtree 243. Dureau pp.83-84. Norman M67. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p. 575. Waller 2337. Wellcome II, 445 (1st eds.).
DELEUZE, J[oseph] P[hilippe] F[rançois]. INSTRUCTION PRATIQUE SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, suivie dune lettre écrite à lauteur par un médecin étranger. Paris: J.G. Dentu, 1825. 8vo, (6), 472pp. Quarter gilt black calf over marbled boards, speckled edges. Slight to moderate foxing throughout, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition, very rare. "An important work on the use of mesmerism in medicine with documented accounts of attempted and apparently successful cures, facts which could not be neglected. Deleuze (1753-1835), who was also the author of the best history ever to date of mesmerism, approached the subject entirely scientifically. He was librarian to the French Natural History Society, and was a scholar and scientist of considerable repute" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, pp. 575-576). Crabtree 320. Tinterow p.40.
DELEUZE, J[oseph] P[hilippe] F[rançois]. LETTRE A MESSIEURS LES MEMBRES DE LACADÉMIE DE MÉDICINE, sur la marche quil convient de suivre pour fixer lopinion publique relativement à la réalité du magnétisme animal, aux avantages quon peut en retirer, et aux dangers quil présente lorsqueon en fait une application inconsidérée. Paris: Béchet Jeune, 1826. 8vo, 39pp. Contemp. wrappers, titled in ink. Slight chipping to wrappers, slight foxing & browning throughout, otherwise very good & quite rare. ¶ Only edition. Caillet 2936. Crabtree 326. Dureau p.99.
DELEUZE, J[oseph] P[hilippe] F[rançois]. PRACTICAL INSTRUCTION IN ANIMAL MAGNETISM. Translated by Thomas C. Hartshorn. With an Appendix of Notes by the Translator, and Letters from Eminent Physicians and Others, Descriptive of Cases in the United States. New York: D. Appleton, 1843. 8vo, iv, vii-viii, v-vi, ix-408pp. Orig. cloth, spine lettered in gilt, barest of wear to spine, otherwise fine, except misbinding of prelims as indicated. ¶ Second Edition in English, greatly expanded. Crabtree 320. Cf. Tinterow p.40 (earlier eds).
DELEUZE, J[oseph] P[hilippe] F[rançois]. PRACTICAL INSTRUCTION IN ANIMAL MAGNETISM. Translated by Thomas C. Hartshorn. With an Appendix of Notes by the Translator, and Letters from Eminent Physicians and Others, Descriptive of Cases in the United States. New York: Samuel Wells, 1879. 8vo, 524, (6, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, blocked in gilt. Very good but for stain to front board & signature to title. ¶ "Revised Edition" in English, greatly expanded. Crabtree 320. Cf. Tinterow p.40 (earlier eds).
DESPINE, [Charles Humbert Antoine]. DE LEMPLOI DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL ET DES EAUX MINÉRALES, dans le traitement des maladies nerveuses suivi dune observation très curieuse de névropathie. Paris: Germer Baillière, 1840. 8vo, (6), lx, 299, (5), 12, (2), 8, (8, ads)pp. Later quarter morocco, gilt label on backstrip, marbled boards, marbled endpapers, occasional foxing, faint water-stain & chipping to 1st quire, rubber stamp to title otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition of this curious treatise on the cure of nervous diseases with mineral waters and hypnosis, by the medical inspector of the thermal baths in Aix-en-Savoie Charles Despine (1775-1852). Caillet 2082. Crabtree 421. Quérard III, p.244. Not in Tinterow. NUC: KMK only. This edition reprints, as an appendix: DESPINE, [Claude Joseph] Constant. BULLETIN DES EAUX D'AIX-EN-SAVOIE Annecy: Burdet, 1838. ¶ Second edition (first 1837), of the Bulletin presenting a summary of the meteorological and medical data relating to the thermal baths during the season of 1837, by Charles' son Claude 1807-1873). Not in Tinterow. Crabtrees entry has erroneous pagination, so citation cannot be verified. NUC: 1 copy of 1837 edition only. No copies of this joint edition.
[DIDIER, Alexis]. LE SOMMEIL MAGNÉTIQUE EXPLIQUÉ par le somnambule Alexis en état de lucidité. Précédé dune introduction par Henri Delaage. Paris: E. Dentu, 1856. 8vo, (4), 173, (2)pp, frontisportrait. Half pebbled calf over marbled boards, ruled in gilt, spine stamped in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Rubber stamp to title, a very good & handsome volume. ¶ First Edition by the famous clairvoyant. Crabtree 765.
DODS, John Bovee. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ELECTRICAL PSYCHOLOGY: In a Course of Twelve Lectures. New York: Fowlers [sic] and Wells, [after 1850]. 8vo, 252, (4, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, blocked in blind, spine gilt. Signature to endpaper, slight foxing, otherwise nearly fine. ¶ "Stereotype Edition." Tinterow p.41-2. Crabtree 596 (1850 edition).
DOPPET, [François Amédée]. TRAITÉ THÉORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Turin: J.M. Briolo, 1784. 8vo, 61pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. Crabtree 55 (calls for 80 pages, though our copy clearly ends on page 61 with a following conjugate blank).
DU POTET DE SENEVOY, [Jules Denis]. ESSAI SUR LENSEIGNEMENT PHILOSOPHIQUE DU MAGNÉTISME. Paris: A. René, 1845. 8vo, (4), 356pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Miniscule cavity to front joint, light foxing throughout, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Rare. An intriguing treatment of the mysticism of animal magnetism, discussing mysterious phenomena associated with it such as intuition and presentiments. Caillet 3402. Crabtree 511. Dureau p.132. De Guaita 1336.
DU POTET [DE SENNEVOY], J[ules Denis]. EXPÉRIENCES PUBLIQUES SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, faites à LHotel-Dieu De Paris Augmentée de nouveaux détails sur la personne qui avait été lobjet de ces Expériences; et dun Précis des nouvelles Observations sur le Magnétism faites dans plusieurs hôpitaux de Paris; et suivie des dernières délibérations de lAcadémie de Médicine, sur la question du magnétisme. Paris: Bechet , 1826. 8vo, iv, 170pp. Contemp. quarter polished green calf over marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, 2 board corners expertly replaced, upper right corner of most leaves expertly repaired, else a nearly fine copy. ¶ Third edition, greatly expanded from the 78-page first edition entitled Exposé des experiences sur le magnétisme . Caillet 3403 (noting the third edition as "toujours recherché"). Crabtree 302 (first ed.). Dureau p.95.
DU POTET DE SENNEVOY, Jules Denis. COURS DE MAGNÉTISME EN SEPT LEÇONS Augmentée du rapport sur les expériences magnétiques faites par la commission de lAcadémie de médecine en 1831. Paris: Roret , 1840. 8vo, vii, 503pp. Contemp. quarter smooth calf over marbled boards. Slightest of foxing, a very good copy. ¶ Second edition of this work by Du Potet, one of the most influential leaders of the French mesmerist movement. The first edition, entitled Cours de magnétisme animal (1834) is a shorter work of 456pp, while the third edition, Traité complet de mangétisme animal was augmented and revised to 626 pages. The Rapport published in 1831 gave a favorable presentation of animal magnetism based on the findings of the Royal Academy of Medicine of Paris, and was later published in its entirety by Foissac in 1833. Du Potet exerted influence over the French mesmerist movement from the late 1850s during which time he was invited by Elliotson to practice in London where his theories discerning between the three schools of magnetism were further developed. Caillet 3400. Crabtree 359. Norman M73 (first English, 1838). Tinterow p.43 (1834 only). Cf. Crabtree 350 & 355.
DU POTET DE SENNEVOY, [Jules Denis]. LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL OPPOSÉ À LA MÉDECINE. Mémoire pour servir à lhistoire du magnétisme en France et en Angleterre. Paris: A. René Dentu Germer-Baillière, 1840. 8vo, (4), viii, 390pp. Calf spine, lettered in gilt, marbled boards. Spine & boards worn, light occasional foxing, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition, presentation copy? A note on the half-title reads: "Donné par M. du Potet, 8 Mars 1840." Crabtree 423.
DU POTET [DE SENNEVOY, Jules Denis]. MANUEL DE LÉTUDIANT MAGNÉTISEUR, ou Nouvelle instruction pratique sur le magnétisme, fondée sur 30 années dobservation. Brussels: Société Typographique Belge, 1850. 8vo, 305pp. Orig. wrappers, laminated with transparent tape, otherwise a very good copy. ¶ "Nouvelle edition, corrigée et très augmentée" but possibly the first Belgian edition. The work, dedicated to Mesmer, was first published in 1846. Crabtree 534 (first ed.). Cf. Caillet
DU POTET [DE SENNEVOY, Jules Denis]. TRAITÉ COMPLET DE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Cours en douze leçons. Paris: Germer Baillière, 1856. 8vo, 626, (2, ads)pp. Contemp. quarter smooth calf over marbled boards, lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Slightest of foxing, barest of worming to 1st quire, a very good copy. ¶ Third Edition of this work by Du Potet, one of the most influential leaders of the French mesmerist movement. The first edition, entitled Cours de magnétisme animal (1834) was a shorter work of 456pp, the second edition enlarged to 503 pages and entitled Cours de magnétisme en sept leçons; while this edition was even further augmented. The Rapport published in 1831 gave a favorable presentation of animal magnetism based on the findings of the Royal Academy of Medicine of Paris, and was later published in its entirety by Foissac in 1833. Du Potet exerted influence over the French mesmerist movement from the late 1850s during which time he was invited by Elliotson to practice in London. While there he continued to write on the subject, clearly establishing three separate schools of animal magnetism: 1) Mesmer and belief in magnetic fluid, 2) Barberin and emphasis on the role of the psyche, and 3) Puységur and his integration of complements from both theories. Caillet 3400. Crabtree 359. Norman M73 (first English, 1838). Tinterow p.43 (1834 only). Cf. Crabtree 350 & 355.Caillet 3410. Crabtree 359. Tinterow p.44 (1894).
DUMEZ, V. NOTICE SUR LES TRAITEMENTS MAGNÉTIQUE ET HOMOEOPATHICO-HYDROTHÉRAPIQUE par V. Dumez, médecin somnambule. Paris: the Author, 1851. 8vo, 30pp. Orig. wrappers, wrappers lightly chipped & detached, otherwise clean. ¶ Only edition, extremely scarce. The author was a somnambulist who became an officer of health, and who was said to continue giving consultations even whilst in a state of somnambulism. Not in Crabtree. Caillet 3364.
ELLIOTSON, John (ed). THE ZOIST: A Journal of Cerebral Physiology & Mesmerism, and their Applications to Human Welfare. London: Hippolyte Baillière; Paris: J.B. Bailliere; Leipzig: T.O. Weigel; London: Arthur Hall, (volume 13), 1843-56. 13 vols, 8vo, over 6200pp, 16 plates, 1 folding table, several text diagrams throughout. Quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt decorated spine with raised bands, red & black morocco spine labels. Lacks frontisportrait to volume I, unobtrusive library stamps on titles, extensive colour pencil underlining in text; slight outer wear overall, a few joints tender, others rehinged. Very good. ¶ First Edition of the most important and influential journal on mesmerism. The Zoist provided an unprecedented range of contributions from doctors, priests and practitioners of animal magnetism, and discussed with scientific fervor such phenomena as surgery under hypnosis, psychology, cures for insanity and neuroses, neurology and phrenology. Documenting the developments of the mesmerist movement for over a decade, the journal enjoyed immense popularity among intellectual circles, and among such figures as Thackeray and Dickens. John Elliotson, an English surgeon, had achieved eminence in his field as professor of clinical medicine at the University of London, Lumleian lecturer and Harveian orator. However, his practice of mesmerism during surgery prompted the staffs of various London hospitals and elsewhere to refuse him appointments. Undeterred, Elliotson opened a hospital dedicated to the practice of animal magnetism. Further warned by the Royal Medical and Chirurgical Society to cease his practice of magnetism, he continued until his membership was terminated. The Zoist was put into circulation shortly after his expulsion. Crabtree 490. Gartrell 1242. LeFanu 162. Tinterow p.110. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.576-77. Cf.Garrison-Morton 4994, 4995.
ENNEMOSER, Joseph. ANLEITUNG ZUR MESMERISCHEN PRAXIS. Stuttgart: J.G. Cotta, 1852. 8vo, vi, 514pp. Contemp. marbled boards, calf label. Boards worn, some foxing, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Ennemoser was a strict proponent of Mesmers theories, and made the original suggestion that children should be mesmerized in their mothers wombs, as should trees in the fields. Crabtree 635. Ellenberger, The Discovery of the Unconscious, p. 159, 303. Tinterow p.46.
ESDAILE, James. MESMERISM IN INDIA and Its Practical Application in Surgery and Medicine. Chicago: Psychic Research Company, (1902). 8vo, 165, (3, ads)pp. Orig. purple cloth, front board lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers. Internal library markings, otherwise very good. ¶ Reprinting of the one of the greatest classics on hypnotism, first published in 1846. The author lists at the outset 73 painless surgical operations (including the removal of an 80-pound scrotal tumor) performed in the previous eight months while patients were in mesmeric trances, and cites eighteen cases of cures brought about by animal magnetic passes. He describes many of his surgical procedures, the null mortality rate he effected, and the modes in which "Mesmeric fluid" may be transmitted. "Although this work, along with Elliotsons Numerous Cases of Surgical Operations Without Pain was briefly influential, experimentation of the kind Esdaile carried out was cut short by the discovery of an effective chemical anaesthesia the very year Mesmerism in India was published" (Crabtree p.141). Esdaile (1808-1859), a Scottish surgeon who was appointed Surgeon to Government of India, performed at least 291 painless operations in India using hypnotism. Aroused by his success, the Indian government soon established a mesmeric hospital for him. Tinterow (p.577) claims that Esdailes success with Europeans was not as pronounced as with Hindu subjects. Cf. G-M 5650.3; Tinterow p.48; Gartrell 1169; Norman 709 & Crabtree 536 (first editions).
ESDAILE, James. NATURAL AND MESMERIC CLAIRVOYANCE, with the Practical Application of Mesmerism in Surgery and Medicine. London: Hippolyte Bailliêre, 1852. 8vo, 4 (ads), xix, 272pp. Orig. cloth, hinges cracked. ¶ First Edition. Esdaile (1808-1859), a Scottish surgeon who was appointed Surgeon to Government of India, performed at least 291 painless operations in India using hypnotism. Aroused by his success, the Indian government soon established a mesmeric hospital for him. Tinterow (p.577) claims that Esdailes success with Europeans was not as pronounced as with Hindu subjects. Crabtree 637. Norman 712. Cf.Tinterow pp.250-6; Cf. G-M 5650.3, Gartrell 1169-71.
(Evangile..). LÉVANGILE DU JOUR, pour servir déclaircissement aux Doutes dun Provincial, proposés à MM. les Médecins-Commissaires, chargés par le Roi de lexamen du Magnétisme animal. [N.p.: n.p., 1784]. 8vo, 8pp. Modern hand-lettered wrappers, penned 3-word Latin slogan on last page, a very good copy. ¶ Only edition, very rare, of this vituperative reply to Servans Doutes dun provincial. Written in the form of biblical verses, this pamphlet accuses Mesmer of quackery and greed. Caillet 3713. Not in Crabtree.
EVANS, W.F. MENTAL MEDICINE: A Theoretical and Practical Treatise on Medical Psychology. Boston: H.H. Carter, 1886. 8vo, 216pp. Orig. cloth, worn, title starting, institutional label over imprint, an excellent scholars copy. ¶ "Fifteenth Edition."
(Expose..). EXPOSÉ DE DIFFÉRENTES CURES OPÉRÉES DEPUIS LE 25 DAOÛT 1785; époque de la formation de la société, fondée a Strasbourg, sous la dénomination de Société harmonique des amis-réunis, jusquau 12 du mois de Juin 1786. Par différens membres de cette société. Strasbourg: Libraire académique, 1787. 8vo, (6), 252, 52, (4)pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards, text almost entirely unopened, fine but for slight foxing. [includes:] SUPPLÉMENT DES CURES FAITES PAR DES MEMBRES DE LA SOCIÉTE DES AMIS-RÉUNIS DE STRASBOURG. ¶ Second edition of the Exposé, greatly enlarged. Caillet 3734. Tinterow p.50. No edition in Crabtree.
F[OURNEL, Jean François]. ESSAI SUR LES PROBABILITÉS DU SOMNAMBULISM MAGNÉTIQUE, pour servir à lHistoire du magnétisme animal. Par M. F***. Amsterdam & Paris: chez les Marchands de Nouveautés [with contemp. label tipped over imprint reading:] chez Gastellier , 1785. 8vo, (2), 70pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Slight marginal dampstaining, number discreetly penned to title, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme & contemporary booksellers catalogue number inserted on title. ¶ First Edition. "Excellent travail" written with the tone of moderation and wisdom found in all of Fournels works. Fournel verifies that by 1785 there were already false somnambulists exhibiting in Paris. Caillet 4141. Dureau p. 64. Tinterow p.52.
FAHNESTOCK, William Baker. ARTIFICIAL SOMNAMBULISM. Hitherto Called Mesmerism; Or, Animal Magnetism. Containing a Brief Historical Survey of Mesmers Operations and the Examination of the Same by the French Commissioners Philadelphia: Barclay, (1869). 8vo, (2), 43-328pp (as per Crabtree), illus. Orig. gilt-lettered cloth, light wear to extremities, mostly marginal dampstaining, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Fahnestock, an American physician, was a follower of "pathetism", a view promoted by LaRoy Sunderland. Crabtree 923.
FISCHER, Fr[ederick]. DER SOMNAMBULISMUS. Basel: Schweighauser, 1839. 1st 2 of 3 vols, 8vo, (4), 366; (4), 272pp. Orig. wrappers, slightly chipped, piece of vol IIs back wrappers gone, otherwise very good & unopened. ¶ First Edition. The author discusses natural and aritificial somnambulism in these two volumes, respectively. Crabtree 408. Not in Caillet.
[FLOWER, Sidney?]. THE PERFECT COURSE OF INSTRUCTION in Hypnotism, Mesmerism, Clairvoyance, Suggestive Therapeutics, and the Sleep Cure New York: Sidney Flower, (1901). 8vo, 112pp. Orig. cloth, decorative endpapers, a very good copy. ¶ An unusual volume. Flower was editor of the Chicago-based Hypnotic Magazine. Not in Crabtree. [bound with the authors] A COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN MAGNETIC HEALING New York: Sydney Flower, (1901). 8vo, 54, (4, ads), illus. ¶ Apparently a reprint of this title. Also not in Crabtree.
FLOWER, Sydney. A STUDY IN HYPNOTISM. Chicago: Psychic Publishing, 1896. 8vo, 226pp. Orig. cloth, very good but for internal library markings. ¶ First Edition. Flower was editor of the Chicago-based Hypnotic Magazine. Not in Crabtree.
FOISSAC, P[ierre]. RAPPORTS ET DISCUSSIONS DE LACADÉMIE ROYALE DE MÉDECINE SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, recueillis par un sténographe, et publiés avec des notes explicatives par Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1833. 8vo, 561pp. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Head of spine worn away, light foxing throughout, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. This work constitutes the entire report of investigations led by the Royal Academy of Medicine of Paris on the limits and beneficial uses of animal magnetism. A slightly abbreviated version of the findings were originally published as Rapport sur les expériences magnétiques in 1831, bearing the name of the commissions reporter, Henri Husson. "Lauteur à ajouté des notes sur Mesmer, Deleuze les experiences de Broussais et de Frapart; une liste de 76 medecins temoins de faits de somnambulisme artificiel Cest un excellent ouvrage à consulter surtout pour la partie historique" (Caillet 4059). Crabtree 355. Cf. Crabtree 350.
FONTAN, J[ules] & Ch[arles] Ségard. ELÉMENTS DE MÉDICINE SUGGESTIVE, Hypnotisme et Suggestionfaits Cliniques. Paris: Octave Doin, 1887. 8vo, xv, 306pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Text clean & mostly unopened, very good. ¶ First Edition. Caillet 4069. Crabtree 1169.
FONVIELLE, W. de. LES ENDORMEURS. La verité sur les hypnotisants, les suggestionistes, les magnétiseurs, les Donatistes, les Braidistes, etc. Paris: Libraire Illustrée, [ca. 1890]. 8vo, (4), 308pp. Marbled wrappers, neatly repaired, half-title slightly chipped, mostly unopened, very good. ¶ Later edition, first printed in 1887. Cf. Caillet 4085 & Crabtree 1170 (first eds).
FOREL, August. HYPNOTISM or Suggestion and Psychotherapy Translated from the Fifth German Edition by H.W. Armit. London: Rebman, 1906. 8vo, xii, 370pp. Orig. cloth, gilt label, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition in English, greatly expanded from the first German edition of 88 pages. Crabtree 1232.(first ed., 1889).
FRAPART, [-]. LETTRES SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ET LE SOMNAMBULISME, à loccasion de Mademoiselle Pigeaire. Paris: the author, 1840 [i.e. 1841]. 8vo, 276, 15pp. Quarter smooth calf over marbled boards, vellum corners. Occasional foxing, very good. ¶ Third edition? Fraparts letters first appeared in print in 1839, and subsequent editions printed additional letters soon after they were written. The present edition bears an 1840 title but contains a fifteen-page supplement with letters dated from May, 1841. Caillet 4207. Crabtree 409 (first ed. of 160pp).
FRÈRE, [-]. EXAMEN DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Paris: Gaume Frères, 1837. 8vo, (4), 172pp. Orig. wrappers expertly remounted, neat repair to one corner, rubber stamp to half title, light foxing, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. An interesting work which addresses the mysteries aroused by magnetism, from scientific and moral points of view and includes a curious chapter entitled, "Similitude between the works of animal magnetism and the works of demons." Caillet 4217. Crabtree 382. Dureau p.112.
[FUSTIER, Abbé]. LE MYSTÈRE DES MAGNÉTISEURS ET DES SOMNAMBULES, dévoilé aux âmes droites et vertueuses. Par un homme du monde. Paris: Legrand, 1815. 8vo, 55pp. Hand-titled slightly later wrappers, chipped, text clean. ¶ Only Edition. An interesting pamphlet,"tous à fait curieuse et peu commune" (Caillet). Attributed to the abbé Fustié, grand vicar of Tours, the work is cleverly written against magnetism and "le charlatan Mesmer" (Caillet). Among other things, the author makes reference to a Latin thesis, most likely medical, which contends that Jesus Christ could not have worked his miracles but for "la vertu magnétique." Caillet 4263. Crabtree 255.
GARCIN, [-]. LE MAGNÉTISME EXPLIQUE PAR LUI-MÊME ou nouvelle théorie des phénomènes de létat magnétique comparés aux phénomènes de létat ordinaire. Paris: Germer Ballière, 1855. 8vo, xii, 220pp. Orig. wrappers, reinforced with tape, text clean & unopened. ¶ First Edition. The author discusses vital and nervous "fluids." Caillet 4336. Crabtree 742.
GAUTHIER, Aub[in]. INTRODUCTION AU MAGNÉTISME, Examen de son existence depuis les Indiens jusqu à l époque actuelle, sa théorie, sa pratique, ses avantages, ses dangers et la nécessité de son concours avec la médicine. Paris: Dentu , 1840. 8vo, (4), 495, (1)pp. Contemp. calf spine over boards, marbled endpapers; dampstaining, back hinge broken, an excellent scholars copy. ¶ First Edition. One of the greatest contributors to magnetism, Gauthiers studies contain valuable erudition on the role of magnetism among Indian, Egyptian, Hebraic, Gallic & Roman societies preceding the western Renaissance. Caillet 4384. Crabtree 425.
GAUTHIER, Aubin. HISTOIRE DU SOMNAMBULISME: chez tous les peuples sous les noms divers dextases, songes, oracles et visions; examen des doctrines théoriques et philosophiques de lantiquité et des temps modernes, sur ses causes, ses effets, ses abus, ses avantages, et lutilité de son concours avec la médecine. Paris: Félix Malteste , 1842. 2 vols, 8vo, (4), 455; (4), 440pp. Orig. wrappers, light foxing, otherwise nearly fine & unopened. ¶ First Edition. "One of the best and most important histories of animal magnetism and somnambulism ever written. The first part is an especially thorough examination of traces of magnetic practice among the ancients. Much of this part deals with dreams, divination, and prophecy" (Crabtree). Gauthier gives an excellent etymological and contemporary study of the word somnambulism as well as a very useful discussion of Mesmer and somnambulism from the time of Deleuze and up to the time of his writing. Crabtree 455. Tinterow p.56. Cf. Caillet 4383 (different publisher). Dureau p.119.
GÉRARD, [Jules]. LART DE MAGNÉTISER OU DE SE GUÉRIR MUTUELLEMENT. Paris: Dentu, 1858. 12mo, 46pp. Marbled boards, cloth spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, very good. ¶ Only edition. Gérard, who spent time in the military before becoming a mesmerizer, was editor of the short-lived Revue Magnétique. In this brief manual, his first book, he defines magnetism, sleepwalking, and other oddities, and suggests methods for the application of magnetism. He insists, for example, that the practitioner of healing must be in perfect health himself in order to apply magnetism to a patient and that the practioner must have perfect confidence in his art. He also provides a philosophical proof of the existence of a magnetic fluid in the body. Crabtree 788. No mention in Tinterow. No titles by Jules Gérard in NUC or BMC.
(GORDON, W.I.). I SUGGEST. SUGGESTION AND OSTEOPATHY. Cleveland: Progressive Osteopathic and Suggestive Therapeutic Publishing, 1901. 8vo, xii, 3-314, (11, ads)pp, frontis. & 33 plates. Orig. cloth, blocked in black. Light sunning to spine, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition.
GREGORY, William. ANIMAL MAGNETISM; Or, Mesmerism and Its Phenomena. London: William H. Harrison, 1877. 8vo, iii-viii, 253, (1, ad)pp. Orig. cloth, blocked in black, wear to corners, a very good copy. ¶ "Second, and slightly revised and abridged edition." Considered by many "the standard work on the subject, Dr. Gregorys Animal Magnetism, first published in 1851, and again in other editions at later dates" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.26). Not in Caillet. Cf. Crabtree 617 (Letters to a Candid Inquirer, on Animal Magnetism, 1851).
GREGORY, William. LETTERS TO A CANDID INQUIRER ON ANIMAL MAGNETISM. London: Taylor, Walton, and Maberly, 1851. 8vo, xxii, (2), 528, 8 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth, new endpapers, very good. ¶ First Edition. Considered by many "the standard work on the subject, Dr. Gregorys Animal Magnetism, first published in 1851, and again in other editions at later dates" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.26). Crabtree 617. Tinterow p.59 (1884 ed).
GRIMES, J. Stanley. ETHEROLOGY, and the Phreno-Philosophy of Mesmerism and Magic Eloquence: Including a New Philosophy of Sleep and of Consciousness, with a Review of the Pretensions of Phreno-Magnetism, Electrobiology, &c Revised and Edited by W.G. le Duc. Boston: James Munroe , 1851. 8vo, 251pp, 1 wood-engraving. Orig. cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightest external wear, foxing to title, very good & bright. ¶ Second Edition, inscribed by the author. Cooter 483.2 (first Brit. ed., 1850). Crabtree 515 (first ed., 1845). Cf. Davies 133-4. [with the authors] COMPEND OF THE PHRENO-PHILOSOPHY OF HUMAN NATURE. Boston: James Munroe , 1850. 8vo, (2), v-vii, 121pp, incl. 1 plate. ¶ Original sheets of first edition. Cooter 483.1. Grimes, an attorney specializing in medical jurisprudence, was one of the first American evolutions and one of the first American investigators of mesmerism. "He showed himself in advance of his time by ascribing mesmerism to the power of suggestion, but introduced an occult fluid of his own, and argued that the seat of consciousness is to be found int he medulla oblongate" (Tinterow p.580).
HALL, Radclyffe. ON THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND MYSTERIES OF MESMERISM IN ALL AGES AND COUNTRIES
HARRO-HARRING, Paul. RAPPORT ENTRE LE MAGNÉTISME ET LA SPHÉRÉOLOGIE Publication Occasionée par le Phénomène du Rayonnement Magnétique, révélé par le Daguerréotype à Rio de Janeiro. Suivie dune lithographie. London: O.-Ch. Marcus , 1856. 12mo, xxv, 74pp, folding lithographic plate. Orig. wrappers, back wrapper gone, front wrapper chipped & detached, slight stain to plate, text disbound but otherwise clean. ¶ Only Edition, incredibly scarce. Not in Caillet or Crabtree.
HEIDENHAIN, Rudolf. ANIMAL MAGNETISM. Physiological Observations. Translated from the Fourth German Edition by L.C. Wooldridge. With a Preface by G.J. Romanes. London: C. Kegan Paul, 1880. 8vo, xiv, 108, 32 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth, bookplates, very good. ¶ First Edition in English of Heidenhains Der sogenannte thierische Magnetismus. Crabtree 1029 (incorrectly reporting the translations title as Hypnotism or Animal Magnetism, which is the title of the second edition in English).
HEIDENHAIN, Rudolf. HYPNOTISM OR ANIMAL MAGNETISM. Physiological Observations. Translated from the Fourth German Edition by L.C. Wooldridge. With a Preface by G.J. Romanes. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1888. 8vo, xiv, 103pp. Orig. cloth, internal library markings, otherwise very good. ¶ Second Edition in English of Heidenhains Der sogenannte thierische Magnetismus. Crabtree 1029 (first German & English).
HÉNIN DE CUVILLERS, [Etienne Félix]. EXPOSITION CRITIQUE DU SYSTÈME ET DE LA DOCTRINE MYSTIQUE DES MAGNÉTISTES. Paris: Barrois , 1822. 8vo, 424pp. Wrappers, orig. label? Wrappers a bit short, ink writing to label, corner of title slightly defective, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. Extracted from the Archives du magnétisme animal, (ca. 1820-23), this work explores the mystical and superstitious aspects of animal magnetism as represented in spiritual and religious writings, ranging from occult and Pythagorean doctrines to spell-casting. Caillet 5060. Crabtree 309.
HÉNIN DE CUVILLERS, [Etienne Félix]. LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL RETROUVÉ DANS LANTIQUITÉ ou dissertation historique, étymologique et mythologique sur Esculape, Hippocrate et Galien; sur Apis, Sérapis our Osiris, et sur Isis; suivie de recherches sur lorigine de lAlchimie. Paris: Barrois , 1821. 8vo, 432, (4)pp. Modern stiff marbled wrappers, moderate browning, otherwise very good. ¶ Second edition. The work is compiled from selections from the authors Archives du magnétisme animal. Baron de Hénin de Cuvillers otherworldly views on animal magnetism estranged him even from his fellow members of the Society of Magnetism. Caillet 5062. Crabtree 306 (erroneously cites a second edition with a different title). Duveen, Bibliotheca Alchemica et Chemica, p.289.
(HÉNIN DE CUVILLERS, Etienne Félix, ed.). JOURNAL DE LA SOCIÉTÉ DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL à Paris. Paris: Barrois laîné, 1818. 8vo, 86, (1)pp. 19th-cent. cloth with gilt-stamping of L.M. Hébert de Garnay on front cover, marbled endpapers. Joints barely cracked & neatly repaired, otherwise very good. With the bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Magnétisme. ¶ Only issue. This periodical was published during the interim between the publication of the Bibliothèque du magnétisme animal (1817-1819) and the Archives du magnétisme animal (1820-1823). Like the present Journal, the Archives was edited (and also for the most part written) by Baron de Hénin de Cuvillers, whose otherworldly views on animal magnetism estranged him even from his fellow members of the Society of Magnetism. The central article of this issue is an historical article tracing uses of animal magnetism in ancient Italy, under the Emperors, and among the Gauls. The volume was the personal copy of L.M. Hébert de Garnay, author of Petit catechisme magnétique ou notions élémentaires du mesmérisme (1852). Caillet 3061. Crabtree 288.
HERVIER, [Charles]. LETTRE SUR LA DÉCOUVERTE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL à M. Court de Gébelin Pekin & Paris: Couturier, 1784. 8vo, viii, 48pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Light foxing, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition. Hervier became an avid supporter of Mesmer when cured of serious illness by magnetic treatment. In this letter, sent to Court de Gébelin by whom it was published, Hervier describes animal magnetism performed on a tree which succeeded in hastening its growth. Father Hervier suffered temporary suspension from his ministry when he interrupted a sermon to "miraculously" mesmerize a parishioner seized with fits, resulting in an accusation of sorcery against him. Caillet 4141. Crabtree 139. Norman M94. Tinterow p.66-7.
ALEXANDRE BERTRANDS COPY [HERVIER, Charles]. THÉORIE DU MESMÉRISME. Paris: (Agasse), 1818. 8vo, iv, 148pp. Contemp. marbled boards, cloth spine, gilt label. Boards worn, paper defect to margin of pp.79-80, light browning, authors name discreetly penned to title, otherwise very good. With the ink stamp of Alexandre Bertrand. ¶ Second printing (?), first printed a year earlier. This volume is from the library of the mesmerist Alexandre Jacques François Bertrand (1795-1831), author of Du magnétisme animal en France (1826), "one of the most important works on the history and theory of animal magnetism" (Crabtree p.88). Caillet 5126 & Crabtree 275 (first ed.).
HEYDENFELDT, S., Jr. THE UNISON OF THE CONSCIOUS FORCE. To the Medical Profession. ELECTRO-MAGNETISING AND HYPNOTISM. Outline of the Secret of the Buddhists. The Doctrine of Secrets. The Augmentation of Sound. [New York: n.p.], 1891. 8vo, (4), 105pp. Disbound, library stamp to title, otherwise clean. ¶ Only Edition. Not in Caillet or Crabtree.
(Histoire..). HISTOIRE DE LA GUÉRISON DUNE JEUNE PERSONNE, par le Magnétisme animal, produit par la Nature elle-même. Par un témoin oculaire de ce phénomène extraordinaire. Paris: Fr. Schoell, 1814. 8vo, 201pp. Disbound, slight darkening & dustsoiling. ¶ First Edition in French, translated from the German by Baron Fréd. Charles de Strombeck and with a prefa by de Dr. Marcard.
HULL, Clark. HYPNOSIS AND SUGGESTIBILITY. An Experimental Approach. New York: D.Appleton-Century, (1933). 8vo, xiii, 416pp, numerous illus. Orig. cloth, gilt spine. Gilt flaking, a very good copy in a torn & chipped but repaired dust jacket. ¶ First Edition of the first extensive systematic experiemental investigation of hypnotic phenomena. Hull defines the physical relationship between a hypnotic state and waking suggestibility, as delineated during a series of experiments he conducted with students during a course at the University of Wisconsin. Tinterow p.67.
HUSSON, [Henri Marie]. REPORT ON THE MAGNETICAL EXPERIMENTS Made by the Commission of the Royal Academy of Medicine, of Paris, Read in the Meetings of June 21 and 28, 1831 Translated from the French, and Preceded with an Introduction, by Charles Poyen St. Sauveur. Boston: D.K. Hitchcock, 1836. 8vo, lxxi, (1), 73-172pp. Contemp. cloth, orig. paper label to spine. Cloth rubbed & slightly stained, signature & bookplate to endpapers, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition in English of Hussons 1831 report, describing the findings of the commission of the Royal Academy of Medicine relating favorably to animal magnetism. Crabtree 374. Norman M96.
JEUNE, C. Burdin & Fred. Dubois. HISTOIRE ACADÉMIQUE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1841. 8vo, xlvii, 651pp. Later green cloth, morocco spine label, gilt title, with original wrappers bound in. Light occasional foxing; a very good, unopened copy. ¶ First Edition. Caillet 1801. Crabtree 436. Tinterow 64.
JOIRE, Paul. TRAITÉ DE LHYPNOTISME expérimental et thérapeutique. Ses applications a la médecine, a léducation et a la psychologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, 1908. 8vo, (4), 456pp, 44 illus. in text. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly repaired, very good. ¶ First Edition of this general treatment of hypnotism. "The authors view of hypnotism is influenced by Charcots three phase schema, but Joire clearly situates himself in the tradition of animal magnetism with the notion that a nervous force emanates from the body and produces external effects. Indeed, he even developed a device called the sthenometer to measure this nervous force. The device consisted of a dial with a straw needle balanced on a pivot. Joire believed he obtained clear movements of this needle when a subjects hands were placed in the vicinity of the dial and that these movements were produced by the bodys emanations, but other investigators attributed this movement to the action of radiating heat" (Crabtree 1612). Several pictures of the sthenometer are included. NUC cites copies at the Crerar Library and the National Library of Medicine only.
[JUSSIEU, Antoine Laurent de]. RAPPORT DE LUN DE COMMISSAIRES CHARGÉS PAR LE ROI, de lexamen du magnétisme animal. Paris: Veuve Harissart , 1784. 8vo, 79pp. 19th-cent. cloth with gilt-stamping of L.M. Hébert de Garnay on front cover, marbled endpapers. Joints cracked, otherwise very good. With the bookplate of the Bibliothèque du Magnétisme. ¶ The volume was the personal copy of L.M. Hébert de Garnay, author of Petit catechisme magnétique our notions élémentaires du mesmérisme (1852). Caillet 5698. Crabtree 72 (calling for only 51pp).
KAPLAN, Leo. HYPNOTISMUS, ANIMISMUS UND PSYCHOANALYSE. Historisch-kritische Versuche. Leipzig: Franz Deuticke, 1917. 8vo, viii, 128pp. Orig. cloth, orig. wrappers bound in, a fine copy with the colorful bookplate of the New York Psychiatric Institute. ¶ First Edition. Crabtree 1727.
KERNER, Just[in]us. THE SEERESS OF PREVORST: Being Revelations Concerning the Inner-Life of man, and the Inter-Diffusion of a World of Spirits in the One We Inhabit. Communicated by From the German by Mrs. [Catherine] Crowe New York: Partridge & Brittan, 1853. 8vo, 120pp, bizarre folding frontis. plate. Orig. cloth, slight wear to extremities, slight tear to plate, dampstain to prelims, a very good copy. ¶ First American Edition. "Justinius Kerner, physical and poet, had become acquainted with animal magnetism through Eberhard Gmelin. . . . and soon developed a keen interest in the apparent clairvoyant and visionary powers of somnambulists Early in his treatment of Freiderike Hauffe, Kerner decided to use animal magnetism. The woman was a good subject and easily became somnambulistic. In her trance states, she had visions, premonitions and clairvoyant experiences. Kerner believed in the genuineness of these phenomena, recording them with great care in this account" (Crabtree). Crabtree 341 (first German 1829 & first British 1845).
KIESEWETTER, Carl. FRANZ ANTON MESMERS LEBEN UND LEHRE. Nebst einer Vorgeschichte des Mesmerismus, Hypnotismus und Somnambulismus. Leipzig: Max Spohr, 1893. 8vo, 180pp. Half calf over cloth, red calf label, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. "Kiesewetters chief contribution is an interesting prehistory of animal magnetism which describes practices and phenomena centuries before Mesmer"(Crabtree). Crabtree 1348.
KINGSBURY, Geo. C. THE PRACTICE OF HYPNOTIC SUGGESTION: Being an Elementary Handbook for the Use of the Medical Profession. Bristol: John Wright, 1891. 8vo, viii, 206, (2, ads)pp. Orig. gilt cloth. Slight external staining & bumping, a very good copy. ¶ First Edtion. Crabtree 1295.
KLUGE, Carl Alex. Ferdin., VERSUCH EINER DARSTELLUNG DES ANIMALISCHEN MAGNETISMUS, als Heilmittel. Vienna: Franz Haassche Buchhandlung, 1815. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, (2), 312, (2), 315-511pp, engraved title-vignette. Half calf over paste-paper boards. Calf worn, joints starting, otherwise very good. ¶ Second edition of a classic work in animal magnetism. Kluge (1782-1844), head surgeon at the Pepiniere in Berlin, was one of the most important medical teachers in Berlin. With animal magnetism much in vogue in the early nineteenth century, he became interested in its therapeutical application and tried to free the subject from charlatanry. In this textbook for physicians he deals with both the theory and practice of mesmerism, being "the first to publish a systematic treatise on magnetism, although he himself seems to have made only a few experiments" (Dingwall, Abnormal Hypnotic Phenomena, II, pp.52 & 122). Goethe had read Kluges work carefully and published a lengthy review. Crabtree 235 notes: "One of the most researched and widely read early German works on animal magnetism. In some way Kluges book could be seen as a bibliographical essay on the subject " Tinterow p.70. Cf. Ellenberger, Discovery of the Unconscious, pp.77-8. Gartrell 1194-5 (1811 & 1818 eds). Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.581.
A CLASSIC WORK IN ANIMAL MAGNETISM KLUGE, Carl Alexand[er] Ferdin[and]. VERSUCH EINER DARSTELLUNG ANIMALISCHEN MAGNETISMUS ALS HEILMITTEL. Berlin: C. Salfield, 1811. 8vo, (2), xiv, 612, (4), engraved title-page. Quarter calf, morocco label, speckled paper boards. A nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition of a classic work in animal magnetism. Kluge (1782-1844), head surgeon at the Pepiniere in Berlin, was one of the most important medical teachers in Berlin. With animal magnetism much in vogue in the early nineteenth century, he became interested in its therapeutical application and tried to free the subject from charlatanry. In this textbook for physicians he deals with both theory and practice of mesmerism, being "the first to publish a systematic treatise on magnetism, although he himself seems to have made only a few experiments" (Dingwall, Abnormal Hypnotic Phenomena, II, pp.52 & 122). Goethe had read Kluge's work carefully and published a lengthy review. Crabtree 235 notes: "One of the most researched and widely read early German works on animal magnetism. In some way Kluge's book could be seen as a bibliographical essay on the subject " Tinterow p.70; Cf. Ellenberger, Discovery of the Unconscious, pp.77-8. Gartrell 1194. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.581.
KRAFFT-EBBING, R[ichard] von. AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY IN THE DOMAIN OF HYPNOTISM. Translated from the German by Charles G. Chaddock. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1889. 8vo, xi, 129, (2, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, worn & restored with new endpapers, library stamp to title, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition in English, a translation of the second German edition. The first German edition had appeared in 1888. Crabtree 1212 (first German).
LAFONTAINE, Charles. LART DE MAGNÉTISER ou le magnétisme animal considéré sous le point de vue théorique, pratique et thérapeutique. Paris: Germer Baillière, 1847. 8vo, vii, 364pp. Orig wrappers, light external darkening & wear, rubber stamp to half-title & title, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Primarily a summation of important data discussing a wide spectrum of mesmerism, from various theories to the application and practice of mesmerism. Caillet 5966. Crabtree 552.
LEGER, Theodore. ANIMAL MAGNETISM; Or Psycodunamy. New York: D. Appleton , 1846. 8vo, 402, (6, ads), 24 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt, boards blocked in blind. Spine ends worn away with deep chipping, spine darkened, bookplate, foxing & light marginal dampstaining, a good copy. ¶ First Edition. A comprehensive defense of mesmerism, using examples which span the history of the subject. Leger coins the term "psycodunamy", taken from the Greek words meaning "soul" and "power,"meaning "the power that man possesses of materially acting upon man, independently of touch" (p. 15). He maintains that psycodunamy is a Divine means to alleviate suffering. Crabtree 540. Norman M101. Tinterow p.71.
LEONIDAS, Prof. STAGE HYPNOTISM. A Text Book of Occult Entertainments. London: Psychic Research, (1901). 8vo, 149, (8, ads)pp, illus. throughout. Orig. cloth, slight wear & soiling, a very good copy. ¶ First British Edition.
LIÉBEAULT, A[mbroise] A[uguste]. THÉRAPEUTIQUE SUGGESTIVE, Son Mecanisme.. Paris: O. Doin, 1891. 8vo, vii, 308pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, morocco labels. Bookplate removed, front free endpaper detached, otherwise a nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition. Caillet 6677. Garrison-Morton 4998.
LOEWENFELD, L[eopold]. DER HYPNOTISMUS. Handbuch der Lehre von der Hypnose und der Suggestion. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer Bedeutung für Medicin und Rechtspflege. Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann, 1901. Lg. 8vo, xii, 522pp. Half grained leather over marbled boards, morocco label to spine, marbled endpapers. Joints cracking but strong, bookplate, very good. ¶ First Edition. A thorough study of the subject. Loenfeld had published in the previous year Somnabulismus & Spiritismus investigating somnabulism and various occult phenomena. Cf. Crabtree 1472.
LOEWENFELD, L[eopold]. SOMNAMBULISMUS UND SPIRITISMUS. Wiesbaden: J.F. Bergmann, 1900. 8vo, (6), 57, (16, ads)pp, 2 illus. in text. Orig. wrappers, back wrapper gone, text clean. ¶ First Edition.
[LOUBERT, Jean Baptiste]. LE MAGNÉTISME ET LE SOMNAMBULISME DEVANT LES CORPS SAVANTS, la cour de Rome et les théologiens. Par M. lAbbe J.B. L Paris: Germer Baillière, 1844. 8vo, (4), 702, (2, ads for books on animal magnetism)pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, green vellum corners. Stain to spine, light foxing throughout, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. Considered "le plus complet"(Caillet) example of unbiased research in its field, this definitive work examines the premise of debate between theologians and supporters of mesmerism. LOuberts research consults not only the decrees of the Roman Church and the clergy but also prevailing academic theories, as well as the most distinguished practitioners of magnetism. Caillet 6809. Crabtree 498. Dureau p.129.
[LOUBERT, Jean-Baptiste]. DÉFENSE THÉOLOGIQUE DU MAGNÉTISME HUMAIN, ou le magnétisme est-il superstition, magie? Est-il condamné à Rome Par lAbbe J.-B.L Paris: Poussielgue-Rusand, 1846. 8vo, (4), 330pp. Modern half calf over morocco boards, spine lettered in gilt. Some foxing, otherwise fine. ¶ First Edition. Rare. The author defends criticisms directed at him not only by members of the clergy who opposed magnetism, but also by magnetizers who disagreed with his conclusions. Caillet 6810. Crabtree 543. Dureau p.136.
[LUTZELBOURG, Von, Comte de]. EXTRAIT DES JOURNAUX DUN MAGNÉTISEUR ATTACHÉ À LA SOCIÉTÉ DES AMIS RÉUNIS DE STRASBOURG, avec des observations sur les crises magnétiques connues sous la dénomination de somnambulisme magnétique. Strasbourg and Paris: 1786. 8vo, 165pp, errata leaf pasted to foot of last page. Modern half cloth over marbled boards. Lacks orig. title, some foxing, an excellent scholars copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition with this title, the second and expanded edition of Lutzelbourgs Cures faites par M. Le Cte. de L****** (1786, 92pp). The Comte de Lützelbourg was a student of de Puységur and was the perpetual syndic of the Société Harmonique des Amis Reunis de Strasbourg, itself one of the most active branches of the Société de lHarmonie Universelle. Caillet 6886. Crabtree 160 (citing this edition as well).
[LUTZELBOURG, Von, Comte de]. EXTRAIT DU JOURNAL DUNE CURE MAGNÉTIQUE. Traduit de lAllemand. Rastadt: J.W. Dorner, 1787. 8vo, (16), 136pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, a very good copy. ¶ Third edition(?). Lutzelbourg studied under Puységur and reflects his influence in the current work. Cf. Caillet Crabtree 160.
(Luys). Luyss Experiments on the Actions of Medicines at a Distance in Hypnotized Subjects in THE BOSTON MEDICAL AND SURGICAL JOURNAL. Vol CXVIII, No 13. Boston: Cupples & Hurd, March 29, 1888. Lg. 8vo, pp.327-8 amidst 309-332pp. Disbound. ¶ This amusing article reports on a session of the Academie de Médicine, in which M. Luyss demonstration of the action of medicine at a distance was apparently shown to be rigged. The anonymous author writes, "It is needless to say that extraordinary statements of M. Luys were received with incredulity, if not derision, although the French mind is disposed to accept almost any absurdity connected with hypnotism."
LUYS, J[ules Bernard]. LEÇONS CLINIQUES SUR LES PRINCIPAUX PHENOMÈNES DE LHYPNOTISME Dans leurs Rapports avec la Pathologie mentale. Paris: Georges Carré, 1890. 8vo, xv, 288pp, 13 plates with 37 orig. photographs. Contemp. quarter smooth calf over marbled boards, vellum corners, black calf label, marbled edges. Slightest crack to front joint, occasional underlining in pencil, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. The original photographic plates depict many hypnotized subjects, including 32 of hypnotized women, one of a group of male and female hypnotized subjects, and four of brain sections. "An important study of the production of psychotic symptons in a non-psychotic subject through hypnotic suggestion" by the French neuroligst associated with the Salpetriere and Charité hospitals. Crabtree 1273. Caillet 6892.
LUYS, J[ules Bernard]. LES ÉMOTIONS DANS LÉTAT DHYPNOTISME et LAction à Distance des Substances médicamenteuses ou toxiques. Paris: J.B. Baillière, 1890. 8vo, 319pp, incl. 28 plates. Modern cloth, orig. wrappers rice-papered & bound in. Half-title inscribed & starting, a very good copy. ¶ Revised Edition (?). "Excellent ouvrage du fondateur de lEcole magnético-hypnotique de la Charité." Cf. Caillet 6891.
MABRU, G. LES MAGNÉTISEURS JUGÉS PAR EUX-MÊMES. Nouvelle Enquête sur le Magnétisme animal Paris: Mallet-Bachelier, 1858. 8vo, (3), 560pp. Orig. wrappers mounted onto boards. Light occasional dampstaining, front board just cracked, rubber-stamps to title, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition. This weighty tome underscores Mabrus belief that magnetism is the "patrimoine du charlatanism" (Caillet), but does provide an overview of animal magnetists theories despite the authors anti-mesmeric bias. "A work of formidable proportions that undertakes to discredit animal magnetism. The author believes that animal magnetism was a sham from the beginning and that it attracted many fools or naive followers. [The book] attempts to give an overview of the history of animal magnetism: mesmerism and magnetic fluid; Puységur and artifical somnambulism; Dupotate and magico-magnietism; table turning and spirit rappers; spiritualists and charlatans; magnetism and phrenology, etc. It is a useful compendium of anti-mesmeric sentiment, but does not carefully examine contradictory data. The book includess a synoptic table of the various theories professed by the different practioners of animal magnetism" (Crabtree). Caillet 6919. Crabtree 789. Norman Library M107.
MARNE, [Louis Philibert Machet de la]. ÉTUDE RAISONÉE DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL et preuves de lintervention des puissances infernales dans les phénomènes du somnambulisme magnétique. Paris and Lyon: Gaume, Rusand 1828. 8vo, 32pp. Modern wrappers, barest foxing, a very good copy. ¶ Only edition. "Presents a viewpoint earlier expressed by Fiard and others: that animal magnetism and the phenomena of magnetic somnambulism are real, but the work of the devil" (Crabtree). Crabtree 337. Not in Caillet.
MASON, R[ufus] Osgood. HYPNOTISM AND SUGGESTION in Therapeutics, Education, and Reform. New York: Henry Holt, 1901. 8vo, viii, 344pp. Orig. cloth, stamped in black & gilt, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. Crabtree 1492. Not in Caillet.
MASON, R[ufus] Osgood. TELEPATHY AND THE SUBLIMINAL SELF. An Account of Recent Investigations Regarding Hypnotism, Automatism, Dreams, Phantasms, and Related Phenomena. New York: Henry Holt, 1897. 8vo, viii, 343, (6, ads)pp, frontis. Orig. cloth, stamped in black & gilt, a fine copy. ¶ First Edition of "a valuable book and one that must be considered an essential source in tracing the connections between pyschical research and investigations arising out of animal magnetism and hypnosis" (Crabtree). Crabtree 1421. Not in Caillet.
MEINERS, Christoph. UEBER DEN THIERISCHEN MAGNETISMUS. Lemgo: Meyerische Buchhandlung, 1788. 8vo, (8), 340, (2), (2, ads)pp. Boards, calf label, a nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition. One of the earliest German works on animal magnetism in which Meiners (1747-1810) seeks to establish credibility for the field as a formidable resource of healing power. Accounts of interesting case histories are given in detail. Cf. Ciba Symposia March-April, 1948, for more information on the author. Crabtree 184. Not in Caillet.
MESMER, F.A. MÉMOIRES ET APHORISMES DE MESMER, suivis des Procédés de dEslon. Nouvelle édition avec des Notes par J.-J.-A. Ricard. Paris: Germer Baillière, 1846. 8vo, xii, 228pp. Quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers, spine gilt. Light rubbing, slight foxing, a very good copy. ¶ Revised edition. The Aphorismes were a compilation of "class notes taken down from lectures given by Mesmer to those he was training; although rejected by Mesmer the Aphorismes were very popular and went through many editions. DEslon was Mesmers first important associate in Paris; his explanation and defence of animal magnetism was directed to his medical colleagues. Ricard was editor of Journal de Magnétisme Animal and a prolific writer in support of mesmerism. Not in Crabtree or Tinterow.
MESMER, Franz Antoine. MESMERISM. A Translation of the Original Scientific and Medical Writings of Translated and Compiled by George Bloch. With an Introduction by E.R. Hilgard. Los Altos, Calif.: William Kaufmann, (1980). 8vo, xxiii, 152pp. Orig. cloth, fine in nearly fine dust jacket. ¶ First Edition of the first translation into English of many of Mesmers own accounts of his methods and their development.
MESMER, (Franz Antoine). MESMERISM. Being the First Translation of Mesmers Historic Mémoire sur la découverte du Magnétisme Animal to Appear in English. With an Introductory Monograph by Gilbert Frankau. London: MacDonald, (1948). 8vo, 63pp, 1 plate. Orig. cloth, bookplate, very good in dust jacket lacking 1/3 of spine. ¶ First Edition in English of Mesmers Mémoire.
(Mesmerism). ANNALES DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Nos 1-48. Paris: Au Bureau de Redaction, 1814-16. 4 vols, 8vo, 288; 288; 288; 276pp with a 13-page "Table générale" in elegant manuscript bound in the back of Vol. 4. Contemporary quarter calf over boards, green vellum corners, spines gilt with red morocco spine labels, all skillfully rebacked with original backstrips laid down. Occasional foxing, covers show slight wear. Very good. ¶ First Edition, very rare. The first periodical to appear with animal magnetism as its subject of study, the Annales combined the efforts of Deleuze, Du Commun, de Lausanne, Gréa Mouilleseaux, de Puységur and Masson, etc. in a wide range of articles discussing the history and curative powers of animal magnetism. It also documents the founding of the Société du Magnétisme and includes a notice by Puységur stating that members of the society were required to offer free magnetic treatments. The Annales were continued as Bibliothèque du Magnétisme Animal, (vols 1-8), 1817-19, and later as Archives du magnétisme animal, vols 1-8, 1820-23. Caillet 307. Crabtree 248. Tinterow p.11.
MOLL, Albert. HYPNOTISM: Including a Study of the Chief Points of Psycho-Therapeutics and Occultism Translated from the Fourth Enlarged Edition by Arthur F. Hopkirk. New York: Scribner & Welford, 1890. 8vo, xii, 410, 8 (ads)pp. Orig. red cloth, front board lettered in gilt. Light wear & slight repair to spine, signature to endpaper, otherwise very good. ¶ First American edition, based on the second German edition, and the first in the Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis. After expressing thanks to his co-workers, August Forel and Max Dessoir, in the preface, Moll describes the history of hypnotism in Germany and France, examines methods of hypnotism, and credits the mesmerists as the discoverers of post-hypnotic suggestion. He also examines the possibility of simulating the hypnotic state and points out errors in experiments that have been cited as confirmation of the existence of a magnetic field. Albert Moll (b.1862) introduced hypnotic psychotherapy into Germany, wrote several works on hypnosis, and was this centurys chief advocate of scientific investigations of the occult. Crabtree 1240 (first Ger. ed.). Not in Caillet.
MOLL, Albert. HYPNOTISM: Including a Study of the Chief Points of Psycho-Therapeutics and Occultism Translated from the Fourth Enlarged Edition by Arthur F. Hopkirk. London: Walter Scott, 1909. 8vo, xvi, 612, (24)pp. Orig. red cloth, front board lettered in gilt. Very good. ¶ Early edition, enlarged, from the Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis. After expressing thanks to his co-workers, August Forel and Max Dessoir, in the preface, Moll describes history of hypnotism in Germany and France, examines methods of hypnotism, and credits the mesmerists as the discoverers of post-hypnotic suggestion. He also examines the possibility of simulating the hypnotic state and points out errors in experiments that have been cited as confirmation of the existence of a magnetic field. Albert Moll (b.1862) introduced hypnotic psychotherapy into Germany, wrote several works on hypnosis, and was this centurys chief advocate of scientific investigations of the occult. Crabtree 1240 (first Ger. ed.).
MONTEGRE, A[ntoine François] J[enin] de. DU MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL ET DE SES PARTISANS, ou, Recueil de pièces importantes sur cet objet, précédé des observations récemment publiées. Paris: D. Colas, 1812. 8vo, (4), 139pp. Orig. paste-paper wrappers & label. Spine worn, lower right corner of front wrapper worn away with slight affect to half-title, otherwise very good. ¶ First Edition, which includes reprints of articles from the Journal de Paris, the reports of the commissioners, as well as the commissioners secret report to the king describing the erotic and sexual factors behind animal magnetism. Caillet 7962. Crabtree 239. Dureau p.83. Norman M110. Tinterow p.80. Cf.Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.582.
[MULETIER]. RÉFLEXIONS SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, Daprès lesqelles on cherche à établir le degré de croyance que peut mériter jusquici le systême de M. Mesmer. Brussels: Couturier, 1784. 8vo, (2), 43pp. Modern half cloth over marbled boards, a very good copy with the bookplate of the Bibliothèqe du Magnétisme. ¶ First Edition. "The author believes that Mesmers remarkable success was due only to the fascination with the marvelous that was popular at the time. He mentions use of the technique of fixation of the eyes to produce a convulsion and closure of the eyelids" (Crabtree). Crabtree 90. Not in Caillet.
MUNRO, Henry S[ummer]. HANDBOOK OF SUGGESTIVE THERAPEUTICS, APPLIED HYPNOTISM, PSYCHIC SCIENCE: A Manual of Practical Psychotherapy, Designed Especially for the General Practitioner of Medicine and Surgery. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby, 1913. 8vo, (6), 9-409, frontis. Orig. gilt cloth, corners worn & bumped, otherwise very good. ¶ Munro propounds a holistic mental/physical therapy for all illness, emphasizing the importance of suggestion to healing. Munro delineates three useful types of suggestion: hypnotic suggestion, waking suggestion to reinforce post-hypnotics suggestion, and re-education. Cf. Tinterow p.82 (1912 ed.).
NEAL, E. Virgil & Charles S. Clark, editors. HYPNOTISM AND HYPNOTIC SUGGESTION, A Scinetific Treatise by Thirty Authors. Rochester, N.Y.: New York State Publishing, [1900]. 8vo, xiii, 259pp, incl. illus. Orig. gilt cloth, bookplate. Very good. ¶ Second edition, first c.1900. An excellent, wide-ranging collection of essays on hypnotism. Authors include Max Dessoir, Thompson Jay Hudson, William Newbold, Robert Yerkes and Carl Sextus. See: Crabtree 1473 (5th edition). Not in Tinterow.
NEWNHAM, W. HUMAN MAGNETISM; Its Claims to Dispassionate Inquiry. Being an Attempt to Show the Utility of Its Application for the Relief of Human Suffering. NewYork: Wiley and Putnam, 1845. 8vo, 396pp. Orig. cloth, blocked in blind, a nearly fine copy but for slight tear to endpaper. With the signature & bookplate of Dr. Robert Peter. ¶ First American Edition. "Newnham, a physician who had been a favorite pupil of Sir Astley Cooper, was much interested in mental and spiritual phenomena" (Tinterow). Crabtree 523. Tinterow p.83. Cf. Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p.582.
NOIZET, Le Général. MÉMOIRE SUR LE SOMNAMBULISME ET LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. Addressé en 1820 à lAcademie Royale de Berlin Paris: Plon Frères, 1854. 8vo, (3), xx, 428pp. Quarter cloth over marbled boards, inscribed on title to recipient whose name is erased. Slight foxing, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. Influenced by Faria and Bertrand, this book is considered "one of the most thorough and balanced to be written by a partisan of the fluid theory"(Crabtree) of magnetism. Noizet coins and defines the phrase "vital fluid" in the third and final part of this work. Caillet 8048. Crabtree 726.
(Nouvelle). NOUVELLE DÉCOUVERTE SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL, ou, Lettre adressé à un ami de province, par un partisan zélé de la verité. N.p.: n.p., [1785]. 8vo, 64pp. Modern stiff marbled wrappers & endpapers. A very good copy. ¶ First Edition (?) of this chatty condemnation of animal magnetism. Caillet 8102 (citing Paris imprint). Crabtree 146.
PARROT, G.F. COUP-DOEIL SUR LE MAGNÉTISME ANIMAL. St. Petersberg: H. Bonnet, 1816. 8vo, (4), 65pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Fine. ¶ First Edition, a rare Russian imprint seeking to establish a scientific foundation for the theory of magnetic fluid. Caillet 8347. Crabtree 264.
PAULHAN, Fr. LA VOLONTÉ. Paris: Octave Doin, 1903. 8vo, (4, ads), (4), 323pp. Orig. wrappers, very good but for sewing coming nearly undone. ¶ First Edition. Discusses the role of the will in suggestion, psychic ability, the evolution of personal power and how it may be directed influentially of defensely. Caillet 8381. Not in Crabtree.
PERRAULT, Joseph. ESSAI SUR LA RESPONSABILITÉ PÉNALE en général et plus particulièrement dans ses rapports avec les passions et lhypnotisme. Dijon: Imprimerie Barbier-Marilier, 1903. 8vo, (6), 251pp. Orig printed wrappers. Back wrapper & spine lacking sm. piece, 1st signature just starting, otherwise very good. ¶ Only Edition, inscribed by the author to "mon illustre maître, Monsieur le Docteur [Hippolyte] Bernheim," the leader of the Nancy school of neurology and the first to adopt hypnotism in the treatment of neuroses. The author addresses the role of conscience and consciousness in crime and discusses the role that hypnotism and suggestion (and auto-suggestion) may play in crime. In particular, the author compares for 100 pages the understanding of hypnotism proposed by the "materialist" Paris school (led by Charcot) and that of the "spiritualist" Nancy school (led by Bernheim). The author adheres to the Nancy school, which suggests that the soul of the hypnotist acts on the soul of the subject; whereas at Paris the belief is that one physiological state is mechanistically acting on another. The spiritualists believe that an idea, or rather a resolution is suggested to the subject, and that no coercion of the subjects physiology is directly involved. Thus the subject is affected, but coercion of the conscience is insufficient to legally absolve the conscience and will of the hypnotized subject. Several lengthy encomiums of Bernheims work are sprinkled throughout the text. Not in Crabtree or Tinterow. No title by Perrault in NUC or BMC.
PODMORE, Frank. MESMERISM AND CHRISTIAN SCIENCE. A Short History of Mental Healing. Philadelphia: G.W. Jacobs, [1909]. 8vo, xv, 306pp. Orig. cloth, overopened & shaken, rubber-stamp in text, an excellent scholars copy. ¶ First American Edition. "This work is a description of the various phases of mesmerism tracing the successive attempts by those who came after Mesmer and its culmination in the Christian Science movement. Podmore (1856-1910) argued for theories of psychological, as opposed to spiritualistic, causality, and for a far-reaching application of the hypothesis of telepathy. He was one of the founders of the Fabian Society"(Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis, p. 583). Tinterow p.88. Crabtree 1635 (London edition, same year). Cf. van de Kempe 518 and White & Dale 278.
[POE, Edgar Allan?]. THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANIMAL MAGNETISM. Together with the System of Manipulating Adopted to Produce Ecstacy and SomnambulismThe Effects and the Rationale. By a Gentleman of Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Merrihew & Gunn, 1837. 8vo, 84pp. Orig. boards, cloth spine. Boards varnished. Extremities worn, spine cracking, inscription to dedication leaf. ¶ First Edition. The dispute over authorship of this tract has not been entirely resolved. Its attribution to Poe was first taken seriously in 1928, when Joseph Jackson of Philadelphia reprinted it with an introduction forcefully arguing for attribution to Poe. Crabtree 385. Hearman & Canny pp.37-8. Not in BAL.
PREYER, W[ilhelm Thierry]. DER HYPNOTISMUS: Vorlesungen gehalten an der K. Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Berlin. Vienna: Uraban & Schwartenberg, 1890. 8vo, vi, 217, (1)pp, 9 woodcuts. Modern cloth, a nearly fine copy. ¶ First Edition. Preyers historical presentation of hypnotism includes an important German translation of a treatise by Braid in which Braid differentiates between nervous sleep (hypnotism) and normal sleep. Preyer obtained the treatise from Braids estate in 1881; the original has never been found and no English version was ever published. Crabtree 1275. Tinterow p.88.
PUYSÉGUR, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques] Chastenet de. RECHERCHES, EXPÉRIENCES ET OBSERVATIONS PHYSIOLOGIQUES SUR LHOMME dans létat de somnambulisme naturel, et dans le somnambulisme provoqué par lacte magnétique. Paris: J.G. Dentu, 1811. 8vo, (10), xii, 13-430, (1)pp. Contemp. boards, calf label. Rubber stamp to title, slightest foxing, a very good copy. ¶ First Edition. "The Marquis de Puységur (1751-1825), a pupil of Mesmer, discovered, or at least elucidated, the phenomenon of magnetic somnambulism" (Tinterow, Foundations of Hypnosis , p.574). Caillet 2276. Crabtree 237. Tinterow p.91.
PUYSÉGUR, A[rmand] M[arie] J[acques de] Chastenet de. APPEL AUX SAVANS OBSERVATEURS DU DIX-NEUVIÈME SIÈCLE, de la décision |