

Poetry in English AIKEN, Conrad. A LETTER FROM LI PO and Other Poems. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 8vo, 93pp. Orig. boards, fine in nearly fine dust jacket. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by Aiken to Paul Jordan Smith. Bonnell A43. $125. AIKEN, Conrad. AND IN THE HUMAN HEART. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940). 8vo. Original burgandy cloth in cream dust jacket, very good. ¶ First Edition, signed by the poet. Bonnell A34. $100. AIKEN, Conrad. AND IN THE HUMAN HEART. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1940). 8vo, (6), 89pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine in nearly fine dust jacket. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author. Bonnell A34. $125. AIKEN, Conrad. BROWNSTONE ECLOGUES and Other Poems. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1942). 8vo, xi, 99pp. Orig. cloth, fine in nearly fine dust jacket. Signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $45. ¶ First Edition. Bonnell A35. AIKEN, Conrad. BROWNSTONE ECLOGUES and Other Poems. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1942). 8vo, xi, 99pp. Orig. cloth, some mild sunning to edges, dj with light edgewear and sunning, otherwise very good+. $125. ¶ First Edition, Inscribed and Signed by the Author: "For Madge, these queer woiks [sic] with much love from Conrad and Mary. Brewster 1942." Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p.16. Bonnell A35. AIKEN, Conrad. EARTH TRIUMPHANT and Other Tales in Verse. New York: MacMillan, 1914. 8vo, xi, 219, (7, ads)pp. Orig. green cloth, spine ends barely pulled, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $200. ¶ First Edition of the first collection by the future Pulitzer Prize-winner. These poems were omitted from the Collected Poems. Bonnell A1a. AIKEN, Conrad. LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1935. 8vo, (6), 40pp. Orig. cloth, fine in nearly fine dust jacket. $75. ¶ First American Edition. Bonnell A28b. AIKEN, Conrad. LANDSCAPE WEST OF EDEN. New York: Charles Scribners, 1935. 8vo, 40pp. Tan paper boards, burgundy lettered, dust jacket, some foxing to endpapers, book label of Jake Zeitlin at reear, mild soiling to dj, otherwise near fine. $50. ¶ First American Edition, from the sheets of the London: Dent, 1934 first edition. Bonnell A28b. AIKEN, Conrad. PRIAPUS AND THE POOL and Other Poems. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. 8vo, 151pp. Cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket, mild edgewear, mild stains to spine label, chip at dj spine head with some shelf darkening to spine and folds, some occasional light foxing, and otherwise very good+. $75. ¶ First Trade Edition, a new edition with added poems not found in the 1922 first issue. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p.12; Bonnell A13 AIKEN, Conrad. SHEEPFOLD HILL. Fifteen Poems. New York: Sagamore Press, 1958. 8vo, 62pp. Quarter yellow cloth, patterned paper boards, dust jacket, mild sunning to dj at spine and edges, otherwise near fine. $35. ¶ First Edition. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p.19; Bonnell A46. AIKEN, Conrad. SKYLIGHT ONE. Fifteen Poems. New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. 8vo, (xii), 48pp. Blue cloth, blue lettered, dust jacket, light wear and soiling to dj, otherwise near fine. $40.. ¶ First Edition. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4., p.17; Bonnell A38a. AIKEN, Conrad. SKYLIGHT ONE. Fifteen Poems. London: John Lehmann, 1951. 8vo, 63pp. Pale blue cloth, gilt lettered on black on spine, dust jacket, light wear to dj, otherwise near fine. $35. ¶ First British Edition. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p.17; Bonnell A38b. AIKEN, Conrad. THE JIG OF FORSLIN. A Symphony. Boston: Four Seas, 1916. 8vo, 127pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettered, stamped ruled borders, dust jacket, light edgewear, moderate shelf darkening to dj with light soiling and 3/4 inch chip at spine head not affecting lettering, smaller chips and edgewear, rear panel flap starting, modern slipcase. $200. ¶ First Edition, probable first issue without the r in "warm" on p.117 line one. The striking dust jacket illustration is by Dorothy Pulis Lathrop. Bruccoli & Clark Vol 4, p.11; Bonnell A3a. AIKEN, Conrad. THE KID. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. 8vo, 32, (2)pp as notes. Flesh cloth, blue lettered, dust jacket, very mild wear at spine head, tail, and corners, some shelf darkening to dj spine with a few minor chips and front panel flap starting, otherwise very good+. $125. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author: "To Madge with much love from Conrad. Brewster: 27:10:47." Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p.16; Bonnell A37a. AIKEN, Conrad. THE KID. [London]: John Lehmann, 1947. 8vo, 46, (1)pp. Lime green cloth, gilt lettered on black on spine, dust jacket, mild darkening to head and tail edges, foxing to free-endpapers, light wear and soiling to dj with chip at spine head, otherwise very good+. $25. ¶ First British Edition. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p. 16; Bonnell A37b. AIKEN, Conrad. THE MORNING SONG OF LORD ZERO. New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. 8vo, (xi), 130pp. Green paper boards, blue lettered, stamped design, dust jacket, mild shelf darkening to edges, small chip at head edge of dj with neat tear and creasing to rear panel, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ First Edition. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4, p.19; Bonnell A52a. AIKEN, Conrad. THE SOLDIER. Norfolk: New Directions, (1944). 8vo, 32pp. Boards, dust jacket, very good copy with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $45. ¶ First Edition. Bonnell A36. AIKEN, Conrad. THEE. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. New York: George Braziller, 1967. 8vo, (18), (2) as blank and colophon. Paper boards, black lettered, original slipcase with a few small rubbed spots to onlay, very mild shelf fading to spine. Fine. $175. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author, one of 200 copies printed. Bonnell A59. AIKEN, Conrad. TIME IN THE ROCK. Preludes to Definition. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1936. 8vo, xiv, 138pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine in very good dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $60. ¶ First Edition. Aiken "wrote, the preludes were planned to be the formulation of a new Weltanschauung; what he said about these poems, however, is of less interest than the poems themselves, which are his best work" (Seymour-Smith). Bonnell A31a. AIKEN, Conrad. TIME IN THE ROCK. Preludes to Definition. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1936. 8vo, xiv, 138pp. Orig. cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. $75. ¶ First Edition. Aiken "wrote, the preludes were planned to be the formulation of a new Weltanschauung; what he said about these poems, however, is of less interest than the poems themselves, which are his best work" (Seymour-Smith). Bonnell A31a. Bruccoli & Clark Vol. 4., p.15. AIKEN, Conrad. TURNS AND MOVIES and Other Tales in Verse. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 8vo, (x), 90pp. Original green printed dust jacket over limp boards, bookplate of Frederick Skiff, wear at spine ends, wrappers sunned affecting color only, otherwise very good. $100. ¶ First Edition of the authors second book; 1000 copies were printed. Bonnell A2a. ALDINGTON, Richard. IMAGES OLD AND NEW. Boston: Four Seas Company, 1916. 8vo, 47pp. Stiff paper wrappers over boards. Light wear to extremities, otherwise very good. $175. ¶ First American Edition of Aldingtons second book. ALDINGTON, Richard. LIFE QUEST. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. 8vo, (8), 40pp. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. With the signature of Joyce scholar & L.A. Times book reviewer Paul Jordan Smith. $25. ¶ First Edition. ALDINGTON, Richard, trans. & ed. FIFTY ROMANCE LYRIC POEMS. London: Allen Wingate: (1948). 8vo, 199pp. Original blue cloth in dust jacket. Booksellers price tag, very good. $25. ¶ Corrected Edition with a changed attribution. ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. JUDITH AND HOLOFERNES. A Poem. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1896. 8vo, vi, 78pp. Light brown buckram, gilt. Bookplate. Fine. $20. ¶ First Edition. BAL 375. ALLEN, Gay Wilson. WALT WHITMAN HANDBOOK. Chicago: Packard, 1946. 8vo, xviii, 560pp. Tan cloth, brown lettered, dust jacket, a few white spots to front board, dj with chips at spine head and tail, top edge, owners signature, otherwise very good. $40. ¶ First Edition. BAL 9, p.101. (Angelo, Valenti). [HOMER]. HYMNS TO APHRODITE. (New York: Valenti Angelo, 1949). Large 8vo, (21)pp (issued without title page), handcolored woodcuts to frontispiece & p.(1) & colophon, handcolored paragraph markers & capitals throughout. Orig. blue paper boards over white paper shelfback, spine lettered in gilt, some soiling to spine, note in pen to front free endpaper, otherwise fine. $150. ¶ One of an edition of 150 copies of the Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite, designed, decorated, printed, numbered, and signed by Valenti Angelo. A very attractive & rare Angelo book. ANGELOU, Maya. ALL GODS CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES. New York: Random House, 1986. 8vo. Original black boards in lightly chipped dust jacket, very good. $50. ¶ First Trade Edition. ARENSBERG, Walter Conrad. IDOLS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916. 8vo, 81pp. Green boards printed in black, spine perished, front board detached. $100. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by the author to Paul Jordan Smith. The second collection of poems by the author who financed the influential literary magazine Others. An important friend of much of what was new in arts and literature in the first two decades of this century, Arensberg later abandoned poetry and went on to a career of collector and promoter of modern art. ARNOLD, Edwin. THE SECRET OF DEATH. (From the Sanskrit). With Some Collected Poems. London: Trübner, 1885. 8vo, viii, 406pp. Orig. cloth, very good. $65. ¶ First Edition of these verse translations from the Upanishads. Edwin Arnold (1832-1904) was editor of the Daily Telegraph. He published several volumes of poems, and he is best remembered for his Light of Asia, or the Great Renunciation, in which he attempted to depict the life of Prince Gautama, the founder of Buddhism. AUDEN. W.H. ABOUT THE HOUSE. New York: Random House, 1965. Lg 8vo, 84pp. Orig. spiral-bound galleys with light blue cover sheets, somewhat worn, lacking upper & lower spiral rings. $35. ¶ Uncorrected Publishers Advance Proofs, with "$3.00" and "July 1965" in pencil on front cover. AUDEN, W.H. MOUNTAINS. Illustrated by Edward Bawden. London:: Faber & Faber, (1954). 8vo, illus. title, color frontispiece, 3pp text. Yellow wrappers. Fine, in the original salmon-pink mailing envelope. $30. ¶ First Edition, an Ariel Poem illustrated by Edward Bawden AUDEN, W.H. ON THIS ISLAND. New York: Random House, 1937. 8vo, 68, (4)pp blank. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket. A very attrractive copy, in dust jacket with light wear to backstrip. $175. ¶ First American Edition of Look, Stranger!, limited to 2000 copies. Auden was reportedly unhappy with Faber & Fabers choice of titles and asked Random House to use another. Carter Burden Collection A13b. AUDEN, W.H. THE ENCHAFED FLOOD Or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. London: Faber & Faber, (1951). 8vo, 126pp. Original blue cloth in lightly worn & chipped dust jacket, very good. Ownership signature. $85. ¶ First British edition of Audens "most sustained collection of critical prose" (Martin Seymour-Smith). Bloomfield A31b. AUSLANDER, Joseph. RIDERS AT THE GATE. A Volume of Verse. New York: Macmillan, 1938. 8vo, viii, (2), 83pp. Orig. cloth, fine in chipped & neatly tape-repaired dust jacket. $75. ¶ First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to L.A. Times book reviewer Paul Jordan Smith. BARCLAY, Anthony. WILDES SUMMER ROSE; or, The Lament of the Captive. An authentic Account of the Origin, Mystery and Explanation of Hon. R.H. Wildes alleged Plagiarism Savannah: [Georgia Historical Society], 1871. 8vo, 70pp. Orig. green cloth, upper cover lettered in gilt, gilt edges, ink inscription on end-paper, otherwise very good. $40. ¶ Only Edition of Barclays study of the true history of the famous poem "My Life is like a Summer Rose" by R.H. Wilde, the Congressman from Georgia. [BARFORD, John Leslie]. FANTASIES. By Philebus, Author of Ladslove Lyrics and Young Things. London: Privately Printed [i.e. F.E. Murray], 1923. 8vo, (10), 75pp, frontis. plate with poem announcing why no portrait of the author appears. Orig. grey boards, white labels. Lightest dustsoiling & fading to boards, otherwise fine & unopened. $250. ¶ Only Edition, one of a total
of 278 copies in all formats, considered the best of the Uranian poets works.
Several of "Philebuss" works, including Fantasies "reflect a regret
for his love of young boys, a rare statement in Uranian circles mainly convinced as they
were of the natural superiority such love had over every other human relationship"
(dArch Smith, Love in Earnest, p.146). The work is mysteriously dedicated
"To D-A-L. A Woman of Infinite Sympathy," and the
meaning is obscure, except that the letters spell "lad" backwards. "After
some fifty pages of Uranian verse, the book tails off into a series of poems written for a
little girl, Sue, of the poorest and sickliest kind" (dArch Smith p.147). [BARFORD, John Leslie]. FANTASIES. By Philebus, Author of Ladslove Lyrics and Young Things. London: Privately Printed [i.e. F.E. Murray], 1923. 8vo, (10), 75pp, frontis. plate with poem announcing why no portrait of the author appears. Orig. grey boards, white labels. Lightest dustsoiling & fading to boards, otherwise fine & unopened. $250. ¶ Only Edition, one of a total
of 278 copies in all formats, considered the best of the Uranian poets works.
Several of "Philebuss" works, including Fantasies "reflect a regret
for his love of young boys, a rare statement in Uranian circles mainly convinced as they
were of the natural superiority such love had over every other human relationship"
(dArch Smith, Love in Earnest, p.146). The work is mysteriously dedicated
"To D-A-L. A Woman of Infinite Sympathy", and the
meaning is obscure, except that the letters spell "lad" backwards. "After
some fifty pages of Uranian verse, the book tails off into a series of poems written for a
little girl, Sue, of the poorest and sickliest kind" (dArch Smith, p.147). BARKER, Eric Wilson. THE PLANETARY HEART. With a Foreward by Benjamin DeCasseres & Introduction by John Cowper Powys. Mill Valley, California: Wings Press, 1942. Tall 8vo, xviii, 73pp. Original orange cloth, gilt, fine, in a lightly soiled dust jacket, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition of Barkers much praised first book of poetry. A review copy, with slip laid in. BAUDELAIRE, [Charles]. TWENTY PROSE POEMS OF BAUDELAIRE. Translated with an Introduction by Michael Hamburger. London: Editions Poetry London, 1946. 8vo, 47pp. Pale blue cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, light soiling to edges, mild sunning and soiling to dj, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ First of Hamburgers superb translation of Petits Poémes en Prose written by Baudelaire over the last twelve years of his life. (Baudelaire). GAUTIER, Theophile. CHARLES BAUDELAIRE, His Life, Translated into English, with Selections from his Poems...and An Essay on his Influence by Guy Thorne, with four Photogravures. London: Greening & Co., (1915). 8vo, 205pp. Green cloth decorated in gilt. A fine copy if not for extensive underlining. $150. ¶ First English Edition. (Baudelaire). RHODES, S.A. THE CULT OF BEAUTY IN CHARLES BAUDELAIRE. New York: Columbia University Institute of French Studies, 1929. 2 vols, 8vo, xxi, 261; (3), 262-617pp, 1 plate. Modern marbled wrappers, some marking in pencil, several pp badly opened, a very good set. $60. ¶ First Edition. THE FIRST TRANSLATION OF BAUDELAIRE (Baudelaire). SHEPHERD, Richard Herne. TRANSLATIONS FROM CHARLES BAUDELAIRE. With a Few Original Poems. London: John Camden Hotten, 1869 [1871]. 12mo, 104pp. Contemp. full green morocco with raised band, decorated gilt spine, t.e.g. Very good copy. $500. ¶ First Edition, second issue, with extra poems written in 1870-71 added to the original printing.The three poems of Baudelaire are the first translation of his works into English. Later issues were also published in 1877 and 1879. Harris, The First Printed Translations, p.20. (Baudelaire). TURNELL, Martin. BAUDELAIRE. A Study of his Poetry. (Norfolk, Connecticut): A New Directions Book, [1954]. 8vo, 328pp. Orig. printed cloth, title in gilt, in dust-jacket slightly sunned to head of spine, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, with publishers review slip laid in. BELLENGER, Alfred E. ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE FROM YALE LITERARY MAGAZINE 1836-1936. New Haven: Yale University, 1936. 8vo. Original blue cloth, browning & chipping to spine paper label, exterior lightly soiled, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition. A collection of poetry by students from Yale including Stephen Vincent Benét, Tom Prideaux, Edward Rowland Sill, et al. BELLOC, Hilaire. VERSES. With an Introduction by Joyce Kilmer. New York: Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. 8vo, xxvii, 91pp. Quarter cloth, paper boards lettered in gilt. Light external wear & foxing, internally clean, bookplate, overall very good. $50. ¶ First American Edition. BERRIGAN, Daniel. ENCOUNTERS. Cleveland: World Publishing, (1960). 8vo, 76pp. Original cream boards in very lightly soiled dust jacket, nearly fine. Faint small ink mark on front endpaper. $40. ¶ First Edition of the poets second book. BERRY, Wendell; Ben Shahn, illustrator. NOVEMBER TWENTY SIX NINETEEN HUNDRED SIXTY THREE. New York: George Brazillier, 1964. Oblong 8vo, profusely illustrated, printed on Italian handmade Fabriano sheets. Original cream cloth, small smudge on title, otherwise fine; slipcase lightly worn, very good. $175. ¶ Limited Edition, one of an unstated number of copies signed by the poet and the illustrator. Berry wrote this moving poem after the assisination of President Kennedy. BERRYMAN, John. BERRYMANS SONNETS. [Now First Imprinted]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967. 8vo, ix, 115pp. Black cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, light soiling and edgewear to dj, otherwise, nea r fine. $40. ¶ First Edition, first printing. BINYON, Laurence. THE IDOLS. An Ode. London: Macmillan, 1928. 4to, 51pp. Orig. brown paper boards over tan buckram shelfback. Occasionl light foxing. Previous owners inscription. Very good in well-preserved dustjacket. $75. ¶ First Edition of one of the widely admired poetical works of this acclaimed art historian. BINYON, Laurence. THE SIRENS. An Ode. London: Macmillan, 1925. 4to, viii, 38pp. Orig. brown paper boards over tan buckram shelfback. Clean and very good. $85. ¶ First Edition. Presentation copy to Langdon Warner. BISHOP, John Peale. NOW WITH HIS LOVE. Poems. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1933. 8vo, ix, (3), 89pp. Black cloth, gilt lettering, d.j. Fine. $75. ¶ First Edition. Advance copy with publishers slip to literary editor laid in. BIXBY, A.L. MEMORIES & OTHER POEMS. [Lincoln, Neb.: State Journal], 1900. 8vo, (4), 125pp. Grey cloth, gilt-stamped title & campfire motif on front. Uncut, corners slightly bumped, otherwise fine. $30. ¶ First Edition of this Nebraska poets work. BLAKE, William. SONGS OF INNOCENCE AND EXPERIENCE London: Pickering, 1839 8vo, xxi, (3), 74pp, Orig. cloth, blind stamped panels front and back, small gilt title in center of front cover, hinges repaired, a very good copy. $2000. ¶ First typographic edition of these masterpieces. Keynes note that "its anonymous editor was a Swedenborgian homeopathist, J. Garth Wilkinson, whose ambition to publish Blakes poems was brought to fruition with the help of money from his brother. A small edition was published in 1839: it would be almost 30 years before another edition of Blakes work would appear in print" (Keynes 35). There are two issues, with and without (as here) The Little Vagabond, said by Bentley to have been cancelled by the editor out of prudishness. There is, however, no evidence of cancellation in a bibliographic sense and the LV issue, which appears to be rare, persumbably has an inserted leaf, so that it would be difficult to assign priority. BLUNT, Wilfrid Scawen. ESTHER, Love Lyrics, and Natalias Resurrection. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, 1892. Small 8vo, vi, 247pp. Dark green beveled cloth, t.e.g., uncut. A nice copy. $50. ¶ First Edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press. BOTTOMLEY, Gordon. CHAMBERS OF IMAGERY [with] CHAMBERS OF IMAGERY (Second Series). London: Elkin Mathews, 1907-12. 2 vol, 8vo, 40; 41pp. Brown wrappers. Near fine copies. $75. ¶ First Editions. BOURNE, Vincent. THE POETICAL WORKS OF London: W. Pickering and Talboys and Wheeler , 1826. 8vo, iii-xxvii, 4, 292pp, text in English & Latin. Beverly Grammar School prize binding of contemp. polished calf, gilt boarders round edges, gilt spine, morocco label, board-edges gilt, morocco endpapers & edges. Light rubbing, very good. $125. ¶ A fine copy ofthe beautifully
printed "Wreath" edition, starred by Keynes in his Pickering Handlist. The
edition was issued in two varieties: this style has the title in English only and bears
the Pickering imprint before the Talboys imprint. We also note that the Appendix of
Cowpers translations is here bound following the Contents and before the text. BOWLES, Paul. THE THICKET OF SPRING: Poems 1926-1929. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. 8vo. Quarter green buckram over tan boards in original acetate dust jacket, fine. $150. ¶ First Edition, one of 200 numbered copies signed by author. BOYD, James. EIGHTEEN POEMS. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1944. 8vo, xvii, 29pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. $50. ¶ First Edition of Boyds last book of poems [BRATHWAITE, Richard]. DRUNKEN BARNABYS FOUR JOURNEYS TO THE NORTH OF ENGLAND. In Latin and English Metre Together with Betsy Bell. London: S. Illidge, 1723. 12mo, (20), 175, (8)pp, frontis. & 5 copper-engraved plates. Full polished calf, double-filleted, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, marbled edge by Lewis. Slightest of cracking to joints, contemp. writing to prelim. blank, bookplate, a very good copy. $500. ¶ Third Edition, expanded from the second and with four additional plates, of the most famous of Brathwaites works. Considered by Southey "the best piece of rhymed Latin in modern literature" the volume was first published in 1638 with the title Barnabae Itinerarium, or Barnabees Journal" under the pseudonym "Corymbaeus." A lively record of English travel, expressed in Latin and English doggerel verse, the volume was ignored in its day and achieved fame initially with the second edition. The authorship was not ascertained until Joseph Haslewoods publication of the eleventh edition in 1818. Lowndes I, p.260. BRERETON, Geoffrey. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FRENCH POETS. Villon to the Present Day. Fair Lawn, N.J.: Essential Books, 1957. 8vo, xv, 302pp. Orig. green cloth. Nearly fine in slightly sunned dust-jacket. $20. ¶ First Edition. The French poetry of some five centuries is surveyed by means of a series of studies of the work & personality of individual poets, beginning with Villon & ending with the post-surrealists. BRIDGES, Robert. EROS & PSYCHE, A Poem in Twelve Measures. London: George Bell & Sons, 1885. 8vo, 158pp. Olive linen, half cream parchment, spine lettered in gilt, edges uncut. A fine copy. $125. ¶ First Edition, printed on Van Gelder laid paper with watermarks. McKay 10. (BRIDGES, Robert). THE MESSAGE OF ONE OF ENGLANDS GREATEST POETS TO A PRINTER AND PRINTERS, Especially Those Who Possess Love of Craft. (London: George Jones, 1931). 4to, 12, (2), photographic frontisportrait, 3 facsimile plates. Quarter cloth over boards, t.e.g. Slight browning to boards, otherwise nearly fine, with the bookplate of Bibliographia Burtoniana author Paul Jordan Smith. $45. ¶ Very attractive printing by Jones of a selection from "The Testament of Beauty." A limitation is not stated, but an American edition by Rudge consisted of 250 copies. With a beautiful portrait of Bridges photographed by Lady Ottoline Morrell. BROOKE, Rupert; THE OLD VICARAGE GRANTCHESTER. With a woodcut by Noel Rooke. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1916. 12mo, 12pp, incl. double-page woodcut plate. Original grey sewn wrappers, edges lightly worn, very good. $150. ¶ First Separate Printing. Brooke wrote this acclaimed poem in Berlin 1912. Keynes, 29. BROWN, Bob. 1450-1950. [New York]: Jargon Books, 1959. 8vo, unpaginated. Wrappers with photo byJonathan Williams, mild soiling, otherwise a fine copy. $85. ¶ New edition of avant-garde writer Browns collection of Fourth Dimensional calligrams, "a fanciful history of innovative printing in which Brown placed himself at the end of the line that began with Gutenberg" (Hugh Ford). Originally published thirty years earlier in Paris by Harry and Caresse Crosby for their Black Sun Press, it was acclaimed by virtually every contemporary writer and artist from Duchamp and Gertrude Stein through William Carlos Williams, Carl Sandburg, and H.L. Menken. Not quite poetry, not quite prose, it is, rather, a union of the verbal and the visual. A masterpiece, the Black Sun original edition of 150 copies is near impossible to find; the present edition of 2000 copies is scarce. BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett. THE RELIGIOUS OPINIONS OF As Expressed in Three Letters Addressed to Wm. Merry. Edited by W. Robertson Nicoll. London: Prvately Printed, 1896. 8vo, 28, (1, woodcut colophon)pp. Orig. velin boards, spine lettered in gilt. $450. ¶ First Edition, one of thirty copies, published by T.J. Wise. The editors introduction states that EBBs letters to Mr. Merry were written in response to his sending her a copy of his recently published book, Predestination and Election, Considered Spiritually, (1843). Ashley Library I, pp.104-5. Barnes B3. BUCHANAN, Robert. THE DEVILS CASE. A Bank Holiday Interlude. London: Robert Buchanan, [1894]. 8vo, (10),169, iv, (2)pp, frontispiece. Black cloth with red letter and silver embossed design of a contemplative devil on upper cover. Signature of Paul Jordan Smith on front free endpaper, manuscript annotation on final flyleaf, extremities slightly rubbed. Very good. $80.
BUCK, Mitchell S. EPHEMERA. Greek Prose Poems. Philadelphia: Nicholas Brown, 1916. 8vo, 65pp. Original boards, printed on Japan paper. Good. Signature of former Los Angeles Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $30. ¶ First Edition of the collection of poetry composed in the spirit of classical Greece. BULLEN, A.H. (Ed.) MUSA PROTERVA: Love Poems of the Restoration. London: Privately printed, 1889. 8vo, xxiii, 128pp. White cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented, teg, partially unopened, mild soiling, otherwise near fine. $25. ¶ First Edition. "A few of the poems here collected may occasionally pass the bounds of strict decorum; but it will be found that these delinquencies (never of a violent character) are atoned by some happy jerk of fancy or playful sally of wit" (from the editors Preface). Authors include: Wm Congreve, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Th. Shadwell, and the notorious John Wilmont, Earl of Rochester, whose explicit Sodom, or the Quintessence of Debauchery, is definitely not to be found in the present collection of gallantiana. A very nicely produced volume. NCBEL III, 1640. BURTON, Richard. LYRICS OF BROTHERHOOD. Boston: Small, Maynard & Co., 1899. Small 8vo, (8), 75pp. Orig. red cloth, lavishly blocked in blind, front board & spine lettered in gilt. Back board rubbed, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. Burton (1861-1940), a teacher, poet, biographer, and critic, taught for many years at the University of Minnesota. In 1925 he went to New Jersey, where he became a popular lecturer. BURTON, Robert. PHILOSOPHASTER COMOEDIA Hartford: Stephan Austin [for the Roxburghe Club], 1862. Lge. 8vo, xxxvi, 148, (5) photostatic facsimile pp. Half calf over cloth. Joints & spine, quite worn, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith & note in his hand about the volume. $50. ¶ Facsimile copy made for Paul Jordan Smith, Burtons bibliographer and translator of Philosophaster Comoedia. The play, of which two manuscripts exist, was written in 1606 and published, in an edition of 65 copies, for the Roxburghe Club in 1862. Paul Jordan Smith translated it, along with other of Burtons minor writings, in 1931. Cf. Jordan Smith 72. BUTLER, Samuel. HUDIBRAS. A Poem with Historical, Biographical, and Explanatory Notes, Selected from Grey & Other Auhros. To Which are Prefixed a Loife of the Author, and a Preliminary Discourse on the Civil War. London: for Akerman , 1822. 2 vols, 8vo, vi, lxxiv, (2), 444; 494pp, 12 colored acquatint plates (incl. frontis.). Full contemp. gilt-panelled morocco, spine stamped in gilt, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Light wear to extremities, joints flaking, otherwise very good. $275. ¶ Handsome edition with aquatint
plates by J. Clark of the most popular poem of its kind in the 17th century. In its
narrative form of a mock romance, derived from Don Quixote, Hudibras humorously deals with
scholastic pedantry, Aristotelian logic, the theological quibbles between the
Presbyterians and independent sectarians, withcraft, alchemy, astrology and other topics.
Although Hudibras is considered the most learnedly allusive poem in English, Butler
derides erudition, and his intentionally cumbersome octosyllabic metre renders absurd
every subject treated. [BYNNER, Witter & Arthur D. Ficke] SPECTRA, A BOOK OF POETIC EXPERIMENTS. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1916. 8vo, decorated boards. Wear at corners and spine, extremities, with small loss at crown of spine, small bookplate, otherwise a very good copy of this fragile book. $300. ¶ First Edition of this most successful of American literary hoaxes, inscribed by Bynner: "To Jane so especially spectric, through her old friend, Hal, from Emanuel Morgan, Santa Fe again 1937," and by Ficke: "To Jane with echoes of Lesbos from Hers eternally Anne." While by 1937 the ruse had been dropped, copies inscribed by both are uncommon. (Copies inscribed before the hoax was revealed exist, but are rarer than good examples of Spectric poetry.) CABELL, James Branch. SOME OF US. An Essay in Epitaphs. New York: Robet M. McBride, 1930. 8vo, (10), 135pp. Orig. boards, cloth spine, paper label to front board & spine. A nearly fine copy in a broken slipcase. $100. ¶ One of 1295 numbered copies, this copy signed by the author. CAMPBELL, Roy. POMEGRANATES. London: Boriswood, 1932. 12mo, [14]pp, including a woodcut and a colored woodcut both by James Boswell. Original beige cloth lettered in red, slightly soiled, but a very good copy. $350. ¶ EDITION LIMITED TO 99 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS ONE OF TEN FOR PRESENTATION printed on very thick hand-made paper. With the pencil signature on the endpaper of Hugh Whitney Morrison, Merton College, Oxford, dated 1932; one suspects that detailed research into Campbells life might reveal some kinship between him and Morrison as Campbell had once studied at Oxford. Campbell is the greatest South African poet in English of this century. CATHER, Willa Sibert. APRIL TWILIGHTS. Poems by Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1903. 8vo, 52pp, title in green & black. Orig. boards, paper labels to front board & spine. Spine ends distinctly worn, label to spine chipped, otherwise very good, issued without dust jacket. $1000. ¶ First Edition of Cathers first book, published nine years before her first novel. Initially displeased with it, she bought the remainders in 1908 and destroyed them, but permitted Knopf to publish a new edition in 1923 after removing thirteen poems from the original contents and adding twelve new ones. Of the poems withdrawn, two were not reprinted until 1962, when the true second edition was published. Crane A1a. CAUSLEY, Charles. COLLECTED POEMS 1951-1975. Boston: David R. Godine, 1975\ 8vo, 289pp. Tan wrappers, tan lettering on red, very mild sunning to spine, some speckling on top edge, otherwise fine. $20. ¶ First American Edition, a review copy with publishers notice, of the British poets work. (Chatterton). ROWLEY AND CHATTERTON IN THE SHADES: or, Nugae Antiquae et Novae. A New Elysian Interlude, in Prose and Verse. London: T. Becket, 1782. Thin 8vo, viii, 44pp. Contemporary polished calf, ruled in gilt, gilt edges. Joints a trifle worn, otherwise a fine, quite tall copy from the Monckton-Milnes collection with his marks of ownership. $350. ¶ First edition, ascribed to George Hardinge and/or Thomas James Mathias. This two-act interlude features an imaginary meeting between Rowley and Chatterton. Ossian, various characters associated with the Rowley poems, and several dignataries all have a place in this farce. DNB firmly ascribes it to Mathias, as Warren does to Hardinge. Warren p.77. (Chatterton). ROWLEY AND CHATTERTON IN THE SHADES: or, Nugae Antiquae et Novae. A New Elysian Interlude, in Prose and Verse. London: T. Becket, 1782. Thin 8vo, viii, 44pp. Quarter burgundy morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Very light occasional foxing, otherwise fine. $350. ¶ First edition, ascribed to George Hardinge and/or Thomas James Mathias. This two-act interlude features an imaginary meeting between Rowley and Chatterton. Ossian, various characters associated with the Rowley poems, and several dignaries all have a place in this farce. DNB firmly ascribes it to Mathias, as Warren does to Hardinge. Warren p.77. (Chatterton). THE CHATTERTON MANUSCRIPT. Ca. 1896. $25. ¶ Interesting 4to flyer with an article reprinted from the Bristol Times and Mirror, December 9th, 1895. The article praises the city of Bristol for having educated itself about Thomas Chatterton, his birthplace in Bristol, St. Mary Redcliff, and the immense collection of Chattertoniana in the Bristol Museum. The author laments the ignorance which the inhabitants of Bristol had had about their city, but expresses joy over one mans efforts to procure for the city an orginal autograph poem which foreigners had attempted to lure away from its proper home, the city of Bristol. The manuscript was of the poem "Kew Gardens," of which about 60 lines are reprinted on this sheet. (Chatterton). [ANSTEY, Christopher]. THE NEW BATH GUIDE: Or, Memoirs of the B-N-R-D Family. In a Series of Poetical Epistles. [with second title]. London: for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe , 1807. Small 8vo, viii, 156, (2, ads), frontispiece, 7 plates; (4), 168pp. Contemp. half morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Several small pen markings to title page of first title, light even browning to second title, very good. $150. ¶ One of more than 40 editions
through which one of the most celebrated of all British satires passed. The series of
letters, written in colloquial anapestic meter to and from several people, retell the
adventures of squire Blunderhead and his family in Bath. The manners of this ancient and
fashionable town and its visitors are depicted with gaiety and good humor. Horace Walpole
said that "so much humour, fun, and poetry, so much originality, never met together
before" and that for poetry Anstey had "a better ear than Dryden or
Handel." Smollet drew on Anstey for his Hump[hrey Clinker and Thackerays Book
of Snobs reflects some influence. [bound with] (Chatterton). BRYANT, Jacob. OBSERVATIONS UPON THE POEMS OF THOMAS ROWLEY: in Which the Authenticity of Those Poems is Ascertained. London: Payne, Cadell & Elmsly, 1781. 2 vols, 8vo, iv, 305; (1)pp., pp.306-597, (1, errata)p. Early 19th century polished calf, boards stamped with insignia of the "Society of Writers to the Signet," red & black morocco labels. Joints worn, front board of vol. I detached, bookplate, otherwise very good. $250. ¶ First Edition of Bryants defence of the authenticity of the Rowley poems. Bryant and Jeremiah Milles were the most distinguished of those who defended Chattertons assertions about the poems, but their monographs were answered very quickly by dozens of other scholars. In January,1782, George Steevens wrote to the Reverend William Cole: "You know, I imagine, that Tyrwhitt, Tom Warton, Mr. Malone, and others have taken up their pens in opposition to the books of Bryant and Milles. My friend Dr. Johnson says, he is sorry for the former, who possesses a very great and deserved reputation " Jacob Bryants reputation was based on several massive publications on mythology and ancient history; as DNB tastefully records, his book on the Rowley forgeries "did not add to his reputation." Warren p.75. (Chatterton). CROFT, Herbert. LOVE AND MADNESS: A Story Too True. In a Series of Letters between Parties, Whose Names Would Perhaps Be Mentioned, Were They Less Known, or Less Lamented. London: G. Kearsly, 1780. 8vo, viii, 296pp. Modern half smooth calf over brown calf, ruled in gilt, red morocco label, compartments tooled in gilt, t.e.g. Light fairly even browning to text (especially title page), one leaf torn & remargined without loss, otherwise fine. $250. ¶ First Edition of Crofts publication of Chattertons letters, which he printed without permission of the poets family. The volume purports to be a collection of letters between the Reverend James Hackman and his murder victim, Martha Ray. Croft, who wrote the letters himself, also took the opportunity to interpolate numerous letters by Chatterton which he managed to wrest from Chattertons mother and sister, claiming he wanted to borrow them "for an hour," but which he returned twenty-one years later. Printed in this volume for the first time are the poems "Apostate Will," "The Resignation," and "Happiness," as well as eight of Chattertons London letters. Letter 49 (p.125) "contains a valuable contribution to the Rowley controversy in favour of Chattertons authorship" (Warren p.76). Crofts work also initiated a more sympathetic public opinion of the poet, whom Croft viewed as a Werther-like genius, scandalously misunderstood by his contemporaries. Warren 6. (Chatterton). DIX, John. THE LIFE OF THOMAS CHATTERTON. Including His Unpublished Poems and Correspondence. London: Hamilton, Adams, 1837. 8vo, viii, 336pp. Orig. tan cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Lacks portrait as often, otherwise very good. $200. ¶ First Edition of Dixs biography of Chatterton, which contains the first complete printed version of "Kew Gardens" (pp.154-194). "Leigh Hunt characterized Dixs biography as heart-touching, adding that in addition to what was before known the author gathered up all the fragments" (DNB). Warren p.89. (Chatterton). GREGORY, G[eorge]. THE LIFE OF THOMAS CHATTERTON, With Criticisms on His Genius and Writings, and a Concise View of the Controversy Concerning Rowleys Poems. London: for G. Kearsley, 1789. 8vo, viii, 263, (1, ads)pp, including facsimile frontispiece. Modern blue cloth, red morocco label, t.e.g. Light foxing throughout, very good. $175. ¶ First Edition of Gregorys biography of Chatterton, previously printed in the second edition of the Biographia. Britannica The volume, which prints for the first time Chattertons amusing "The Art of Puffing," includes an ingenious comparison of Miltons and Chattertons lives, showing how much more miraculous Chattertons accomplishments were. Seven letters of Chatterton and a brief bibliography follow the biography. George Gregory (1754-1808), divine and man of letters, was a self-educated dramatist, satirist, historian, philosopher, and biographer. He took over the editorship of Kippis Biographia Britannica.and was an energetic member of the Royal Humane Society. Warren 12 & pp.77, 90. (Chatterton). HICKFORD, Rayner. OBSERVATIONS ON THE POEMS ATTRIBUTED TO ROWLEY, Tending to Prove That They Were Really Written by Him and Other Ancient Authors. To Which Are Added Remarks on the Appendix of the Editor of Rowleys Poems. London: for C. Bathurst, [1782]. 8vo, 35pp. Modern quarter sienna morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Crease & light foxing to title page, occasional slight browning, otherwise fine. $250. ¶ Only edition of Hickfords and Fells remarks on the Rowley poems. Despite maintaining a suspicion toward the authenticity of the Rowley manuscripts, Hickford and Fell insist that the poems were for the most part written by Rowley. This monograph was one of the dozen or so works, written in response to Milless edition of the Rowley poems and all published in 1782, arguing the question of the poems authenticity. Warren p.77. (Chatterton). [MALONE, Edmond]. CURSORY OBSERVATIONS ON THE POEMS ATTRIBUTED TO THOMAS ROWLEY With Some Remarks on the Commentaries on Those Poems, by the Rev. Dr. Jeremiah Milles and Jacob Bryant and a Salutary Proposal Addressed to the Friends of Those Gentlemen. London: for J. Nichols, 1782. 8vo, 62, (2, ads)pp. Later half brown calf over marbled boards. Boards rubbed, title page dust soiled, small note in pen to p.iii, very good. $250. ¶ First Edition, called the "second," of the first scholarly exposure of Chattertons forgery. Malone wrote in response to the commentary of Milles in his edition of Rowley Poems and to Bryants Observations. The great Shakespeare scholar, Malone, was also the first to break open the forgery of William Henry Ireland, who had been passing off some writing of his own as Shakespeares. Warren p.78 (Chatterton). MATHIAS, Thomas James. AN ESSAY ON THE EVIDENCE, EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL, Relating to the Poems Attributed to Thomas Rowley. Containing a General View of the Whole Controversy. By Thomas James Mathias. London: T. Becket, 1783. Sm. 8vo, viii, 118, (6, contents & ad)pp. Marbled boards, paper label, fine, with the title page $250. ¶ First Edition, inscribed, "from the author," of Mathias level-headed discussion of the authenticity of the Rowley poems. Although the thick of the controversy had developed in only the past two years, Mathias (1754-1835), the author of the first part of the satirical Pursuits of Literature, begins with a brief bibliography of thirteen books on the topic and notes the existence of "various shorter Compositions on the Subject (too numerous to specify) inserted in the different monthly Magazines." He notes that "men of great abilities and learning" have formed "conclusions diametrically opposite from the same principles," yet eloquently concludes that Rowley was the author of the poems attributed to him. Warren p.78. (Chatterton). [MICKLE, William]. THE PROPHECY OF QUEEN EMMA; An Ancient Ballad Lately Discovered, Written by Johannes Turgotus, Prior of Durham, in the Reign of William Rufus. To Which is Added, by the Editor, an Account of the Discovery, and Hints towards a Vindication of the Authenticity of the Poems of Ossian and Rowley. London: for J. Bew, 1782. 8vo, pp.(3)-40, lacks half-title. Modern quarter red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Text barely foxed & soiled, otherwise fine. $175. ¶ First Edition of Mickles allegorical poem concerning American independence, a poem in which Mickle (1735-1788) showed himself "a capable master of travesty and persiflage. To [this poem] was prefixed a clever travesty of critical method in the Hints towards the Vindication of the Authenticity of the Poems of Ossian and Rowley" (DNB). In his essay, Mickle draws up a farcical proof that the "Prophecy of Queen Emma," which he wrote himself, was the work of Johannes Turgotus, a prior in the reign of William Rufus (William II). Mickle argues that despite the fact that the manuscript of the poem "is neither in the language or orthography of the reign of William Rufus, but that in both it is perfectly and entirely modern," nevertheless, he claims, this kind of argument reveals a "futility of reasoning." He also farcically demonstrates along the way that Rowley, who is "hardly second to Shakespeare," and Ossian, who is "on a level with Homer and Virgil," were in fact the genuine authors of the poems ascribed to them. Warren p.84. (Chatterton). MILLES, Jacob. POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, in the Fifteenth Century, by Thomas Rowley With a Commentary in Which the Antiquity of Them is Considered and Defended. London: for T. Payne and Son , 1782. 4to, xx, 545, (2)pp. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards, spine tooled in blind & lettered in gilt. Boards rubbed, light marginal browning, very good. $300. ¶ "This edition of the Rowley Poems was intended to refute the evidence in Tyrwhitts Appendix to the third edition (1778) that the Poems had been forged and to prove that the author of them was, in fact, the fifteenth century priest that Chatterton claimed he was. The edition, though dated 1782, was actually published by Thomas Payne before Christmas Day, 1781. In a letter dated 25 December 1781, George Steevens wrote to the Reverend William Cole that neither Bryant nor Milles will gain additional credit by their respective works Tyrwhitt is preparing to answer them both. That answer came in the Vindication of the Appendix (1782). On 21 January 1782 Steevens again wrote to Cole: You know, I imagine, that Tyrwhitt, Tom Wharton, Mr. Malone, and others have taken up their pens in opposition to the books of Bryant and Milles. My friend Dr. Johnson says, he is very sorry for the former, who possesses a very great and deserved reputation; as to the Deans [i.e. Dean Milles] performance, it is everywhere treated as it deserves; and to its fate he resigns it without concern" (Warren p.49). Milles edition, which contains six items not found in Tyrwhitts previous editions, sparked off several of the most important rebuttals to the poems authenticity: Mickles Prophecy of Queen Emma, Malones Cursory Observations, Whartons Enquiry, the anonymous Archaelogical Epistle attributed to William Mason, and the anonymous pamphlet, An Examination of the Poems Attributed to Thomas Rowley and William Canynge. All of these were published in 1782. Warren 7. CHATTERTON, (Thomas). OEUVRES COMPLETES Traduites par Javelin Pagnon, Précedées dune vie de Chatterton par A. Callet. Paris: Desessart, 1839. 2 vols, 8vo, (4), 399; (4), 336pp. Contemp. quarter green morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers. Light wear to extremities, piece of marbling from lower corner on back board of vol. I torn off, still very good. $100. ¶ First Edition in French. NUC cites one copy, at Wisconsin. CHATTERTON, Thomas. POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by and Others, in the Fifteenth Century; The Greatest Part Now First Published from the Most Authentic Copies, With an Engraved Specimen of One of the MSS. To Which Added, A Preface, An Introductory Account of the Several Pieces, and a Glossary. London: for T. Payne and Son, 1777. 8vo, xxiii, 307pp, engraved plate replicating manuscript. Contemp. smooth calf, ruled in gilt, red morocco label, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers. Headcap chipped, otherwise very good, with armorial bookplate of Thomas Cotten Shephard. $300. ¶ Second edition. The errata of the first edition are herein corrected, but there are no other verbal changes. Tyrwhitt wrote to George Catcott, the owner of several Chatterton manuscipts, that the "little additions or improvements, which might be made [in the second edition], would not justify the injury which the Purchasers of the former Edition would suffer by having the value of their Books diminished." Warren 3. FIRST ISSUE [CHATTERTON, Thomas]. POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century; The Greatest Part Now First Published from the Most Authentic Copies, With an Engraved Specimen of One of the MSS. To Which Are Added, a Preface, an Introductory Account of the Several Pieces, and a Glossary. London: for T. Payne and Son, 1777. 8vo, xxvii, 333pp, 1 engraved plate. Modern polished calf by Zaehnsdorf, compartments tooled in gilt, black morocco labels, gilt dentelles, t.e.g. Lightest scuffing to boards & barest wear to extremities, otherwise fine, with the attractive bookplate of Thomas McKee. $2500. ¶ First Edition, first issue with the uncancelled reading at C4. This leaf of "Advertisement" reads: "The Reader is desired to observe, that the notes at the bottom of the several pages, throughout the following part of this book, are all copied from a MSS in the handwriting of Thomas Chatterton, and were probably composed by him." In later states, the editor (the first of the Rowley poems), Thomas Tyrwhitt, omitted the phrase, "and were probably composed by him," so as to remain more impartial about the authorship of the MSS. Tyrwhitts preface contains one of the earliest discussions about the authenticity of the Rowley poems, but Tyrwhitt did not yet believe that it was appropriate for the editor to decide the question of authenticity. Ashley X, p.75. Hayward 188. Rothschild 589. Warren 2. [CHATTERTON, Thomas]. POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century; The Greatest Part Now First Published from the Most Authentic Copies, With an Engraved Specimen of One of the MSS. To Which Are Added, a Preface, an Introductory Account of the Several Pieces, and a Glossary. London: for T. Payne and Son, 1777. 8vo, xxvii, 333pp. Full polished calf, ruled in gilt, red morocco label, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Neatly rebacked, light general wear, title page lightly foxed, bookplate, very good. $750. ¶ First Edition, second issue with the cancelled reading at C4, which omits the phrase indicating that the notes at the bottom of the pages "were probably composed by" Chatterton. Tyrwhitt omitted the phrase so as to remain more impartial about the authorship of the MSS. Tyrwhitts preface contains one of the earliest discussions about the authenticity of the Rowley poems, but Tyrwhitt did not yet believe that it was appropriate for the editor to decide the question of authenticity. Ashley X, p.75. Hayward 188. Rothschild 589. Warren 2. [CHATTERTON, Thomas]. POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century; The Greatest Part Now First Published from the Most Authentic Copies, With an Engraved Specimen of One of the MSS. To Which Are Added, a Preface, an Introductory Account of the Several Pieces, and a Glossary. London: for T. Payne and Son, 1777. 8vo, xxvii, 333pp. Full calf, red morocco label, light general wear, armorial bookplate of William Pym, and signature of S.M.Trevelyan. Very good. $500. ¶ First Edition, second issue with the cancelled reading at C4, which omits the phrase indicating that the notes at the bottom of the pages "were probably composed by" Chatterton. Tyrwhitt omitted the phrase so as to remain more impartial about the authorship of the MSS. Tyrwhitts preface contains one of the earliest discussions about the authenticity of the Rowley poems, but Tyrwhitt did not yet believe that it was appropriate for the editor to decide the question of authenticity. Ashley X, p.75. Hayward 188. Rothschild 589. Warren 2. CHATTERTON, Thomas. POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol, by Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century to Which is Added an Appendix, Containing Some Observations upon the Language of These Poems: Tending to Prove, That They Were Written, Not by Any Ancient Author, But Entirely by Thomas Chatterton. London: for T. Payne and Son, 1778. 8vo, (2), xxviii, 333pp, engraved plate replicating manuscript. Contemp. mottled calf, ruled in gilt, red morocco label, speckled edges. Hinges repaired, signature to half title, occasional spot of foxing, very good, with attractive bookplate. $300. ¶ Third Edition of Tyrwhitts edition of the Rowley poems, but the first with the controversial "Appendix," in which Tyrwhitt concludes that the poems author was indeed Chatterton. Hitherto Tyrwhitt had been reluctant to cast judgement, but his inspection of several of the manuscripts and, perhaps, the weight of the opinions of Johnson and Boswell they had recently visited Bristol encouraged him to change his mind about the authenticity of the poems and about his duties as their editor. Warren 4. COLERIDGES SECOND APPEARANCE IN PRINT (CHATTERTON, Thomas). POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol in the 15th Century by Thomas Rowley. Cambridge: D. Flower for the Editor, 1794. 8vo, xxix, (3), 329pp, additional title engraved with vignette, 1 engraved plate. Contemp. boards, edges uncut. Spine worn with small piece chip, armorial bookplate. Very good, in a fine quarter morocco slipcase lettered in gilt. $750. ¶ Fifth Edition, the first to contain Coleridge's Monody on the Death of Chatterton. This was one of Coleridge's earliest poems and forms his second appearance in print, preceded only by a poem published in a newspaper in 1793. This version differs from versions generally given in Coleridge's works. "This Monody was one of the first poems (if not the very first) of any importance composed by Coleridge, and down to the end of his life, he never missed an opportunity of tinkering it" (Campbell). The preface is signed L.S. [i.e. Lancelot Sharpe]. Ashley VIII, p.91. Rothschild 590. Tinker 671. Warren 13A. Haney IV, 1. Wise, Coleridge, pp.97-8; Two Lake Poets, p.56. COLERIDGES SECOND APPEARANCE IN PRINT (CHATTERTON, Thomas). POEMS, Supposed to Have Been Written at Bristol in the 15th Century by Thomas Rowley. Cambridge: D. Flower for the Editor, 1794. 8vo,pp.iii-xxix, (5, printed title has been bound after preliminaries), 329pp, additional title engraved with vignette, 1 engraved plate. Quarter calf over marbled boards, velin corners, previous owners inscription & scribble to engraved title, general wear, very good. $450 ¶ Fifth Edition, the first to contain Coleridge's Monody on the Death of Chatterton. This was one of Coleridges earliest poems and forms his second appearance in print, preceded only by a poem published in a newspaper in 1793. This version differs from versions generally given in Coleridge's works. "This Monody was one of the first poems (if not the very first) of any importance composed by Coleridge, and down to the end of his life, he never missed an opportunity of tinkering it" (Campbell). The preface is signed L.S. [i.e. Lancelot Sharpe]. Ashley VIII, p.91. Rothschild 590. Tinker 671. Warren 13A. Haney IV, 1. Wise, Coleridge, pp.97-8; Two Lake Poets, p.56. CHATTERTON, Thomas. THE POETICAL WORKS OF With Notices of His Life, History of the Rowley Controversy, a Selection of His Letters, and Notes Critical and Explanatory. Cambridge: for W.P. Grant, 1842. 2 vols, 8vo, (2), clxviii, 302; vipp, pp.321-728, additional engraved titles, portrait frontispiece, 3 folding facsimile documents, 1 engraved plate. Orig. black ribbed cloth, blocked in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Front hinge of vol. I cracked, owners signature to endpaper, otherwise very good, with attractive woodcut bookplates & previous owners notes tipped in. $100. ¶ First Edition of this collection of poems, with much ancilliary material, including facsimiles of documents and the harrowing text of Chattertons will, which was written, in part, in verse, and which includes the epitaphs Chatterton wrote for himself. Also included are Chattertons account of the "De Bergham" family and an engraving of their arms, the whole being a fabrication by Chatterton. The volumes were edited by C.B. Willcox. CHATTERTON, Thomas. THE WORKS OF THOMAS CHATTERTON. Containing His Life, by G[eorge] Gregory and Miscellaneous Poems. London: Biggs & Cottle for T.N. Longman , 1803. 3 vols, 8vo, (10), clx, 361, (1); (6), 536; (6), 537, (1)pp. Modern brown pebbled cloth, black cloth labels, marbled edges. Prelim. blank of each vol. elaborately signed by A 19th century owner, light occasional foxing, otherwise fine. $400. ¶ First Collected Edition of Chattertons works, edited by Robert Southey and Joseph Cottle. Southey began advertising the proposed publication almost as soon as he conceived of the project, but when the publishers failed to raise enough subscribers, they printed a dismal 350 copies for them. While the edition has little independent textual authority, it does print many items for the first time. To the table of contents in each volume is affixed the following statement: "The Pieces to which Asterisks are prefixed are now first collected or printed." In the three volumes a total of 112 pieces are asterixed, of which 52 are taken from Chattertons manuscripts. The volume also includes all of Chattertons letters known at the time, and notes, indicating the sources from which the various items are drawn, are included. Among the 335 subscribers listed in vol. I are George Catcott (a recipient of the manuscripts of many of Chattertons fabrications), Samuel Taylor Coleridge, the Duchess of Devonshire, the Countess of Granard, Joseph Haslewood, the Countess of Kingston, the Earl and Countess of Moira, La Princesse Joseph de Monaco, and the Earl and Countess of Oxford. (Chatterton). VIGNY, Alfred de. CHATTERTON. Édition Définitive (Extrait des Oevres Complètes). Paris: Librairie Ch. Delagrave, [1907?] 12mo, (6)pp, pp.10-156, several attractive ornaments. Quarter calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Light general external wear, internally clean, very good. $45. ¶ Attractive edition of de Vignys greatest work, based on the life of Chatterton. In this drama, the young poet takes lodging with John Bell, a prosperous businessman, in hope of freeing up enough time so that he can write poetry and pay his debts. Affection develops between the poet and Bells wife, Kitty, who so far has known no emotion more powerful than maternal love. The poet writes to the Lord Mayor of London, an old friend of his father, that he might help him find some employment. As the Lord Mayor is about to answer the letter in person, some former friends reveal Chattertons identity, and Lord Mayor accuses him of plagiarism. His hopes dashed, the poet goes to his room, burns his manuscripts, and takes poison. Kitty Bell has followed, in order to tell him of her love and belief in him. She too dies of grief. NUC cites one copy of this edition at the New York Public Library. ONE OF 200 COPIES HAND-CORRECTED BY WALPOLE (Chatterton). [WALPOLE, Horace].
A LETTER TO THE EDITOR OF THE MISCELLANIES OF THOMAS CHATTERTON. Strawberry-Hill: pr. by
T. Kirgate. 1779 8vo, (4), 55pp. [with] CHATTERTON, Thomas. MISCELLANIES IN PROSE AND
VERSE by Thomas Chatterton, The Supposed Author of the Poems Published under the Names of
Rowley, Canning, &c. London: for Fielding and Walker, 1778. 8vo, xxxii, 245, (2,
ads)pp, frontispiece engravign. Contemp. mottled calf, decoratively ruled in gilt, spine
tooled in gilt, red morocco label, marbled endpapers. Joints lightly rubbed, corners worn,
very good, with armorial bookplate & erotic poem attributed to Chatterton very neatly
penned to final blank page. ¶ Two First Editions. The second
title, edited by John Broughton, is a collection of items printed in various periodicals.
In a letter dated May 6, 1770, Chatterton, through his friend Cary, instructed Broughton
and twelve others to search the Freeholders Magazine for his poems. Broughtons
claim, that the items in the Miscellanies are "genuine and acknowledged productions
of Thomas Chatterton," has recently been questioned by D.S. Taylor, who holds several
of the pieces as of spurious authorship. Equally interesting about this work though, is
the preface, in which Broughton accuses of Walpole of treating Chatterton with such
"neglect and contempt" that the poet killed himself, depriving the world of the
rest of his genius. The poor Chatterton had sent Walpole one of his "finds," The
Ryse of Peyncting in Englande, "written by T. Roleie 1469 for Mestre Canynge,"
with the hope of receiving some patronage. After first taking the bait, Walpole was
advised about the likelihood of the poems inauthenticity. He then cruelly wrote the
young poet: "When you have made your fortune you may unbend in your favorite
studies." He also refused for some while to return the manuscript. The first title,
then, in this volume is Walpoles aplologia, a defence of his own behavior toward
Chatterton, written in response to Broughtons accusations. He claims that Chatterton
was not so poor as Broughton claimed and that had he himself encouraged a forger to
"marry
the nine muses," "his ingenuity in counterfeiting styles
and
hands might easily have led him to those more facile imitations of prose,
promissory notes." Despite the apparent indignance evidenced in this defence, Walpole
would later state, "I do not believe there ever existed so masterly a genius."
Only 200 copies of this letter were printed, and Hazen can locate only nine. On p.22 is
Walpoles hand-lettered correction of "elequence" to "elegance."
First title: Warren 5. Rothschild 2500. Second title: Hazen, Walpole, 23. Hazen,
Strawberry Hill, 27. Rothschild 2500. Warren p.92. (Chromolithography). SONGS OF THE DAWN. Selections From the Poems of Horatius Bonar, Charlotte Murray and Others. London: James E. Hawkins, New York: E.P. Dutton, [n.d., ca. 1889]. 8vo, (32)pp, 32 chromolithographs. Sky blue cloth, black lettered spine, illus. boards in gilt, red, green, and black, beveled edges, aeg, decorative endpapers, owners inscription, mild wear to extremities, light soiling to boards, otherwise tight, clean, very good. $100. ¶ First (only) Edition. A beautiful volume of Christian religious verse illustrated with chromolithographs depicting scenes from nature. Bonar (1808-1889) was a popular evangelical preacher, celebrated hymn-writer, religious essayist, and composer of evangelical poetry. The present volume, apparently issued in the year of his death, is quite scarce; not found in any standard reference, and NUC lists only two library holdings. CHURCH, Peggy Pond. FORETASTE. Sante Fe: Writers Editions, (1933). 8vo, (8), 73, (1, colophon)pp. Orig. aqua-marine cloth, fine in near fine dust jacket. $135. ¶ First Edition, one of 250 signed copies, this one inscribed by the author. Printed at the Rydal Press, the work is one of the earliest imprints of Writers Editions, an association of writers and poets who formed the first self-publishing group in America. Weigle & Fiore p.200. CLARKSON, L[ida]. INDIAN SUMMER, Autumn Poems & Sketces. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1881. 4to, (28)pp, chromo title, dedication, contents page, and 12 chromolithographic plates. Red cloth stamped in gilt and black with cat-tails and decorative lettering, light wear to edges, overall very good. $450. ¶ First Edition. "Although the great age of the gift books was before the Civil War, the genre lived on in the 1870s and 1880s, generally illustrated with chromolithographs on botanical themes combined with poetry. The artist, Lida Clarkson, who also published works on home decorationa and art instruction, produced a clutch of similar volumes. The heavy inking and rather oily colors were a deliberate effort to imitate the look of oil painting" (Reese). Bennett, American Color Plate Books, p.24. Reese, Stamped with a National Character, 60. FIRST BOOK COOLBRITH, Ina. A PERFECT DAY, And Other Poems. San Francisco [printed for the author by James H. Carmany & Co.], 1881. Sm 8vo, viii, 9-173pp, gilt stamped brown cover, spine faded and chipped, corners slightly bumped, otherwise a good copy. $300. ¶ First Edition of Coolbriths first book, Authors Special Subscription Edition. Born in Nauvoo, Missouri, Coolbrith was the niece of the Mormon prophet Joseph Smith. Her family emigrated to California in 1852, living in Los Angeles before moving to San Francisco in 1865 where she, Bret Harte and Charles Warren Stoddard formed the heart of the San Francisco literary renaissance. She was the only female member in the history of the Bohemian Club (where she worked as librarian) and in 1915 she was named poet laureate of California at the PPIE. While working for the Oakland Public Library she befriended the young Jack London and encouraged his pursuit of literature. She published only three books of poetry. Hinkel II, 65. CORBIERE, Tristan [Edouard Joachim]. SELECTIONS FROM LES AMOURS JAUNES, Translated with an Introduction and Notes by C.F. MacIntyre. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1954. 8vo, x, 242pp, frontis. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $25. ¶ First Edition. Parallel texts. Parks & Temple p.263. CORNFORD, Francis. FIFTEEN POEMS FROM THE FRENCH. Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1976. 8vo, 39pp. Patterned wrappers, white paper title label., neglible creasing at extremities, otherwise fine. $85. ¶ First Edition, number 42 of 125 copies. A beautiful volume with translations of Apollinaire, Aragon, Baudelaire, Mallarmeé, Verlaine, etc. With original French text in verso. CORSO, Gregory. GASOLINE AND THE
VESTAL LADY OF BRATTLE. Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. San Francisco: City Lights,
[1976]. 12mo, wrappers. Very good. ¶ First combined edition of Corsos first two books. Number 8 in the pocket Poet Series which, when first issued in 1958, did not include The Vestal Lady of Brattle. Cook pp.29-30. CORY, William [pseud. of William Johnson] IONICA. London: George Allen, 1858. Sm. 8vo, iv 116pp. Full blue morocco, gilt and blind rule, gilt title, a.e.g., signature of Stewart Headlan, 1867. Fine. $450. ¶ First Edition of Corys first book. Cory (1823-92) was educated at Eton, returned there as master in 1845, but suddenly was dismissed from his post in 1872. Smith remarks he was "the best literary spokesman for encouraging romantic love within and without the schoolwalls." Young, The Male Homosexual in Literature, 813. DArch Smith, Love in Earnest, pp.4-11 & 246-7. Carter, "A Hand-List of the Printed Works of William Johnson," 84-5. Hayward 275 (ref.). Cf. Esher pp.240-3. COTTON, Charles. POEMS FROM THE WORKS OF CHARLES COTTON, Newly Decorated by Claud Lovat Fraser. London: Poetry Workshop, (1922). 8vo, 49pp, illustrated throughout by Lovat Fraser. White buckram deocrated in gilt. Lightly soiled, near fine. $40. ¶ One of 300 copies only. CRAPSEY, Adelaide. VERSE. Rochester, N.Y.: The Manas Press, 1915. 12mo, 95pp. Orig. gray cloth, front board & spine lettered in gilt. Light general wear, very good. From the collection of Sanda B. Abbott, sister of Bernard Berenson. $75. ¶ First Edition of the
authors first book. Adelaide Crapsey (1878-1914) was the daughter of Algernon Sidney
Crapsey, the last minister of the Episcopal Church to be tried for heresy. She grew up in
Rochester, attended Vassar College, and, during the remainder of her brief life, taught
poetry at Smith College. Most of her poetry was written in the last year of her life,
which was abruptly ended by tuberculosis. Published posthumously, Verse, sensationally
popular in its day, introduced the poetic form, the cinquain. Derived from certain
Japanese lyric forms, the tonka and the haiku, it is a five-line, unrhymed stanza, with
successive lines of two, four, six, eight, and two feet. SPINSTER STAMMERINGS CRAPSEY, Adelaide. VERSE. Rochester, N.Y.: The Manas Press, 1915. 12mo, 95pp. Orig. gray cloth, front board & spine lettered in gilt, stained. Fair copy $35. ¶ First Edition of the authors first book. Adelaide Crapsey (1878-1914) was the daughter of the noted heterodox minister Algernon Sidney Crapsey. She grew up in Rochester, attended Vassar College, and during the remainder of her brief life taught poetry at Smith College. Most of her poetry was written in the last year of her life, which was abruptly ended by tuberculosis. Published posthumously, Verse, sensationally popular in its day, introduced a poetic form, the cinquain. Derived from certain Japanese lyric forms, the tonka and the haiku, it is a five-line, unrhymed stanza, with successive lines of two, four, six, eight, and two feet. Published by Claude Bragdons private press. BAL 4120. CULLEN, Countee. COLOR. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. 12mo, 108pp. Original patterned boards in the original green dust jacket, spine somewhat faded as usual, otherwise fine. $850. ¶ First Edition from the then 24-year old African American, whose extraordinary lyrical verses transcended racial barriers & distinguished him as one the best poets of the era. DAVIDSON, John. A RANDOM ITINERARY. London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894. 8vo, viii, 204, (2), 2, (14, ads), (2), engraved frontispiece, title page red. Orig. tan buckram, boards & spine stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Spine sunned, otherwise fine. $150. ¶ First Edition, limited to 600 copies, co-published by Copeland & Day in Boston. The binding, title and frontispiece were designed by Laurence Houseman. A volume of meandering philosophic reflection by the reluctant Scottish poet, who began his career as a novelist. Kraus, Messrs. Copeland & Day, 6. Krishnamurti, The Eighteen-Nineties, 177. DAVIDSON, John. NEW BALLADS. London: The Bodley Head, 1897. 8vo, 116, (13 ads)pp. Very good in cloth. $45. ¶ First Edition. DAY LEWIS, C[ecil]. SHORT IS THE TIME. Poems 1936-1943. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1945. 8vo. Original black cloth in lightly soiled dust jacket, unobtrusive contemporary inscription, otherwise, nearly fine. $40. ¶ First American Edition. DAY LEWIS, C[ecil]. THE POETS WAY OF KNOWLEDGE. Cambridge: University Press, 1957. 8vo, 32pp. Original green decorated boards, fine in a red dust jacket with minor chipping & remains from a removed label on rear panel, very good. $40. ¶ First printing of the Henry Sidgwick Memorial Lecture for Cambridge University in 1956. (DAY-LEWIS, Cecil). HANDLEY-TAYLOR, Geoffrey & Timothy DArch Smith. C. DAY LEWIS. The Poete Laureate: A Bibliography. Chicago: St. James Press, 1968. 8vo, 43pp, photos. Original blue buckram in blue dust jacket, edges lightly worn, front endpaper slightly misglued, one signature strained, very good. $30. ¶ First Trade Edition, with a letter of introduction by W.H. Auden. DE LA MARE, Walter; Harold Jones, illustrator. THIS YEAR: NEXT YEAR. New York: Henry Holt, [1937]. 4to, unpaginated, color illustrations throughout. Orig. pictorial boards, illus. endpapers, minor wear to spine cap, otherwise fine; 1/2 inch chip & darkening to spine of dust jacket, very good. $150. ¶ First American Edition. A beatifully illustrated collection of poetry for children, printed in England. DICKEY, James. BUCKDANCERS CHOICE. Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University, (1966). 8vo, 79pp. Original illustrated grey wrappers, lightly soiled, very good. $45. ¶ Signed by the poet on the half-title. DICKEY, James. THE EYE-BEATERS, BLOOD, VICTORY, MADNESS, BUCKHEAD and MERCY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 8vo, 63pp. Cloth. Fine with publishers slipcase. $75. ¶ One of 250 copies autographed by the author. Bruccoli & Clark p.94. DOBSON, Austin. OLD-WORLD IDYLLS and Other Verses. [with] AT THE SIGN OF THE LYRE. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, 1885-6. 2 vols, 12mo, x, 247; x, 232, frontispiece engraving & Dobsons engraved device as colophon. Full green morocco dated & signed by S.E.H., ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, gilt dentelles, silk endpapers, t.e.g. Fine in very good leather-lined marbled slipcase. $300. ¶ Second editions, beautifully bound, of two of the lyric poets finest early collections. The second volume contains a frontispiece by Edwin Abbey. (Dodsleys Miscellany). A COLLECTION OF POEMS BY SEVERAL HANDS. London: for J. Dodsley, 1775. 6 vols, 8vo, (4), 335; (4), 336; (4), 351; (4), 361; (4); 336; (4), 336pp; includes 145 engravings. Contemp. smooth calf, floral roll to board margins, spines tooled in gilt, natural morocco labels, marbled endpapers. Light wear to joints, occasional scratching to boards, light staining to margin of vol. I, still very good. $300. ¶ Early edition of the famous
"Dodsleys Miscellany," considered "the best and most famous of the
eighteenth-century anthologies" (Elkin Mathews), which contains selections by Pope,
Fielding, Johnson, Whitehead, William Collins, Shenstone, James Thomson, Akenside, Soame
Jenyns and many others. James Dodsley (1724-1797) was the younger brother of Robert
Dodsley, the famous London bookseller and publisher. It was first issued in three volumes
in 1748. Cf. Suarez, "Dodsleys Collection of Poems and the Ghost of Pope,"
in Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America vol 88:2, June 1994. DONNE, John. SOME POEMS AND A DEVOTION OF JOHN DONNE. Norfolk: New Directions, 1945. 8vo, Original green cloth in a lightly chipped & price-clipped dust jacket, spine & upper edge sunned, very good. $35. ¶ Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press, from the "Poet of the Month Series." c.f. Keynes 143. [Doolittle, Hilda]. H.D. COLLECTED POEMS. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. 8vo, viii, 306pp. Teal cloth, gilt lettered. gilt ruled borders, light wear at extremities, light dappling to boards, moderately shelf-darkened spine, occasional mild foxing, owners signature, overall very good. $250. ¶ First Edition. DRAKE, Joseph Rodman & Fitz Greene Halleck. THE CROAKERS. New York: (Bradford Club), 1960. 4to, viii, 191, (1)pp, 2 frontis. Orig. full black morocco, spine gilt. Slight foxing to frontis., otherwise fine. $450. ¶ First complete edition, one of a 150 numbered copies in a total edition of 250. Secretly submitted to the New York Evening Post and National Advertiser in 1819, these satircal poems addressing local and current themes made their authors the first to make Broadway, its politics and people, a source of literary discussion. Of the 35 poems in the original series, 14 are attributed to Drake ("Croaker") and 13 to Halleck ("Croaker, Jr."). Both central figures in the Knickerbocker Club, Drake and Halleck achieved immense fame for these poems, whose authorship they never acknowledged. Alfred Kreymborg called them "the first newspaper columnists, with whom "an age of entertainment had arrived, a type of amusement castigated in Puritan New England." Quite rare, the volume contains seven poems by Drake collected here for the first time. An unauthorized briefer edition, containing only 24 selections, was published in 1819. BAL 4835. PRESENTATION COPY DRINKWATER, John. SWORDS AND PLOUGHSHARES. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915. 16mo, 56, (8, ads)pp. Orig. red cloth with paper label, extra paper label tipped in. Includes erratum sheet. In a red chemise and quarter red morocco slipcase.Very good. $250. ¶ First Edition, a presentation copy to Eden Phillpotts, dated 1916. NCBEL IV, p.263. DUMONT, Henrietta. THE FLORAL OFFERING: A Token of Affection and Esteem; Comprising The Language and Poetry of Flowers. With Coloured Illustrations From Original Drawings. Philadelphia: H.C. Peck, 1860. 8vo, 300pp, frontispiece, 5 hand-colored illus. Blue cloth, gilt letterd and ornamented spine, blocked in blind, lt.-mod. wear at extremities, front hinge starting, edges with expected soiling, overall very good $75. ¶ A lovely collection of fact and poetry on over 110 flowers, including a dictionary with their emblematic significance, a calendar of flowers by month and day, and a dial of flowers indicating their hours of opening and shutting. Highlighted with beautiful hand-colored illustrations.The original issue of 1851 and subsequent editions are quite scarce, including this, apparently the third. DURRELL, Lawrence. COLLECTED POEMS. 1931-1974. Edited by James A. Bingham. London: Faber & Faber, (1980). 8vo, 350pp. Orig. blue cloth in dust jacket, fine. $50. ¶ Third edition, "completely revised." The dust jacket features a reproduction of an etching by Henry Moore. DWIGHT, Timothy. THE CONQUEST OF CANÄAN; A Poem, in Eleven Books. Hartford: Elisha Babcock, 1785. 8vo, (8), 304pp. Full contemp. calf, red morocco label. Rubbing to joints & extremities, free endpapers gone, signature & marginal browning to title, occasional foxing, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $200. ¶ First Edition of the first American epic poem, an allegory in which Dwight "clumsily equates the conquest of Canaan, as narrated in the Old Testament, with the taking of the Connecticut from the British The incongruity of the eras depicted, and the highfalutin style, at times become ludicrous. W.C. Bronson calls the poem an honest, respectable piece of work, but holds it is without a glimmer of genius or even high talent" (Herzberg). One English critic defied anyone to read the poem "without yawning an hundred times," and Alexander Cowie remarked that Dwight and fellow epic poet Joel Barlow, in competition to win fame for their epics, were both "lured to their ultimate ruin in morasses of heroic couplets." Timothy Dwight (1752-1817), grandson of Jonathan Edwards, was ready for college at eight, though he did not enter Yale until thirteen. After a career as a teacher, chaplain in the Continental Army, and literary man, he returned to Yale as its president in 1795. Although he was a great preacher, theologian, and administrator, his confidence and ready judgment earned him the dislike of some. V.L. Parrington said of him: "The great Timothy seems to a later generation to have been little more than a walking depository of the venerable Connecticut status quo." BAL 5040. Evans 18996. Sabin 21548. Wegelin 128. EASTMAN, Max. LOTS WIFE. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1942). 8vo, ix, 43pp. Orig. cloth, fine in fine dust jacket. $50. ¶ First Edition of the Marxist philosophers poetic retelling of the story of Sodoms destruction. EBERHART, Richard. COLLECTED POEMS 1930-1960, Including 52 New Poems. New York: Oxford UP, 1960. 8vo, xii, 228pp. Cloth, very good in dust jacket. Signature of novelist Harry Brown, with some underlining by him. $35. ¶ First Edition. Eberhart served as Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress. Bruccoli & Clark I, p.110. EBERHART, Richard. SELECTED POEMS. London: Chatto and Windus, 1951. 8vo, (8), 86pp. Signed by Harry Brown, novelist, some underlining by him. Orig. cloth, very good in dust jacket. $35. ¶ First English Edition. ECCLES, Francis Yvon. A CENTURY OF FRENCH POETS, Being a Selection Illustrating the History of French Poetry During the Last Hundred Years, with an Introduction, Biographical & Critical Notices of the Writers Represented, a Summary of the Rules of French Versification, and a Commentary, by London: Archibald Constable, 1909. 8vo, xvi, 399, t.e.g. Fine in red cloth. $20.
ELIOT, T[homas] S[tearns]. POETRY AND DRAMA. London: Faber & Faber, (1951). 8vo, red cloth in blue dust jacket, fine. $75. ¶ First British edition of Elliots Theodore Spencer Memorial Lecture for Harvard University November 21, 1950. Gallup A55b. ELIOT, T[homas] S[tearns]. THE COCKTAIL PARTY. A Comedy. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1950). 8vo, 167pp. Original black cloth in yellow dust jacket, one closed tear, nearly fine. $100. ¶ First Edition, second state with cancel leaf on page 35-36, only "about ten copies (at most)" are in the first state. Gallup A55b. ELIOT, T[homas] S[tearns] THE THREE VOICES OF POETRY. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1954. 8vo, original blue cloth in grey dust jacket, faint red mark on front endpaper, miniscule hole to spine of jacket, otherwise fine. $80. ¶ First American printing of Elliots lecture to the National Book League in England on November 19, 1953. ELIOT, T[homas] S[terns]. FOUR QUARTETS. London: Faber & Faber, [1944]. 8vo, 44pp. Original tan cloth, dust jacket with light browning to backstrip and edges. Very good. $300. ¶ First British edition in book form. One of the most powerful & ambitious works of the century. Gallup A43b. ELIOT, T.S. EAST COKER. London: Faber & Faber, 1941. 8vo, 15pp. Orig. peach dust jacket stapled over stiff cream wrapper, lightly soiled & slightest of foxing to a few leaves, discrete booksellers label, very good. $35. ¶ Fourth Impression of the poem later issued as the second section of EliotsThe Four Quartets (1943), arguably one of the most powerful & ambitious works of the twentieth century. ELIOT, T.S. THE DRY SALVAGES. London: Faber & Faber, (1941). 8vo, 15pp. Original light blue stapled wrappers, light soiling to covers, modern bookplate, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ First Issue of the poem, later part of Eliots The Four Quartets, one of the most powerful & ambitious works of the century. Gallup A39. (ELIOT, T.S.) & St.-J. Perse. ANABASIS, A Poem ... With Translation into English by T.S. Eliot. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1938. 8vo, 75pp. Original black cloth in grey dust jacket. Unobtrusive ownership signature, very good. $120. ¶ First American edition, 1000 copies printed. Mr. Eliot revised and corrected the translation from the original British first edition. Gallup A16d. EUWER, Anthony. BY SCARLET TORCH & BLADE. Rhymes of Our Valley & Other Poems by With Illustrations by The Author. Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1935. 8vo, 194pp. Orig. printed blue cloth, lettered in gilt, in sunned & chipped dust-jacket, a very good copy. $15. ¶ Signed by the Oregonian. Originally published in 1923. EVERSON, William. THESE ARE THE RAVENS. San Leandro: Greater West Publishing, 1935. 8vo, 11pp. Pinted self-wrappers. A very good copy. $300. ¶ First Edition, 1000 copies printed. [EVERSON, William]. BROTHER ANTONINUS. THE ROSE OF SOLITUDE. New York: Doubleday, 1967. 8vo, 104pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. $60. ¶ FIRST EDITION, PRESENTATION COPY inscribed to Dane Rudyhar in 1967 and again to John Knight in 1984. This copy has had several sections cut out, including the entire last section; unfortunately Knight, who sold us the book in 1988 without mentioning the lacking text, refused to indicate if he, Rudyhar or Everson had made the excisions. [EVERSON, William]. BROTHER ANTONINUS. THE ROSE OF SOLITUDE. New York: Doubleday, 1967. 8vo, 104pp. Orig. cloth, dust jacket. Very nice copy. $35. ¶ First Edition. [EVERSON, William]. Brother Antoninus, psued. THE CROOKED LINES OF GOD. Poems 1949-1954. Detroit: University of Detroit Press, 1959. Oblong 8vo, 89pp. Original black cloth backed boards, fine in a lightly soiled dust wrapper, otherwise nearly fine. $175. ¶ First Edition, signed by the poet, one of 1000 copies printed at the Albertus Magnus Press. FAUST, Frederick. [Max Brand]. THE VILLAGE STREET AND OTHER POEMS. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1922. 8vo, vi, 98pp. Original green boards. A very good copy. Ownership signature & inscription on front free endpaper. $250. ¶ First Edition, Fausts first book of poetry and one of only two books published under his own name. While a student at Berkeley, Fausts favorite form of writing was in verse. The University printed some 80 of his poems in their student publications and awarded him the prestigious Emily Chamberlain Cook Prize in 1914 for one of his poems. This copy belonged to former Los Angeles Times Literary Editor, Paul Jordan Smith who roomed with Faust at Berkeley in 1914-1915. Laid in are annotated (perhaps by Faust) poetry clippings, presumably from the Berkeley publications, including the "The Secret" which appears in the book in a variant form. FICKE, Arthur Davison. TUMULTUOUS SHORE AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1942. 8vo, xii, 110pp. Orig. cloth, fine in chipped dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $75. ¶ First Edition. This collection reflects thinking that Ficke did in 1941 on mans condition. Poet, critic and novelist, Arthur Davison Ficke (1883-1945) divided his time between the study of Japanese art and his own belles lettres. With Witter Bynner he wrote the burlesque poems known Spectra. FIRBANK, Ronald. SANTAL. London: Grant Richards, 1921. Tall 8vo. Original rose wrappers, untrimmed edes, fading to coers, very good. ¶ First Edition, 300 copies printed. Benkovitz A8. FITTS, Dudley. SIXTY POEMS OF MARTIAL, in Translation. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1967]. 8vo, 127pp. Cloth back boards, very good in dust jacket. $50. ¶ With T.L.S. from Fitts to author Harry Brown. A lively letter which contains his opinions of Martial: "he can be a bore & usually is when he isnt being dirty." First edition of this translation, signed and dated by Harry Brown. FITZGERALD, Edward. MISCELLANIES. London: Macmillan, 1900. 12mo, vii, 207, 4 (ads)pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine, with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition, including the first printing of several items. FLETCHER, John Gould. THE BURNING MOUNTAIN. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1946. 8vo, 96pp. Orig. cloth, a fine copy in a very good dust jacket. $60. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author. Laid in a two-page Christmas give-away by Fletcher, a poem entitled "The Tree at Hiroshima." FLOWER, Desmond, editor. THE PURSUIT OF POETRY. A Book of Letters about Poetry written by English Poets 1550-1930. London: Cassell, (1939). 8vo, xv, 310pp. Orig. black cloth with spotting to front board in dust jacket with lightly chipped spine edges, very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. FORD, Charles Henri THE GARDEN OF DISORDER And Other Poems. With an Introduction by William Carlos Williams and a Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew. Norfol, Conn: New Directions, [1943]. 8vo, 78pp. Green cloth. Fine in illus. dust jacket. $175. ¶ First American Edition, stamped on front endpaper "Review Copy, Publication Date Oct. 10 1928." The sheets of the Europa Press edition, limited to approx. 500 copies. FORMAN, H. Buxton. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS. Edited with an Introduction and Textual Notes. London: Humphrey Milford for Oxford University Press. (1940). Small 8vo, lxxxvii, 496pp, 2 plates including frontis. Contemporary full red morocco, gilt panelled back strip, dentelles. Lightly worn joints & backstrip, bookplate. Nearly fine. $100. ¶ Later printing of all Keats known works in verse in attractive binding. FORREST, Bernard A. NOT ALL I SEE IS THERE. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. 4to, 69pp + plates, some in color. Yellow cloth. Fine $65. ¶ One of 200 copies signed and numbered by the author, with an original water-color tipped in. FORREST, Bernard A. TITLED AND
UNTITLED, Poems. (Torrance): Hors Commerce, 1965. 8vo, (32)pp. Very good in wrappers. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by Forrest. One of 500 copies. FOSTER, Agness Greene. YOU & Some Others, the Decorations by Will Jenkins. San Francisco: Paul Elder, (1907). 12mo, orig. mauve boards, stamped in pink, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition. Designed by John Henry Nash and printed at the Tomoye Press. Hinkel p.106. FOSTER, Birket. PICTURES OF RUSTIC LANDSCAPE. With Passages in Prose & Verse Selected by John Davidson. New York: Longmans, Green, 1905. 4to, 238pp, portrait frontis. & 30 engraved plates. Original green cloth, gilt, decorated endpapers, exterior a bit worn, very good. $75. ¶ First American Edition of this finely produced collection. FROST, Robert. A FURTHER RANGE. New York: Henry Holt, (1936). 8vo, 102pp. Original burgandy cloth, spine lightly sunned, attractive contemporary bookplate, nearly fine. $60. ¶ First Trade Edition. FROST, Robert. A FURTHER RANGE, Book Six. New York: Henry Holt, (1936). 8vo, 102pp. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket (shaded at spine). $125. ¶ First Edition. Johnson p.195. FROST, Robert. A MASQUE OF REASON. New York: Henry Holt, (1945). 8vo, (6), 23pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine, with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. In a dust jacket with a defective spine. $45. ¶ First Edition. The work was published on the occasion of Robert Frosts 70th birthday. FROST, Robert. FROM SNOW TO SNOW. New York: Henry Holt, 1936. 8vo, 20pp, frontispiece. Printed wrappers, grey lettered and bordered. Fine. $150. ¶ First Edition. Frosts collection of 12 poems, each representing a month of the year. The frontispiece is a manuscript facsimile of Decembers Stopping by Woods on A Snowy Evening. FROST, Robert. ONE MORE BREVITY. A New Poem by It Comes to You with Warm Holiday Greetings at Christmas 1953 from Henry Holt and Company. [New York]: Henry Holt, 1953. 12mo, (9)pp. Orig. wrappers, inscription to title, otherwise fine. $35. ¶ First printing of this unnamed poem. FROST, Robert. THE PROPHETS REALLY PROPHESY AS MYSTICS THE COMMENTATORS MERELY AS STATISTICS. New York: Spiral Press, 1962. 12mo, (10)pp. Printed wrappers lettered in grey and brown. Fine. $25. ¶ First Edition of a new poem by Frost, with Christmas Greetings from Lillian Frost. FROST, Robert. WEST-RUNNING BROOK. New York: Henry Holt, (1928). 8vo. Original green cloth over green boards, illustrated gilt coverpiece, ink signatures, very good. $25. ¶ Early printing. (FROST, Robert). BLUMENTHAL, Joseph. ROBERT FROST AND HIS PRINTERS. Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, (1985). 4to, 106pp, incl. 31 plates. Original brown buckram, morocco spine label, gilt, in slipcase, fine. $65. ¶ First Edition, limited to 1000 copies. The author, who worked closely with Frost on several books at the Spiral Press, presents a detailed printing history of 29 of the poets fine press editions. Blumenthal not only writes about his own experiences, but also of several other printers and designers including Ruzicka, Dwiggins, Mosher, Ritchie et al. GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert. VILLAGE SYMPHONY and Other Poems. London: Collins, 1931. 8vo, 90pp. Cloth. Except for foxing on the spine and foredges of the dust jacket, a fine clean copy. $50. ¶ First Edition. COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS (Genthe). MACKAYE, Percy. SANCTUARY. A Bird Masque...Illustrated with Photographs in Color and Monotone by Arnold Genthe. NY: Stokes, 1914. 12mo, 71pp, 4 color photograph plates, 3 monotone plates, 2 half-page monotone plates, 7 initial letter photographic vignettes. Orig. cloth, gilt, photo pasted down to upper cover, light wear, a very good copy of a rare work. $150. ¶ First edition thus; the text had appeared the year before without illustrations. The play was written for the dedication of the bird sanctuary in Meriden, New Hampshire, and Genthe took the photos during the first performance there on September 12, 1913. President Wilsons daughters were in the cast. (See As I Remember, p.128) GILES, Herbert A. CHINESE POETRY IN ENGLISH VERSE. London: Quaritch; Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh, 1898. 8vo, (4), 211, (1)pp. Half vellum, gilt, cloth boards. Very good. $150. ¶ Only Edition. Giles (1845-1935) had been in consular service in China when, in 1893, he was appointed Professor of Chinese at Cambridge. "He was probably the most potent influence in replacing the old English regard for things Chinese as merely queer or silly by an intelligent perception of the depth and beauty of the culture of China" (DNB). Printed by E.J. Brill in Leyden, as was Giles Chinese Biographical Dictionary of the same year. BEWICKS "MOST EXTRAORDINARY EFFORT" GOLDSMITH, [Oliver] & PARNELL, [Thomas]. POEMS. London: W. Bulmer, 1795. 4to, xx, 76, pp, 4 engraved plates, engraved title, numerous ornaments to text. [bound with] [Anon.]. THE CRUSADERS, or The Minstrels of Acre. A Poem, in Six Cantos. London: T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1808. 4vo, (4), 152pp. Half morocco over cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. A very good copy, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $450. ¶ Beautiful collected edition of
the poems of Goldsmith and Parnell. This finely printed edition is set in type designed by
William Martin, is printed on Whatman paper, with wood-engraved plates & numerous
ornaments drawn by by Robert Johnson and John Bewick and engraved by Thomas Bewick.
Speaking of these illustrations, Bulmer writes that they "form the most
extraordinary effort of the art of engraving upon wood, that ever was produced in any age,
or any country. Indeed it seems almost impossible that such delicate effects could be
obtained from blocks of wood" (Hugo pp.32-3). Hugo 78. GORMAN, Jean Wright & Herbert S., compilers. THE PETERBOROUGH ANTHOLOGY. Being a Selection from the Work of the Poets who have been members of The MacDowell Colony. New York: Theatre Arts, 1923. 8vo, 202pp. Orig. blue cloth, gilt, spine ends lightly worn, ink inscriptions, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, with poems by Hervey Allen, Mary Aldis, William Rose Benet, Laura Benet, Padraic Colum, Hermann Hagedorn, Babette Deutsch, Lola Ridge, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Alan Seeger, Elinor Wylie, et al. This copy has pasted-in ephemera and a long gift inscription from Agnes Emelie Peterson to Polly Adams, very likely related to contributor Katharine Adams (whose name has a pencil check mark next it). GOSSSE, Edmund. IN RUSSET & SILVER. London: William Heinemann, 1894. 8vo, xiii, 158pp. A good sound copy in buckram. $30. ¶ First Edition of this collection of poems. GRAVES, Robert. 5 PENS IN HAND. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. 8vo. Original cloth backed buckram boards in dust jacket, some off-setting from long since removed ephemera, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition, never published in England. Collection of essays, short stories and poetry. GRAY, (Thomas). THE POEMS OF MR. GRAY. To Which are Prefixed Memoirs of His Life and Writings by W. Mason. York: A.Ward for J. Dodsley & J. Todd, 1775. 2 parts in 1, 4to, (5), 416, 111, (1)pp, frontisportrait. Contemp. polished calf, wear to corners, morocco label, joints cracked but reliable, booksellers description tipped to paste-down, slight occasional foxing (moderate to title & frontisportrait), otherwise very good. Bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $500. ¶ First Edition. The fragmentary poems, "Ode on the Pleasure arising from Vicissitude," "Agrippina, a Tragedy," and the "Ethical Essay" were first printed here. The volume also includes "Epitaph on Richard West," "Epitaph on Sir William Williams," an ode, several Latin poems, the journal of a tour, and many letters, the first of Grays to be published. Northup p.2. Rothschild 1066 (later edition). Tinker 1168 (later edition). GRAY, Thomas. THE POEMS OF THOMAS GRAY. Embellished with Engravings from the Designs of Richard Westall. London: John Sharpe, 1821. 12mo, xxx, 134pp, extra-engraved title & 5 engraved plates. Contemp. red grained calf, stamped in gilt. Some external wear, signature to endpaper, plates evenly foxed, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ First Illustrated Edition. Includes the entirety of Grays published poetry, including the early Latin material. Westall (1765-1836), a popular and prolific illustrator of books, worked primarily for publishers of poetry, decorating their pocket editions with vignettes in the eighteenth century style. Northrup, Bibliography of Thomas Gray, 105. GRAY, Thomas & William Collins. POETICAL WORKS OF GRAY AND COLLINS. Edited by Austin Lane Poole. London: Humphrey Milford for Oxford University Press. 1917. 8vo, 324pp w/plates, frontis. Contemporary full brown calf, raised bands, backstrip stamped in gilt panels w/ floral designs, gilt dentilles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Worn at joints, rubbing to date at foot of spine, bookplate removed leaving small abrasion, booksellers label. Very good. $75. ¶ Oxford Edition. Selected verses 18th Century poets Gray and Collins in attracting Sangorski & Sutcliffe binding. The editor also included chronologies of both authors lives, their chief editions and titlepage and manuscript fascimiles. GREENE, Graham et al. OXFORD POETRY Oxford: Blackwell, 1923. Sm. 8vo, 62, (2, ads)pp. Orig. blue wrappers, printed label on upper cover and backstrip, very good. $60. ¶ First Edition of this anthology, containing two poems by "H. Graham Greene," as well as contributions by Harold Acton, Anthony Asquith, Lord David Cecil, Desmond Harmsworth, Katharine Monro, A.L. Rowse &c. It is generally agreed that Greene regretted his early poetry and even took steps to suppress his first book of poems, Babbling April. GREGORY, Horace & Marya Zaturenska. THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN POETRY 1900-1940. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1946). 8vo, xi, 524pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket (a bit faded at spine). $20. ¶ First Edition. Comprehensive study with descriptive bibliography. H. D. [Hilda Doolittle]. TRIBUTE TO THE ANGELS. New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. 8vo, 42pp. Original blue cloth, light chipping & darkening to upper portion of cream dust jacket, very good. $75. ¶ First American Edition. (Hardy). DUFFIN, H.C. THOMAS HARDY. A Study of the Wessex Novels with an Appendix on The Poems and "The Dynasts." Manchester: University Press, 1921. 8vo, (7), 240pp. Orig. cloth. Light fading to spine, 2 ink spots to margins of 1 p, otherwise very good, with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $40. ¶ Second Edition, expanded. (Hardy). HOLLAND, Clive. THOMAS HARDY, AND THE LAND OF WESSEX. Illustrated with Many Hitherto Unpublished Photographs Specially Taken by Him Whilst Accompanying Mr. Hardy, Who Was Good Enough to Indentify Many of the Places Described in His Famous Novels. (London): 1905. 8vo, 531-542, 24 photographs. Text barely trimmed at upper right corner, otherwise fine. $35. ¶ Extracted from Pall Mall Magazine, this article discusses Hardys personality and interest in the countryside. The captions to the numerous illustrations indicate what role each photographed locale played in Hardys novels. This article was the basis for Walter Tyndales and Clive Hollands Wessex. An extra nine pictures of Hardy and one of Hardys home are laid in. (Hardy). NEWTON, A. Edward. THOMAS HARDY, NOVELIST OR POET? [Philadelphia]: Privately Printed, 1929. 4to, (6), 32 [in fact 34 as 2pp between 16 & 17 not numbered], (8)pp, including 23pp of facsimiles, with frontispiece portrait. Quarter cloth, paper labels, nearly fine. $125. ¶ First Edition, one of 950 copies and inscribed by the author. The facsimiles are of Hardy letters and manuscripts owned by Newton. Newton used the profits of this book to erect a Hardy Memorial in England. HARDY, Thomas. HUMAN SHOWS. FAR FANTASIES. Songs, and Trifles. London: Macmillan, 1925. 8vo, x, 279, (1), (3, ads)pp. Orig. olive cloth, stamped with TH monogram medallion. Barest wear to exremities, 1 corner barely bumped, otherwise unopened & fine. $60. ¶ First Edition of the last volume of Hardys work published during his lifetime. A collection of 152 poems, twenty-five having been previously published. Purdy pp.234-248. Sterling 436. HARDY, Thomas. HUMAN SHOWS. FAR FANTASIES. Songs, and Trifles. London: Macmillan, 1925. 8vo, x, 279, (1), (3, ads)pp. Orig. olive cloth, stamped with TH monogram medallion. Slight wear to extremities, otherwise fine. $50 ¶ First Edition of the last volume of Hardys work published during his lifetime. A collection of 152 poems, twenty-five having been previously published. Purdy pp.234-248. Sterling 436. HARDY, Thomas. HUMAN SHOWS. FAR FANTASIES. Songs, and Trifles. London: Macmillan, 1925. 8vo, x, 279, (1), (3, ads)pp. Orig. olive cloth, stamped with TH monogram medallion. very good, with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition of the last volume of Hardys work published during his lifetime. A collection of 152 poems, twenty-five having been previously published. Purdy pp.234-248. Sterling 436. HARDY, Thomas. LATE LYRICS, and Earlier, With Many Other Verses. London: Macmillan, 1922. 8vo, 288pp. Light foxing to half-title, barest of wear to extremities, otherwise fine. $45. ¶ First Edition. "In many ways the volume is the most representative of Hardys whole career" (Purdy p. 214). Purdy p. 214. HARDY, Thomas. WINTER WORDS. In Various Moods and Metres. NY: Macmillan, 1928. 8vo, cloth, in slightly worn dust jacket. $45. ¶ First American Edition of the final collection of poems which Hardy was assembling at his death in January, 1928. Only 11 of the 105 poems had been printed before. Purdy pp.262. Sterling 468. HARDY, Thomas. WINTER WORDS. In Various Moods and Metres. London: Macmillan, 1928. 8vo, xi, (1), 202pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine in split dust jacket. $100. ¶ First Edition of the final collection of poems which Hardy was assembling at his death in January, 1928. Only 11 of the 105 poems had been printed before. Purdy p.252. HART, Henry M. THE HUNDRED NAMES. A Short Introduction to the Study of Chinese Poetry with Illustrative Translations. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1933. 8vo, 231pp. Original yellow cloth in red dust jacket. Nearly fine. $25. ¶ First Edition. The author presents a thirty page overview on the spirit and history of Chinese poetry, followed by almost two hundred poems translated into English. HARTE, Bret. (Editor) OUTCROPPINGS: Being Selections of California Verse. San Francisco: A. Roman, 1866. Small 8vo, 144pp. Orig. dark brown cloth, front cover & spine decorated & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. In a brown morocco backed slipcase. Very good. $350. ¶ First Edition. Harte edited this anthology anonymously; contributions by Ina Coolbrith & Charles Stoddard. Not in Hinkel. BAL 7238: unrecorded variant with typo on p.70, without ornament on p.102, without imprint on spine, and with all edges gilt. (Haslewood Books). THE PHOENIX NEST. Reprinted from the Original Edition of 1593. London: for Frederick Etchells and Hugh Macdonald, 1926. 8vo, (4), 117pp. Brown paper boards over brown buckram shelfback, spine lettered in gilt. Fine, in a chipped orig. dust jacket. $75. ¶ First Edition, one of 555 numbered copies, of Hugh Macdonalds edition of The Phoenix Nest, the poetic miscellany which includes poems by Raleigh, Lodge, and Breton. It opens with three elegies on Sidney, who is the "Phoenix" of the title. This was the only separate printing of the miscellany since 1593. Tucker, Haslewood Books, 13. HAYS, H.R., (ed.). 12 SPANISH AMERICAN POETS, an Anthology. English Translations, Notes and Introduction by the Editor. New Haven: Yale University, 1943. 8vo, vi, 336pp. Contemp. inscription. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket designed by Rufino Tamayo. $100. ¶ First Edition. Poets include Borges, Andrade, Neruda & Vallejo. Bilingual text. With short biography & bibliography of each poet. HEANEY, Seamus. FIELD WORK. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1979. 8vo, 65, (1)pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket. Fine. $150. ¶ First American Edition of the Nobel laureates fifth book of poetry. Contains two pages of notes not found in the first U.K. edition, and much nicer production. HEMMINGE, William. WILLIAM HEMMINGES ELEGY ON RANDOLPHS FINGER. Containing the Well-Known Lines on the Time-Poets. New York: D. Appleton, 1928. 8vo, vi, 35pp. Original terracotta boards, decorated paper label, minor offsetting to front endpaper, otherwise fine. $45. ¶ First American Edition, printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, with introduction & notes by G.C. Moore Smith. HIRSCHMAN, Jack. A CORRESPONDENCE OF AMERICANS. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1960 8vo, 60pp. Exceptionally fine with orig. tissue jacket. $60. ¶ First Edition, the publishers file copy. Introduction by Karl Shapiro. HODGSON, Ralph. THE SKYLARK and Other Poems. Wood Engravings by Reynolds Stone. London: Colin Fenton, 1958. Tall 8vo, (8), 94, (1), (1) as colophon, 7 woodcuts. Quarter morocco, gilt lettered, cockerell paper boards, laid-on decorative motif, teg, Basingwerk parchment. As new. $250. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author and engraver, hand-numbered 16 of 350 copies, only the first 50 copies signed and bound thus. Hodgsons third collection of poems, including six published here for the first time. The authors signature is found on p.92; the engravers on the colophon. Designed by Will Carter, printed at The Curwen Press. Includes the publishers original promotional circular. An exquisitely produced volume. (Hoffman printing). LYMAN, William Whittingham. POEMS IN THREE MOODS. Los Angeles: [Privately Printed,] 1948. 4to, 45pp. Original quarter cloth over green boards, sunned red in some areas, very good. $45. ¶ First Edition, signed & inscribed by Jack Lyman to former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith and with Jack & Helens 1952 Christmas card laid-in. An early example of LA printer Richard Hoffman, this work done at the College Press at L.A. City College. (Hopkins). GERARD MANLEY HOPKINS, by the Kenyon Critics. Norfolk: New Directions, (1945). 8vo, 144pp. Several pages creased. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $35. ¶ Robert Lowells essay Lowells Sanctity is included. HOUSMAN, A.E. MORE POEMS. London: Cape, 1936. 8vo, 72pp, portrait frontis. Orig. blue boards, dust jacket split at spine, very good. $60. ¶ First Edition of these posthumously published poems, culled from Housmans notebooks by his brother in the year of Housmans death. HOUSMAN, A[lfred] E[dward]. INTRODUCTORY LECTURE Delivered before the Faculties of Arts and Laws and of Science in University College, London, October 3, 1892. New York: Macmillan, 1937. 8vo, viii, 36pp. Orig. blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Light wear to corners, otherwise fine, in a very good dust jacket. $65. ¶ First Trade Edition, American issue, of Housmans celebrated apologia pro vita sua, in which he defends "that minute and accurate study of the classical tongues which affords Latin professors their only excuse for existing." (Housman had just been appointed professor of Latin in London University, having previously been a patent clerk for more than a dozen years, and had just published his philologically dense five-volume edition of Manilius.) The lecture concludes with the celebrated statement that "there is no rivalry between the studies of Arts and Laws and Science but the rivalry of fellow-soldiers in striving which can most victoriously achieve the common end of all, to set back the frontier of darkness." HOWGRAVE-GRAHAM, R.P. PETER LIGHTFOOT, Monk of Glastonbury adn The Old Clock at Wells, a Poem with an Illustrated Account of the Clock. Glastonbury: Avalon Press, 1922. 8vo, 56pp., illustrated, plates. Fine in pictorial boards. $25. . HUEFFER, Ford Madox. COLLECTED POEMS London: Max Goschen, 1914 [i.e., 1913]. 8vo, orig. dark green boards, lettered in gilt, light edge wear; in orig. printed dust jacket, some loss to spine ends, edges worn. $750. ¶ First Edition in the rare dust jacket. HUGHES, Langston. THE LANGSTON HUGHES READER. New York: George Braziller, 1958. 8vo. Original red boards, black cloth spine with top edge stained black, in dust jacket, lightly worn & soiled, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition. A comprehensive selection from of Hughess novels, stories, plays, autobiography, poems, articles and speeches. HUGHES, Ted. LUPERCAL. New York: Harper & Bros, (1960). 8vo, 63pp. Original maroon buckram in light green dust jacket, sunned at extremities & small chip to upper edge of rear panel, otherwise nearly fine. $150. ¶ First American edition of authors second book. INSCRIBED BY ROBINSON JEFFERS JEFFERS, Robinson. BE ANGRY AT THE SUN. New York: Random House, 1941. 8vo, (10), 156pp. Orig. black cloth. Fine, in dust jacket barely chipped at spine ends. $500. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by Jeffers at Tor House. JEFFERS, Robinson. DEAR JUDAS and Other Poems. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 8vo, 129pp. Orig. boards, lettered in gilt, cloth spine, a fine copy. $50. ¶ First Edition, first printing. Alberts 60. JEFFERS, Robinson. DESCENT TO THE DEAD. Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain. New York: Random House, (1931). Large 8vo, (2), 30pp. Orig. flexible boards of burlap-colored Tokugawa paper, vellum spine lettered in burnt-umber. Light soiling & chip to spine, owners signature, otherwise fine in chipped slipcase. Issued without a dust jacket. $275. ¶ First Edition, one of 500 copies signed by the author. The sixteen poems included appear here for the first time, as does the explanatory note at the end. Alberts 69. JEFFERS, Robinson. HUNGERFIELD and Other Poems. New York: Random House, (1954). 8vo, (6), 115pp. Orig. quarter cloth over boards. Very good but for some underlining in colored pencil, in a spine-chipped dust jacket. $85. ¶ First Edition. Trade Edition. INSCRIBED BY JEFFERS JEFFERS, Robinson. MEDEA. Freely Adapted from the Medea of Euripides by NewYork: Random House, (1946). 8vo, (8), 107pp. Burnt sienna boards over cloth shelfback, spine lettered in gilt. Gilt flaking from spine, barest scuffing to boards, otherwise fine. $175. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by Jeffers at Tor House. Third printing, THE GRABHORN PRESS JEFFERS, Robinson. SOLSTICE. And Other Poems. New York: Random House, 1935. 4to, (viii), 151pp. Orig. decorative gray cloth over tan buckram shelfback with label. Light browning of free endpapers, otherwise fine, in the orig. plain dust jacket. $500. ¶ First Edition, one of an edition limited to 320 copies, all signed by the author. Grabhorn Bibliography 228. JEFFERS, Robinson. THE WOMEN AT POINT SUR. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1927. 8vo. Original brown boards, black buckram spine, gilt, very light wear to dust jacket extremities, fine. $250. ¶ First Trade Edition. (Jeffers, Robinson). GILBERT, Rudolf. SHINE, PERISHING REPUBLIC. Robinson Jeffers and the Tragic Sense in Modern Poetry. Boston: Bruce Humphries, (1936). 8vo, 197, (1, colophon)pp. Orig. quarter cloth, a fine copy in a very good dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $75. ¶ One of 1000 copies of this early study of Jeffers. JENNINGS, Leslie Nelson. MILL TALK & OTHER POEMS. New York: Fine Editions Press, 1942. 8vo. Original quarter buckram over orange boards, paper labels, signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith, fine. Light chipping & one closed tear to dust jacket, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition. JOHNSON, Lionel. SELECTIONS FROM THE POEMS OF LIONEL JOHNSON, Including some now collected for the first time, With a Prefatory Memoir. London: Elkin Mathews, 1908. 12mo, 64pp. Orig. wrappers bound in decorated boards. Very good. $30. ¶ First Edition. Published posthumously with a memoir by Clement Shorter. JOHNSON, Wendell Stacy. SEX AND MARRIAGE IN VICTORIAN POETRY. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, (1975). 8vo, 266pp. Original grey cloth in dust jacket. $20.
JOHNSTON, Frederick. TERRACINA CLOUD. Verona: Verona Press, 1936. 8vo, (10), 88, (2)pp. Cloth gilt, dust-jacket slightly torn, insignificant foxing, one leaf tipped in at front, with authors request for review. Very good. $150. ¶ First Edition of Johnstons vers de début. Johnston introduces his poems with a critical remark on the doctrinal atmosphere of his times. Printed by Giovanni Mardersteig. JOYCE, James. POMES PENYEACH. Paris: Shakespeare & Company, 1927. 12mo, 24pp, errata slip. Orig. printed paper boards, lettered in green. Light tanning, spine worn, very good with the signature of Joyce scholar Paul Jordan-Smith to the title. $400. ¶ First Edition, with the Herbert Clarke imprint on the back cover. Slocum & Cahoon A24. KAYE-SMITH, Sheila. SAINTS IN SUSSEX. Birmingham: Elkin Mathews, 1923. 8vo, 29pp, decorated title printed in red & black. Original quarter black cloth, gilt, chipping to spine ends & boards, signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith, good. $45. ¶ Limited to 250 copies, signed by the author, printed at the Kynoch Press. (Keats). (A collection of drawings of Keats and his circle drawn by William Wilke). San Francisco, [ca. 1934]. Folio, 39 plates. Quarter blue morocco over cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt. Light wear to extremities, otherwise fine. $350. ¶ Unique (?) copy of Wilkes sketches of Keatss circle, probably executed for works projected by John Henry Nash in the 1930s. In addition to Keats, sketches of Hunt, Lamb, Shelley, Hazlitt, Scott, Coleridge, Dilke, Fanny Keats, Fanny Brawne and others are included. The volume was clearly bound by Nashs binder. (Keats). HEWLETT, Dorothy. ADONAIS. A Life of John Keats. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1938). 8vo, 415pp, portrait frontis. & plates. Original red cloth, gilt spine letters a bit faded, a very good unopened copy. $25. ¶ First American Edition of Hewletts biography of John Keats, with bibliography & detailed index. KEATS, John. LIFE, LETTERS, AND LITERARY REMAINS Edited by Richard Monckton Milnes. London: Edward Moxon, 1848. 2 vols, 8vo, xix, 288; (4), 306pp, frontis. & half-titles in both volumes, Moxon catalogue bound in at front of vol. 1. Orig. cloth. Very good set. [With] THE POETICAL WORKS. With a memoir by Richard Monckton Milnes. A New Edition. London: William Smith, 1854. 8vo, xlvii, 301pp, frontispiece portrait. Orig. cloth, front flyleaf stuck to endpaper. Very good. $950. ¶ First Edition of the first account of Keats life, compiled from personal reminiscences, manuscript material, and Keats correspondence. With a one page ALS from Milnes, 1869, signed Houghton, laid in. MacGillivray, Keats A Bibliography, O1 & B31. KEATS, John. THE POEMS OF JOHN KEATS. Edited by Jack Stillinger. London: Heinemann, (1978). Lg. 8vo, xvii, 769pp. Original grey-blue cloth, soiling to exterior, interior clean, very good. $35. ¶ First British Edition of this comprehensive collection of 148 poems and 2 plays, with 140 page of textual notes, 40 pages of editorial emendations, historical collations and index. (KEATS, John). BEYER, Werner W. KEATS AND THE DAEMON KING. New York: Octagon Books, 1969. 8vo, xiii, 414pp. Original red cloth, very good. $20. ¶ Reprint of the critical study first published in 1947. (Keats). OWINGS, Frank N. THE KEATS LIBRARY. (A Descriptive Catalogue). London: Keats-Shelley Memorial Association, [ca. 1980]. Lg. 8vo, 67pp, incl. frontis. & illus. Original brown boards, gilt, some rippling to leaves, very good. $25. ¶ First Edition of this catalogue of 25 books from the poets library which he bequeathed to friends. Each entry with title in facsimile, collation, and detailed description. KELLY, Robert. SONNETS (1967). Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. 4to, (24)pp. With illustrations. Quarter linen, boards with printed paper labels. $75. ¶ Edition limited to 75 copies. KENNEDY, Arthur Clark. EROTICA. London: Gay & Bird, 1894. 8vo, (8), 71, (1)pp. Orig. decorative pink cloth, blocked with motifs of flaming hearts. Barest soiling to boards, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ One of an edition of 250 numbered copies. NUC cites copies at Berkeley and Duke. KIRBY, Kate. AN OLD CHINESE GARDEN. A Three-Fold Masterpiece of Poetry, Calligraphy and Painting by Wen Chen Ming, Famous Landscape Artist of the Ming Dynasty. Studies Written by Kate Kirby. Translations by Mo Zung Chung. Shanghai: Chung Hwa Book Co., [N.d., ca. 1922]. 4to, (184)pp, b&w illus. throughout. Violet ornamenteded silk boards, gilt lettered, string bound, beveled edges, japon rice paper, moderate threading along length of backstrip edges, a few leaves very mildly foxed, otherwise a very nice copy, nearly fine. $175. ¶ Only Edition. The legendary garden of Wong Whei Yui " a miniature fairyland of leafy walks and moss grown banks, crystal clear ponds...set in a frame of green trees bearing exotic and luscious fruits," is the subject of this unique work which incorporates tableaus from Wen Chen-Mings original scroll paintings of the garden with his poems describing each scene, Kirbys essays, and various ancient inscriptions. An exquisite, delicately produced volume printed on fine Japanese rice paper that has been French-folded to increase its opacity. Not in NUC. KREYMBORG, Alfred. MANHATTAN MEN (Poems and Epitaphs). New York: Coward-McCann, 1929. 8vo, xiii, 111pp. Cloth backed boards. Fine in strikingly illustrated dust jacket. $65. ¶ First Edition. Did you know Kreymborg supported himself for eight years as a professional chess player? LA FARGE, Christopher. EACH TO THE OTHER. A Novel in Verse. New York: Coward-McCann, 1938. 8vo, (6), 422pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. With the signature of Joyce scholar Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition of this highly praised novel about a happy marriage. Brother of novelist Oliver La Farge and son of architect John La Farge, Christopher (1897-1956) tried his hand at architecture but turned to writing during the depression. The present novel, called by Herzberg a "restrained tour de force," is a recollection of the authors childhood in Rhode Island. LA FARGE, Christopher. HOXSIE SELLS HIS ACRES. New York: Coward-McCann, 1934. 8vo, 224pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. $125. ¶ First Edition of the authors first book, a novel in verse. Brother of novelist Oliver La Farge and son of architect John La Farge, Christopher (1897-1956) tried his hand at architecture but turned to writing during the depression. The present novel, called by Herzberg a "restrained tour de force," is a recollection of the authors childhood in Rhode Island. LAMB, Charles. THE PROSE WORKS OF London: Edward Moxon, 1835. 3 vols, 8vo, (6), 356; (6), 340; 295pp. Half calf over marbled boards, morocco labels. Wear to spines, joints cracking, tape repair to spine of vol II. $150. ¶ First Collected Edition of Lambs prose works. Not in Roff. LANDOR, Walter Savage; H.C. MINCHIN, editor. WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Last Days, Letters and Conversations. London: Methuen, (1934). 8vo, 174, (8, ads)pp, 2 plates. Original red cloth, some foxing to preliminary leaves, very good. $40. ¶ First Edition, extracts from two manuscripts belonging to Baylor University: Original Holograph Poems and Landor: Holograph Letters to Browning. (LANDOR, Walter Savage). Sidney Colvin, editor. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. London: Macmillan, 1885. 16mo, xxxvii, 375, (4 ads)pp, portrait frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt, a bit worn, light foxing to title, spine faded, ink signature & underlining to early leaves, good. $35. ¶ Selections from Landors prose and poetry arranged by subject, with a preface by the editor. LANDOR, Walter Savage; Stephen Wheeler, editor. LETTERS AND OTHER UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1897. 8vo, xi, 283pp, 4 ports. incl. frontis. Original cloth, decorated endpapers, binding a bit loose & some browning to interior, very good. $40. ¶ First Edition. (LANDOR, Walter Savage). Stephen Wheeler, editor. LETTERS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Private and Public. London: Duckworth, 1899. 8vo, xiv, 369pp, 3 ports. incl. frontis. Original red cloth, a bit worn, dampstaining to exterior & endpapers, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ First Edition. (Lantern Press). CAREW, Harold D. GYPSY CARAVAN. Sierra Madre: Lantern Press, 1931. 8vo, vi, 58pp. Original half cloth over light green boards, orange paper label, minor offsetting otherwise fine, in a chipped orange dust jacket. $50. ¶ First Edition, one of 510 copies, an excellent association copy with a wonderful inscription from the author to Frederick Pagenkopf, the printer & designer of the book. LARKIN, Philip. THE LESS DECEIVED. New York: St. Martins, (1960). 8vo, 45pp. Original red buckram, gold & silver lettering, faint stain to front fly-leaf in a maroon & grey dust jacket with tiny hole, nearly fine. $100. ¶ First American edition of the collection "that established him as the most important of post-war English poets" (Martin Seymour-Smith). Bloomfield A6. LARKIN, Philip. THE WHITSUN WEDDINGS. New York: Random House, (1964). 8vo, 46pp. Original red buckram, gilt letters in a very lightly soiled dust jacket, nearly fine. $80. ¶ First American edition. Bloomfield A7b. ILLUSTRATED BY LOWINSKY LAVER, James. LADIES MISTAKE. Cupids Changeling. A Stitch in Time. Loves Progress. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1933. 8vo, (4), 109pp, engraved title, 9 plates from line blocks. Orig. marbled boards, paper label to spine. Light external wear, othewise fine, in worn but otherwise very good marbled slipcase. $250. ¶ One of an edition limited to 300 numbered copies, illustrated by Thomas Lowinsky. A later Knopf edition of this work lacked the illustrations. Dreyfuss, Nonesuch Press, 88. LAWRENCE, D.H. PANSIES. Poems by London: Martin Secker, (1929). 8vo, 154, (2)pp. Orig. decorative boards, blue cloth spine, lettered in gilt. Board edges worn, very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, trade issue. The authors preface mentions the seizure of about a dozen poems by Scotland Yard for pornographic content. Roberts A47b. LAWRENCE, D.H. THE SHIP OF DEATH and Other Poems. With Wood Engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. London: Martin Secker, 1933. 8vo, (10), 104pp, 13 b&w woodcut engravings. Quarter black cloth, pale brown paper boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettered, very mild edgewear, small tears at spine head, erosion to spine label perimeter, mild soiling, otherwise an attractive, almost fine copy. $50. ¶ First Collected Edition, first printing, limited to 1500 copies. The pieces in this edition were reprinted from Last Poems (1932); Faber and Faber issued a volume with the same title in 1941 but with a different selection. The engravings by Hughes-Stanton are stunning. Roberts A66. LEHMANN, A.G. THE SYMBOLIST AESTHETIC IN FRANCE 1885-1895. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1950. 8vo. Original red cloth in lightly soiled dust jacket, pencil notatnearly fine. $45. ¶ First Edition, includes sections on Baudelaire, Nerval, Mallarmé, La Forgue, Gourmont, et al. LEIGH SOTHEBY, Samuel. RAMBLINGS IN THE ELUCIDATION OF THE AUTOGRAPH OF MILTON. London: for the Author by Thomas Richards, 1861. 4to, xxviii, 263, (21)pp, 2 frontispieces, 25 plates. Orig. green morocco by J. Wright, sunken wooden panels in covers depicting scences from Paradise Lost, illustrated endpapers. Some wear to corners, light soiling & wear to boards, slightest foxing to plates, otherwise very good, with the armorial bookplate of Marcus Brown-Westhead. $450 ¶ One of a very limited edition, this copy inscribed by the English poet Elizabeth Cook. Housed in an unusual binding,this lengthy treatise on Miltons manuscripts includes two frontispieces which are early photographs: one is of a bust of Milton and the other is of the Faithorne crayon drawing of Milton (now at Princeton). These were photographed for the first time for this work. The work concludes with the apparently unrelated "Biographical Notices of Eminent Persons Who Have Received Honours from the Sovereigns of England for Their Attainments in Literature, Science, and Art, during the Period 1660 to 1861." Williamson p.143. Not in Turnbull. LEVITT, Peter. BRIGHT ROOT, DARK ROOT. (Tarzana, Calif.): Ambrosia Press, 1989. 8vo, xiv, 44, (3)pp. Orig. sienna linen, label to front board, spine lettered in gilt. Fine. $35. ¶ One of 180 numbered copies, this one numbered "presentation copy," with the Rounce & Coffin Club display card laid in. Printed by Pat Reagh and designed by Scott Freutel, the volume represents some of the bestwork done in contemporary western publishing. Poet and translator Peter Levitt is the recipient of the 1989-90 Lannan Foundation Literary Award and Fellowship. GOTHIC VERSE LEWIS, M[atthew] G[regory]. TALES OF WONDER; Written and Collected by... London: Printed by W. Bulmer for the Author, 1801. 2 vols, lg. 8vo, 236; (4), 237-482, (1)pp. Half morocco gilt, fine. $600. ¶ First edition which, because of its "fine format and high price the wits nicknamed...Tales of Plunder" (Summers, Gothic Bibliography, p.529). M.G. Lewis (1775-1818), celebrated author of The Monk, has here written seventeen tales in verse in which he "shows odd and even grotesque strokes of humour..." (Summers, The Gothic Quest, p.257). Lewis also includes five poems by Scott as well as some by Bunbury, Leyden, Southey and others, all in the Gothic style. LINDSAY, Maurice, editor. MODERN SCOTTISH POETRY, An Anthology of the Scottish Renaissance, 1920-1945. London: Faber & Faber, (1946). 8vo, 145pp, glossary of Scottish words. Signature of novelist Harry Brown. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $65. ¶ First Edition. Poets included: Violet Jacob, Hugh MacDiarmid, Edwin Muir, Ruthven Todd & G.S. Fraser, etc. LINEN, James. THE GOLDEN GATE. San Francisco: Edward Bosqui, 1869. 8vo, 38pp, 8 engravings. Orig. blue cloth, front board ruled & blocked in gilt. Light external wear, very good. $135. ¶ First Edition of this historical verse inspired by the Golden Gate and its vicinity. Linens poem is accompanied by historical note and illustrated with engraved vignettes by J.B. Wandesforde, A. Nahl, and N. Bush among which are views of Mission Dolores, Mount Tamalpais and Seal Rocks. Cowan p.393. Hinkel p.183. NUC cites copies at Charlottesville & the Library of Congress only. (LODGE, George Cabot). [ADAMS, Henry]. THE LIFE OF GEORGE CABOT LODGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. 8vo. Original grey cloth, very good, bookplate & signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $100. ¶ First Edition. Biography of the short-lived American poet, dramatist, and son of the Adams good friend, Henry Cabot Lodge, with Jordan Smiths marginalia note next to passage discussing the man who introduced him to Lodges poetry. BAL 36. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. THE HANGING OF THE CRANE, with Illustrations. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875. 8vo, 47, (6)pp ads, illustrated. Fine in green beveled boards, lettered & decorated in gilt. $25. ¶ Early edition, printed on rectos only. BAL 12538. (Lorca). BAREA, Arturo. LORCA, the Poet and his People, Translated from the Spanish by Ilsa Barea. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1949). 8vo, xv, 176pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $60. ¶ First American Edition. LOVEMAN, Samuel. THE HERMAPRODITE and Other Poems. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1936. 8vo, 130pp. Blue cloth, spine lightly faded, very good overall. $100. ¶ First Edition of this collection of American gay poems. With a two page preface by Benjamin de Casseres. Young 2393. LOWELL, Amy. CAN GRANDES CASTLE. New York: Macmillan, 1918. 8vo, 232, (6)pp ads. Review of book pasted in back with annotations. Cloth spine over boards. $35. ¶ First Edition. BAL 12979. LOWELL, Amy. KEATS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1925). 2 vols, illus. Original red cloth, very good. $40. ¶ Lowells excellent study of the life and works of the great British poet, early reprint. LOWELL, Amy. KEATS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1925). 2 vols, illus. Original red cloth, spines lightly spotted, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ Lowells excellent study of the life and works of the great British poet, early reprint. LOWELL, Amy. MEN, WOMEN AND GHOSTS. New York: Macmillan, 1916. 8vo, 363, (5)pp ads. Signature of Gordon Ray Young, book reviewer. Very good in cloth backed boards. $25. ¶ First Edition. LOWELL, Amy. MEN, WOMEN AND GHOSTS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1923). 8vo, 363pp. Cloth & boards. Very good, if somewhat soiled. $100. ¶ Signed by Lowell. BAL 12972, state B. LOWELL, Amy. POETRY AND POETS, Essays. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 8vo, vi, 232pp. Dark line on rear board, otherwise a nice copy in cloth backed boards. $25. ¶ First Edition. BAL 13015. LOWELL, Robert. LIFE STUDIES. New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1959. 8vo, 90pp with illus. title. Original green buckram. Very light wear & minor chipping to upper spine edge of dust jacket, otherwise fine. $100. ¶ First Edition. LOWELL, Robert. THE OLD GLORY. NY: Farrar Straus, 1965. 8vo, xix, 194pp, illus. Orig. cloth, dust jacket, very good, Harry Browns copy, with his signature. $25. ¶ FIRST EDITION. LYSAGHT, Edward. POEMS. Dublin: Gilbert and Hodges, 1811. Sm. 8vo, xxii, (15), 110pp, frontispiece portrait of the author. 19th-cent. brown calf ruled in gilt, dentelles, marbled endpapers. A note about the authors death inscribed on foot of p.xvi of preface. Light foxing and rubbing, still very good. $450 ¶ First Edition of the esteemed
Irish barristers poetry. Lysaght (1763-1811) was called to the English bar
immediately after completing a degree at Oxford, but he abandoned the English in
preference for the Irish bar. He held various positions in Dublin but focussed his
energies during the last portion of his life on literary pursuits, becoming a notable
figure in literary and theatrical circles and writing a number of celebrated Irish songs.
He is also remembered as the godfather of the novelist Lady Sydney Morgan, in whose praise
many of his most lively poems are written. Thomas Moore wrote of Lysaght that "all
his words were like drops of music" (DNB). MacDIARMID, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve] MODERN SCOTTISH POETRY. An Anthology of the Scottish Renaissance 1920-1945. Edited with an Introduction by Maurice Lindsay. London: Faber, 1946. Small 8vo, 145pp. Cloth, dust-jacket, very good. $85. ¶ First Edition, an important collection with contributions by Sidney Goodsir Smith, G.S. Fraser, W.A.S. Graham, Ann Scott-Moncriff and others and 9 poems by MacDiarmid. MacLEISH, Archibald. NEW FOUND LAND. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 8vo, [54]pp. Orig. cloth, very good in broken slipcase. $125. ¶ Limited to 500 copies printed at the Black Sun Press; this copy inscribed by MacLeish. MANNING, Frederic. POEMS. London: John Murray, 1910. 8vo, xii, 96, (4, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, slightest staining to margins & boards, otherwise very good. With the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition. Suffering from asthma, the Australian Manning (1887-1935) exercised indomitable determination that enabled him to serve through the Flanders, Artois, Picardy, Somme and Ancre campaigns of the First World War. In 1929 he published the famous novel, Her Privates, We. MARCH, Joseph Moncure. FIFTEEN LYRICS. New York: The Fountain Press, 1929. 8vo, (40)pp. Beige cloth, gilt. Very good. $90. ¶ First Edition, limited to 417 numbered copies printed on handmade paper, this copy inscribed by the author, and additionally signed on the title-page. Published one year after Marchs best-seller, The Wild Party. QUEENIE WAS A BLOND, AND HER AGE STOOD STILL MARCH, Joseph Moncure. THE WILD PARTY. With an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. New York: Privately Printed for the Sylvan Press, 1947. 4to, 123pp, b/w vignettes. Orig. black embossed cloth stamped in chartreuse, orig. glassine with printed paper liner notes (trimmed slightly shorter than the book). Very good. $250. ¶ Inscribed by the author and dated Hollywood, 1974. One of 1499 large-paper copies for the U.S. A story in irregular yet effective rhymed verse of an orgy in which small-time actors, big-time vaudevillians, prize fighters, and others participate, it created an immense stir in the 1920s [and has lately been re-issued with illustrations by Art Spiegelman]. Louis Untermeyer wrote of the poem, "Im not sure that is poetry at all It is both repulsive and fascinating, vicious and vivacious, uncompromising, unashamed and unremittingly powerful Technically it is an amazing tour de force." William Burroughs said this is the book that made him want to become a writer. QUEENIE WAS A BLOND, AND HER AGE STOOD STILL MARCH, Joseph Moncure. THE WILD PARTY. With an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. New York: Privately Printed for the Sylvan Press, 1947. 4to, 123pp, b/w vignettes. Orig. black embossed cloth stamped in chartreuse, orig. glassine with printed paper liner notes. Very good. $85. ¶ Edition limited to 1499 copies for the U.S. A story in irregular yet effective rhymed verse of an orgy in which small-time actors, big-time vaudevillians, prize fighters, and others participate, it created an immense stir in the 1920s [and has lately been re-issued with illustrations by Art Spiegelman]. Louis Untermeyer wrote of the poem, "Im not sure that is poetry at all It is both repulsive and fascinating, vicious and vivacious, uncompromising, unashamed and unremittingly powerful Technically it is an amazing tour de force." William Burroughs said this is the book that made him want to become a writer. MARKHAM, Edwin. THE MAN WITH THE HOE. With Illustrations by Porter Garnett. New York: Doxeys, At the Sign of the Lark, (1899). 12mo, illustrations printed in red & black, red initials throughout. Printed boards, neatly rebacked to style, bookplate. Very good $175. ¶ Inscribed by Markham in 1919, with a quotation from his poem "Whose was the hand that slanted back this brow." Hinkel II, 192 lists the 1899 Doubleday edition only. MARQUIS, Don. LOVE SONNETS OF A CAVE MAN AND OTHER VERSES. Drawings by Stuart Hay. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1928. 8vo, vii, 151pp, illus. Orig. cloth with paper labels to front boards & spine, a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket. With the signature of L.A. Times book reviewer Paul Jordan Smith. $75. ¶ First Edition. MASEFIELD, John. PHILIP THE KING With Illustrations by Laurence Irving. New York: Macmillan, 1927. 4to, (8), 46pp, frontis. & 11 other orig. woodcuts by Laurence Irving. Orig. green cloth, gilt convention. Light wear to spine, endpaper signed by previous owner, one small spot of foxing to preliminaries, otherwise fine. $65. ¶ One of an edition limited to 375 copies. Signed by Masefield and Irving. (MCALMON, Robert). Robert E. Knoll. ROBERT MCALMON: Expatriate Publisher and Writer. Foreward by William Carlos Williams. Lincoln: Univ. of Nebraska, 1959. 8vo, xiii, 96pp. Original lightly soiled wrappers, a few brown spots, very good. $25. ¶ Originally published as University of Nebraska Stuies: New Series No. 18. McKINNEY, Marion White. NED WHITE - Arizonas "Bard of Brewery Gulch." Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1965. 8vo, viii, 152pp, 8 b&w photo-plates. Brown cloth, gilt lettered and illus, mild wear to extremities, owners inscription, otherwise near fine. $30. ¶ First Edition, first collection in book form of selected poems and stories by "the poet of the Mines," originally published in the Brewery Gulch Gazette, with much biographical material supplied by his daughter, the author. "Ned Whites folksy ballads of the country around Tombstone in Arizonas early days is part of the rich literary heritage of the Southwest." (Sen. Barry Goldwater). McKUEN, Rod THE SEA AROUND ME. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1977). 8vo, cloth, slipcase. Inscription on endpaper, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition, one of 1500 signed copies. (MELVILLE, Herman). SELECTED POEMS OF HERMAN MELVILLE. Edited by F.O.Matthiessen. Norfolk: New Directions, [1944]. 8vo, 31pp. Original paper boards in light green dust wrapper. Hand-written ink price next to crossed-out original, otherwise fine. Discrete bookplate. $50. ¶ First Edition. BAL 13693. MEREDITH, George. MODERN LOVE and Poems of the English Roadside, with Poems and Ballads. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. 8vo, viii, 216pp. Orig. green cloth embossed with rounded lozenge. A nearly fine copy, with the bookplate of Vincent Starret. $350. ¶ First Edition. "A book of considerable importance, for surely Merediths 16-line sonnet sequence must rank among the greatest of English poems" (Magee 771). Collie XXXVIIa. Carter, MBV p.25-6, variant B. Hayward 271. MERRILL, James. MARBLED PAPER. Salem: Rara Avis Press for Charles Seluzicki, 1982. Lg 8vo, illus, printed in grey and red. Original illus. stiff grey wrappers, grey endpapers & edges uncut, fine. $175 ¶ First Edition, one of 200 copies signed by the poet. A beautifully produced pamphlet, with illustrations taken from funeral masks unearthed by Heinrich Schliemann at Mycenae. MERRILL, James. NINE LIVES. New York: Nadja, 1993. Lg 8vo, 10pp, printed on Arches and Stonehenge papers. White stiff wrappers with Dorthea Tanning cover design, fine. $175. ¶ First Edition, limited to 130 copies signed by the artist and poet. MERRILL, James. SANTORINI: Stopping the Leak. Worcester: Metacom Press, 1982. Lg 8vo, 19pp. Original burgandy wrappers, paper label, fine. $80. ¶ First Edition, limited to 300 copies signed by the poet on the colophon. This copy also inscribed by the Merrill on the title page. MERRILL, James. THE FIRE SCREEN. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. 8vo, 52pp. Original red cloth, fine in a nearly fine dust jacket. $70. ¶ First British edition, printed at the Hogarth Press, the true first issued in wrappers only. The poet won the National Book Award for his collection Night & Day. MERTON, Thomas. THE TEARS OF THE BLIND LIONS. (New York): New Directions, (1949). 8vo, 32pp. Orig. light blue linen, fine in nearly fine dust jacket. $55. ¶ First Edition of Mertons first work as a priest. The poems were inspired by a quotation of Léon Bloy: "When those who love God try to talk about Him, their words are blind lions looking for springs in the desert." MERWIN, W.S. THREE POEMS. New York: Phoenix Book Shop, 1968. Oblong 12mo. Decorated wrappers. Fine $200. ¶ First Edition, one of 26 signed and lettered copies with additional signature of Merwin on the title. MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. HUNTSMAN, WHAT QUARRY? Poems by New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. 8vo, 94pp. Half cloth over boards, paper label to spine, a nearly fine copy in a barely chipped dust jacket. $50. ¶ First Edition. MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. MAKE BRIGHT THE ARROWS. 1940 Notebook. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. 8vo, 65pp. Half cloth over boards, paper label to spine. A fine copy in very good to nearly fine dust jacket. $50. ¶ First Edition. MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. RENASCENCE and Other Poems. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1917. 8vo, 73pp. Orig. black cloth, gilt title, spine ends and corners worn. Good. ¶ First Edition, printed on MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. THE MURDER OF LIDICE. New York: Harper, 1942. 8vo, vi, 32pp. Fine in wrappers. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith, Joyce scholar &L.A. Times book critic. $25. ¶ First Edition. Bruccoli & Clark IV, p.273. MILLAY, Edna St. Vincent. WINE FROM THESE GRAPES. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1934. 8vo, ix, 91pp. Half cloth over boards, paper label to spine. A fine copy in a lightly chipped dust jacket. Bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition. Yost 49. MILNE, A.A. BEHIND THE LINES. New York: E.P. Dutton, (1940). 8vo, (2), 124pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine, in a chipped dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First American Edition of this collection of light verse. MONRO, Harold. TREES. London: The Poetry Bookshop, 1916. Sq. 8vo, 16pp, 6 woodcut illustrations. Orig. black cloth, woodcut label. Light soiling to label & boards, barest of wear to joints, light occasional foxing, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ First Edition, limited to 400 copies, of Monros poetical reverie on trees, their multifarious uses, and their neglected beauty. The attractive woodcuts, designed in the romantic style, are by James Guthrie, proprietor of the Pear Tree Press. Harold Edward Monro (1879-1932) is chiefly remembered for having founded the Poetry Bookshop in 1913 to publish poetry, encourage its sale, and promote readings. He founded and edited the Poetry Review, wrote much poetry himself (Collected Poems (1933), edited and prefaced by T.S. Eliot), and published the series Georgian Poetry, edited by Edward Marsh. MONTALE, Eugene. LEMONS. Translated by Edward Tuttle. LA: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1977. Long narrow broadside poem set in Centaur & Arrighi. $15. ¶ 100 copies printed at the Press of the Pegacycle Lady with the assistance of the translator. MOORE, Marianne. IDIOSYNCRASY & TECHNIQUE. Inaugurating the Ewing Lectures of the University of California Los Angeles, October 3 and 5, 1956. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1958. 8vo, (6), 27pp. Original blue & cream striped wrappers, paper label, fine. $50. ¶ First Edition, 1000 copies printed. Complimentary copy from Librarian Lawrence Clark Powell, with slip laid-in. Abbott A15. MOORE, Marianne. THE ACCENTED SYLLABLE. New York: Albondocani Press, 1969. 8vo, (8)pp. Original stiff blue wrappers in decorated dust jacket with paper label, bookplate, very good. $35. ¶ One of 300 numbered copies. MOORE, Merrill. CLINICAL SONNETS. New York: Twayne, (1949). 8vo, 72pp. Original grey cloth, small ink mark in one margin, otherwise fine; lightly sunned dust jacket with one closed tear, nearly fine. $60. ¶ First Edition, a review copy with publishers press release laid in. MORLEY, Christopher. PARSONS PLEASURE. New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 8vo, 137pp. Quarter cloth over boards, lables to spine & front board. Boards rubbed, otherwise very good. With the signature of Joyce scholar Paul Jordan Smith. $40. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author. MORRIS, William. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON. A Poem. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1867. 8vo, (4, ads), 307pp. Original red cloth. Spine caps worn, slightly cocked, contemporary signature. A very good copy. $125. ¶ First American Edition. Morris recounts Jason and the Golden Fleece in this critically acclaimed and very popular epic poem. MORRIS, William. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JASON. A Poem. London: Ellis and White, 1882. 8vo, (4), 376pp, engraved vignette on title. Dark brown morocco, gilt borders on covers, raised bands with gilt compartmental designs & lettering, gilt dentelles, a.e.g. Near fine. $225. ¶ Eighth edition, revised by the author of his epic retelling of Jason and the Argonauts. Forman 15. MORRISON, Anna M[edora]. THE EARLIER POEMS OF Revised and Arranged by Herself. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1880. 8vo, xx, 86pp, lithograpic frontisportrait. Orig. red cloth, elaborately blocked with elaborate floral ornament in gilt. Very good. $50. ¶ Only edition, inscribed by the author at the Womens Christian Temperance Union State Convention. Not in Hinkel. NUC notes only two copies (LC and Virginia). [MURRAY, Francis Edwin]. FROM A LOVERS GARDEN. More Rondeaux and Other Verses of Boyhood. By A. Newman. With a Foreword by John Gambril Nicholson. London: Privately Printed [i.e. F.E. Murray], 1924. Sm. 8vo, 76pp, errata slip, frontis. photo of a naked boy ensconced in tree. Green boards, paper labels. Light rubbing to boards & foxing of labels, endpaper & half-title tight at gutter, overopened, still very good & unopened. $200. ¶ Only Edition, limited to a
total of 225 copies in all formats, of F.E. Murrays second and last book of poems.
"The new poet immediately identified himself with the Uranians by the use of the
rondeau, the verse-form Gleeson White had revived in the eighteen-eighties"
(dArch Smith, Love in Earnest, p.145). Like Murrays first work, the book is
dedicated to a young boy, Norman, and includes a photographic frontispiece of a young boy,
which was incorporated, most likely, merely for the prurient interest it might arouse. It
is not known to resemble someone named Norman. [MURRAY, Francis Edwin]. RONDEAUX OF BOYHOOD. By A. Newman. With an Introduction by John Gambril Nicholson. London: Privately Printed [i.e. F.E. Murray], 1923. Sm. 8vo, 68pp, frontis. photo of a naked boy ensconced in tree. Brown boards, paper labels. Light rubbing to boards & browning to spines label, otherwise fine & unopened. $250. ¶ Only Edition, limited to a
total of 300 copies in all formats, of F.E. Murrays first book of poems. "The
new poet immediately identified himself with the Uranians by the use of the rondeau, the
verse-form Gleeson White had revived in the eighteen-eighties. One might suspect that the
book was of Nicholsons fashioning were he not always
determined that all his
writings should go forth under his own name, and had he not contributed a Foreward to
Newmans book" (dArch Smith, Love in Earnest, pp.144-5). The
book is dedicated to a young boy, Norman, and includes a photographic frontispiece of a
young boy, which was incorporated, most likely, merely for the prurient interest it might
arouse. It is not known to resemble someone named Norman. (Nash). BURTON, Richard. THE KASIDAH. (Couplets) of Haji Abdu el-Yezdi: A Lay of the Higher Law. Translated and Annotated by His Friend and Pupil F.B. (Sir Richard F. Burton). San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1919. 4to, x, 52, (1, colophon), title page in red & black, numerous ornaments. Orig. marbled boards over vellum shelfback, spine lettered in gilt. Light general external wear, otherwise fine, with attractive bookplate. $125. ¶ One of an edition of 500 numbered copies, printed by John Henry Nash. Following the text, Burton describes his relationship with Haji Abdu and provides an interpretation of his work. Olmsted 9 NERVAL, Gérard de. DREAMS & LIFE. Le Rève et la vie Translation by Vyvyan Holland. London: First Editions Club & Boars Head Press, 1933. Tall 8vo, (5), 87, (1, colophon), 2-page woodcut title & 1 woodcut. Orig. black cloth decoratively dribbled in red & green, spine lettered in gilt. Fine. $200. ¶ One of 450 numbered copies, this copy unnumbered. Designed by Christopher Sandford, a partner of the Chiswick Press, the attractive volume was bound by Messrs. Nevett, one of Britains oldest trade-binders, and published jointly by the Boars Head Press and the First Editions Club. The work, which is here translated by Oscar Wildes son, is a remarkable record of Nervals visions and the phases of his mental derangement, a record which has earned him a place as a precursor of much of the consciously hallucinatory writing of this century. The matter is so delirious and the language so lucid that Gautier characterized the work as "la Raison écrivant les mémoires de la Folie sous sa dictée." NONA (unidentified pseudonym). IN IDLE MOMENTS. Printed for Private Circulation, [N.p.: n.p.], 1912. Small 4to, (6), 51pp. Printed in red & black on japon vellum. Full brown morocco extra, covers panelled & decorated in gilt symmetrical patterns, gilt edges, a fine binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Hatchards. $200. ¶ Presentation copy inscribed by the author "To Marjorie with affectionate remembrances. March 13th, 1914." The poems are love poems of some intensity and charm very expensively printed and bound, no doubt in a tiny edition. Nothing is known of the authors identity (beyond referring to himself as Will in one poem); he dedicates the book to his wife, the poems appear to refer to several women, and he may have been a wealthy Southern Californian; at p. 49 read: "It was not with a lance in rest / That finally he won her: / But playing polo at his best / In Southern California." There are also several references to England and Europe. This copy was certainly bound in England, and the printing appears French. OCOTTER, Pat. RHYMES OF A ROUGHNECK. Seward, Alaska: Pat OCotter, 1918. 8vo, 92pp. Fine in green cloth. $25. ¶ First Edition, inscribed by OCotter in the year of publication. Dedicated to Alaska, "The home of the tin can and dog/ A waste of snow, ice, and moss./The graveyard of ambitions,/The by-word for hell " ODONNOL, Dion. LISTEN NO ECHO. West Los Angeles: Wagon & Star Press, (1949). 8vo, 54pp. Text printed on semi-transparent silvered paper pasted onto four colour magazine stock, sewn into stiff wrappers. Fine. $25. ¶ First Edition, one of a 1000 copies. A provocatively designed California private press book. OHEGARTY, P.S. A SHORT MEMOIR OF TERENCE MacSWINEY. With a Chapter by Daniel Corkery. Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1922. 8vo, (viii), 98pp, frontispiece. Black cloth, gilt lettered, paper spine label, very mild spotting, endpapers toasted, owners signature, mild wear at extremities, spine label, ex libris with pocket, edges stamped, scissored chip to lower margin p(vii), overall very good. $50. ¶ First Edition of a life of the Irish poet (b. 1883), playright, essayist, I.R.A. volunteer, internee, member of Parliment, and Lord Mayor of Cork, who was arrested, deported, and confined in Brixton Prison where he died in 1920 after a hunger strike lasting 74 days. Author OHegarty was a prolific bibliographer of Irish literature. NUC lists only seven copies in library holdings. Rare OHTA, Takashi & Margaret Sperry. THE GOLDEN WIND. New York: Charles Boni-Paper Books, 1929. 8vo, 269pp. Original wrappers printed in green & black, illustrated endpapers. Lightly wornd at spine ends, otherwise very good. $25. ¶ The first volume of the short-lived "PAPER BOOKS" series. Rockwell Kent designed the cover, endpaper illustrations & title page device. OUTRAM, George. LEGAL & OTHER LYRICS, Containing a Number of New Pieces & Fifteen Illustrations by Edmund J. Sullivan. London, Edinburgh & Boston, (1916). 8vo, 204, (4)pp ads, frontis., full page plates. Cloth backed boards. Fine, unopened. $35. ¶ Enlarged edition with additions from the authors manuscripts hitherto unpublished and several pieces restored to their original rendering. NCBEL 545. [PATMORE, Coventry Kersey Dighton]. THE ANGEL IN THE HOUSE. The Betrothal. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. Small 8vo, x, 201pp. Publishers original brown cloth, gilt lettered, blocked in blind, small chips to spine head and tail, occasional mild foxing, otherwise very good. $35. ¶ Patmore (1823-1896), poet and essayist, a popular if somewhat forgotten figure in 19th century American literature, wrote the present volume anonymously in 1854. Selling well, it went into many American and British editions, this the third American. Cf. NCBEL p. 487. (Plantin Press). ANGERMANN, William G. OUT OF A CHILDHOOD, POEMS. Los Angeles, California, 1948. 8vo, xiv, 127pp. Cloth-backed boards, very good. $30. ¶ Only edition, inscribed by the author, and handsomely printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press. PLATH, Sylvia. THE COLOSSUS And Other Poems. New York: Knopf, 1962. 8vo, 84pp. Original green cloth in blue & white dust jacket, two tiny closed tears & very light soiling to rear panel of dust jacket, fine. $275. ¶ First American edition of the only poetry collection published during Plaths lifetime, previously published in England in a somewhat different form. Brockley & Clarke p.291. PLATH, Sylvia; Emily Arnold, illus. THE BED BOOK. New York: Harper & Row, (1976). 4to, unpaginated, illustrated throughout. Orig. pictorial boards in matching price-clipped dust jacket with a few short closed tears, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ First American Edition. Plath wrote this poem about beds, vibrantly illustrated here, for her own children. FINE AMERICAN PUBLISHERS' BINDING POE, Edgar Allan. THE BELLS. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1881. Sq.8vo, (45pp), text printed one side only, each page with a wood-engraving by Lauderbach after Darley, McCutcheon, Fredericks, Perkins, King, Riordan or Northam. Orig. publishers' pictorial cloth with gilt and silver design taken from the frontispiece, a.e.g., the binding fresh, unblemished and in extraordinarily fine condition, very light foxing to the text. $250. ¶ One of the most beautiful of early American illustrated books. The illustrations are artistically intertwined with the text, and the binding is superb. Darley, the pre-emminent American illustrator of the 19th century, is well represented with five illustrations. Hamilton 685. (Poetry). WAGNER, Charles A. (ed.). PRIZE POEMS 1913-1929. With an Introduction by Mark Van Doren. New York: Charles Boni Paper Books, 1930. 8vo, 247, (3)pp. Buckram cloth, illus. and decorated in brown, paper spine label, illus. endpapers, light soiling, mild shelf-darkening to spine, moderate rubbing to spine label, overall very good. $25. ¶ First Edition, bound state. Features prize-winning poetry by Sandburg, Vachel Linsey, T.S. Eliot, E.E.Cummings, Langston Hughes, Amy Lowell, Frost, Wm. Carlos Williams, Wallace Stevens, etc. Cloth binding design and illustration by Rockwell Kent. POUND, Ezra. EXULTATIONS. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. 12mo, 51, (1, 10 ads)pp. Orig. rose boards just slightly faded on backstrip & at head, otherwise a lovely copy printed on hand-made paper. $800. ¶ First Edition of Pounds fourth book, probable first state of the binding lettered Exultations of Ezra Pound (later versions dropped the of). When the dust settles, if it hasnt already, one of the half dozen greatest books of poetry in English this century, including such poems as Guido invites you thus, Ballad of the goodly fere, The eyes, Song, etc. Copies in decent condition have become uncommon. Gallup A4. PRATT, Harry Noyes. HILL TRAILS AND OPEN SKY. A Book of California Verse. San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1919. 12mo, 99pp. Gray buckram stamped in gilt & turquoise. A very good copy. $35. ¶ First Edition. Hinkel II, p.252. [PRIOR, Matthew]. POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. London: Jacob Tonson, 1709. 8vo, (1), xxiv, (4), 328pp, frontis. Contemp. panelled calf, expertly rebacked with gilt title, lacking prelim. blank, but a very good copy. $375. ¶ Second edition, with the errors of the previous edition corrected on integral leaves. The present volume contains the Carmen Seculare, which celebrates the arrival of William II, and several of Priors coarsest poems such as "Monsieur de le Fontaines Hans Carvel Imitated." Wise describes a publishers original brown calf binding which resembles the present one. Cf. Ashley IV, pp.74-5 & Grolier Club, Langland to Prior, 682. RAGO, Henry. A SKY OF LATE SUMMER, Poems. New York: McMillan, (1963). 8vo, 55pp. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. $75. ¶ Signed First Edition. RAINE, Kathleen. SIX DREAMS And Other Poems. London: Enitharmon Press, 1968. 8vo, (21), (2) as blank and colophon, frontispiece, wood engraving. Cloth backstrip, illus. paper boards, very nice. $125. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author, this being one of 100 copies specially bound by Trevor Hickman (of a total edition of 450). RAINE, Kathleen. STONE AND FLOWER. Poems 1935-43. With Drawings by Barbara Hepworth. [London]: Nicholson & Watson, 1945. Small 4to, 68pp, color frontispiece & 3 black-and-white plates. Orig. cloth, good. $125. ¶ Second printing of this poems by the scholar-poet Raine, with illustrations by Hepworth who is one of the best known English woman artists of the century. RAINE, Kathleen. THE WRITTEN WORD. A Speech Delivered at the Annual Luncheon of the Poetry Society 1963. London: Enitharmon Press, 1967. 8vo, (10)pp. Decorative wrappers with white title label black lettered. Flawless, in mint condition. $100. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author. This is no. 23 of 45 copies printed on Cockerell paper with a facsimile of a manuscript poem by the author, of a total edition of 210 copies. Scarce. REZNIKOFF, Charles. POEMS 1918-1936. Volume I of the Complete Poems of Edited by Seamus Cooney. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press 1976. 8vo, 222, (3)pp. Grey boards, green quarter cloth. Fine. $15.
RIDGE, Lola. FIREHEAD. New York: Payson & Clarke, 1929. 8vo, 218pp. Orig. decorative boards. Fine in very good dust jacket. $100. ¶ First Edition of the
Irish-born poets symbolic retelling of the crucifixion story, inspired by her part
in the campaign to save Sacco and Vanzetti. Firehead was called by Willam Rose Benét
"one of the most extraordinary poems written by and American" (Feminist
Companion to Literature). Ridge (1883-1941) emmigrated to San Francisco in 1907 and later
moved to New York, where she impressed critics with her naturalistic poems about laborers
and Jewish immigrants. The ill health she suffered most of her life and the time she
devoted to many liberal causes were sources of inspiration for her poetry as well as
causes for her very limited output. RIDING, Laura. EVERYBODYS LETTERS, Collected and Arranged by Laura Riding with an Editorial Postscript. London: Arthur Barker, (1933). 8vo, 253pp. Original black cloth, paper label, nearly fine in a lightly chipped black dust jacket, very good. $150. ¶ First Edition. RIDLER, Anne; John Piper, artist. THE JESSIE TREE. London: The Lyrebird Press, (1972). 4to, color frontis., 31, (9)pp, incl. 4 scores & illus. Orig. black buckram over yellow pictorial cloth in publishers slipcase, fine. $350. ¶ First Edition, limited to 100 copies, signed by author & artist. Our copy without signatures of the author & artist, but inscribed by Tambimuttu, the publisher, to Jack Lambert. Editions Poetry 3. WITH THE AUTHORS SIGATURE RILEY, James Whitcomb. GREEN FIELDS AND RUNNING BROOKS. Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill, 1893. 8vo, 224pp. Half smooth green morocco over marbled boards by the private bindery of George A. Zabriskie, gilt ornament to front board, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Inscription to prelim., very good, with the signature of James Riley tipped in. $200. ¶ First Edition, Blancks state 1, this copy with Rileys signature tipped in. One of the best collections of the "Great Hoosier Poet." BAL 16594. RILKE, Rainer Maria. LETTERS OF RAINER MARIA RILKE 1892- 1910. Translated by Jane Bannard Greene and M.D. Herter Norton. [with] Volume Two, 1910-1926. New York: W.W. Norton, (1945-48). 2 vols, 8vo, green cloth, gilt. Dust jackets with some fading and edge chipping, name on endpapers, otherwise very good. $65 ¶ First Edition in English. RILKE, Rainer Maria. POEMS FROM THE BOOK OF HOURS. The German Text with an Introduction by Babette Deutsch. London: Vision Press, (1947). 8vo. Original green boards in light green dust jacket; jacket browned on spine with minor wear to edges, endpapers foxed, otherwise very good. $50. ¶ First Edition of this translation, with facing German text. The Book of Hours was originally divided into three parts: Monkish Life, Pilgrimage, and Poverty and Death, from which this edition draws selections from each. RILKE, Rainer Maria. POEMS, Translated by Jessie Lemont. New York: Columbia University, (1945). 8vo, xxi, 185pp. Buckram. Very good in dust jacket. $45.
RILKE, Rainer Maria. THE DUINO ELEGIES. Translated and Illustrated by Harry Behn. Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Small 8vo, (62)pp. Illustrated paper boards, dust jacket. Fine. $75. ¶ First Edition of a new English rendering of Rilkes masterpiece, signed and hand-numbered by the translator and artist; no.37 of only 100 copies. RILKE, Rainer Maria. THE LAY OF LOVE AND DEATH OF CORNET CHRISTOPHER RILKE. Translated by Leslie Phillips and Stefan Schimanski. London: Lindsay Drummond, 1948. 8vo, 81pp. Grey cloth, gilt lettered, green and gilt decoration, dust jacket, heavy sunning to dj with light wear to spine extremities and corners, otherwise very good+. $60. ¶ First mainstream publication in English of Rilkes most popular and famous book which captures the quintessence of his later philosophy, here in the translation authorized by his literary executor. With the original German text. RILKE, Rainer Maria. THE ROSES & THE WINDOWS. Translated from the French by A. Poulin, Jr., with a Foreward by W.D. Snodgrass. Washington: Greywolf Press, 1979. 8vo, original green cloth in dust jacket, gilt design on cloth with gilt spine title. A fine copy. $125. ¶ One of 48 numbered copies signed by Poulin and Snodgrass. The first English translation of Rilkes French poetry. Rilke had previously translated the works of Mallarme, Baudelaire, Valery and others, which enticed him to create his own works in French. Composed primarily between 1922 and his death in 1926, Rilke wrote over 400 pieces in French, of which the finest are represented in this work. RILKE, Rainer Maria. TRANSLATIONS FROM THE POETRY by M.D. Herter Norton. New York: W.W. Norton, (1938). 8vo, 245pp. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. $75. ¶ First American Edition. Text in German & English. ROBINSON, Edwin Arlington. TALIFER. New York: MacMillan, 1933. 8vo. Original maroon cloth in light blue dust jacket, price-clipped, browning to spine and extremities, otherwise nearly fine. $30. ¶ First Edition. RODITI, Edouard. THRICE CHOSEN. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1981. 8vo. 137pp. Cloth-backed boards. Fine. $175. ¶ One of 50 numbered copies signed by the author, with an original etching by Mordecai Morch RODITI, Edourard. THE JOURNAL OF AN APPRENTICE CABBALIST. (Newcastle upon Tyne: Cloud, 1991). 8vo, 43pp, illustrated. Fine in wrappers. $35. ¶ First Edition, one of 350 copies. ROETHKE, Theodore. I AM! SAYS THE LAMB. Drawings by Robert Leydenfrost. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. 8vo, 70pp. Yellow and biege cloth, blue lettered and illus., dust jacket, light damp stain at lower left corner of boards and dj, otherwise near fine. $150. ¶ First Edition of Roethke delightful collection of "sense and nonsense verse." A booksellers slip indicates Advance Copy status. ROETHKE, Theodore. THE FAR FIELD. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. 8vo, 95pp. Teal cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very mild soiling along top edge, otherwise fine. $45. ¶ First British Edition. The Far Field was posthumously given the 1964 National Book Award. ROETHKE, Theodore. THE WAKING. Poems: 1933-1953. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1953. 8vo, 120pp. Blue cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket, dj spine sunned with light wear at edges and spine extremities, one small chip, otherwise very good+. $85. ¶ First Edition of the 1953 Pulitzer Prize-winning collection. ROETHKE, Theodore. WORDS FOR THE WIND. The Choice of the Poetry Book Society. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. 8vo, green cloth with silver spine title, lime green dust jacket; nearly fine. $100. ¶ First Edition. (Rogers, Bruce). CHAUCER, Geoffrey. THE PARLEMENT OF FOULES. (Boston: Riverside Press, 1904). 8vo, XXVII, (1, colophon)pp, French Gothic type in black & red, hand-gilded woodcut initials. Orig. vellum boards. Unopened & near fine, with the attractive bookplate of Herman M. Schroeter, in orig. glassine wrappers & slipcase. $350. ¶ One of an edition of 325 numbered copies; this copy includes the frequently absent "Note," laid in, explaining the historical background of this piece of poetry, written to celebrate the marriage of Richard II to Anne of Bohemia. In chronological order, this is the third of Bruce Rogers favorite "Thirty." The Work of Bruce Rogers 105. Warde 44. (ROSSETTI). CARY, Elisabeth Luther. THE ROSSETTIS: Dante Gabriel and Christina. New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, (1903). Lg. 8vo, 310, (2 ads)pp, 31 plate illus. including frontis. Original navy cloth, elaborate gilt-stamped decoration, very light wear to extremeties, contemporary bookplate & signature, otherwise fine. $125. ¶ Early reprint, originally published in 1900. Margaret Armstrong designed the beautiful binding. ROSSETTI, Christina. GOBLIN MARKET and Other Poems. London: Macmillan, 1862. 8vo, viii, 192, 16 (ads)pp, engraved frontispiece & extra engraved title. Orig. blue cloth, blocked in gilt with geometrical designs. Light wear to spine ends, title & frontispiece gently foxed, still very good. ¶ First Edition of the authors second book, perhaps the most important nineteenth-century volume of poetry by a womain in English. The frontispiece & title engravings are by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, who also designed the binding which revolutionised book design in the nineteenth century. The vignette on the title was cut by William Morris, being his first essay at wood-engraving. Ashley IV, p.100. W.M. Rossetti p.42. Tinker 1785. Wilson p.423. ROSSETTI, Christina. NEW POEMS Hitherto Unpublished or Uncollected. Edited by William Michael Rossetti. London: Macmillan, 1896. 8vo, xxiv, 397, (2, ads)pp, frontisportrait. Orig. blue cloth, blocked in gilt. Signature to endpaper, very good. ¶ First Edition, second printing, of the authors last book. D.G. Rossetti designed the attractive cover and drew the frontispiece portrait. Friedeman 44.12. ROSSETTI, Christina. THE PRINCES PROGRESS and Other Poems. London: Macmillan, 1866. 8vo, viii, 216pp, extra engraved title & frontispiece. Orig. green cloth, lettered & decorated in gilt. One corner lightly bumped, very good. $850. ¶ First Edition of the authors second book and longest poem, a romantic allegory on the Sleeping Beauty theme. In this case, the prince arrives too late, after the princess has died, a moment captured in the frontispiece drawings by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, which were engraved by W.J. Linton. Dante designed the binding of the book and encouraged his sister to write the poem in the first place. W.M. Rossetti p.42. Hayward 268. (ROSSETTI, Christina). Dorothy Margaret Stuart. CHRISTINA ROSSETTI. LONDON: Oxford Univ. Press, (1931). 8vo, 18pp, (4, ads). Orig. grey wrappers, some browning & light soiling, very good. $50. ¶ First Edition, printed on occasion of the 100th anniversary of Rossettis birth, scarce. The English Association Pamphlet No. 78. RUDHYAR, D[ane]. TOWARD MAN. Poems. Carmel: The Seven Arts, 1928. 8vo, 71pp. Black boards, printed label, very good. $65. ¶ One of 300 copies, signed by the author. Rudhyar published three books of poetry before turning his attention to astrology. RUDHYAR, Dane. A SEED. San Francisco: Ecology Center Press, 1970. 12mo, (32)pp, stapled into tan wrappers. $15. ¶ First Edition. [RUMI, Jalaluddin]. SELECTED POEMS FROM THE DIVANI SHAMSI TABRIZ. Edited and Translated With an Introduction and Notes, and Appendices by Reynold A. Nicholson. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1898. 8vo, lv, 367pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, very mild wear, mild foxing to top eges, endpapers lightly browned, old booksellers label, otherwise nearly fine. $200. ¶ First Edition in English of the classic Sufi anthology of verse, here rendered in prose to reconcile the claims of accuracy and art. [RUMI, Jalaluddin]. SELECTED POEMS FROM THE DIVANI SHAMSI TABRIZ. Edited and Translated With an Introduction and Notes, and Appendices by Reynold A. Nicholson. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1898. 8vo, lv, 367pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, very mild wear, mild foxing to top eges, endpapers lightly browned, very good. $200. ¶ First Edition in English of the classic Sufi anthology of verse, here rendered in prose to reconcile the claims of accuracy and art. RUSTAVELI, Shota. THE KNIGHT IN THE PANTHERS SKIN. Translated From the Georgian by Venera Urushadze. Edited by Kevin Crossley-Hooland and Nico Kiasashvili. Illustrated by Zurab Kapanadze. Tbilisi (Georgia, USSR): Sabchota Saklartvelo, 1979. Tall 8vo, 210, (5) as epilogue, notes, publishers notice (in Cyrillic). Olive cloth, silver lettered and illus., Dust jacket, mild bumps, dj with moderate edgewear, otherwise near fine. $25. ¶ First Edition in English of a verse translation of the great Georgian epic poem, aka The Hero In Tigers Skin, originally translated into prose English by Marjory Wardrop (1912). A child of the Georgian Renaissance of the 12th and 13th centuries, Rustaveli is considered the Bard of Georgia, the torchbearer for Georgian culture through centuries of foriegn oppression, and this poem, known and recited by even the illiterate peasant during feudal and tsarist times and included in every brides trousseau, lies at the core of Georgian national identity. A harmonist and humanist, he was not a friend of the Georgian Orthodox church; he was a friend of the people. It is a love story, a hymn to friendship, loyalty and compassion, and is underscored by a liberal dose of ironic humor. A handsome book, with headpieces by Kapanadze in classic Georgian motifs. RUSTAVELI, Shota. THE KNIGHT IN THE TIGERS SKIN. Translated by Marjory Wardrop. Supplemented and Revised by E. Orbelyani and S. Jordanishvili. Illustrations by I.M. Toidze. Title Page and Decorations by B.V. Schwartz. New York: International Publishers, N.d. [1939] Tall 8vo, xlvii, 297pp, frontispiece, 16 full-page b&w and color plates. Quarter blue, and orange cloth, paper spine label, Dust jacket, occasional smudging, dj with mild aging, soiling, and chips, otherwise very good, near fine. $50.. ¶ First American edition from the sheets of the Moscow, 1938 revised edition of Wardrops 1912 English prose translation of the great epic poem by Georgias national bard. Published in jubilee celebration of the poets 750th birthday, an interesting and informative Introduction is provided, marred only by typically heavy-handed old Soviet propaganda embracing Rustaveli as the USSRs own, which must have thoroughly galled proud Georgian sentiment. The illustrations are beautiful, rendered in a sort of Stalinist Heroic style, and the headpieces and decorations are quite attractive. RUTHVEN, Madeleine. SUMMER DENIAL and Other Poems. Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, The Primavera Press, 1932. Tall 8vo, 65, (2)pp. Original green boards, white label. Boards slightly faded, otherwise a fine copy. $75. ¶ First Edition, limited to 304 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. Edelstein, A Bibl. of Books Printed at the Primavera Press, p.123 (in A Garland for Jake Zeitlin). SALTUS, Edgar. POPPIES AND MANDRAGORA. Poems by With Twenty-Three Additional Poems by Marie Saltus. New York: Harold Vinal, 1927. 8vo, (12), 57pp. Orig. black cloth, stamped in gilt. Light wear to spine ends, very good, in very good orig. dust jacket. $50. ¶ First Edition, BALs state A, one of 800 copies, inscribed by Marie Saltus. Many of these poems antedate Saltuss earliest published work, and many were written within a few months of his death. BAL 17186. SANDBURG, Carl. ALWAYS THE YOUNG STRANGERS. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1953). 8vo, (2), 445pp. Orig. buckram, paper label, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy in a very good orig. clipcase. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith, with a publishers complements card laid in. $250. ¶ One of 600 signed and numbered copies of this moving autobiographical memoir of Sandburgs youth. PRESENTATION COPY SANDBURG, Carl. REMEMBRANCE ROCK. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1948). 8vo, (10), 1067pp. Orig. cloth, very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $200. ¶ First Trade Edition, inscribed
by the author "For Paul Jordan Smith, who like Paudel Jardanovitch and Roger
Williams, is a Seeker - with old affectionate regard: Carl Sandburg, l948." (Sandburg). WRIGHT, Philip Green. THE DREAMER. Galesburg, Illinois: Asgard Press, (1906). 12mo, (10), 53pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine, with the signature of and a note by Paul Jordan Smith. $1000. ¶ First Edition, with a preface by Carl Sandburg ("Charles A. Sandburg"). Wright was Carl Sandburgs teacher at Lombard College in Galesburg, and it was in Wrights basement that Sandburg hand-printed In Reckless Ecstasy in 1904. SARTON, May. ENCOUNTER IN APRIL. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. 8vo, ix, 85pp, frontisportrait. Orig. cloth, slight foxing to cloth, otherwise nearly fine in chipped dust jacket. $400. ¶ First Edition of the authors first book. SASSOON, Siegfried. THE HEARTS JOURNEY. New York: Crosby Gaige & London: Heinemann, 1927. 8vo, (6, 58)pp. Orig. quarter cream cloth, blue boards, lower portion of covers waterstained, internally fine. $300. ¶ First Edition, limited to 590 copies, signed by Sassoon on the title-page; designed by Bruce Rogers and printed by William Rudge. A beautiful book of poems by Sassoon. HRC, Sassoon, 61. Warde & Haas 142. Work of Bruce Rogers 360. SAURAT, Denis. LITERATURE AND OCCULT TRADITION. Studies in Philosophical Poetry. Translated from the French by Dorothy Bolton. New York: Lincoln Mac Veagh, The Dial Press, 1930. 8vo, 246pp. Blck cloth gilt lettered, stamped vignette on front board, Dust jacket sun-faded along spine with light wear along edge, otherwise very good. $55. ¶ First American Edition published simultaneously in Britain by Bell & Sons of Saurats study of modern philosophical poetry, which is to say, poetry allied to reason, intuition and myth. Here he examines the influence of the Kabbalah, the great work of Jewish mysticism, Madame Blavatskys Theosophy, Indian folklore, Hermes Trismegistus, and philosophical aspects within Edmond Spencers The Faerie Queen, on the philosophical poets Milton, Blake, Goethe, Nietzsche, Hugo and Whitman. RAFFALOVICHS COPY [SAYLE, Charles Edward]. BERTHA: A Story of Love. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1885. 8vo, xv, 60pp, errata slip. Orig. blue cloth, lettered in gilt, blocked in gilt with a device of a sail (a pun on the authors name) designed by Burne-Jones. 1 corner worn, light wear to boards, several spots of foxing to flyleaf, otherwise fine. With 3 bookplates of Marc-André Raffalovich, rubber-stamp of the Dominican fathers, & the bookplate of Timothy dArch Smith. $750. ¶ Only Edition of one of the
most famous pieces of modern homosexual poetry. The author describes the book as the work
of "one for whom the cup of life had been filled to the brim, and filled with the
nectar of Love; for whom the odour of that wine had arisen from the bowl, and whose lips
had tasted something of its sweetness and known something of its divine effects. But I
have depicted one from whose hand that cup had been ruthlessly dashed, and whose only
consolation was that the wine
was yet not destroyed, nor could ever be destroyed.
These
are the compositions
of one who knows the love to still exist though its
object is separated." "Sayles love was of course the shame of
Uranian passion, forbidden and denied to him
If further proof were needed of the
nature of Bertha, the copy owned by André Raffalovich bears his green serpent bookplate,
the sign reserved for books of a Uranian nature" (dArch Smith, Love in Earnest,
pp.77 & 103 n.92, where this very copy is described). SERVICE, Robert W. RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN. New York: Barse & Hopkins, (1916). 8vo, 192pp. Orig. green cloth. Good. $25. ¶ First American Edition.
Service wrote these ballads while serving as an ambulance driver with the Canadian Army in
France during World War I. SERVICE, Robert W.; Charles L. Wrenn, illustrator. RHYMES OF A RED CROSS MAN. New York: Barse & Hopkins, (1916). 8vo, 192pp, 8 color plates & numerous b&w vignettes. Orig. red cloth, decorated in gilt, black & white, early inscription & bookplate, minor foxing to endpapers, very good. $125. ¶ First American Edition, in the
scarce red pictorial binding. Service wrote these ballads while serving as an ambulance
driver with the Canadian Army in France during World War I. SHAPIRO, Karl. TRIAL OF A POET, and other Poems. New York: Reynal & Rinehart, (1947). 8vo, 81pp. Cloth. A previous owner has pasted with tissue guards, several contemp. reviews of the book. Book & dust jacket still attractive. $50. ¶ First Edition. Bruccolli & Clark I, p.321. SHAPIRO, Karl Jay. PERSON PLACE AND THING. (New York): Reynal & Hitchcock, (1942). 8vo, viii, 88pp. Orig. cloth, paper label to spine, a very good copy in the (lightly chipped) dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $100. ¶ First Edition by one of Americas few great wartime poets. SHAYLOR, Sidney J. JOYS OF THE GARDEN. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [n.d., ca. 1900]. 12mo, 152pp, 10 plates incl. frontis. Original decorative floral gilt & green red cloth, endpapers illus. with color garden scenes. Hinges starting but firm, otherwise a nearly fine copy. $45. ¶ Collection of poems and anecdotes from Blake to Dickens in praise of the garden followed by an interesting compilation of sundial mottoes. At the end there is a useful author index of the verse and prose. SHEARER, Flora McDonald. THE LEGEND OF AULUS. San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896. Sm 8vo, 94pp. Green buckram, gilt, covers spotted, internally very good. $25. ¶ First Edition, the title designed by Gelettt Burgess, and the book printed at the Murdock Press. Hinkel p.280. [SHELLEY, P.B.]. POSTHUMOUS FRAGMENTS OF MARGARET NICHOLSON; Being Poems Found amongst the Papers of That Noted Female Who Attempted the Life of the King in 1786. Edited by John Fizvictor. Oxford: J. Munday, 1810 [London: Richard Herne Shepherd, ca. 1870]. 4to, 29pp. Orig. wrappers. Slight external chipping & soiling, slight browning within, a very good & unopened copy. $85. ¶ Page-for-page reprint of the very rare first edition, prepared by Richard Herne Shepherd. In 1924 only six copies of the first edition were known. Nicholson, an insane janitor who attempted to assinate George III, was living when Shelleys burleque appeared. Thomas Jefferson Hogg, Shelleys friend and biographer, contributed to its writing. Both Hogg and Shelley were expelled from Oxford in 1811 for their roles. Wise pp.31-2. Cf. Granniss p.12. SHELLEY, Percy B[ysshe]. ADONAIS, An Elegy on the Death of John Keats, Author of Endymion, Hyperion Etc. London: Noel Douglas, (1927). 4to. Original embossed white boards, spine lettering in red, extremities worn & sporadic browning, otherwise very good. $40. ¶ Facsimile reprint of the British Museums copy of the 1821 first edition of the great poem originally printed in Pisa. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. POEMS.
Introduction by Walter Raleigh. Illustrations by Robert Anning Bell. London: George Bell,
1902. 8vo, xxii, (2), 333, (2)pp, illus. and decorated throughout in b&w. Beige cloth,
gilt lettered, decorated in green, teg, illus. endpapers, mild wear at extremities, light
soiling to boards, spine mildly shelf-darkened, overall very nice. ¶ The beautiful Endymion Edition
with plates, head and tailpieces, and decorations by Robert Anning Bell (1863-1933),
sculptor, illustrator, designer of mosaics and stained glass artist, whose work was
heavily influenced by the great book illustrator Walter Crane: long, angular figures
without shading within decorative borders, all reminescent of woodcuts. Cited in Houfe,
Dictionary of 19th Century British Book Illustrators, p.62. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. SHELLEY MEMORIALS: from Authentic Sources, Edited by Lady Shelley, to which is added An Essay On Christianity, now First Printed. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 8vo, vi, 308, 16pp. ads. Very good in publishers brown pebbled cloth. $150. ¶ First American Edition, same year as the English. A principal source book on Shelley based on original manuscripts and letters held by the Shelley family, this work contains not only the first printing of the Essay on Christianity but also the Letter to Lord Ellenborough from a previous version known in only one copy. "Among later works the only ones entitled to authority are those based upon documents, and of these there are only two, Lady Shelleys Shelley Memorials and Profressor Dowdens Life of Shelley (1886)" (DNB). SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe THE POETICAL WORKS. Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1855. 12mo, with 8 pages of Little Brown Ads in Vol. I and oval frontis portrait of Shelley. Original blue-green cloth, paper labels. Very good.
SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe. THE POETICAL WORKS, Edited by Mrs. Shelley with a Memoir. Boston: Little, Brown, 1896. 3 vols, 12mo, 8pp of publishers ads in vol. I & frontis. portrait of Shelley. Orig. blue-green cloth, paper labels. Fine. $200. ¶ The anonymous memoir of Shelley at pp.xvii-xli is by James Russell Lowell and is first printed here. Interestingly, in the first edition edited Sir Timothy Shelley insisted that there be no memoir included. BAL 13084. SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe; Richard Shirley Smith, illustrator. THE POEMS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. Selected, Edited and Introduced by Stephen Spender. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. 4to, 315pp, illus. Original quarter burgandy morocco over salmon cloth, fine; paper spine label of slipcase lightly rubbed, nearly fine. $125. ¶ One of 1500 copies signed by Smith who contributed the wood engravings. Printed at the University Printing House in Cambridge, England. (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). Sylva Norman. FLIGHT OF THE SKYLARK. The Development of Shelleys Reputation. London: Max Reinhardt, 1954. 8vo. Original blue cloth, covers a bit worn, very good. $30. ¶ First Edition of this study of the "Shelley Myth," which evolved over the eighty years after his tragic early demise. (SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe). THOMPSON, Francis. SHELLEY. With an Introduction by the Rt. Hon. George Wyndham. Notes by W.M. London: Burns & Oates, 1909. 8vo, 91pp, title in red & black. Original cream boards, decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, a few unopened leaves, as usual some uneven exterior darkening, very good. $100. ¶ First Edition in one volume, the scarce large paper format (ordinary issue bound in green cloth). Wilfred Meynells notes, which he contributes under his initials, explain the history of this excellent literary study first published in Dublin Review, 1889. SITWELL, Edith. FIVE VARIATIONS ON A THEME. [London]: Duckworth, 1933. 8vo, 38pp. Decorated boards. Armorial bookplate & early ownership signature on front flyleaf. Nearly fine. $80. ¶ First Edition. SITWELL, Edith. POEMS OLD & NEW. London: Faber & Faber, (1940). 8vo, 80pp. Original brown boards in dust jacket, nearly fine. Booksellers label. $75. ¶ First Edition. SITWELL, Edith. THE SHADOW OF CAIN. London: John Lehmann, 1947. 8vo, 18, (3)pp. Orig. boards in dust jacket. Fine. $175. ¶ First Edition. Signed by the poet. SMITH, Logan Pearsall. AFTERTHOUGHTS. London: Constable, 1931. 12mo, viii, 84pp. Orig. boards, nearly fine in a very good dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $75. ¶ First Edition. SMITH, Logan Pearsall. SONGS AND SONNETS. London: Elkin Mathews, 1909. 12mo, 64pp. Orig. wrappers, slightest wear to extremities, small tape mark to foot of front wrapper, otherwise very good. $85. ¶ First Edition. SIGNED BY LOGAN PEARSALL SMITH SMITH, Logan Pearsall. TRIVIA. Printed from the Papers of Anthony Woodhouse. London: Chiswick Press, 1902. 12mo, (9), 67pp. Orig. boards, linen spine, paper label to spine, a nearly fine copy, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $300. ¶ One of 300 copies, this copy with the signature of the author on the title page. SPENDER, Stephen. POEMS OF DEDICATION. New York: Random House, (1947). Tall 8vo. Orig. quarter black cloth over patterned boards in lightly chipped dust jacket, very good. $60. ¶ First Edition. SPENDER, Stephen. WORLD WITHIN WORLD. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1951). 8vo. Original grey cloth, fine; dust jacket, very good. $40. ¶ The British poets autobiography. (STARRETT, Vincent). James Stephens. THE OUTCAST. London: Faber & Faber, (1930). 8vo, (4)pp. Original hand-sewn green wrappers, very good. $75. ¶ Signed and dated on the cover by Vincent Starrett, "Christmas 1930." Ariel Poems No. 22. STEELE, Richard, ed. POETICAL MISCELLANIES, Consisting of Original Poems and Translations by the Best Hands. London: Jacob Tonson, MDDCXIV [i.e. 1714]. 8vo, (16), 318pp, frontis. Contemp. calf, recently rebacked with gilt title and rules, marbled endpapers; rubber stamp & signature to title, light even browning, otherwise very good. $750. ¶ First Edition, including three poems by Alexander Pope not previously printed: "The Wife of Baths Prologue," "Prologue Designed for M.Ds last play," and "The Arrival of Ulysses in Ithaca." Several pieces by Gay, as well as Parnells famous "Homers Battle of Frogs and Mice with the Remarks of Zoilus," also make their first appearance in print. This is the first issue of the Poetical Miscellanies, with a six-page table of contents and an impossible imprint date. In the second issue the Table is condensed to four pages and the date is corrected to MDCCXIV. Case 279. Wise, A Pope Library, p.11 (inaccurately guessing that this is the second edition). BANYAN PRESS STEIN, Gertrude. TWO (hitherto unpublished) POEMS. (Pawlet, Vermont: Banyan Press, 1948). 12mo, 4pp. Orig. blue wrappers, printed in black & red, stiched. Very good. $200. ¶ First Edition, the private issue limited to 205 numbered copies, printed for Fania Marinoff and Carl Van Vechten as a Christmas keepsake. A very elusive bit of Steiniana. Wilson A46b. STERLING, George. THE CAGED EAGLE and Other Poems. San Francisco: Robertson, 1916. 8vo, 167, (1)pp, original cloth, gilt, browning from newspaper clipping on half-title, light wear, very good. $75. ¶ First Edition, signed by the author. Among the poems are those on the Panama-Pacific Exposition, one about the painter Xavier Martinez and a series on World War I. First issue, with "to" for "too" on page 34, line 5, corrected probably in the hand of GS. Printed by the Philopolis Press. BAL 18767. STEVENS, Wallace. THE AURORAS OF AUTUMN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 8vo, vii, 193pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, stamped vignette on upper board, dust jacket, with small abrasion to cloth at upper edge, dj sunned with lightest wear to extremities, otherwise a very nice copy. $250. ¶ First Edition, paper watermarked, "Warren Old Style." Edelstein A14.a.1. STEVENS, Wallace. THE NECESSARY ANGEL, Essays on Reality and the Imagination. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. 8vo, x, 176pp. Cloth. Some pencilling, offsetting at rear; dust jacket with some wear to spine, price clipped, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ First Edition. Edelstein
A17a.1 STEVENS, Wallace. THE NECESSARY ANGEL, Essays on Reality and the Imagination. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. 8vo, x, 176pp. Cloth. Very good copy in dust jacket priced $3. $100. ¶ First Edition. Edelstein
A17a.1 (Stevens, Wallace). BRAITHWAITE, William Stanley, Editor. ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE FOR 1915 and Year Book of American Poetry. New York: Gomme & Marshall, 1915. 8vo, xxvii, 296pp. Cloth backed boards. Fine. $125. ¶ First Edition the first appearance of Stevens marvellous "Peter Quince at the Clavier." Also with contributions by Amy Lowell, Sara Teasdale, HD, Frost, Edgar Lee Masters, etc. Edelstein B5. SULLIVAN, A.M. THIS DAY AND AGE. A Collection of Poems of Science and Industry. n.p.: Duns Review, 1943. Lg. 8vo. Original green wrappers, sunned, very good. Signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $20. ¶ Privately printed for distribution, Christmas 1943. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. POEMS AND BALLADS. Third Series. London: Chatto & Windus, 1889. 12mo, viii, 181, (32 ads)pp. Orig. blue cloth, gilt, black endpapers, very good. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Sir William George Pearce Bart. $75. ¶ First Edition, 1000 copies printed, with 32 page publishers catalogue (unrecorded in Wise) bound in. Wise 92. SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. SONGS BEFORE SUNRISE. London: Chatto & Windus for the Florence Press, 1909. 8vo, x, 211pp. Contemporary full blue calf, front cover decorated with lyre & grapes in gilt & colored morroco onlays, raised bands, gilt titles & dentelles, original vellum backstrip mounted at back. Very good. $200. ¶ One of 650 copies printed on hand made paper. Beautifully printed edition of this famous cycle of poems. Wise 55 SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles. THE WORKS OF ALGERNON CHARLES SWINBURNE: POEMS. Philadelphia: David McKay, [ca. 1913]. 8vo, xiv, 661pp, frontis, illus. title printed in red & black. Original burgandy cloth, gilt, spine ends lightly worn, a few marginial notes, very good. Signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $30. ¶ Collected poems of Swinburne in one volume, complete with exception of "Rosamund," "Balen," and a few minor poems. SYMONS, Arthur. FROM CATULLUS, Chiefly Concerning Lesbia. London: Martin Secker, 1924. 4to, 73pp. Orig. yellow cloth, gilt. Very good. $125. ¶ First Edition, one of 200 numbered copies signed by Symons. T., H. AS IT WAS. By H.T. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. 8vo, xi, 116pp. Orig. cloth, slightly rubbed, signature to endpaper, otherwise very good, in a lightly chipped & splitting orig. slipcase. $25. ¶ First Edition. The authors husband was apparently a well known poet killed in the Great War. Foreward by J. Middleton Murray. TAGGARD, Geneveive. SLOW MUSIC. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1946. 8vo. Origin red cloth in dust jacket, very good. $20. ¶ First Edition. TAGGARD, Genevieve. ORIGIN: HAWAII. Honolulu: Donald Angus, (1947). 8vo. Original red wrappers, spine faded, otherwise fine. Signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ Limited to 1000 numbered copies. TAGGARD, Genevieve, ed. CIRCUMFERENCE. Varieties of Metaphysicial Verse 1456-1928. New York: Covici Friede, 1929. 8vo, xiv, 237pp. Quarter parchment over boards, a nearly fine copy. $100. ¶ One of 1050 copies, this copy signed by the author. TAYLOR, Bayard. POEMS OF HOME AND TRAVEL. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 8vo, 253pp. Orig. brown cloth, blocked in blind. Headcap gone, otherwise very good. $20. ¶ Second edition. This volume complemented Poems of the Orient in representing all that the poet wished to acknowlegde of his poems TAYLOR, Edward Robeson. SELECTED POEMS. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1907. 8vo, 159pp, paper covered boards, small stain on spine, edges lightly worn. Notes on the author and photograph after Keith on the endpapers. A very good copy. $35. ¶ Limited to 615 copies. E. R.
Taylor (1838-1923) physician, lawyer & litterateur, was elected mayor at the time of
the San Francisco earthquake. He was the father of the printer Edward DeWitt Taylor.
Printed by Stanley-Taylor. Hinkel II, 306. TAYLOR, Jane. ESSAYS IN RHYME, On Morals and Manners London: for Taylor & Hessey, 1825. 8vo, (4), 175, (1)pp. Contemp. smooth calf, ruled in gilt, black morocco label, spine tooled in blind. Discreet signature to title page, very good, with the bookplate of Herman Kapp, the New York collector. $120. ¶ Fifth edition of this famous collection of moralizing poetry by the childrens author, Jane Taylor (1783-1824). Taylor and her sister, Ann, were the authors of Original Poems for Infant Minds, which was translated into German, Dutch, and Russian, and ran into 50 editions. Their next book, Rhymes for the Nursery, included one of the most famous poems in English, "Twinkle, twinkle little star." Janes brother, Isaac, after much criticism of Jane, wrote that "to express her opinions on grave subjects, in naked prose, was more than she could dare. In verse she felt as if sheltered. She, therefore, determined to write what she thought and felt, with less reserve than hitherto; but under the cover of poetry" (Memoirs I, p.147). Scott, Browning, and Keats were admirers of the present work. Stewart, The Taylors of Ongar I, p.252. Cf. Osborne II, p.663. TENNYSON, Alfred. IDYLLS OF THE KING. London: Edward Moxon, 1859. 8vo, (6), 261pp, with 8pp Moxon catalogue at front. Org. green cloth, gilt. blind blocked covers. Front hinge cracked, a few stains to covers, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ First Edition, first issue with verso of title-page blank."The Idylls of the King appeared in the autumn of 1859, and received a welcome so instantaneous as at once to restore its author to his lost place in the affections of the many" (DNB). TENNYSON, Alfred, Lord. MAUD, and other Poems. London: Moxon, 1855. 8vo, (8), 154pp + 8pp ads at the front dated August 1855, & leaf of ads at end. Orig. green cloth, stamped in blind. Light wear, otherwise very good. $150. ¶ First Edition of one of Tennysons most famous books, including the first printing of "The Charge of the Light Brigade." Hayward 248. [TENNYSON, Alfred Lord]. POEMS. MDCCCXXX [] MDCCCXXXIII. [Toronto: J.Dykes Campbell], 1862. Sm. 4to, viii, 112pp. Orig. blue wrappers. Some dampstaining to wrappers, several very small spots of foxing, otherwise fine. $450. ¶ This privately printed booklet is a pirated edition of poems which Tennyson suppressed when he published his poems of 1830 and 1833. Campbell, the publisher, told T.J. Wise that he had brought about 50 copies with him to London from Canada. John Camden Hotten advertised some of these for sale, and Tennyson brought legal proceedings against him. In consequence of Tennyson v. Hotten, the defendant was required to pay a fine of £100 and to deliver all unsold copies to the Court of Chancery. Shepherd, Tennysons early bibliographer, wrote in 1896 "I never saw a copy of the book, and do not know its contents" (Shepherd p.38). Not in Ashley or Tinker. TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. SOME POEMS by Alfred Lord Tennyson. With Illustrations by W. Holman Hunt, J.E. Millais and Dante Gabriel Rossetti Printed From the Original Wood Blocks Cut For the MDCCCLXVI Edition With Photogravures From Some of the Original Drawings Now First Reproduced. With a Preface by Joseph Pennell Treating of the Illustrators of the Sixties & an Introduction by W. Holman Hunt. London: Freemantle, 1901. 8vo, xxiv, 135, (1)pp as colophon. With an engraved portrait frontispiece after a medallion by Woolner, 30 b&w engravings, 6 b&w photogravures. Ivory cloth, gilt lettered, teg, untrimmed, mildly soiled, backstrip mildly aged, very mild cornerwear, overall a truly nice copy, very good+. ¶ A beautifully illustrated edition. The Pre-Raphaelite vignettes commissioned from Millais, Hunt and Rossetti are one of the high points of Victorian book illustration. "The illustrations were personal and intellectual readings of the poems to which they belonged, not merely echoes in line of the words of the text " (Laurence Housman). An abridged reissue of the 1866 Moxon edition. See Ray 148C. THOMAS, Dylan. DEATHS AND ENTRANCES. Poems London: J.M. Dent & Sons, (1946). 12mo, 66pp. Orange cloth, fine in printed dust jacket with light edge wear. $250. ¶ First Edition. THOMAS, Dylan. LETTERS TO VERNON WATKINS. Edited With An Introduction By Vernon Watkins. London: J.M. Dent and Faber & Faber, 1957. 8vo, 145pp, frontispiece. Green cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, very mild shelf darkening to dj spine and upper edges, otherwise fine. $50. ¶ First Edition. THOMAS, Dylan. NEW POEMS. Norfolk: New Directions, (1943). 8vo. Original wrapper in price-clipped purple dust jacket, fine. $150. ¶ First Edition, one of 1500 in wrappers. Rolph B9. THOMAS, Dylan. NEW POEMS. Norfolk: New Directions, (1943). 8vo. Original purple wrappers, cover sunned, two leaves foxed from typescript laid in, price-clipped, otherwise very good. $75. ¶ First Edition, one of 1500 in wrappers. Rolph B9. THOMSON, James. A VOICE FROM THE NILE and Other Poems. London: Reeves and Turner, 1884. 8vo, li, 263, (4, ads)pp, frontisportrait. Orig. cloth. Some wear to extremities & back joint, light external staining, still a bright copy, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith. $125. ¶ First Edition. THOMSON, James. BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL STUDIES. London: Reeves and Turner, 1896. 8vo, xi, 483, (1, ads)pp. Orig. cloth, very good but for tender hinges, with the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $50. ¶ First Edition. The posthumous collection includes essays on Blake, Shelley, Rabelais, Hogg, Browning and others. THWAITES, Michael. THE JERVIS BAY AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Putnams Sons, 1942. 8vo. Original green cloth in sunned dust jacket, very good. Signature of former L.A. Times Literary Editor Paul Jordan Smith. $30. ¶ First American Edition. TING-KAN, Admiral Tsai. CHINESE POEMS IN ENGLISH RHYME. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1932. 8vo, xxi, 145, (1). Yellow cloth, red faux spine label black lettered, red pictographs to front board, dust jacket, mild sunning to upper edges, bookplate, offsets to front endpapers, small chips to edges of toasted dj, overall very good. $125. ¶ First Edition. Elegant translations of Tang and Sung poets with accompanying original Chinese text. Scarce. TOSCHES, Nick. A FEAST FOR THE EYES. [Brooklyn: Ectoplasm Press, 1998]. 4to, (4)pp, printed black & red. New. $25. ¶ Of 150 copies, this is one a few lettered copies on Rives Heavy paper signed by the author. Calligraphy and border illustrations by Richard Sala; printed by William Dailey for Johann Kugelberg. We also have numbered and signed copies on Arches paper at $15. TRAHERNE, Thomas. TRAHERNES POEMS OF FELICITY. Edited from the MS. By H.I. Bell. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1910. 8vo, xxxii, 150pp, 2 frontis. Contemporary red morocco, raised bands, gilt decoration to spine. A fine copy. $250. ¶ First Edition. Bell discovered Trahernes Poems of Felicity in 1910 in a manuscript of the British Museum more than two hundered years after the poets death. Interestingly, four collections of Trahernes poetry were "discovered" between 1896 and 1910, regenerating much interest in the author. Traherne (1637?-1674) was, according to Anthony à Wood, a "shoemakers son of Hereford" who made many important literary contributions in his day. UNTERMEYER, Louis. INCLUDING HORACE. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1919. 8vo, 158pp. Original printed blue boards, some spotting to edges, very good. $40. ¶ First Edition, parodies of Horaces Odes composed in the "voices" of great poets including Shakespeare, Frost and Coleridge. (Verlaine). HANSON, Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson. VERLAINE. Prince of Poets. London: Chatto & Windus, with Secker & Warburg, (1958). 8vo, 368pp with illustrations. Orig. red cloth, cracked hinges, blue mark to printers imprint page, in worn & chipped dust-jacket, missing 2"1/2 x 1" section to the front dj, otherwise a clean copy. $15. ¶ First Edition. VERLAINE, Paul. CONFESSIONS OF A POET. Preface by Martin L. Wolf. Translated from the French by Ruth Saltzman Wolf & Joanna Richardson. New York: Philosophical Library, (1950). 8vo, 6 plates. Original light brown cloth, pencil signature, very good. $15. ¶ First American Edition. (VERLAINE, Paul). Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson. VERLAINE: Fool of God. New York: Random House, (1957). 8vo. Orig. blue cloth in dust jacket, nearly fine. $30. ¶ First Printing, review copy, with slip laid-in. VINES, Sherard (ed). WHIPS & SCORPIONS. Specimens of Modern Satiric Verse 1914-1931. Collected by Sherard Vines. [London]: Wishart, 1932. 8vo, xiv, 189pp. Biege cloth, red lettered, dust jacket, dj spine sunned, light wear and soiling, otherwise very nice. $200. ¶ First Edition of a scarce anthology featuring satiric verse from Aldington, Auden, Bunting, Eliot, Huxley, Jack Lindsay, Mathers, Sackville-West, Sassoon, O. Sitwell, et al. Difficult to find in a nice dust jacket. (War poetry). POEMS FROM THE DESERT by Members of the Eighth Army. with a Foreward by General Sir Bernard Montgomery. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1944. 8vo, ix, 53pp. Orig. cloth, nearly fine in dust jacket with defective spine. $35. ¶ First Edition. WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. THE ESPALIER. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. 8vo, (8), 103pp. Orig. decorative cloth, paper label to spine, extra label tipped in. Foxed but very good in chipped dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $250. ¶ First Edition of the authors first book. WARNER, Sylvia Townsend. TIME IMPORTUNED. London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. 8vo, (8), 88pp. Orig. decorative cloth, paper label to spine, extra label tipped in. Edges foxed but very good & unopened in very good dust jacket. With the signature of Paul Jordan Smith. $150. ¶ First Edition. WEARE, W.K. SONGS OF THE WESTERN SHORE. San Francisco: Bacon, 1879. 12mo, 204pp, frontispiece portrait of poet, blue cloth, boards rubbed, stamped in gold. Front hinge cracked. Inscription on endpapers. A good copy. $25. ¶ Hinkel II, 324. WHEELRIGHT, John. COLLECTED POEMS OF JOHN WHEELWRIGHT. Edited by Alvin H. Rosenfeld with an introduction by Austin Warren. New York: New Directions, (1972). 8vo, xxii, 288pp. Original green cloth. Dust jacket lightly chipped & soiled, otherwise nearly fine. $45. ¶ First Edition. Complete collection of the poets works including his previously unpublished collection "Dusk to Dusk." Wheelwright, a critically acclaimed modernist poet and one of Bostons most colorful personalities in the 1930s, was tragically killed when he was hit by a speeding car in 1941. WHIGHAM, Peter. LANGUE DOEIL. Los Angeles: Press of the Pegacycle Lady, 1971. 8vo, (6)pp. Printed Canson wrappers. Fine copy. $50. ¶ One of 60 numbered copies signed by the author. A translation of two 12th century Provencal aubades, being one of the first books from the Los Angeles Press of the Pegacycle Lady. WHIGHAM, Peter. THE BLUE WINGED BEE. Love Poems of the Vlth Dalai Lama. The Ingathering of Love. Northwood, Middlesex: Anvil Press, 1969. Small 4to, 61, (3)pp. Orig. cloth, gilt backstrip, very good in dust jacket. $35. ¶ First Edition. WHITMAN, Walt. CALAMUS. A Séries of Letters Written during the Years 1868-1880 to a Young Friend (Peter Doyle). Edited with an Introduction by Richard Maurice Bucke M.D., One of Whitmans Literary Executors. Boston: Laurens Maynard, 1897. 8vo, viii, 173, (3)pp, frontispiece. Orig. green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Very good. $400. ¶ First Edition of Whitmans letters to Peter Doyle, recording the his relationship with this "artless and uncultured workman" (J.A. Symonds), whom he calls the "son of responding kisses," one of the common people who are so celebrated in Whitmans work. The title comes from that part of Leaves of Grass which deals with "the manly love of comrades." BAL 21446. Wells & Goldsmith p.37. WHITTIER, John G[reenleaf]. MAUD MULLER. With Illustrations by W.J. Hennessy. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1869. 8vo, v, 12ff, incl. 13 engravings. Full green morocco, elaborately blocked in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, gilt stamped & filleted morocco doublures, moiré silk free endpapers. Light sunning to binding, otherwise nearly fine. $200. ¶ Second Illustrated Edition, most attractively bound. Cf. BAL 22258. WHITTIER, John Greanleaf. SNOW-BOUND. A Winter Idyl. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1930. 4to, 43pp, with illustrated title, printed in black & blue, initials. Original quarter silk over patterned boards, very good in a lightly rubbed slipcase. $125. ¶ One of 1500 numbered copies signed by the books designer, Carl Purington Rollins, printed at the Yale University Press. The fifth title published by the Limited Editions Club. WHITTIER, John Greenleaf THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREANLEAF WHITTIER with Memiors and Notes etc. The "Albion" Edition. London: Frederick Warne & Co., n.d. 8vo, portrait frontispiece, 576pp. White vellum spine, gilt stamped with floral design, red morocco label. Nearly fine condition. $100. ¶ Collected works of one of the great nineteenth century American poets. This lovely bound edition includes more than fifty poems on the civil war including the much studied "Barbara Freitchie" and "Ichabod". WHITTIER, John Greenleaf. THE TENT ON THE BEACH and other Poems. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1867. 8vo, 172pp. Early signature, bookplate. Orig. publishers cloth, gilt. A nice copy with minor wear only. $250. ¶ First Edition, first state. BAL 21866, binding B. Johnson p.490. WILLIAMS, Earl W. SUISPECTUS Examination of Self. Pasadena: Marthon Press, (1961). 8vo, 13pp. Original stiff age-toned wrappers. $15. ¶ Inscribed by John G. Moore who contributed the introduction to the poem. WILLIAMS, Jonathan. IN ENGLANDS GREEN & (A Garland and a Clyster). With Drawings by Philip van Aver. (San Francisco): Auerhahn Press, 1962. 8vo, (23)pp. Orig. printed wrappers, fine but for slight wear to yarn-bound spine. $45. ¶ One of 750 copies printed by Dave Haslewood and Andrew Hoyem at the Auerhahn Press. WOODS, C.L. KAW-WAU-NITA, And Other Poems. Stockton: D.H. Berdine, 1873. 12mo, 99pp, green cloth, stamped in gold. Ownership stamps, a good copy. $20. ¶ First Edition of this collection of California poems. Hinkel II, 339. WORDSWORTH, William. THE WHITE DOE OF RYLSTONE; or The Fate of the Nortons. A Poem. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, & Brown, 1815. 4to, xi, 162pp, frontis. Ezpertly rebound in quarter green gilt decorated calf with red morocco spine label over marbled boards, moderate foxing to frontis., ink signature, very good. $450. ¶ First Edition of the poem inspired by beautiful scenery in Yorkshire. Printed in Edinburgh by James Ballantyne. Wise 12. Healey 26. WYLIE, Elinor. ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. 8vo, (2), xi, 63, (2)pp, frontisportrait. Orig. silkscreened cloth, fine in sunned & splitting dust jacket, all within orig. slipcase. $35. ¶ Second printing of Wylies last book, published posthumously, said to contain "many intensely mystical poems of rare beauty" (Herzberg). YEATS, W. B. THE CUTTING OF AN AGATE. London: Macmillan, 1919. 8vo, vii, 223pp. Blue cloth decoratively stamped in gilt. Dust jacket with light edge wear and darkening to the spine. Signature on endpaper, attratctive bookplate in style of Howard Pyle. Very good. $450. ¶ First English Edition of this collection of essays, with a publishers presentation slip laid in. An edition was published in 1912 in New York, but with somewhat different contents. The binding was designed by Sturge Moore. Wade A126. YEVTUSHENKO, Yevgeny STOLEN APPLES. Garden City: Doubleday & Co. 1971 8vo, xi, 328pp. Cloth, nearly fine despite previous owners bookplate and blind stamp. Dust jacket with light edgewear and a few small nicks on spine ends. Laid in is a Los Angeles Times Book Review causing some inevitable browning. $100. ¶ Inscribed by the poet/author on front end paper. First Trade Edition of poetry translated into English from Russian by James Dickey, Geoffrey Dutton, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Anthony Kahn, Stanley Kunitz, George Reavey, John Updike and Richard Wilbur. The poems also are printed in their original Russian. |